Find all School-related info fast with the new School-Specific MBA Forum

It is currently 17 Sep 2014, 05:39

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

12 Easy Pieces (or not?)

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:
Expert Post
30 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 29662
Followers: 3494

Kudos [?]: 26262 [30] , given: 2708

12 Easy Pieces (or not?) [#permalink] New post 21 Jan 2012, 05:10
30
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
23
This post was
BOOKMARKED
After posting some 700+ questions, I've decided to post the problems which are not that hard. Though each question below has a trap or trick so be careful when solving. I'll post OA's with detailed solutions after some discussion. Good luck.

1. There are 5 pairs of white, 3 pairs of black and 2 pairs of grey socks in a drawer. If four socks are picked at random what is the probability of getting two socks of the same color?
A. 1/5
B. 2/5
C. 3/4
D. 4/5
E. 1

Solution: 12-easy-pieces-or-not-126366.html#p1033919

2. If x is an integer and 9<x^2<99, then what is the value of maximum possible value of x minus minimum possible value of x?
A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 18
E. 20

Solution: 12-easy-pieces-or-not-126366.html#p1033921

3. Fanny and Alexander are 360 miles apart and are traveling in a straight line toward each other at a constant rate of 25 mph and 65 mph respectively, how far apart will they be exactly 1.5 hours before they meet?
A. 25 miles
B. 65 miles
C. 70 miles
D. 90 miles
E. 135 miles

Solution: 12-easy-pieces-or-not-126366.html#p1033924

4. If -3<x<5 and -7<y<9, which of the following represent the range of all possible values of y-x?
A. -4<y-x<4
B. -2<y-x<4
C. -12<y-x<4
D. -12<y-x<12
E. 4<y-x<12

Solution: 12-easy-pieces-or-not-126366.html#p1033925

5. The angles in a triangle are x, 3x, and 5x degrees. If a, b and c are the lengths of the sides opposite to angles x, 3x, and 5x respectively, then which of the following must be true?
I. c>a+b
II. c^2>a^2+b^2
III. c/a/b=10/6/2

A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and III only
E. II and III only

Solution: 12-easy-pieces-or-not-126366.html#p1033930

6. Anna has 10 marbles: 5 red, 2 blue, 2 green and 1 yellow. She wants to arrange all of them in a row so that no two adjacent marbles are of the same color and the first and the last marbles are of different colors. How many different arrangements are possible?
A. 30
B. 60
C. 120
D. 240
E. 480

Solution: 12-easy-pieces-or-not-126366.html#p1033932

7. After 2/9 of the numbers in a data set A were observed, it turned out that 3/4 of those numbers were non-negative. What fraction of the remaining numbers in set A must be negative so that the total ratio of negative numbers to non-negative numbers be 2 to 1?
A. 11/14
B. 13/18
C. 4/7
D. 3/7
E. 3/14

Solution: 12-easy-pieces-or-not-126366.html#p1033933

8. There are 15 black chips and 5 white chips in a jar. What is the least number of chips we should pick to guarantee that we have 2 chips of the same color?
A. 3
B. 5
C. 6
D. 16
E. 19

Solution: 12-easy-pieces-or-not-126366.html#p1033935

9. Julie is putting M marbles in a row in a repeating pattern: blue, white, red, green, black, yellow, pink. If the row begins with blue marble and ends with red marble, then which of the following could be the value of M?
A. 22
B. 30
C. 38
D. 46
E. 54

Solution: 12-easy-pieces-or-not-126366.html#p1033936

10. If n is an integer and \frac{1}{10^{n+1}}<0.00737<\frac{1}{10^n}, then what is the value of n?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

Solution: 12-easy-pieces-or-not-126366.html#p1033938

11. The numbers {1, 3, 6, 7, 7, 7} are used to form three 2-digit numbers. If the sum of these three numbers is a prime number p, what is the largest possible value of p?
A. 97
B. 151
C. 209
D. 211
E. 219

Solution: 12-easy-pieces-or-not-126366-20.html#p1033939

12. If {-\frac{1}{3}}\leq{x}\leq{-\frac{1}{5}} and {-\frac{1}{2}}\leq{y}\leq{-\frac{1}{4}}, what is the least value of x^2*y possible?
A. -1/100
B. -1/50
C. -1/36
D. -1/18
E. -1/6

Solution: 12-easy-pieces-or-not-126366-20.html#p1033949
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Kaplan Promo CodeKnewton GMAT Discount CodesManhattan GMAT Discount Codes
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 29662
Followers: 3494

Kudos [?]: 26262 [0], given: 2708

Re: 12 Easy Pieces (or not?) [#permalink] New post 18 Sep 2013, 12:11
Expert's post
einnocenti wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
4. If -3<x<5 and -7<y<9, which of the following represent the range of all possible values of y-x?
A. -4<y-x<4
B. -2<y-x<4
C. -12<y-x<4
D. -12<y-x<12
E. 4<y-x<12

To get max value of y-x take max value of y and min value of x: 9-(-3)=12;
To get min value of y-x take min value of y and max value of x: -7-(5)=-12;

Hence, the range of all possible values of y-x is -12<y-x<12.

Answer: D.




This answer is not 100% right, because there is not the sign <= but only <.
therefore (assuming that X and Y are integers the answer is: (-6-(-4))<Y-X<(8-(-2))


The answer IS 100% correct.

First of all we are not told that x and y are integers.

Next, consider the following approach, we have -3<x<5 and -7<y<9,

Add y<9 and -3<x --> y-3<9+x --> y-x<12;
Add -7<y and x<5 --> -7+x<y+5 --> -12<y-x;

So, we have that -12<y-x<12.

Hope it's clear.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 09 Jun 2013
Posts: 34
Location: India
Concentration: Operations, Marketing
GMAT 1: 640 Q48 V29
GPA: 3.72
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 7 [0], given: 21

Re: 12 Easy Pieces (or not?) [#permalink] New post 21 Sep 2013, 07:47
Bunuel Can you please explain ques no. 12 ? how is the least value -1/18 ? why is it not -1/100 ? I am not understanding it.
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 29662
Followers: 3494

Kudos [?]: 26262 [0], given: 2708

Re: 12 Easy Pieces (or not?) [#permalink] New post 21 Sep 2013, 07:49
Expert's post
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 09 Jun 2013
Posts: 34
Location: India
Concentration: Operations, Marketing
GMAT 1: 640 Q48 V29
GPA: 3.72
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 7 [0], given: 21

Re: 12 Easy Pieces (or not?) [#permalink] New post 21 Sep 2013, 09:08
Ok got it ... don't know what i was thinking before .. thanx a lot .. sorry for asking a dumb question.
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 06 Apr 2012
Posts: 28
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 7 [0], given: 40

GMAT Tests User Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: 12 Easy Pieces (or not?) [#permalink] New post 01 Oct 2013, 04:07
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTIONS:

Notice that most of the problems have short, easy and elegant solutions, since you've noticed a trick/trap hidden in the questions.

1. There are 5 pairs of white, 3 pairs of black and 2 pairs of grey socks in a drawer. If four socks are picked at random what is the probability of getting two socks of the same color?
A. 1/5
B. 2/5
C. 3/4
D. 4/5
E. 1

No formula is need to answer this one. The trick here is that we have only 3 different color socks but we pick 4 socks, which ensures that in ANY case we'll have at least one pair of the same color (if 3 socks we pick are of the different color, then the 4th sock must match with either of previously picked one). P=1.

Answer: E.


Bunuel, I was wondering... if the question asked: if 2 socks are picked randomly, what is the probability of getting 2 socks of the same color, am I correct in going \frac{10}{20}*\frac{9}{19} + \frac{6}{20}*\frac{5}{19}+\frac{4}{20}*\frac{3}{19}?
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 26 Sep 2013
Posts: 232
Concentration: Finance, Economics
GMAT 1: 670 Q39 V41
GMAT 2: 730 Q49 V41
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 37 [0], given: 40

Re: 12 Easy Pieces (or not?) [#permalink] New post 01 Oct 2013, 12:08
Bunuel wrote:
vinayaerostar wrote:
Ans
1-E
2-A
3-E
4-D
5-B
6-C
7-A
8-A
9-C
10-D
11-D
12-B


Great! 2/3 of the questions answered correctly. Would you like to provide explanations along with answers?



2 should be D, -9 is the smallest since -9^2=81, and 9 is the largest since 9^2=81 as well, both of those fall between 9 and 99.
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 07 Mar 2013
Posts: 3
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 3 [0], given: 0

Re: 12 Easy Pieces (or not?) [#permalink] New post 01 Oct 2013, 21:28
11. The numbers {1, 3, 6, 7, 7, 7} are used to form three 2-digit numbers. If the sum of these three numbers is a prime number p, what is the largest possible value of p?
A. 97
B. 151
C. 209
D. 211
E. 219

This is how i solved the ques:

We have to deal with 3 two digit numbers whose sum is as given in the ques. Considering the unit's digit in the various answer choices we have 9,7,1

Next look from the given set of integers (1, 3, 6, 7, 7, 7) , by a way of chosing any 3 values we get a possiblity of only "1" (--3+--7+--1)as a the unit digit.
Hence our options are narowed to B/D i.e 151 , 211

Since we need to find the largest possible value check for option 211 which can be writen as 67+73+71=211

Also can be thought about in this way : If i add only unit digits of --3+--7+--1 i get the sum with 1 as the unit digit and a carry of 1 to the tens digit . So we have to see if there are any 3 numbers which can add to a sum of 20 , so that i can add the carry forward of "1" to make the number 21.
A quick scan leaves with the possibility of 6,7,7 to make up for the 10's digit....

Hope this technique of looking at problems helps...
Director
Director
avatar
Joined: 17 Apr 2013
Posts: 526
Concentration: Entrepreneurship, Leadership
Schools: HBS '16
GMAT Date: 11-30-2013
GPA: 3.3
Followers: 3

Kudos [?]: 36 [0], given: 246

CAT Tests
Re: 12 Easy Pieces (or not?) [#permalink] New post 08 Oct 2013, 06:12
Bunuel wrote:
2. If x is an integer and 9<x^2<99, then what is the value of maximum possible value of x minus minimum possible value of x?
A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 18
E. 20

Also tricky. Notice that x can take positive, as well as negative values to satisfy 9<x^2<99, hence x can be: -9, -8, -7, -6, -4, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, or 9. We asked to find the value of x_{max}-x_{min}, ans since x_{max}=9 and x_{min}=-9 then x_{max}-x_{min}=9-(-9)=18.

Answer: D.


X(max) should be 9.99 and X(min) should be -9.99


\sqrt{99} = 9.99

19.98 will be the correct answer.
_________________

Like my post Send me a Kudos :) It is a Good manner.

Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 29662
Followers: 3494

Kudos [?]: 26262 [0], given: 2708

Re: 12 Easy Pieces (or not?) [#permalink] New post 08 Oct 2013, 06:14
Expert's post
honchos wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
2. If x is an integer and 9<x^2<99, then what is the value of maximum possible value of x minus minimum possible value of x?
A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 18
E. 20

Also tricky. Notice that x can take positive, as well as negative values to satisfy 9<x^2<99, hence x can be: -9, -8, -7, -6, -4, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, or 9. We asked to find the value of x_{max}-x_{min}, ans since x_{max}=9 and x_{min}=-9 then x_{max}-x_{min}=9-(-9)=18.

Answer: D.


X(max) should be 9.99 and X(min) should be -9.99


\sqrt{99} = 9.99


Notice that we are told that x is an integer.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Director
Director
avatar
Joined: 17 Apr 2013
Posts: 526
Concentration: Entrepreneurship, Leadership
Schools: HBS '16
GMAT Date: 11-30-2013
GPA: 3.3
Followers: 3

Kudos [?]: 36 [0], given: 246

CAT Tests
Re: 12 Easy Pieces (or not?) [#permalink] New post 08 Oct 2013, 06:16
Bunuel wrote:
honchos wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
2. If x is an integer and 9<x^2<99, then what is the value of maximum possible value of x minus minimum possible value of x?
A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 18
E. 20

Also tricky. Notice that x can take positive, as well as negative values to satisfy 9<x^2<99, hence x can be: -9, -8, -7, -6, -4, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, or 9. We asked to find the value of x_{max}-x_{min}, ans since x_{max}=9 and x_{min}=-9 then x_{max}-x_{min}=9-(-9)=18.

Answer: D.


X(max) should be 9.99 and X(min) should be -9.99


\sqrt{99} = 9.99


Notice that we are told that x is an integer.


Sorry boss, these silly mistakes will kill me in exam.

_________________

Like my post Send me a Kudos :) It is a Good manner.

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 02 Mar 2010
Posts: 15
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 8 [0], given: 16

GMAT ToolKit User CAT Tests
Re: 12 Easy Pieces (or not?) [#permalink] New post 23 Oct 2013, 12:22
Bunuel wrote:
7. After 2/9 of the numbers in a data set A were observed, it turned out that 3/4 of those numbers were non-negative. What fraction of the remaining numbers in set A must be negative so that the total ratio of negative numbers to non-negative numbers be 2 to 1?
A. 11/14
B. 13/18
C. 4/7
D. 3/7
E. 3/14

If choose variable for set A there will be too many fractions to manipulate with, so pick some smart #: let set A contain 18 numbers.

"2/9 of the numbers in a data set A were observed" --> 4 observed and 18-4=14 numbers left to observe;
"3/4 of those numbers were non-negative" --> 3 non-negative and 1 negative;
Ratio of negative numbers to non-negative numbers to be 2 to 1 there should be total of 18*2/3=12 negative numbers, so in not yet observed part there should be 12-1=11 negative numbers. Thus 11/14 of the remaining numbers in set A must be negative.

Answer: A.


Hey Bunuel,
Can you please advice how you chose 18 as the smart number?
Thanks,
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 29662
Followers: 3494

Kudos [?]: 26262 [0], given: 2708

Re: 12 Easy Pieces (or not?) [#permalink] New post 24 Oct 2013, 01:22
Expert's post
prsnt11 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
7. After 2/9 of the numbers in a data set A were observed, it turned out that 3/4 of those numbers were non-negative. What fraction of the remaining numbers in set A must be negative so that the total ratio of negative numbers to non-negative numbers be 2 to 1?
A. 11/14
B. 13/18
C. 4/7
D. 3/7
E. 3/14

If choose variable for set A there will be too many fractions to manipulate with, so pick some smart #: let set A contain 18 numbers.

"2/9 of the numbers in a data set A were observed" --> 4 observed and 18-4=14 numbers left to observe;
"3/4 of those numbers were non-negative" --> 3 non-negative and 1 negative;
Ratio of negative numbers to non-negative numbers to be 2 to 1 there should be total of 18*2/3=12 negative numbers, so in not yet observed part there should be 12-1=11 negative numbers. Thus 11/14 of the remaining numbers in set A must be negative.

Answer: A.


Hey Bunuel,
Can you please advice how you chose 18 as the smart number?
Thanks,


Choose a number which is a multiple of 9 (since we are told that "2/9 of the numbers in a data set..."). Try to choose a multiple so that you get another number ("3/4 of those numbers...") an integer too.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 14 Nov 2011
Posts: 147
Location: United States
Concentration: General Management, Entrepreneurship
Schools: Stanford '15
GPA: 3.61
WE: Consulting (Manufacturing)
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 17 [0], given: 97

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: 12 Easy Pieces (or not?) [#permalink] New post 06 Nov 2013, 20:01
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTIONS:

Notice that most of the problems have short, easy and elegant solutions, since you've noticed a trick/trap hidden in the questions.

1. There are 5 pairs of white, 3 pairs of black and 2 pairs of grey socks in a drawer. If four socks are picked at random what is the probability of getting two socks of the same color?
A. 1/5
B. 2/5
C. 3/4
D. 4/5
E. 1

No formula is need to answer this one. The trick here is that we have only 3 different color socks but we pick 4 socks, which ensures that in ANY case we'll have at least one pair of the same color (if 3 socks we pick are of the different color, then the 4th sock must match with either of previously picked one). P=1.

Answer: E.


Hi Bunnel,
Isn't this is the probability of getting atleast 1 pair of socks? This will include cases where we have 2 pairs or all socks of same color.
Question seems to be asking the probability of exactly 1 pair.
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 29662
Followers: 3494

Kudos [?]: 26262 [0], given: 2708

Re: 12 Easy Pieces (or not?) [#permalink] New post 07 Nov 2013, 01:29
Expert's post
cumulonimbus wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTIONS:

Notice that most of the problems have short, easy and elegant solutions, since you've noticed a trick/trap hidden in the questions.

1. There are 5 pairs of white, 3 pairs of black and 2 pairs of grey socks in a drawer. If four socks are picked at random what is the probability of getting two socks of the same color?
A. 1/5
B. 2/5
C. 3/4
D. 4/5
E. 1

No formula is need to answer this one. The trick here is that we have only 3 different color socks but we pick 4 socks, which ensures that in ANY case we'll have at least one pair of the same color (if 3 socks we pick are of the different color, then the 4th sock must match with either of previously picked one). P=1.

Answer: E.


Hi Bunnel,
Isn't this is the probability of getting atleast 1 pair of socks? This will include cases where we have 2 pairs or all socks of same color.
Question seems to be asking the probability of exactly 1 pair.


In that case it would be asking about the probability of EXACTLY two socks of the same color.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 23 Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 2 [0], given: 4

Re: 12 Easy Pieces (or not?) [#permalink] New post 26 Nov 2013, 06:04
Hi Bunuel,

Thank you for the very high quality questions.
Can you please explain your thinking behind the solution in question 8?

My confusion stems from the word "guarantee". Ideally the least number of chosen chips, that could result in 2 different colours, is indeed 3. However, the probability of this event is certainly not 1.
Expert Post
1 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 29662
Followers: 3494

Kudos [?]: 26262 [1] , given: 2708

Re: 12 Easy Pieces (or not?) [#permalink] New post 26 Nov 2013, 07:11
1
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
Pmar2012 wrote:
Hi Bunuel,

Thank you for the very high quality questions.
Can you please explain your thinking behind the solution in question 8?

My confusion stems from the word "guarantee". Ideally the least number of chosen chips, that could result in 2 different colours, is indeed 3. However, the probability of this event is certainly not 1.


We are not interested in the probability in question 8:
8. There are 15 black chips and 5 white chips in a jar. What is the least number of chips we should pick to guarantee that we have 2 chips of the same color?

Similar questions to practice:
in-his-pocket-a-boy-has-3-red-marbles-4-blue-marbles-and-85216.html
of-the-science-books-in-a-certain-supply-room-50-are-on-131100.html
in-a-deck-of-52-cards-each-card-is-one-of-4-different-color-83183.html
a-box-contains-10-red-pills-5-blue-pills-12-yellow-56779.html
each-of-the-integers-from-0-to-9-inclusive-is-written-on-130562.html
a-student-is-asked-to-pick-marbles-from-a-bag-that-contains-72390.html
of-the-science-books-in-a-certain-supply-room-50-are-on-131100.html
if-a-librarian-randomly-removes-science-books-from-a-library-93861.html
m10-q24-ps-69233.html#p1237169

Hope this helps.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 23 Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 2 [0], given: 4

Re: 12 Easy Pieces (or not?) [#permalink] New post 26 Nov 2013, 08:03
Thanks, you are right, I didn't read the question well.
If it were for "...2 chips of different colours", then the answer would be 16. Right?
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 29662
Followers: 3494

Kudos [?]: 26262 [0], given: 2708

Re: 12 Easy Pieces (or not?) [#permalink] New post 26 Nov 2013, 08:05
Expert's post
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 21 Mar 2013
Posts: 14
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 2 [0], given: 13

Re: 12 Easy Pieces (or not?) [#permalink] New post 21 Jan 2014, 12:33
Bunuel wrote:
6. Anna has 10 marbles: 5 red, 2 blue, 2 green and 1 yellow. She wants to arrange all of them in a row so that no two adjacent marbles are of the same color and the first and the last marbles are of different colours. How many different arrangements are possible?
A. 30
B. 60
C. 120
D. 240
E. 480

Seems tough and complicated but if we read the stem carefully we find that the only way both conditions to be met for 5 red marbles, which are half of total marbles, they can be arranged only in two ways: R*R*R*R*R* or *R*R*R*R*R.

Here comes the next good news, in these cases BOTH conditions are met for all other marbles as well: no two adjacent marbles will be of the same color and the first and the last marbles will be of different colors.

Now, it's easy: 2 blue, 2 green and 1 yellow can be arranged in 5 empty slots in 5!/(2!*2!)=30 ways (permutation of 5 letters BBGGY out of which 2 B's and 2 G' are identical). Finally as there are two cases (R*R*R*R*R* and *R*R*R*R*R. ) then total # of arrangement is 30*2=60.

Answer: B.


what about R B G R Y R G R B R ?
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 29662
Followers: 3494

Kudos [?]: 26262 [0], given: 2708

Re: 12 Easy Pieces (or not?) [#permalink] New post 23 Jan 2014, 02:53
Expert's post
mariofelix wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
6. Anna has 10 marbles: 5 red, 2 blue, 2 green and 1 yellow. She wants to arrange all of them in a row so that no two adjacent marbles are of the same color and the first and the last marbles are of different colours. How many different arrangements are possible?
A. 30
B. 60
C. 120
D. 240
E. 480

Seems tough and complicated but if we read the stem carefully we find that the only way both conditions to be met for 5 red marbles, which are half of total marbles, they can be arranged only in two ways: R*R*R*R*R* or *R*R*R*R*R.

Here comes the next good news, in these cases BOTH conditions are met for all other marbles as well: no two adjacent marbles will be of the same color and the first and the last marbles will be of different colors.

Now, it's easy: 2 blue, 2 green and 1 yellow can be arranged in 5 empty slots in 5!/(2!*2!)=30 ways (permutation of 5 letters BBGGY out of which 2 B's and 2 G' are identical). Finally as there are two cases (R*R*R*R*R* and *R*R*R*R*R. ) then total # of arrangement is 30*2=60.

Answer: B.


what about R B G R Y R G R B R ?


This arrangement violates the condition that the first and the last marbles must be of different colours.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Re: 12 Easy Pieces (or not?)   [#permalink] 23 Jan 2014, 02:53
    Similar topics Author Replies Last post
Similar
Topics:
quot;take a break" jokin ... an easy one, from OG12 At gmattokyo 2 02 Nov 2009, 09:11
OG12 Q. Maybe easy for many, but 'think it is in 700 level gmattokyo 11 02 Nov 2009, 08:13
Not very easy one 12. While it is certainly true that DenisSh 4 31 Jul 2009, 03:46
OG-12 sentence correction easy or tough? MohitRulz 5 20 Jul 2009, 00:32
If 15 men or 24 women or 35 boys do a piece of work in 12 anirban16 4 19 Mar 2005, 09:21
Display posts from previous: Sort by

12 Easy Pieces (or not?)

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  

Go to page   Previous    1   2   3   4   5   6    Next  [ 118 posts ] 



GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Privacy Policy| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group and phpBB SEO

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.