Find all School-related info fast with the new School-Specific MBA Forum

It is currently 01 Oct 2014, 06:41

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

Baker's Dozen

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:
Expert Post
22 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23064
Followers: 3540

Kudos [?]: 27290 [22] , given: 2732

Baker's Dozen [#permalink] New post 08 Mar 2012, 12:27
22
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
30
This post was
BOOKMARKED
I'm posting the next set of medium/hard PS questions. I'll post OA's with detailed explanations after some discussion. Please, post your solutions along with the answers. Good luck!

1. A password on Mr. Wallace's briefcase consists of 5 digits. What is the probability that the password contains exactly three digit 6?

A. 860/90,000
B. 810/100,000
C. 858/100,000
D. 860/100,000
E. 1530/100,000

Solution: baker-s-dozen-128782-20.html#p1057502

2. If y=\frac{(3^5-3^2)^2}{(5^7-5^4)^{-2}}, then y is NOT divisible by which of the following?
A. 6^4
B. 62^2
C. 65^2
D. 15^4
E. 52^4

Solution: baker-s-dozen-128782-20.html#p1057503

3. For the past k days the average (arithmetic mean) cupcakes per day that Liv baked was 55. Today Bibi joined and together with Liv they baked 100 cupcakes, which raises the average to 60 cupcakes per day. What is the value of k?
A. 6
B. 8
C. 9
D. 10
E. 12

Solution: baker-s-dozen-128782-20.html#p1057504

4. What is the smallest positive integer k such that 126*\sqrt{k} is the square of a positive integer?
A. 14
B. 36
C. 144
D. 196
E. 441

Solution: baker-s-dozen-128782-20.html#p1057505

5. There are 7 red and 5 blue marbles in a jar. In how many ways 8 marbles can be selected from the jar so that at least one red marble and at least one blue marble to remain in the jar?
A. 460
B. 490
C. 493
D. 455
E. 445

Solution: baker-s-dozen-128782-20.html#p1057507

6. A pool has two water pumps A and B and one drain C. Pump A alone can fill the whole pool in x hours, and pump B alone can fill the whole pool in y hours. The drain can empty the whole pool in z hours, where z>x. With pumps A and B both running and the drain C unstopped till the pool is filled, which of the following represents the amount of water in terms of the fraction of the pool which pump A pumped into the pool?
A. \frac{yz}{x+y+z}

B. \frac{yz}{yz+xz-xy}

C. \frac{yz}{yz+xz+xy}

D. \frac{xyz}{yz+xz-xy}

E. \frac{yz+xz-xy}{yz}

Solution: baker-s-dozen-128782-20.html#p1057508

7. Metropolis Corporation has 4 shareholders: Fritz, Luis, Alfred and Werner. Number of shares that Fritz owns is 2/3 rd of number of the shares of the other three shareholders, number of the shares that Luis owns is 3/7 th of number of the shares of the other three shareholders and number of the shares that Alfred owns is 4/11 th of number of the shares of the other three shareholders. If dividends of $3,600,000 were distributed among the 4 shareholders, how much of this amount did Werner receive?
A. $60,000
B. $90,000
C. $100,000
D. $120,000
E. $180,000

Solution: baker-s-dozen-128782-20.html#p1057509

8. A set A consists of 7 consecutive odd integers. If the sum of 5 largest integers of set A is -185 what is the sum of the 5 smallest integers of set A?
A. -165
B. -175
C. -195
D. -205
E. -215

Solution: baker-s-dozen-128782-20.html#p1057512

9. If x and y are negative numbers, what is the value of \frac{\sqrt{x^2}}{x}-\sqrt{-y*|y|}?
A. 1+y
B. 1-y
C. -1-y
D. y-1
E. x-y

Solution: baker-s-dozen-128782-20.html#p1057514

10. If x^2<81 and y^2<25, what is the largest prime number that can be equal to x-2y?
A. 7
B. 11
C. 13
D. 17
E. 19

Solution: baker-s-dozen-128782-20.html#p1057515

11. In an infinite sequence 1, 3, 9, 27, ... each term after the first is three times the previous term. What is the difference between the sum of 13th and 15th terms and the sum of 12th and 14th terms of the sequence?
A. 10*3^11
B. 20*3^11
C. 10*3^12
D. 40*3^11
E. 20*3^12

Solution: baker-s-dozen-128782-40.html#p1057517

12. x, y and z are positive integers such that when x is divided by y the remainder is 3 and when y is divided by z the remainder is 8. What is the smallest possible value of x+y+z?
A. 12
B. 20
C. 24
D. 29
E. 33

Solution: baker-s-dozen-128782-40.html#p1057519

13. If x=\frac{(8!)^{10}-(8!)^6}{(8!)^{5}-(8!)^3}, what is the product of the tens and the units digits of \frac{x}{(8!)^3}-39?
A. 0
B. 6
C. 7
D. 12
E. 14

Solution: baker-s-dozen-128782-40.html#p1057520
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Kaplan Promo CodeKnewton GMAT Discount CodesManhattan GMAT Discount Codes
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 20 Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 0 [0], given: 1

Re: Baker's Dozen [#permalink] New post 02 Sep 2012, 11:55
Can you explain how you got from (3^5-3^2)^2 to 3^4*(3^3-1)^2? When extracting 3^2 from (3^5-3^2), do we also square the 3^2? I know it may be simple algebra but its a bit confusing, I got 3^2(3^3-1)^2. I know thats wrong but can you explain why? Thanks.


Bunuel wrote:
2. If y=\frac{(3^5-3^2)^2}{(5^7-5^4)^{-2}}, then y is NOT divisible by which of the following?
A. 6^4
B. 62^2
C. 65^2
D. 15^4
E. 52^4


y=\frac{(3^5-3^2)^2}{(5^7-5^4)^{-2}}=(3^5-3^2)^2*(5^7-5^4)^2=3^4*(3^3-1)^2*5^8*(5^3-1)^2=3^4*26^2*5^8*124^2=2^6*3^4*5^8*13^2*31^2.

Now, if you analyze each option you'll see that only 52^4=2^8*13^4 is not a factor of y, since the power of 13 in it is higher than the power of 13 in y.

Answer: E.
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23064
Followers: 3540

Kudos [?]: 27290 [0], given: 2732

Re: Baker's Dozen [#permalink] New post 03 Sep 2012, 04:33
Expert's post
ctiger100 wrote:
Can you explain how you got from (3^5-3^2)^2 to 3^4*(3^3-1)^2? When extracting 3^2 from (3^5-3^2), do we also square the 3^2? I know it may be simple algebra but its a bit confusing, I got 3^2(3^3-1)^2. I know thats wrong but can you explain why? Thanks.


Bunuel wrote:
2. If y=\frac{(3^5-3^2)^2}{(5^7-5^4)^{-2}}, then y is NOT divisible by which of the following?
A. 6^4
B. 62^2
C. 65^2
D. 15^4
E. 52^4


y=\frac{(3^5-3^2)^2}{(5^7-5^4)^{-2}}=(3^5-3^2)^2*(5^7-5^4)^2=3^4*(3^3-1)^2*5^8*(5^3-1)^2=3^4*26^2*5^8*124^2=2^6*3^4*5^8*13^2*31^2.

Now, if you analyze each option you'll see that only 52^4=2^8*13^4 is not a factor of y, since the power of 13 in it is higher than the power of 13 in y.

Answer: E.


Consider this: (ab-ac)^2=(a(b-c))^2=a^2*(b-c)^2, so (3^5-3^2)^2=(3^2*(3^3-1))^2=(3^2)^2*(3^3-1)^2=3^4*(3^3-1)^2.

Hope it helps.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 06 Aug 2011
Posts: 409
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 61 [0], given: 82

If x and y are negative numbers, [#permalink] New post 04 Sep 2012, 08:40
If x and y are negative numbers, what is the value of square root of x2/x-square root of -y∗|y|

a)1+y
b)1−y
c)−1−y
d)y−1
e)x−y


-1-lyl= -1+Y..this is ans

as it is given Y is negative.. absolute value of y will be +ve.as we know whatever the sign inside the absolute value , after taking out of absolute value it wil becum positive..

(-1-y) i think should be the ans... because when we take out y from absolute value it will be +ve...and negative sign outside absolute value will make the sign negative and the solution should be -1-y..

where i m wrong??
_________________

Bole So Nehal.. Sat Siri Akal.. Waheguru ji help me to get 700+ score !

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 28 Aug 2012
Posts: 48
Location: Austria
GMAT 1: 770 Q51 V42
Followers: 3

Kudos [?]: 31 [0], given: 3

Re: If x and y are negative numbers, [#permalink] New post 04 Sep 2012, 09:38
sanjoo wrote:
-1-lyl= -1+Y..this is ans

as it is given Y is negative.. absolute value of y will be +ve.as we know whatever the sign inside the absolute value , after taking out of absolute value it wil becum positive..

(-1-y) i think should be the ans... because when we take out y from absolute value it will be +ve...and negative sign outside absolute value will make the sign negative and the solution should be -1-y..

where i m wrong??
If you plug in a negative number for y in the equation -1+y you will see that the term will get smaller, because you'll subtracte something from -1.
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 16 Feb 2011
Posts: 197
Schools: ABCD
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 35 [0], given: 78

Re: Baker's Dozen [#permalink] New post 01 Oct 2012, 08:52
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTIONS:

1. A password on Mr. Wallace's briefcase consists of 5 digits. What is the probability that the password contains exactly three digit 6?

A. 860/90,000
B. 810/100,000
C. 858/100,000
D. 860/100,000
E. 1530/100,000

Total # of 5 digit codes is 10^5, notice that it's not 9*10^4, since in a code we can have zero as the first digit.

# of passwords with three digit 6 is 9*9*C^3_5=810: each out of two other digits (not 6) has 9 choices, thus we have 9*9 and C^3_5 is ways to choose which 3 digits will be 6's out of 5 digits we have.

P=\frac{favorable}{total}=\frac{810}{10^5}

Answer: B.



Bunuel,
I did a mistake while calculating 10^5 - I calculated 9*10^4. I have a doubt : when the question says "5 digit" code, doesn't it mean that numbers start from 10000? I have seen some GMATClub questions were three digit codes start from 100. Can you please help?
Thanks
Expert Post
2 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23064
Followers: 3540

Kudos [?]: 27290 [2] , given: 2732

Re: Baker's Dozen [#permalink] New post 01 Oct 2012, 08:57
2
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
voodoochild wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTIONS:

1. A password on Mr. Wallace's briefcase consists of 5 digits. What is the probability that the password contains exactly three digit 6?

A. 860/90,000
B. 810/100,000
C. 858/100,000
D. 860/100,000
E. 1530/100,000

Total # of 5 digit codes is 10^5, notice that it's not 9*10^4, since in a code we can have zero as the first digit.

# of passwords with three digit 6 is 9*9*C^3_5=810: each out of two other digits (not 6) has 9 choices, thus we have 9*9 and C^3_5 is ways to choose which 3 digits will be 6's out of 5 digits we have.

P=\frac{favorable}{total}=\frac{810}{10^5}

Answer: B.



Bunuel,
I did a mistake while calculating 10^5 - I calculated 9*10^4. I have a doubt : when the question says "5 digit" code, doesn't it mean that numbers start from 10000? I have seen some GMATClub questions were three digit codes start from 100. Can you please help?
Thanks


Since we are talking about a 5-digit password and not a 5-digit number, then it can start with zero. For example a password can be 00123 or 00001.

Hope it's clear.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

1 KUDOS received
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 09 Sep 2012
Posts: 35
Location: United States
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 6 [1] , given: 33

Re: Baker's Dozen [#permalink] New post 12 Oct 2012, 23:23
1
This post received
KUDOS
*
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTIONS:

1. A password on Mr. Wallace's briefcase consists of 5 digits. What is the probability that the password contains exactly three digit 6?

A. 860/90,000
B. 810/100,000
C. 858/100,000
D. 860/100,000
E. 1530/100,000

Total # of 5 digit codes is 10^5, notice that it's not 9*10^4, since in a code we can have zero as the first digit.****

# of passwords with three digit 6 is 9*9*C^3_5=810:each out of two other digits (not 6) has 9 choices, thus we have 9*9 and **C^3_5 is ways to choose which 3 digits will be 6's out of 5 digits we have.

P=\frac{favorable}{total}=\frac{810}{10^5}

Answer: B.



Hi Bunuel,

How it would be 810 ways.

9*9*1*1*1/10^5

Why the order iwll matter in above question ?

thanks
2 KUDOS received
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 09 Sep 2012
Posts: 35
Location: United States
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 6 [2] , given: 33

Re: Baker's Dozen [#permalink] New post 13 Oct 2012, 01:58
2
This post received
KUDOS
Awesome post Bunuel :-D !!
Looking forward for more such posts !!

cheers
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23064
Followers: 3540

Kudos [?]: 27290 [0], given: 2732

Re: Baker's Dozen [#permalink] New post 13 Oct 2012, 03:06
Expert's post
154238 wrote:
*
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTIONS:

1. A password on Mr. Wallace's briefcase consists of 5 digits. What is the probability that the password contains exactly three digit 6?

A. 860/90,000
B. 810/100,000
C. 858/100,000
D. 860/100,000
E. 1530/100,000

Total # of 5 digit codes is 10^5, notice that it's not 9*10^4, since in a code we can have zero as the first digit.****

# of passwords with three digit 6 is 9*9*C^3_5=810:each out of two other digits (not 6) has 9 choices, thus we have 9*9 and **C^3_5 is ways to choose which 3 digits will be 6's out of 5 digits we have.

P=\frac{favorable}{total}=\frac{810}{10^5}

Answer: B.



Hi Bunuel,

How it would be 810 ways.

9*9*1*1*1/10^5

Why the order iwll matter in above question ?

thanks


Order matters because 12666 password differs from 66612.

Check this post: baker-s-dozen-128782-60.html#p1079496 it might help.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 05 Nov 2012
Posts: 160
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 10 [0], given: 56

Re: Baker's Dozen [#permalink] New post 03 Dec 2012, 20:12
Bunuel wrote:
7. Metropolis Corporation has 4 shareholders: Fritz, Luis, Alfred and Werner. Number of shares that Fritz owns is 2/3 rd of number of the shares of the other three shareholders, number of the shares that Luis owns is 3/7 th of number of the shares of the other three shareholders and number of the shares that Alfred owns is 4/11 th of number of the shares of the other three shareholders. If dividends of $3,600,000 were distributed among the 4 shareholders, how much of this amount did Werner receive?
A. $60,000
B. $90,000
C. $100,000
D. $120,000
E. $180,000

Fritz owns is \frac{2}{3}rd of the shares of the other three shareholders --> Fritz owns \frac{2}{2+3}=\frac{2}{5}th of all shares;
Luis owns is \frac{3}{7}th of the shares of the other three shareholders --> Luis owns \frac{3}{3+7}=\frac{3}{10}th of all shares;
Alfred owns is \frac{4}{11}th of the shares of the other three shareholders --> Alfred owns \frac{4}{4+11}=\frac{4}{15}th of all shares;

Together those three own \frac{2}{5}+\frac{3}{10}+\frac{4}{15}=\frac{29}{30}th of all shares, which means that Werner owns 1-\frac{29}{30}=\frac{1}{30}. Hence from $3,600,000 Werner gets $3,600,000*\frac{1}{30}=$120,000.

Answer: D.

can you explain this one... I didnot understand the way you are writing fractions of each person down..... thanks
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23064
Followers: 3540

Kudos [?]: 27290 [0], given: 2732

Re: Baker's Dozen [#permalink] New post 04 Dec 2012, 02:25
Expert's post
Amateur wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
7. Metropolis Corporation has 4 shareholders: Fritz, Luis, Alfred and Werner. Number of shares that Fritz owns is 2/3 rd of number of the shares of the other three shareholders, number of the shares that Luis owns is 3/7 th of number of the shares of the other three shareholders and number of the shares that Alfred owns is 4/11 th of number of the shares of the other three shareholders. If dividends of $3,600,000 were distributed among the 4 shareholders, how much of this amount did Werner receive?
A. $60,000
B. $90,000
C. $100,000
D. $120,000
E. $180,000

Fritz owns is \frac{2}{3}rd of the shares of the other three shareholders --> Fritz owns \frac{2}{2+3}=\frac{2}{5}th of all shares;
Luis owns is \frac{3}{7}th of the shares of the other three shareholders --> Luis owns \frac{3}{3+7}=\frac{3}{10}th of all shares;
Alfred owns is \frac{4}{11}th of the shares of the other three shareholders --> Alfred owns \frac{4}{4+11}=\frac{4}{15}th of all shares;

Together those three own \frac{2}{5}+\frac{3}{10}+\frac{4}{15}=\frac{29}{30}th of all shares, which means that Werner owns 1-\frac{29}{30}=\frac{1}{30}. Hence from $3,600,000 Werner gets $3,600,000*\frac{1}{30}=$120,000.

Answer: D.

can you explain this one... I didnot understand the way you are writing fractions of each person down..... thanks


Explained here: baker-s-dozen-128782-40.html#p1059585
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 27 Jul 2011
Posts: 185
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 66 [0], given: 103

Re: Baker's Dozen [#permalink] New post 18 Apr 2013, 23:20
Bunuel wrote:
I'm posting the next set of medium/hard PS questions. I'll post OA's with detailed explanations after some discussion. Please, post your solutions along with the answers. Good luck!

5. There are 7 red and 5 blue marbles in a jar. In how many ways 8 marbles can be selected from the jar so that at least one red marble and at least one blue marble to remain in the jar?
A. 460
B. 490
C. 493
D. 455
E. 445

Solution: baker-s-dozen-128782-20.html#p1057507



Actually need help from the moderators to know where my approach is going wrong:

it is it is told at least 1 red , at least one blue will be there.
So i am leaving 1 red , 1 blue=> Now i have 6 Red , 4 Blue ..I have to select 8 marbels...
So it means i have to select 8 marbels out of 10 marbels (colors don't matter)
= C^10_8 = C^10_2 = 45

I know i am not getting the ans...but what's wrong with this I m not able to spot...
_________________

If u can't jump the 700 wall , drill a big hole and cross it .. I can and I WILL DO IT ...need some encouragement and inspirations from U ALL

Expert Post
1 KUDOS received
Veritas Prep GMAT Instructor
User avatar
Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 4815
Location: Pune, India
Followers: 1133

Kudos [?]: 5183 [1] , given: 164

Re: Baker's Dozen [#permalink] New post 21 Apr 2013, 07:19
1
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
sujit2k7 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
I'm posting the next set of medium/hard PS questions. I'll post OA's with detailed explanations after some discussion. Please, post your solutions along with the answers. Good luck!

5. There are 7 red and 5 blue marbles in a jar. In how many ways 8 marbles can be selected from the jar so that at least one red marble and at least one blue marble to remain in the jar?
A. 460
B. 490
C. 493
D. 455
E. 445

Solution: baker-s-dozen-128782-20.html#p1057507



Actually need help from the moderators to know where my approach is going wrong:

it is it is told at least 1 red , at least one blue will be there.
So i am leaving 1 red , 1 blue=> Now i have 6 Red , 4 Blue ..I have to select 8 marbels...
So it means i have to select 8 marbels out of 10 marbels (colors don't matter)
= C^10_8 = C^10_2 = 45

I know i am not getting the ans...but what's wrong with this I m not able to spot...


Responding to a pm:

From the options, it is obvious that the marbles are considered unique i.e. the red marbles are all different, say they are numbered, and the blue marbles are all different. The problem with your approach is that when you leave 1 red and 1 blue, you don't provide for this.
Also, once you account for the uniqueness, there will be double counting - when you leave Red1 and Blue1 and then choose 8 out of the remaining 10 and say you are left with Red2 and Red3 too, this will be counted as different from when you leave Red2 and Blue1 and then choose 8 out of the remaining 10 and you are left with Red1 and Red3. These two cases are actually the same.

Rule of thumb is that 'at least one' cases are best done using the complement approach which is 'Total - None' (as shown by Bunuel in the solution).
_________________

Karishma
Veritas Prep | GMAT Instructor
My Blog

Save $100 on Veritas Prep GMAT Courses And Admissions Consulting
Enroll now. Pay later. Take advantage of Veritas Prep's flexible payment plan options.

Veritas Prep Reviews

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 12 Dec 2012
Posts: 230
Concentration: Leadership, Marketing
GMAT 1: 540 Q36 V28
GMAT 2: 550 Q39 V27
GMAT 3: 620 Q42 V33
GPA: 2.82
WE: Human Resources (Health Care)
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 45 [0], given: 181

Re: Baker's Dozen [#permalink] New post 11 May 2013, 16:15
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTIONS:

1. A password on Mr. Wallace's briefcase consists of 5 digits. What is the probability that the password contains exactly three digit 6?

A. 860/90,000
B. 810/100,000
C. 858/100,000
D. 860/100,000
E. 1530/100,000

Total # of 5 digit codes is 10^5, notice that it's not 9*10^4, since in a code we can have zero as the first digit.

# of passwords with three digit 6 is 9*9*C^3_5=810: each out of two other digits (not 6) has 9 choices, thus we have 9*9 and C^3_5 is ways to choose which 3 digits will be 6's out of 5 digits we have.

P=\frac{favorable}{total}=\frac{810}{10^5}

Answer: B.


hi .. can you please elaborate more ? thanks in advance
_________________

My RC Recipe
http://gmatclub.com/forum/the-rc-recipe-149577.html

My Problem Takeaway Template
http://gmatclub.com/forum/the-simplest-problem-takeaway-template-150646.html

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 12 Dec 2012
Posts: 230
Concentration: Leadership, Marketing
GMAT 1: 540 Q36 V28
GMAT 2: 550 Q39 V27
GMAT 3: 620 Q42 V33
GPA: 2.82
WE: Human Resources (Health Care)
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 45 [0], given: 181

Re: Baker's Dozen [#permalink] New post 11 May 2013, 16:25
Bunuel wrote:
5. There are 7 red and 5 blue marbles in a jar. In how many ways 8 marbles can be selected from the jar so that at least one red marble and at least one blue marble to remain in the jar?
A. 460
B. 490
C. 493
D. 455
E. 445

Total ways to select 8 marbles out of 7+5=12 is C^8_{12};
Ways to select 8 marbles so that zero red marbles is left in the jar is C^7_7*C^1_5;
Ways to select 8 marbles so that zero blue marbles is left in the jar is C^5_5*C^3_7;

Hence ways to select 8 marbles so that at least one red marble and at least one blue marble to remain the jar is C^8_{12}-(C^7_7*C^1_5+C^5_5*C^3_7)=495-(5+35)=455.

Answer: D.


I appreciate if you provide further classification pleaaaaaaaaaaaaase
_________________

My RC Recipe
http://gmatclub.com/forum/the-rc-recipe-149577.html

My Problem Takeaway Template
http://gmatclub.com/forum/the-simplest-problem-takeaway-template-150646.html

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 12 Dec 2012
Posts: 230
Concentration: Leadership, Marketing
GMAT 1: 540 Q36 V28
GMAT 2: 550 Q39 V27
GMAT 3: 620 Q42 V33
GPA: 2.82
WE: Human Resources (Health Care)
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 45 [0], given: 181

Re: Baker's Dozen [#permalink] New post 11 May 2013, 18:25
Bunuel wrote:
12. x, y and z are positive integers such that when x is divided by y the remainder is 3 and when y is divided by z the remainder is 8. What is the smallest possible value of x+y+z?
A. 12
B. 20
C. 24
D. 29
E. 33


Given x=qy+3, where q is a quotient, an integer \geq0. Which means that the least value of x is when q=0, in that case x=3. This basically means that x is less than y. For example 3 divided by 4 yields remainder of 3.

Thus we have that:
x is divided by y the remainder is 3 --> minimum value of x is 3;
y is divided by z the remainder is 8 --> minimum value of y is 8 and minimum value of z is one more than 8, so 9 (8 divided by 9 yields the remainder of 8);

So, the smallest possible value of x+y+z is 3+8+9=20.

Answer: B.


why z is minimum= 9?
_________________

My RC Recipe
http://gmatclub.com/forum/the-rc-recipe-149577.html

My Problem Takeaway Template
http://gmatclub.com/forum/the-simplest-problem-takeaway-template-150646.html

Expert Post
1 KUDOS received
Veritas Prep GMAT Instructor
User avatar
Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 4815
Location: Pune, India
Followers: 1133

Kudos [?]: 5183 [1] , given: 164

Re: Baker's Dozen [#permalink] New post 11 May 2013, 20:27
1
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
TheNona wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
12. x, y and z are positive integers such that when x is divided by y the remainder is 3 and when y is divided by z the remainder is 8. What is the smallest possible value of x+y+z?
A. 12
B. 20
C. 24
D. 29
E. 33


Given x=qy+3, where q is a quotient, an integer \geq0. Which means that the least value of x is when q=0, in that case x=3. This basically means that x is less than y. For example 3 divided by 4 yields remainder of 3.

Thus we have that:
x is divided by y the remainder is 3 --> minimum value of x is 3;
y is divided by z the remainder is 8 --> minimum value of y is 8 and minimum value of z is one more than 8, so 9 (8 divided by 9 yields the remainder of 8);

So, the smallest possible value of x+y+z is 3+8+9=20.

Answer: B.


why z is minimum= 9?


When m is divided by n, the remainder can be anything from 0 to (n-1).
Take examples:

When m is divided by 8, the remainder can 0 or 1 or 2 till 7. Can the remainder be 8? No because that means the number is divisible by 8.

Say you divide 20 by 8, you get remainder 4. You divide 21 by 8, you get remainder 5. You divide 22 by 8, you get remainder 6. You divide 23 by 8, you get remainder 7. You divide 24 by 8, you get remainder 0, isn't it? The remainder will not be 8 - it will be 0.

Hence if you know that the remainder when you divide m by n is 7, you can say that n must be at least 8.

Similarly, when a number is divided by z and remainder is 8, z must be at least 9.
_________________

Karishma
Veritas Prep | GMAT Instructor
My Blog

Save $100 on Veritas Prep GMAT Courses And Admissions Consulting
Enroll now. Pay later. Take advantage of Veritas Prep's flexible payment plan options.

Veritas Prep Reviews

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 16 Oct 2012
Posts: 58
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 7 [0], given: 0

Re: Baker's Dozen [#permalink] New post 04 Jul 2013, 02:03
Bunuel wrote:
2. If y=\frac{(3^5-3^2)^2}{(5^7-5^4)^{-2}}, then y is NOT divisible by which of the following?
A. 6^4
B. 62^2
C. 65^2
D. 15^4
E. 52^4


y=\frac{(3^5-3^2)^2}{(5^7-5^4)^{-2}}=(3^5-3^2)^2*(5^7-5^4)^2=[color=#ff0000]3^4*(3^3-1)^2*5^8*(5^3-1)^2=3^4*26^2*5^8*124^2=2^6*3^4*5^8*13^2*31^2.[/color]

Now, if you analyze each option you'll see that only 52^4=2^8*13^4 is not a factor of y, since the power of 13 in it is higher than the power of 13 in y.

Answer: E.


Bunuel, could you please kindly explain this part? How did you come up with this factorization? Many thanks!
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23064
Followers: 3540

Kudos [?]: 27290 [0], given: 2732

Re: Baker's Dozen [#permalink] New post 04 Jul 2013, 02:24
Expert's post
BankerRUS wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
2. If y=\frac{(3^5-3^2)^2}{(5^7-5^4)^{-2}}, then y is NOT divisible by which of the following?
A. 6^4
B. 62^2
C. 65^2
D. 15^4
E. 52^4


y=\frac{(3^5-3^2)^2}{(5^7-5^4)^{-2}}=(3^5-3^2)^2*(5^7-5^4)^2=[color=#ff0000]3^4*(3^3-1)^2*5^8*(5^3-1)^2=3^4*26^2*5^8*124^2=2^6*3^4*5^8*13^2*31^2.[/color]

Now, if you analyze each option you'll see that only 52^4=2^8*13^4 is not a factor of y, since the power of 13 in it is higher than the power of 13 in y.

Answer: E.


Bunuel, could you please kindly explain this part? How did you come up with this factorization? Many thanks!


Consider this: (ab-ac)^2=(a(b-c))^2=a^2*(b-c)^2, so:

(3^5-3^2)^2=(3^2*(3^3-1))^2=(3^2)^2*(3^3-1)^2=3^4*(3^3-1)^2=3^4*26=3^4*2^2*13^2.
(5^7-5^4)^2=(5^4*(5^3-1))^2=(5^4)^2*(5^3-1)^2=5^8*(5^3-1)^2=5^8*124^2=5^8*2^4*31^2

(3^4*2^2*13^2)(5^8*2^4*31^2)=2^6*3^4*5^8*13^2*31^2.

Hope it's clear.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23064
Followers: 3540

Kudos [?]: 27290 [0], given: 2732

Re: Baker's Dozen [#permalink] New post 08 Jul 2013, 23:40
Expert's post
Re: Baker's Dozen   [#permalink] 08 Jul 2013, 23:40
    Similar topics Author Replies Last post
Similar
Topics:
201 Experts publish their posts in the topic Devil's Dozen!!! Bunuel 123 19 Mar 2012, 05:54
Turtles and Bakers beach icandy 27 03 Feb 2009, 11:16
To Joshephine baker humtum0 4 13 Sep 2007, 18:41
Baker was perhaps not the most gifted soloist in the ecotopia 14 29 May 2006, 07:41
Baker was perhaps not the most gifted soloist in the qhoc0010 9 15 Jan 2005, 13:27
Display posts from previous: Sort by

Baker's Dozen

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  

Go to page   Previous    1   2   3   4   5   6   7    Next  [ 127 posts ] 



GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Privacy Policy| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group and phpBB SEO

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.