Find all School-related info fast with the new School-Specific MBA Forum

It is currently 20 Oct 2014, 18:37

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

Fresh Meat!!!

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:
Expert Post
14 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23348
Followers: 3602

Kudos [?]: 28658 [14] , given: 2808

Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 17 Apr 2013, 05:11
14
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
18
This post was
BOOKMARKED
The next set of PS questions. I'll post OA's with detailed explanations after some discussion. Please, post your solutions along with the answers.

1. The length of the diagonal of square S, as well as the lengths of the diagonals of rhombus R are integers. The ratio of the lengths of the diagonals is 15:11:9, respectively. Which of the following could be the difference between the area of square S and the area of rhombus R?

I. 63
II. 126
III. 252


A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and III only
E. I, II and III

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-80.html#p1215318


2. Set S contains 7 different letters. How many subsets of set S, including an empty set, contain at most 3 letters?

A. 29
B. 56
C. 57
D. 63
E. 64

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215323

3. How many different subsets of the set {0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5} do not contain 0?

A. 16
B. 27
C. 31
D. 32
E. 64

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215329


4. The functions f and g are defined for all the positive integers n by the following rule: f(n) is the number of positive perfect squares less than n and g(n) is the number of primes numbers less than n. If f(x) + g(x) = 16, then x is in the range:

A. 30 < x < 36
B. 30 < x < 37
C. 31 < x < 37
D. 31 < x < 38
E. 32 < x < 38

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215335


5. Which of the following is a factor of 18!+1?

A. 15
B. 17
C. 19
D. 33
E. 39

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215338


6. If the least common multiple of a positive integer x, 4^3 and 6^5 is 6^6. Then x can take how many values?

A. 1
B. 6
C. 7
D. 30
E. 36

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215345


7. The greatest common divisor of two positive integers is 25. If the sum of the integers is 350, then how many such pairs are possible?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215349


8. The product of a positive integer x and 377,910 is divisible by 3,300, then the least value of x is:

A. 10
B. 11
C. 55
D. 110
E. 330

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215359


9. What is the 101st digit after the decimal point in the decimal representation of 1/3 + 1/9 + 1/27 + 1/37?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 5
D. 7
E. 8

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215367


10. If x is not equal to 0 and x^y=1, then which of the following must be true?

I. x=1
II. x=1 and y=0
III. x=1 or y=0


A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and III only
E. None

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215370


Kudos points for each correct solution!!!
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Kaplan GMAT Prep Discount CodesKnewton GMAT Discount CodesVeritas Prep GMAT Discount Codes
Expert Post
1 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23348
Followers: 3602

Kudos [?]: 28658 [1] , given: 2808

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 31 Aug 2013, 09:55
1
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
2013gmat wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
6. If the least common multiple of a positive integer x, 4^3 and 6^5 is 6^6. Then x can take how many values?

A. 1
B. 6
C. 7
D. 30
E. 36

We are given that 6^6=2^{6}*3^{6} is the least common multiple of the following three numbers:

x;
4^3=2^6;
6^5 = 2^{5}*3^5;

First notice that x cannot have any other primes other than 2 or/and 3, because LCM contains only these primes.

Now, since the power of 3 in LCM is higher than the powers of 3 in either the second number or in the third, than x must have 3^{6} as its multiple (else how 3^{6} would appear in LCM?).

Next, x can have 2 as its prime in ANY power ranging from 0 to 6, inclusive (it cannot have higher power of 2 since LCM limits the power of 2 to 6).

Thus, x could take total of 7 values.

Answer: C.


Hi Bunuel,
x can take factor of 2 with power from 2 to 6 or no factor of 2. So the answer can be 6 too.
Please explain !
thanks


I don;t understand what you mean...

x can take the following 7 values:
3^6;
2*3^6;
2^2*3^6;
2^3*3^6;
2^4*3^6;
2^5*3^6;
2^6*3^6.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 07 Apr 2012
Posts: 127
Location: United States
Concentration: Entrepreneurship, Operations
Schools: ISB '15
GMAT 1: 590 Q48 V23
GPA: 3.9
WE: Operations (Manufacturing)
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 8 [1] , given: 45

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 31 Aug 2013, 21:23
1
This post received
KUDOS
Cant we re write as 377910/3 X 11 X 10 X 10 ,

cancelling out 10, we get 37791 / 3 X 11 X 10

Eyeing 110 as one of the options, we check for divisibilty of 37791 for 3 and it is divisible.

which gives 12577 / 11 X 10, checked for 11, not divisible hence

minimum value of x is 11 X 10.

Please suggest Bunuel, if its wrong.
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 07 Apr 2012
Posts: 127
Location: United States
Concentration: Entrepreneurship, Operations
Schools: ISB '15
GMAT 1: 590 Q48 V23
GPA: 3.9
WE: Operations (Manufacturing)
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 8 [0], given: 45

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 31 Aug 2013, 21:30
\frac{1}{3} + \frac{1}{9} + \frac{1}{27} + \frac{1}{37}=\frac{333}{999} + \frac{111}{999} + \frac{37}{999} + \frac{27}{999}=\frac{508}{999}=0.508508....

How do we get these fractions with a common denominator?
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23348
Followers: 3602

Kudos [?]: 28658 [0], given: 2808

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 01 Sep 2013, 11:08
Expert's post
ygdrasil24 wrote:
\frac{1}{3} + \frac{1}{9} + \frac{1}{27} + \frac{1}{37}=\frac{333}{999} + \frac{111}{999} + \frac{37}{999} + \frac{27}{999}=\frac{508}{999}=0.508508....

How do we get these fractions with a common denominator?


\frac{1}{3} =\frac{1*333}{3*333}=\frac{27}{999}.

\frac{1}{9} =\frac{1*111}{9*111}=\frac{27}{999}.

\frac{1}{27} =\frac{1*37}{27*37}=\frac{27}{999}.

\frac{1}{37} =\frac{1*27}{37*27}=\frac{27}{999}.

Following link might help for this problem: math-number-theory-88376.html (check Converting Fractions chapter).
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 30 May 2013
Posts: 193
Location: India
Concentration: Entrepreneurship, General Management
GPA: 3.82
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 27 [0], given: 72

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 02 Sep 2013, 18:52
manishuol wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
The next set of PS questions. I'll post OA's with detailed explanations after some discussion. Please, post your solutions along with the answers.

5. Which of the following is a factor of 18!+1?

A. 15
B. 17
C. 19
D. 33
E. 39
Kudos points for each correct solution!!!

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

First of all, before solving this problem, we must remember that two consecutive integers have a GCF of 1. That means 2 consecutive integers only share one factor that is 1. They never share any other factor. therefore, the factors of 18! can never be the factors of 18!+1. Okay!!!

Now, lets take a look at the answer choices.
1. 15, it is a factor of 18! as 18! contains both 5 & 3. Therefore, Eliminated.
2. 17, it is a factor of 18! as 18! contains 17. Therefore, Eliminated.
3. 19, it is not a factor of 18! as 18! can't contain 19 in it. Therefore, Chosen... Correct.
4. 33, it is a factor of 18! as 18! contains both 11 & 3. Therefore, Eliminated.
5. 39, it is a factor of 18! as 18! contains both 13 & 3. Therefore, Eliminated.



Hi,

I have a small doubt

Is 38 is factor of 18! or 18!+1. Please explain.

Regards,
Rrsnathan.
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 30 May 2013
Posts: 193
Location: India
Concentration: Entrepreneurship, General Management
GPA: 3.82
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 27 [0], given: 72

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 02 Sep 2013, 19:28
Bunuel wrote:
10. If x is not equal to 0 and x^y=1, then which of the following must be true?

I. x=1
II. x=1 and y=0
III. x=1 or y=0


A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and III only
E. None

Notice that if x=-1 and y is any even number, then (-1)^{even}=1, thus none of the options must be true.

Answer: E.



Hi Bunuel,

As per the question which of the following must be true.

So as per the given choice B) II only is true right
where 1^0 = 1 as X =1 and Y=0 given.

As ur explanation gives another chance as
X coud be = -1 , and Y = any even.

Please clarify where i am wrong.

Thanks in Advance,
Rrsnathan
Manager
Manager
avatar
Status: How easy it is?
Joined: 09 Nov 2012
Posts: 122
Location: India
Concentration: Operations, General Management
GMAT 1: 650 Q50 V27
GMAT 2: 710 Q49 V37
GPA: 3.5
WE: Operations (Other)
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 46 [0], given: 171

GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 02 Sep 2013, 23:53
One thing to add here:

If you want to convert any fraction with denominator 9, 99, 999, so on,to decimal form, then see what is the value of the fraction with 10, 100, 1000,so on, as denominator.

For eg, 457/999 = ?

See 457/1000 = 0.457

Then, 457/999 = 0.457457457457...

This knowledge comes very handy at times with complex fractions.
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23348
Followers: 3602

Kudos [?]: 28658 [0], given: 2808

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 03 Sep 2013, 01:26
Expert's post
rrsnathan wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
10. If x is not equal to 0 and x^y=1, then which of the following must be true?

I. x=1
II. x=1 and y=0
III. x=1 or y=0


A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and III only
E. None

Notice that if x=-1 and y is any even number, then (-1)^{even}=1, thus none of the options must be true.

Answer: E.



Hi Bunuel,

As per the question which of the following must be true.

So as per the given choice B) II only is true right
where 1^0 = 1 as X =1 and Y=0 given.

As ur explanation gives another chance as
X coud be = -1 , and Y = any even.

Please clarify where i am wrong.

Thanks in Advance,
Rrsnathan


x=1 and y=0 indeed satisfies x^y=1, but the question asks "which of the following must be true". So, this option is NOT necessarily true, because x can be -1 and y any even number.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 29 Jun 2011
Posts: 165
WE 1: Information Technology(Retail)
Followers: 3

Kudos [?]: 13 [0], given: 29

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 07 Sep 2013, 08:32
How many different subsets of the set {0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5} do not contain 0?

Will using combination concept be correct?Using this method i get 31 as the ans and not 32. Please guide!!

5c1+5c2+5c3+5c4+5c5=31
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23348
Followers: 3602

Kudos [?]: 28658 [0], given: 2808

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 07 Sep 2013, 08:35
Expert's post
Phoenix72 wrote:
How many different subsets of the set {0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5} do not contain 0?

Will using combination concept be correct?Using this method i get 31 as the ans and not 32. Please guide!!

5c1+5c2+5c3+5c4+5c5=31


Check here: fresh-meat-151046-120.html#p1243696
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 31 Mar 2013
Posts: 68
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 10 [0], given: 109

CAT Tests
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 17 Sep 2013, 11:54
Bunuel wrote:
6. If the least common multiple of a positive integer x, 4^3 and 6^5 is 6^6. Then x can take how many values?

A. 1
B. 6
C. 7
D. 30
E. 36

We are given that 6^6=2^{6}*3^{6} is the least common multiple of the following three numbers:

x;
4^3=2^6;
6^5 = 2^{5}*3^5;

First notice that x cannot have any other primes other than 2 or/and 3, because LCM contains only these primes.

Now, since the power of 3 in LCM is higher than the powers of 3 in either the second number or in the third, than x must have 3^{6} as its multiple (else how 3^{6} would appear in LCM?).

Next, x can have 2 as its prime in ANY power ranging from 0 to 6, inclusive (it cannot have higher power of 2 since LCM limits the power of 2 to 6).

Thus, x could take total of 7 values.

Answer: C.


Bunuel, question here. Could you help me out?

I am guessing x can assume 8 values and not 7. The values are 3^6, 2^0,2^1,2^2,2^3,2^4,2^5 and 2^6. Anything wrong in my approach here?
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23348
Followers: 3602

Kudos [?]: 28658 [0], given: 2808

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 17 Sep 2013, 11:57
Expert's post
emailmkarthik wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
6. If the least common multiple of a positive integer x, 4^3 and 6^5 is 6^6. Then x can take how many values?

A. 1
B. 6
C. 7
D. 30
E. 36

We are given that 6^6=2^{6}*3^{6} is the least common multiple of the following three numbers:

x;
4^3=2^6;
6^5 = 2^{5}*3^5;

First notice that x cannot have any other primes other than 2 or/and 3, because LCM contains only these primes.

Now, since the power of 3 in LCM is higher than the powers of 3 in either the second number or in the third, than x must have 3^{6} as its multiple (else how 3^{6} would appear in LCM?).

Next, x can have 2 as its prime in ANY power ranging from 0 to 6, inclusive (it cannot have higher power of 2 since LCM limits the power of 2 to 6).

Thus, x could take total of 7 values.

Answer: C.


Bunuel, question here. Could you help me out?

I am guessing x can assume 8 values and not 7. The values are 3^6, 2^0,2^1,2^2,2^3,2^4,2^5 and 2^6. Anything wrong in my approach here?


Check here: fresh-meat-151046-140.html#p1262474
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 25 Jun 2013
Posts: 6
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 0 [0], given: 6

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 18 Sep 2013, 01:57
Bunuel wrote:
25*1=25 and 25*13=325;
25*3=75 and 25*11=275;
25*5=125 and 25*9=225.

Answer: C.


Hello, what about 175, 175 ? The question doesn't state they are distinct positive numbers.
Expert Post
1 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23348
Followers: 3602

Kudos [?]: 28658 [1] , given: 2808

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 18 Sep 2013, 02:34
1
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
muzammil wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
25*1=25 and 25*13=325;
25*3=75 and 25*11=275;
25*5=125 and 25*9=225.

Answer: C.


Hello, what about 175, 175 ? The question doesn't state they are distinct positive numbers.


The point is that if the two integers are 175 and 175, then their greatest common divisor going to be 175, not 25 as given in the stem.

Does this make sense?
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 24 Nov 2012
Posts: 165
Concentration: Sustainability, Entrepreneurship
GMAT 1: 770 Q50 V44
WE: Business Development (Internet and New Media)
Followers: 18

Kudos [?]: 96 [0], given: 73

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 30 Sep 2013, 03:14
Bunuel wrote:
3. How many different subsets of the set {0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5} do not contain 0?

A. 16
B. 27
C. 31
D. 32
E. 64

Consider the set without 0: {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}. Each out of 5 elements of the set {1, 2, 3, 4, 5} has TWO options: either to be included in the subset or not, so total number of subsets of this set is 2^5=32. Now, each such set will be a subset of {0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5} and won't include 0.

Answer: D.


I would like to request some some help with this question..

Could you please elaborate on the theory behind 2^n?
Isnt the null set considered to be a subset of this set?
_________________

You've been walking the ocean's edge, holding up your robes to keep them dry. You must dive naked under, and deeper under, a thousand times deeper! - Rumi

http://www.manhattangmat.com/blog/index ... nprep-com/ - This is worth its weight in gold

Economist GMAT Test - 730, Q50, V41 Aug 9th, 2013
Manhattan GMAT Test - 670, Q45, V36 Aug 11th, 2013
Manhattan GMAT Test - 680, Q47, V36 Aug 17th, 2013
GmatPrep CAT 1 - 770, Q50, V44 Aug 24th, 2013
Manhattan GMAT Test - 690, Q45, V39 Aug 30th, 2013
Manhattan GMAT Test - 710, Q48, V39 Sep 13th, 2013
GmatPrep CAT 2 - 740, Q49, V41 Oct 6th, 2013

GMAT - 770, Q50, V44, Oct 7th, 2013
My Debrief - from-the-ashes-thou-shall-rise-770-q-50-v-44-awa-5-ir-162299.html#p1284542

Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23348
Followers: 3602

Kudos [?]: 28658 [0], given: 2808

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 30 Sep 2013, 04:41
Expert's post
Transcendentalist wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
3. How many different subsets of the set {0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5} do not contain 0?

A. 16
B. 27
C. 31
D. 32
E. 64

Consider the set without 0: {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}. Each out of 5 elements of the set {1, 2, 3, 4, 5} has TWO options: either to be included in the subset or not, so total number of subsets of this set is 2^5=32. Now, each such set will be a subset of {0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5} and won't include 0.

Answer: D.


I would like to request some some help with this question..

Could you please elaborate on the theory behind 2^n?
Isnt the null set considered to be a subset of this set?


Consider simpler set: {a, b, c}. How many subsets does it have? Each of a, b, and c has two choices either to be included in subsets or not. Thus total of 2^38 subsets (including an empty set). The subsets are:

{a, b, c} --> each is included;
{a, b} --> a and b are included;
{a, c};
{b, c};
{a};
{b};
{c};
{} empty set, none is included.

2^3=8 subsets.

Harder question to practice about the same concept: how-many-subordinates-does-marcia-have-57169.html#p692676

Hope it helps.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 15 Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Concentration: Strategy, Entrepreneurship
WE: Engineering (Consumer Electronics)
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 0 [0], given: 5

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 11 Oct 2013, 10:01
Hi bunuel ,
Is following approach right ?
As hcf is actually difference or multiple of difference of two numbers..
So a- b = 25k,
a+b=350

Also k can be only an even number less than 12, that is a- b can at most be only 300, for an odd k anyway integer condition won't satisfy when we solve two equations,
So a-b can be only 50, 100, 150, 200,250,300 ,
This give us three pairs of a and b




quote="Bunuel"]7. The greatest common divisor of two positive integers is 25. If the sum of the integers is 350, then how many such pairs are possible?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

We are told that the greatest common factor of two integers is 25. So, these integers are 25x and 25y, for some positive integers x and y. Notice that x and y must not share any common factor but 1, because if they do, then GCF of 25x and 25y will be more that 25.

Next, we know that 25x+25y=350 --> x+y=14 --> since x and y don't share any common factor but 1 then (x, y) can be only (1, 13), (3, 11) or (5, 9) (all other pairs (2, 12), (4, 10), (6, 8) and (7, 7) do share common factor greater than 1).

So, there are only three pairs of such numbers possible:
25*1=25 and 25*13=325;
25*3=75 and 25*11=275;
25*5=125 and 25*9=225.

Answer: C.[/quote]
Expert Post
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar
Joined: 20 Dec 2013
Posts: 154
GMAT 1: 720 Q49 V40
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 22 [0], given: 61

GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member Reviews Badge
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 12 Jan 2014, 21:15
Expert's post
Bunuel wrote:
9. What is the 101st digit after the decimal point in the decimal representation of 1/3 + 1/9 + 1/27 + 1/37?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 5
D. 7
E. 8

\frac{1}{3} + \frac{1}{9} + \frac{1}{27} + \frac{1}{37}=\frac{333}{999} + \frac{111}{999} + \frac{37}{999} + \frac{27}{999}=\frac{508}{999}=0.508508....

102nd digit will be 8, thus 101st digit will be 0.

Answer: A.


Great questions Bunuel!

Is there a trick to convert 1/37 --> 27/999?
_________________

MY GMAT BLOG - ADVICE - OPINIONS - ANALYSIS

Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23348
Followers: 3602

Kudos [?]: 28658 [0], given: 2808

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 12 Jan 2014, 23:17
Expert's post
m3equals333 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
9. What is the 101st digit after the decimal point in the decimal representation of 1/3 + 1/9 + 1/27 + 1/37?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 5
D. 7
E. 8

\frac{1}{3} + \frac{1}{9} + \frac{1}{27} + \frac{1}{37}=\frac{333}{999} + \frac{111}{999} + \frac{37}{999} + \frac{27}{999}=\frac{508}{999}=0.508508....

102nd digit will be 8, thus 101st digit will be 0.

Answer: A.


Great questions Bunuel!

Is there a trick to convert 1/37 --> 27/999?


\frac{1}{3} =\frac{1*333}{3*333}=\frac{27}{999}.

\frac{1}{9} =\frac{1*111}{9*111}=\frac{27}{999}.

\frac{1}{27} =\frac{1*37}{27*37}=\frac{27}{999}.

\frac{1}{37} =\frac{1*27}{37*27}=\frac{27}{999}.

Following link might help for this problem: math-number-theory-88376.html (check Converting Fractions chapter).
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Expert Post
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar
Joined: 20 Dec 2013
Posts: 154
GMAT 1: 720 Q49 V40
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 22 [0], given: 61

GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member Reviews Badge
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 12 Jan 2014, 23:29
Expert's post
much appreciated :)
_________________

MY GMAT BLOG - ADVICE - OPINIONS - ANALYSIS

Re: Fresh Meat!!!   [#permalink] 12 Jan 2014, 23:29
    Similar topics Author Replies Last post
Similar
Topics:
1 Experts publish their posts in the topic A Fresh Start... nirajb 2 22 Feb 2014, 03:36
1 Dead Meat Syndrome - Interviews, Waitlists WishHorse 9 14 Mar 2011, 13:54
fresh potatoes watever 6 19 Feb 2006, 10:16
Here`s an appetizer for you SC beasts! Fresh meat for GMATT73 12 28 Jan 2006, 22:21
Fresh Start maxpowers 2 18 Nov 2005, 09:08
Display posts from previous: Sort by

Fresh Meat!!!

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  

Go to page   Previous    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10    Next  [ 184 posts ] 



GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Privacy Policy| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group and phpBB SEO

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.