Find all School-related info fast with the new School-Specific MBA Forum

It is currently 16 Sep 2014, 19:52

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

Fresh Meat!!!

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:
Expert Post
15 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 29655
Followers: 3492

Kudos [?]: 26236 [15] , given: 2707

Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 17 Apr 2013, 05:11
15
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
15
This post was
BOOKMARKED
The next set of PS questions. I'll post OA's with detailed explanations after some discussion. Please, post your solutions along with the answers.

1. The length of the diagonal of square S, as well as the lengths of the diagonals of rhombus R are integers. The ratio of the lengths of the diagonals is 15:11:9, respectively. Which of the following could be the difference between the area of square S and the area of rhombus R?

I. 63
II. 126
III. 252


A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and III only
E. I, II and III

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-80.html#p1215318


2. Set S contains 7 different letters. How many subsets of set S, including an empty set, contain at most 3 letters?

A. 29
B. 56
C. 57
D. 63
E. 64

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215323

3. How many different subsets of the set {0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5} do not contain 0?

A. 16
B. 27
C. 31
D. 32
E. 64

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215329


4. The functions f and g are defined for all the positive integers n by the following rule: f(n) is the number of positive perfect squares less than n and g(n) is the number of primes numbers less than n. If f(x) + g(x) = 16, then x is in the range:

A. 30 < x < 36
B. 30 < x < 37
C. 31 < x < 37
D. 31 < x < 38
E. 32 < x < 38

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215335


5. Which of the following is a factor of 18!+1?

A. 15
B. 17
C. 19
D. 33
E. 39

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215338


6. If the least common multiple of a positive integer x, 4^3 and 6^5 is 6^6. Then x can take how many values?

A. 1
B. 6
C. 7
D. 30
E. 36

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215345


7. The greatest common divisor of two positive integers is 25. If the sum of the integers is 350, then how many such pairs are possible?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215349


8. The product of a positive integer x and 377,910 is divisible by 3,300, then the least value of x is:

A. 10
B. 11
C. 55
D. 110
E. 330

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215359


9. What is the 101st digit after the decimal point in the decimal representation of 1/3 + 1/9 + 1/27 + 1/37?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 5
D. 7
E. 8

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215367


10. If x is not equal to 0 and x^y=1, then which of the following must be true?

I. x=1
II. x=1 and y=0
III. x=1 or y=0


A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and III only
E. None

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215370


Kudos points for each correct solution!!!
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Kaplan Promo CodeKnewton GMAT Discount CodesGMAT Pill GMAT Discount Codes
1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 02 Jan 2013
Posts: 53
GMAT 1: 750 Q51 V40
WE: Consulting (Consulting)
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 35 [1] , given: 1

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 17 Apr 2013, 14:59
1
This post received
KUDOS
Question 3:

Total number of subsets: 2^6 = 64
Number of subsets that include 0: 2^5 = 32

Total of subsets that do not contain 0: 64 - 32 = 32

Answer:D

_________________

Please press "kudo" if this helped you!

1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 02 Jan 2013
Posts: 53
GMAT 1: 750 Q51 V40
WE: Consulting (Consulting)
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 35 [1] , given: 1

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 17 Apr 2013, 15:01
1
This post received
KUDOS
Question 5:
Best solution is through elimination:
18! is divisible by 15, and 17. Therefore, 18! + 1 is not divisible by neither of these.
18! is also divisible by 33 as it has the factors 11 and 3. Therefore, 18! + 1 is not divisible by 33
18! is also divisible by 39 as it has the factors 13 and 3. Therefore, 18! + 1 is not divisible by 39

The only remaining option is: 19

Answer: C

_________________

Please press "kudo" if this helped you!

1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 02 Jan 2013
Posts: 53
GMAT 1: 750 Q51 V40
WE: Consulting (Consulting)
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 35 [1] , given: 1

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 17 Apr 2013, 15:01
1
This post received
KUDOS
Question 6
LCM (x,2^6,3^5.2^5) = (2^6).(3^6)

x = 2^a. 3^b
b must be equal to 6 (since 3^6 is a factor of the LCM)
a can be equal to 0,1,2,3,4,5,6

Therefore: 7 possibilities

Answer: C

_________________

Please press "kudo" if this helped you!

1 KUDOS received
Cornell-Johnson Thread Master
User avatar
Joined: 04 Mar 2013
Posts: 63
GMAT 1: 770 Q50 V44
GPA: 3.66
WE: Operations (Manufacturing)
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 36 [1] , given: 25

Reviews Badge
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 17 Apr 2013, 15:59
1
This post received
KUDOS
Question 3.
How many different subsets of the set {0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5} do not contain 0?

That comes to the no. of ways [1,2,3,4,5] can be grouped,

i.e 5C1+C52+5C3+5C4+5C5
=> 5+10+10+5+1

31 So D
_________________

When you feel like giving up, remember why you held on for so long in the first place.


Last edited by aceacharya on 17 Apr 2013, 17:23, edited 1 time in total.
1 KUDOS received
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar
Joined: 25 Apr 2012
Posts: 631
Location: India
GPA: 3.21
WE: Business Development (Other)
Followers: 15

Kudos [?]: 285 [1] , given: 656

Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 18 Apr 2013, 00:03
1
This post received
KUDOS
8. The product of a positive integer x and 377,910 is divisible by 3,300, then the least value of x is:

A. 10
B. 11
C. 55
D. 110
E. 330

Sol: Given that (x* 377910/ 3*11*100)= Integer and therefore we need to least value of x

On simplifying we get (x* 12597/11*10). Now 12597 is not divisible by 11 and 100. Therefore for the expression to be to result an integer, least value of X should be 110

Ans D
_________________


“If you can't fly then run, if you can't run then walk, if you can't walk then crawl, but whatever you do you have to keep moving forward.”

1 KUDOS received
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar
Joined: 25 Apr 2012
Posts: 631
Location: India
GPA: 3.21
WE: Business Development (Other)
Followers: 15

Kudos [?]: 285 [1] , given: 656

Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 18 Apr 2013, 00:14
1
This post received
KUDOS
4. The functions f and g are defined for all the positive integers n by the following rule: f(n) is the number of perfect squares less than n and g(n) is the number of primes numbers less than n. If f(x) + g(x) = 16, then x is in the range:

A. 30 < x < 36
B. 30 < x < 37
C. 31 < x < 37
D. 31 < x < 38
E. 32 < x < 38

Sol: Given
f(n) is the number of perfect squares less than n and g(n) is the number of primes numbers less than n.
If f(x) + g(x) = 16, then x is in the range:

Best thing will be to assume value of X and check in which of the above range it satisfies for all values of X

Start with option C
Let us take x - 32 so we have f(n) = 5 (1,4,9,16 and 25) and G(n) = 11 (2,3,5,7,11,13,17,19,23,29 and 31)
Clearly f(n) +g(n)= 16. Note that for any value of X in the range for option C, we get the value of F(n)+ G(n)= 16 and Hence C should be the Answer.

To cross check, lets look at option A and Assume X = 32 then f(n)= 5 and g(n) = 11. F(n)+G(n)= 16 but if take X= 31, f(n)=5 and g(n)=10 and therefore their sum is not equal to 16

Consider option E if x= 33 then f(n) =5 and g(n)= 11 and f(n)+ g(n)= 16 but if X =37 then f(n)= 6 (1,,4,9,16,25 and 36) and g(n)= 11 and f(n)+g(n)= 17

Therefore Ans should be C
_________________


“If you can't fly then run, if you can't run then walk, if you can't walk then crawl, but whatever you do you have to keep moving forward.”

1 KUDOS received
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar
Joined: 25 Apr 2012
Posts: 631
Location: India
GPA: 3.21
WE: Business Development (Other)
Followers: 15

Kudos [?]: 285 [1] , given: 656

Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 18 Apr 2013, 00:17
1
This post received
KUDOS
5. Which of the following is a factor of 18!+1?

A. 15
B. 17
C. 19
D. 33
E. 39

Sol: We have to find factor of 18!+1

We can say that 18! and 18! +1 are consecutive nos and therefore both the nos are co-prime. Therefore any number which is a factor of 18! will not be factor 18!+1

18!= 18*17*16*15*14*.....*1
Looking at option Choices we have 15,17, 33 (11*3) and 39 (3*13) as factors of 18!.

Therefore answer should be C i.e 19
_________________


“If you can't fly then run, if you can't run then walk, if you can't walk then crawl, but whatever you do you have to keep moving forward.”

1 KUDOS received
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar
Joined: 25 Apr 2012
Posts: 631
Location: India
GPA: 3.21
WE: Business Development (Other)
Followers: 15

Kudos [?]: 285 [1] , given: 656

Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 18 Apr 2013, 00:23
1
This post received
KUDOS
7. The greatest common divisor of two positive integers is 25. If the sum of the integers is 350, then how many such pairs are possible?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

Sol:
Greatest Common divisors of 2 nos (n1,n2) is 25 and n1+n2= 350
Think of any 2 nos whose GCD will be 25 i.e (25,50), (25,25), (25,100), (25,125), (25,150)...
Now we are bounded by the condition that n1 +n2=350

Consider n1 =25 then n2= 325 , GCD is 25
Consider n1 =50, n2=300, GCD is 50 (Cannot be the pair)
Consider n1=75 and n2= (275), GCD is 25
Consider n1=100, n2=250, GCD is 50
n1=125, n2=225,GCD =25
n1=150, n2=200, GCD =50
n1=175, n2=175, GCD is 175

So Ans should be 3.....Option C
_________________


“If you can't fly then run, if you can't run then walk, if you can't walk then crawl, but whatever you do you have to keep moving forward.”

1 KUDOS received
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar
Joined: 25 Apr 2012
Posts: 631
Location: India
GPA: 3.21
WE: Business Development (Other)
Followers: 15

Kudos [?]: 285 [1] , given: 656

Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 18 Apr 2013, 00:48
1
This post received
KUDOS
6. If the least common multiple of a positive integer x, 4^3 and 6^5 is 6^6. Then x can take how many values?

A. 1
B. 6
C. 7
D. 30
E. 36

Sol: Given LCM of +ve Integer X, 4^3 and 6^5 is 6^6

LCM of X, 2^6 and 6^5 is 6^6

Now 6^6 can be written as (2^6)*(3^6)------->Highest power of 2 and 3 is 6 only

From the given nos we already have 2^6 the highest power of 2 as 6....that means x needs to have 3^6 so possible nos with X^6 are

3^6,
2*3^6,
2^2*3^6
2^3*3^6
2^4*3^6
2^5*3^6
2^6*3^6

Ans should be 7. Note that any other combination of powers of 2 and 3 will give us value of x from any of the option combinations only.

Good Question, Tried doing it under 2 mins but could not but got it right while trying to do the same in no time pressure.
_________________


“If you can't fly then run, if you can't run then walk, if you can't walk then crawl, but whatever you do you have to keep moving forward.”

1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 07 Sep 2010
Posts: 340
Followers: 3

Kudos [?]: 128 [1] , given: 136

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 18 Apr 2013, 21:10
1
This post received
KUDOS
6. If the least common multiple of a positive integer x, 4^3 and 6^5 is 6^6. Then x can take how many values?

A. 1
B. 6
C. 7
D. 30
E. 36

Theory for solving such questions:
1- Perform the Prime Factorization of the Number
2- Find the Highest Index among the given numbers of all the Prime No's
3- L.C.M is the product of all these prime no's with the respective highest indexes

4^3 = 2^6
6^5 = 2^5 * 3^5
Since LCM is 2^6* 3^6

For 3^6 to be there, We require that to come from "X"
Since, 2^6is already there,

X may contain 2^0, 2^1, 2^2,2^3,2^4,2^5, and 2^6

So, X can be any of the values -
2^0 *3^6
2^1 *3^6 ,
2^2*3^6,
2^3*3^6,
2^4*3^6,
2^5,*3^6 and
2^6*3^6


Hence "C"
_________________

+1 Kudos me, Help me unlocking GMAT Club Tests

1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 07 Sep 2010
Posts: 340
Followers: 3

Kudos [?]: 128 [1] , given: 136

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 18 Apr 2013, 21:27
1
This post received
KUDOS
8. The product of a positive integer x and 377,910 is divisible by 3,300, then the least value of x is:

A. 10
B. 11
C. 55
D. 110
E. 330

Lets Break into Prime Nos First

3300 = 3* 2^2* 5^2 *11

377,910 = 2*3*5*7*2371

2*3*5*7*2371 * X / 3*2^2*5^2*11

2371 is not divisible by 2; Hence X must contain one 2(atleast), for the number to be divisible by 3300
Similarly, X should contain 01 Five and 01 eleven for the number to be divisible by 3300
Hence X must be at-least 2*5*11=110

Answer: D
_________________

+1 Kudos me, Help me unlocking GMAT Club Tests

1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 07 Sep 2010
Posts: 340
Followers: 3

Kudos [?]: 128 [1] , given: 136

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 18 Apr 2013, 21:38
1
This post received
KUDOS
9. What is the 101st digit after the decimal point in the decimal representation of 1/3 + 1/9 + 1/27 + 1/37?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 5
D. 7
E. 8

Decimal Representation of :

1/3 = .333...
1/9 = .111...
1/27 = .037...
1/37= .027...

Since these digits will be repeated, and for finding 101 digits, we can ignore the part till 99th digit as it is cyclical.
Hence -
Adding .333+.111+.037+.027 = .508. Hence, 101st digit will be 0

Answer: A
_________________

+1 Kudos me, Help me unlocking GMAT Club Tests

1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 07 Sep 2010
Posts: 340
Followers: 3

Kudos [?]: 128 [1] , given: 136

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 18 Apr 2013, 21:46
1
This post received
KUDOS
7. The greatest common divisor of two positive integers is 25. If the sum of the integers is 350, then how many such pairs are possible?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5


Since G.C.D of two integers X and Y is 25
So, X can be written as X= 25 a
and
Y = 25 b,where both a and b are co-primes.

Since sum of integers is 350, we can write as
25a+25b = 350
25(a+b) = 25*14


Now, a+b = 14 such that a and b are co-prime to each other -

Since these are numbers not digits, there is no restriction. And since ths um of two numbers is even, we can ignore the even numbers, and shal concentrate only on ODD numbers.

a=1;b=13
a=3;b=11
a=5;b=9

Hence, 3 such numbers.

Answer: C
_________________

+1 Kudos me, Help me unlocking GMAT Club Tests

1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 07 Sep 2010
Posts: 340
Followers: 3

Kudos [?]: 128 [1] , given: 136

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 18 Apr 2013, 22:04
1
This post received
KUDOS
4. The functions f and g are defined for all the positive integers n by the following rule: f(n) is the number of perfect squares less than n and g(n) is the number of primes numbers less than n. If f(x) + g(x) = 16, then x is in the range:

A. 30 < x < 36
B. 30 < x < 37
C. 31 < x < 37
D. 31 < x < 38
E. 32 < x < 38

Since X lies at most 38 from the options,

Lets find the number of Perfect Squared below 40= 1,4,9,16,25,36
Lets find the number of Primes below 40= 2,3,5,7,11,13,17,19,23,29,31,37

Now, f(x) + g(x) = 16
Start with Option C: no of primes less than 31 = 11
no of p.s less than 31: 5
Total = 16
Answer: C

P.S: The reason I started with option C is because when I analyzed choice A, the value of x is not fixed, and moving the value of A can shift the value of f(x)+g(x). Hence, I started looking for option where I can fix the value of "X"i.e. no prime number exists in that option.
_________________

+1 Kudos me, Help me unlocking GMAT Club Tests

1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 07 Sep 2010
Posts: 340
Followers: 3

Kudos [?]: 128 [1] , given: 136

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 18 Apr 2013, 22:36
1
This post received
KUDOS
1. The length of the diagonal of square S, as well as the lengths of the diagonals of rhombus R are integers. The ratio of the lengths of the diagonals is 15:11:9, respectively. Which of the following could be the difference between the area of square S and the area of rhombus R?

I. 63
II. 126
III. 252

A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and III only
E. I, II and III


Given: Lengths of the diagonls are integers.Hence, multiplier must be integer.

Lets have Ratio Mulitplier to be 1;
Let Diagonal of Square: \sqrt{2a} = 15

So, Area = 15*15/\sqrt{2}*\sqrt{2}

Area of Rhombus is given by: 1/2 d1*d2 = 1/2 *11*9

Taking the difference of both values; we get :126/2 = 63
Hence, 1st is True.

Taking the Multiplier to be 2

and performing the same steps, we get difference: 252.

Since, further taking the multiplier will only increase the difference, we shall stop here.
Hence only 1 and 3 is correct.

Answer: D

_________________

+1 Kudos me, Help me unlocking GMAT Club Tests

1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 20 Apr 2012
Posts: 89
Location: Ukraine
GMAT 1: 690 Q51 V31
GMAT 2: 730 Q51 V38
WE: Education (Education)
Followers: 10

Kudos [?]: 108 [1] , given: 30

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 19 Apr 2013, 01:02
1
This post received
KUDOS
1. The length of the diagonal of square S is 15x, the lengths of the diagonals of rhombus R are 11x and 9x, where x is a positive integer.

The area of square S is d*d/2=(15x)^2/=225x^2/2 and the area of rhombus R is diagonal1*diagonal 2/2=11x*9x/2=99x^2/2.

So, the difference between them is (225x^2-99x^2)/2=63x^2. Since x is an integer, the difference must be divisible by 63. Therefore, I is possible for x=1. II is not possible, since if 63x^2=126--->x^2=2, which is not possible for an integer x. III is possible for x=2.

The answer is D.
_________________

I'm happy, if I make math for you slightly clearer
And yes, I like kudos:)

1 KUDOS received
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 27 Feb 2013
Posts: 18
WE: Engineering (Computer Software)
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 6 [1] , given: 9

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 19 Apr 2013, 01:14
1
This post received
KUDOS
1. D
2. D
3. C
4. C
5. C
6. C
7. C
8. D
9. A
10.D

1. 15^2X^2 - 99X^2= 63X^2
2. 7C0 +7C1+7C2+7C3=63
3. {6C1+6C2++++6C6}-{5C0+5C1+++5C5)=31..I have a question..Should we include 6C0??
4. G(n)= 2, 3,5, 7, 11, 13, 17, 19, 23..parelly increasing F(n)= 1, 4, 9, 16, 25...G(n)+29, 31|| total is 16 till x=36
5. only 19 is possible as all others are factors of 18!
6. 4^3=2^6
6^5=2^5.3^5
6^6=2^6.3^6
so X has to have 3^6 and can have any value from 2^0 to 2^6..so total=7

7. 25(a+b)=350...a+b=14..such that a and b has no common factor--1 13, 3 11, 5 9...so 3

8. 377,910 is divisible by 3 & 10 but not 11..so x has to have 11 and another 10=110

9. .333333
+ .1111111111
+ .027027..
+ .037037037
-----------------------------
= .33333333333
+ .11111111111
+ .064064064
-------------------------
= .508508508
99th=8
100th =5
101th=0

10. D

Last edited by rbansal6 on 19 Apr 2013, 01:51, edited 1 time in total.
1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 20 Apr 2012
Posts: 89
Location: Ukraine
GMAT 1: 690 Q51 V31
GMAT 2: 730 Q51 V38
WE: Education (Education)
Followers: 10

Kudos [?]: 108 [1] , given: 30

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 19 Apr 2013, 01:48
1
This post received
KUDOS
2. We have such cases for the sets:
(1) Empty set. 1
(2) Contain only 1 element. There are 7 such subsets
(3) Contain 2 elements. There are C_7^2=7!/(2!5!)=21 such subsets
(4) Contain 3 elements. There are C_7^3=7!/(3!4!)=35 such subsets
Therefore, total number of such subsets is 1+7+21+35=64

The answer is E.
_________________

I'm happy, if I make math for you slightly clearer
And yes, I like kudos:)

1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 20 Apr 2012
Posts: 89
Location: Ukraine
GMAT 1: 690 Q51 V31
GMAT 2: 730 Q51 V38
WE: Education (Education)
Followers: 10

Kudos [?]: 108 [1] , given: 30

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 19 Apr 2013, 02:01
1
This post received
KUDOS
3. To find different subsets that do not contain 0 is the same that find the number of different subsets of set {1,2,3,4,5}. The total number of such subsets is 2^5=32.

The answer is D.
_________________

I'm happy, if I make math for you slightly clearer
And yes, I like kudos:)

1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 20 Apr 2012
Posts: 89
Location: Ukraine
GMAT 1: 690 Q51 V31
GMAT 2: 730 Q51 V38
WE: Education (Education)
Followers: 10

Kudos [?]: 108 [1] , given: 30

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 19 Apr 2013, 05:29
1
This post received
KUDOS
4. Pick the numbers.
Let's check the smallest possible: x=31. f(31)=5 (1,4,9,16,25) and g(31)=10 (2,3,5,7,11,13,17,19, 23,29). Therefore f(31)+g(31)=15, that is not equal to 16.

But if we take x=32: f(32)=5 and g(32)=11 (10 previous and 31). So, x=32 is a possible value. Next perfect square of an integer is 36 and the next prime number is 37. So, for not changing the number 16, we can take x=33, 34, 35, 36.

The correct answer is C.
_________________

I'm happy, if I make math for you slightly clearer
And yes, I like kudos:)

Re: Fresh Meat!!!   [#permalink] 19 Apr 2013, 05:29
    Similar topics Author Replies Last post
Similar
Topics:
1 Experts publish their posts in the topic A Fresh Start... nirajb 2 22 Feb 2014, 03:36
1 Dead Meat Syndrome - Interviews, Waitlists WishHorse 9 14 Mar 2011, 13:54
fresh potatoes watever 6 19 Feb 2006, 10:16
Here`s an appetizer for you SC beasts! Fresh meat for GMATT73 12 28 Jan 2006, 22:21
Fresh Start maxpowers 2 18 Nov 2005, 09:08
Display posts from previous: Sort by

Fresh Meat!!!

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  

Go to page   Previous    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10    Next  [ 183 posts ] 



GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Privacy Policy| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group and phpBB SEO

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.