Find all School-related info fast with the new School-Specific MBA Forum

It is currently 20 Oct 2014, 14:48

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

Fresh Meat!!!

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:
Expert Post
14 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23348
Followers: 3601

Kudos [?]: 28651 [14] , given: 2807

Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 17 Apr 2013, 05:11
14
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
18
This post was
BOOKMARKED
The next set of PS questions. I'll post OA's with detailed explanations after some discussion. Please, post your solutions along with the answers.

1. The length of the diagonal of square S, as well as the lengths of the diagonals of rhombus R are integers. The ratio of the lengths of the diagonals is 15:11:9, respectively. Which of the following could be the difference between the area of square S and the area of rhombus R?

I. 63
II. 126
III. 252


A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and III only
E. I, II and III

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-80.html#p1215318


2. Set S contains 7 different letters. How many subsets of set S, including an empty set, contain at most 3 letters?

A. 29
B. 56
C. 57
D. 63
E. 64

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215323

3. How many different subsets of the set {0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5} do not contain 0?

A. 16
B. 27
C. 31
D. 32
E. 64

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215329


4. The functions f and g are defined for all the positive integers n by the following rule: f(n) is the number of positive perfect squares less than n and g(n) is the number of primes numbers less than n. If f(x) + g(x) = 16, then x is in the range:

A. 30 < x < 36
B. 30 < x < 37
C. 31 < x < 37
D. 31 < x < 38
E. 32 < x < 38

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215335


5. Which of the following is a factor of 18!+1?

A. 15
B. 17
C. 19
D. 33
E. 39

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215338


6. If the least common multiple of a positive integer x, 4^3 and 6^5 is 6^6. Then x can take how many values?

A. 1
B. 6
C. 7
D. 30
E. 36

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215345


7. The greatest common divisor of two positive integers is 25. If the sum of the integers is 350, then how many such pairs are possible?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215349


8. The product of a positive integer x and 377,910 is divisible by 3,300, then the least value of x is:

A. 10
B. 11
C. 55
D. 110
E. 330

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215359


9. What is the 101st digit after the decimal point in the decimal representation of 1/3 + 1/9 + 1/27 + 1/37?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 5
D. 7
E. 8

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215367


10. If x is not equal to 0 and x^y=1, then which of the following must be true?

I. x=1
II. x=1 and y=0
III. x=1 or y=0


A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and III only
E. None

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215370


Kudos points for each correct solution!!!
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Kaplan GMAT Prep Discount CodesKnewton GMAT Discount CodesVeritas Prep GMAT Discount Codes
Manager
Manager
avatar
Status: Looking to improve
Joined: 15 Jan 2013
Posts: 177
GMAT 1: 530 Q43 V20
GMAT 2: 560 Q42 V25
GMAT 3: 650 Q48 V31
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 1 [0], given: 65

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 18 Apr 2013, 22:02
10. If x is not equal to 0 and x^y=1, then which of the following must be true?

I. x=1
II. x=1 and y=0
III. x=1 or y=0

Answer is D

1^y is always 1 and x is not equal to 0

x^0 is not always 1 especially when x is 0 - undefined
_________________

KUDOS is a way to say Thank You


Last edited by nt2010 on 19 Apr 2013, 13:32, edited 1 time in total.
1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 07 Sep 2010
Posts: 340
Followers: 3

Kudos [?]: 156 [1] , given: 136

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 18 Apr 2013, 22:04
1
This post received
KUDOS
4. The functions f and g are defined for all the positive integers n by the following rule: f(n) is the number of perfect squares less than n and g(n) is the number of primes numbers less than n. If f(x) + g(x) = 16, then x is in the range:

A. 30 < x < 36
B. 30 < x < 37
C. 31 < x < 37
D. 31 < x < 38
E. 32 < x < 38

Since X lies at most 38 from the options,

Lets find the number of Perfect Squared below 40= 1,4,9,16,25,36
Lets find the number of Primes below 40= 2,3,5,7,11,13,17,19,23,29,31,37

Now, f(x) + g(x) = 16
Start with Option C: no of primes less than 31 = 11
no of p.s less than 31: 5
Total = 16
Answer: C

P.S: The reason I started with option C is because when I analyzed choice A, the value of x is not fixed, and moving the value of A can shift the value of f(x)+g(x). Hence, I started looking for option where I can fix the value of "X"i.e. no prime number exists in that option.
_________________

+1 Kudos me, Help me unlocking GMAT Club Tests

1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 07 Sep 2010
Posts: 340
Followers: 3

Kudos [?]: 156 [1] , given: 136

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 18 Apr 2013, 22:36
1
This post received
KUDOS
1. The length of the diagonal of square S, as well as the lengths of the diagonals of rhombus R are integers. The ratio of the lengths of the diagonals is 15:11:9, respectively. Which of the following could be the difference between the area of square S and the area of rhombus R?

I. 63
II. 126
III. 252

A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and III only
E. I, II and III


Given: Lengths of the diagonls are integers.Hence, multiplier must be integer.

Lets have Ratio Mulitplier to be 1;
Let Diagonal of Square: \sqrt{2a} = 15

So, Area = 15*15/\sqrt{2}*\sqrt{2}

Area of Rhombus is given by: 1/2 d1*d2 = 1/2 *11*9

Taking the difference of both values; we get :126/2 = 63
Hence, 1st is True.

Taking the Multiplier to be 2

and performing the same steps, we get difference: 252.

Since, further taking the multiplier will only increase the difference, we shall stop here.
Hence only 1 and 3 is correct.

Answer: D

_________________

+1 Kudos me, Help me unlocking GMAT Club Tests

1 KUDOS received
Tutor
User avatar
Joined: 20 Apr 2012
Posts: 97
Location: Ukraine
GMAT 1: 690 Q51 V31
GMAT 2: 730 Q51 V38
WE: Education (Education)
Followers: 11

Kudos [?]: 120 [1] , given: 30

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 19 Apr 2013, 01:02
1
This post received
KUDOS
1. The length of the diagonal of square S is 15x, the lengths of the diagonals of rhombus R are 11x and 9x, where x is a positive integer.

The area of square S is d*d/2=(15x)^2/=225x^2/2 and the area of rhombus R is diagonal1*diagonal 2/2=11x*9x/2=99x^2/2.

So, the difference between them is (225x^2-99x^2)/2=63x^2. Since x is an integer, the difference must be divisible by 63. Therefore, I is possible for x=1. II is not possible, since if 63x^2=126--->x^2=2, which is not possible for an integer x. III is possible for x=2.

The answer is D.
_________________

I'm happy, if I make math for you slightly clearer
And yes, I like kudos:)

1 KUDOS received
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 27 Feb 2013
Posts: 18
WE: Engineering (Computer Software)
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 6 [1] , given: 9

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 19 Apr 2013, 01:14
1
This post received
KUDOS
1. D
2. D
3. C
4. C
5. C
6. C
7. C
8. D
9. A
10.D

1. 15^2X^2 - 99X^2= 63X^2
2. 7C0 +7C1+7C2+7C3=63
3. {6C1+6C2++++6C6}-{5C0+5C1+++5C5)=31..I have a question..Should we include 6C0??
4. G(n)= 2, 3,5, 7, 11, 13, 17, 19, 23..parelly increasing F(n)= 1, 4, 9, 16, 25...G(n)+29, 31|| total is 16 till x=36
5. only 19 is possible as all others are factors of 18!
6. 4^3=2^6
6^5=2^5.3^5
6^6=2^6.3^6
so X has to have 3^6 and can have any value from 2^0 to 2^6..so total=7

7. 25(a+b)=350...a+b=14..such that a and b has no common factor--1 13, 3 11, 5 9...so 3

8. 377,910 is divisible by 3 & 10 but not 11..so x has to have 11 and another 10=110

9. .333333
+ .1111111111
+ .027027..
+ .037037037
-----------------------------
= .33333333333
+ .11111111111
+ .064064064
-------------------------
= .508508508
99th=8
100th =5
101th=0

10. D

Last edited by rbansal6 on 19 Apr 2013, 01:51, edited 1 time in total.
1 KUDOS received
Tutor
User avatar
Joined: 20 Apr 2012
Posts: 97
Location: Ukraine
GMAT 1: 690 Q51 V31
GMAT 2: 730 Q51 V38
WE: Education (Education)
Followers: 11

Kudos [?]: 120 [1] , given: 30

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 19 Apr 2013, 01:48
1
This post received
KUDOS
2. We have such cases for the sets:
(1) Empty set. 1
(2) Contain only 1 element. There are 7 such subsets
(3) Contain 2 elements. There are C_7^2=7!/(2!5!)=21 such subsets
(4) Contain 3 elements. There are C_7^3=7!/(3!4!)=35 such subsets
Therefore, total number of such subsets is 1+7+21+35=64

The answer is E.
_________________

I'm happy, if I make math for you slightly clearer
And yes, I like kudos:)

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 27 Feb 2013
Posts: 18
WE: Engineering (Computer Software)
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 6 [0], given: 9

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 19 Apr 2013, 01:53
3. How many different subsets of the set {0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5} do not contain 0?

A. 16
B. 27
C. 31
D. 32
E. 64



Here, should we include empty set?
1 KUDOS received
Tutor
User avatar
Joined: 20 Apr 2012
Posts: 97
Location: Ukraine
GMAT 1: 690 Q51 V31
GMAT 2: 730 Q51 V38
WE: Education (Education)
Followers: 11

Kudos [?]: 120 [1] , given: 30

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 19 Apr 2013, 02:01
1
This post received
KUDOS
3. To find different subsets that do not contain 0 is the same that find the number of different subsets of set {1,2,3,4,5}. The total number of such subsets is 2^5=32.

The answer is D.
_________________

I'm happy, if I make math for you slightly clearer
And yes, I like kudos:)

Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23348
Followers: 3601

Kudos [?]: 28651 [0], given: 2807

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 19 Apr 2013, 04:48
Expert's post
1 KUDOS received
Tutor
User avatar
Joined: 20 Apr 2012
Posts: 97
Location: Ukraine
GMAT 1: 690 Q51 V31
GMAT 2: 730 Q51 V38
WE: Education (Education)
Followers: 11

Kudos [?]: 120 [1] , given: 30

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 19 Apr 2013, 05:29
1
This post received
KUDOS
4. Pick the numbers.
Let's check the smallest possible: x=31. f(31)=5 (1,4,9,16,25) and g(31)=10 (2,3,5,7,11,13,17,19, 23,29). Therefore f(31)+g(31)=15, that is not equal to 16.

But if we take x=32: f(32)=5 and g(32)=11 (10 previous and 31). So, x=32 is a possible value. Next perfect square of an integer is 36 and the next prime number is 37. So, for not changing the number 16, we can take x=33, 34, 35, 36.

The correct answer is C.
_________________

I'm happy, if I make math for you slightly clearer
And yes, I like kudos:)

1 KUDOS received
Tutor
User avatar
Joined: 20 Apr 2012
Posts: 97
Location: Ukraine
GMAT 1: 690 Q51 V31
GMAT 2: 730 Q51 V38
WE: Education (Education)
Followers: 11

Kudos [?]: 120 [1] , given: 30

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 19 Apr 2013, 05:33
1
This post received
KUDOS
5. The number 18!+1 is not divisible by any number from 2 to 18, because 18! is divisible by them. So, the answers A and B are not correct. Since 18!+1 is not divisible by 3, 18!+1 is not divisible by 33 and 39. So, answers В and E are wrong

The correct answer is C.
_________________

I'm happy, if I make math for you slightly clearer
And yes, I like kudos:)

1 KUDOS received
Tutor
User avatar
Joined: 20 Apr 2012
Posts: 97
Location: Ukraine
GMAT 1: 690 Q51 V31
GMAT 2: 730 Q51 V38
WE: Education (Education)
Followers: 11

Kudos [?]: 120 [1] , given: 30

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 19 Apr 2013, 05:38
1
This post received
KUDOS
6. The problem states that lcm(x, 2^6, 2^5*3^5)=2^6*3^6.
When we calculate lcm we have to take the highest powers in prime factorizations of numbers.
If lcm contains 3^6 it must be in some number. So, x=3^6*y.
y could be any factor of 2^6. The possible values of x: 3^6, 3^6*2, 3^6*2^2, 3^6*2^3, 3^6*2^4, 3^6*2^5, 3^6*2^6.

The correct answer is C.
_________________

I'm happy, if I make math for you slightly clearer
And yes, I like kudos:)

1 KUDOS received
Tutor
User avatar
Joined: 20 Apr 2012
Posts: 97
Location: Ukraine
GMAT 1: 690 Q51 V31
GMAT 2: 730 Q51 V38
WE: Education (Education)
Followers: 11

Kudos [?]: 120 [1] , given: 30

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 19 Apr 2013, 05:43
1
This post received
KUDOS
7. Let two numbers be 25n and 25m, where gcd(n,m)=1. Then 25n+25m=350 or n+m=14. So, our goal is to find pairs of numbers (n,m) such that gcd(n,m)=1 and n+m=14: (1,13), (3,11), (5, 9).

The correct answer is C.
_________________

I'm happy, if I make math for you slightly clearer
And yes, I like kudos:)

1 KUDOS received
Tutor
User avatar
Joined: 20 Apr 2012
Posts: 97
Location: Ukraine
GMAT 1: 690 Q51 V31
GMAT 2: 730 Q51 V38
WE: Education (Education)
Followers: 11

Kudos [?]: 120 [1] , given: 30

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 19 Apr 2013, 05:51
1
This post received
KUDOS
8. We know that x*377,910/3,300=some positive integer. Let's simplify this fraction:
Divide numerator and denominator by 30: x*12,597/110.

12,597 is not divisible neither by 11 nor 2 nor 5. So, x must be divisble by 110. Then the least value of x is 110.

The answer is D.
_________________

I'm happy, if I make math for you slightly clearer
And yes, I like kudos:)


Last edited by smyarga on 19 Apr 2013, 06:05, edited 1 time in total.
1 KUDOS received
Tutor
User avatar
Joined: 20 Apr 2012
Posts: 97
Location: Ukraine
GMAT 1: 690 Q51 V31
GMAT 2: 730 Q51 V38
WE: Education (Education)
Followers: 11

Kudos [?]: 120 [1] , given: 30

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 19 Apr 2013, 05:56
1
This post received
KUDOS
9. Just add: 1/3+1/9+1/27+1/37=(333+111+37+27)/999=508/999=0.(508).

101st digit after decimal point is 0, because we have period with 3 digits and 101=3*33+2.

The correct answer is A.
_________________

I'm happy, if I make math for you slightly clearer
And yes, I like kudos:)

1 KUDOS received
Tutor
User avatar
Joined: 20 Apr 2012
Posts: 97
Location: Ukraine
GMAT 1: 690 Q51 V31
GMAT 2: 730 Q51 V38
WE: Education (Education)
Followers: 11

Kudos [?]: 120 [1] , given: 30

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 19 Apr 2013, 06:02
1
This post received
KUDOS
10. The answer is none. x could be -1. For example (-1)^2=1.
The correct answer is E.
_________________

I'm happy, if I make math for you slightly clearer
And yes, I like kudos:)

1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 16 Dec 2011
Posts: 453
Followers: 9

Kudos [?]: 146 [1] , given: 70

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 19 Apr 2013, 09:18
1
This post received
KUDOS
1. The length of the diagonal of square S, as well as the lengths of the diagonals of rhombus R are integers. The ratio of the lengths of the diagonals is 15:11:9, respectively. Which of the following could be the difference between the area of square S and the area of rhombus R?

I. 63
II. 126
III. 252

A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and III only
E. I, II and III


Let’s say diagonal of square is 15x and diagonals of rhombus are 11x and 9x where x is an integer.
Area of square = (1/2) * 15^2 * x^2 = (1/2) * 225 * x^2
Area of rhombus = (1/2) * 11*9 * x^2 = (1/2) * 99 * x^2
Difference of areas = (1/2) * 126 * x^2 = 63 * x^2
So, the different must be a multiple of 63.

I. Here x^2 = 1. Possible option.
II. 126 = 63*2. Here x^2 = 2. So, x is not integer. This option is not possible.
III. 252 = 63*4. Here x^2 = 4 --> x = 2. Possible option

Correct answer is D.
1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 16 Dec 2011
Posts: 453
Followers: 9

Kudos [?]: 146 [1] , given: 70

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 19 Apr 2013, 09:18
1
This post received
KUDOS
2. Set S contains 7 different letters. How many subsets of set S, including an empty set, contain at most 3 letters?

A. 29
B. 56
C. 57
D. 63
E. 64

Number of subsets with 0 letter = 1
Number of subsets with 1 letter = 7C1 = 7
Number of subsets with 2 letters = 7C2 = 21
Number of subsets with 3 letters = 7C3 = 35
Total number of subsets with at most 3 letters = 1 + 7 + 21 + 35 = 64

Correct answer is E.
1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 16 Dec 2011
Posts: 453
Followers: 9

Kudos [?]: 146 [1] , given: 70

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 19 Apr 2013, 09:18
1
This post received
KUDOS
3. How many different subsets of the set {0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5} do not contain 0?

A. 16
B. 27
C. 31
D. 32
E. 64

Here we need to find out the possible subsets with the numbers {1,2,3,4,5}.

In the short way:
Total number of subsets = 2^5 = 32

In the long way:
Number of subsets with 0 element (null set) = 1
Number of subsets with 1 element = 5C1 = 5
Number of subsets with 2 elements = 5C2 = 10
Number of subsets with 3 elements = 5C3 = 10
Number of subsets with 4 elements = 5C4 = 5
Number of subsets with 5 elements = 5C5 = 1
Total number of subsets = 1+ 5 + 10 + 10 + 5 + 1 = 32

Correct answer is D.
1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 16 Dec 2011
Posts: 453
Followers: 9

Kudos [?]: 146 [1] , given: 70

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 19 Apr 2013, 09:19
1
This post received
KUDOS
4. The functions f and g are defined for all the positive integers n by the following rule: f(n) is the number of perfect squares less than n and g(n) is the number of primes numbers less than n. If f(x) + g(x) = 16, then x is in the range:

A. 30 < x < 36
B. 30 < x < 37
C. 31 < x < 37
D. 31 < x < 38
E. 32 < x < 38

For x = 37, f(x) + g(x) = 5 + 12 = 17
For x = 36, f(x) + g(x) = 5 + 11 = 16
For x = 32, f(x) + g(x) = 5 + 11 = 16
For x = 31, f(x) + g(x) = 5 + 10 = 15
So, 31 < x < 37

Correct answer is C
Re: Fresh Meat!!!   [#permalink] 19 Apr 2013, 09:19
    Similar topics Author Replies Last post
Similar
Topics:
1 Experts publish their posts in the topic A Fresh Start... nirajb 2 22 Feb 2014, 03:36
1 Dead Meat Syndrome - Interviews, Waitlists WishHorse 9 14 Mar 2011, 13:54
fresh potatoes watever 6 19 Feb 2006, 10:16
Here`s an appetizer for you SC beasts! Fresh meat for GMATT73 12 28 Jan 2006, 22:21
Fresh Start maxpowers 2 18 Nov 2005, 09:08
Display posts from previous: Sort by

Fresh Meat!!!

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  

Go to page   Previous    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10    Next  [ 184 posts ] 



GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Privacy Policy| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group and phpBB SEO

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.