Find all School-related info fast with the new School-Specific MBA Forum

It is currently 25 Oct 2014, 16:18

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

Fresh Meat!!!

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:
Expert Post
14 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23422
Followers: 3617

Kudos [?]: 28975 [14] , given: 2874

Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 17 Apr 2013, 05:11
14
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
18
This post was
BOOKMARKED
The next set of PS questions. I'll post OA's with detailed explanations after some discussion. Please, post your solutions along with the answers.

1. The length of the diagonal of square S, as well as the lengths of the diagonals of rhombus R are integers. The ratio of the lengths of the diagonals is 15:11:9, respectively. Which of the following could be the difference between the area of square S and the area of rhombus R?

I. 63
II. 126
III. 252


A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and III only
E. I, II and III

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-80.html#p1215318


2. Set S contains 7 different letters. How many subsets of set S, including an empty set, contain at most 3 letters?

A. 29
B. 56
C. 57
D. 63
E. 64

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215323

3. How many different subsets of the set {0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5} do not contain 0?

A. 16
B. 27
C. 31
D. 32
E. 64

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215329


4. The functions f and g are defined for all the positive integers n by the following rule: f(n) is the number of positive perfect squares less than n and g(n) is the number of primes numbers less than n. If f(x) + g(x) = 16, then x is in the range:

A. 30 < x < 36
B. 30 < x < 37
C. 31 < x < 37
D. 31 < x < 38
E. 32 < x < 38

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215335


5. Which of the following is a factor of 18!+1?

A. 15
B. 17
C. 19
D. 33
E. 39

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215338


6. If the least common multiple of a positive integer x, 4^3 and 6^5 is 6^6. Then x can take how many values?

A. 1
B. 6
C. 7
D. 30
E. 36

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215345


7. The greatest common divisor of two positive integers is 25. If the sum of the integers is 350, then how many such pairs are possible?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215349


8. The product of a positive integer x and 377,910 is divisible by 3,300, then the least value of x is:

A. 10
B. 11
C. 55
D. 110
E. 330

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215359


9. What is the 101st digit after the decimal point in the decimal representation of 1/3 + 1/9 + 1/27 + 1/37?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 5
D. 7
E. 8

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215367


10. If x is not equal to 0 and x^y=1, then which of the following must be true?

I. x=1
II. x=1 and y=0
III. x=1 or y=0


A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and III only
E. None

Solution: fresh-meat-151046-100.html#p1215370


Kudos points for each correct solution!!!
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Kaplan GMAT Prep Discount CodesKnewton GMAT Discount CodesVeritas Prep GMAT Discount Codes
Expert Post
5 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23422
Followers: 3617

Kudos [?]: 28975 [5] , given: 2874

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 21 Apr 2013, 21:38
5
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
3
This post was
BOOKMARKED
5. Which of the following is a factor of 18!+1?

A. 15
B. 17
C. 19
D. 33
E. 39

18! and 18!+1 are consecutive integers. Two consecutive integers are co-prime, which means that they don't share ANY common factor but 1. For example 20 and 21 are consecutive integers, thus only common factor they share is 1.

Now, since we can factor out each 15, 17, 33=3*11, and 39=3*13 out of 18!, then 15, 17, 33 and 39 ARE factors of 18! and are NOT factors of 18!+1. Therefore only 19 could be a factor of 18!+1.

Answer: C.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Expert Post
4 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23422
Followers: 3617

Kudos [?]: 28975 [4] , given: 2874

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 21 Apr 2013, 21:07
4
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
3
This post was
BOOKMARKED
3. How many different subsets of the set {0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5} do not contain 0?

A. 16
B. 27
C. 31
D. 32
E. 64

Consider the set without 0: {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}. Each out of 5 elements of the set {1, 2, 3, 4, 5} has TWO options: either to be included in the subset or not, so total number of subsets of this set is 2^5=32. Now, each such set will be a subset of {0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5} and won't include 0.

Answer: D.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

3 KUDOS received
VP
VP
User avatar
Status: Far, far away!
Joined: 02 Sep 2012
Posts: 1125
Location: Italy
Concentration: Finance, Entrepreneurship
GPA: 3.8
Followers: 113

Kudos [?]: 1199 [3] , given: 219

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 17 Apr 2013, 05:28
3
This post received
KUDOS
1. The length of the diagonal of square S, as well as the lengths of the diagonals of rhombus R are integers. The ratio of the lengths of the diagonals is 15:11:9, respectively. Which of the following could be the difference between the area of square S and the area of rhombus R?

I. 63
II. 126
III. 252


Side square = 15x AreaS = \frac{15^2}{2}x^2
Diagonals= 9x, 11xAreaR = \frac{11*9*x^2}{2}
Difference = \frac{15^2x^2-11*9x^2}{2}= \frac{126x^2}{2}= 63x^2
63=3*3*7
if x=1 diff = 63 possible and easy to see
126=2*3*3*7 x sould be \sqrt{2} => no integer
252=2*2*3*3*7 x=2 possible

IMO D. I and III only
_________________

It is beyond a doubt that all our knowledge that begins with experience.

Kant , Critique of Pure Reason

Tips and tricks: Inequalities , Mixture | Review: MGMAT workshop
Strategy: SmartGMAT v1.0 | Questions: Verbal challenge SC I-II- CR New SC set out !! , My Quant

Rules for Posting in the Verbal Forum - Rules for Posting in the Quant Forum[/size][/color][/b]

3 KUDOS received
Cornell-Johnson Thread Master
User avatar
Joined: 04 Mar 2013
Posts: 65
GMAT 1: 770 Q50 V44
GPA: 3.66
WE: Operations (Manufacturing)
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 38 [3] , given: 26

Reviews Badge
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 17 Apr 2013, 16:14
3
This post received
KUDOS
Question 10
The answer would be none of these E

I. X=1 ; x could be any no. if y=o
II. Y=0; x could become 1 therefore negating this statement
III. x=1 or y=0; well x could very well be -1; so not necessary
_________________

When you feel like giving up, remember why you held on for so long in the first place.

Expert Post
3 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23422
Followers: 3617

Kudos [?]: 28975 [3] , given: 2874

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 21 Apr 2013, 20:58
3
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
2. Set S contains 7 different letters. How many subsets of set S, including an empty set, contain at most 3 letters?

A. 29
B. 56
C. 57
D. 63
E. 64

1 empty set;
C^1_7=7 sets with one element;
C^2_7=21 sets with two elements;
C^3_7=35 sets with three element.

Total 1+7+21+35=64 sets.

Answer: E.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Expert Post
3 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23422
Followers: 3617

Kudos [?]: 28975 [3] , given: 2874

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 21 Apr 2013, 21:56
3
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
4
This post was
BOOKMARKED
6. If the least common multiple of a positive integer x, 4^3 and 6^5 is 6^6. Then x can take how many values?

A. 1
B. 6
C. 7
D. 30
E. 36

We are given that 6^6=2^{6}*3^{6} is the least common multiple of the following three numbers:

x;
4^3=2^6;
6^5 = 2^{5}*3^5;

First notice that x cannot have any other primes other than 2 or/and 3, because LCM contains only these primes.

Now, since the power of 3 in LCM is higher than the powers of 3 in either the second number or in the third, than x must have 3^{6} as its multiple (else how 3^{6} would appear in LCM?).

Next, x can have 2 as its prime in ANY power ranging from 0 to 6, inclusive (it cannot have higher power of 2 since LCM limits the power of 2 to 6).

Thus, x could take total of 7 values.

Answer: C.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Expert Post
3 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23422
Followers: 3617

Kudos [?]: 28975 [3] , given: 2874

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 21 Apr 2013, 22:04
3
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
3
This post was
BOOKMARKED
7. The greatest common divisor of two positive integers is 25. If the sum of the integers is 350, then how many such pairs are possible?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

We are told that the greatest common factor of two integers is 25. So, these integers are 25x and 25y, for some positive integers x and y. Notice that x and y must not share any common factor but 1, because if they do, then GCF of 25x and 25y will be more that 25.

Next, we know that 25x+25y=350 --> x+y=14 --> since x and y don't share any common factor but 1 then (x, y) can be only (1, 13), (3, 11) or (5, 9) (all other pairs (2, 12), (4, 10), (6, 8) and (7, 7) do share common factor greater than 1).

So, there are only three pairs of such numbers possible:
25*1=25 and 25*13=325;
25*3=75 and 25*11=275;
25*5=125 and 25*9=225.

Answer: C.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Expert Post
3 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23422
Followers: 3617

Kudos [?]: 28975 [3] , given: 2874

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 21 Apr 2013, 22:48
3
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
10. If x is not equal to 0 and x^y=1, then which of the following must be true?

I. x=1
II. x=1 and y=0
III. x=1 or y=0


A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and III only
E. None

Notice that if x=-1 and y is any even number, then (-1)^{even}=1, thus none of the options must be true.

Answer: E.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

2 KUDOS received
VP
VP
User avatar
Status: Far, far away!
Joined: 02 Sep 2012
Posts: 1125
Location: Italy
Concentration: Finance, Entrepreneurship
GPA: 3.8
Followers: 113

Kudos [?]: 1199 [2] , given: 219

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 17 Apr 2013, 05:34
2
This post received
KUDOS
3. How many different subsets of the set {0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5} do not contain 0?

It's like asking how many subsets has {1,2,3,4,5}
2^5=32

IMO D. 32
_________________

It is beyond a doubt that all our knowledge that begins with experience.

Kant , Critique of Pure Reason

Tips and tricks: Inequalities , Mixture | Review: MGMAT workshop
Strategy: SmartGMAT v1.0 | Questions: Verbal challenge SC I-II- CR New SC set out !! , My Quant

Rules for Posting in the Verbal Forum - Rules for Posting in the Quant Forum[/size][/color][/b]

Expert Post
2 KUDOS received
Verbal Forum Moderator
Verbal Forum Moderator
User avatar
Joined: 10 Oct 2012
Posts: 628
Followers: 43

Kudos [?]: 599 [2] , given: 135

Premium Member
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 17 Apr 2013, 05:35
2
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
5. Which of the following is a factor of 18!+1?

A. 15
B. 17
C. 19
D. 33
E. 39

18! and 18!+1 are consecutive integers, thus co-prime. All options apart from C are present in 18!. Thus 19 is the only factor present in 18!+1.

C.
_________________

All that is equal and not-Deep Dive In-equality

Hit and Trial for Integral Solutions

Expert Post
2 KUDOS received
Verbal Forum Moderator
Verbal Forum Moderator
User avatar
Joined: 10 Oct 2012
Posts: 628
Followers: 43

Kudos [?]: 599 [2] , given: 135

Premium Member
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 17 Apr 2013, 05:55
2
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
7. The greatest common divisor of two positive integers is 25. If the sum of the integers is 350, then how many such pairs are possible?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

The two numbers can be represented as 25a and 25b, where a and b are co-prime.Also, 25(a+b) = 350 --> (a+b) = 14
Thus, a=1,b=13 or a=3,b=11 or a=9,b=5.

C.
_________________

All that is equal and not-Deep Dive In-equality

Hit and Trial for Integral Solutions


Last edited by mau5 on 18 Apr 2013, 01:11, edited 2 times in total.
2 KUDOS received
VP
VP
User avatar
Status: Far, far away!
Joined: 02 Sep 2012
Posts: 1125
Location: Italy
Concentration: Finance, Entrepreneurship
GPA: 3.8
Followers: 113

Kudos [?]: 1199 [2] , given: 219

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 17 Apr 2013, 06:38
2
This post received
KUDOS
9. What is the 101st digit after the decimal point in the decimal representation of 1/3 + 1/9 + 1/27 + 1/37?

1/3=0.333
1/9=0.333/3=0.111
1/27=0.037 and then repeats
1/37=0.027 and then repeats
We can work on the first 3 digits: 0.111+0.333+0.027+0.037=0.508
After the 0 we have at first place a 5, second a 0, third an 8; and so on 4th=5, 5th=0, 6th=8. Every 10th position we have a "change" 10th=5 20th=0 30th=8 and so on
100th=5 and finally 101st=0

IMO A.0

Thanks for the set Bunuel!
_________________

It is beyond a doubt that all our knowledge that begins with experience.

Kant , Critique of Pure Reason

Tips and tricks: Inequalities , Mixture | Review: MGMAT workshop
Strategy: SmartGMAT v1.0 | Questions: Verbal challenge SC I-II- CR New SC set out !! , My Quant

Rules for Posting in the Verbal Forum - Rules for Posting in the Quant Forum[/size][/color][/b]

2 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 02 Jan 2013
Posts: 53
GMAT 1: 750 Q51 V40
WE: Consulting (Consulting)
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 35 [2] , given: 1

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 17 Apr 2013, 15:06
2
This post received
KUDOS
Question 9:

The WONDERFUL thing is that 37*27 = 999, therefore, we can write the sum as:
1/3 + 1/9 + 1/27 + 1/37 =
333/999 + 111/999 + 37/999 + 27/999 =
508/999 =
0.508508508508508...

Note that the decimals repeat themselves in period of 3. Since 101 divided by 3 gives remainder 2, we're looking for the position #2 in the repeated set 508.

Therefore, the digit will be 0.

Answer A
_________________

Please press "kudo" if this helped you!

2 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 16 Dec 2011
Posts: 453
Followers: 9

Kudos [?]: 146 [2] , given: 70

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 19 Apr 2013, 09:20
2
This post received
KUDOS
6. If the least common multiple of a positive integer x, 4^3 and 6^5 is 6^6. Then x can take how many values?

A. 1
B. 6
C. 7
D. 30
E. 36

Numbers are: x, 2^6, and (2^5)*(3^5)
LCM of the numbers = (2^6)*(3^6)
As 3^6 is not part of second and third numbers, it must be part of x.
So, lowest and highest values of x can be 3^6 and 6^6 {=(3^6)*(2^6)}.
So the values that x can take are: (3^6)*(2^0), (3^6)*(2^1), (3^6)*(2^2), (3^6)*(2^3), (3^6)*(2^4), (3^6)*(2^5), and (3^6)*(2^6).

Correct answer is C.
2 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 16 Dec 2011
Posts: 453
Followers: 9

Kudos [?]: 146 [2] , given: 70

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 19 Apr 2013, 09:21
2
This post received
KUDOS
9. What is the 101st digit after the decimal point in the decimal representation of 1/3 + 1/9 + 1/27 + 1/37?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 5
D. 7
E. 8

1/3 = 0.333333……… (recurring 3)
1/9 = 0.111111……… (recurring 1)
1/27 = 0.037037…………. (recurring 037)
1/37 = 0.027027………….. (recurring 027)

1/3 + 1/9 + 1/27 + 1/37 =0.508508…………….. (recurring 508)
--> 8 will be in every 3rd position
--> 8 will be in 99th position
--> 0 will be in 101st position

Correct answer is A.
Expert Post
2 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23422
Followers: 3617

Kudos [?]: 28975 [2] , given: 2874

Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 21 Apr 2013, 21:29
2
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
4. The functions f and g are defined for all the positive integers n by the following rule: f(n) is the number of positive perfect squares less than n and g(n) is the number of primes numbers less than n. If f(x) + g(x) = 16, then x is in the range:

A. 30 < x < 36
B. 30 < x < 37
C. 31 < x < 37
D. 31 < x < 38
E. 32 < x < 38

Perfect squares: 1, 4, 9, 16, 25, 36, ..,
Prime numbers: 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17, 19, 23, 29, 31, 37, ...

If x = 31, then f(31) = 5 and g(31) = 10: f(x) + g(x) = 5 + 10 = 15.
If x = 32, then f(32) = 5 and g(32) = 11: f(x) + g(x) = 5 + 11 = 16.
...
If x = 36, then f(36) = 5 and g(36) = 11: f(x) + g(x) = 5 + 11 = 16.
If x = 37, then f(37) = 6 and g(37) = 11: f(x) + g(x) = 6 + 11 = 17.

Thus x could be 32, 33, 34, 35 or 36: 31<x<37.

Answer: C.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

1 KUDOS received
VP
VP
User avatar
Status: Far, far away!
Joined: 02 Sep 2012
Posts: 1125
Location: Italy
Concentration: Finance, Entrepreneurship
GPA: 3.8
Followers: 113

Kudos [?]: 1199 [1] , given: 219

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 17 Apr 2013, 05:31
1
This post received
KUDOS
2. Set S contains 7 different letters. How many subsets of set S, including an empty set, contain at most 3 letters?

At most 3 letters = 0 letters or 1 letter or 2 letters or 3 letters
0=1
1=7C1=7
2=7C2=21
3=7C3=35
1+7+21+35=64

IMO E. 64
_________________

It is beyond a doubt that all our knowledge that begins with experience.

Kant , Critique of Pure Reason

Tips and tricks: Inequalities , Mixture | Review: MGMAT workshop
Strategy: SmartGMAT v1.0 | Questions: Verbal challenge SC I-II- CR New SC set out !! , My Quant

Rules for Posting in the Verbal Forum - Rules for Posting in the Quant Forum[/size][/color][/b]

Expert Post
1 KUDOS received
Verbal Forum Moderator
Verbal Forum Moderator
User avatar
Joined: 10 Oct 2012
Posts: 628
Followers: 43

Kudos [?]: 599 [1] , given: 135

Premium Member
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 17 Apr 2013, 05:47
1
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
4. The functions f and g are defined for all the positive integers n by the following rule: f(n) is the number of perfect squares less than n and g(n) is the number of primes numbers less than n. If f(x) + g(x) = 16, then x is in the range:

A. 30 < x < 36
B. 30 < x < 37
C. 31 < x < 37
D. 31 < x < 38
E. 32 < x < 38

The no of primes less than 30 = 10 primes. Also,the number of perfect squares less than 30 = 1,4,9,16,25 = 5. Thus, for 31<x<37, the total sum is 16.

C.
_________________

All that is equal and not-Deep Dive In-equality

Hit and Trial for Integral Solutions

1 KUDOS received
VP
VP
User avatar
Status: Far, far away!
Joined: 02 Sep 2012
Posts: 1125
Location: Italy
Concentration: Finance, Entrepreneurship
GPA: 3.8
Followers: 113

Kudos [?]: 1199 [1] , given: 219

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Fresh Meat!!! [#permalink] New post 17 Apr 2013, 05:49
1
This post received
KUDOS
4. The functions f and g are defined for all the positive integers n by the following rule: f(n) is the number of perfect squares less than n and g(n) is the number of primes numbers less than n. If f(x) + g(x) = 16, then x is in the range:

perfect squares = 1 4 9 16 25 36
prime numbers = 2 3 5 7 11 13 17 19 23 19 31 37

The first number that makes f(x) + g(x) = 16 is 32 and the last is 36

IMO C. 31 < x < 37
_________________

It is beyond a doubt that all our knowledge that begins with experience.

Kant , Critique of Pure Reason

Tips and tricks: Inequalities , Mixture | Review: MGMAT workshop
Strategy: SmartGMAT v1.0 | Questions: Verbal challenge SC I-II- CR New SC set out !! , My Quant

Rules for Posting in the Verbal Forum - Rules for Posting in the Quant Forum[/size][/color][/b]

Re: Fresh Meat!!!   [#permalink] 17 Apr 2013, 05:49
    Similar topics Author Replies Last post
Similar
Topics:
1 Experts publish their posts in the topic A Fresh Start... nirajb 2 22 Feb 2014, 03:36
1 Dead Meat Syndrome - Interviews, Waitlists WishHorse 9 14 Mar 2011, 13:54
fresh potatoes watever 6 19 Feb 2006, 10:16
Here`s an appetizer for you SC beasts! Fresh meat for GMATT73 12 28 Jan 2006, 22:21
Fresh Start maxpowers 2 18 Nov 2005, 09:08
Display posts from previous: Sort by

Fresh Meat!!!

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  

Go to page    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10    Next  [ 184 posts ] 



GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Privacy Policy| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group and phpBB SEO

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.