Find all School-related info fast with the new School-Specific MBA Forum

It is currently 25 Jul 2014, 03:32

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

GMAT Club 2011 MBA Rankings

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:
Expert Post
4 KUDOS received
Founder
Founder
User avatar
Affiliations: UA-1K, SPG-G, HH-D
Joined: 04 Dec 2002
Posts: 12017
Location: United States (WA)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V42
GPA: 3.5
WE: Information Technology (Hospitality and Tourism)
Followers: 2161

Kudos [?]: 7606 [4] , given: 3626

GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member CAT Tests
GMAT Club 2011 MBA Rankings [#permalink] New post 27 Mar 2011, 21:59
4
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
Following the tradition of several years, I would like to release the GMAT Club Business School Rankings!
As Ryguy said in 2009, Forget the USNEWS and BW rankings. These are the true GMATClub rankings for your B-schools. These are based on the activity of GMAT Club members. For reference, in the last 30 days, we have had 190,000 absolutely unique visitors, so even though these are not scientific, these reflect relative competitiveness in the Top 20 world (and a bit beyond).

This year, we are releasing 3 types of rankings:

  1. Popularity (based on the number of thread views by registered members and visitors)
  2. Activity (based on the number of replies in each "Calling" thread)
  3. Silent (based on the number of views per reply)


Popularity Rankings
RankSchool2011 Views2009 Views2008 Views
1Wharton478,12647,56825,063
2Kellogg449,86164,51130,731
3CBS437,15830,36716,133
4HBS406,63526,29714,706
5Booth398,52749,01043,929
6Ross305,29131,80423,872
7Stanford299,29224,67112,558
8MIT267,97719,51311,762
9Tuck226,83717,0529,772
10Stern213,40110,1719,201
11Fuqua210,06122,9796,886
12Yale182,4314,0547,191
13Haas179,20021,03512,610
14Darden131,70416,7657,035
15Consortium***124,395
16Anderson121,66112,6039,075
17Johnson120,09729,73116,238
18McCombs102,8936,064
19Kenan Flagler62,738
20Tepper58,0194,259
21USC54,980
22Georgetown49,240
23Kelley25,174
24Mendoza15,644
25Emory14,341
26Simon14,105
27Rice13649
28Boston U11,485
29Boston College7,436
30Olin6,866
31Babson3,266
32Vanderbilt2,846

DISCLAIMER: This is just a "popularity in GMAT Club" ranking. The ranking is based on the number of thread views of each school's "Calling All Applicants" thread. So the method is definitely not scientific. It's just interesting to see what schools get more interest at GMAT Club.
*** Consortium is not a school but was left for comparison purposes.


Activity Rankings
RankSchoolReplies
1CBS3909
2Kellogg3502
3Ross3465
4Booth3326
5Wharton3099
6Consortium***2543
7HBS2374
8Fuqua2097
9MIT2050
10Tuck2010


DISCLAIMER: This is just a "reply activity in GMAT Club" ranking. The ranking is based on the number of replies of each school's "Calling All Applicants" thread. So the method is definitely not scientific. It's just interesting to see what schools get more interest at GMAT Club.
*** Consortium is not a school but was left for comparison purposes.


Silent Rankings
1Stanford227
2HBS171
3Wharton154
4MIT130
5Kellogg128
6Booth119
7Haas116
8UCLA112
9Tuck112
10CBS111


DISCLAIMER: This is just a "reply/view activity in GMAT Club" ranking. The ranking is based on the number of views divided by replies of each school's "Calling All Applicants" thread. So the method is definitely not scientific. It's just interesting to see what schools get more interest at GMAT Club. Why silent? Not sure if that's the best name, but basically it is the schools who generate a lot of attention (thread views) but have few posts - reflects the silent/competitive/snobby/etc applicants who do not participate but rather just view.


Other helpful threads:

2009 thread released on 3/27/2009 the-all-new-gmatclub-business-school-rankings-77088.html
2008 thread released on 4/1/2008 the-all-new-gmatclub-business-school-rankings-58341.html#p418605
Blog post: http://gmatclub.com/blog/2009/03/2009-g ... -rankings/
_________________

Founder of GMAT Club

Just starting out with GMAT? Start here... | Want to know your GMAT Score? Try GMAT Score Estimator
Need GMAT Book Recommendations? Best GMAT Books

Co-author of the GMAT Club tests

Have a blog? Feature it on GMAT Club!

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership


Last edited by bb on 30 Mar 2011, 23:22, edited 1 time in total.
Updated
Kaplan GMAT Prep Discount CodesKnewton GMAT Discount CodesVeritas Prep GMAT Discount Codes
Director
Director
avatar
Status: -=GMAT Jedi=-
Joined: 04 Jan 2011
Posts: 741
Location: Kochi, India
Schools: ISB
WE 1: Engineer - Larsen & Toubro, ECC Division
WE 2: Faculty - T.I.M.E.
Followers: 32

Kudos [?]: 122 [0], given: 66

GMAT Tests User
Re: GMAT Club 2011 MBA Rankings [#permalink] New post 27 Mar 2011, 23:50
Good Job GMAT Club!
_________________

Mission: Be a force of good and make a positive difference to every life I touch!

From 650 to 710 to 750 - My Tryst With GMAT [Experience Thread]

Current Student
avatar
Joined: 17 Mar 2011
Posts: 453
Location: United States (DC)
Concentration: General Management, Technology
GMAT 1: 760 Q49 V45
GPA: 3.37
WE: Information Technology (Consulting)
Followers: 11

Kudos [?]: 150 [0], given: 5

GMAT Tests User
Re: GMAT Club 2011 MBA Rankings [#permalink] New post 28 Mar 2011, 03:31
Interesting, thanks bb.
Expert Post
Founder
Founder
User avatar
Affiliations: UA-1K, SPG-G, HH-D
Joined: 04 Dec 2002
Posts: 12017
Location: United States (WA)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V42
GPA: 3.5
WE: Information Technology (Hospitality and Tourism)
Followers: 2161

Kudos [?]: 7606 [0], given: 3626

GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: GMAT Club 2011 MBA Rankings [#permalink] New post 28 Mar 2011, 09:19
Expert's post
Yes, some interesting facts in there - in 2009, Wharton thread received 47K views (470K views this year).

P.S. I will see if I can update the table with 2009 and 2008 data when I have a minute.
_________________

Founder of GMAT Club

Just starting out with GMAT? Start here... | Want to know your GMAT Score? Try GMAT Score Estimator
Need GMAT Book Recommendations? Best GMAT Books

Co-author of the GMAT Club tests

Have a blog? Feature it on GMAT Club!

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

2 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
avatar
Status: Berkeley Haas 2013
Joined: 23 Jul 2009
Posts: 193
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 31 [2] , given: 16

Re: GMAT Club 2011 MBA Rankings [#permalink] New post 28 Mar 2011, 10:25
2
This post received
KUDOS
FWIW - Shouldn't popularity traffic numbers be weighted based on class size to get better results? I know this is just for fun, but just my 78 cents. Of course there are assumptions to be made, but...

For ex - Tuck may have higher weighted popularity than IDK Ross? (250 students versus ~500?)

Think!
1 KUDOS received
CEO
CEO
User avatar
Joined: 17 May 2007
Posts: 2995
Followers: 54

Kudos [?]: 425 [1] , given: 210

GMAT Tests User
Re: GMAT Club 2011 MBA Rankings [#permalink] New post 28 Mar 2011, 10:28
1
This post received
KUDOS
Would be interesting if you could throw LBS (and indeed other Euro schools such as INSEAD and Oxbridge) in the mix - with some kind of adjustment factor to cater for the fact the LBS thread isn't in the main B-School forum.
_________________

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Expert Post
Founder
Founder
User avatar
Affiliations: UA-1K, SPG-G, HH-D
Joined: 04 Dec 2002
Posts: 12017
Location: United States (WA)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V42
GPA: 3.5
WE: Information Technology (Hospitality and Tourism)
Followers: 2161

Kudos [?]: 7606 [0], given: 3626

GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: GMAT Club 2011 MBA Rankings [#permalink] New post 28 Mar 2011, 11:59
Expert's post
Thank you BSD_Lover - I have not done the international schools. I will add those as well. (Pretty excited actually do it)
_________________

Founder of GMAT Club

Just starting out with GMAT? Start here... | Want to know your GMAT Score? Try GMAT Score Estimator
Need GMAT Book Recommendations? Best GMAT Books

Co-author of the GMAT Club tests

Have a blog? Feature it on GMAT Club!

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Expert Post
1 KUDOS received
Founder
Founder
User avatar
Affiliations: UA-1K, SPG-G, HH-D
Joined: 04 Dec 2002
Posts: 12017
Location: United States (WA)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V42
GPA: 3.5
WE: Information Technology (Hospitality and Tourism)
Followers: 2161

Kudos [?]: 7606 [1] , given: 3626

GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: GMAT Club 2011 MBA Rankings [#permalink] New post 28 Mar 2011, 13:55
1
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post




International MBA GMAT Club Rankings
RankSchoolViews
1INSEAD (Jan 2011)142491
2INSEAD (Sep 2011)134561
3LBS119717
4Oxbridge38664
5IMD23363
6ISB22402
7HKUST18331
8IESE14015
9HEC8629
10IE (Nov 2011)4845
11CIEBS1801


DISCLAIMER: This is just a "popularity in GMAT Club" ranking. The ranking is based on the number of thread views of each school's "Calling All Applicants" thread. So the method is definitely not scientific. It's just interesting to see what schools get more interest at GMAT Club. These may be not accurate due to a lack of exposure to applicants in all countries.
_________________

Founder of GMAT Club

Just starting out with GMAT? Start here... | Want to know your GMAT Score? Try GMAT Score Estimator
Need GMAT Book Recommendations? Best GMAT Books

Co-author of the GMAT Club tests

Have a blog? Feature it on GMAT Club!

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 09 Mar 2011
Posts: 104
Location: EU
Followers: 4

Kudos [?]: 51 [0], given: 29

GMAT Tests User
Re: GMAT Club 2011 MBA Rankings [#permalink] New post 31 Mar 2011, 05:19
Great to see stats about the schools I'm considering =)
Thanks to bsd_lover for the suggestion and to bb for the prompt execution.
_________________

If you found my contribution helpful, please click the +1 Kudos button on the left, I kinda need some =)

When you give kudos, you do not lose your previously earned kudos, you rather contribute to the forum's culture of appreciation.

Current Student
User avatar
Joined: 07 May 2010
Posts: 731
Followers: 14

Kudos [?]: 84 [0], given: 66

GMAT ToolKit User GMAT Tests User
Re: GMAT Club 2011 MBA Rankings [#permalink] New post 31 Mar 2011, 09:53
interesting that the silent rankings are more inline with the bigger rankings usnews/p&q
_________________

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Status: Current Student
Joined: 14 Oct 2009
Posts: 370
Schools: Chicago Booth 2013, Ross, Duke , Kellogg , Stanford, Haas
Followers: 13

Kudos [?]: 97 [0], given: 53

GMAT Tests User Reviews Badge
Re: GMAT Club 2011 MBA Rankings [#permalink] New post 31 Mar 2011, 15:58
wow great to see how much growth this site has had in just 2 years.
_________________

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Status: Current Student
Joined: 14 Oct 2009
Posts: 370
Schools: Chicago Booth 2013, Ross, Duke , Kellogg , Stanford, Haas
Followers: 13

Kudos [?]: 97 [1] , given: 53

GMAT Tests User Reviews Badge
Re: GMAT Club 2011 MBA Rankings [#permalink] New post 31 Mar 2011, 15:59
1
This post received
KUDOS
goldgoldandgold wrote:
FWIW - Shouldn't popularity traffic numbers be weighted based on class size to get better results? I know this is just for fun, but just my 78 cents. Of course there are assumptions to be made, but...

For ex - Tuck may have higher weighted popularity than IDK Ross? (250 students versus ~500?)

Think!


I think more likely it should be weighted on whether the school had some kind of glitch in their decision notification process lol, that seems to bring the most replies
_________________

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Expert Post
Founder
Founder
User avatar
Affiliations: UA-1K, SPG-G, HH-D
Joined: 04 Dec 2002
Posts: 12017
Location: United States (WA)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V42
GPA: 3.5
WE: Information Technology (Hospitality and Tourism)
Followers: 2161

Kudos [?]: 7606 [0], given: 3626

GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: GMAT Club 2011 MBA Rankings [#permalink] New post 31 Mar 2011, 17:26
Expert's post
goldgoldandgold wrote:
FWIW - Shouldn't popularity traffic numbers be weighted based on class size to get better results? I know this is just for fun, but just my 78 cents. Of course there are assumptions to be made, but...

For ex - Tuck may have higher weighted popularity than IDK Ross? (250 students versus ~500?)

Think!



I like the idea very much (replies per seat or views per seat?)
I will also be making a different table/ranking later on - similar to this one, which will take into consideration class size: admission-chances-for-gmat-club-members-97806.html
_________________

Founder of GMAT Club

Just starting out with GMAT? Start here... | Want to know your GMAT Score? Try GMAT Score Estimator
Need GMAT Book Recommendations? Best GMAT Books

Co-author of the GMAT Club tests

Have a blog? Feature it on GMAT Club!

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Expert Post
Founder
Founder
User avatar
Affiliations: UA-1K, SPG-G, HH-D
Joined: 04 Dec 2002
Posts: 12017
Location: United States (WA)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V42
GPA: 3.5
WE: Information Technology (Hospitality and Tourism)
Followers: 2161

Kudos [?]: 7606 [0], given: 3626

GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: GMAT Club 2011 MBA Rankings [#permalink] New post 31 Mar 2011, 17:28
Expert's post
Michmax3 wrote:

I think more likely it should be weighted on whether the school had some kind of glitch in their decision notification process lol, that seems to bring the most replies


This was true for Ross and probably boosted their numbers but I don't know of a good way to exclude that effect.
_________________

Founder of GMAT Club

Just starting out with GMAT? Start here... | Want to know your GMAT Score? Try GMAT Score Estimator
Need GMAT Book Recommendations? Best GMAT Books

Co-author of the GMAT Club tests

Have a blog? Feature it on GMAT Club!

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Manager
Manager
avatar
Status: Preparing for GMAT !!!
Joined: 09 Apr 2010
Posts: 127
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 19 [0], given: 41

Re: GMAT Club 2011 MBA Rankings [#permalink] New post 31 Mar 2011, 17:38
Interesting but not surprising....yeah the bigger schools have the advantage in the first two categories....
_________________

If you like my post, consider giving me Kudos !!

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 16 Mar 2011
Posts: 190
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 4 [0], given: 1

GMAT Tests User
Re: GMAT Club 2011 MBA Rankings [#permalink] New post 31 Mar 2011, 17:53
very interesting stats...
Current Student
User avatar
Joined: 31 May 2010
Posts: 138
Schools: Columbia - Class of 2013
Followers: 7

Kudos [?]: 22 [0], given: 19

Re: GMAT Club 2011 MBA Rankings [#permalink] New post 01 Apr 2011, 04:21
very interesting stats
thanks for sharing
and also very veryyyy impressive how gmat club is increasing!!!
the numbers o f views (and I bet the replies to) x 10 from last year
Incredible growth!! Congratulations!
_________________

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 16 Mar 2011
Posts: 190
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 4 [0], given: 1

GMAT Tests User
Re: GMAT Club 2011 MBA Rankings [#permalink] New post 01 Apr 2011, 07:01
Actually I was thinking the exact same thing... Incredible growth in the umber of site users...

Posted from my mobile device Image
Re: GMAT Club 2011 MBA Rankings   [#permalink] 01 Apr 2011, 07:01
    Similar topics Author Replies Last post
Similar
Topics:
GMAT Club - 2011 Year-in-Review dzyubam 0 12 Jan 2012, 00:46
The Economist - MBA Rankings (October 13th, 2011) MDF 3 13 Oct 2011, 07:35
6 Experts publish their posts in the topic Online MBA Rankings - 2011 & 2012 bb 4 07 Oct 2011, 07:16
10 Experts publish their posts in the topic GMAT Club: 2011 Application Year Results bb 9 24 Aug 2011, 22:33
Experts publish their posts in the topic FT-2011 Rankings are out bsd_lover 6 30 Jan 2011, 17:40
Display posts from previous: Sort by

GMAT Club 2011 MBA Rankings

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Privacy Policy| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group and phpBB SEO

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.