Find all School-related info fast with the new School-Specific MBA Forum

It is currently 25 Oct 2014, 03:23

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

Good set of PS 2

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23409
Followers: 3613

Kudos [?]: 28940 [0], given: 2871

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 16 Jan 2011, 01:41
Expert's post
praveenvino wrote:
9. Of the applicants passes a certain test, 15 applied to both college X and Y. If 20 % of the applicants who applied college X and 25% of the applicants who applied college Y applied both college X and Y, how many applicants applied only college X or college Y?
(A) 135
(B) 120
(C) 115
(D) 105
(E) 90

I am getting a single equation like .2X + 0.25Y = 15. I feel like missing something. Can someone explain what it could be?


OA-s and solutions are given in my post on 2nd page. Solution for this question:

9. Of the applicants passes a certain test, 15 applied to both college X and Y. If 20 % of the applicants who applied college X and 25% of the applicants who applied college Y applied both college X and Y, how many applicants applied only college X or college Y?
(A) 135
(B) 120
(C) 115
(D) 105
(E) 90

Question means the following:
15 people applied to both college X and Y, these 15 people represent 20% of all applicants who applied to X and 25% of all applicants who applied to Y.


0.2*x=15 --> x=75 --> # of people who applied only to X is: 75-15=60;
0.25*y=15 --> y=60 --> # of people who applied only to Y is: 60-15=45;

# of people who applied only to X OR Y is: 60+45=105.

Answer: D.

Hope it's clear.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 17 Feb 2011
Posts: 201
Concentration: Real Estate, Finance
Schools: MIT (Sloan) - Class of 2014
GMAT 1: 760 Q50 V44
Followers: 33

Kudos [?]: 501 [0], given: 70

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 22 Feb 2011, 05:15
Fantastic set! Thanks.
Math Forum Moderator
avatar
Joined: 20 Dec 2010
Posts: 2037
Followers: 128

Kudos [?]: 956 [0], given: 376

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 22 Feb 2011, 08:45
The answers below may not be correct. They're not matched with the OA's. Please comment should you find any discrepancy in the logic or solution.

Bunuel wrote:
Please find below new set of PS problems:
1. A family consisting of one mother, one father, two daughters and a son is taking a road trip in a sedan. The sedan has two front seats and three back seats. If one of the parents must drive and the two daughters refuse to sit next to each other, how many possible seating arrangements are there?
(A) 28
(B) 32
(C) 48
(D) 60
(E) 120

Sol:
***
Total ways when father is driving: 4!=24

M*
***
Total ways when Mother is driving: 4!=24

We need to subtract the arrangements when two daughters are sitting together in the back seat;
(2!*2!) for every seating arrangement when Mother, Father and Brother(once when father is driving and again when mother is driving) are sitting on the co-driver's seat which totals to 4.
So; 4*(2!*2!) = 16 arrangements when both daughters are sitting together.

Thus total number of possible seating arrangements = 48-16=32.

Ans: "B"
Bunuel wrote:
2. What is the probability that a 3-digit positive integer picked at random will have one or more "7" in its digits?
(A) 271/900
(B) 27/100
(C) 7/25
(D) 1/9
(E) 1/10

Sol:
Total number of 3 Digit positive integers= 999-100+1=900
Numbers without any 7 = 8*9*9=648

Probability that none will be 7 = 648/900
Probability that at least one is 7 = 1-648/900 = 252/900=7/25

Ans: "C"
Bunuel wrote:
3. A sphere is inscribed in a cube with an edge of 10. What is the shortest possible distance from one of the vertices of the cube to the surface of the sphere?
(A 10( sqrt3- 1)
(B) 5
(C) 10( sqrt2 - 1)
(D) 5( sqrt3 - 1)
(E) 5( sqrt2 - 1)

Sol:
The distance of the vertex to the center of the sphere
5\sqrt{2} (Hypotenuse for a isosceles right angled triangle 45-90-45 and side 5)
The shortest distance between vertex and point on the circumference of the circle
5\sqrt{2}-5
5(\sqrt{2}-1)

Ans: "E"
Bunuel wrote:
4. A contractor estimated that his 10-man crew could complete the construction in 110 days if there was no rain. (Assume the crew does not work on any rainy day and rain is the only factor that can deter the crew from working). However, on the 61-st day, after 5 days of rain, he hired 6 more people and finished the project early. If the job was done in 100 days, how many days after day 60 had rain?
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 7
(E) 8

Sol:
It rained from 56th to 60th day. The crew of 10 men worked for 55 days prior to the rain.
If they finish 1 work in 110 days.
They must have finished 1/2 work in 55 days.
Thus; work left to be completed = 1/2

6 men added. Total workers: 16
1 work:
10 men -> 110 days
1 man -> 110*10 Days
16 men -> 110*10/16 Days

1/2 Work;
16 Men -> (110*10)/(16 *2) Days = 34.33 or 35 days

It is mentioned in the question that the job was done on the 100th day.

From 61 to 100; there are 40 days. However, the actual number of days required for the work is 35 days.

Thus; the crew didn't work for those 5 days it rained.

Ans: "B"
Bunuel wrote:
5. If s and t are positive integer such that s/t=64.12, which of the following could be the remainder when s is divided by t?
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 8
(D) 20
(E) 45

Sol:
\frac{s}{t}=64.12
\frac{s}{t}=64+\frac{12}{100}{
Remainder r=12
Divisor, d=100
\frac{r}{d}=\frac{12}{100}
\frac{r}{d}=\frac{3}{25}
25r=3d

Implies; r contains a multiple of 3 and d contains a multiple of 25.

If Remainder must be a multiple of 3; the only option is 45.

Ans: "E"
Bunuel wrote:
6. A committee of 6 is chosen from 8 men and 5 women so as to contain at least 2 men and 3 women. How many different committees could be formed if two of the men refuse to serve together?
(A) 3510
(B) 2620
(C) 1404
(D) 700
(E) 635

Sol:
Let's find the number of selections without the restriction of 2 mutually exclusive men.

3Men of 8Men and 3Women of 5Women
OR
2Men of 8Men and 4Women of 5Women

C^8_3*C^5_3+C^8_2*C^5_4
560+140=700

Find the number of possible selections with those supposedly mutually exclusive men put together.

C^6_1*C^5_3+C^6_0*C^5_4
60+5=65

Thus the number of selections where 2 particular men are not together = 700-65=635.

Ans: "E"
Bunuel wrote:
7. If x is positive, which of the following could be the correct ordering of 1/x,2x and x^2 ?
I. x^2<2x<1/x
II. x^2<1/x<2x
III. 2x<x^2<1/x

(A) None
(B) I only
(C) III only
(D) I and II only
(E) I II and III

Sol:
We'll test it with 4 numbers; x=0.01,1,2,5

x=0.01
-------
x^2=0.0001
2x=0.02
1/x=1/0.01=100

x^2<2x<1/x.
I. could be correct.

x=1
----
x^2=1
2x=2
1/x=1

x^2=1/x<2x. No such inequality given. Ignore.

x=2
----
x^2=4
2x=4
1/x=0.5
1/x<x^2=2x. Ignore

x=5
---
x^2=25
2x=10
1/x=1/5=0.2

1/x<2x<x^2. Not given.

Don't want to try any more numbers. Will go with I only.

Ans: "B"
Bunuel wrote:
8. In the xy plane, Line k has a positive slope and x-intercept 4. If the area of the triangle formed by line k and the two axes is 12, What is the y-intercept of line K ?
(A) 3
(B) 6
(C) -3
(D) -6
(E) -4

Sol:
Positive slope means that the line is making an acute angle with x-axis. From the given information; the line should intersect y axis below x axis; meaning thereby the y-intercept is negative.
The line is touching Ist, IIIrd and IVth quadrant. Say the line intersect y-axis at Y and x-axis at X. The triangle hence formed \
will be XOY where O is the origin(0,0)

\triangle{XOY}=\frac{1}{2}*\bar{OY}*4=12
\bar{OY}=6

Since y is minus; the intercept is -6.

Ans: "D"
Bunuel wrote:
9. Of the applicants passes a certain test, 15 applied to both college X and Y. If 20 % of the applicants who applied college X and 25% of the applicants who applied college Y applied both college X and Y, how many applicants applied only college X or college Y?
(A) 135
(B) 120
(C) 115
(D) 105
(E) 90

Sol:
Say x applied for college X
And y applied for college y

x \cap y = 15
15=0.2x
x=75

15=0.25y
y=60

The candidates who applied only for x and y should be: 75+60-2(15) = 105

Ans: "D"
Bunuel wrote:
10. What is the lowest positive integer that is divisible by each of the integers 1 through 7, inclusive?
(A) 420
(B) 840
(C) 1260
(D) 2520
(E) 5040

Sol:
Find LCM(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)

2=2
3= 3
4=2^2
5= 5^1
6=2^1 * 3^1
7= 7^1
Choose Highest Powers of prime factors= 2^2*3^1*5^1*7^1 = 420

Ans: "A"

Thanks for the questions, Bunuel.
_________________

~fluke

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 18 Sep 2010
Posts: 53
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 19 [0], given: 303

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 29 Mar 2011, 08:08
so good set, thank you very much...
_________________

(\ /)
(O.o)
(> <)
This is Bunny. Copy Bunny into your signature to help him on his way to world domination

Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 18 Sep 2010
Posts: 53
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 19 [0], given: 303

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 04 Apr 2011, 06:47
2. What is the probability that a 3-digit positive integer picked at random will have one or more "7" in its digits?
(A) 271/900
(B) 27/100
(C) 7/25
(D) 1/9
(E) 1/10
**************************************
there are (999-100+1=900) 3-digits numbers.
we should find 3-digits numbers that have1 digit "7" & 2 digits "7"& 3 digits "7" and them sum them.
1 digit "7" :
the form of these number = **7 or *7* or 7** (* is digit that cannot be 7 )
the numbers of **7 format=8*9=72;(first digit cannot to be 0)
the numbers of *7* format=8*9=72;
the numbers of 7** format=9*9=81;
total1=72+72+81=225
2 digits "7" :
the form of these number = *77 or 7*7 or 77* (* is digit that cannot be 7 )
the numbers of *77 format=8;(first digit cannot to be 0)
the numbers of 7*7 format=9;
the numbers of 77* format=9;
total2=8+9+9=26
3 digits "7" :
only on number :777;
total3=1


now total=total1+total2+total3=225+26+1=252;
252/900====>7/25
therefor correct answer is C;
kudos please :wink:
_________________

(\ /)
(O.o)
(> <)
This is Bunny. Copy Bunny into your signature to help him on his way to world domination

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 01 Mar 2011
Posts: 8
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 2 [0], given: 1

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 24 Apr 2011, 03:47
@Bunuel : can you please list down your solutions to these problems one problem per reply.
Math Forum Moderator
avatar
Joined: 20 Dec 2010
Posts: 2037
Followers: 128

Kudos [?]: 956 [0], given: 376

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 24 Apr 2011, 03:56
gprasant wrote:
@Bunuel : can you please list down your solutions to these problems one problem per reply.


Bunuel's solutions:
good-set-of-ps-85414-20.html#p640101

My solutions:
good-set-of-ps-85414-80.html#p876910

Hope it doesn't matter whether the solutions are in one post or multiple so far they are not a hodgepodge!!
_________________

~fluke

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 12 Dec 2010
Posts: 282
Concentration: Strategy, General Management
GMAT 1: 680 Q49 V34
GMAT 2: 730 Q49 V41
GPA: 4
WE: Consulting (Other)
Followers: 6

Kudos [?]: 32 [0], given: 23

Reviews Badge
Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 24 Apr 2011, 22:27
yangsta8 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
Please find below new set of PS problems:

1. A family consisting of one mother, one father, two daughters and a son is taking a road trip in a sedan. The sedan has two front seats and three back seats. If one of the parents must drive and the two daughters refuse to sit next to each other, how many possible seating arrangements are there?
(A) 28
(B) 32
(C) 48
(D) 60
(E) 120


The total possible position given that one of the parents must drive is:
2x4x3x2x1 = 48 (the first two represents the driver seat).

I want to find the number of positions where the two daughters sit together and subtract this from 48.
There are 4 possibilities where they are sitting together and that is:
D1, D2, _
D2, D1, _
_, D1, D2
_, D2, D1
For each of these 4 possibilities the other 3 members can be seated in 2x2x1 ways.
So the number of positions where the two daughters sit together = 4x2x2x1 = 16

Total positions that meet the question requirements = 48-16 = 32
ANS = B

Looking back on this I'm sure there's more elegant methods :)

Bunuel wrote:
2. What is the probability that a 3-digit positive integer picked at random will have one or more "7" in its digits?
(A) 271/900
(B) 27/100
(C) 7/25
(D) 1/9
(E) 1/10


P(at least one 7) = 1 - P(no 7's)
Total 3 digit numbers are 9x10x10 = 900 (first digit cannot have a 0)
P(no 7's) = (8x9x9)/900 = 648/900
P(at least one 7) = 1 - P(no 7's) = 1 - 648/900 = 252/900 = 7/25

ANS = C


While I am not sure about 1st- whether a more smart approach can be there or not but not doubt about second one :)
_________________

My GMAT Journey 540->680->730!


~ When the going gets tough, the Tough gets going!

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 06 May 2011
Posts: 13
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 0 [0], given: 0

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 05 Sep 2011, 06:24
Bunuel wrote:
ANSWERS (OA):

6. A committee of 6 is chosen from 8 men and 5 women so as to contain at least 2 men and 3 women. How many different committees could be formed if two of the men refuse to serve together?
(A) 3510
(B) 2620
(C) 1404
(D) 700
(E) 635

Committee can have either: 2 men and 4 women OR 3 men and 3 women (to meet the condition of at least 2 men and 3 women).

Ways to chose 6 members committee without restriction (two men refuse to server together): C^2_8*C^4_5+C^3_8*C^3_5 = 700

Ways to chose 6 members committee with two particular men serve together: C^2_2*C^4_5+C2^_2*C^1_6*C^3_5=5+60=65

700-65 = 635

Answer: E.




Can anyone help me by pointing out where my understanding is wrong.
Given below is my approach for the problem.

to meet the condition of "at least 2 men and 3 women" , i will first choose 2 men and 3 women and the 6th position can be any of the remaining.

C(8,2) * C(5,3) * C(8,1) [ remaining after selection of minimum is 8 people]
= 2240

Now,
To the condition of "Two men do not wish to work together" , i will find the negation of this as " two men always work together"

C(2,2) [two men always working together] * C(5,3) * C (8,1) [ remaining after selection of minimum is 8 people]
= 80

So the answer as per my logic is 2160 [ 2240 - 80 ]
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 23 Aug 2011
Posts: 47
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 7 [0], given: 4

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 05 Sep 2011, 08:25
can you tell me the correct answers for all? or did u post the corect answer if so plz paste the link.
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 23 Aug 2011
Posts: 47
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 7 [0], given: 4

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 05 Sep 2011, 08:30
vinodmallapu wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
ANSWERS (OA):

6. A committee of 6 is chosen from 8 men and 5 women so as to contain at least 2 men and 3 women. How many different committees could be formed if two of the men refuse to serve together?
(A) 3510
(B) 2620
(C) 1404
(D) 700
(E) 635

Committee can have either: 2 men and 4 women OR 3 men and 3 women (to meet the condition of at least 2 men and 3 women).

Ways to chose 6 members committee without restriction (two men refuse to server together): C^2_8*C^4_5+C^3_8*C^3_5 = 700

Ways to chose 6 members committee with two particular men serve together: C^2_2*C^4_5+C2^_2*C^1_6*C^3_5=5+60=65

700-65 = 635

Answer: E.




Can anyone help me by pointing out where my understanding is wrong.
Given below is my approach for the problem.

to meet the condition of "at least 2 men and 3 women" , i will first choose 2 men and 3 women and the 6th position can be any of the remaining.

C(8,2) * C(5,3) * C(8,1) [ remaining after selection of minimum is 8 people]
= 2240

Now,
To the condition of "Two men do not wish to work together" , i will find the negation of this as " two men always work together"

C(2,2) [two men always working together] * C(5,3) * C (8,1) [ remaining after selection of minimum is 8 people]
= 80

So the answer as per my logic is 2160 [ 2240 - 80 ]



I suspect you have done worng here:Ways to chose 6 members committee with two particular men serve together: C^2_2*C^4_5+C2^_2*C^1_6*C^3_5=5+60=65

it should be C^2_2*C^4_5+C2^_2*C^1_4(4 b'coz we have already selected 2 members right?so 6-2 4 left)*C^3_5.
Sry correct me if iam worng:(
Current Student
User avatar
Joined: 02 Jan 2012
Posts: 35
Location: United States
Concentration: Marketing, Finance
Schools: Booth '15 (M)
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 8 [0], given: 6

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 31 Mar 2012, 16:45
Bunuel wrote:
ANSWERS (OA):

6. A committee of 6 is chosen from 8 men and 5 women so as to contain at least 2 men and 3 women. How many different committees could be formed if two of the men refuse to serve together?
(A) 3510
(B) 2620
(C) 1404
(D) 700
(E) 635

Committee can have either: 2 men and 4 women OR 3 men and 3 women (to meet the condition of at least 2 men and 3 women).

Ways to chose 6 members committee without restriction (two men refuse to server together): C^2_8*C^4_5+C^3_8*C^3_5 = 700

Ways to chose 6 members committee with two particular men serve together: C^2_2*C^4_5+C2^_2*C^1_6*C^3_5=5+60=65

700-65 = 635

Answer: E.




Bunuel,

Can you try to solve this question with the slot method? Combination was very straight forward but when I tried to use slot I got really confused. Thanks.
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 16 Feb 2012
Posts: 260
Concentration: Finance, Economics
Followers: 4

Kudos [?]: 78 [0], given: 121

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 20 Jul 2012, 07:39
[quote="Bunuel"]Please find below new set of PS problems:



5. If s and t are positive integer such that s/t=64.12, which of the following could be the remainder when s is divided by t?
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 8
(D) 20
(E) 45


R= 0,12, then:
\frac{R}{S}= \frac{12}{100}
\frac{R}{S}= \frac{3}{25}
25R = 3S
Since 45 is the only number which has 3 and 5 as his primes (E) should be the answer.
Please provide OA.
_________________

Kudos if you like the post!

Failing to plan is planning to fail.

Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23409
Followers: 3613

Kudos [?]: 28940 [0], given: 2871

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 20 Jul 2012, 07:54
Expert's post
Stiv wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
Please find below new set of PS problems:



5. If s and t are positive integer such that s/t=64.12, which of the following could be the remainder when s is divided by t?
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 8
(D) 20
(E) 45


R= 0,12, then:
\frac{R}{S}= \frac{12}{100}
\frac{R}{S}= \frac{3}{25}
25R = 3S
Since 45 is the only number which has 3 and 5 as his primes (E) should be the answer.
Please provide OA.


Please read the thread.

OA-s and solutions are given in my post on 2nd page.


5. If s and t are positive integer such that s/t=64.12, which of the following could be the remainder when s is divided by t?
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 8
(D) 20
(E) 45

s divided by t yields the remainder of r can always be expressed as: \frac{s}{t}=q+\frac{r}{t} (which is the same as s=qt+r), where q is the quotient and r is the remainder.

Given that \frac{s}{t}=64.12=64\frac{12}{100}=64\frac{3}{25}=64+\frac{3}{25}, so according to the above \frac{r}{t}=\frac{3}{25}, which means that r must be a multiple of 3. Only option E offers answer which is a multiple of 3

Answer: E.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Director
Director
User avatar
Joined: 22 Mar 2011
Posts: 612
WE: Science (Education)
Followers: 73

Kudos [?]: 529 [0], given: 43

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 26 Jul 2012, 23:10
For those who like visualizing, here is a solution for Question 7 using graphs.

Please, refer to the attached drawing, in which the three graphs y=1/x, y=2x, and y=x^2 are depicted for x>0.
The exact values for A, B, and C can be worked out, but they are not important to establish the order of the three algebraic expressions.

So, the correct orderings are:
If x between 0 and A: x^2<2x<1/x
If x between A and B: x^2<1/x<2x
If x between B and C: 1/x<x^2<2x
If x greater than C: 1/x<2x<x^2

We can see that only the first two of the above options are listed as answers (I and II).

Answer: D.
Attachments

3Graphs.jpg
3Graphs.jpg [ 15.15 KiB | Viewed 834 times ]


_________________

PhD in Applied Mathematics
Love GMAT Quant questions and running.

Expert Post
GMAT Pill Instructor
User avatar
Joined: 14 Apr 2009
Posts: 1611
Location: New York, NY
Followers: 295

Kudos [?]: 695 [0], given: 6

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 24 Sep 2012, 12:02
Expert's post
pleonasm wrote:
1. A family consisting of one mother, one father, two daughters and a son is taking a road trip in a sedan. The sedan has two front seats and three back seats. If one of the parents must drive and the two daughters refuse to sit next to each other, how many possible seating arrangements are there?
(A) 28
(B) 32
(C) 48
(D) 60
(E) 120


Good challenging question.

Driving spot - only two variations. 1) Mother drives 2) Father drives

The permutations come up in the spots for the other 4 seats.

So, 2 default values * 4P4 = total 2*4! = 48 permutations

Total # ways - # ways together = # ways can't sit together

The two daughters can only sit together when they are together in the back seat.
So that's:
12B
21B
B12
B21

...where 1 and 2 represent daughter #1 and #2. "B" represents the boy child.

so that's 4 ways we counted.

4 ways * variations on other 3 seats
4 ways * (default mother/father drives and variations on other 2 seats)
4 ways * (2 * 2P2)
4 ways * 2 * 2! = 16

Total ways = 48
Variations together = 16
Variations not together = 48 - 16 = 32
_________________


... and more


Image What's Inside GMAT Pill?

Zeke Lee, GMAT Pill Study Method (Study Less. Score More.)


GMAT Pill Reviews | GMAT PILL Free Practice Test

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 22 Dec 2011
Posts: 299
Followers: 3

Kudos [?]: 103 [0], given: 32

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 12 Oct 2012, 01:08
Bunuel wrote:
9. Of the applicants passes a certain test, 15 applied to both college X and Y. If 20 % of the applicants who applied college X and 25% of the applicants who applied college Y applied both college X and Y, how many applicants applied only college X or college Y?
(A) 135
(B) 120
(C) 115
(D) 105
(E) 90

20%X=X&Y=15 --> X=75 --> Only X=75-15=60
25%Y=X&Y=15 --> Y=60 --> Only Y=60-15=45
Only X or Y=60+45=105

Answer: D.


Hi Bunuel - If the question had been " how many applicants applied EITHER college to X or to college Y?
It would be 75 + 60 - 15 = 120 right?

Can you please confirm?

cheers
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23409
Followers: 3613

Kudos [?]: 28940 [0], given: 2871

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 12 Oct 2012, 02:43
Expert's post
Jp27 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
9. Of the applicants passes a certain test, 15 applied to both college X and Y. If 20 % of the applicants who applied college X and 25% of the applicants who applied college Y applied both college X and Y, how many applicants applied only college X or college Y?
(A) 135
(B) 120
(C) 115
(D) 105
(E) 90

20%X=X&Y=15 --> X=75 --> Only X=75-15=60
25%Y=X&Y=15 --> Y=60 --> Only Y=60-15=45
Only X or Y=60+45=105

Answer: D.


Hi Bunuel - If the question had been " how many applicants applied EITHER college to X or to college Y?
It would be 75 + 60 - 15 = 120 right?

Can you please confirm?

cheers


Yes, that's correct.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 14 Dec 2012
Posts: 85
Location: United States
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 14 [0], given: 186

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 16 Mar 2013, 20:41
yangsta8 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:




Why is it that the triangle will be in 4th quadrant?
8. In the xy plane, Line k has a positive slope and x-intercept 4. If the area of the triangle formed by line k and the two axes is 12, What is the y-intercept of line K ?
(A) 3
(B) 6
(C) -3
(D) -6
(E) -4


Easiest one so far Bunuel... your questions are killers (to me anyway haha) :)
If K has a positive slope it will create a triangle in the bottom right quadrant (4th) of the xy plane.
This means that the Y intercept will be negative.

Area = 1/2 * base * height
12 = (1/2) * 4 * height
height = 6
Y Intercept = -6

AND = D







I Couldnt get the triangle being in 4th quadrant part!Bunuel,pls help!????
Expert Post
1 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23409
Followers: 3613

Kudos [?]: 28940 [1] , given: 2871

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 17 Mar 2013, 01:29
1
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
mansi123 wrote:
yangsta8 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:




Why is it that the triangle will be in 4th quadrant?
8. In the xy plane, Line k has a positive slope and x-intercept 4. If the area of the triangle formed by line k and the two axes is 12, What is the y-intercept of line K ?
(A) 3
(B) 6
(C) -3
(D) -6
(E) -4


Easiest one so far Bunuel... your questions are killers (to me anyway haha) :)
If K has a positive slope it will create a triangle in the bottom right quadrant (4th) of the xy plane.
This means that the Y intercept will be negative.

Area = 1/2 * base * height
12 = (1/2) * 4 * height
height = 6
Y Intercept = -6

AND = D


I Couldnt get the triangle being in 4th quadrant part!Bunuel,pls help!????


Check here: in-the-xy-plane-line-k-has-a-positive-slope-and-and-100739.html

Hope it helps.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Re: Good set of PS 2   [#permalink] 17 Mar 2013, 01:29
    Similar topics Author Replies Last post
Similar
Topics:
Very good PS set with answers! miguelmick 1 22 Feb 2011, 15:28
71 Experts publish their posts in the topic NEW SET of good PS(3) Bunuel 82 17 Oct 2009, 17:33
PS- sets Dadeesgurly04 5 16 Dec 2005, 09:22
PS: Sets Vithal 2 10 Jun 2005, 01:46
PS: Set banerjeea_98 12 25 Apr 2005, 19:34
Display posts from previous: Sort by

Good set of PS 2

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  

Go to page   Previous    1   2   3   4   5   6    Next  [ 109 posts ] 



GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Privacy Policy| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group and phpBB SEO

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.