Find all School-related info fast with the new School-Specific MBA Forum

It is currently 23 Oct 2014, 14:17

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

If you know how to explain the correct answer, please do so!

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 13 Mar 2007
Posts: 101
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 7 [1] , given: 0

If you know how to explain the correct answer, please do so! [#permalink] New post 23 Aug 2007, 13:10
1
This post received
KUDOS
As of this morning, none of my friends have been able to solve the puzzle contained in last week’s newspaper.

A)none of my friends have been able to solve
B)none of my friends was able to solve
C)not one of my friends has yet been able to solve
D)none of my friends has been able to solve
E)nobody among my friends have solved



The Kaplan book says: The correct answer is D because none is singular and it should be has instead of have.

However, according to Manhattan GMAT book, when we have:
None, Any, Some, All, Most, we should look at the “of” construction.
For example:
Some of the money WAS …….
Some of the documents WERE


So, I am getting confuse because to me the answer should be A. If you know how to explain the correct answer, please let me know.
Kaplan GMAT Prep Discount CodesKnewton GMAT Discount CodesManhattan GMAT Discount Codes
1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 03 Jun 2007
Posts: 385
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 8 [1] , given: 0

Re: If you know how to explain the correct answer, please do [#permalink] New post 23 Aug 2007, 13:40
1
This post received
KUDOS
GMAT_700 wrote:
As of this morning, none of my friends have been able to solve the puzzle contained in last week’s newspaper.

A)none of my friends have been able to solve
B)none of my friends was able to solve
C)not one of my friends has yet been able to solve
D)none of my friends has been able to solve
E)nobody among my friends have solved



The Kaplan book says: The correct answer is D because none is singular and it should be has instead of have.

However, according to Manhattan GMAT book, when we have:
None, Any, Some, All, Most, we should look at the “of” construction.
For example:
Some of the money WAS …….
Some of the documents WERE


So, I am getting confuse because to me the answer should be A. If you know how to explain the correct answer, please let me know.


A and D are both correct. Kaplan is definitely wrong on this.
1 KUDOS received
CEO
CEO
User avatar
Joined: 21 Jan 2007
Posts: 2769
Location: New York City
Followers: 8

Kudos [?]: 255 [1] , given: 4

Re: If you know how to explain the correct answer, please do [#permalink] New post 23 Aug 2007, 13:45
1
This post received
KUDOS
dahcrap wrote:
GMAT_700 wrote:
As of this morning, none of my friends have been able to solve the puzzle contained in last week’s newspaper.

A)none of my friends have been able to solve
B)none of my friends was able to solve
C)not one of my friends has yet been able to solve
D)none of my friends has been able to solve
E)nobody among my friends have solved



The Kaplan book says: The correct answer is D because none is singular and it should be has instead of have.

However, according to Manhattan GMAT book, when we have:
None, Any, Some, All, Most, we should look at the “of” construction.
For example:
Some of the money WAS …….
Some of the documents WERE


So, I am getting confuse because to me the answer should be A. If you know how to explain the correct answer, please let me know.


A and D are both correct. Kaplan is definitely wrong on this.


are you sure? I think its A.
1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 20 Dec 2004
Posts: 181
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 13 [1] , given: 0

 [#permalink] New post 23 Aug 2007, 13:49
1
This post received
KUDOS
Only A is correct.
Both A and D cannot be correct. As rightly said, for SANAM pronouns, of which None is one of them, we need to look at the subject after the "of" construction to determine the verb and hence the plural verb "have" agrees with plural subject "friends"
_________________

Regards

Subhen

1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 06 Jul 2007
Posts: 161
Schools: CBS, MIT, Kellogg, Wharton
Followers: 3

Kudos [?]: 6 [1] , given: 5

 [#permalink] New post 23 Aug 2007, 14:46
1
This post received
KUDOS
I would pick D.

...not one of my friends has been able to ...

If you reverse none, it becomes "one". "one" is singular...

I haven;t read this anywhere, I just came up with it.

Last edited by raptr on 23 Aug 2007, 15:05, edited 1 time in total.
1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 16 May 2007
Posts: 145
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 9 [1] , given: 0

 [#permalink] New post 23 Aug 2007, 14:59
1
This post received
KUDOS
D. is correct. Noe take singular verb in this case
1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 29 Nov 2006
Posts: 321
Location: Orange County, CA
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 22 [1] , given: 0

 [#permalink] New post 23 Aug 2007, 16:02
1
This post received
KUDOS
Wow, I would have thought A as well.

MGMAT (and almost all other GMAT books I've read) say to watch out for SANAM, which includes None.

None of my friends...isn't that plural? I don't see how that could be considered singular.
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 06 Jul 2007
Posts: 161
Schools: CBS, MIT, Kellogg, Wharton
Followers: 3

Kudos [?]: 6 [0], given: 5

 [#permalink] New post 23 Aug 2007, 20:39
I'd like to amend my answer.

Here is what I think causes your confusion.

[b]None of my friends has been able to...

vs.

None of my friends that have been able to...[/b]
1 KUDOS received
Director
Director
avatar
Joined: 17 Sep 2005
Posts: 931
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 29 [1] , given: 0

Re: If you know how to explain the correct answer, please do [#permalink] New post 23 Aug 2007, 21:43
1
This post received
KUDOS
GMAT_700 wrote:
As of this morning, none of my friends have been able to solve the puzzle contained in last week’s newspaper.

A)none of my friends have been able to solve
B)none of my friends was able to solve
C)not one of my friends has yet been able to solve
D)none of my friends has been able to solve
E)nobody among my friends have solved



The Kaplan book says: The correct answer is D because none is singular and it should be has instead of have.

However, according to Manhattan GMAT book, when we have:
None, Any, Some, All, Most, we should look at the “of” construction.
For example:
Some of the money WAS …….
Some of the documents WERE


So, I am getting confuse because to me the answer should be A. If you know how to explain the correct answer, please let me know.


Certainly a valid doubt.

Well, as per my references (past discussions, websites), "none" can be used as 'Singular' as well as 'Plural' depending upon what you would like to emphasis.

So, I believe in GMAT, you will not get two options like A and D.
If you closely look at the OG contents, you will find that most of the times "none" is used as Plural but I guess there are few instances where "none" is used as Singular also.

However, I have never found any discrepancy in GMAT questions as such given in this SC.

- Brajesh
CEO
CEO
User avatar
Joined: 21 Jan 2007
Posts: 2769
Location: New York City
Followers: 8

Kudos [?]: 255 [0], given: 4

Re: If you know how to explain the correct answer, please do [#permalink] New post 27 Aug 2007, 12:36
b14kumar wrote:
GMAT_700 wrote:
As of this morning, none of my friends have been able to solve the puzzle contained in last week’s newspaper.

A)none of my friends have been able to solve
B)none of my friends was able to solve
C)not one of my friends has yet been able to solve
D)none of my friends has been able to solve
E)nobody among my friends have solved



The Kaplan book says: The correct answer is D because none is singular and it should be has instead of have.

However, according to Manhattan GMAT book, when we have:
None, Any, Some, All, Most, we should look at the “of” construction.
For example:
Some of the money WAS …….
Some of the documents WERE


So, I am getting confuse because to me the answer should be A. If you know how to explain the correct answer, please let me know.


Certainly a valid doubt.

Well, as per my references (past discussions, websites), "none" can be used as 'Singular' as well as 'Plural' depending upon what you would like to emphasis.

So, I believe in GMAT, you will not get two options like A and D.
If you closely look at the OG contents, you will find that most of the times "none" is used as Plural but I guess there are few instances where "none" is used as Singular also.

However, I have never found any discrepancy in GMAT questions as such given in this SC.

- Brajesh


hmmm... SANAM vs. Singular SANE
1 KUDOS received
VP
VP
avatar
Joined: 10 Jun 2007
Posts: 1467
Followers: 6

Kudos [?]: 108 [1] , given: 0

Re: If you know how to explain the correct answer, please do [#permalink] New post 27 Aug 2007, 12:54
1
This post received
KUDOS
GMAT_700 wrote:
As of this morning, none of my friends have been able to solve the puzzle contained in last week’s newspaper.

A)none of my friends have been able to solve
B)none of my friends was able to solve
C)not one of my friends has yet been able to solve
D)none of my friends has been able to solve
E)nobody among my friends have solved



The Kaplan book says: The correct answer is D because none is singular and it should be has instead of have.

However, according to Manhattan GMAT book, when we have:
None, Any, Some, All, Most, we should look at the “of” construction.
For example:
Some of the money WAS …….
Some of the documents WERE


So, I am getting confuse because to me the answer should be A. If you know how to explain the correct answer, please let me know.


D for me.
Everyone knows "none" can be either singular or plural. In this case (in my opinion) none refers to one person, which is singular.
If you use "none of my friends have", it sounds like many friends are solving the puzzle together at the same time where only one person can solve at a time because it is in the newspaper.

Correct me please if I am wrong, I just want to get better.

Here is an example I use for plural "none":
None of these things move me.
This one clearly shows "none" as plural.
1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 07 Mar 2007
Posts: 199
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 6 [1] , given: 0

 [#permalink] New post 27 Aug 2007, 13:16
1
This post received
KUDOS
Leave it to Kaplan to confuse the heck out of you! Had i gotten this question on the real thing? I would have put down A as well.
1 KUDOS received
Director
Director
avatar
Joined: 29 Aug 2005
Posts: 881
Followers: 7

Kudos [?]: 158 [1] , given: 7

 [#permalink] New post 27 Aug 2007, 14:53
1
This post received
KUDOS
IMO, you can look at "none" in two ways:
1) "none" as the opposite of "all" would require plural
2) when you want to emphasize individual members of a group, then you need a singular verb.

As to the answer of the question, I am definately for D.
1 KUDOS received
VP
VP
User avatar
Joined: 09 Jul 2007
Posts: 1111
Location: London
Followers: 6

Kudos [?]: 68 [1] , given: 0

Re: If you know how to explain the correct answer, please do [#permalink] New post 27 Aug 2007, 16:08
1
This post received
KUDOS
GMAT_700 wrote:
As of this morning, none of my friends have been able to solve the puzzle contained in last week’s newspaper.

A)none of my friends have been able to solve
B)none of my friends was able to solve
C)not one of my friends has yet been able to solve
D)none of my friends has been able to solve
E)nobody among my friends have solved



The Kaplan book says: The correct answer is D because none is singular and it should be has instead of have.

However, according to Manhattan GMAT book, when we have:
None, Any, Some, All, Most, we should look at the “of” construction.
For example:
Some of the money WAS …….
Some of the documents WERE


So, I am getting confuse because to me the answer should be A. If you know how to explain the correct answer, please let me know.


MGMAT also says that if you are not sure between correct singular and plural then take SINGULAR as it is 99% correct on GMAT.
GOOD LUCK
CEO
CEO
User avatar
Joined: 21 Jan 2007
Posts: 2769
Location: New York City
Followers: 8

Kudos [?]: 255 [0], given: 4

Re: If you know how to explain the correct answer, please do [#permalink] New post 27 Aug 2007, 20:42
bmwhype2 wrote:
dahcrap wrote:
GMAT_700 wrote:
As of this morning, none of my friends have been able to solve the puzzle contained in last week’s newspaper.

A)none of my friends have been able to solve
B)none of my friends was able to solve
C)not one of my friends has yet been able to solve
D)none of my friends has been able to solve
E)nobody among my friends have solved



The Kaplan book says: The correct answer is D because none is singular and it should be has instead of have.

However, according to Manhattan GMAT book, when we have:
None, Any, Some, All, Most, we should look at the “of” construction.
For example:
Some of the money WAS …….
Some of the documents WERE


So, I am getting confuse because to me the answer should be A. If you know how to explain the correct answer, please let me know.


A and D are both correct. Kaplan is definitely wrong on this.


are you sure? I think its A.


http://www.urch.com/forums/392642-post13.html

I will go with what MGMAT says over Kaplan from now on....
1 KUDOS received
Director
Director
User avatar
Joined: 03 May 2007
Posts: 899
Schools: University of Chicago, Wharton School
Followers: 6

Kudos [?]: 52 [1] , given: 7

Re: If you know how to explain the correct answer, please do [#permalink] New post 27 Aug 2007, 20:48
1
This post received
KUDOS
dahcrap wrote:
GMAT_700 wrote:
As of this morning, none of my friends have been able to solve the puzzle contained in last week’s newspaper.

A)none of my friends have been able to solve
B)none of my friends was able to solve
C)not one of my friends has yet been able to solve
D)none of my friends has been able to solve
E)nobody among my friends have solved

The Kaplan book says: The correct answer is D because none is singular and it should be has instead of have.

However, according to Manhattan GMAT book, when we have:
None, Any, Some, All, Most, we should look at the “of” construction.
For example:
Some of the money WAS …….
Some of the documents WERE


So, I am getting confuse because to me the answer should be A. If you know how to explain the correct answer, please let me know.


A and D are both correct. Kaplan is definitely wrong on this.


nothing wrong with A and D, both are correct.

this kind of ambigious question we find in materials other than OG. so we have to be very careful on these materials.

this question would be a good one if it had only one of these two choices as OA.
1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 25 Aug 2007
Posts: 115
Location: NYC Baby!!!
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 13 [1] , given: 0

 [#permalink] New post 28 Aug 2007, 00:02
1
This post received
KUDOS
Yes A is the only right answer here

A. Subject Verb Agreement: pg 30 in MGMT Sentence Correction Book.
(SANAM PRONOUNS- The pronoun None is plural because friends is plural) therefore "D" can not be the answer
1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 17 Apr 2007
Posts: 93
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 2 [1] , given: 0

 [#permalink] New post 28 Aug 2007, 12:19
1
This post received
KUDOS
botirvoy wrote:
IMO, you can look at "none" in two ways:
1) "none" as the opposite of "all" would require plural
2) when you want to emphasize individual members of a group, then you need a singular verb.

As to the answer of the question, I am definately for D.


Exactly, I would choose D for the same reason. These is what I found in a dictionary:

—Usage note: Since none has the meanings “not one” and “not any,” some insist that it always be treated as a singular and be followed by a singular verb: The rescue party searched for survivors, but none was found. However, none has been used with both singular and plural verbs since the 9th century. When the sense is “not any persons or things” (as in the example above), the plural is more common: … none were found. Only when none is clearly intended to mean “not one” or “not any” is it followed by a singular verb: Of all my articles, none has received more acclaim than my latest one.
CEO
CEO
User avatar
Joined: 21 Jan 2007
Posts: 2769
Location: New York City
Followers: 8

Kudos [?]: 255 [0], given: 4

 [#permalink] New post 28 Aug 2007, 12:30
Anyone know whether this is an OG question.

This question answers the none concept if it is an OG question.

The herbicide Oryzalin was still being produced in 1979, three years after the wives of workers producing the chemical in Rensselaer, New York, were found to have borne children with heart defects or miscarriages, and none of their pregnancies was normal.

(A) to have borne children with heart defects or miscarriages, and none of their pregnancies was
(B) to have had children born with heart defects or miscarriages, and none of the pregnancies was
(C) either to have had children with heart defects or miscarriages, without any of their pregnancies being
(D) either to have had miscarriages or to have borne children with heart defects; none of the pregnancies was
(E) either to have had miscarriages or children born with heart defects, without any of their pregnancies being
Director
Director
avatar
Joined: 29 Aug 2005
Posts: 881
Followers: 7

Kudos [?]: 158 [0], given: 7

 [#permalink] New post 29 Aug 2007, 00:36
Some relevant SC1000 questions. Although they are not necessarily testing this concept. OA's are under each question.

536. None of the attempts to specify the causes of crime explains why most of the people exposed to the alleged causes do not commit crimes and, conversely, why so many of those not so exposed have.
(A) have
(B) has
(C) shall
(D) do
(E) could

OA D

544. Of all the wild animals in their area, none was more useful to the Delaware tribes than the Virginia white tailed deer: it was a source of meat, and its hide was used for clothing, its antlers and bones for tools, and its sinews and gut for bindings and glue.
(A) deer: it was a source of meat, and its hide was used for clothing, its antlers and bones for tools, and its sinews and gut
(B) deer: it was a source of meat, and its hide used for clothing, with its antlers and bones for tools, and its sinews and gut used
(C) deer: which was a source of meat, with its hide used for clothing, antlers and bones for tools, as well as its sinews and gut used
(D) deer: which, as well as being a source of meat, its hide was used for clothing, its antlers and bones for tools, and its sinews and gut were
(E) deer: with, as well as being a source of meat, its hide used for clothing, its antlers and bones for tools, and its sinews and gut

OA A
  [#permalink] 29 Aug 2007, 00:36
    Similar topics Author Replies Last post
Similar
Topics:
How do you see the official answer and the explaination? Waylon 2 28 May 2011, 15:02
2 Experts publish their posts in the topic What is the remainder when the positive integer n is divided naaga 9 25 Feb 2011, 06:20
How do you answer this?? justin520 2 26 Jul 2007, 02:34
How Do You Explain These Scholarships?? johnnyx9 13 18 Apr 2007, 07:20
How do you know if you are doing well? saturnring11 1 07 Mar 2006, 16:14
Display posts from previous: Sort by

If you know how to explain the correct answer, please do so!

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  

Go to page    1   2    Next  [ 23 posts ] 



GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Privacy Policy| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group and phpBB SEO

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.