In recent years, teachers of introductory courses : GMAT Reading Comprehension (RC)
Check GMAT Club App Tracker for the Latest School Decision Releases http://gmatclub.com/AppTrack

It is currently 08 Dec 2016, 22:34
GMAT Club Tests

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

In recent years, teachers of introductory courses

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 09 Jun 2013
Posts: 54
GMAT 1: 680 Q49 V33
GMAT 2: 690 Q49 V34
GPA: 3.86
WE: Analyst (Advertising and PR)
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 52 [1] , given: 3

In recent years, teachers of introductory courses [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Aug 2013, 00:44
1
This post received
KUDOS
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
Question 1
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Question Stats:

70% (03:28) correct 30% (00:44) wrong based on 10

HideShow timer Statistics




Question 2
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Question Stats:

70% (01:09) correct 30% (00:00) wrong based on 10

HideShow timer Statistics




Question 3
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Question Stats:

33% (01:43) correct 67% (00:36) wrong based on 9

HideShow timer Statistics




Question 4
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Question Stats:

100% (01:21) correct 0% (00:00) wrong based on 8

HideShow timer Statistics




Question 5
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Question Stats:

75% (03:22) correct 25% (05:55) wrong based on 8

HideShow timer Statistics




In recent years, teachers of introductory courses in Asian American studies have been facing a dilemma nonexistent a few decades ago, when hardly any texts in that field were available. Today, excellent anthologies and other introductory texts exist, and books on individual Asian American nationality groups and on general issues important for Asian Americans are published almost weekly. Even professors who are experts in the field find it difficult to decide which of these to assign to students; nonexperts who teach in related areas and are looking for writings for and by Asian American to include in survey courses are in an even worse position.

A complicating factor has been the continuing lack of specialized one-volume reference works on Asian Americans, such as biographical dictionaries or desktop encyclopedias. Such works would enable students taking Asian American studies courses (and professors in related fields) to look up basic information on Asian American individuals, institutions, history, and culture without having to wade through mountains of primary source material. In addition, give such works, Asian American studies professors might feel more free to include more challenging Asian American material in their introductory reading lists, since good reference works allow students to acquire on their own the background information necessary to interpret difficult or unfamiliar material.
1. The author of the passage is primarily concerned with doing which of the following?
(A) Recommending a methodology
(B) Describing a course of study
(C) Discussing a problem
(D) Evaluating a past course of action
(E) Responding to a criticism
[Reveal] Spoiler:
C

2. The “dilemma” mentioned in line 2 can best be characterized as being caused by the necessity to make a choice when faced with a
(A) lack of acceptable alternatives
(B) lack of strict standards for evaluating alternatives
(C) preponderance of bad alternatives as compared to good
(D) multitude of different alternatives
(E) large number of alternatives that are nearly identical in content
[Reveal] Spoiler:
D

3. The passage suggests that the factor mentioned in lines 14-17 complicates professors’ attempts to construct introductory reading lists for courses in Asian American studies in which of the following ways?
(A) By making it difficult for professors to identify primary source material and to obtain standard information on Asian American history and culture
(B) By preventing professors from identifying excellent anthologies and introductory texts in the field that are both recent and understandable to students
(C) By preventing professors from adequately evaluating the quality of the numerous texts currently being published in the field
(D) By making it more necessary for professors to select readings for their courses that are not too challenging for students unfamiliar with Asian American history and culture
(E) By making it more likely that the readings professors assign to students in their courses will be drawn solely from primary sources
[Reveal] Spoiler:
D

4. The passage implies that which of the following was true of introductory courses in Asian American studies a few decades ago?
(A) The range of different textbooks that could be assigned for such courses was extremely limited.
(B) The texts assigned as readings in such courses were often not very challenging for students.
(C) Students often complained about the texts assigned to them in such courses.
(D) Such courses were offered only at schools whose libraries were rich in primary sources.
(E) Such courses were the only means then available by which people in the United States could acquire knowledge of the field.
[Reveal] Spoiler:
A

5. According to the passage, the existence of good one-volume reference works about Asian Americans could result in
(A) increased agreement among professors of Asian American studies regarding the quality of the sources available in their field
(B) an increase in the number of students signing up for introductory courses in Asian American studies
(C) increased accuracy in writings that concern Asian American history and culture
(D) the use of introductory texts about Asian American history and culture in courses outside the field of Asian American studies
(E) the inclusion of a wider range of Asian American material in introductory reading lists in Asian American studies
[Reveal] Spoiler:
E

[Reveal] Spoiler: Question #1 OA
[Reveal] Spoiler: Question #2 OA
[Reveal] Spoiler: Question #3 OA
[Reveal] Spoiler: Question #4 OA
[Reveal] Spoiler: Question #5 OA

_________________

Don't be afraid to fail, but be afraid not to try

Request Expert Reply
If you have any questions
you can ask an expert
New!
4 KUDOS received
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 04 Mar 2013
Posts: 16
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 34 [4] , given: 5

Re: In recent years, teachers of introductory courses [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Aug 2013, 08:43
4
This post received
KUDOS
Juz2play wrote:
In recent years, teachers of introductory courses in Asian American studies have been facing a dilemma nonexistent a few decades ago, when hardly any texts in that field were available. Today, excellent anthologies and other introductory texts exist, and books on individual Asian American nationality groups and on general issues important for Asian Americans are published almost weekly. Even professors who are experts in the field find it difficult to decide which of these to assign to students; nonexperts who teach in related areas and are looking for writings for and by Asian American to include in survey courses are in an even worse position.

A complicating factor has been the continuing lack of specialized one-volume reference works on Asian Americans, such as biographical dictionaries or desktop encyclopedias. Such works would enable students taking Asian American studies courses (and professors in related fields) to look up basic information on Asian American individuals, institutions, history, and culture without having to wade through mountains of primary source material. In addition, give such works, Asian American studies professors might feel more free to include more challenging Asian American material in their introductory reading lists, since good reference works allow students to acquire on their own the background information necessary to interpret difficult or unfamiliar material.
1. The author of the passage is primarily concerned with doing which of the following?
(A) Recommending a methodology
(B) Describing a course of study
(C) Discussing a problem
(D) Evaluating a past course of action
(E) Responding to a criticism
[Reveal] Spoiler:
C

2. The “dilemma” mentioned in line 2 can best be characterized as being caused by the necessity to make a choice when faced with a
(A) lack of acceptable alternatives
(B) lack of strict standards for evaluating alternatives
(C) preponderance of bad alternatives as compared to good
(D) multitude of different alternatives
(E) large number of alternatives that are nearly identical in content
[Reveal] Spoiler:
D

3. The passage suggests that the factor mentioned in lines 14-17 complicates professors’ attempts to construct introductory reading lists for courses in Asian American studies in which of the following ways?
(A) By making it difficult for professors to identify primary source material and to obtain standard information on Asian American history and culture
(B) By preventing professors from identifying excellent anthologies and introductory texts in the field that are both recent and understandable to students
(C) By preventing professors from adequately evaluating the quality of the numerous texts currently being published in the field
(D) By making it more necessary for professors to select readings for their courses that are not too challenging for students unfamiliar with Asian American history and culture
(E) By making it more likely that the readings professors assign to students in their courses will be drawn solely from primary sources
[Reveal] Spoiler:
D

4. The passage implies that which of the following was true of introductory courses in Asian American studies a few decades ago?
(A) The range of different textbooks that could be assigned for such courses was extremely limited.
(B) The texts assigned as readings in such courses were often not very challenging for students.
(C) Students often complained about the texts assigned to them in such courses.
(D) Such courses were offered only at schools whose libraries were rich in primary sources.
(E) Such courses were the only means then available by which people in the United States could acquire knowledge of the field.
[Reveal] Spoiler:
A

5. According to the passage, the existence of good one-volume reference works about Asian Americans could result in
(A) increased agreement among professors of Asian American studies regarding the quality of the sources available in their field
(B) an increase in the number of students signing up for introductory courses in Asian American studies
(C) increased accuracy in writings that concern Asian American history and culture
(D) the use of introductory texts about Asian American history and culture in courses outside the field of Asian American studies
(E) the inclusion of a wider range of Asian American material in introductory reading lists in Asian American studies
[Reveal] Spoiler:
E



1. The author of the passage is primarily concerned with doing which of the following?
Ans : (C) Discussing a problem
By reading the passage it is clear that the author is discussing about the problem faced by students and professors in selecting the source material for study regarding Asian American studies.

2. The “dilemma” mentioned in line 2 can best be characterized as being caused by the necessity to make a choice when faced with a
Ans : (D) multitude of different alternatives
By reading the portion "Today, excellent anthologies and other introductory texts exist, and books on individual Asian American nationality groups and on general issues important for Asian Americans are published almost weekly. Even professors who are experts in the field find it difficult to decide which of these to assign to students" e can easily infer that there are several reading materials available and the professors are in dilemma that which reference material to select.


3. The passage suggests that the factor mentioned in lines 14-17 complicates professors’ attempts to construct introductory reading lists for courses in Asian American studies in which of the following ways?
Ans: (D) By making it more necessary for professors to select readings for their courses that are not too challenging for students unfamiliar with Asian American history and culture
The author mentions that if one-volume reference works on Asian Americans, such as biographical dictionaries or desktop encyclopedias are available then it would be easy for professors to include more challenging Asian American material in their introductory reading lists, since good reference works allow students to acquire on their own the background information necessary to interpret difficult or unfamiliar material. Thus if such helpful materials, if not available, would force professors to use contents for their courses that are not too challenging for students unfamiliar with Asian American history and culture.'

4. The passage implies that which of the following was true of introductory courses in Asian American studies a few decades ago?
Ans : (A) The range of different textbooks that could be assigned for such courses was extremely limited.
In recent years, teachers of introductory courses in Asian American studies have been facing a dilemma nonexistent a few decades ago, when hardly any texts in that field were available. From the boldfaced piece of last sentence it is clear that a few decades ago only limited sources of information were available about Asian American studies.

5. According to the passage, the existence of good one-volume reference works about Asian Americans could result in
Ans : (E) the inclusion of a wider range of Asian American material in introductory reading lists in Asian American studies
This question can be answered with the explanation given in question 3.
GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
User avatar
Joined: 01 Oct 2013
Posts: 10443
Followers: 886

Kudos [?]: 191 [0], given: 0

Premium Member
Re: In recent years, teachers of introductory courses [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 May 2016, 19:49
Hello from the GMAT Club VerbalBot!

Thanks to another GMAT Club member, I have just discovered this valuable topic, yet it had no discussion for over a year. I am now bumping it up - doing my job. I think you may find it valuable (esp those replies with Kudos).

Want to see all other topics I dig out? Follow me (click follow button on profile). You will receive a summary of all topics I bump in your profile area as well as via email.
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 10 Aug 2015
Posts: 36
Location: India
Concentration: Operations, Entrepreneurship
GPA: 2.91
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 9 [0], given: 48

Re: In recent years, teachers of introductory courses [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 23 May 2016, 09:15
raiprem123 wrote:
Juz2play wrote:
In recent years, teachers of introductory courses in Asian American studies have been facing a dilemma nonexistent a few decades ago, when hardly any texts in that field were available. Today, excellent anthologies and other introductory texts exist, and books on individual Asian American nationality groups and on general issues important for Asian Americans are published almost weekly. Even professors who are experts in the field find it difficult to decide which of these to assign to students; nonexperts who teach in related areas and are looking for writings for and by Asian American to include in survey courses are in an even worse position.

A complicating factor has been the continuing lack of specialized one-volume reference works on Asian Americans, such as biographical dictionaries or desktop encyclopedias. Such works would enable students taking Asian American studies courses (and professors in related fields) to look up basic information on Asian American individuals, institutions, history, and culture without having to wade through mountains of primary source material. In addition, give such works, Asian American studies professors might feel more free to include more challenging Asian American material in their introductory reading lists, since good reference works allow students to acquire on their own the background information necessary to interpret difficult or unfamiliar material.
1. The author of the passage is primarily concerned with doing which of the following?
(A) Recommending a methodology
(B) Describing a course of study
(C) Discussing a problem
(D) Evaluating a past course of action
(E) Responding to a criticism
[Reveal] Spoiler:
C

2. The “dilemma” mentioned in line 2 can best be characterized as being caused by the necessity to make a choice when faced with a
(A) lack of acceptable alternatives
(B) lack of strict standards for evaluating alternatives
(C) preponderance of bad alternatives as compared to good
(D) multitude of different alternatives
(E) large number of alternatives that are nearly identical in content
[Reveal] Spoiler:
D

3. The passage suggests that the factor mentioned in lines 14-17 complicates professors’ attempts to construct introductory reading lists for courses in Asian American studies in which of the following ways?
(A) By making it difficult for professors to identify primary source material and to obtain standard information on Asian American history and culture
(B) By preventing professors from identifying excellent anthologies and introductory texts in the field that are both recent and understandable to students
(C) By preventing professors from adequately evaluating the quality of the numerous texts currently being published in the field
(D) By making it more necessary for professors to select readings for their courses that are not too challenging for students unfamiliar with Asian American history and culture
(E) By making it more likely that the readings professors assign to students in their courses will be drawn solely from primary sources
[Reveal] Spoiler:
D

4. The passage implies that which of the following was true of introductory courses in Asian American studies a few decades ago?
(A) The range of different textbooks that could be assigned for such courses was extremely limited.
(B) The texts assigned as readings in such courses were often not very challenging for students.
(C) Students often complained about the texts assigned to them in such courses.
(D) Such courses were offered only at schools whose libraries were rich in primary sources.
(E) Such courses were the only means then available by which people in the United States could acquire knowledge of the field.
[Reveal] Spoiler:
A

5. According to the passage, the existence of good one-volume reference works about Asian Americans could result in
(A) increased agreement among professors of Asian American studies regarding the quality of the sources available in their field
(B) an increase in the number of students signing up for introductory courses in Asian American studies
(C) increased accuracy in writings that concern Asian American history and culture
(D) the use of introductory texts about Asian American history and culture in courses outside the field of Asian American studies
(E) the inclusion of a wider range of Asian American material in introductory reading lists in Asian American studies
[Reveal] Spoiler:
E



1. The author of the passage is primarily concerned with doing which of the following?
Ans : (C) Discussing a problem
By reading the passage it is clear that the author is discussing about the problem faced by students and professors in selecting the source material for study regarding Asian American studies.

2. The “dilemma” mentioned in line 2 can best be characterized as being caused by the necessity to make a choice when faced with a
Ans : (D) multitude of different alternatives
By reading the portion "Today, excellent anthologies and other introductory texts exist, and books on individual Asian American nationality groups and on general issues important for Asian Americans are published almost weekly. Even professors who are experts in the field find it difficult to decide which of these to assign to students" e can easily infer that there are several reading materials available and the professors are in dilemma that which reference material to select.


3. The passage suggests that the factor mentioned in lines 14-17 complicates professors’ attempts to construct introductory reading lists for courses in Asian American studies in which of the following ways?
Ans: (D) By making it more necessary for professors to select readings for their courses that are not too challenging for students unfamiliar with Asian American history and culture
The author mentions that if one-volume reference works on Asian Americans, such as biographical dictionaries or desktop encyclopedias are available then it would be easy for professors to include more challenging Asian American material in their introductory reading lists, since good reference works allow students to acquire on their own the background information necessary to interpret difficult or unfamiliar material. Thus if such helpful materials, if not available, would force professors to use contents for their courses that are not too challenging for students unfamiliar with Asian American history and culture.'

4. The passage implies that which of the following was true of introductory courses in Asian American studies a few decades ago?
Ans : (A) The range of different textbooks that could be assigned for such courses was extremely limited.
In recent years, teachers of introductory courses in Asian American studies have been facing a dilemma nonexistent a few decades ago, when hardly any texts in that field were available. From the boldfaced piece of last sentence it is clear that a few decades ago only limited sources of information were available about Asian American studies.

5. According to the passage, the existence of good one-volume reference works about Asian Americans could result in
Ans : (E) the inclusion of a wider range of Asian American material in introductory reading lists in Asian American studies
This question can be answered with the explanation given in question 3.



Why not B for Q.5??



A complicating factor has been the continuing lack of specialized one-volume reference works on Asian Americans, such as biographical dictionaries or desktop encyclopedias. Such works would enable students taking Asian American studies courses (and professors in related fields) to look up basic information on Asian American individuals, institutions, history, and culture without having to wade through mountains of primary source material. In addition, give such works, Asian American studies professors might feel more free to include more challenging Asian American material in their introductory reading lists, since good reference works allow students to acquire on their own the background information necessary to interpret difficult or unfamiliar material.
_________________

+1 Kudo, if my post helped

Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 08 Jul 2015
Posts: 62
GPA: 3.8
WE: Project Management (Energy and Utilities)
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 14 [0], given: 51

Premium Member Reviews Badge
Re: In recent years, teachers of introductory courses [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 May 2016, 01:37
Thanks for the Q!

Took me 7'03'' and still got 2 wrong (#1 & #3) :oops:

Q1: I chose methodology - but it looks like this is just a small part of the passage, discussing a problem & propose a solution would be more appropriate.

Q3: careless :( (raiprem123 explained it very well)
_________________

[4.33] In the end, what would you gain from everlasting remembrance? Absolutely nothing. So what is left worth living for?
This alone: justice in thought, goodness in action, speech that cannot deceive, and a disposition glad of whatever comes, welcoming it as necessary, as familiar, as flowing from the same source and fountain as yourself. (Marcus Aurelius)

Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 08 Jul 2015
Posts: 62
GPA: 3.8
WE: Project Management (Energy and Utilities)
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 14 [0], given: 51

Premium Member Reviews Badge
Re: In recent years, teachers of introductory courses [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 May 2016, 01:40
atshy21saraf wrote:


Why not B for Q.5??



A complicating factor has been the continuing lack of specialized one-volume reference works on Asian Americans, such as biographical dictionaries or desktop encyclopedias. Such works would enable students taking Asian American studies courses (and professors in related fields) to look up basic information on Asian American individuals, institutions, history, and culture without having to wade through mountains of primary source material. In addition, give such works, Asian American studies professors might feel more free to include more challenging Asian American material in their introductory reading lists, since good reference works allow students to acquire on their own the background information necessary to interpret difficult or unfamiliar material.


atshy21saraf : read further down, this factor "Such works would enable students taking Asian American studies courses (and professors in related fields) to look up basic information " - so it doesn't say anything about more student will join the class --> out of scope --> exclude B. E is more appropriate :)
_________________

[4.33] In the end, what would you gain from everlasting remembrance? Absolutely nothing. So what is left worth living for?
This alone: justice in thought, goodness in action, speech that cannot deceive, and a disposition glad of whatever comes, welcoming it as necessary, as familiar, as flowing from the same source and fountain as yourself. (Marcus Aurelius)

Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 23 Oct 2012
Posts: 83
Location: India
GMAT 1: 590 Q50 V21
GMAT 2: 600 Q48 V25
GMAT 3: 650 Q49 V30
GPA: 3.5
WE: Programming (Computer Software)
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 16 [0], given: 41

Re: In recent years, teachers of introductory courses [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 13 Aug 2016, 13:00
got 3 and 5 wrong , and in first ans C doesn't seems to be complete.
_________________

#Carpie Diem #

Re: In recent years, teachers of introductory courses   [#permalink] 13 Aug 2016, 13:00
    Similar topics Author Replies Last post
Similar
Topics:
10 (This passage was written in 1978.) Recent years have RaviChandra 23 21 Oct 2009, 19:06
Recent years have brought minority-owned businesses in the RaviChandra 3 08 Oct 2009, 12:15
Recent years have brought minority-owned businesses in the goalsnr 3 08 Jul 2008, 22:18
Recent years have brought minority-owned businesses in the vscid 8 08 Dec 2007, 11:36
(This passage was written in 1978.) Recent years have ajisha 4 15 Sep 2007, 13:19
Display posts from previous: Sort by

In recent years, teachers of introductory courses

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


cron

GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group and phpBB SEO

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.