Find all School-related info fast with the new School-Specific MBA Forum

It is currently 20 Oct 2014, 13:37

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

It takes 6 days for 3 women and 2 men working together to

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:
2 KUDOS received
Retired Moderator
User avatar
Status: The last round
Joined: 18 Jun 2009
Posts: 1317
Concentration: Strategy, General Management
GMAT 1: 680 Q48 V34
Followers: 58

Kudos [?]: 497 [2] , given: 157

GMAT ToolKit User
It takes 6 days for 3 women and 2 men working together to [#permalink] New post 12 Mar 2010, 22:33
2
This post received
KUDOS
4
This post was
BOOKMARKED
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  95% (hard)

Question Stats:

43% (03:23) correct 57% (02:34) wrong based on 74 sessions
It takes 6 days for 3 women and 2 men working together to complete a work. 3 men would do the same work 5 days sooner than 9 women. How many times does the output of a man exceed that of a woman?

A. 3 times
B. 4 times
C. 5 times
D. 6 times
E. 7 times
[Reveal] Spoiler: OA

_________________

[ From 470 to 680-My Story ] [ My Last Month Before Test ]
[ GMAT Prep Analysis Tool ] [ US. Business School Dashboard ] [ Int. Business School Dashboard ]

I Can, I Will

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Expert Post
6 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23347
Followers: 3601

Kudos [?]: 28643 [6] , given: 2807

Re: Interesting Work Problem [#permalink] New post 13 Mar 2010, 02:17
6
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
Hussain15 wrote:
It takes 6 days for 3 women and 2 men working together to complete a work.3 men would do the same work 5 days sooner than 9 women.How many times does the output of a man exceed that of a woman?
A. 3 times
B. 4 times
C. 5 times
D. 6 times
E. 7 times

Please provide the reasoning with your answers.


Let one woman complete the job in w days and one man in m days.

It takes 6 days for 3 women and 2 men working together to complete a work --> sum the rates: \frac{3}{w}+\frac{2}{m}=\frac{1}{6}.

3 men would do the same work 5 days sooner than 9 women --> \frac{m}{3}+5=\frac{w}{9}

Solving: m=15 and w=90. \frac{w}{m}=6.

Answer: D.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

2 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 13 Dec 2009
Posts: 264
Followers: 10

Kudos [?]: 111 [2] , given: 13

Reviews Badge
Re: Interesting Work Problem [#permalink] New post 13 Mar 2010, 02:22
2
This post received
KUDOS
Answer is D.
This is my explanation:

Let 9W take x days. Question gives us that 3M take x-5 days.

Therefore
1W does 1/9x of work in 1 day. ------> A
1M does 1/3(x-5) of work in 1 day. ------> B

We need to find what the above values in bold are to measure output. Hence we need to find x.

Using A and B
2M do 2/3(x-5) work in 1 day.
3W do 3/9x work in 1 day.

Therefore (2M + 3W) do 2/3(x-5) + 3/9x work in 1 day.

The above amount is 1/6th of work (Question says that 2M + 3W finish work in 6 days).
2/3(x-5) + 3/9x = 1/6 --------> Solve this to get x = 1 or x = 10. Take x=10 because x=1 cannot be substituted in B.

Substitute x=10 in A and B we get
1W does 1/90 work in 1 day => 1W does the work in 90 days.
1M does 1/15 work in 1 day => 1M does the work in 15 days.

1M does work 6 times (90/15) faster than 1W which implies 1M's output is 6 times that of 1W.

Answer is D)6
_________________

My debrief: done-and-dusted-730-q49-v40

Retired Moderator
User avatar
Status: The last round
Joined: 18 Jun 2009
Posts: 1317
Concentration: Strategy, General Management
GMAT 1: 680 Q48 V34
Followers: 58

Kudos [?]: 497 [0], given: 157

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Interesting Work Problem [#permalink] New post 13 Mar 2010, 02:53
Retired Moderator
User avatar
Status: The last round
Joined: 18 Jun 2009
Posts: 1317
Concentration: Strategy, General Management
GMAT 1: 680 Q48 V34
Followers: 58

Kudos [?]: 497 [0], given: 157

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Interesting Work Problem [#permalink] New post 13 Mar 2010, 02:56
Bunuel wrote:
Hussain15 wrote:
It takes 6 days for 3 women and 2 men working together to complete a work.3 men would do the same work 5 days sooner than 9 women.How many times does the output of a man exceed that of a woman?
A. 3 times
B. 4 times
C. 5 times
D. 6 times
E. 7 times

Please provide the reasoning with your answers.


Let one woman complete the job in w hours and one man in m hours.

It takes 6 days for 3 women and 2 men working together to complete a work --> sum the rates: \frac{3}{w}+\frac{2}{m}=\frac{1}{6}.

3 men would do the same work 5 days sooner than 9 women --> \frac{m}{3}+5=\frac{w}{9}

Solving: m=15 and w=90. \frac{w}{m}=6.

Answer: D.



But I think you have mixed days with hours. (w & m hours)
_________________

[ From 470 to 680-My Story ] [ My Last Month Before Test ]
[ GMAT Prep Analysis Tool ] [ US. Business School Dashboard ] [ Int. Business School Dashboard ]

I Can, I Will

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 18 Feb 2010
Posts: 174
Schools: ISB
Followers: 7

Kudos [?]: 117 [0], given: 0

Re: Interesting Work Problem [#permalink] New post 13 Mar 2010, 05:33
Hussain15 wrote:
It takes 6 days for 3 women and 2 men working together to complete a work.3 men would do the same work 5 days sooner than 9 women.How many times does the output of a man exceed that of a woman?
A. 3 times
B. 4 times
C. 5 times
D. 6 times
E. 7 times

Please provide the reasoning with your answers.



Lets Try it working another smart way....

Let there be a total of 180 pages to be written (let it be the work that man and women and doing together and isolatedly. I have taken 180 for simplicity of calculations based on multiple of 6, 2, 3 and 9)

Now we have

3w+2m = 6 days

or 3w or 2m do 30 pages per day....(180pages/6days = 30 pages)

Now lets work with choices knowing that W or M can only be integers. (obviously Men or women can not be fraction numbers)

Only option 4 that gives 6 times can be solved as under


3w+2m= 30 pages

option 4 gives w=6m

so 3(6M) + 2m = 30

or m = 2

rest all options give fractional numbers for Men and women...


Hope this helps !!! correct me if i am wrong. Answer D...
_________________

CONSIDER AWARDING KUDOS IF MY POST HELPS !!!

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 04 May 2013
Posts: 47
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 1 [0], given: 7

Re: Interesting Work Problem [#permalink] New post 03 Aug 2013, 11:30
Bunuel wrote:
Hussain15 wrote:
It takes 6 days for 3 women and 2 men working together to complete a work.3 men would do the same work 5 days sooner than 9 women.How many times does the output of a man exceed that of a woman?
A. 3 times
B. 4 times
C. 5 times
D. 6 times
E. 7 times

Please provide the reasoning with your answers.


Let one woman complete the job in w hours and one man in m hours.

It takes 6 days for 3 women and 2 men working together to complete a work --> sum the rates: \frac{3}{w}+\frac{2}{m}=\frac{1}{6}.

3 men would do the same work 5 days sooner than 9 women --> \frac{m}{3}+5=\frac{w}{9}

Solving: m=15 and w=90. \frac{w}{m}=6.

Answer: D.



I mess up in the reciprocals.
I mean I did almost the exact same way as you except that I didn't switch the reciprocals. When I formulated the second condition, I did, 3/m = 9/w - 5.
Can you please explain, when do we do what? Why are they both different?
I kept the same fraction format for both conditions and didn't get the correct answer.

Thanks,
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 26 Feb 2013
Posts: 184
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 19 [0], given: 25

Re: Interesting Work Problem [#permalink] New post 27 Sep 2013, 04:42
Bunuel wrote:
Hussain15 wrote:
It takes 6 days for 3 women and 2 men working together to complete a work.3 men would do the same work 5 days sooner than 9 women.How many times does the output of a man exceed that of a woman?
A. 3 times
B. 4 times
C. 5 times
D. 6 times
E. 7 times

Please provide the reasoning with your answers.


Let one woman complete the job in w hours and one man in m hours.

It takes 6 days for 3 women and 2 men working together to complete a work --> sum the rates: \frac{3}{w}+\frac{2}{m}=\frac{1}{6}.

3 men would do the same work 5 days sooner than 9 women --> \frac{m}{3}+5=\frac{w}{9}

Solving: m=15 and w=90. \frac{w}{m}=6.

Answer: D.


Bunuel,
Shouldn't we be writting

m/3 * (t-5) = w/9 * t
where t is the time that women do the job.
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23347
Followers: 3601

Kudos [?]: 28643 [0], given: 2807

Re: Interesting Work Problem [#permalink] New post 27 Sep 2013, 07:49
Expert's post
Skag55 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
Hussain15 wrote:
It takes 6 days for 3 women and 2 men working together to complete a work.3 men would do the same work 5 days sooner than 9 women.How many times does the output of a man exceed that of a woman?
A. 3 times
B. 4 times
C. 5 times
D. 6 times
E. 7 times

Please provide the reasoning with your answers.


Let one woman complete the job in w hours and one man in m hours.

It takes 6 days for 3 women and 2 men working together to complete a work --> sum the rates: \frac{3}{w}+\frac{2}{m}=\frac{1}{6}.

3 men would do the same work 5 days sooner than 9 women --> \frac{m}{3}+5=\frac{w}{9}

Solving: m=15 and w=90. \frac{w}{m}=6.

Answer: D.


Bunuel,
Shouldn't we be writting

m/3 * (t-5) = w/9 * t
where t is the time that women do the job.


m/3 is time, t-5 is also time...

One man completes the job in m days --> 3 men in m/3 days.
One woman completes the job in w days --> 9 women in w/9 days.

We are told that m/3 is 5 less than w/9 --> \frac{m}{3}+5=\frac{w}{9}.

Hope it's clear.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 17 Dec 2012
Posts: 395
Location: India
Followers: 14

Kudos [?]: 192 [0], given: 10

Re: It takes 6 days for 3 women and 2 men working together to [#permalink] New post 27 Sep 2013, 22:36
Hussain15 wrote:
It takes 6 days for 3 women and 2 men working together to complete a work. 3 men would do the same work 5 days sooner than 9 women. How many times does the output of a man exceed that of a woman?

A. 3 times
B. 4 times
C. 5 times
D. 6 times
E. 7 times


1. Let 1 woman do the job in w days and 1 man do the job in m days
2. In 1 day, 1 woman does 1/w of the job and 1 man does 1/m of the job
3. 3 women do 3/w of the job and 2 men do 2/m of the job in 1 day.
4. It is given that 3 women and 2 men do the job in 6 days or in 1 day they do 1/6 of the job.
5. Equating (3) and (4) we have, 3/w + 2/m = 1/6
6. Also 3 men to do the work takes m/3 days. 9 women to do the work takes w/9 days
7. It is given that 3 men do the job 5 days sooner than 9 women.
8. So, m/3 = w/9 - 5
9. Solving (5) and (8) we have m=15 and w=90

Therefore answer is D.
_________________

Srinivasan Vaidyaraman
Sravna Test Prep
http://www.sravna.com

Classroom Courses in Chennai
Online and Correspondence Courses

SVP
SVP
User avatar
Joined: 06 Sep 2013
Posts: 1725
Location: United States
Concentration: Finance
GMAT 1: 710 Q48 V39
WE: Corporate Finance (Investment Banking)
Followers: 14

Kudos [?]: 189 [0], given: 293

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Interesting Work Problem [#permalink] New post 19 Nov 2013, 05:33
Bunuel wrote:
Hussain15 wrote:
It takes 6 days for 3 women and 2 men working together to complete a work.3 men would do the same work 5 days sooner than 9 women.How many times does the output of a man exceed that of a woman?
A. 3 times
B. 4 times
C. 5 times
D. 6 times
E. 7 times

Please provide the reasoning with your answers.


Let one woman complete the job in w days and one man in m days.

It takes 6 days for 3 women and 2 men working together to complete a work --> sum the rates: \frac{3}{w}+\frac{2}{m}=\frac{1}{6}.

3 men would do the same work 5 days sooner than 9 women --> \frac{m}{3}+5=\frac{w}{9}

Solving: m=15 and w=90. \frac{w}{m}=6.

Answer: D.


Hi Bunuel

I have the two equations well set and ready to go but I'm having some trouble with the algebra
Any tips to solve faster? What approach did you use? Combination?

Cheers
J :)
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23347
Followers: 3601

Kudos [?]: 28643 [0], given: 2807

Re: Interesting Work Problem [#permalink] New post 19 Nov 2013, 05:38
Expert's post
jlgdr wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
Hussain15 wrote:
It takes 6 days for 3 women and 2 men working together to complete a work.3 men would do the same work 5 days sooner than 9 women.How many times does the output of a man exceed that of a woman?
A. 3 times
B. 4 times
C. 5 times
D. 6 times
E. 7 times

Please provide the reasoning with your answers.


Let one woman complete the job in w days and one man in m days.

It takes 6 days for 3 women and 2 men working together to complete a work --> sum the rates: \frac{3}{w}+\frac{2}{m}=\frac{1}{6}.

3 men would do the same work 5 days sooner than 9 women --> \frac{m}{3}+5=\frac{w}{9}

Solving: m=15 and w=90. \frac{w}{m}=6.

Answer: D.


Hi Bunuel

I have the two equations well set and ready to go but I'm having some trouble with the algebra
Any tips to solve faster? What approach did you use? Combination?

Cheers
J :)


Several ways to solve are given in the following thread: it-takes-6-days-for-3-women-and-2-men-working-together-to-82718.html
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Current Student
avatar
Joined: 26 Sep 2013
Posts: 232
Concentration: Finance, Economics
GMAT 1: 670 Q39 V41
GMAT 2: 730 Q49 V41
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 39 [0], given: 40

Re: Interesting Work Problem [#permalink] New post 19 Nov 2013, 09:24
Bunuel wrote:
Hussain15 wrote:
It takes 6 days for 3 women and 2 men working together to complete a work.3 men would do the same work 5 days sooner than 9 women.How many times does the output of a man exceed that of a woman?
A. 3 times
B. 4 times
C. 5 times
D. 6 times
E. 7 times

Please provide the reasoning with your answers.


Let one woman complete the job in w days and one man in m days.

It takes 6 days for 3 women and 2 men working together to complete a work --> sum the rates: \frac{3}{w}+\frac{2}{m}=\frac{1}{6}.

3 men would do the same work 5 days sooner than 9 women --> \frac{m}{3}+5=\frac{w}{9}

Solving: m=15 and w=90. \frac{w}{m}=6.

Answer: D.


I don't get these workrate problems at all, I've gotten all 50 or 60 that I've tried incorrect...can you explain why here: \frac{3}{w}+\frac{2}{m}=\frac{1}{6} you had the w & m in the denominator, and then here \frac{m}{3}+5=\frac{w}{9} it was in the numerator?? Every time I see that stuff it makes NO sense to me, it looks like people just arbitrarily decide to put the letters in the numerator or the denominator. In this case, you have the first equation being for work rate, with the letters being in the denominator, and then the second equation for the work rate the letters appear in the numerator. I just don't get it.

Also how did you solve? Did you just look for numbers that made sense? Seems like there'd be a ton of arithmetic to do in such a sort time span to solve otherwise.
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23347
Followers: 3601

Kudos [?]: 28643 [0], given: 2807

Re: Interesting Work Problem [#permalink] New post 19 Nov 2013, 14:17
Expert's post
AccipiterQ wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
Hussain15 wrote:
It takes 6 days for 3 women and 2 men working together to complete a work.3 men would do the same work 5 days sooner than 9 women.How many times does the output of a man exceed that of a woman?
A. 3 times
B. 4 times
C. 5 times
D. 6 times
E. 7 times

Please provide the reasoning with your answers.


Let one woman complete the job in w days and one man in m days.

It takes 6 days for 3 women and 2 men working together to complete a work --> sum the rates: \frac{3}{w}+\frac{2}{m}=\frac{1}{6}.

3 men would do the same work 5 days sooner than 9 women --> \frac{m}{3}+5=\frac{w}{9}

Solving: m=15 and w=90. \frac{w}{m}=6.

Answer: D.


I don't get these workrate problems at all, I've gotten all 50 or 60 that I've tried incorrect...can you explain why here: \frac{3}{w}+\frac{2}{m}=\frac{1}{6} you had the w & m in the denominator, and then here \frac{m}{3}+5=\frac{w}{9} it was in the numerator?? Every time I see that stuff it makes NO sense to me, it looks like people just arbitrarily decide to put the letters in the numerator or the denominator. In this case, you have the first equation being for work rate, with the letters being in the denominator, and then the second equation for the work rate the letters appear in the numerator. I just don't get it.

Also how did you solve? Did you just look for numbers that made sense? Seems like there'd be a ton of arithmetic to do in such a sort time span to solve otherwise.


Please follow this link: it-takes-6-days-for-3-women-and-2-men-working-together-to-82718.html

Hope it helps.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Re: Interesting Work Problem   [#permalink] 19 Nov 2013, 14:17
    Similar topics Author Replies Last post
Similar
Topics:
3 How long will it take 9 men and 6 women to complete a given task? alphonsa 2 31 Aug 2014, 03:18
1 Experts publish their posts in the topic 3 men and 3 women need to be seated in 2 rows with 3 chairs rxs0005 5 28 Sep 2010, 05:47
4 Experts publish their posts in the topic A work crew of 4 Men takes 5 days to complete one-half of a Hussain15 9 13 Mar 2010, 08:24
63 Experts publish their posts in the topic It takes 6 days for 3 women and 2 men working together to virtualanimosity 51 19 Aug 2009, 12:33
2 4 women and 6 men work in the accounting department. In how stingraybullray 7 08 Jul 2008, 06:25
Display posts from previous: Sort by

It takes 6 days for 3 women and 2 men working together to

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Privacy Policy| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group and phpBB SEO

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.