Find all School-related info fast with the new School-Specific MBA Forum

It is currently 20 Aug 2014, 20:46

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

New Set of Mixed Questions!!!

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:
Expert Post
23 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 19030
Followers: 3361

Kudos [?]: 24414 [23] , given: 2677

New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 01 Apr 2013, 06:48
23
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
28
This post was
BOOKMARKED
The next set of medium/hard PS questions. I'll post OA's with detailed explanations on Friday. Please, post your solutions along with the answers.

1. The distance from the Y-axis to point K is 1/3 of the distance from the X-axis to point K. If the coordinates of K are (-3, y), what is the distance between point K and X-axis?

A. 1/2
B. 1
C. 3
D. 4.5
E. 9.

Solution: new-set-of-mixed-questions-150204-100.html#p1208436


2. What is the area of a region enclosed by |x/3|+|y/9|=10?

A. 675
B. 1350
C. 2700
D. 5400
E. 10800

Solution: new-set-of-mixed-questions-150204-100.html#p1208441


3. Three workers, A, B, and C, can complete a certain task in 10, 5 and x hours respectively. A starts working alone and 2 hours later B joins. After another 2 hours joins C. After that A, B, and C together complete the task in 15 minutes. What is the value of x?

A. 1
B. 1.25
C. 2
D. 2.5
E. 4

Solution: new-set-of-mixed-questions-150204-100.html#p1208445


4. A draining pipe can empty a pool in 4 hours. On a rainy day, when the pool is full, the draining pipe is opened and the pool is emptied in 6 hours. If rain inflow into the pool is 3 liters per hour, what is the capacity of the pool?

A. 9 liters
B. 18 liters
C. 27 liters
D. 36 liters
E. 45 iters

Solution: new-set-of-mixed-questions-150204-100.html#p1208449


5. For a certain set of numbers, if x is in the set, then both -x^2 and -x^3 are also in the set. If the number 1/2 is in the set , which of the following must also be in the set ?

I. -1/64
II. 1/64
III. 1/2^(1/3)

A. I only,
B. II only,
C. III only,
D. I and II only
E. I, II and III

Solution: new-set-of-mixed-questions-150204-100.html#p1208454


6. A team contributes total of $399 from its members. If each member contributed at least $10, and no one contributed $19, what is the greatest number of members the club could have?

A. 37
B. 38
C. 39
D. 40
E. 41

Solution: new-set-of-mixed-questions-150204-100.html#p1208457


7. Mary spent 64 percent of her salary on food (including meat) and 16% of her salary on meat. What percent of the salary spent on food were not spent on meat?

A. 16%
B. 25%
C. 32%
D. 48%
E. 75%

Solution: new-set-of-mixed-questions-150204-100.html#p1208459


8. Usually Holly leaves home to school at 9:00, however today she left home 20 minutes later. In order to be at school on time she increased her usual speed by 20% and still was at school 15 minutes later than usual. What is her usual time from home to school?

A. 15 minutes
B. 20 minutes
C. 25 minutes
D. 30 minutes
E. 210 minutes

Solution: new-set-of-mixed-questions-150204-100.html#p1208462


9. If x and y are integers and x + y = -12, which of the following must be true?

A. Both x and y are negative
B. xy > 0
C. If y < 0, then x > 0
D. If y > 0, then x < 0
E. x - y > 0

Solution: new-set-of-mixed-questions-150204-100.html#p1208466


10. If n is a non-negative integer and the remainder when 3^n is divided by 4 is a multiple of 3, then which of the following must be true?

I. n^2 divided by 4 yields the reminder of 1
II. (-2)^n is less than 0
III. n is a prime number

A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and II only
E. II and III only

Solution: new-set-of-mixed-questions-150204-100.html#p1208471


BONUS QUESTION:
11. Certain bowl contains 5 red marbles and 3 blue marbles only. One by one, every marble is drawn at random and without replacement. What is the probability that the seventh marble drawn is NOT blue?


A. 7/8
B. 3/4
C. 2/3
D. 5/8
E. 3/8

Solution: new-set-of-mixed-questions-150204-100.html#p1208473


Kudos points for each correct solution!!!
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Kaplan Promo CodeKnewton GMAT Discount CodesManhattan GMAT Discount Codes
1 KUDOS received
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar
Joined: 25 Apr 2012
Posts: 608
Location: India
GPA: 3.21
WE: Business Development (Other)
Followers: 13

Kudos [?]: 263 [1] , given: 647

Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 02 Apr 2013, 05:03
1
This post received
KUDOS
6. A team contributes total of $399 from its members. If each member contributed at least $10, and no one contributed $19, what is the greatest number of members the club could have?
ributed
A. 37
B. 38
C. 39
D. 40
E. 41

Sol: Since we need to find the greatest number of members, we should minimise the contribution of each member.
Min Contribution : $ 10
We can start by assuming no of members from any of the given options
starting with C we have, 39*10+ y= 399--> y = $9. This $9 can be shared by any contributed by any of the members

Lets take no. of members to be D then we have 400*10 > 399 and hence the case is not possible as Total contribution will exceed $ 399.

Assuming B as no of members we have 38*10+ y= 399----> y =$ 19 which can be given by eny of the remaining members (shared by 3 or more)

Hence max no possible be 39.

Ans should be C
_________________


“If you can't fly then run, if you can't run then walk, if you can't walk then crawl, but whatever you do you have to keep moving forward.”

1 KUDOS received
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar
Joined: 25 Apr 2012
Posts: 608
Location: India
GPA: 3.21
WE: Business Development (Other)
Followers: 13

Kudos [?]: 263 [1] , given: 647

Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 02 Apr 2013, 05:06
1
This post received
KUDOS
7. Mary spent 64 percent of her salary on food (including meat) and 16% of her salary on meat. What percent of the salary spent on food were not spent on meat?

A. 16%
B. 25%
C. 32%
D. 48%
E. 75%

Sol: Let Mary's Salary be US $ 100
Spent on food : $ 64
Spent on meat : $ 16
Salary spent on food other than meet : 64-16 = 48$

percent of the salary spent on food were not spent on meat : (64-16)/64*100 = 75%
Ans should be E
_________________


“If you can't fly then run, if you can't run then walk, if you can't walk then crawl, but whatever you do you have to keep moving forward.”

1 KUDOS received
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar
Joined: 25 Apr 2012
Posts: 608
Location: India
GPA: 3.21
WE: Business Development (Other)
Followers: 13

Kudos [?]: 263 [1] , given: 647

Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 02 Apr 2013, 05:23
1
This post received
KUDOS
4. A draining pipe can empty a pool in 4 hours. On a rainy day, when the pool is full, the draining pipe is opened and the pool is emptied in 6 hours. If rain inflow into the pool is 3 liters per hour, what is the capacity of the pool?

A. 9 liters
B. 18 liters
C. 27 liters
D. 36 liters
E. 45 iters


Sol: The best method will be pluggin in Ans choices.
Also Total water drained (Sum of Exisiting water in the pool + Water added by Rain flow) = Rate of Draining pipe * No. of hours

Let us take volume to be C i.e 27 Llt
Rate of Draining pipe : 27/4 ---> 6.75 Litres
Amount water drained in 6 hours = 6.75*6 = 40.50
Amount of water in the pool to be drained = 27+ 3*6 (Rain water flow rate* no. of hours) = 45

Clearly LHS is not equal to RHS and hence Volume cannot be 27 Lts

Let us take Volume to be 36 lts
Rate of Draining pipe : 36/4 ---> 9 Litres
Amount water drained in 6 hours = 9*6 = 54
Amount of water in the pool to be drained = 36+ 3*6 (Rain water flow rate* no. of hours) = 54

Clearly LHS= RHS and hence ans should be D = 36 Lts
_________________


“If you can't fly then run, if you can't run then walk, if you can't walk then crawl, but whatever you do you have to keep moving forward.”

1 KUDOS received
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar
Joined: 25 Apr 2012
Posts: 608
Location: India
GPA: 3.21
WE: Business Development (Other)
Followers: 13

Kudos [?]: 263 [1] , given: 647

Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 02 Apr 2013, 05:30
1
This post received
KUDOS
5. For a certain set of numbers, if x is in the set, then both -x^2 and -x^3 are also in the set. If the number 1/2 is in the set , which of the following must also be in the set ?

I. -1/64
II. 1/64
III. 1/2^(1/3)

A. I only,
B. II only,
C. II only,
D. I and II only
E. I, II and III

Sol: Given if x is in the set, then both -x^2 and -x^3 are also in the set. If the number 1/2 is in the set

The we have other members in the set as - (1/2)^2 = - 1/4
- (1/2)^3 = -1/8

Now if -1/4 is in the set then we have - (-1/4)^2 = -1/16 and -(-1/4)^3= 1/64 in the set
Also If -1/8 is in the set then we have - (1/8)^2 = -1/64 and -(-1/8)^3 = 1/512 in the set

Since 1/2 is in the set then surely either -x^2 = 1/2 or x^2 = -1/2 but since Sqaure of no cannot be negative therefore -x^2= 1/2
-X^3= 1/2 -----> X^3= -1/2 and x = -1/2^(1/3)

Hence Ans should Choice D
_________________


“If you can't fly then run, if you can't run then walk, if you can't walk then crawl, but whatever you do you have to keep moving forward.”

1 KUDOS received
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar
Joined: 25 Apr 2012
Posts: 608
Location: India
GPA: 3.21
WE: Business Development (Other)
Followers: 13

Kudos [?]: 263 [1] , given: 647

Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 02 Apr 2013, 05:36
1
This post received
KUDOS
8. Usually Holly leaves home to school at 9:00, however today she left home 20 minutes later. In order to be at school on time she increased her usual speed by 20% and still was at school 15 minutes later than usual. What is her usual time from home to school?

A. 15 minutes
B. 20 minutes
C. 25 minutes
D. 30 minutes
E. 210 minutes

Sol: Let her usual speed of Holly be S1 km/min and t1 be the time usual time taken by Holly to reach school
In the case when she leaves for school at 0920 hrs and reaches school 15 minutes later than usual
So we have S2 = 1.2 S1 where S2 is the speed of Holly in case when she is late and time taken by her is T1- 20 +15= T1-5 = T2
Now Distance in both cases is same so we have
S1*T1= S2*T2
S1*T1= 1.2S1*(T1-5)
0.2 S1T1= 6 S1
T1 = 6/0.2 = 30 minutes

Hence ans should be D
_________________


“If you can't fly then run, if you can't run then walk, if you can't walk then crawl, but whatever you do you have to keep moving forward.”

1 KUDOS received
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar
Joined: 25 Apr 2012
Posts: 608
Location: India
GPA: 3.21
WE: Business Development (Other)
Followers: 13

Kudos [?]: 263 [1] , given: 647

Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 02 Apr 2013, 05:44
1
This post received
KUDOS
1. The distance from the Y-axis to point K is 1/3 of the distance from the X-axis to point K. If the coordinates of K are (-3, y), what is the distance between point K and X-axis?

A. 1/2
B. 1
C. 3
D. 4.5
E. 9.

Sol: Any Co-ordinates on X axis and Y axis indicate the distance of that point from both X axis and y axis
Co-ordinates of Pt K (-3, y) means Pt K is to the left of Y axis at distance of 3 units

Also, y is the distance of Pt K from the X axis.
Now, The distance from the Y-axis to point K is 1/3 of the distance from the X-axis to point K
Let distance from X axis to the Point K is "3a" then we have
Distance from Y axis to the point K is a
Given a =-3 then 3a =-9 and hence point K lies in 3rd quadrant where x and y both are negative

Ans should be E
_________________


“If you can't fly then run, if you can't run then walk, if you can't walk then crawl, but whatever you do you have to keep moving forward.”

1 KUDOS received
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar
Joined: 25 Apr 2012
Posts: 608
Location: India
GPA: 3.21
WE: Business Development (Other)
Followers: 13

Kudos [?]: 263 [1] , given: 647

Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 02 Apr 2013, 05:58
1
This post received
KUDOS
2. What is the area of a region enclosed by |x/3|+|y/9|=10?

A. 675
B. 1350
C. 2700
D. 5400
E. 10800

Sol: |x/3|+|y/9|=10?

Possible equations will be

x/3+ y/9 = 10
-x/3+ y/9 = 10
x/3 -y/9 = 10
-x/3 -y/9 = 10
For each Equation we can find the values of x and y when they intersect with x and y axis
Eq 1 , we have x= 30 , y= 0 and y=90, x=0
Eq 2, We have x=-30, y=0 and y=90, x=0
Eq 3, we have x=30, y=0 and y= -90, x=0
Eq 4, we have x= -30, y=0 and y=-90 when x =0

If we draw a graph using these points we will have a Rhombus.

Area of Rhombus will be 1/2 d1 * d2 = 1/2 *180*60 = 5400 should be the ans
Attachments

Doc2.doc [24.5 KiB]
Downloaded 28 times

To download please login or register as a user


_________________


“If you can't fly then run, if you can't run then walk, if you can't walk then crawl, but whatever you do you have to keep moving forward.”

1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Status: Final Lap
Joined: 25 Oct 2012
Posts: 292
Concentration: General Management, Entrepreneurship
Schools: Oxford
GPA: 3.54
WE: Project Management (Retail Banking)
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 96 [1] , given: 85

Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 02 Apr 2013, 06:09
1
This post received
KUDOS
5. For a certain set of numbers, if x is in the set, then both -x^2 and -x^3 are also in the set. If the number 1/2 is in the set , which of the following must also be in the set ?

I. -1/64
II. 1/64
III. 1/2^(1/3)

A. I only,
B. II only,
C. II only,
D. I and II only
E. I, II and III

1/2 is in the set -> - (1/2)^2 and - (1/2)^3 are also in the set -> -1/4 and -1/8 are in the set
-1/4 is in the set -> - (-1/4)^2 and - (-1/4)^3 are also in the set -> -1/16 and 1/64 are in the set
-1/8 is in the set -> - (-1/8)^2 and - (-1/8)^3 are also in the set -> -1/64 and 1/512 are in the set

Answer : D
_________________

KUDOS is the good manner to help the entire community.

"If you don't change your life, your life will change you"

1 KUDOS received
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar
Joined: 25 Apr 2012
Posts: 608
Location: India
GPA: 3.21
WE: Business Development (Other)
Followers: 13

Kudos [?]: 263 [1] , given: 647

Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 02 Apr 2013, 06:09
1
This post received
KUDOS
9. If x and y are integers and x + y = -12, which of the following must be true?

A. Both x and y are negative
B. xy > 0
C. If y < 0, then x > 0
D. If y > 0, then x < 0
E. x - y > 0

Sol: Note that sum of 2 negative nos will be negative and also sum of positive no and negative no can be negative as well

So option A - Possible but not 100%
Option B xy>0 Possible but no 100% (Ex let say x=-36 and y=24, xy=-864 <0)
Option C : y<0, then x>0
x+y= -12 and y= -2 , x=-10, X<0 hence need not be true
option D : if y>0, then x< 0
y=2, then x = -14 less than 0
y= 12, then x =-24 which is not less than 0
Hence as Y increases X becomes more and more negative and thefore option D must be true
Option E
x - y > 0 Let x-y =2
x+y =-12
So we get 2x= -10 and x =-5 and y = -3 ----> -5+3= -2<0

Ans D
_________________


“If you can't fly then run, if you can't run then walk, if you can't walk then crawl, but whatever you do you have to keep moving forward.”

Intern
Intern
User avatar
Joined: 06 Nov 2010
Posts: 41
Location: United States
GPA: 2.8
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 24 [0], given: 219

GMAT ToolKit User GMAT Tests User
Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 02 Apr 2013, 06:27
Zarrolou wrote:
2. What is the area of a region enclosed by |x/3|+|y/9|=10?

We can analize the function x/3 + y/9 = 10 first.
y=90-3x
This intersect the Y-axis is 90 and the X-axis in 30. The original function ( with the absolute values) has the same graph as y=90-3x, only symmetric for value of x<0 and values of y <0. So the answer is: it defines a triangle of Area=\frac{90*30}{2}=1350

IMO B


As we have absolute values, don't we need to multiply 1350*4 to cover all the possibilities (x=30,y=90) , (x=-30,y=90), (x=-30,y=-90), (x=30,y=-90)
_________________

Do not dwell in the past, do not dream of the future, concentrate the mind on the present moment.

Push +1 kudos button please, if you like my post.

1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Status: Final Lap
Joined: 25 Oct 2012
Posts: 292
Concentration: General Management, Entrepreneurship
Schools: Oxford
GPA: 3.54
WE: Project Management (Retail Banking)
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 96 [1] , given: 85

Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 02 Apr 2013, 06:28
1
This post received
KUDOS
6. A team contributes total of $399 from its members. If each member contributed at least $10, and no one contributed $19, what is the greatest number of members the club could have?

A. 37
B. 38
C. 39
D. 40
E. 41

399 = 39*10 + 9 --> 399 = 37*10 + 29 --> Thus, 37 members each gave $10 and 2 members gave a combination of 29 ( 16,13 or 12,17 or ...)

So, the greatest number of members the club could have : 39

Answer : C
_________________

KUDOS is the good manner to help the entire community.

"If you don't change your life, your life will change you"

1 KUDOS received
Intern
Intern
User avatar
Joined: 06 Nov 2010
Posts: 41
Location: United States
GPA: 2.8
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 24 [1] , given: 219

GMAT ToolKit User GMAT Tests User
Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 02 Apr 2013, 06:31
1
This post received
KUDOS
BONUS QUESTION:
11. Certain bowl contains 5 red marbles and 3 blue marbles only. One by one, every marble is drawn at random and without replacement. What is the probability that the seventh marble drawn is NOT blue?

A. 7/8
B. 3/4
C. 2/3
D. 5/8
E. 3/8

SOLUTION:
A marble can be drawn from the bowl in 8 ways. A red marble can drawn in 5 ways. So the probability that a marble is NOT blue is 5/8
_________________

Do not dwell in the past, do not dream of the future, concentrate the mind on the present moment.

Push +1 kudos button please, if you like my post.

1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Status: Final Lap
Joined: 25 Oct 2012
Posts: 292
Concentration: General Management, Entrepreneurship
Schools: Oxford
GPA: 3.54
WE: Project Management (Retail Banking)
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 96 [1] , given: 85

Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 02 Apr 2013, 06:38
1
This post received
KUDOS
7. Mary spent 64 percent of her salary on food (including meat) and 16% of her salary on meat. What percent of the salary spent on food were not spent on meat?

A. 16%
B. 25%
C. 32%
D. 48%
E. 75%

Let $100 be her salary ;

So, she spent $64 of her salary on food (including meat) and $16 of her salary on meat.
Hence, she spent 64-16, which is $48 on food not spent on meat.

Percent of the salary spent on food were not spend on meat = [Amount spent on food and not spent on meat] / [Total amount spent on food] = 48/64 = 0.75

Answer : E
_________________

KUDOS is the good manner to help the entire community.

"If you don't change your life, your life will change you"

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Status: Final Lap
Joined: 25 Oct 2012
Posts: 292
Concentration: General Management, Entrepreneurship
Schools: Oxford
GPA: 3.54
WE: Project Management (Retail Banking)
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 96 [0], given: 85

Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 02 Apr 2013, 07:40
8. Usually Holly leaves home to school at 9:00, however today she left home 20 minutes later. In order to be at school on time she increased her usual speed by 20% and still was at school 15 minutes later than usual. What is her usual time from home to school?

A. 15 minutes
B. 20 minutes
C. 25 minutes
D. 30 minutes
E. 210 minutes

The data are organized in the figure below;


Notice that the distance that takes Holly to arrive from home to school as usual is the same as today; Hence, (1.2x-6)=x -->x=30minutes

Answer: D
Attachments

Rock3.jpg
Rock3.jpg [ 18.22 KiB | Viewed 781 times ]


_________________

KUDOS is the good manner to help the entire community.

"If you don't change your life, your life will change you"

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Status: Final Lap
Joined: 25 Oct 2012
Posts: 292
Concentration: General Management, Entrepreneurship
Schools: Oxford
GPA: 3.54
WE: Project Management (Retail Banking)
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 96 [0], given: 85

Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 02 Apr 2013, 08:05
9. If x and y are integers and x + y = -12, which of the following must be true?

A. Both x and y are negative
B. xy > 0
C. If y < 0, then x > 0
D. If y > 0, then x < 0
E. x - y > 0

Lets consider this two pairs that match with the equation above :
(x,y) = (-3,-9)
(x,y) = (-13,1)

A- Not always true ; -3 and -9 both are negative BUT -13 is negative whereas 1 is positive
B- Not always true; (-3)*(-9) = 27>0 BUT (-13)*(1)<0
C- Not always true; If y = -9 <0 then x = -3<0 so x is not positive
D- True; If y>0 then -12-x>0 then x<-12 and hence x must be negative
E- Not always true; x-y = -3-9 = -12 <0

Answer : D
_________________

KUDOS is the good manner to help the entire community.

"If you don't change your life, your life will change you"

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 216
Schools: ISB, HEC, Said
Followers: 4

Kudos [?]: 17 [0], given: 28

GMAT Tests User
Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 02 Apr 2013, 12:09
Bunuel wrote:
5. For a certain set of numbers, if x is in the set, then both -x^2 and -x^3 are also in the set. If the number 1/2 is in the set , which of the following must also be in the set ?

I. -1/64
II. 1/64
III. 1/2^(1/3)

A. I only,
B. II only,
C. II only,
D. I and II only
E. I, II and III




Answers B and C are same
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 19030
Followers: 3361

Kudos [?]: 24414 [0], given: 2677

Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 02 Apr 2013, 12:20
Expert's post
prashantbacchewar wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
5. For a certain set of numbers, if x is in the set, then both -x^2 and -x^3 are also in the set. If the number 1/2 is in the set , which of the following must also be in the set ?

I. -1/64
II. 1/64
III. 1/2^(1/3)

A. I only,
B. II only,
C. II only,
D. I and II only
E. I, II and III




Answers B and C are same


Thank you, edited. C should read: III only.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 21 Aug 2010
Posts: 93
Location: United States
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 24 [1] , given: 79

GMAT ToolKit User CAT Tests
Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 02 Apr 2013, 18:13
1
This post received
KUDOS
3. Three workers, A, B, and C, can complete a certain task in 10, 5 and x hours respectively. A starts working alone and 2 hours later B joins. After another 2 hours joins C. After that A, B, and C together complete the task in 15 minutes. What is the value of x?

A. 1
B. 1.25
C. 2
D. 2.5
E. 4

A, B, and C, can complete a certain task in 10, 5 and x hours respectively
A completes 1/10 of the total work in 1 hr
B Completes 1/5 of the total work in 1 hr
C completes 1/x of the total work in 1 hr
A starts working alone and 2 hours later B joins. After another 2 hours joins C.
A completes 2/10 of the total work in 2 hrs later B joins A
A&B together can complete 1/10 + 1/5 of the total work in 1 hr
= 3/10
A&B work together for 2 hour and they complete 2 * 3/10 = 6/10 of the total work

By the time C joins A&B 8/10 of the total work is complete

To complete 2/10 of the work A, B & C together take 15 minutes (1/4 hr)
2/10 = ¼( 1/10 + 1/5+ 1/x)
8/10 = 3/10 + 1/X
5/10 = 1/X
X = 2
Answer = C

_________________

-------------------------------------


Last edited by g106 on 03 Apr 2013, 06:48, edited 1 time in total.
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 27 Jan 2013
Posts: 58
Location: India
Concentration: Social Entrepreneurship, Operations
Schools: ISB '15
GMAT 1: 740 Q50 V40
GPA: 3.51
WE: Other (Transportation)
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 18 [0], given: 33

Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 03 Apr 2013, 01:34
Zarrolou wrote:
2. What is the area of a region enclosed by |x/3|+|y/9|=10?

We can analize the function x/3 + y/9 = 10 first.
y=90-3x
This intersect the Y-axis is 90 and the X-axis in 30. The original function ( with the absolute values) has the same graph as y=90-3x, only symmetric for value of x<0 and values of y <0. So the answer is: it defines a triangle of Area=\frac{90*30}{2}=1350

IMO B


Sound reasoning but IMO you missed the last step. What you have calculated is only the part of the figure that lies when x>0 and y>0. Thus only the first quadrant. Since the expression is symmetrical in terms of -x and -y (Substituting -x for x and/or -y for y will not change the expression) the figure will be symmetrical about the x and y axes.
You just need to multiply 1350 by 4 to get the area enclosed by the figure. :)
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 27 Jan 2013
Posts: 58
Location: India
Concentration: Social Entrepreneurship, Operations
Schools: ISB '15
GMAT 1: 740 Q50 V40
GPA: 3.51
WE: Other (Transportation)
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 18 [0], given: 33

Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 03 Apr 2013, 06:17
g106 wrote:
Answers for Questions 3 - 9

3. Three workers, A, B, and C, can complete a certain task in 10, 5 and x hours respectively. A starts working alone and 2 hours later B joins. After another 2 hours joins C. After that A, B, and C together complete the task in 15 minutes. What is the value of x?

A. 1
B. 1.25
C. 2
D. 2.5
E. 4

A, B, and C, can complete a certain task in 10, 5 and x hours respectively
A completes 1/10 of the total work in 1 hr
B Completes 1/5 of the total work in 1 hr
C completes 1/x of the total work in 1 hr
A starts working alone and 2 hours later B joins. After another 2 hours joins C.
A completes 2/10 of the total work in 2 hrs later B joins A
A&B together can complete 1/10 + 1/5 of the total work in 1 hr
= 3/10
A&B work together for 2 hour and they complete 2 * 3/10 = 6/10 of the total work

By the time C joins A&B 8/10 of the total work is complete

To complete 2/10 of the work A, B & C together take 15 minutes (1/4 hr)
2/10 = ¼( 1/10 + 1/5+ 1/x)
8/10 = 3/10 + 1/X
5/10 = 1/X
X = 2
Answer = C


4. A draining pipe can empty a pool in 4 hours. On a rainy day, when the pool is full, the draining pipe is opened and the pool is emptied in 6 hours. If rain inflow into the pool is 3 liters per hour, what is the capacity of the pool?

A. 9 liters
B. 18 liters
C. 27 liters
D. 36 liters
E. 45 iters

Draining pipe takes 4 hr to empty the pool
Rain inflow = 3lt/hr
Time taken to drain the water from the pool on rainy day = 6

It takes 2 hr to drain the additional water added due to rain
Water accumulation in six hrs of rain = 3*6 = 18lts

It takes 2 hrs to drain 18 lts => in 4 hours 36 lts of water will be drained from the pool and the capacity of the pool is 36 liters

Answer:D 36 liters


5. For a certain set of numbers, if x is in the set, then both -x^2 and -x^3 are also in the set. If the number 1/2 is in the set , which of the following must also be in the set ?

I. -1/64
II. 1/64
III. 1/2^(1/3)

A. I only,
B. II only,
C. III only,
D. I and II only
E. I, II and III


X = ½
-X^2 = ¼ = X1
-X^3 = -1/8 = X2

-X1^2 = 1/16
-X1^3 = -1/64 (I)

-X2^2 = 1/64 (II)

Ans D. I and II only


6. A team contributes total of $399 from its members. If each member contributed at least $10, and no one contributed $19, what is the greatest number of members the club could have?

A. 37
B. 38
C. 39
D. 40
E. 41

Answer. C. 39

To identify the maximum number each member of the team should have contributed closer or equal to minimum number (~$10)

37 members contributing $10 each will make $370. Since no one contributes $19, 2 members share the $29 between them which makes $399 from 39 members

7. Mary spent 64 percent of her salary on food (including meat) and 16% of her salary on meat. What percent of the salary spent on food were not spent on meat?

A. 16%
B. 25%
C. 32%
D. 48%
E. 75%

Say mar yeans $100 and spends $16 for meat and $64 for food.

Percentage spent on meat in total food expenditure is 16/64 = 25% which makes 75% not spent meat

Answer E. 75%

8. Usually Holly leaves home to school at 9:00, however today she left home 20 minutes later. In order to be at school on time she increased her usual speed by 20% and still was at school 15 minutes later than usual. What is her usual time from home to school?

A. 15 minutes
B. 20 minutes
C. 25 minutes
D. 30 minutes
E. 210 minutes

Mary left 20 Minutes later and reached school 15 minutes later. Because of the 20% speed increase she has reached the distance 5 minutes earlier

Substituting the value in each of the answer options,
Speed difference between today and usual should be 20%
~Du/Tu – Dt/Tt = 20/100 = .2
Where, Du – Distance usual; Dt – Distance today; Tu – Time Usual; Tt – Time today
Lets take mary’s speed is 1 unit/ minute

Option A. 15 minutes =>
A)15/10 – 15/15 = 0.5
B)20/15 – 20/20 = 0.33
C)25/20 – 25/25 = 0.25
D)30/25 – 30/30 = 0.2

Answer= D. 30 minutes

9. If x and y are integers and x + y = -12, which of the following must be true?

A. Both x and y are negative
B. xy > 0
C. If y < 0, then x > 0
D. If y > 0, then x < 0
E. x - y > 0

X and Y are integers
X+Y = -12

A. Both x and y are negative => not true as there is a possibility for one of the number is higher negative (e.g., X = -14; Y =2)
B. xy > 0 => not true; one number can be positive and one number can be negative to make the condition true
C. If y < 0, then x > 0 => It is not necessary that only one number should be negative we need at least one to be negative to make the statement true; In this scenario x can be negative.
D. If y > 0, then x < 0 => True as at least one number should be negative to get the negative summation
E. x - y > 0 => not true in the case of x = -6 and y = -6 and so many other scenarios

Answers D


BANG ON!!!!!!
Just some issue with Q-5
5. For a certain set of numbers, if x is in the set, then both -x^2 and -x^3 are also in the set. If the number 1/2 is in the set , which of the following must also be in the set ?

I. -1/64
II. 1/64
III. 1/2^(1/3)

A. I only,
B. II only,
C. III only,
D. I and II only
E. I, II and III


X = ½
-X^2 = ¼ = X1
-X^3 = -1/8 = X2

-X1^2 = 1/16
-X1^3 = -1/64 (I)

-X2^2 = 1/64 (II)

Ans D. I and II only

IMO -x^2 should be \frac{-1}{4}
Likewise -X2^2 will be \frac{-1}{64}
And we will never get +ve values. Thus only possible soln is A
Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!!   [#permalink] 03 Apr 2013, 06:17
    Similar topics Author Replies Last post
Similar
Topics:
7 Experts publish their posts in the topic Critical Reasoning Mixed Bag-Set1 Marcab 6 24 Dec 2012, 08:49
1 The News....Re-mixed trader1 2 10 Jul 2009, 04:23
Sets Question smoothcall 2 04 Sep 2008, 20:27
3 GMAT PREP mixed bag of questions anonymousegmat 3 12 Aug 2007, 09:24
Question sets Puilunchristin 0 14 Jan 2006, 20:29
Display posts from previous: Sort by

New Set of Mixed Questions!!!

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  

Go to page   Previous    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8    Next  [ 153 posts ] 



cron

GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Privacy Policy| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group and phpBB SEO

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.