Find all School-related info fast with the new School-Specific MBA Forum

It is currently 17 Sep 2014, 02:10

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

New Set of Mixed Questions!!!

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:
Expert Post
22 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 29659
Followers: 3494

Kudos [?]: 26256 [22] , given: 2708

New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 01 Apr 2013, 06:48
22
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
33
This post was
BOOKMARKED
The next set of medium/hard PS questions. I'll post OA's with detailed explanations on Friday. Please, post your solutions along with the answers.

1. The distance from the Y-axis to point K is 1/3 of the distance from the X-axis to point K. If the coordinates of K are (-3, y), what is the distance between point K and X-axis?

A. 1/2
B. 1
C. 3
D. 4.5
E. 9.

Solution: new-set-of-mixed-questions-150204-100.html#p1208436


2. What is the area of a region enclosed by |x/3|+|y/9|=10?

A. 675
B. 1350
C. 2700
D. 5400
E. 10800

Solution: new-set-of-mixed-questions-150204-100.html#p1208441


3. Three workers, A, B, and C, can complete a certain task in 10, 5 and x hours respectively. A starts working alone and 2 hours later B joins. After another 2 hours joins C. After that A, B, and C together complete the task in 15 minutes. What is the value of x?

A. 1
B. 1.25
C. 2
D. 2.5
E. 4

Solution: new-set-of-mixed-questions-150204-100.html#p1208445


4. A draining pipe can empty a pool in 4 hours. On a rainy day, when the pool is full, the draining pipe is opened and the pool is emptied in 6 hours. If rain inflow into the pool is 3 liters per hour, what is the capacity of the pool?

A. 9 liters
B. 18 liters
C. 27 liters
D. 36 liters
E. 45 iters

Solution: new-set-of-mixed-questions-150204-100.html#p1208449


5. For a certain set of numbers, if x is in the set, then both -x^2 and -x^3 are also in the set. If the number 1/2 is in the set , which of the following must also be in the set ?

I. -1/64
II. 1/64
III. 1/2^(1/3)

A. I only,
B. II only,
C. III only,
D. I and II only
E. I, II and III

Solution: new-set-of-mixed-questions-150204-100.html#p1208454


6. A team contributes total of $399 from its members. If each member contributed at least $10, and no one contributed $19, what is the greatest number of members the club could have?

A. 37
B. 38
C. 39
D. 40
E. 41

Solution: new-set-of-mixed-questions-150204-100.html#p1208457


7. Mary spent 64 percent of her salary on food (including meat) and 16% of her salary on meat. What percent of the salary spent on food were not spent on meat?

A. 16%
B. 25%
C. 32%
D. 48%
E. 75%

Solution: new-set-of-mixed-questions-150204-100.html#p1208459


8. Usually Holly leaves home to school at 9:00, however today she left home 20 minutes later. In order to be at school on time she increased her usual speed by 20% and still was at school 15 minutes later than usual. What is her usual time from home to school?

A. 15 minutes
B. 20 minutes
C. 25 minutes
D. 30 minutes
E. 210 minutes

Solution: new-set-of-mixed-questions-150204-100.html#p1208462


9. If x and y are integers and x + y = -12, which of the following must be true?

A. Both x and y are negative
B. xy > 0
C. If y < 0, then x > 0
D. If y > 0, then x < 0
E. x - y > 0

Solution: new-set-of-mixed-questions-150204-100.html#p1208466


10. If n is a non-negative integer and the remainder when 3^n is divided by 4 is a multiple of 3, then which of the following must be true?

I. n^2 divided by 4 yields the reminder of 1
II. (-2)^n is less than 0
III. n is a prime number

A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and II only
E. II and III only

Solution: new-set-of-mixed-questions-150204-100.html#p1208471


BONUS QUESTION:
11. Certain bowl contains 5 red marbles and 3 blue marbles only. One by one, every marble is drawn at random and without replacement. What is the probability that the seventh marble drawn is NOT blue?


A. 7/8
B. 3/4
C. 2/3
D. 5/8
E. 3/8

Solution: new-set-of-mixed-questions-150204-100.html#p1208473


Kudos points for each correct solution!!!
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Kaplan GMAT Prep Discount CodesKnewton GMAT Discount CodesVeritas Prep GMAT Discount Codes
1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 27 Jan 2013
Posts: 58
Location: India
Concentration: Social Entrepreneurship, Operations
Schools: ISB '15
GMAT 1: 740 Q50 V40
GPA: 3.51
WE: Other (Transportation)
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 18 [1] , given: 33

Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 03 Apr 2013, 06:27
1
This post received
KUDOS
8. Usually Holly leaves home to school at 9:00, however today she left home 20 minutes later. In order to be at school on time she increased her usual speed by 20% and still was at school 15 minutes later than usual. What is her usual time from home to school?

A. 15 minutes
B. 20 minutes
C. 25 minutes
D. 30 minutes
E. 210 minutes

Algebraic soln:
Note that total time taken by Holly today is 5 min less than her usual time taken
Let Holly's usual speed be x and her usual time taken be t
Today her speed is 1.2x and time taken is (t-5) (we should not be bothered with unit of speed since it is bound to get cancelled)
Distance traveled by Holly usually as well as today is the same i.e. from her home to school
Thus x*t = 1.2x*(t-5)
----> we can cancel x since speed cannot be zero
-----> t = 1.2t - 6
------> t= 30 mins
Answer D
:)
1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 21 Aug 2010
Posts: 93
Location: United States
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 25 [1] , given: 80

GMAT ToolKit User CAT Tests
Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 03 Apr 2013, 06:49
1
This post received
KUDOS
4. A draining pipe can empty a pool in 4 hours. On a rainy day, when the pool is full, the draining pipe is opened and the pool is emptied in 6 hours. If rain inflow into the pool is 3 liters per hour, what is the capacity of the pool?

A. 9 liters
B. 18 liters
C. 27 liters
D. 36 liters
E. 45 iters

Draining pipe takes 4 hr to empty the pool
Rain inflow = 3lt/hr
Time taken to drain the water from the pool on rainy day = 6

It takes 2 hr to drain the additional water added due to rain
Water accumulation in six hrs of rain = 3*6 = 18lts

It takes 2 hrs to drain 18 lts => in 4 hours 36 lts of water will be drained from the pool and the capacity of the pool is 36 liters

Answer:D 36 liters
_________________

-------------------------------------

1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 21 Aug 2010
Posts: 93
Location: United States
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 25 [1] , given: 80

GMAT ToolKit User CAT Tests
Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 03 Apr 2013, 06:50
1
This post received
KUDOS
5. For a certain set of numbers, if x is in the set, then both -x^2 and -x^3 are also in the set. If the number 1/2 is in the set , which of the following must also be in the set ?

I. -1/64
II. 1/64
III. 1/2^(1/3)

A. I only,
B. II only,
C. III only,
D. I and II only
E. I, II and III


X = ½
-X^2 = ¼ = X1
-X^3 = -1/8 = X2

-X1^2 = 1/16
-X1^3 = -1/64 (I)

-X2^2 = 1/64 (II)

Ans D. I and II only
_________________

-------------------------------------

1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 21 Aug 2010
Posts: 93
Location: United States
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 25 [1] , given: 80

GMAT ToolKit User CAT Tests
Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 03 Apr 2013, 06:51
1
This post received
KUDOS
6. A team contributes total of $399 from its members. If each member contributed at least $10, and no one contributed $19, what is the greatest number of members the club could have?

A. 37
B. 38
C. 39
D. 40
E. 41

Answer. C. 39

To identify the maximum number each member of the team should have contributed closer or equal to minimum number (~$10)

37 members contributing $10 each will make $370. Since no one contributes $19, 2 members share the $29 between them which makes $399 from 39 members
_________________

-------------------------------------

1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 21 Aug 2010
Posts: 93
Location: United States
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 25 [1] , given: 80

GMAT ToolKit User CAT Tests
Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 03 Apr 2013, 06:51
1
This post received
KUDOS
7. Mary spent 64 percent of her salary on food (including meat) and 16% of her salary on meat. What percent of the salary spent on food were not spent on meat?

A. 16%
B. 25%
C. 32%
D. 48%
E. 75%

Say mar yeans $100 and spends $16 for meat and $64 for food.

Percentage spent on meat in total food expenditure is 16/64 = 25% which makes 75% not spent meat

Answer E. 75%
[b]
_________________

-------------------------------------

1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 21 Aug 2010
Posts: 93
Location: United States
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 25 [1] , given: 80

GMAT ToolKit User CAT Tests
Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 03 Apr 2013, 06:52
1
This post received
KUDOS
8. Usually Holly leaves home to school at 9:00, however today she left home 20 minutes later. In order to be at school on time she increased her usual speed by 20% and still was at school 15 minutes later than usual. What is her usual time from home to school?

A. 15 minutes
B. 20 minutes
C. 25 minutes
D. 30 minutes
E. 210 minutes
[/b]
Mary left 20 Minutes later and reached school 15 minutes later. Because of the 20% speed increase she has reached the distance 5 minutes earlier

Substituting the value in each of the answer options,
Speed difference between today and usual should be 20%
~Du/Tu – Dt/Tt = 20/100 = .2
Where, Du – Distance usual; Dt – Distance today; Tu – Time Usual; Tt – Time today
Lets take mary’s speed is 1 unit/ minute

Option A. 15 minutes =>
A)15/10 – 15/15 = 0.5
B)20/15 – 20/20 = 0.33
C)25/20 – 25/25 = 0.25
D)30/25 – 30/30 = 0.2

Answer= D. 30 minutes
_________________

-------------------------------------

1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 21 Aug 2010
Posts: 93
Location: United States
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 25 [1] , given: 80

GMAT ToolKit User CAT Tests
Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 03 Apr 2013, 06:52
1
This post received
KUDOS
9. If x and y are integers and x + y = -12, which of the following must be true?

A. Both x and y are negative
B. xy > 0
C. If y < 0, then x > 0
D. If y > 0, then x < 0
E. x - y > 0

X and Y are integers
X+Y = -12

A. Both x and y are negative => not true as there is a possibility for one of the number is higher negative (e.g., X = -14; Y =2)
B. xy > 0 => not true; one number can be positive and one number can be negative to make the condition true
C. If y < 0, then x > 0 => It is not necessary that only one number should be negative we need at least one to be negative to make the statement true; In this scenario x can be negative.
D. If y > 0, then x < 0 => True as at least one number should be negative to get the negative summation
E. x - y > 0 => not true in the case of x = -6 and y = -6 and so many other scenarios

Answers D
_________________

-------------------------------------

1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 21 Aug 2010
Posts: 93
Location: United States
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 25 [1] , given: 80

GMAT ToolKit User CAT Tests
Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 03 Apr 2013, 08:03
1
This post received
KUDOS
Dipankar6435 wrote:
g106 wrote:
Answers for Questions 3 - 9

3. Three workers, A, B, and C, can complete a certain task in 10, 5 and x hours respectively. A starts working alone and 2 hours later B joins. After another 2 hours joins C. After that A, B, and C together complete the task in 15 minutes. What is the value of x?

A. 1
B. 1.25
C. 2
D. 2.5
E. 4

A, B, and C, can complete a certain task in 10, 5 and x hours respectively
A completes 1/10 of the total work in 1 hr
B Completes 1/5 of the total work in 1 hr
C completes 1/x of the total work in 1 hr
A starts working alone and 2 hours later B joins. After another 2 hours joins C.
A completes 2/10 of the total work in 2 hrs later B joins A
A&B together can complete 1/10 + 1/5 of the total work in 1 hr
= 3/10
A&B work together for 2 hour and they complete 2 * 3/10 = 6/10 of the total work

By the time C joins A&B 8/10 of the total work is complete

To complete 2/10 of the work A, B & C together take 15 minutes (1/4 hr)
2/10 = ¼( 1/10 + 1/5+ 1/x)
8/10 = 3/10 + 1/X
5/10 = 1/X
X = 2
Answer = C


4. A draining pipe can empty a pool in 4 hours. On a rainy day, when the pool is full, the draining pipe is opened and the pool is emptied in 6 hours. If rain inflow into the pool is 3 liters per hour, what is the capacity of the pool?

A. 9 liters
B. 18 liters
C. 27 liters
D. 36 liters
E. 45 iters

Draining pipe takes 4 hr to empty the pool
Rain inflow = 3lt/hr
Time taken to drain the water from the pool on rainy day = 6

It takes 2 hr to drain the additional water added due to rain
Water accumulation in six hrs of rain = 3*6 = 18lts

It takes 2 hrs to drain 18 lts => in 4 hours 36 lts of water will be drained from the pool and the capacity of the pool is 36 liters

Answer:D 36 liters


5. For a certain set of numbers, if x is in the set, then both -x^2 and -x^3 are also in the set. If the number 1/2 is in the set , which of the following must also be in the set ?

I. -1/64
II. 1/64
III. 1/2^(1/3)

A. I only,
B. II only,
C. III only,
D. I and II only
E. I, II and III


X = ½
-X^2 = ¼ = X1
-X^3 = -1/8 = X2

-X1^2 = 1/16
-X1^3 = -1/64 (I)

-X2^2 = 1/64 (II)

Ans D. I and II only


6. A team contributes total of $399 from its members. If each member contributed at least $10, and no one contributed $19, what is the greatest number of members the club could have?

A. 37
B. 38
C. 39
D. 40
E. 41

Answer. C. 39

To identify the maximum number each member of the team should have contributed closer or equal to minimum number (~$10)

37 members contributing $10 each will make $370. Since no one contributes $19, 2 members share the $29 between them which makes $399 from 39 members

7. Mary spent 64 percent of her salary on food (including meat) and 16% of her salary on meat. What percent of the salary spent on food were not spent on meat?

A. 16%
B. 25%
C. 32%
D. 48%
E. 75%

Say mar yeans $100 and spends $16 for meat and $64 for food.

Percentage spent on meat in total food expenditure is 16/64 = 25% which makes 75% not spent meat

Answer E. 75%

8. Usually Holly leaves home to school at 9:00, however today she left home 20 minutes later. In order to be at school on time she increased her usual speed by 20% and still was at school 15 minutes later than usual. What is her usual time from home to school?

A. 15 minutes
B. 20 minutes
C. 25 minutes
D. 30 minutes
E. 210 minutes

Mary left 20 Minutes later and reached school 15 minutes later. Because of the 20% speed increase she has reached the distance 5 minutes earlier

Substituting the value in each of the answer options,
Speed difference between today and usual should be 20%
~Du/Tu – Dt/Tt = 20/100 = .2
Where, Du – Distance usual; Dt – Distance today; Tu – Time Usual; Tt – Time today
Lets take mary’s speed is 1 unit/ minute

Option A. 15 minutes =>
A)15/10 – 15/15 = 0.5
B)20/15 – 20/20 = 0.33
C)25/20 – 25/25 = 0.25
D)30/25 – 30/30 = 0.2

Answer= D. 30 minutes

9. If x and y are integers and x + y = -12, which of the following must be true?

A. Both x and y are negative
B. xy > 0
C. If y < 0, then x > 0
D. If y > 0, then x < 0
E. x - y > 0

X and Y are integers
X+Y = -12

A. Both x and y are negative => not true as there is a possibility for one of the number is higher negative (e.g., X = -14; Y =2)
B. xy > 0 => not true; one number can be positive and one number can be negative to make the condition true
C. If y < 0, then x > 0 => It is not necessary that only one number should be negative we need at least one to be negative to make the statement true; In this scenario x can be negative.
D. If y > 0, then x < 0 => True as at least one number should be negative to get the negative summation
E. x - y > 0 => not true in the case of x = -6 and y = -6 and so many other scenarios

Answers D


BANG ON!!!!!!
Just some issue with Q-5
5. For a certain set of numbers, if x is in the set, then both -x^2 and -x^3 are also in the set. If the number 1/2 is in the set , which of the following must also be in the set ?

I. -1/64
II. 1/64
III. 1/2^(1/3)

A. I only,
B. II only,
C. III only,
D. I and II only
E. I, II and III


X = ½
-X^2 = ¼ = X1
-X^3 = -1/8 = X2

-X1^2 = 1/16
-X1^3 = -1/64 (I)

-X2^2 = 1/64 (II)

Ans D. I and II only

IMO -x^2 should be \frac{-1}{4}
Likewise -X2^2 will be \frac{-1}{64}
And we will never get +ve values. Thus only possible soln is A


I assumed –X^2 as (-x)^2
You are right it should be –(x^2), but the answer remains same
X = ½
-X^2 = -¼ = X1
-X^3 = -1/8 = X2

-X1^2 = -1/16
-X1^3 = +1/64 (I)

-X2^2 = -1/64 (II)
_________________

-------------------------------------

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 27 Jan 2013
Posts: 58
Location: India
Concentration: Social Entrepreneurship, Operations
Schools: ISB '15
GMAT 1: 740 Q50 V40
GPA: 3.51
WE: Other (Transportation)
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 18 [0], given: 33

Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 03 Apr 2013, 08:57
g106 wrote:
Dipankar6435 wrote:
g106 wrote:
Answers for Questions 3 - 9

3. Three workers, A, B, and C, can complete a certain task in 10, 5 and x hours respectively. A starts working alone and 2 hours later B joins. After another 2 hours joins C. After that A, B, and C together complete the task in 15 minutes. What is the value of x?

A. 1
B. 1.25
C. 2
D. 2.5
E. 4

A, B, and C, can complete a certain task in 10, 5 and x hours respectively
A completes 1/10 of the total work in 1 hr
B Completes 1/5 of the total work in 1 hr
C completes 1/x of the total work in 1 hr
A starts working alone and 2 hours later B joins. After another 2 hours joins C.
A completes 2/10 of the total work in 2 hrs later B joins A
A&B together can complete 1/10 + 1/5 of the total work in 1 hr
= 3/10
A&B work together for 2 hour and they complete 2 * 3/10 = 6/10 of the total work

By the time C joins A&B 8/10 of the total work is complete

To complete 2/10 of the work A, B & C together take 15 minutes (1/4 hr)
2/10 = ¼( 1/10 + 1/5+ 1/x)
8/10 = 3/10 + 1/X
5/10 = 1/X
X = 2
Answer = C


4. A draining pipe can empty a pool in 4 hours. On a rainy day, when the pool is full, the draining pipe is opened and the pool is emptied in 6 hours. If rain inflow into the pool is 3 liters per hour, what is the capacity of the pool?

A. 9 liters
B. 18 liters
C. 27 liters
D. 36 liters
E. 45 iters

Draining pipe takes 4 hr to empty the pool
Rain inflow = 3lt/hr
Time taken to drain the water from the pool on rainy day = 6

It takes 2 hr to drain the additional water added due to rain
Water accumulation in six hrs of rain = 3*6 = 18lts

It takes 2 hrs to drain 18 lts => in 4 hours 36 lts of water will be drained from the pool and the capacity of the pool is 36 liters

Answer:D 36 liters


5. For a certain set of numbers, if x is in the set, then both -x^2 and -x^3 are also in the set. If the number 1/2 is in the set , which of the following must also be in the set ?

I. -1/64
II. 1/64
III. 1/2^(1/3)

A. I only,
B. II only,
C. III only,
D. I and II only
E. I, II and III


X = ½
-X^2 = ¼ = X1
-X^3 = -1/8 = X2

-X1^2 = 1/16
-X1^3 = -1/64 (I)

-X2^2 = 1/64 (II)

Ans D. I and II only


6. A team contributes total of $399 from its members. If each member contributed at least $10, and no one contributed $19, what is the greatest number of members the club could have?

A. 37
B. 38
C. 39
D. 40
E. 41

Answer. C. 39

To identify the maximum number each member of the team should have contributed closer or equal to minimum number (~$10)

37 members contributing $10 each will make $370. Since no one contributes $19, 2 members share the $29 between them which makes $399 from 39 members

7. Mary spent 64 percent of her salary on food (including meat) and 16% of her salary on meat. What percent of the salary spent on food were not spent on meat?

A. 16%
B. 25%
C. 32%
D. 48%
E. 75%

Say mar yeans $100 and spends $16 for meat and $64 for food.

Percentage spent on meat in total food expenditure is 16/64 = 25% which makes 75% not spent meat

Answer E. 75%

8. Usually Holly leaves home to school at 9:00, however today she left home 20 minutes later. In order to be at school on time she increased her usual speed by 20% and still was at school 15 minutes later than usual. What is her usual time from home to school?

A. 15 minutes
B. 20 minutes
C. 25 minutes
D. 30 minutes
E. 210 minutes

Mary left 20 Minutes later and reached school 15 minutes later. Because of the 20% speed increase she has reached the distance 5 minutes earlier

Substituting the value in each of the answer options,
Speed difference between today and usual should be 20%
~Du/Tu – Dt/Tt = 20/100 = .2
Where, Du – Distance usual; Dt – Distance today; Tu – Time Usual; Tt – Time today
Lets take mary’s speed is 1 unit/ minute

Option A. 15 minutes =>
A)15/10 – 15/15 = 0.5
B)20/15 – 20/20 = 0.33
C)25/20 – 25/25 = 0.25
D)30/25 – 30/30 = 0.2

Answer= D. 30 minutes

9. If x and y are integers and x + y = -12, which of the following must be true?

A. Both x and y are negative
B. xy > 0
C. If y < 0, then x > 0
D. If y > 0, then x < 0
E. x - y > 0

X and Y are integers
X+Y = -12

A. Both x and y are negative => not true as there is a possibility for one of the number is higher negative (e.g., X = -14; Y =2)
B. xy > 0 => not true; one number can be positive and one number can be negative to make the condition true
C. If y < 0, then x > 0 => It is not necessary that only one number should be negative we need at least one to be negative to make the statement true; In this scenario x can be negative.
D. If y > 0, then x < 0 => True as at least one number should be negative to get the negative summation
E. x - y > 0 => not true in the case of x = -6 and y = -6 and so many other scenarios

Answers D


BANG ON!!!!!!
Just some issue with Q-5
5. For a certain set of numbers, if x is in the set, then both -x^2 and -x^3 are also in the set. If the number 1/2 is in the set , which of the following must also be in the set ?

I. -1/64
II. 1/64
III. 1/2^(1/3)

A. I only,
B. II only,
C. III only,
D. I and II only
E. I, II and III


X = ½
-X^2 = ¼ = X1
-X^3 = -1/8 = X2

-X1^2 = 1/16
-X1^3 = -1/64 (I)

-X2^2 = 1/64 (II)

Ans D. I and II only

IMO -x^2 should be \frac{-1}{4}
Likewise -X2^2 will be \frac{-1}{64}
And we will never get +ve values. Thus only possible soln is A


I assumed –X^2 as (-x)^2
You are right it should be –(x^2), but the answer remains same
X = ½
-X^2 = -¼ = X1
-X^3 = -1/8 = X2

-X1^2 = -1/16
-X1^3 = +1/64 (I)

-X2^2 = -1/64 (II)


Yup u r right....Answer will not change
Another one of my legendary silly mistakes :x
1 KUDOS received
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 28 Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 1 [1] , given: 4

Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 04 Apr 2013, 00:27
1
This post received
KUDOS
11. D
Since there are repeats, to calculate no of arrangements we use the formula

n!/[(no of repeats in group 1)! * (no of repeats in group 2)!]

[By fixing position of blue ball in the 7th place]

No of ways that we can get blue ball in 7th turn = 7! / (5! * 2!) = 21

No of ways that the 8 balls can be arranges = 8! ( 5! * 3!) = 56

Therefore : p(blue ball in 7th turn) = 21/56 = 3/8

Therefore : p(no blue ball in 7th turn) = 5/8


Please let me know if this answer is right!
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 22 Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 0 [0], given: 4

Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 04 Apr 2013, 06:10
BONUS QUESTION:
11. Certain bowl contains 5 red marbles and 3 blue marbles only. One by one, every marble is drawn at random and without replacement. What is the probability that the seventh marble drawn is NOT blue?

A. 7/8
B. 3/4
C. 2/3
D. 5/8
E. 3/8

There are 8 marbles in total. The first thing we have to do is to calculate the number of outcomes of the first 6 drawn marbles.
1. R R R B B B (20 outcomes) (3 red 3 blue marbles can be arranged in 20 different ways)
2. R R R R B B (16 outcomes) (4 red 2 blue marbles can be arranged in 16 different ways)
3. R R R R R B (6 outcomes) (5 red 1 blue marbles can be arranged in 6 different ways)
We need to find the probability of the seventh marble is RED.
case 1. two remaining marbles are red (seventh always red)
case 2. two remaining marbles are either blue or red (50% red)
case 3. two remaining marbles are blue (always blue)
So, the probability that the seventh marble drawn red is ((20+(16/2)+0))/(20+16+6)=28/42=2/3
1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 16 Dec 2011
Posts: 453
Followers: 9

Kudos [?]: 144 [1] , given: 70

Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 04 Apr 2013, 08:36
1
This post received
KUDOS
1. The distance from the Y-axis to point K is 1/3 of the distance from the X-axis to point K. If the coordinates of K are (-3, y), what is the distance between point K and X-axis?

A. 1/2
B. 1
C. 3
D. 4.5
E. 9.

Coordinate of K is (-3,y).
==> Distance of K from Y-axis is 3.
==> Distance of K from X-axis is 9.

Correct answer is E.
1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 16 Dec 2011
Posts: 453
Followers: 9

Kudos [?]: 144 [1] , given: 70

Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 04 Apr 2013, 08:37
1
This post received
KUDOS
2. What is the area of a region enclosed by |x/3|+|y/9|=10?

A. 675
B. 1350
C. 2700
D. 5400
E. 10800

Area is enclosed by following four lines:
3x + y = 90 Passing through (0, 90) and (30, 0)
3x - y = 90 Passing through (0, -90) and (30, 0)
- 3x + y = 90 Passing through (0, 90) and (-30, 0)
- 3x - y = 90 Passing through (0, -90) and (-30, 0)
This makes rhombus area with diagonals of length 60 and 180.
Area of the region = d1*d2/2 = 60*180/2 = 5400

Correct answer is D.
1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 16 Dec 2011
Posts: 453
Followers: 9

Kudos [?]: 144 [1] , given: 70

Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 04 Apr 2013, 08:38
1
This post received
KUDOS
3. Three workers, A, B, and C, can complete a certain task in 10, 5 and x hours respectively. A starts working alone and 2 hours later B joins. After another 2 hours joins C. After that A, B, and C together complete the task in 15 minutes. What is the value of x?

A. 1
B. 1.25
C. 2
D. 2.5
E. 4

Time spent on the work is 4.25 hrs by A, 2.25 hrs by B, and .25 hr by C.
Let’s say the work as w.
A does w in 10 hrs ==> In 4.25 hrs, A does 0.425w
B does w in 5 hrs ==> In 2.25 hrs, B does 0.45w
C does w in x hrs ==> In 0.25 hrs, C does 0.25w/x
==> 0.425w + 0.45 w + 0.25w/x = w
==> 0.25w/x = w - 0.425w - 0.45 w = 0.125w
==> x = 2

Correct answer is C.
1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 16 Dec 2011
Posts: 453
Followers: 9

Kudos [?]: 144 [1] , given: 70

Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 04 Apr 2013, 08:39
1
This post received
KUDOS
4. A draining pipe can empty a pool in 4 hours. On a rainy day, when the pool is full, the draining pipe is opened and the pool is emptied in 6 hours. If rain inflow into the pool is 3 liters per hour, what is the capacity of the pool?

A. 9 liters
B. 18 liters
C. 27 liters
D. 36 liters
E. 45 iters

Rain inflow in 6 hrs = 18 lt.
==> Draining pipe took extra 2 hrs to drain out extra 18 lt. water
==> Draining pipe can clear 36 lt. in 4 hrs.
==> Capacity of the pool is 36 liters.

Correct answer is D.
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 16 Dec 2011
Posts: 453
Followers: 9

Kudos [?]: 144 [0], given: 70

Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 04 Apr 2013, 08:40
5. For a certain set of numbers, if x is in the set, then both -x^2 and -x^3 are also in the set. If the number 1/2 is in the set , which of the following must also be in the set ?

I. -1/64
II. 1/64
III. 1/2^(1/3)

A. I only,
B. II only,
C. III only,
D. I and II only
E. I, II and III

If x is in the set, then both -x^2 and -x^3 are also in the set
==> There cannot be any other +ve number derived from the presence of 1/2 (as both -x^2 and -x^3 are –ve)
==> Option II and option III are not must

1/2 is in the set
==> -1/4 and -1/8 are in the set
==> -1/16, -1/64, and -1/512 are in the set
==> Option I is correct

Correct answer is A.
1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 16 Dec 2011
Posts: 453
Followers: 9

Kudos [?]: 144 [1] , given: 70

Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 04 Apr 2013, 08:41
1
This post received
KUDOS
6. A team contributes total of $399 from its members. If each member contributed at least $10, and no one contributed $19, what is the greatest number of members the club could have?

A. 37
B. 38
C. 39
D. 40
E. 41

Greatest number of members can be obtained by contributing least amount by most of the members.
So, maximum number of members = upper round ($399) / 10 – 1 = 400/10 – 1 = 40 – 1 = 39

Correct answer is C.
1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 16 Dec 2011
Posts: 453
Followers: 9

Kudos [?]: 144 [1] , given: 70

Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 04 Apr 2013, 08:41
1
This post received
KUDOS
7. Mary spent 64 percent of her salary on food (including meat) and 16% of her salary on meat. What percent of the salary spent on food were not spent on meat?

A. 16%
B. 25%
C. 32%
D. 48%
E. 75%

Assuming salary as $100, $64 is spend on food and $16 spent on meat.
So, 16/64 = 1/4 = 25% of the food expenditure was spent on meat.
This means 75% of the salary spent on food was not spent on meat.

Correct answer is E.
1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 16 Dec 2011
Posts: 453
Followers: 9

Kudos [?]: 144 [1] , given: 70

Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 04 Apr 2013, 08:42
1
This post received
KUDOS
8. Usually Holly leaves home to school at 9:00, however today she left home 20 minutes later. In order to be at school on time she increased her usual speed by 20% and still was at school 15 minutes later than usual. What is her usual time from home to school?

A. 15 minutes
B. 20 minutes
C. 25 minutes
D. 30 minutes
E. 210 minutes

Assuming usual time for Holly is t min.
By increasing speed by 20%, today Holly took t/1.2 min.
As found from the given data, today Holly has spend 5 mins less on commuting.
So, t – 5 = t/1.2 ==> 1.2t – 6 = t ==> 0.2t = 6 ==> t = 30 min

Correct answer is D.
1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 16 Dec 2011
Posts: 453
Followers: 9

Kudos [?]: 144 [1] , given: 70

Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!! [#permalink] New post 04 Apr 2013, 08:43
1
This post received
KUDOS
9. If x and y are integers and x + y = -12, which of the following must be true?

A. Both x and y are negative
B. xy > 0
C. If y < 0, then x > 0
D. If y > 0, then x < 0
E. x - y > 0

A. Not mandatory. X,y can have the values as -6,-6 or -20,8. Condition is true for first case and false for second case.
B. Not mandatory. If x,y is -6,-6, xy >0. If x,y is -20,8, xy < 0. Condition is true for first case and false for second case.
C. Not mandatory. X,y can be -6,-6 or 8,-20. Condition is true for second case and false for first case.
D. As the sum of two numbers is –ve, if one is +ve, other one must be –ve. This is correct condition.
E. Not mandatory. If x,y is -20,8, x-y < 0. If x,y is 8,-20, x-y > 0. Condition is true for second case and false for first case.

Correct answer is D.
Re: New Set of Mixed Questions!!!   [#permalink] 04 Apr 2013, 08:43
    Similar topics Author Replies Last post
Similar
Topics:
8 Experts publish their posts in the topic Critical Reasoning Mixed Bag-Set1 Marcab 6 24 Dec 2012, 08:49
1 The News....Re-mixed trader1 2 10 Jul 2009, 04:23
Sets Question smoothcall 2 04 Sep 2008, 20:27
3 GMAT PREP mixed bag of questions anonymousegmat 3 12 Aug 2007, 09:24
Question sets Puilunchristin 0 14 Jan 2006, 20:29
Display posts from previous: Sort by

New Set of Mixed Questions!!!

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  

Go to page   Previous    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8    Next  [ 154 posts ] 



GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Privacy Policy| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group and phpBB SEO

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.