Find all School-related info fast with the new School-Specific MBA Forum

It is currently 23 Jul 2014, 06:22

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

NEW!!! Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:
Expert Post
39 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 18693
Followers: 3234

Kudos [?]: 22248 [39] , given: 2602

NEW!!! Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions [#permalink] New post 12 Jan 2012, 02:03
39
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
30
This post was
BOOKMARKED
Exponents and roots problems are very common on the GMAT. So, it's extremely important to know how to manipulate them, how to factor out, take roots, multiply, divide, etc. Below are 11 problems to test your skills. Please post your thought process/solutions along with the answers.

I'll post OA's with detailed solutions tomorrow. Good luck.


1. What is the value of \sqrt{25+10\sqrt{6}}+\sqrt{25-10\sqrt{6}}?
A. 2\sqrt{5}
B. \sqrt{55}
C. 2\sqrt{15}
D. 50
E. 60

Solution: tough-and-tricky-exponents-and-roots-questions-125956-40.html#p1029216

2. What is the units digit of (17^3)^4-1973^{3^2}?
A. 0
B. 2
C. 4
D. 6
E. 8

Solution: tough-and-tricky-exponents-and-roots-questions-125956-40.html#p1029219

3. If 5^{10x}=4,900 and 2^{\sqrt{y}}=25 what is the value of \frac{(5^{(x-1)})^5}{4^{-\sqrt{y}}?
A. 14/5
B. 5
C. 28/5
D. 13
E. 14

Solution: tough-and-tricky-exponents-and-roots-questions-125956-40.html#p1029221

4. What is the value of 5+4*5+4*5^2+4*5^3+4*5^4+4*5^5?
A. 5^6
B. 5^7
C. 5^8
D. 5^9
E. 5^10

Solution: tough-and-tricky-exponents-and-roots-questions-125956-40.html#p1029222

5. If x=23^2*25^4*27^6*29^8 and is a multiple of 26^n, where n is a non-negative integer, then what is the value of n^{26}-26^n?
A. -26
B. -25
C. -1
D. 0
E. 1

Solution: tough-and-tricky-exponents-and-roots-questions-125956-40.html#p1029223

6. If x=\sqrt[5]{-37} then which of the following must be true?
A. \sqrt{-x}>2
B. x>-2
C. x^2<4
D. x^3<-8
E. x^4>32

Solution: tough-and-tricky-exponents-and-roots-questions-125956-40.html#p1029224

7. If x=\sqrt{10}+\sqrt[3]{9}+\sqrt[4]{8}+\sqrt[5]{7}+\sqrt[6]{6}+\sqrt[7]{5}+\sqrt[8]{4}+\sqrt[9]{3}+\sqrt[10]{2}, then which of the following must be true:
A. x<6
B. 6<x<8
C. 8<x<10
D. 10<x<12
E. x>12

Solution: tough-and-tricky-exponents-and-roots-questions-125956-40.html#p1029227

8. If x is a positive number and equals to \sqrt{6+{\sqrt{6+\sqrt{6+\sqrt{6+...}}}}}, where the given expression extends to an infinite number of roots, then what is the value of x?
A. \sqrt{6}
B. 3
C. 1+\sqrt{6}
D. 2\sqrt{3}
E. 6

Solution: tough-and-tricky-exponents-and-roots-questions-125956-40.html#p1029228

9. If x is a positive integer then the value of \frac{22^{22x}-22^{2x}}{11^{11x}-11^x} is closest to which of the following?
A. 2^{11x}
B. 11^{11x}
C. 22^{11x}
D. 2^{22x}*11^{11x}
E. 2^{22x}*11^{22x}

Solution: tough-and-tricky-exponents-and-roots-questions-125956-40.html#p1029229

10. Given that 5x=125-3y+z and \sqrt{5x}-5-\sqrt{z-3y}=0, then what is the value of \sqrt{\frac{45(z-3y)}{x}}?
A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20
E. Can not be determined

Solution: tough-and-tricky-exponents-and-roots-questions-125956-40.html#p1029231

11. If x>0, x^2=2^{64} and x^x=2^y then what is the value of y?
A. 2
B. 2^(11)
C. 2^(32)
D. 2^(37)
E. 2^(64)

Solution: tough-and-tricky-exponents-and-roots-questions-125956-40.html#p1029232

_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Kaplan Promo CodeKnewton GMAT Discount CodesVeritas Prep GMAT Discount Codes
1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Status: Employed
Joined: 17 Nov 2011
Posts: 101
Location: Pakistan
Concentration: International Business, Marketing
GMAT 1: 720 Q49 V40
GPA: 3.2
WE: Business Development (Internet and New Media)
Followers: 4

Kudos [?]: 74 [1] , given: 10

Re: NEW!!! Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions [#permalink] New post 13 Jan 2012, 20:46
1
This post received
KUDOS
Q4. What is the value of 5+4*5+4*5^2+4*5^3+4*5^4+4*5^5

This one was actually the simplest I thought. Here is how:

5+4*5+4*5^2+4*5^3+4*5^4+4*5^5

So 5*(1+4)+4*5^2+4*5^3+4*5^4+4*5^5
So 5^2+4*5^2+4*5^3+4*5^4+4*5^5
So 5^2*(1+4)+4*5^3+4*5^4+4*5^5
So 5^3+4*5^3+4*5^4+4*5^5
So 5^3*(1+4)+4*5^4+4*5^5

So every expression behind contributes a power of 1 to the one in front of it. We just need to see the last which is 5^5
Keep solving and you come to a total of 5^6

Hence Answer = 5^6

_________________

"Nowadays, people know the price of everything, and the value of nothing." Oscar Wilde

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 23 Oct 2010
Posts: 383
Location: Azerbaijan
Concentration: Finance
GMAT 1: 690 Q47 V38
Followers: 11

Kudos [?]: 121 [0], given: 72

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: NEW!!! Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions [#permalink] New post 14 Jan 2012, 10:30
IanStewart wrote:
Your substitution might be making things more difficult. If we want to estimate the value of

\frac{22^{22x}-22^{2x}}{11^{11x}-11^x}

then we can ignore the comparatively small values in the numerator and denominator; this is roughly equal to


\frac{22^{22x}}{11^{11x}}

which is equal to

\frac{22^{22x}}{11^{11x}} = \frac{2^{22x} 11^{22x}}{11^{11x}} = 2^{22x} 11^{11x}


ah, I got what u meant (at last! heh)
so, this q. is similar to the q "2001/6001 is close to which of the following?" the answ- 2/6=1/3

_________________

Happy are those who dream dreams and are ready to pay the price to make them come true

2 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 23 Oct 2010
Posts: 383
Location: Azerbaijan
Concentration: Finance
GMAT 1: 690 Q47 V38
Followers: 11

Kudos [?]: 121 [2] , given: 72

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: NEW!!! Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions [#permalink] New post 14 Jan 2012, 10:44
2
This post received
KUDOS
SonyGmat wrote:
LalaB wrote:
10. Given that 5x=125-3y+z and \sqrt{5x}-25-\sqrt{z-3y}=0, then what is the value of \sqrt{\frac{45(z-3y)}{x}}?
A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20
E. Can not be determined

5x-125=z-3y

sqrt{5x}-25=\sqrt{z-3y}
(sqrt{5x}-25)^2=z-3y

(sqrt{5x}-25)^2=5x-125
\sqrt{5x}=15
x=5*9=45

so the expression \sqrt{\frac{45(z-3y)}{x} = \sqrt{45(15-25)/45}=\sqrt{-10}

E is the answ


bunuel wrote:
10. Given that 5x=125-3y+z and \sqrt{5x}-25-\sqrt{z-3y}=0, then what is the value of \sqrt{\frac{45(z-3y)}{x}}?
A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20
E. Can not be determined


We know that:

5x=125-3y+z ---> [highlight]z-3y=5x-125 (1)[/highlight]

and that:

\sqrt{5x}-25-\sqrt{z-3y}=0 ---> \sqrt{5x}-25=\sqrt{z-3y} ----> [\sqrt{5x}-25]^2=[\sqrt{z-3y}]^2 ----> using (1): [\sqrt{5x}-25]^2=[\sqrt{5x-125}]^2 --->

5x-50\sqrt{5x}+625=5x-125 ---> 50\sqrt{5x}=750 ---> \sqrt{5x}=15 ---> 5x=15*15--->[[highlight]x=45 (2)[/highlight]

(1), (2) ---> z-3y=5*45-125--->[highlight]z-3y=100 (3)[/highlight]

therefore: \sqrt{\frac{45(z-3y)}{x}} ---->using (2),(3) :\sqrt{\frac{45*100}{45}} ---> 10 ---->B

hm, strange enough. I seem to overtaxed myself . i referred to the 2nd equation, since we need to find sqroot(z-3y)
\sqrt{5x}-25=\sqrt{z-3y}
\sqrt{5*45}-25=\sqrt{z-3y}
-10=\sqrt{z-3y}

but at the same time 5x=125-3y+z 5*45-125=z-3y 10=z-3y
it seems there is a typo in a q stem -\sqrt{5x}-25-\sqrt{z-3y}=0

it must be \sqrt{5x}-5-\sqrt{z-3y}=0

_________________

Happy are those who dream dreams and are ready to pay the price to make them come true

Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 18693
Followers: 3234

Kudos [?]: 22248 [0], given: 2602

Re: NEW!!! Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions [#permalink] New post 14 Jan 2012, 11:21
Expert's post
LalaB wrote:
SonyGmat wrote:
LalaB wrote:
10. Given that 5x=125-3y+z and \sqrt{5x}-25-\sqrt{z-3y}=0, then what is the value of \sqrt{\frac{45(z-3y)}{x}}?
A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20
E. Can not be determined

5x-125=z-3y

sqrt{5x}-25=\sqrt{z-3y}
(sqrt{5x}-25)^2=z-3y

(sqrt{5x}-25)^2=5x-125
\sqrt{5x}=15
x=5*9=45

so the expression \sqrt{\frac{45(z-3y)}{x} = \sqrt{45(15-25)/45}=\sqrt{-10}

E is the answ


bunuel wrote:
10. Given that 5x=125-3y+z and \sqrt{5x}-25-\sqrt{z-3y}=0, then what is the value of \sqrt{\frac{45(z-3y)}{x}}?
A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20
E. Can not be determined


We know that:

5x=125-3y+z ---> [highlight]z-3y=5x-125 (1)[/highlight]

and that:

\sqrt{5x}-25-\sqrt{z-3y}=0 ---> \sqrt{5x}-25=\sqrt{z-3y} ----> [\sqrt{5x}-25]^2=[\sqrt{z-3y}]^2 ----> using (1): [\sqrt{5x}-25]^2=[\sqrt{5x-125}]^2 --->

5x-50\sqrt{5x}+625=5x-125 ---> 50\sqrt{5x}=750 ---> \sqrt{5x}=15 ---> 5x=15*15--->[[highlight]x=45 (2)[/highlight]

(1), (2) ---> z-3y=5*45-125--->[highlight]z-3y=100 (3)[/highlight]

therefore: \sqrt{\frac{45(z-3y)}{x}} ---->using (2),(3) :\sqrt{\frac{45*100}{45}} ---> 10 ---->B

hm, strange enough. I seem to overtaxed myself . i referred to the 2nd equation, since we need to find sqroot(z-3y)
\sqrt{5x}-25=\sqrt{z-3y}
\sqrt{5*45}-25=\sqrt{z-3y}
-10=\sqrt{z-3y}

but at the same time 5x=125-3y+z 5*45-125=z-3y 10=z-3y
it seems there is a typo in a q stem -\sqrt{5x}-25-\sqrt{z-3y}=0

it must be \sqrt{5x}-5-\sqrt{z-3y}=0


Yes, there is a typo: must be 5 instead of 25. Thanks. Edited.

_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Expert Post
11 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 18693
Followers: 3234

Kudos [?]: 22248 [11] , given: 2602

Re: NEW!!! Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions [#permalink] New post 14 Jan 2012, 13:53
11
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
SOLUTIONS:

1. What is the value of \sqrt{25+10\sqrt{6}}+\sqrt{25-10\sqrt{6}}?
A. 2\sqrt{5}
B. \sqrt{55}
C. 2\sqrt{15}
D. 50
E. 60

Square the given expression to get rid of the roots, though don't forget to un-square the value you get at the end to balance this operation and obtain the right answer:

Must know fro the GMAT: (x+y)^2=x^2+2xy+y^2 (while (x-y)^2=x^2-2xy+y^2).

So we get: (\sqrt{25+10\sqrt{6}}+\sqrt{25-10\sqrt{6}})^2=(\sqrt{25+10\sqrt{6}})^2+2(\sqrt{25+10\sqrt{6}})(\sqrt{25-10\sqrt{6}})+(\sqrt{25-10\sqrt{6}})^2=
=(25+10\sqrt{6})+2(\sqrt{25+10\sqrt{6}})(\sqrt{25-10\sqrt{6}})+(25-10\sqrt{6}).

Note that sum of the first and the third terms simplifies to (25+10\sqrt{6})+(25-10\sqrt{6})=50, so we have 50+2(\sqrt{25+10\sqrt{6}})(\sqrt{25-10\sqrt{6}}) --> 50+2(\sqrt{25+10\sqrt{6}})(\sqrt{25-10\sqrt{6}})=50+2\sqrt{(25+10\sqrt{6})(25-10\sqrt{6})}.

Also must know for the GMAT: (x+y)(x-y)=x^2-y^2, thus 50+2\sqrt{(25+10\sqrt{6})(25-10\sqrt{6})}=50+2\sqrt{25^2-(10\sqrt{6})^2)}=50+2\sqrt{625-600}=50+2\sqrt{25}=60.

Recall that we should un-square this value to get the right the answer: \sqrt{60}=2\sqrt{15}.

Answer: C.

_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Expert Post
10 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 18693
Followers: 3234

Kudos [?]: 22248 [10] , given: 2602

Re: NEW!!! Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions [#permalink] New post 14 Jan 2012, 13:58
10
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
2
This post was
BOOKMARKED
2. What is the units digit of (17^3)^4-1973^{3^2}?
A. 0
B. 2
C. 4
D. 6
E. 8

Must know for the GMAT:
I. The units digit of (abc)^n is the same as that of c^n, which means that the units digit of (17^3)^4 is that same as that of (7^3)^4 and the units digit of 1973^{3^2} is that same as that of 3^{3^2}.

II. If exponentiation is indicated by stacked symbols, the rule is to work from the top down, thus:
a^m^n=a^{(m^n)} and not (a^m)^n, which on the other hand equals to a^{mn}.

So:
(a^m)^n=a^{mn};

a^m^n=a^{(m^n)}.

Thus, (7^3)^4=7^{(3*4)}=7^{12} and 3^{3^2}=3^{(3^2)}=3^9.

III. The units digit of integers in positive integer power repeats in specific pattern (cyclicity): The units digit of 7 and 3 in positive integer power repeats in patterns of 4:

1. 7^1=7 (last digit is 7)
2. 7^2=9 (last digit is 9)
3. 7^3=3 (last digit is 3)
4. 7^4=1 (last digit is 1)

5. 7^5=7 (last digit is 7 again!)
...

1. 3^1=3 (last digit is 3)
2. 3^2=9 (last digit is 9)
3. 3^3=27 (last digit is 7)
4. 3^4=81 (last digit is 1)

5. 3^5=243 (last digit is 3 again!)
...

Thus th units digit of 7^{12} will be 1 (4th in pattern, as 12 is a multiple of cyclicty number 4) and the units digit of 3^9 will be 3 (first in pattern, as 9=4*2+1).

So, we have that the units digit of (17^3)^4=17^{12} is 1 and the units digit of 1973^3^2=1973^9 is 3. Also notice that the second number is much larger then the first one, thus their difference will be negative, something like 11-13=-2, which gives the final answer that the units digit of (17^3)^4-1973^{3^2} is 2.

Answer B.

_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Expert Post
9 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 18693
Followers: 3234

Kudos [?]: 22248 [9] , given: 2602

Re: NEW!!! Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions [#permalink] New post 14 Jan 2012, 14:00
9
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
2
This post was
BOOKMARKED
3. If 5^{10x}=4,900 and 2^{\sqrt{y}}=25 what is the value of \frac{(5^{(x-1)})^5}{4^{-\sqrt{y}}?
A. 14/5
B. 5
C. 28/5
D. 13
E. 14

First thing one should notice here is that x and y must be some irrational numbers (4,900 has other primes then 5 in its prime factorization and 25 doesn't have 2 as a prime at all), so we should manipulate with given expressions rather than to solve for x and y.

5^{10x}=4,900 --> (5^{5x})^2=70^2 --> 5^{5x}=70

\frac{(5^{(x-1)})^5}{4^{-\sqrt{y}}}=5^{(5x-5)}*4^{\sqrt{y}}=5^{5x}*5^{-5}*(2^{\sqrt{y}})^2=70*5^{-5}*25^2=70*5^{-5}*5^4=70*5^{-1}=\frac{70}{5}=14

Answer: E.

_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Expert Post
7 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 18693
Followers: 3234

Kudos [?]: 22248 [7] , given: 2602

Re: NEW!!! Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions [#permalink] New post 14 Jan 2012, 14:03
7
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
4. What is the value of 5+4*5+4*5^2+4*5^3+4*5^4+4*5^5?
A. 5^6
B. 5^7
C. 5^8
D. 5^9
E. 5^10

This question can be solved in several ways:

Traditional approach: 5+4*5+4*5^2+4*5^3+4*5^4+4*5^5=5+4(5+5^2+5^3+5^4+5^5) Note that we have the sum of geometric progression in brackets with first term equal to 5 and common ratio also equal to 5. The sum of the first n terms of geometric progression is given by: sum=\frac{b*(r^{n}-1)}{r-1}, where b is the first term, n # of terms and r is a common ratio \neq{1}.

So in our case: 5+4(5+5^2+5^3+5^4+5^5)=5+4(\frac{5(5^5-1)}{5-1})=5^6.

30 sec approach based on answer choices:
We have the sum of 6 terms. Now, if all terms were equal to the largest term 4*5^5 we would have: sum=6*(4*5^5)=24*5^5\approx{5^2*5^5}\approx{5^7}, so the actual sum must be less than 5^7, thus the answer must be A: 5^6.

Answer: A.

_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Expert Post
11 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 18693
Followers: 3234

Kudos [?]: 22248 [11] , given: 2602

Re: NEW!!! Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions [#permalink] New post 14 Jan 2012, 14:05
11
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
2
This post was
BOOKMARKED
5. If x=23^2*25^4*27^6*29^8 and is a multiple of 26^n, where n is a non-negative integer, then what is the value of n^{26}-26^n?
A. -26
B. -25
C. -1
D. 0
E. 1

23^2*25^4*27^6*29^8=odd*odd*odd*odd=odd so x is an odd number. The only way it to be a multiple of 26^n (even number in integer power) is when n=0, in this case 26^n=26^0=1 and 1 is a factor of every integer. Thus n=0 --> n^{26}-26^n=0^{26}-26^0=0-1=-1. Must know for the GMAT: a^0=1, for a\neq{0} - any nonzero number to the power of 0 is 1. Important note: the case of 0^0 is not tested on the GMAT.

Answer: C.

_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Expert Post
6 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 18693
Followers: 3234

Kudos [?]: 22248 [6] , given: 2602

Re: NEW!!! Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions [#permalink] New post 14 Jan 2012, 14:06
6
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
2
This post was
BOOKMARKED
6. If x=\sqrt[5]{-37} then which of the following must be true?
A. \sqrt{-x}>2
B. x>-2
C. x^2<4
D. x^3<-8
E. x^4>32

Must know for the GMAT: Even roots from negative number is undefined on the GMAT (as GMAT is dealing only with Real Numbers): \sqrt[{even}]{negative}=undefined, for example \sqrt{-25}=undefined.

Odd roots have the same sign as the base of the root. For example, \sqrt[3]{125} =5 and \sqrt[3]{-64} =-4.

Back to the original question:

As -2^5=-32 then x must be a little bit less than -2 --> x=\sqrt[5]{-37}\approx{-2.1}<-2. Thus x^3\approx{(-2.1)^3}\approx{-8.something}<-8, so option D must be true.

As for the other options:
A. \sqrt{-x}=\sqrt{-(-2.1)}=\sqrt{2.1}<2, \sqrt{-x}>2 is not true.
B. x\approx{-2.1}<-2, thus x>-2 is also not true.
C. x^2\approx{(-2.1)}^2=4.something>4, thus x^2<4 is also not true.
E. x^4\approx{(-2.1)}^4\approx17, (2^4=16, so anyway -2.1^4 can not be more than 32) thus x^4>32 is also not true.

Answer: D.

_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Expert Post
7 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 18693
Followers: 3234

Kudos [?]: 22248 [7] , given: 2602

Re: NEW!!! Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions [#permalink] New post 14 Jan 2012, 14:08
7
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
2
This post was
BOOKMARKED
7. If x=\sqrt{10}+\sqrt[3]{9}+\sqrt[4]{8}+\sqrt[5]{7}+\sqrt[6]{6}+\sqrt[7]{5}+\sqrt[8]{4}+\sqrt[9]{3}+\sqrt[10]{2}, then which of the following must be true:
A. x<6
B. 6<x<8
C. 8<x<10
D. 10<x<12
E. x>12

Here is a little trick: any positive integer root from a number more than 1 will be more than 1. For example: \sqrt[1000]{2}>1.

Now, \sqrt{10}>3 (as 3^2=9) and \sqrt[3]{9}>2 (2^3=8). Thus x=(# \ more \ then \ 3)+(# \ more \ then \ 2)+(7 \ numbers \ more \ then \ 1)=
=(# \ more \ then \ 5)+(# \ more \ then \ 7)=
=(# \ more \ then \ 12)

Answer: E.

_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Expert Post
8 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 18693
Followers: 3234

Kudos [?]: 22248 [8] , given: 2602

Re: NEW!!! Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions [#permalink] New post 14 Jan 2012, 14:09
8
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
8. If x is a positive number and equals to \sqrt{6+{\sqrt{6+\sqrt{6+\sqrt{6+...}}}}}, where the given expression extends to an infinite number of roots, then what is the value of x?
A. \sqrt{6}
B. 3
C. 1+\sqrt{6}
D. 2\sqrt{3}
E. 6

Given: x>0 and x=\sqrt{6+{\sqrt{6+\sqrt{6+\sqrt{6+...}}}}} --> x=\sqrt{6+({\sqrt{6+\sqrt{6+\sqrt{6+...})}}}}, as the expression under the square root extends infinitely then expression in brackets would equal to x itself and we can safely replace it with x and rewrite the given expression as x=\sqrt{6+x}. Square both sides: x^2=6+x --> (x+2)(x-3)=0 --> x=-2 or x=3, but since x>0 then: x=3.

Answer: B.

_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Expert Post
5 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 18693
Followers: 3234

Kudos [?]: 22248 [5] , given: 2602

Re: NEW!!! Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions [#permalink] New post 14 Jan 2012, 14:11
5
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
9. If x is a positive integer then the value of \frac{22^{22x}-22^{2x}}{11^{11x}-11^x} is closest to which of the following?
A. 2^{11x}
B. 11^{11x}
C. 22^{11x}
D. 2^{22x}*11^{11x}
E. 2^{22x}*11^{22x}

Note that we need approximate value of the given expression. Now, 22^{22x} is much larger number than 22^{2x}. Hence 22^{22x}-22^{2x} will be very close to 22^{22x} itself, basically 22^{2x} is negligible in this case. The same way 11^{11x}-11^x will be very close to 11^{11x} itself.

Thus \frac{22^{22x}-22^x}{11^{11x}-11^x}\approx{\frac{22^{22x}}{11^{11x}}}=\frac{2^{22x}*11^{22x}}{11^{11x}}=2^{22x}*11^{11x}.

You can check this algebraically as well: \frac{22^{22x}-22^{2x}}{11^{11x}-11^x}=\frac{22^{2x}(22^{20x}-1)}{11^x(11^{10x}-1)}. Again, -1, both in denominator and nominator is negligible value and we'll get the same expression as above: \frac{22^{2x}(22^{20x}-1)}{11^x(11^{10x}-1)}\approx{\frac{22^{2x}*22^{20x}}{11^x*11^{10x}}}=\frac{22^{22x}}{11^{11x}}=2^{22x}*11^{11x}

Answer: D.

_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Expert Post
10 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 18693
Followers: 3234

Kudos [?]: 22248 [10] , given: 2602

Re: NEW!!! Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions [#permalink] New post 14 Jan 2012, 14:13
10
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
10. Given that 5x=125-3y+z and \sqrt{5x}-5-\sqrt{z-3y}=0, then what is the value of \sqrt{\frac{45(z-3y)}{x}}?
A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20
E. Can not be determined

Rearranging both expressions we'll get: 5x-(z-3y)=125 and \sqrt{5x}-\sqrt{z-3y}=5. Denote \sqrt{5x} as a and \sqrt{z-3y} as b.

So we have that a^2-b^2=125 and a-b=5. Now, a^2-b^2=(a-b)(a+b)=125 and as a-b=5 then (a-b)(a+b)=5*(a+b)=125 --> a+b=25. Thus we get two equations with two unknowns: a+b=25 and a-b=5 --> solving for a --> a=15=\sqrt{5x} --> x=45. Solving for b -->b=10=\sqrt{z-3y}

Finally, \sqrt{\frac{45(z-3y)}{x}}=\sqrt{\frac{45*10^2}{45}}=10.

Answer: B.

_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Expert Post
9 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 18693
Followers: 3234

Kudos [?]: 22248 [9] , given: 2602

Re: NEW!!! Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions [#permalink] New post 14 Jan 2012, 14:15
9
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
11. If x>0, x^2=2^{64} and x^x=2^y then what is the value of y?
A. 2
B. 2^(11)
C. 2^(32)
D. 2^(37)
E. 2^(64)

x^2=2^{64} --> x=\sqrt{2^{64}}=2^{\frac{64}{2}}=2^{32} (note that x=-\sqrt{2^{64}} is not a valid solution as given that x>0).

Second step: x^x=(2^{32})^{(2^{32})}=2^{32*2^{32}}=2^{2^{5}*2^{32}}=2^{2^{37}}=2^y --> y=2^{37}.

OR second step: x^x=(2^{32})^x=2^{32x}=2^y --> y=32x --> since x=2^{32} then y=32x=32*2^{32}=2^5*2^{32}=2^{37}.

Answer: D.

_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Expert Post
7 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 18693
Followers: 3234

Kudos [?]: 22248 [7] , given: 2602

Re: NEW!!! Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions [#permalink] New post 14 Jan 2012, 14:28
7
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 12 Dec 2010
Posts: 282
Concentration: Strategy, General Management
GMAT 1: 680 Q49 V34
GMAT 2: 730 Q49 V41
GPA: 4
WE: Consulting (Other)
Followers: 6

Kudos [?]: 31 [0], given: 23

GMAT Tests User Reviews Badge
Re: NEW!!! Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions [#permalink] New post 15 Jan 2012, 09:23
So the king is back with a bang :)

_________________

My GMAT Journey 540->680->730!


~ When the going gets tough, the Tough gets going!

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 26 Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 0 [0], given: 5

GMAT Tests User
Re: NEW!!! Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions [#permalink] New post 15 Jan 2012, 19:59
Bunuel, thank you for these tough questions. It was interesting to solve them.
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 06 Oct 2011
Posts: 165
Schools: Wharton '15, CBS '15
GMAT Date: 06-30-2012
GPA: 3.7
WE: Accounting (Insurance)
Followers: 3

Kudos [?]: 57 [0], given: 10

Re: NEW!!! Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions [#permalink] New post 15 Jan 2012, 20:04
“The only true wisdom is in knowing you know nothing.”
― Socrates


back to studying!

_________________

Reward wisdom with kudos

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 13 Jan 2012
Posts: 304
Weight: 170lbs
GMAT 1: 730 Q48 V42
GMAT 2: 740 Q48 V42
WE: Analyst (Other)
Followers: 9

Kudos [?]: 60 [0], given: 36

Re: NEW!!! Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions [#permalink] New post 22 Jan 2012, 03:19
Wow. Brunei, what did you get on your GMAT?
Re: NEW!!! Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions   [#permalink] 22 Jan 2012, 03:19
    Similar topics Author Replies Last post
Similar
Topics:
78 Experts publish their posts in the topic NEW!!! Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions Bunuel 63 12 Jan 2012, 02:50
1 A tricky question about Exponents Lstadt 4 26 Jul 2011, 11:31
2 Tricky Exponents Question tonebeeze 6 13 Apr 2011, 12:23
Experts publish their posts in the topic Important question on roots and exponents benjiboo 5 02 Nov 2009, 10:52
Tricky Exponents Question lfox2 3 27 Jun 2006, 02:21
Display posts from previous: Sort by

NEW!!! Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  

Go to page   Previous    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8    Next  [ 151 posts ] 



GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Privacy Policy| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group and phpBB SEO

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.