Find all School-related info fast with the new School-Specific MBA Forum

It is currently 23 Aug 2014, 05:30

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

Numismatist: In medieval Spain, most gold coins were minted

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:
Retired Moderator
User avatar
Joined: 01 Oct 2009
Posts: 485
Location: Bangalore,India
WE 1: 4yrs in IT Industry
Followers: 21

Kudos [?]: 104 [0], given: 325

Numismatist: In medieval Spain, most gold coins were minted [#permalink] New post 03 May 2010, 14:52
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

(N/A)

Question Stats:

60% (02:34) correct 40% (01:20) wrong based on 5 sessions
Numismatist: In medieval Spain, most gold coins were minted from gold mined in West Africa, in the area that is now Senegal. The gold mined in this region was the purest known. Its gold content of 92 percent allowed coins to be minted without refining the gold, and indeed coins minted from this source of gold can be recognized because they have that gold content. The mints could refine gold and produced other kinds of coins that had much purer gold content, but the Senegalese gold was never refined.

Which one of the following inferences about gold coins minted in medieval Spain is most strongly supported by the information the numismatist gives?
(A) Coins minted from Senegalese gold all contained the same weight, as well as the same proportion of gold.
(B) The source of some refined gold from which coins were minted was unrefined gold with a gold content of less than 92 percent.
(C) Two coins could have the same monetary value even though they differed from each other in the percentage of gold they contained.
(D) No gold coins were minted that had a gold content of less than 92 percent.
(E) The only unrefined gold from which coins could be minted was Senegalese gold.


please explain ur answers
1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 19 Feb 2009
Posts: 77
Location: chennai
Followers: 3

Kudos [?]: 18 [1] , given: 0

Re: 1000CR:Numismatist [#permalink] New post 03 May 2010, 16:41
1
This post received
KUDOS
Numismatist: In medieval Spain, most gold coins were minted from gold mined in West Africa, in the area that is now Senegal. The gold mined in this region was the purest known. Its gold content of 92 percent allowed coins to be minted without refining the gold, and indeed coins minted from this source of gold can be recognized because they have that gold content. The mints could refine gold and produced other kinds of coins that had much purer gold content, but the Senegalese gold was never refined.

Which one of the following inferences about gold coins minted in medieval Spain is most strongly supported by the information the numismatist gives?
(A) Coins minted from Senegalese gold all contained the same weight, as well as the same proportion of gold.
(B) The source of some refined gold from which coins were minted was unrefined gold with a gold content of less than 92 percent.
(C) Two coins could have the same monetary value even though they differed from each other in the percentage of gold they contained.
(D) No gold coins were minted that had a gold content of less than 92 percent.
(E) The only unrefined gold from which coins could be minted was Senegalese gold.


from the above passage:
1.In Senegale area - coin is minted without refining the gold.
In Snegeale area - coin never refined. Gold content is ( 92%).

But
Mint could refined gold to produce purest form.So these types of gold are not purest upto 92%.

let we analyze each answer
A.We don't need whether, coins made in senegale are same weight.
B.Holds good.
C.No use of monitory value
D.We could not tell definitely
E.We also could not tell it definitely.

My Ans - B)
SVP
SVP
avatar
Joined: 17 Feb 2010
Posts: 1563
Followers: 12

Kudos [?]: 203 [0], given: 6

Re: 1000CR:Numismatist [#permalink] New post 04 May 2010, 09:39
I would pick (B) for same reasons as above.
Intern
Intern
User avatar
Joined: 14 Mar 2010
Posts: 39
Location: Lexington, KY
WE 1: 6 years in IT
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 3 [0], given: 1

Re: 1000CR:Numismatist [#permalink] New post 05 May 2010, 20:34
RaviChandra wrote:
Numismatist: In medieval Spain, most gold coins were minted from gold mined in West Africa, in the area that is now Senegal. The gold mined in this region was the purest known. Its gold content of 92 percent allowed coins to be minted without refining the gold, and indeed coins minted from this source of gold can be recognized because they have that gold content. The mints could refine gold and produced other kinds of coins that had much purer gold content, but the Senegalese gold was never refined.

Which one of the following inferences about gold coins minted in medieval Spain is most strongly supported by the information the numismatist gives?
(A) Coins minted from Senegalese gold all contained the same weight, as well as the same proportion of gold.
(B) The source of some refined gold from which coins were minted was unrefined gold with a gold content of less than 92 percent.
(C) Two coins could have the same monetary value even though they differed from each other in the percentage of gold they contained.
(D) No gold coins were minted that had a gold content of less than 92 percent.
(E) The only unrefined gold from which coins could be minted was Senegalese gold.

I picked "E" initially and then realized the trap i got into. Its "B"

please explain ur answers

_________________

To reach a port, we must sail—Sail, not tie at anchor—Sail, not drift.

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 178
Location: Singapore
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 10 [0], given: 5

GMAT ToolKit User GMAT Tests User
Re: 1000CR:Numismatist [#permalink] New post 06 May 2010, 01:58
Hmm..

It's between B and E.

B is a good pick but there is support for E also - "The gold mined in this region was the purest known. Its gold content of 92 percent allowed coins to be minted without refining the gold".

Here "purest" + "without refining" goes with "only" in E.

I will go for E.
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 178
Location: Singapore
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 10 [0], given: 5

GMAT ToolKit User GMAT Tests User
Re: 1000CR:Numismatist [#permalink] New post 06 May 2010, 01:59
Please post the OA.
Retired Moderator
User avatar
Joined: 01 Oct 2009
Posts: 485
Location: Bangalore,India
WE 1: 4yrs in IT Industry
Followers: 21

Kudos [?]: 104 [0], given: 325

Re: 1000CR:Numismatist [#permalink] New post 06 May 2010, 02:55
OA is B
_________________

One Final Try.......

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 178
Location: Singapore
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 10 [0], given: 5

GMAT ToolKit User GMAT Tests User
Re: 1000CR:Numismatist [#permalink] New post 06 May 2010, 21:53
Hello Ravi,
Can you kindly explain what's wrong with E?
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 09 Aug 2009
Posts: 28
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 1 [0], given: 2

Re: 1000CR:Numismatist [#permalink] New post 19 May 2010, 18:35
Hi Tarun,

I made the same mistake. But now I know what's wrong with E. The only reason E is wrong is that it mentioned "only" in it, whereas it is not conclusive that senegalese gold is not the only unrefined gold from which coins could be minted.
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 08 May 2010
Posts: 143
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 52 [0], given: 39

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: 1000CR:Numismatist [#permalink] New post 19 May 2010, 19:16
Without looking I believe the best answer is B. The source of some refined gold from which coins were minted was unrefined gold with a gold content of less than 92 percent.

This contents of this statement are not explicitly stated but they are strongly implied by the discussion of how the Sengalese gold was handled.

C. May well be true and is likely so but it is not as well supported as statement B.

I hope this helps the discussion. If you found my comments helpful, please give kudos.
Thanks,
Skip
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 16 Mar 2010
Posts: 120
Location: Halifax, Canada
Schools: Dalhousie School of Business (Corporate Residency MBA)
Followers: 5

Kudos [?]: 35 [0], given: 8

Re: 1000CR:Numismatist [#permalink] New post 19 May 2010, 20:58
Here's my reasoning, I also was leaning towards B when I first read it:
RaviChandra wrote:
Numismatist: In medieval Spain, most gold coins were minted from gold mined in West Africa, in the area that is now Senegal. The gold mined in this region was the purest known. Its gold content of 92 percent allowed coins to be minted without refining the gold, and indeed coins minted from this source of gold can be recognized because they have that gold content. The mints could refine gold and produced other kinds of coins that had much purer gold content, but the Senegalese gold was never refined.

Which one of the following inferences about gold coins minted in medieval Spain is most strongly supported by the information the numismatist gives?
(A) Coins minted from Senegalese gold all contained the same weight, as well as the same proportion of gold. This has the word "all" which should be a flag. The passage is about medieval Spain, and this answer is talking about all coins, so it's a pretty weak inference.

(B) The source of some refined gold from which coins were minted was unrefined gold with a gold content of less than 92 percent. This is fine, as the point of the passage was distinguishing the Senegal gold from lesser gold. It's not a particularly riveting statement but it does hold. It's pretty much restating the facts put forth by the Numismatist.

(C) Two coins could have the same monetary value even though they differed from each other in the percentage of gold they contained. There is absolutely no mention of the value of the coins, it's pretty easy to toss this one out.

(D) No gold coins were minted that had a gold content of less than 92 percent. Again, the harsh "no" is a flag. The passage seems to imply that 92 percent is pretty good, inferring that lots of coins had a gold content less than 92 percent.

(E) The only unrefined gold from which coins could be minted was Senegalese gold. Another flag word: "only." This suggests that a) nowhere else in the world exists gold as pure as Senegalese gold (don't confuse "purest known" as a statement of fact) and b) that the cutoff rate is exactly 92%. The passage doesn't imply any of that.

_________________

I'm a current Corporate Residency MBA student at Dalhousie University (Nova Scotia, Canada).
This account is to help spread the word about this unique program, as well as to help provide a student perspective for MBA applications and GMAT experiences.

Every week I publish a blog about life in the CRMBA by interviewing current students. Find us on Twitter and Facebook, or post any questions/comments/concerns in this thread here on gmatclub.com

Highlights of the program include:

Specifically designed by Corporations/Employers, No work experience necessary, 8-month paid corporate residency, Grades/GMAT score not the main focus for admittance

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 30 Jun 2004
Posts: 178
Location: Singapore
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 10 [0], given: 5

GMAT ToolKit User GMAT Tests User
Re: 1000CR:Numismatist [#permalink] New post 30 May 2010, 18:56
hmm.. got it... Thanks for the explanation.
Re: 1000CR:Numismatist   [#permalink] 30 May 2010, 18:56
    Similar topics Author Replies Last post
Similar
Topics:
In medieval Spain, most gold coins were minted from gold joemama142000 9 19 Jan 2010, 07:20
1 Numismatist: In medieval Spain, most gold coins were minted Abhishek.pitti 13 19 Dec 2009, 12:10
1 Numismatist: In medieval Spain, most gold coins were minted eyunni 6 29 Nov 2007, 10:08
Numismatist: In medieval Spain, most gold coins were minted jc114 4 22 May 2007, 13:52
In 1980, a Danish ten- re coin minted in 1747 was sold at ywilfred 8 05 Sep 2005, 07:40
Display posts from previous: Sort by

Numismatist: In medieval Spain, most gold coins were minted

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Privacy Policy| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group and phpBB SEO

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.