Find all School-related info fast with the new School-Specific MBA Forum

It is currently 10 Jul 2014, 12:42

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

Question on H1 Visa

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 26 Jun 2006
Posts: 445
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 10 [0], given: 0

GMAT Tests User
Question on H1 Visa [#permalink] New post 07 Dec 2007, 14:06
Have a question on Visa which I hope some internationals in the club can answer :

If I am on L1 Visa for the 4 years and then attend B-School full-time, how many years can I work in H1 (post B-school)...hope it is the max period of 6 years and not 2 years.

Thanks,


http://sivaofperinkolam.blogspot.com
Director
Director
avatar
Joined: 28 Dec 2005
Posts: 922
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 37 [0], given: 0

GMAT Tests User
 [#permalink] New post 07 Dec 2007, 14:12
I think you are right, but you are better off asking this question on http://www.immigrationportal.com
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 05 Sep 2007
Posts: 98
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 3 [0], given: 0

 [#permalink] New post 07 Dec 2007, 14:14
I am on L1 too. As far as I know, if you want 6 years on H1, you'll have to go back to your country, stay for 1 year and reapply for H1.

In your case, H1 will be valid for 2 years. But, try to confirm from immigrationportal.
GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
User avatar
Joined: 10 Apr 2007
Posts: 4320
Location: Back in Chicago, IL
Schools: Kellogg Alum: Class of 2010
Followers: 77

Kudos [?]: 691 [0], given: 5

GMAT Tests User
 [#permalink] New post 07 Dec 2007, 14:24
Would companies know that you only have 2 years available on the H1? Just a thought, but they may not want to sponsor someone if they only can stay for a couple years. Might make sense to think about applying to a few European schools because then you could come back for the full 6 years.
VP
VP
User avatar
Joined: 14 Feb 2005
Posts: 1001
Location: New York
Followers: 5

Kudos [?]: 15 [0], given: 0

GMAT Tests User
 [#permalink] New post 07 Dec 2007, 14:43
You can work for 6 years on a work visa

4 on L1 + 2 H1B

Cheers
Current Student
User avatar
Joined: 07 Aug 2007
Posts: 1062
Followers: 4

Kudos [?]: 30 [0], given: 0

GMAT Tests User
 [#permalink] New post 07 Dec 2007, 14:53
yo oz----whats that pic in your avatar?
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 27 Jul 2006
Posts: 299
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 6 [0], given: 0

GMAT Tests User
 [#permalink] New post 07 Dec 2007, 14:58
i have had to do some work with visas. My best advice is to contact a consulate and ask them the questions. they tend to be fairly responsive. Another tactic is to contact a consulate of a small country where they are not bombarded by e-mail...
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 12 Aug 2007
Posts: 324
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 3 [0], given: 0

GMAT Tests User
 [#permalink] New post 07 Dec 2007, 15:27
Interesting topic that you have started.. I have finished my first 3 yr tenure for H1B and actually applying for an extension..

So would this mean that if i go to school in 2008, then i will not be eligible to work in US?
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 27 Jul 2006
Posts: 299
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 6 [0], given: 0

GMAT Tests User
 [#permalink] New post 07 Dec 2007, 17:56
The only way out of it that I know is if you "spontaneously" fall in love and marry someone!
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 26 Jun 2006
Posts: 445
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 10 [0], given: 0

GMAT Tests User
 [#permalink] New post 07 Dec 2007, 18:11
I confirmed with a fellow International student that once you switch to F1 and subs. go into H1, your previous stay during L1 does not count.

But to really really make sure, I am going to call USCIS on Monday.

Thanks.

http://sivaofperinkolam.blogspot.com
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 12 Aug 2007
Posts: 324
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 3 [0], given: 0

GMAT Tests User
 [#permalink] New post 07 Dec 2007, 18:12
Oops.. maybe i shud include this in my MBA goals..This throws everything in a new light
Director
Director
avatar
Joined: 28 Dec 2005
Posts: 922
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 37 [0], given: 0

GMAT Tests User
 [#permalink] New post 07 Dec 2007, 18:15
Seriously all your immigration questions can be answered better on immigration portal. There are some gurus there :)

ToDoOrnot, assuming you are going to school in 2008, you would would have completed 4 years on your H1. You will still have two more years left. Additionally, if you did not do your Master's in the US (and already use your OPT) you will get an additional year on OPT(Optional Practical Training).

Keep in mind that if the economy is decent in the US when you graduate, most employers will be willing to sponsor your green card along with your H1. If your green card is getting sponsored by your company, you can keep renewing the H1 visa past the 6 year limit - unless you lose your job in which case you will need to find another company willing to sponsor your immigration.

So, short answer, yes, you will be eligible to work in the US, under certain conditions.
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 26 Jun 2006
Posts: 445
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 10 [0], given: 0

GMAT Tests User
 [#permalink] New post 10 Dec 2007, 08:31
Called the State dept and got it confirmed that you can stay for full 6 years after studying.

Only if you were moving directly from L1 to H1 does the L1 exp count.

:-D

http://sivaofperinkolam.blogspot.com
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 24 Jul 2007
Posts: 290
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 15 [0], given: 0

GMAT Tests User
 [#permalink] New post 10 Dec 2007, 09:52
sperinko wrote:
Called the State dept and got it confirmed that you can stay for full 6 years after studying.

Only if you were moving directly from L1 to H1 does the L1 exp count.

:-D

http://sivaofperinkolam.blogspot.com


finally some good news!
  [#permalink] 10 Dec 2007, 09:52
    Similar topics Author Replies Last post
Similar
Topics:
H1B visa issues pharmaguy 0 31 Jan 2014, 10:10
H1B visa to F1 visa query007 3 27 Dec 2012, 10:38
Student Visa Question - Please Help! (H1+F1 @ thesame time) Bschoolaspirant 1 16 Mar 2012, 18:26
11 H1-F1 conversion / general student visa questions Class2012 160 14 Dec 2009, 08:08
H-1B Visa Scheme to Underpay Workers nink 3 10 Mar 2009, 20:50
Display posts from previous: Sort by

Question on H1 Visa

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Privacy Policy| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group and phpBB SEO

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.