Find all School-related info fast with the new School-Specific MBA Forum

It is currently 10 Jul 2014, 11:35

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

The new school of political history that emerged in the 1960

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 02 Nov 2009
Posts: 142
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 18 [0], given: 97

GMAT Tests User
The new school of political history that emerged in the 1960 [#permalink] New post 02 Aug 2012, 08:34
The new school of political history that emerged in the 1960’s and 1970’s sought to go beyond the traditional focus of political historians on leaders and government institutions by examining directly the political practices of ordinary citizens. Like the old approach, however, this new approach excluded women. The very techniques these historians used to uncover mass political behavior in the nineteenth-century United States—quantitative analyses of election returns, for example—were useless in analyzing the political activities of women, who were denied the vote until 1920.

By redefining “political activity,” historian Paula Baker has developed a political history that includes women. She concludes that among ordinary citizens, political activism by women in the nineteenth century prefigured trends in twentieth-century politics. Defining “politics” as “any action taken to affect the course of behavior of government or of the community,” Baker concludes that, while voting and holding office were restricted to men, women in the nineteenth century organized themselves into societies committed to social issues such as temperance and poverty. In other words, Baker contends, women activists were early practitioners of nonpartisan, issue-oriented politics and thus were more interested in enlisting lawmakers, regardless of their party affiliation, on behalf of certain issues than in ensuring that one party or another won an election. In the twentieth century, more men drew closer to women’s ideas about politics and took up modes of issue-oriented politics that Baker sees women as having pioneered.
27. The primary purpose of the passage is to
(A) enumerate reasons why both traditional scholarly methods and newer scholarly methods have limitations
(B) identify a shortcoming in a scholarly approach and describe an alternative approach
(C) provide empirical data to support a long-held scholarly assumption
(D) compare two scholarly publications on the basis of their authors’ backgrounds
(E) attempt to provide a partial answer to a longstanding scholarly dilemma
OA &OE
[Reveal] Spoiler:
(A)The first paragraph identifies only one reason that the two approaches are flawed; an alternative approach is discussed in the second paragraph.
(B) Correct. The author points to the flaw in earlier approaches to history and shows an alternative way of thinking about political history.
(C) No data are off ered to support an assumption.
(D) Only one historian is mentioned by name; her background is not mentioned.
(E) No long-standing dilemma is discussed.
The correct answer is B.

28.The passage suggests which of the following
concerning the techniques used by the new political historians described in the first paragraph of the passage?
(A) They involved the extensive use of the biographies of political party leaders and political theoreticians.
(B) They were conceived by political historians who were reacting against the political climates of the 1960s and 1970s.
(C) They were of more use in analyzing the positions of United States political parties in the nineteenth century than in analyzing the positions of those in the twentieth century.
(D) They were of more use in analyzing the political behavior of nineteenth-century voters than in analyzing the political activities of those who
could not vote during that period.
(E) They were devised as a means of tracing the influence of nineteenth-century political trends on twentieth-century political trends.
OA & OE
[Reveal] Spoiler:
28. (A) They involved the extensive use of the biographies of political party leaders and political theoreticians.
(B)They were conceived by political historians who were reacting against the political climates of the 1960s and 1970s.
(C) They were of more use in analyzing the positions of United States political parties in the nineteenth century than in analyzing the positions of those in the twentieth century.
(D) They were of more use in analyzing the political behavior of nineteenth-century voters than in analyzing the political activities of those who could not vote during that period.
(E) They were devised as a means of tracing the influence of nineteenth-century political trends on twentieth-century political trends.
CORRECT ANSWER is D

29. It can be inferred that the author of the passage quotes Baker directly in the second paragraph primarily in order to
(A) clarify a position before providing an alternative to that position
(B) differentiate between a novel definition and traditional defi nitions
(C) provide an example of a point agreed on by different generations of scholars
(D) provide an example of the prose style of an important historian
(E) amplify a definition given in the first paragraph

OA & OE
[Reveal] Spoiler:
(A) Paula Baker’s is the alternative position offered; no alternative to hers is discussed.
(B) Correct. Baker is quoted to emphasize that her definition is new and that it differs significantly from the traditional definition used by other historians.
(C) Th e contrasting views expressed in the first and second paragraphs show that different generations of scholars have not agreed.
(D) The author does not comment on Baker’s prose style.
(E) Baker’s definition contrasts with, rather than amplifies, the one offered in the first paragraph.
The correct answer is B.

30. According to the passage, Paula Baker and the new political historians of the 1960s and 1970s shared which of the following?
(A) A commitment to interest group politics
(B) A disregard for political theory and ideology
(C) An interest in the ways in which nineteenth century politics prefigured contemporary politics
(D) A reliance on such quantitative techniques as the analysis of election returns
(E) An emphasis on the political involvement of ordinary citizens
OA & OE
[Reveal] Spoiler:
(A) No mention at all is made of interest group politics, neither in relation to Baker nor in relation to the new historians.
(B) The passage does not show that they disregarded political theory and ideology.
(C) The passage only discusses Baker’s interest in the way women’s political activities in the nineteenth century prefi gured twentiethcentury trends (lines 16–18).
(D)The passage explains that new historians relied on such techniques, but that Baker did not.
(E) Correct. Both the new historians and Baker are said to have studied the political activities of ordinary citizens.
The correct answer is E.

31. Which of the following best describes the structure of the first paragraph of the passage?
(A) Two scholarly approaches are compared, and a shortcoming common to both is identifi ed.
(B) Two rival schools of thought are contrasted, and a third is alluded to.
(C) An outmoded scholarly approach is described, and a corrective approach is called for.
(D) An argument is outlined, and counterarguments are mentioned.
(E) A historical era is described in terms of its political trends.
OA & OE
[Reveal] Spoiler:
(A)Two approaches to history are discussed, and a fl aw shared by both, the exclusion of women, is identified.
(B) The first paragraph does not allude to a third school of thought.
(C) A corrective approach is not discussed in the first paragraph.
(D) The fi rst paragraph does present an argument, but no counterarguments are made.
(E) Th e political trends of an historical era are not detailed in the fi rst paragraph.
The correct answer is A.

32. The information in the passage suggests that a pre-1960s political historian would have been most likely to undertake which of the following studies?
(A) An analysis of voting trends among women voters of the 1920s
(B) A study of male voters’ gradual ideological shift from party politics to issue-oriented politics
(C) A biography of an infl uential nineteenth-century minister of foreign affairs
(D) An analysis of narratives written by previously unrecognized women activists
(E) A study of voting trends among naturalized immigrant laborers in a nineteenth-century logging camp
OA & OE
[Reveal] Spoiler:
(A) Traditional historians did not focus on ordinary citizens, but on their leaders.
(B) Baker is interested in this group shift, but traditional historians were not.
(C)Traditional historians emphasized the work of leaders and government institutions; a biography of a foreign affairs minister fits this focus perfectly.
(D) Such an analysis would be of interest to Baker, but not to traditional historians focusing on leaders and government.
(E) Th e new historians would be interested in such a study, but not traditional historians, who did not look at the activities of ordinary citizens.
The correct answer is C.


Last edited by daagh on 22 Oct 2013, 04:20, edited 2 times in total.
verbal OG Project
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 15 Jun 2010
Posts: 363
Schools: IE'14, ISB'14, Kellogg'15
WE 1: 7 Yrs in Automobile (Commercial Vehicle industry)
Followers: 6

Kudos [?]: 131 [0], given: 50

GMAT Tests User Reviews Badge
Re: The new school of political history that emerged in the 1960 [#permalink] New post 07 Aug 2012, 09:53
Q1: By redefining “political activity,” historian Paula Baker has developed a political history that includes women.

I think the word redefining gives us the clue to choose B. By the way the author was not trying to amplify the definition rather he has a different viewpoint.

Q2: here para 1 is more concerned about different approaches rather than describing an Era. The second line gives us a clue of contradiction in 2 methods. So author was trying to compare both old & new schools approaches.
_________________

Regards
SD
-----------------------------
Press Kudos if you like my post.
Debrief 610-540-580-710(Long Journey): from-600-540-580-710-finally-achieved-in-4th-attempt-142456.html

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 15 Mar 2013
Posts: 41
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 2 [0], given: 6

CAT Tests
Re: The new school of political history that emerged in the 1960 [#permalink] New post 19 May 2013, 17:45
If you truly focus and understand the twists, turns and argument drivers in the passage, there are very brighter chances of getting more than 50% correct in an RC.

However, this passage was a bit complicated.
Intern
Intern
User avatar
Joined: 20 May 2013
Posts: 14
Location: India
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 11 [0], given: 0

Re: The new school of political history that emerged in the 1960 [#permalink] New post 26 May 2013, 21:42
venmic wrote:
The new school of political history that emerged in the 1960’s and 1970’s sought to go beyond the traditional focus of political historians on leaders and government institutions by examining directly the political practices of ordinary citizens. Like the old approach, however, this new approach excluded women. The very techniques these historians used to uncover mass political behavior in the nineteenth-century United States—quantitative analyses of election returns, for example—were useless in analyzing the political activities of women, who were denied the vote until 1920.
By redefining “political activity,” historian Paula Baker has developed a political history that includes women. She concludes that among ordinary citizens, political activism by women in the nineteenth century prefigured trends in twentieth-century politics. Defining “politics” as “any action taken to affect the course of behavior of government or of the community,” Baker concludes that, while voting and holding office were restricted to men, women in the nineteenth century organized themselves into societies committed to social issues such as temperance and poverty. In other words, Baker contends, women activists were early practitioners of nonpartisan, issue-oriented politics and thus were more interested in enlisting lawmakers, regardless of their party affiliation, on behalf of certain issues than in ensuring that one party or another won an election. In the twentieth century, more men drew closer to women’s ideas about politics and took up modes of issue-oriented politics that Baker sees women as having pioneered.



It can be inferred that the author of the passage quotes Baker directly in the second paragraph primarily in order to
(A) clarify a position before providing an alternative of that position
(B) differentiate between a novel definition and traditional definitions
(C) provide an example of a point agreed on by different generations of scholars
(D) provide an example of the prose style of an important historian
(E) amplify a definition given in the first paragraph

Why is E wrong and B correct


2)
Which of the following best describes the structure of the first paragraph of the passage?
(A) Two scholarly approaches are compared, and a shortcoming common to both is identified.
(B) Two rival schools of thought are contrasted, and a third is alluded to.
(C) An outmoded scholarly approach is described, and a corrective approach is called for.
(D) An argument is outlined, and counterarguments are mentioned.
(E) A historical era is described in terms of its political trends.


Here why is E wrong and A correct


In the first paragraph, the author mentions 2 schools of political history (new approach, old approach), but says that both have a common problem - they exclude women. This is because they try to measure 'political activity' by methods such as analyzing election returns, whereas women could not vote and were therefore excluded.

He mentions Baker because she helped redefine 'political activity' - she extended its boundaries by saying that it meant 'any action taken to affect the course of behavior of government or of the community' - so she could include societies and initiatives taken by women, even if they could not vote.

Let's look at Qn 1: option E is incorrect because Baker's view is different from the one expressed in the first paragraph, and does not amplify the same. Option E is correct because Baker's definition is novel and differs from the traditional definition.

In Qn 2, E is again incorrect because the focus of the author is not on the historical era itself, but on the schools of political thought.

Gowri N Kishore
Verbal Specialist
CrackVerbal
_________________

Gowri N Kishore
Admissions Consultant
CrackVerbal

If you find my posts useful, do hit the 'Kudos' button. :)

Start working on your MBA applications - Round 1 deadlines are coming up soon!
http://www.crackverbal.com/mba-application-services/#

CrackVerbal's GMAT Classes now in Chennai, Mumbai & Delhi too!
http://www.crackverbal.com/GMAT-Digital.htm#

Expert Post
Retired Moderator
avatar
Status: worked for Kaplan's associates, but now on my own, free and flying
Joined: 19 Feb 2007
Posts: 2266
Location: India
WE: Education (Education)
Followers: 250

Kudos [?]: 1372 [0], given: 245

The new school of political history that [#permalink] New post 12 Oct 2013, 06:16
Expert's post
The new school of political history that emerged in the 1960s and 1970s sought to go beyond the traditional focus of political historians on leaders and government institutions by examining directly the political practices of ordinary citizens. Like the old approach, however, this new approach excluded women. The very techniques these historians used to uncover mass political behavior in the nineteenth century United States—quantitative analyses of election returns, for example—were useless in analyzing the political activities of women, who were denied the vote until 1920.

By redefining “political activity,” historian Paula Baker has developed a political history that includes women. She concludes that among ordinary citizens, political activism by women in the nineteenth century prefigured trends in twentieth century politics. Defining “politics” as “any action taken to affect the course of behavior of government or of the community,” Baker concludes that, while voting and holding office were restricted to men, women in the nineteenth century organized themselves into societies committed to social issues such as temperance and poverty. In otherwords, Baker contends, women activists were early practitioners of nonpartisan, issue-oriented politics and thus were more interested in nlisting lawmakers, regardless of their party affiliation, on behalf of certain issues than in ensuring that one party or another won an election. In the twentieth century, more men drew closer to women’s ideas about politics and took up modes of issue-oriented politics that Baker sees women as having pioneered.



27. The primary purpose of the passage is to

(A) enumerate reasons why both traditional scholarly methods and newer scholarly methods have limitations
(B) identify a shortcoming in a scholarly approach and describe an alternative approach
(C) provide empirical data to support a long-held scholarly assumption
(D) compare two scholarly publications on the basis of their authors’ backgrounds
(E) attempt to provide a partial answer to a longstanding scholarly dilemma

OA and OE
[Reveal] Spoiler:
27 A The fi rst paragraph identifi es only one reason that the two approaches are flawed; an alternative approach is discussed in the second paragraph.
B Correct. Th e author points to the flaw in earlier approaches to history and shows an alternative way of thinking about political history.
C No data are off ered to support an assumption.
D Only one historian is mentioned by name; her background is not mentioned.
E No long-standing dilemma is discussed.

The correct answer is B.


28. The passage suggests which of the following concerning the techniques used by the new political historians described in the fi rst paragraph of the passage?

(A) They involved the extensive use of the biographies of political party leaders and political theoreticians

(B) They were conceived by political historians who were reacting against the political climates of the 1960s and 1970s.

(C) They were of more use in analyzing the positions of United States political parties in the nineteenth century than in analyzing the positions of those in the twentieth century.

(D) They were of more use in analyzing the political behavior of nineteenth-century voters than in analyzing the political activities of those who could not vote during that period.

(E) They were devised as a means of tracing the influence of nineteenth-century political trends on twentieth-century political trends.

OA &OE
[Reveal] Spoiler:
28 A The first sentence explains that these historians sought to go beyond the traditional focus . . . on leaders and government institutions.
B Th e passage does not indicate that the new historians were reacting against the political climate of their own time.
C The new historians examined the political practices of ordinary citizens (line 5), not the positions of political parties.
D Correct. Lines 7–12 explicitly state that the new historians’ techniques were useless in analyzing the political activities of those not allowed to vote; the same lines imply that the techniques were useful in analyzing the political behavior of voters.
E No information in the passage supports this explanation.

The correct answer is D.


29. It can be inferred that the author of the passage quotes Baker directly in the second paragraph primarily in order to

(A) clarify a position before providing an alternative to that position
(B) differentiate between a novel defi nition and traditional defi nitions
(C) provide an example of a point agreed on by different generations of scholars
(D) provide an example of the prose style of an important historian
(E) amplify a defi nition given in the first paragraph


OA &OE
[Reveal] Spoiler:
A The first sentence explains that these historians sought to go beyond the traditional focus . . . on leaders and government institutions.
B The passage does not indicate that the new historians were reacting against the political climate of their own time.
C The new historians examined the political practices of ordinary citizens (line 5), not the positions of political parties.
D Correct. Lines 7–12 explicitly state that the new historians’ techniques were useless in analyzing the political activities of those not allowed to vote; the same lines imply that the techniques were useful in analyzing the political behavior of voters.
E No information in the passage supports this explanation.

The correct answer is D.


30. According to the passage, Paula Baker and the new political historians of the 1960s and 1970s shared which of the following?

(A) A commitment to interest group politics
(B) A disregard for political theory and ideology
(C) An interest in the ways in which nineteenth century politics prefigured contemporary politics
(D) A reliance on such quantitative techniques as the analysis of election returns
(E) An emphasis on the political involvement of ordinary citizens

OA &OE
[Reveal] Spoiler:
30 A No mention at all is made of interest group politics, neither in relation to Baker nor in relation to the new historians.
B Th e passage does not show that they disregarded political theory and ideology.
C Th e passage only discusses Baker’s interest in the way women’s political activities in the nineteenth century prefi gured twentieth century trends (lines 16–18).
D Th e passage explains that new historians relied on such techniques, but that Baker did not.
E Correct. Both the new historians and Baker are said to have studied the political activities of ordinary citizens.

The correct answer is E.


31. Which of the following best describes the structure of the first paragraph of the passage?

(A) Two scholarly approaches are compared, and a shortcoming common to both is identified.
(B) Two rival schools of thought are contrasted, and a third is alluded to.
(C) An outmoded scholarly approach is described, and a corrective approach is called for.
(D) An argument is outlined, and counterarguments are mentioned.
(E) A historical era is described in terms of its political trends.

OA &OE
[Reveal] Spoiler:
A Correct. Two approaches to history are discussed, and a fl aw shared by both, the exclusion of women, is identified.
B Th e fi rst paragraph does not allude to a third school of thought.
C A corrective approach is not discussed in the f rst paragraph.
D The fi rst paragraph does present an argument, but no counterarguments are made.
E The political trends of an historical era are not detailed in the fi rst paragraph.

The correct answer is A.


32. The information in the passage suggests that a pre-1960s political historian would have been most likely to undertake which of the following studies?

(A) An analysis of voting trends among women voters of the 1920s
(B) A study of male voters’ gradual ideological shift from party politics to issue-oriented politics
(C) A biography of an infl uential nineteenth-century minister of foreign affairs
(D) An analysis of narratives written by previously unrecognized women activists
(E) A study of voting trends among naturalized immigrant laborers in a nineteenth-century logging camp


OA &OE
[Reveal] Spoiler:
A Traditional historians did not focus on ordinary citizens, but on their leaders.
B Baker is interested in this group shift, but traditional historians were not.
C Correct. Traditional historians emphasized the work of leaders and government
institutions; a biography of a foreign aff airs minister fi ts this focus perfectly.
D Such an analysis would be of interest to Baker, but not to traditional historians focusing on leaders and government.
E The new historians would be interested in such a study, but not traditional historians, who did not look at the activities of ordinary citizens.

The correct answer is C.


_________________

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

The new school of political history that   [#permalink] 12 Oct 2013, 06:16
    Similar topics Author Replies Last post
Similar
Topics:
Experts publish their posts in the topic The new school of political history that daagh 0 12 Oct 2013, 06:16
1 The new school of political history that emerged in the lexis 13 09 Jul 2008, 01:03
The fields of antebellum (pre-Civil War) political history mbawaters 8 22 May 2008, 13:51
History has shown that severe and sudden political jjhko 4 26 Aug 2006, 06:42
History has shown that severe and sudden political hardworker_indian 5 07 Aug 2004, 23:29
Display posts from previous: Sort by

The new school of political history that emerged in the 1960

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


cron

GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Privacy Policy| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group and phpBB SEO

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.