Find all School-related info fast with the new School-Specific MBA Forum

It is currently 30 Apr 2016, 00:29
GMAT Club Tests

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to 10y^2=

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 32539
Followers: 5626

Kudos [?]: 68243 [0], given: 9797

Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to 10y^2= [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Sep 2012, 04:37
Expert's post
6
This post was
BOOKMARKED
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  15% (low)

Question Stats:

74% (02:05) correct 26% (01:04) wrong based on 666 sessions

HideShow timer Statictics

Expert Post
1 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 32539
Followers: 5626

Kudos [?]: 68243 [1] , given: 9797

Re: Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to 10y^2= [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Sep 2012, 04:38
1
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
3
This post was
BOOKMARKED
SOLUTION

Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to \(10y^2=(x+2)(x-2)\) ?

(A) 30y^2=3x^2-12
(B) 20y^2=(2x-4)(x+2)
(C) 10y^2+4=x^2
(D) 5y^2=x^2-2
(E) y^2=(x^2-4)/10

When \(x=2\), then \(10y^2=(2+2)(2-2)=0\) --> \(y=0\).

Now, plug \(x=2\) into the answer choices and look for the option which does not give \(y=0\). Only option D gives the value of \(y\) different from zero.

Answer: D.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 06 Aug 2011
Posts: 405
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 150 [1] , given: 82

Re: Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to 10y^2= [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Sep 2012, 06:20
1
This post received
KUDOS
Bunuel wrote:
The Official Guide for GMAT® Review, 13th Edition - Quantitative Questions Project

Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to \(10y^2=(x+2)(x-2)\) ?

(A) 30y^2=3x^2-12
(B) 20y^2=(2x-4)(x+2)
(C) 10y^2+4=x^2
(D) 5y^2=x^2-2
(E) y^2=(x^2-4)/10

Practice Questions
Question: 37
Page: 157
Difficulty: 600


GMAT Club is introducing a new project: The Official Guide for GMAT® Review, 13th Edition - Quantitative Questions Project

Each week we'll be posting several questions from The Official Guide for GMAT® Review, 13th Edition and then after couple of days we'll provide Official Answer (OA) to them along with a slution.

We'll be glad if you participate in development of this project:
1. Please provide your solutions to the questions;
2. Please vote for the best solutions by pressing Kudos button;
3. Please vote for the questions themselves by pressing Kudos button;
4. Please share your views on difficulty level of the questions, so that we have most precise evaluation.

Thank you!



Its D.. it should be.. 5y^2=X^2/2-2
_________________

Bole So Nehal.. Sat Siri Akal.. Waheguru ji help me to get 700+ score !

6 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 12 Mar 2012
Posts: 171
Location: India
Concentration: Technology, General Management
GMAT Date: 07-23-2012
WE: Programming (Telecommunications)
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 43 [6] , given: 4

Re: Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to 10y^2= [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Sep 2012, 09:07
6
This post received
KUDOS
Bunuel wrote:
The Official Guide for GMAT® Review, 13th Edition - Quantitative Questions Project

Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to \(10y^2=(x+2)(x-2)\) ?

(A) 30y^2=3x^2-12
(B) 20y^2=(2x-4)(x+2)
(C) 10y^2+4=x^2
(D) 5y^2=x^2-2
(E) y^2=(x^2-4)/10



A) dividing by 3 on either side gives the same equation as given in question stem ==> 3* 10y^2=3(x^2-4) ==> 3* 10^y = 3(x + 2)(x - 2) ==> Q
B) diving by 2 on both side ==> 2* 10y^2=2 * (x-2)(x+2) ==> Q
C) taking 4 to right hand side and solving ==> 10y^2=x^2 - 4 ==> 10y^2 = (x+2)(x-2) ==> Q
D) multiplying both side by 2 ==> 10y^2=2x^2-4 ==> left hand side can't be factored to (x-2)(x+2). Hence, this is NOT equivalent to equation given in Q stem.
We can stop here and mark option D.
E) multiply both sides by 10 ==> 10 y^2=10 *(x^2-4)/10 ==> 10 y^2=(x^2-4) ==> 10 y^2=(x+2)(x-2)


** basic formula which should be known prior to solving this question =====> (A^2 - B^2) = (A+B)(A-B)


Other method to solve this Q is by substituting the values. The best value to take for "x" is 2 as it will make right hand side of the equation ZERO.
_________________

FOCUS..this is all I need!

Ku-Do!

2 KUDOS received
Intern
Intern
avatar
Status: Life begins at the End of your Comfort Zone
Joined: 31 Jul 2011
Posts: 47
Location: Tajikistan
Concentration: General Management, Technology
GPA: 3.86
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 24 [2] , given: 4

Re: Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to 10y^2= [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Sep 2012, 09:19
2
This post received
KUDOS
Apparently (D), since after dividing by 2, we should get 5y^2=(x^2-4)/2
_________________

God loves the steadfast.

3 KUDOS received
Director
Director
avatar
Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 505
Schools: Harvard, Columbia, Stern, Booth, LSB,
Followers: 12

Kudos [?]: 578 [3] , given: 241

Re: Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to 10y^2= [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Sep 2012, 12:49
3
This post received
KUDOS
Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to 10y^2=(x+2)(x-2) ?
(A) 30y^2=3x^2-12
(B) 20y^2=(2x-4)(x+2)
(C) 10y^2+4=x^2
(D) 5y^2=x^2-2
(E) y^2=(x^2-4)/10

The original equation reduces to 10y^2 = x^2 -4
Option 1 - 3 times of equation
Option 2 - 2 times of equation
Option 3 - Same as original of equation
Option 4 - Answer (Skip this option & jump to option 5, which in turn is right. Thus using POE this will be the answer. To cross check one can solve it)
Option 5 - 1/10 times of equation
Answer D

Hope it helps
_________________

If you like my Question/Explanation or the contribution, Kindly appreciate by pressing KUDOS.
Kudos always maximizes GMATCLUB worth
-Game Theory

If you have any question regarding my post, kindly pm me or else I won't be able to reply

Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 32539
Followers: 5626

Kudos [?]: 68243 [0], given: 9797

Re: Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to 10y^2= [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 Sep 2012, 05:33
Expert's post
SOLUTION

Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to \(10y^2=(x+2)(x-2)\) ?

(A) 30y^2=3x^2-12
(B) 20y^2=(2x-4)(x+2)
(C) 10y^2+4=x^2
(D) 5y^2=x^2-2
(E) y^2=(x^2-4)/10

When \(x=2\), then \(10y^2=(2+2)(2-2)=0\) --> \(y=0\).

Now, plug \(x=2\) into the answer choices and look for the option which does not give \(y=0\). Only option D gives the value of \(y\) different from zero.

Answer: D.

Kudos points given to everyone with correct solution. Let me know if I missed someone.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Director
Director
avatar
Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 505
Schools: Harvard, Columbia, Stern, Booth, LSB,
Followers: 12

Kudos [?]: 578 [0], given: 241

Re: Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to 10y^2= [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 Sep 2012, 05:51
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTION

Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to \(10y^2=(x+2)(x-2)\) ?

(A) 30y^2=3x^2-12
(B) 20y^2=(2x-4)(x+2)
(C) 10y^2+4=x^2
(D) 5y^2=x^2-2
(E) y^2=(x^2-4)/10

When \(x=2\), then \(10y^2=(2+2)(2-2)=0\) --> \(y=0\).

Now, plug \(x=2\) into the answer choices and look for the option which does not give \(y=0\). Only option D gives the value of \(y\) different from zero.

Answer: D.


Kudos points given to everyone with correct solution. Let me know if I missed someone.



Hi bunuel,

You haven't given me kudos for the right solution?
_________________

If you like my Question/Explanation or the contribution, Kindly appreciate by pressing KUDOS.
Kudos always maximizes GMATCLUB worth
-Game Theory

If you have any question regarding my post, kindly pm me or else I won't be able to reply

3 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 13 Aug 2012
Posts: 464
Concentration: Marketing, Finance
GMAT 1: Q V0
GPA: 3.23
Followers: 22

Kudos [?]: 343 [3] , given: 11

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to 10y^2= [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Dec 2012, 01:14
3
This post received
KUDOS
\(10y^2=(x+2)(x-2)\) expands as \(10y^2=x^2-4\)

(A) \(30y^2=3x^2-12\)
Divide by 3 yields \(10y^2=x^2-4\)
Eliminate!


(B) \(20y^2=(2x-4)(x+2)\) expands as \(20y2=2x^2-8\)
Divide by 2 yields \(10y^2 = x^2-4\)
Eliminate!


(C) \(10y^2+4=x^2\)Exactly the orginal.
Eliminate!


(D) \(5y^2=x^2-2\)
Multiply by 2 expands as \(10y^2=2x^2-4\)
It's totally different!

(E) \(y^2=\frac{{x^2-4}}{{10}}\)
Multiply by 10 expands as \(10y^2=x^2-4\)
Eliminate!


Answer: D
_________________

Impossible is nothing to God.

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 09 Sep 2013
Posts: 19
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 1 [0], given: 7

Re: Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to 10y^2= [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Oct 2013, 09:09
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTION

Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to \(10y^2=(x+2)(x-2)\) ?

(A) 30y^2=3x^2-12
(B) 20y^2=(2x-4)(x+2)
(C) 10y^2+4=x^2
(D) 5y^2=x^2-2
(E) y^2=(x^2-4)/10

When \(x=2\), then \(10y^2=(2+2)(2-2)=0\) --> \(y=0\).

Now, plug \(x=2\) into the answer choices and look for the option which does not give \(y=0\). Only option D gives the value of \(y\) different from zero.

Answer: D.


Bunuel could we also use -2??

Thanks,
C
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 32539
Followers: 5626

Kudos [?]: 68243 [0], given: 9797

Re: Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to 10y^2= [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Oct 2013, 09:33
Expert's post
runningguy wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTION

Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to \(10y^2=(x+2)(x-2)\) ?

(A) 30y^2=3x^2-12
(B) 20y^2=(2x-4)(x+2)
(C) 10y^2+4=x^2
(D) 5y^2=x^2-2
(E) y^2=(x^2-4)/10

When \(x=2\), then \(10y^2=(2+2)(2-2)=0\) --> \(y=0\).

Now, plug \(x=2\) into the answer choices and look for the option which does not give \(y=0\). Only option D gives the value of \(y\) different from zero.

Answer: D.


Bunuel could we also use -2??

Thanks,
C


Yes we can. We can use the same exact logic.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
User avatar
Joined: 09 Sep 2013
Posts: 9227
Followers: 454

Kudos [?]: 114 [0], given: 0

Premium Member
Re: Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to 10y^2= [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 26 Oct 2014, 06:14
Hello from the GMAT Club BumpBot!

Thanks to another GMAT Club member, I have just discovered this valuable topic, yet it had no discussion for over a year. I am now bumping it up - doing my job. I think you may find it valuable (esp those replies with Kudos).

Want to see all other topics I dig out? Follow me (click follow button on profile). You will receive a summary of all topics I bump in your profile area as well as via email.
_________________

GMAT Books | GMAT Club Tests | Best Prices on GMAT Courses | GMAT Mobile App | Math Resources | Verbal Resources

SVP
SVP
User avatar
Status: The Best Or Nothing
Joined: 27 Dec 2012
Posts: 1858
Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Technology
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
Followers: 34

Kudos [?]: 1471 [0], given: 193

Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to 10y^2= [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Oct 2014, 00:48
One good thing of this question is that \(y^2\) term is on LHS of the question as well as all 5 options given.

\(10y^2 = (x+2)(x-2)\)

For y = 0, x = 2 (Ignore -ve sign aspect)

Placing value of y = 0 in the OA

A: \(3x^2 - 12 = 0; x = 2\)

B: (2x-4)(x+2) = 0; x = 2

C: \(x^2 = 4; x = 2\)

D:\(x^2 - 2 = 0; x = \sqrt{2}\) >> Does not stand >> This is the answer

E: Same as option C

Answer = D
_________________

Kindly press "+1 Kudos" to appreciate :)

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 16 Feb 2015
Posts: 10
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 1 [0], given: 0

Re: Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to 10y^2= [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Sep 2015, 16:57
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTION

Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to \(10y^2=(x+2)(x-2)\) ?

(A) 30y^2=3x^2-12
(B) 20y^2=(2x-4)(x+2)
(C) 10y^2+4=x^2
(D) 5y^2=x^2-2
(E) y^2=(x^2-4)/10

When \(x=2\), then \(10y^2=(2+2)(2-2)=0\) --> \(y=0\).

Now, plug \(x=2\) into the answer choices and look for the option which does not give \(y=0\). Only option D gives the value of \(y\) different from zero.

Answer: D.


How do you actually solve using smart numbers? When I did it, all of my answers were y=0, x=2.

Let's pick x=2, when this is plugged into the equation we get y=0. So we're going to plug in 2 for all x's that we see, when y = 0 that is our answer.

a. 30y^2=3x^2-12
3(2)^2-12 = 0, therefore y=0 when x=2

b. 20y^2=(2x-4)(x+2)
(2(2)-4)(2+2) = 0, therefore y=0 when x=2

What am I doing wrong?
Expert Post
Math Forum Moderator
avatar
Joined: 20 Mar 2014
Posts: 2598
Concentration: Finance, Strategy
Schools: Kellogg '18 (M)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V44
GPA: 3.7
WE: Engineering (Aerospace and Defense)
Followers: 94

Kudos [?]: 1063 [0], given: 775

Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to 10y^2= [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Sep 2015, 17:16
Expert's post
aces021 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTION

Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to \(10y^2=(x+2)(x-2)\) ?

(A) 30y^2=3x^2-12
(B) 20y^2=(2x-4)(x+2)
(C) 10y^2+4=x^2
(D) 5y^2=x^2-2
(E) y^2=(x^2-4)/10

When \(x=2\), then \(10y^2=(2+2)(2-2)=0\) --> \(y=0\).

Now, plug \(x=2\) into the answer choices and look for the option which does not give \(y=0\). Only option D gives the value of \(y\) different from zero.

Answer: D.


How do you actually solve using smart numbers? When I did it, all of my answers were y=0, x=2.

Let's pick x=2, when this is plugged into the equation we get y=0. So we're going to plug in 2 for all x's that we see, when y = 0 that is our answer.

a. 30y^2=3x^2-12
3(2)^2-12 = 0, therefore y=0 when x=2

b. 20y^2=(2x-4)(x+2)
(2(2)-4)(2+2) = 0, therefore y=0 when x=2

What am I doing wrong?


I think you are missing out on what the question is asking. It is asking to find the expression that will NOT give you the same value as \(10y^2=(x+2)(x-2)\)

When you do use, x=2, you get the following values of 'y'

A) 0
B) 0
C) 0
D) 2/5
E) 0

From the original expression you see that when you get y=0 for x=2 for options A-C and E.

Thus, with your 'smart numbers', D is the only expression that DOES NOT give you the same values on the left hand side as those on the right hand side. D is thus the correct answer.

FYI, using smart numbers is not the best strategy for this question. You need to realize that \((A+B)(A-B) = A^2-B^2\) and thus the original expression becomes \(10y^2 = x^2-4\)

D will not give you this expression and is thus the correct answer.
_________________

Thursday with Ron updated list as of July 1st, 2015: http://gmatclub.com/forum/consolidated-thursday-with-ron-list-for-all-the-sections-201006.html#p1544515
Rules for Posting in Quant Forums: http://gmatclub.com/forum/rules-for-posting-please-read-this-before-posting-133935.html
Writing Mathematical Formulae in your posts: http://gmatclub.com/forum/rules-for-posting-please-read-this-before-posting-133935.html#p1096628
GMATCLUB Math Book: http://gmatclub.com/forum/gmat-math-book-in-downloadable-pdf-format-130609.html
Everything Related to Inequalities: http://gmatclub.com/forum/inequalities-made-easy-206653.html#p1582891
Inequalities tips: http://gmatclub.com/forum/inequalities-tips-and-hints-175001.html
Debrief, 650 to 750: http://gmatclub.com/forum/650-to-750-a-10-month-journey-to-the-score-203190.html


Last edited by Engr2012 on 07 Sep 2015, 19:09, edited 2 times in total.
Edited the typos, alternate reasoning
1 KUDOS received
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 16 Feb 2015
Posts: 10
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 1 [1] , given: 0

Re: Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to 10y^2= [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Sep 2015, 19:05
1
This post received
KUDOS
Engr2012 wrote:
aces021 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
SOLUTION

Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to \(10y^2=(x+2)(x-2)\) ?

(A) 30y^2=3x^2-12
(B) 20y^2=(2x-4)(x+2)
(C) 10y^2+4=x^2
(D) 5y^2=x^2-2
(E) y^2=(x^2-4)/10

When \(x=2\), then \(10y^2=(2+2)(2-2)=0\) --> \(y=0\).

Now, plug \(x=2\) into the answer choices and look for the option which does not give \(y=0\). Only option D gives the value of \(y\) different from zero.

Answer: D.


How do you actually solve using smart numbers? When I did it, all of my answers were y=0, x=2.

Let's pick x=2, when this is plugged into the equation we get y=0. So we're going to plug in 2 for all x's that we see, when y = 0 that is our answer.

a. 30y^2=3x^2-12
3(2)^2-12 = 0, therefore y=0 when x=2

b. 20y^2=(2x-4)(x+2)
(2(2)-4)(2+2) = 0, therefore y=0 when x=2

What am I doing wrong?


I think you are missing out on what the question is asking. It is asking to find the expression that will NOT give you the same value as \(10y^2=(x+2)(x-2)\)

When you do use, y = 0 and x=2, you get the following

A) 15 = 15
B) 10 = 10
C) 9=9
D) 2.5 \(\neq\) 7
E) 0.5 = 0.5

From the original expression you see that when you use y=0 and x=2, you get 0=0 (LHS=RHS).

Thus, with your 'smart numbers', D is the only expression that DOES NOT give you the same values on the left hand side as those on the right hand side. D is thus the correct answer.

FYI, using smart numbers is not the best strategy for this question. You need to realize that \((A+B)(A-B) = A^2-B^2\) and thus the original expression becomes \(10y^2 = x^2-4\)

D will not give you this expression and is thus the correct answer.



Thanks for the response, how are you actually getting for a. 15=15 using x=2, y=0?

30y^2=3x^2-12
30(0)^2 = 3(2)^2 - 12

What is the order of operations? Does the above equal to
0 = 0

Or does it equal to
30*1 = 36-12
30 = 24 ?

Either way I'm not getting 15=15. Thanks!
Expert Post
Math Forum Moderator
avatar
Joined: 20 Mar 2014
Posts: 2598
Concentration: Finance, Strategy
Schools: Kellogg '18 (M)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V44
GPA: 3.7
WE: Engineering (Aerospace and Defense)
Followers: 94

Kudos [?]: 1063 [0], given: 775

Re: Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to 10y^2= [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Sep 2015, 19:12
Expert's post
aces021 wrote:


Thanks for the response, how are you actually getting for a. 15=15 using x=2, y=0?

30y^2=3x^2-12
30(0)^2 = 3(2)^2 - 12

What is the order of operations? Does the above equal to
0 = 0

Or does it equal to
30*1 = 36-12
30 = 24 ?

Either way I'm not getting 15=15. Thanks!


Sorry. I had solved this using some other set of values and wrote those values. I have updated the solution. Yes, you are correct that option A will give you y=0 for x=2. As a matter of fact, options A-C and E give y=0 when you use x=2. Option D does not and is thus the correct answer.
_________________

Thursday with Ron updated list as of July 1st, 2015: http://gmatclub.com/forum/consolidated-thursday-with-ron-list-for-all-the-sections-201006.html#p1544515
Rules for Posting in Quant Forums: http://gmatclub.com/forum/rules-for-posting-please-read-this-before-posting-133935.html
Writing Mathematical Formulae in your posts: http://gmatclub.com/forum/rules-for-posting-please-read-this-before-posting-133935.html#p1096628
GMATCLUB Math Book: http://gmatclub.com/forum/gmat-math-book-in-downloadable-pdf-format-130609.html
Everything Related to Inequalities: http://gmatclub.com/forum/inequalities-made-easy-206653.html#p1582891
Inequalities tips: http://gmatclub.com/forum/inequalities-tips-and-hints-175001.html
Debrief, 650 to 750: http://gmatclub.com/forum/650-to-750-a-10-month-journey-to-the-score-203190.html

Re: Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to 10y^2=   [#permalink] 07 Sep 2015, 19:12
    Similar topics Author Replies Last post
Similar
Topics:
1 Experts publish their posts in the topic Which of the following equations represents a line perpendicular to li Bunuel 2 04 Jun 2015, 04:08
2 Experts publish their posts in the topic Which of the following is NOT an equation of one of the boundary lines reto 2 12 May 2015, 11:27
1 Experts publish their posts in the topic Which of the following equations represents a line that is perpendicul Bunuel 1 29 Oct 2014, 09:11
13 Experts publish their posts in the topic The line represented by which of the following equation does GMATBaumgartner 14 25 Aug 2012, 04:20
10 Which of the following is a possible equation for the above graph? MohitRulz 10 10 Aug 2009, 20:11
Display posts from previous: Sort by

Which of the following equations is NOT equivalent to 10y^2=

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group and phpBB SEO

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.