Find all School-related info fast with the new School-Specific MBA Forum

It is currently 11 Jul 2014, 11:22

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

While there is no blueprint for transforming a largely

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 19 Nov 2007
Posts: 478
Followers: 3

Kudos [?]: 42 [0], given: 4

GMAT ToolKit User GMAT Tests User
While there is no blueprint for transforming a largely [#permalink] New post 19 Feb 2008, 15:11
While there is no blueprint for transforming a largely government-controlled economy into a free one, the experience of the United Kingdom since 1979 clearly shows one approach that works: privatization, in which state-owned industries are sold to private companies. By 1979, the total borrowings and losses of state-owned industries were running at about £3 billion a year. By selling many of these industries, the government has decreased these borrowings and losses, gained over £34 billion from the sales, and now receives tax revenues from the newly privatized companies. Along with a dramatically improved overall economy, the government has been able to repay 12.5 percent of the net national debt over a twoyear period.

In fact, privatization has not only rescued individual industries and a whole economy headed for disaster, but has also raised the level of performance in every area. At British Airways and British Gas, for example, productivity per employee has risen by 20 percent. At Associated British Ports, labor disruptions common in the 1970s and early 1980s have now virtually disappeared. At British Telecom, there is no longer a waiting list—as there always was before privatization—to have a telephone installed.

Part of this improved productivity has come about because the employees of privatized industries were given the opportunity to buy shares in their own companies. They responded enthusiastically to the offer of shares: at British Aerospace, 89 percent of the eligible work force bought shares; at Associated British Ports, 90 percent; and at British Telecom, 92 percent. When people have a personal stake in something, they think about it, care about it, work to make it prosper. At the National Freight Consortium, the new employee-owners grew so concerned about their company’s profits that during wage negotiations they actually pressed their union to lower its wage demands.

Some economists have suggested that giving away free shares would provide a needed acceleration of the privatization process. Yet they miss Thomas Paine’s point that “what we obtain too cheap we esteem too lightly.” In order for the far-ranging benefits of individual ownership to be achieved by owners, companies, and countries, employees and other individuals must make their own decisions to buy, and they must commit some of their own resources to the choice.


Questions 98–104 refer to the passage above.

98. According to the passage, all of the following were benefits of privatizing state-owned industries in the United Kingdom EXCEPT:
(A) Privatized industries paid taxes to the government.
(B) The government gained revenue from selling state-owned industries.
(C) The government repaid some of its national debt.
(D) Profi ts from industries that were still state owned increased.
(E) Total borrowings and losses of state-owned industries decreased.

OA&OE
[Reveal] Spoiler:
98.According to the passage, all of the following were benefits of privatizing state-owned industries in the United Kingdom EXCEPT:
(A) Privatized industries paid taxes to the government.
(B) The government gained revenue from selling state-owned industries.
(C) The government repaid some of its national debt.
(D) Profi ts from industries that were still state owned increased.
(E) Total borrowings and losses of state-owned industries decreased.
The correct answer is D.



99. According to the passage, which of the following resulted in increased productivity in companies that have been privatized?
(A) A large number of employees chose to purchase shares in their companies.
(B) Free shares were widely distributed to individual shareholders.
(C) The government ceased to regulate major industries.
(D) Unions conducted wage negotiations for employees.
(E) Employee-owners agreed to have their wages lowered.
OA&OE
[Reveal] Spoiler:
99. According to the passage, which of the following resulted in increased productivity in companies that have been privatized?
(A) A large number of employees chose to purchase shares in their companies.
(B) Free shares were widely distributed to individual shareholders.
(C) The government ceased to regulate major industries.
(D) Unions conducted wage negotiations for employees.
(E) Employee-owners agreed to have their wages lowered.
The correct answer is A.



100. It can be inferred from the passage that the author considers labor disruptions to be
(A) an inevitable problem in a weak national economy
(B) a positive sign of employee concern about a company
(C) a predictor of employee reactions to a company’s offer to sell shares to them
(D) a phenomenon found more often in state-owned industries than in private companies
(E) a deterrence to high performance levels in an industry

OA&OE
[Reveal] Spoiler:
100. It can be inferred from the passage that the author considers labor disruptions to be
(A) an inevitable problem in a weak national economy
(B) a positive sign of employee concern about a company
(C) a predictor of employee reactions to a company’s offer to sell shares to them
(D) a phenomenon found more often in state-owned industries than in private companies
(E) a deterrence to high performance levels in an industry

The correct answer is E.


101.The passage supports which of the following statements about employees buying shares in their own companies?
(A) At three different companies, approximately nine out of ten of the workers were eligible to buy shares in their companies.
(B) Approximately 90 percent of the eligible workers at three different companies chose to buy shares in their companies.
(C) The opportunity to buy shares was discouraged by at least some labor unions.
(D) Companies that demonstrated the highest productivity were the fi rst to allow their employees the opportunity to buy shares.
(E) Eligibility to buy shares was contingent on employees’ agreeing to increased work loads.

OA&OE
[Reveal] Spoiler:
101. The passage supports which of the following statements about employees buying shares in their own companies?
(A) At three different companies, approximately nine out of ten of the workers were eligible to buy shares in their companies.
(B) Approximately 90 percent of the eligible workers at three different companies chose to buy shares in their companies.
(C) The opportunity to buy shares was discouraged by at least some labor unions.
(D) Companies that demonstrated the highest productivity were the fi rst to allow their employees the opportunity to buy shares.
(E) Eligibility to buy shares was contingent on employees’ agreeing to increased work loads.

The correct answer is B.



102. Which of the following statements is most consistent with the principle described in lines 35–38?
(A) A democratic government that decides it is inappropriate to own a particular industry has in no way abdicated its responsibilities as guardian of the public interest.
(B) The ideal way for a government to protect employee interests is to force companies to maintain their share of a competitive market without government subsidies.
(C) The failure to harness the power of self-interest is an important reason that state-owned industries perform poorly.
(D) Governments that want to implement privatization programs must try to eliminate all resistance to the free-market system.
(E) The individual shareholder will reap only a minute share of the gains from whatever sacrifi ces he or she makes to achieve these gains.

OA&OE
[Reveal] Spoiler:
102. Which of the following statements is most consistent with the principle described in lines 35–38?
(A) A democratic government that decides it is inappropriate to own a particular industry has in no way abdicated its responsibilities as guardian of the public interest.
(B) The ideal way for a government to protect employee interests is to force companies to maintain their share of a competitive market without government subsidies.
(C) The failure to harness the power of self-interest is an important reason that state-owned industries perform poorly.
(D) Governments that want to implement privatization programs must try to eliminate all resistance to the free-market system.
(E) The individual shareholder will reap only a minute share of the gains from whatever sacrifi ces he or she makes to achieve these gains.
The correct answer is C.


103. Which of the following can be inferred from the passage about the privatization process in the United Kingdom?
(A) It depends to a potentially dangerous degree on individual ownership of shares.
(B) It conforms in its most general outlines to Thomas Paine’s prescription for business ownership.
(C) It was originally conceived to include some giving away of free shares.
(D) It has been successful, even though privatization has failed in other countries.
(E) It is taking place more slowly than some economists suggest is necessary.

OA&OE
[Reveal] Spoiler:
103. Which of the following can be inferred from the passage about the privatization process in the United Kingdom?
(A) It depends to a potentially dangerous degree on individual ownership of shares.
(B) It conforms in its most general outlines to Thomas Paine’s prescription for business ownership.
(C) It was originally conceived to include some giving away of free shares.
(D) It has been successful, even though privatization has failed in other countries.
(E) It is taking place more slowly than some economists suggest is necessary.
The correct answer is E.



104. The quotation in lines 46–47 is most probably used to
(A) counter a position that the author of the passage believes is incorrect
(B) state a solution to a problem described in the previous sentence
(C) show how opponents of the viewpoint of the author of the passage have supported their arguments
(D) point out a paradox contained in a controversial viewpoint
(E) present a historical maxim to challenge the principle introduced in the third paragraph

OA&OE
[Reveal] Spoiler:
104. The quotation in lines 46–47 is most probably used to
(A) counter a position that the author of the passage believes is incorrect
(B) state a solution to a problem described in the previous sentence
(C) show how opponents of the viewpoint of the author of the passage have supported their arguments
(D) point out a paradox contained in a controversial viewpoint
(E) present a historical maxim to challenge the principle introduced in the third paragraph
The correct answer is A.


_________________

-Underline your question. It takes only a few seconds!
-Search before you post.

SVP
SVP
avatar
Joined: 28 Dec 2005
Posts: 1593
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 68 [0], given: 2

GMAT Tests User
Re: RC-PRIVATIZATION [#permalink] New post 19 Feb 2008, 17:45
here are my answers:

1 - D
2 - A
3 - D
4 - D
5 - C
6 - B
7 - A
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 10 Dec 2007
Posts: 54
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 10 [0], given: 0

Re: RC-PRIVATIZATION [#permalink] New post 27 Feb 2008, 16:09
Here are my answers:

1 - D
2 - A
3 - B
4 - D
5 - C
6 - B
7 - D
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 19 Nov 2007
Posts: 478
Followers: 3

Kudos [?]: 42 [0], given: 4

GMAT ToolKit User GMAT Tests User
Re: RC-PRIVATIZATION [#permalink] New post 27 Feb 2008, 16:16
OA:

C,B,B,E,A,A,C
_________________

-Underline your question. It takes only a few seconds!
-Search before you post.

2 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 10 Dec 2007
Posts: 54
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 10 [2] , given: 0

Re: RC-PRIVATIZATION [#permalink] New post 27 Feb 2008, 16:24
2
This post received
KUDOS
1 out of 7 for me...
Test is tomorrow...
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 19 Nov 2007
Posts: 478
Followers: 3

Kudos [?]: 42 [0], given: 4

GMAT ToolKit User GMAT Tests User
Re: RC-PRIVATIZATION [#permalink] New post 27 Feb 2008, 16:42
these RC OAs are suspect.
most people would get wrong.
Please neglect the OAs.
_________________

-Underline your question. It takes only a few seconds!
-Search before you post.

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 10 Dec 2007
Posts: 54
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 10 [0], given: 0

Re: RC-PRIVATIZATION [#permalink] New post 27 Feb 2008, 16:53
Well that makes me happy! :-)
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 19 Nov 2007
Posts: 478
Followers: 3

Kudos [?]: 42 [0], given: 4

GMAT ToolKit User GMAT Tests User
Re: RC-PRIVATIZATION [#permalink] New post 27 Feb 2008, 17:07
AVakil wrote:
Well that makes me happy! :-)


vakil saheb!
take it easy!
_________________

-Underline your question. It takes only a few seconds!
-Search before you post.

Director
Director
User avatar
Joined: 04 Jan 2008
Posts: 919
Followers: 43

Kudos [?]: 145 [0], given: 17

GMAT Tests User
While there is no blueprint for transforming a largely gover [#permalink] New post 07 Mar 2009, 21:51
While there is no blueprint for transforming a largely government-controlled economy into a free one,the experience of the United Kingdom since 1979 clearly shows one approach that works:privatization,in which state—owned industries are sold to private companies.By 1979,the total borrowings and losses of state—owned industries were running at about£3 billion a year. By selling many of these industries,the government has decreased these borrowings and losses,gained over£34 billion from the sales, and now receives tax revenues from the newly privatized companies. Along with a dramatically improved overall economy,the government has been able to repay 12.5 percent of the net national debt over a two-year period.

In fact, privatization has not only rescued individual industries and a whole economy headed for disaster, but has also raised the level of performance in every area.At British Airways and British Gas,for example,productivity per employee has risen by 20 percent.At Associated British Ports,labor disruptions common in the 1970’s and early 1980’s have now virtually disappeared.At British Telecom,there is no longer a waiting list—as there always was before privatization—to have a telephone installed.

Part of this improved productivity has come about because the employees of privatized industries were given the opportunity to buy shares in their own companies.They responded enthusiastically to the offer of shares:at British Aerospace,89 percent of the eligible work force bought shares;at Associated British Ports,90 percent;and at British Telecom,92 percent. When people have a personal stake in something,they think about it,care about it,work to make it prosper. At the National Freight Consortium,the new employee—owners grew so concerned about their company's profits that during wage negotiations they actually pressed their union to lower its wage demands.

Some economists have suggested that giving away free shares would provide a needed acceleration of the privatization process.Yet they miss Thomas Paine's point that"what we obtain too cheap we esteem too lightly.”In order for the far—ranging benefits of individual ownership to be achieved by owners l companies I and countries employees and other individuals must make their own decisions to buy, and they must commit some of their own resources to the choice.
84. According to the passage,all of the following were benefits of privatizing state—owned industries in the United Kingdom EXCEPT:
(A) Privatized industries paid taxes to the government.
(B) The government gained revenue from selling state-owned industries.
(C) The government repaid some of its national debt.
(D) Profits from industries that were still state-owned increased.
(E) Total borrowings and losses of state—owned industries decreased.
[Reveal] Spoiler:
D


85. According to the passage,which of the following resulted in increased productivity in companies that have been privatized?
(A) A large number of employees chose to purchase shares in their companies.
(B) Free shares were widely distributed to individual shareholders.
(C) The government ceased to regulate major industries.
(D) Unions conducted wage negotiations for employees.
(E) Employee-owners agreed to have their wages lowered.
[Reveal] Spoiler:
A


86. It can be inferred from the passage that the author considers labor disruptions to be
(A) an inevitable problem in a weak national economy
(B) a positive sign of employee concern about a company
(C) a predictor of employee reactions to a company’s offer to sell shares to them
(D) a phenomenon found more often in state-owned industries than in private companies
(E) a deterrence to high performance levels in an industry
[Reveal] Spoiler:
E


87. The passage supports which of the following statements about employees buying shares in their own companies?
(A)At three different companies,approximately nine out of ten of the workers were eligible to buy shares in their companies.
(B)Approximately 90 percent of the eligible workers at three different companies chose to buy shares in their companies.
(C)The opportunity to buy shares was discouraged by at least some labor unions.
(D)Companies that demonstrated the highest productivity were the first to allow their employees the opportunity to buy shares.
(E)Eligibility to buy shares was contingent on employees’ agreeing to increased work loads.
[Reveal] Spoiler:
B


88. Which of the following statements is most consistent with the principle described in lines 36-38?
(A) A democratic government that decides it is inappropriate to own a particular industry has in no way abdicated its responsibilities as guard Jan of the public interest.
(B) The ideal way for a government to protect employee interests is to force companies to maintain their share of a competitive market without government subsidies.
(C) The failure to harness the power of self-interest is an important reason that state-owned industries perform poorly.
(D) Governments that want to implement privatization programs must try to eliminate all resistance to the free-market system.
(E) The individual shareholder will reap only a minute share of the gains from whatever sacrifices he or she makes to achieve these gains.
[Reveal] Spoiler:
C


89. Which of the following can be inferred from the passage about the privatization process in the United Kingdom?
(A) it depends to a potentially dangerous degree on individual ownership of shares.
(B) It conforms in its most general outlines to Thomas Paine's prescription for business ownership.
(C) It was originally conceived to include some giving away of free shares.
(D) It has been successful,even though privatization has failed in other countries.
(E) It is taking place more slowly than some economists suggest is necessary.
[Reveal] Spoiler:
E


90.The quotation in lines 46-47 is most probably used to
(A)counter a position that the author of the passage believes is incorrect
(B)state a solution to a problem described in the previous sentence
(C)show how opponents of the viewpoint of the author of the passage have supported their arguments
(D)point out a paradox contained in a controversial viewpoint
(E)present a historical maxim to challenge the principle introduced in the third paragraph
[Reveal] Spoiler:
A


_________________

math-polygons-87336.html
competition-for-the-best-gmat-error-log-template-86232.html

VP
VP
User avatar
Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 1300
Followers: 12

Kudos [?]: 88 [0], given: 0

GMAT Tests User
Re: OG RC-Q 84-90--------8th March [#permalink] New post 07 Mar 2009, 22:20
Easy one.
My ans are:
84 D
85 A
86 E
87 B
88 C
89 E
90 A
VP
VP
User avatar
Joined: 18 May 2008
Posts: 1300
Followers: 12

Kudos [?]: 88 [0], given: 0

GMAT Tests User
Re: OG RC-Q 84-90--------8th March [#permalink] New post 08 Mar 2009, 03:06
Nitya, where r the oder two promised passages for today?
Director
Director
User avatar
Joined: 04 Jan 2008
Posts: 919
Followers: 43

Kudos [?]: 145 [0], given: 17

GMAT Tests User
Re: OG RC-Q 84-90--------8th March [#permalink] New post 08 Mar 2009, 03:52
Just now Posted :)
afterall, promise is a promise

If response is Bigger now on, would post even three LSAT RCs/day
ritula wrote:
Nitya, where r the oder two promised passages for today?

_________________

math-polygons-87336.html
competition-for-the-best-gmat-error-log-template-86232.html

VP
VP
User avatar
Joined: 05 Jul 2008
Posts: 1436
Followers: 33

Kudos [?]: 204 [0], given: 1

GMAT Tests User
Re: OG RC-Q 84-90--------8th March [#permalink] New post 08 Mar 2009, 15:56
Got D,A,E,B,C,E,A as well

B T W, Can you be kind enough to bold the corresponding line when ever there is a line Q?

I referred to the 11th edition OG when I got to 88. But the passages are different?

Lets do more 1 GMAT and 2 LSAT passages so that we stay in touch with GMAT Q's and get stronger with LSAT.
Director
Director
User avatar
Joined: 04 Jan 2008
Posts: 919
Followers: 43

Kudos [?]: 145 [0], given: 17

GMAT Tests User
Re: OG RC-Q 84-90--------8th March [#permalink] New post 09 Mar 2009, 00:46
will try to follow the suggestion
thanks for the same.
2 LSAT and 1 GMAT type, i will try to post now on

btw, OAs are the same as both of you did
DAEB CEA

+++++++++++++++


my take was
DAEB BCE
was not sure abt the 2nd last Q

----------
Questions 84-90 refer to the passage on page 50
84. According to the passage,all of the following were benefits of privatizing state-owned industries in the United Kingdom EXCEPT:
(A) Privatized industries paid taxes to the government.
(B) The government gained revenue from selling state-owned industries.
(C) The government repaid some of its national debt.
(D) Profits from Industries that were still state-owned increased.
(E) Total borrowings and losses of state-owned industries decreased.
Supporting ideas
This question begins with the phrase according to the passage,indicating that it can be answered using facts stated in the passage.The first paragraph fists the benefits of privatization.Use the process of elimination and check the five possible answer choices against the benefits described in fines 8—12.The point that is NOT discussed in the passage is the correct answer.
A Lines 1 1-12 discuss tax revenues.
B Lines 10-1 1 discuss revenue from the sales.
C Lines 14-16 discuss debt repayment.
D Correct.Profits from state—owned industries are not discussed.
E Lines 9—10 discuss decreased borrowings and losses.
The correct answer is D.

85. According to the passage,which of the following resulted in increased productivity in companies that have been privatized?
(A) A large number of employees chose to purchase shares in their companies.
(B) Free shares were widely distributed to Individual shareholders.
(C) The government ceased to regulate major industries.
(D) Unions conducted wage negotiations for employees.
(E) Employee—owners agreed to have their wages lowered.
Supporting ideas
This question is based on information explicitly stated in the passage.The second paragraph describes the increased productivity, and the third paragraph begins by stating one reason for it:employees of privatized industries were given the opportunity to buy shares in their own companies (fines 29-31).The paragraph also cites the high percentage of employees buying shares in three privatized companies,supporting the idea that many employees bought shares.
A Correct.Productivity increased after employees became shareholders in their companies.
B The theoretical advantages and disadvantages of free shares are discussed(fines 43-52),but the passage does not say that any were given away.
C The passage does not examine governmental regulation.
D The passage does not analyze the relation between wages and productivity.
E Lines 39—-42 cite one example of employee-owner willingness to accept lower wages,but productivity.
The correct answer is A.

86. It can be inferred from the passage that the author considers labor disruptions to be
(A) an inevitable problem in a weak national economy
(B) a positive sign of employee concern about a company
(C) a predictor of employee reactions to a company's offer to sell shares to them
(D) a phenomenon found more often in state-owned industries than in private companies
(E) a deterrence to high performance levels in an industry
Inference
This question states that an inference is required; this inference is based on material presented in the second paragraph.To demonstrate that privatization has raised the level of performance in every area, the author gives three examples (1ines 20-27).One example is the disappearance of labor disruptions,once common.If the absence of 1abor disruptions raises the 1evel of performance.then the author must believe that the presence of labor disruptions impedes a high level of performance.
A The author does not link labor disruptions with a weak national economy.
B The author does not interpret labor disruptions in a positive fight.
C The author does not identify labor disruptions as a predictor of employees’ responses to opportunities to buy a company’s shares.
D Labor disruptions in state-owned and private industries are not compared.
E Correct.The author implies that labor disruptions interfere with high levels of performance in industry.
The correct answer is E.

87.The passage supports which of tile following statements about employees buying shares in their own companies ?
(A) At three different companies,approximately nine out of ten of the workers were eligible to buy shares in their companies.
(B) Approximately 90 percent of the eligible workers at three different companies chose to buy shares in their companies.
© The opportunity to buy shares was discouraged by at least some labor unions.
(D) Companies that demonstrated the highest productivity were the first to allow their employees the opportunity to buy shares
(E) Eligibility to buy shares was contingent on employees’ agreeing to increased work loads.
Supporting ideas
Check each statement by comparing it to the information presented in the passage.Only one statement is supported.The third paragraph presents the percentages of the eligible employees who purchased shares in their companies:89 percent at one company,90 percent at a second,and 92 percent at a third(1ines 32-35).Thus,it is true that roughly 90 percent of the eligible work force at three different companies bought shares in their companies once they were given the opportunity to do so.
A The passage cites the percentages of the eligible employees who bought shares,not the percentages of the total work force who were eligible.
B Correct.The passage shows that roughly 90 percent of the eligible employees at three different companies bought shares in their companies.
C The passage does not show the attitude of labor unions toward employee share buying.
D The passage offers no evidence that companies with high productivity were the first to offer shares to their employees.
E The passage does not show eligibility to be dependent on increased workload.
The correct answer is B.

88. Which of the following statements is most consistent with the principle described in lines 36-38?
(A) A democratic government that decides it is inappropriate to own a particular industry has in no way abdicated its responsibilities as guardian of the public interest.
(B) The ideal way for a government to protect employee interests is to force companies to maintain their share of a competitive market without government subsidies.
(C) The failure to harness the power of self-interest is an important reason that state-owned industries perform poorly.
(D) Governments that want to implement privatization programs must try to eliminate all resistance to the free-market system.
(E) The individual shareholder will reap only a minute share of the gains from whatever sacrifices he or she makes to achieve these gains.
Application
First identify the principle involved,and then find the statement that is most compatible with that principle.Lines 36-38 argue that having a personal stake in a business makes employees work to make it prosper.When there is no personal stake,or self-interest,involved,employees do not have the same incentive to work hard to make their industry prosper.Thus,the poor performance of state-owned industries can be ascribed in part to the 1ack of motivation employees suffer when they have no personal stake in the business.
A The principle involves a personal,rather than governmental,relationship.
B Self-interest may inspire people to do more;government coercion is not consistent with this principle.
C Correct.State-owned industries perform poorly in part because employees do not have the powerful motivation of self-interest.
D The principle has to do with the motivation of individuals, not governments.
E Lines 36-38 describe the principle of self- interest,not self-sacrifice.
The correct answer is C.

89. Which of the following can be inferred from the passage about the privatization process in the United Kingdom?
(A) It depends to a potentially dangerous degree on individual ownership of shares.
(B) It conforms in its most general outlines to Thomas Paine’s prescription for business ownership.
© It was originally conceived to include some giving away of free shares。
(D) It has been successful,even though privatization has failed in other countries.
(E) It is taking place more slowly than some economists suggest is necessary.
Inference
Answering this question requires looking at each possible inference to see if it is supported somewhere in the passage.Support for the inference about the pace of privatization is provided by the suggestion of some economists that giving away flee shares would provide a needed acceleration of the privatization process(fines44—45).If privatization needs to be accelerated,then it must be going too slowly, at least according to these economists.
A The passage does not allude to any danger in individual ownership of shares.
B Paine is quoted only in reference to receiving flee shares as opposed to buying shares;also,the process of privatization had occurred before employees bought shares in the newly privatized companies.
C No evidence supports the distribution of free shares as part of the plan to privatize.
D The failure of privatization in other countries is not mentioned.
E Correct.The economists’ suggestion comes from what they see as the need to speed up a process that is currently taking too long.
The correct answer is E.

90. The quotation in lines 46-47 is most probably used to
(A) counter a position that the author of the passage believes is incorrect
(B) state a solution to a problem described in the previous sentence
(C) show how opponents of the viewpoint of the author of the passage have supported their arguments
(D) point out a paradox contained in a controversial viewpoint
(E) present a historical maxim to challenge the principle introduced in the third paragraph
Logical structure
Looking at the quotation’s context leads to an understanding of why the quotation was used. Paine’ s quotation offers a concise and time-honored counterargument to the view voiced in the preceding sentence.The economists suggest giving away free shares,but the author notes that these economists are forgetting that,according to Paine,people do not value what they get too cheaply.The author uses the quotation to show the basic error in the economists’ thinking.
A Correct.The author uses Paine's quotation as an apt counter to the economists’ suggestion.
B The quotation attacks the solution posed in the previous sentence.
C The author agrees with Paine,as is evident in the final 1ines of the passage.
D The author implies that a viewpoint is ill advised.but does not say it is controversial.
E Paine's maxim does not challenge the principle of self-interest.
The correct answer is A.
______________________-




i got DAEBBCE(last 3 mistakes)

icandy wrote:
Got D,A,E,B,C,E,A as well

B T W, Can you be kind enough to bold the corresponding line when ever there is a line Q?

I referred to the 11th edition OG when I got to 88. But the passages are different?

Lets do more 1 GMAT and 2 LSAT passages so that we stay in touch with GMAT Q's and get stronger with LSAT.

_________________

math-polygons-87336.html
competition-for-the-best-gmat-error-log-template-86232.html

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 21 Dec 2009
Posts: 268
Location: India
Followers: 9

Kudos [?]: 60 [0], given: 25

GMAT Tests User
Re: While there is no blueprint for transforming a largely gover [#permalink] New post 29 Jan 2012, 12:27
only 6th is the tough one
_________________

Cheers,
SD

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 21 Aug 2012
Posts: 171
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 8 [0], given: 7

Re: While there is no blueprint for transforming a largely gover [#permalink] New post 17 Oct 2012, 00:37
Can you explain the fifth one? I got B for thar ...
1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 13 Aug 2012
Posts: 464
Concentration: Marketing, Finance
GMAT 1: Q V0
GPA: 3.23
Followers: 14

Kudos [?]: 174 [1] , given: 11

GMAT ToolKit User GMAT Tests User
Re: While there is no blueprint for transforming a largely gover [#permalink] New post 14 Feb 2013, 18:33
1
This post received
KUDOS
84. According to the passage,all of the following were benefits of privatizing state—owned industries in the United Kingdom EXCEPT:

Everything below has been mentioned in the passage EXCEPT for profits from industries.
More than 50% of the passage is even dedicated to increase in productivity, the benefits of shares to employees...
Profit increase is a different thing from Productivity Increase... I see this is more of a trap...
ANSWER: D


85. According to the passage,which of the following resulted in increased productivity in companies that have been privatized?

The key point of the discussion is shares to employees in the companies... This makes B incorrect since it just mentioned individual shareholders (either internal or external to the firm). C,D and E are obviously far fetch from what is mentioned in the passage.

ANSWER: A



86. It can be inferred from the passage that the author considers labor disruptions to be
Although it is not directly mentioned, but by evaluating the line before the sentence that mentions labor disruptions... We can infer that this factor is considered a part of evaluating increase in productivity (thus high performance).
ANSWER: E



87. The passage supports which of the following statements about employees buying shares in their own companies?

From the passage, it says: They responded enthusiastically to the offer of shares:at British Aerospace,89 percent of the eligible work force bought shares;at Associated British Ports,90 percent;and at British Telecom,92 percent.
ANSWER: B




88. Which of the following statements is most consistent with the principle described in lines 36-38?
I made a choice between C and E because the other choices are easy to cancel out. What's wrong with E? Well in here it says whatever you do you will reap only a minute share... This is obviously close to the idea of you reap what you sow BUT ONLY A MINUTE ruins the actual point... ANSWER: C

89. Which of the following can be inferred from the passage about the privatization process in the United Kingdom?


90.The quotation in lines 46-47 is most probably used to
[color=#ed1c24
]A is obviously the answer...[/color]

_________________

Impossible is nothing to God.

Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 07 May 2012
Posts: 76
Location: United States
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 36 [0], given: 22

Re: While there is no blueprint for transforming a largely [#permalink] New post 29 May 2013, 13:41
Hey Guys , Here are the Official answers -I was stumped too when I looked at the OA's given here at first,, before I realised they werent the correct ones.
D
A
E
B
C
E
A
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 06 Aug 2011
Posts: 408
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 45 [0], given: 82

CAT Tests
Re: While there is no blueprint for transforming a largely [#permalink] New post 07 Mar 2014, 08:25
second last was difficult ! :(

5 out of 7 correct..took 12 mints..

very nice passage !

last one was easy ..bt chose wrong !..
_________________

Bole So Nehal.. Sat Siri Akal.. Waheguru ji help me to get 700+ score !

Re: While there is no blueprint for transforming a largely   [#permalink] 07 Mar 2014, 08:25
    Similar topics Author Replies Last post
Similar
Topics:
The closing of small, inexpensive hospitals while large DenisSh 8 31 Jul 2009, 03:51
4 Experts publish their posts in the topic Though caterpillars transform large amounts of plant matter perfectstranger 33 21 Jun 2009, 02:19
While there is no blueprint for transforming a largely gover nitya34 0 14 Feb 2013, 18:33
The closing of small, inexpensive hospitals while large qhoc0010 8 15 Jan 2005, 13:29
While depressed property values can hurt some large saurya_s 1 03 Sep 2004, 05:51
Display posts from previous: Sort by

While there is no blueprint for transforming a largely

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Privacy Policy| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group and phpBB SEO

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.