It is currently 22 Jun 2017, 14:07

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

A mutual fund having billions of dollars in assets will

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 20 Apr 2013
Posts: 139
Re: A mutual fund having billions of dollars in assets will [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Mar 2015, 04:03
nikhilbajpai wrote:
Just one word for the explanation is enough, PARALLELISM.

A mutual fund having....holding....

I don't think "holding" has anything to do with "having". So, even if the sentence was:

A mutual fund with billions of dollars in assets...

The answer would still have been A.
Current Student
avatar
Joined: 14 May 2014
Posts: 47
Schools: Broad '18 (WA)
GMAT 1: 700 Q44 V41
GPA: 3.11
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge
Re: A mutual fund having billions of dollars in assets will [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Aug 2015, 21:37
ChrisLele wrote:
A mutual fund having billions of dollars in assets will typically invest that money in hundreds of companies, rarely holding more than one percent of the shares of any particular corporation.

(A) companies, rarely holding more than one percent

The clause 'rarely holding...' correctly modifies the subjet 'mutual fund.'

(B) companies, and it is rare to hold at least one percent or more

Here the 'it' is vague and unnecessary.

(C) companies and rarely do they hold more than one percent

Who is the 'they'? If we are referring to the companies than doing so is misleading. The original sentence makes it clear the mutual fund is doing the holding.

(D) companies, so that they rarely hold more than one percent

Same as (C).

(E) companies; rarely do they hold one percent or more

Once again, the misleading 'they.'


in choice B, isn't the "it" place holder it..? referring to "to hold...". i am not getting convinced that it is ambiguous.
Current Student
User avatar
Joined: 03 May 2015
Posts: 261
Location: South Africa
Concentration: International Business, Organizational Behavior
GPA: 3.49
WE: Web Development (Insurance)
Re: A mutual fund having billions of dollars in assets will [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 Jul 2016, 02:17
betterscore wrote:
A mutual fund having billions of dollars in assets will typically invest that money in hundreds of companies, rarely holding more than one percent of the shares of any particular corporation.

(A) companies, rarely holding more than one percent
(B) companies, and it is rare to hold at least one percent or more
(C) companies and rarely do they hold more than one percent
(D) companies, so that they rarely hold more than one percent
(E) companies; rarely do they hold one percent or more


If you are good with clauses you'd have noticed the error straight away. The second part is a modifier. So it can't have a) conjenction b) subject. Only A holds
_________________

Kudos if I helped ;)

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
B
Joined: 23 Feb 2015
Posts: 475
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: A mutual fund having billions of dollars in assets will [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Sep 2016, 11:42
betterscore wrote:
A mutual fund having billions of dollars in assets will typically invest that money in hundreds of companies, rarely holding more than one percent of the shares of any particular corporation.

(A) companies, rarely holding more than one percent
(B) companies, and it is rare to hold at least one percent or more
(C) companies and rarely do they hold more than one percent
(D) companies, so that they rarely hold more than one percent
(E) companies; rarely do they hold one percent or more


what's the problem in E? how can i eliminate E without seeing the problem ''they''?
Thanks...
_________________

“The heights by great men reached and kept were not attained in sudden flight but, they while their companions slept, they were toiling upwards in the night.”
― Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 17 Sep 2016
Posts: 185
Re: A mutual fund having billions of dollars in assets will [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Sep 2016, 23:27
dear experts, would you please to confirm my approach?
I found I missed the point although I picked up A, so I desires to get your confirmation.

Quote:
(B) companies, and it is rare to hold at least one percent or more

"to hold" is the subject of the second sentence, which conveys that the action "to hold" is rare, -- OUT

Quote:
(C) companies and rarely do they hold more than one percent

two complete sentences without a conjunction or semicolon --- OUT

Quote:
(D) companies, so that they rarely hold more than one percent

so that cannot be a conjunction, same issue as C, --- OUT


Quote:
(E) companies; rarely do they hold one percent or more

I hesitated A and E, because I did not figure out the pronoun issue when approaching , and picked up A eventually,
hope this won't happened when join the test.

hoping your confirmation,
thanks a lot
have a nice day
>_~
Expert Post
Verbal Expert
User avatar
S
Joined: 14 Dec 2013
Posts: 3080
Location: Germany
Schools: HHL Leipzig
GMAT 1: 780 Q50 V47
WE: Corporate Finance (Pharmaceuticals and Biotech)
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member Reviews Badge
Re: A mutual fund having billions of dollars in assets will [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 01 Oct 2016, 03:55
zoezhuyan wrote:
dear experts, would you please to confirm my approach?
I found I missed the point although I picked up A, so I desires to get your confirmation.

Quote:
(B) companies, and it is rare to hold at least one percent or more

"to hold" is the subject of the second sentence, which conveys that the action "to hold" is rare, -- OUT

Quote:
(C) companies and rarely do they hold more than one percent

two complete sentences without a conjunction or semicolon --- OUT

Quote:
(D) companies, so that they rarely hold more than one percent

so that cannot be a conjunction, same issue as C, --- OUT


Quote:
(E) companies; rarely do they hold one percent or more

I hesitated A and E, because I did not figure out the pronoun issue when approaching , and picked up A eventually,
hope this won't happened when join the test.

hoping your confirmation,
thanks a lot
have a nice day
>_~


All your explanations are alright except that in D. In D "so that" is wrong because "so that" indicates an effect of something - here the implication is not an effect, but a means of doing something.

I opened the window, so that fresh air may come in... correct (effect)
I opened the window, so that I turned the latch..... wrong (means of doing: I opened the window, turning the latch... correct)
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 17 Nov 2013
Posts: 183
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: A mutual fund having billions of dollars in assets will [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 Nov 2016, 15:00
Split1) SVA. "A mutual fund" is singular and "they" is plural. C,D, and E are out.

Split2) in B the empty "it" makes the sentence less clear. B is out.
Director
Director
User avatar
P
Joined: 14 Nov 2016
Posts: 973
Location: Malaysia
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member CAT Tests
A mutual fund having billions of dollars in assets will [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 03 May 2017, 22:35
betterscore wrote:
The Official Guide for GMAT Review 2016

Practice Question
Question No.: SC 96
Page: 691

A mutual fund having billions of dollars in assets will typically invest that money in hundreds of companies, rarely holding more than one percent of the shares of any particular corporation.

(A) companies, rarely holding more than one percent
(B) companies, and it is rare to hold at least one percent or more
(C) companies and rarely do they hold more than one percent
(D) companies, so that they rarely hold more than one percent
(E) companies; rarely do they hold one percent or more


First Glance

The underline contains a comma; because the answers are short, glance down at the differences surrounding the comma. There's a split between "comma -ing" and a participle modifier (holding) and and. Also, one answer has a semicolon. Look for Structure, Meaning, and Modifier issues.

Issues

(1) Meaning: and

Compare the beginnings of each answer vertically. Answers (B) and (C) insert the conjunction and, turning the "comma -ing" into an independent clause.

In the original sentence, the fact that the mutual fund invests in so many different companies results in the fact that the fund holds only a very small share of each company. When answers (B) and (C) insert the word and, they change what used to be a modifier into a separate clause. Two independent clauses should be read as two independent pieces of information unless some word exists to create a cause-effect relationship.

For example: Yesterday, Xiying visited the shoe store and she bought some milk. Those are two separate pieces of information (She probably didn't buy milk at the shoe store!); the only connection is that she did both things yesterday.

The sentence should contain a cause-effect relationship. Eliminate answers (B) and (C).

(2) Pronoun: they
Meaning: it

Continue to compare the answers vertically. Answer (B) introduces a pronoun, it; answers (C), (D), and (E) contain the pronoun they. Which nouns do these pronouns refer to?

They is a plural pronoun, but in all three cases, the pronoun is meant to refer to the singular noun mutual fund. Eliminate answers (C), (D), and (E).

In answer (B), the pronoun it does not refer to the mutual fund, rather, it is a dummy pronoun, as in the sentence "It is raining outside." Is there anything wrong with that? yes. The second half of answer (B) never clearly indicates that it is talking about the mutual fund. Eliminate answer (B) for faulty meaning.

The Correct Answer

Correct answer (A) uses a participle modifier to convey a cause-effect meaning. It avoids the pronoun issues by not using a pronoun at all.
Attachments

Untitled.png
Untitled.png [ 41.58 KiB | Viewed 162 times ]


_________________

Be challenged at EVERY MOMENT.

Each stage of the journey is crucial to attaining new heights of knowledge.

Rules for posting in verbal forum | Please DO NOT post short answer in your post!

Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 07 Apr 2017
Posts: 5
CAT Tests
Re: A mutual fund having billions of dollars in assets will [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 04 May 2017, 11:35
ChrisLele wrote:
A mutual fund having billions of dollars in assets will typically invest that money in hundreds of companies, rarely holding more than one percent of the shares of any particular corporation.

(A) companies, rarely holding more than one percent

The clause 'rarely holding...' correctly modifies the subjet 'mutual fund.'


(B) companies, and it is rare to hold at least one percent or more

Here the 'it' is vague and unnecessary.

(C) companies and rarely do they hold more than one percent

Who is the 'they'? If we are referring to the companies than doing so is misleading. The original sentence makes it clear the mutual fund is doing the holding.

(D) companies, so that they rarely hold more than one percent

Same as (C).

(E) companies; rarely do they hold one percent or more

Once again, the misleading 'they.'


I don't understand why the clause correctly modifies the subject mutual found. Shouldn't a noun an a modifier always touch each other? Could you give me some further explanations?
Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 23 Dec 2013
Posts: 194
Re: A mutual fund having billions of dollars in assets will [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 May 2017, 07:26
betterscore wrote:
The Official Guide for GMAT Review 2016/2017

Practice Question
Question No.: SC 96/763
Page: 691/701

A mutual fund having billions of dollars in assets will typically invest that money in hundreds of companies, rarely holding more than one percent of the shares of any particular corporation.

(A) companies, rarely holding more than one percent
(B) companies, and it is rare to hold at least one percent or more
(C) companies and rarely do they hold more than one percent
(D) companies, so that they rarely hold more than one percent
(E) companies; rarely do they hold one percent or more


A Correct.
B "At least one percent or more" is redundant.
C "They" presumably refers to "companies," but the mutual fund holds the shares.
D "So that" implies a logical consequence, but that relationship does not hold here.
E "They" is ambiguous.
Top Contributor
Retired Moderator
User avatar
G
Status: worked for Kaplan's associates, but now on my own, free and flying
Joined: 19 Feb 2007
Posts: 3961
Location: India
WE: Education (Education)
Re: A mutual fund having billions of dollars in assets will [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 May 2017, 00:34
Top Contributor
We can shoot down C, D, and E in one stroke on SV mismatch of 'a mutual fund' with 'they'. Rarely holding at least one percent as in B is not implied in the next. Since one percent is the cut-off, it might be normal to hold up to one percent and not rare to hold as made out.
A is the correct choice with the adverbial modifier referring to the mutual fund's investing in multiple companies.
_________________

“Better than a thousand days of diligent study is one day with a great teacher” – a Japanese proverb.
9884544509

VP
VP
avatar
S
Joined: 09 Jun 2010
Posts: 1412
Re: A mutual fund having billions of dollars in assets will [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 May 2017, 02:18
betterscore wrote:
The Official Guide for GMAT Review 2016/2017

Practice Question
Question No.: SC 96/763
Page: 691/701

A mutual fund having billions of dollars in assets will typically invest that money in hundreds of companies, rarely holding more than one percent of the shares of any particular corporation.

(A) companies, rarely holding more than one percent
(B) companies, and it is rare to hold at least one percent or more
(C) companies and rarely do they hold more than one percent
(D) companies, so that they rarely hold more than one percent
(E) companies; rarely do they hold one percent or more


in the pattern
"it is rare to do something".
to do refer to no agent/noun in the sentence. we have no agent who make "to do". "to do " here refers to general action.

it is good to learn English

there is no persons in the sentence who make action of "to learn".

in contrast, in the pattern
main clause+ to do
"to do" shows a future action which will be done by the subject of the sentence

I learn gmat to go to US.

the future action is "to go" will be done by "I".

in choice B, there is no agent which perform "to hold". this make a serious meaning error. B is wrong
_________________

visit my facebook to help me.
on facebook, my name is: thang thang thang

Re: A mutual fund having billions of dollars in assets will   [#permalink] 17 May 2017, 02:18

Go to page   Previous    1   2   [ 32 posts ] 

    Similar topics Author Replies Last post
Similar
Topics:
8 Experts publish their posts in the topic Cash flows to stock and bond mutual funds have gained strength in the inakihernandez 7 25 Apr 2016, 22:34
5 Experts publish their posts in the topic *Fresh* Mutual funds, though helpful souvik101990 7 26 Oct 2015, 21:23
1 Experts publish their posts in the topic *Fresh* Mutual funds, though helpful souvik101990 4 30 Jul 2014, 02:22
31 Experts publish their posts in the topic Investment always carries a risk of loss, and mutual funds are not alw nikhil09 19 29 Apr 2017, 00:14
4 Biotechnology companies have invested millions of dollars... avohden 7 07 Feb 2017, 16:56
Display posts from previous: Sort by

A mutual fund having billions of dollars in assets will

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group and phpBB SEO

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.