GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 17 Sep 2019, 13:14

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Find Similar Topics 
Manager
Manager
avatar
G
Joined: 28 Feb 2014
Posts: 145
Location: India
Concentration: General Management, International Business
GPA: 3.97
WE: Engineering (Education)
Re: Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Jul 2019, 08:33
A. a period when

B. in which

C. during which

D. when

E. a period during which. Correct

E is correct.
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
P
Joined: 12 Dec 2015
Posts: 427
Re: Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Jul 2019, 08:38
Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940, a period when many successful light-hearted whodunits were written.

A. a period when --> correct: appositive phrase a period (refer to "between 1920 and 1940")& it is modified by "when"
B. in which --> meaning change: looks like "which" modifying 1940, also it's better to use "when" to modify time not "which"
C. during which --> same as B
D. when --> same as B: looks like "when" modifying 1940
E. a period during which --> it's better to use "when" to modify time not "which": A is better than E
Director
Director
avatar
G
Joined: 22 Nov 2018
Posts: 555
Location: India
GMAT 1: 640 Q45 V35
GMAT 2: 660 Q48 V33
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member
Re: Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Jul 2019, 08:45
between 1920 and 1940, a period when (a period correctly refers to the years between 1920 and 1940 which is modified correctly by when)

A. a period when - Correct option
B. in which - 1940, in which - the modifier wrongly refers to only 1940 rather than the period
C. during which - ",During when" is required
D. when Incorrectly modifies 1940
E. a period during which "A period + during" is redundant AND "which" is incorrect as in option C
_________________
Give +1 kudos if this answer helps..!!
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
G
Joined: 10 Jan 2017
Posts: 250
Location: India
Reviews Badge CAT Tests
Re: Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Jul 2019, 08:46
IMO correct answer is D

Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940, a period when many successful light-hearted whodunits were written.

A. a period when - a period when is too wordy usage, already "between 1920 and 1940" is mentioned in the non-underlined portion.
B. in which - Which cannot modify a time period
C. during which - Same as B
D. when - Simple & concise with proper meaning, when is perfectly modifying the time period "between 1920 and 1940"
E. a period during which - same as B & C
_________________
Your limitation—it's only your imagination.
Please hit +1 Kudos if you like my Post.
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 12 Mar 2019
Posts: 156
Re: Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Jul 2019, 09:02
Answer E :
this option define clearly when work is done , period is next to year 1920-1940, so modifying the time :
Manager
Manager
avatar
G
Joined: 30 Nov 2017
Posts: 189
WE: Consulting (Consulting)
Premium Member
Re: Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Jul 2019, 09:10
Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940, a period when many successful light-hearted whodunits were written.

Now analysing the options;

A. a period when (This commits the same error with E, it looks like repetition - INCORRECT)
B. in which (This sounds awkward therefore - INCORRECT)
C. during which (This also doesn't sound good - INCORRECT)
D. when (This looks good because it modifies the period - CORRECT)
E. a period during which (This looks like repetition of the period which was already given in the first clause - INCORRECT)

Hence answer choice D.

Thank you for Kudos.

_________________
Be Braver, you cannot cross a chasm in two small jumps...
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
G
Joined: 24 Nov 2016
Posts: 432
Location: United States
CAT Tests
Re: Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Jul 2019, 09:12
Quote:
Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940, a period when many successful light-hearted whodunits were written.

A. a period when
B. in which
C. during which
D. when
E. a period during which


Grammar: the underlined portion is an absolute phrase, which is formed by a noun + noun modifier.
Usage: "WHEN" is used to modify a noun event or time.

Answer (A).
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
G
Joined: 13 Feb 2018
Posts: 448
GMAT 1: 640 Q48 V28
Premium Member
Re: Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Jul 2019, 10:46
Tough question as my SC skills are lame :)

A. a period when
I like it
We have a good noun modifier
"When" is a noun modifier and refers to time entity noun (period)

B. in which
this is incorrect because it tries to modify "between 1920 and 1940" we need some time entity noun

C. during which
incorrect combination of those two words

D. when
the same as in B

E. a period during which
now we have noun modification but during which is still incorrect

IMO
Ans: A
Manager
Manager
avatar
G
Joined: 15 Jun 2019
Posts: 164
Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Jul 2019, 11:36
Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940, a period when many successful light-hearted whodunits were written.

meaning: AC wrote her works between 1920 and 1940 during this period many whodunits were written.
error analysis: here after the clause, a noun + relative clause modifier is used. this Noun + noun modifier is needed when a noun is needed to remove the ambiguity
or to refer to any of the previous nouns mentioned.
Here, when is a relative pronoun clause when modifies time during specific time. so a noun to modify the time and the specific time relative pronoun is not doing any good to refer to the complete period between 1920 and 1940. period is fine atleast , but when is the spoilsport as the second clause intends to show a time frame..

few grammar to take note
in ( as in which) is used when some kind of entity which is bounded and something can happen inside. eg country, jar, bottle,
during( as in during which) is used to mention the time frame.
when is used for the specific event. ie something happened, when he was doing something. at that time something happened. that specific time when is used.

POE,
A. a period when ( error as mentioned in analysis)

B. in which
( neither which is a time modifier nor the event happens inside something, utter wrong)

C. during which
(As during is actually used to mention the period or time frame. During which is apt and crisp. as during which clearly mentions the second clause happened during the period mentioned in the earlier sentence. . so this conveys. lets keep this for a while)

D. when
(When is used for the specific period of time, so this is completely wrong as we have to mention the period in preceding clause)

E. a period during which
( a period during which is redundant, as during actually refers to the time frame. so a period need not be mentioned . so this is a candidate against no other best choice. but for us as C is there we can remove this. )

so C is the ans

Hence ans c is correct.
_________________
please do correct my mistakes that itself a big kudo for me,

thanks
VP
VP
User avatar
D
Joined: 05 Mar 2015
Posts: 1010
Reviews Badge CAT Tests
Re: Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Jul 2019, 12:08
Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940, a period when many successful light-hearted whodunits were written.

A. a period when.....Correct...."a period when" correctly modifies period between 1920 & 1940
B. in which......modifies 1940 ...incorrect
C. during which ...same as B...incorrect
D. when....same as B...incorrect
E. a period during which.....usage of which is incorrect

Ans A
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 10 Aug 2016
Posts: 68
Location: India
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Jul 2019, 12:48
Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940, a period when many successful light-hearted whodunits were written.

Time period takes 'when' and not 'which'.

A. a period when --> Correct option. period considers years between 1920 and 1940. when is rightly used to refer to time period.
B. in which --> which is incorrect to describe time period.
C. during which --> which is incorrect to describe time period.
D. when --> when can only refer to year 1940. Since we are referring to time period between 1920 and 1940, it should be followed by a period.
E. a period during which --> which is incorrect to describe time period.

Answer Choice: A
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 06 Feb 2019
Posts: 107
Re: Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Jul 2019, 13:55
Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940, a period when many successful light-hearted whodunits were written.

A. a period when
B. in which
C. during which
D. when
E. a period during which

The typical GMAT question, which tears me apart.
Happily, I find out that both A and E are wrong.
And here is my explanation: from the context and style of the sentence we get that Agatha Christie wrote her best works between 1920 and 1940. We don't need a word "period" after this statement. "When" is enough to clarify that between 1920 and 1940 also many successful light-hearted whodunits were written.

So my brave-hearted option is D.
Manager
Manager
User avatar
P
Joined: 15 Nov 2017
Posts: 171
Location: India
Concentration: Operations, Marketing
GPA: 4
WE: Operations (Retail)
Re: Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Jul 2019, 15:31
Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940, a period when many successful light-hearted whodunits were written.

A. a period when
B. in which
C. during which
D. when
E. a period during which

Rule1- Comma + Which are unanimously used together and in the same sequence as mentioned
Rule2- 'Which' always modifies its preceding word

Using above rules we can eliminate options B, C & E.
D can be easily eliminated since sentence 'when many successful light-hearted whodunits were written" leaves it incomplete.
Hence option A is the clear winner
_________________
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
P
Joined: 20 Mar 2018
Posts: 325
Location: Ghana
Concentration: Finance, Real Estate
Re: Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Jul 2019, 15:41
Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940, a period when many successful light-hearted whodunits were written.

A. a period when —> redundant as we know that between 1920 and 1940 is a period
B. in which —> use to refer to an entity
C. during which —> we already know that
D. when —> correct
E. a period during which —> wordy

Answer D

Posted from my mobile device
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
P
Joined: 30 Sep 2017
Posts: 339
Concentration: Technology, Entrepreneurship
GMAT 1: 720 Q49 V40
GPA: 3.8
WE: Engineering (Real Estate)
Premium Member Reviews Badge CAT Tests
Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 19 Jul 2019, 19:33
The sentence consists of two parts:
(1) Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940, and
(2) many successful light-hearted whodunits were written in that period

A. a period when
BEST ANSWER. This choice is grammatically correct as it effectively uses proper noun phrase a period when ... were written to relate to the main clause. That period, described in the noun phrase, is between 1920 and 1940.

B. in which
The word which has no clear referent. Such use of word which may mean either that many whodunits were written in 1920 or that many whodunits were written in 1940. Adding the noun "period" before the phrase beginning with in which effectively eliminates the ambiguity of the word which.

C. during which
Same issue as in (B). The word which has no clear referent. Such use of word which may mean either that many whodunits were written during 1920 or that many whodunits were written during 1940. Adding the noun "period" before the phrase beginning with during which eliminates the aforementioned ambiguity.

D. when
Same issue as in (B) and (C). The word when has no clear referent. Such use of word when may mean either that many whodunits were written in 1920 or that many whodunits were written in 1940. Adding the noun "period" before the phrase beginning with when will effectively eliminate such ambiguity.

E. a period during which
This choice seems grammatically correct as it effectively uses proper noun phrase a period during which... were written. However, the phrase a period during which... is wordier and less preferred than the phrase a period when...

Answer is (A)

Originally posted by chondro48 on 19 Jul 2019, 17:16.
Last edited by chondro48 on 19 Jul 2019, 19:33, edited 1 time in total.
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 05 Jan 2019
Posts: 5
Re: Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Jul 2019, 19:24
Is it A? Since we are defining a timeline, using period here makes sense

Posted from my mobile device
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 25 Aug 2015
Posts: 45
Re: Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Jul 2019, 20:43
Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940, a period when many successful light-hearted whodunits were written.

A. a period when - date range, so should be during rather than when
B. in which - it is a date range, but it should be during not in
C. during which - yes, this is the right answer, the most succinct
D. when - its a date range, so during rather than when
E. a period during which - during is correct, but too wordy
Manager
Manager
avatar
G
Joined: 27 May 2010
Posts: 200
CAT Tests
Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Jul 2019, 21:00
Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940, a period when many successful light-hearted whodunits were written.

A. a period when
Option E sounds better

B. in which
refers to 1940 immediately preceding comma. 'a period' is required to depict the duration

C. during which
same as B

D. when
'a period' is required to depict the duration

E. a period during which
Correct

Option E.
_________________
Please give Kudos if you like the post
GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
User avatar
D
Joined: 18 Aug 2017
Posts: 4738
Location: India
Concentration: Sustainability, Marketing
Schools: INSEAD, HEC '22, IIM
GPA: 4
WE: Marketing (Energy and Utilities)
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Jul 2019, 21:03
Modifier error based .
IMO A; is correct as it correctly modifies between 1920 and 1940

Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940, a period when many successful light-hearted whodunits were written.

A. a period when
B. in which , wrong modifier
C. during which ,wrong modifier
D. when, wrong modifier
E. a period during which, wrong modifier
_________________
If you liked my solution then please give Kudos. Kudos encourage active discussions.
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 17 Apr 2018
Posts: 109
Re: Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Jul 2019, 21:36
Time period is 1920 - 1940
Scanning through choices "during" will fit as it is referring the time frame. A nd D are out.

B - modifier issue, "in which" seems to modify only 1940 instead of time period (1920 - 1940)

C - Similar reasoning as B, E is more elegant and clear.

Hence, E is the Answer.
GMAT Club Bot
Re: Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940   [#permalink] 19 Jul 2019, 21:36

Go to page   Previous    1   2   3   4    Next  [ 76 posts ] 

Display posts from previous: Sort by

Agatha Christie wrote some of her best works between 1920 and 1940

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  





Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne