GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 14 Nov 2019, 09:03

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Find Similar Topics 
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 59039
If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Dec 2013, 06:04
1
6
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  5% (low)

Question Stats:

92% (01:02) correct 8% (01:17) wrong based on 735 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

The Official Guide For GMAT® Quantitative Review, 2ND Edition

If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug that is 9 feet by 12 feet, what is the area, in square feet, of the floor?

(A) 65
(B) 108
(C) 180
(D) 270
(E) 300

Problem Solving
Question: 15
Category: Geometry; Arithmetic Area; Percents
Page: 63
Difficulty: 550


GMAT Club is introducing a new project: The Official Guide For GMAT® Quantitative Review, 2ND Edition - Quantitative Questions Project

Each week we'll be posting several questions from The Official Guide For GMAT® Quantitative Review, 2ND Edition and then after couple of days we'll provide Official Answer (OA) to them along with a slution.

We'll be glad if you participate in development of this project:
1. Please provide your solutions to the questions;
2. Please vote for the best solutions by pressing Kudos button;
3. Please vote for the questions themselves by pressing Kudos button;
4. Please share your views on difficulty level of the questions, so that we have most precise evaluation.

Thank you!

_________________
EMPOWERgmat Instructor
User avatar
V
Status: GMAT Assassin/Co-Founder
Affiliations: EMPOWERgmat
Joined: 19 Dec 2014
Posts: 15444
Location: United States (CA)
GMAT 1: 800 Q51 V49
GRE 1: Q170 V170
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 03 Dec 2017, 22:47
2
Hi All,

With this question, we can use the answer choices 'against' the prompt and TEST THE ANSWERS. To start, we know that the area of the rug is...

(9 ft)(12 ft) = 108 ft^2

We're told that this value represents 60% of the area of the rug. Since we're asked to find the area of the rug, 108 is 60% of one of the answer choices.

Since 60% of 200 = 120, we're clearly looking for an answer that is LESS than200 (but not that much less).

Let's TEST Answer C: 180

(.6)(180) = 108

This is an exact match for what we were told, so this must be the answer.

Final Answer:

GMAT assassins aren't born, they're made,
Rich
_________________
Contact Rich at: Rich.C@empowergmat.com
Image


The Course Used By GMAT Club Moderators To Earn 750+

souvik101990 Score: 760 Q50 V42 ★★★★★
ENGRTOMBA2018 Score: 750 Q49 V44 ★★★★★
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 59039
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Dec 2013, 06:05
1
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Status: GMATting
Joined: 21 Mar 2011
Posts: 105
Concentration: Strategy, Technology
GMAT 1: 590 Q45 V27
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Dec 2013, 22:46
1
Firstly, let us find the area of the rectangular rug: 9 * 12 = 108 sq.ft;
If 60% of floor = area of the rectangular rug,
(0.6 * x) = 108, where x is the area of the floor;
x = (108 * 100)/60
x = 180.

Ans is (C).
Manager
Manager
avatar
Status: suffer now and live forever as a champion!!!
Joined: 01 Sep 2013
Posts: 99
Location: India
Dheeraj: Madaraboina
GPA: 3.5
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Apr 2014, 23:40
1
12 *9 = 108;

108 --------------> 60%
??? --------------> 40%

therefore 40% ------ > 72.
108+72= 180 ;
Target Test Prep Representative
User avatar
G
Status: Head GMAT Instructor
Affiliations: Target Test Prep
Joined: 04 Mar 2011
Posts: 2812
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Oct 2017, 16:49
1
Bunuel wrote:
If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug that is 9 feet by 12 feet, what is the area, in square feet, of the floor?

(A) 65
(B) 108
(C) 180
(D) 270
(E) 300


Letting n = the area of the floor, we can create the following equation:

(9 x 12) = 0.6n

108 = 0.6n

180 = n

Answer: C
_________________

Jeffrey Miller

Head of GMAT Instruction

Jeff@TargetTestPrep.com
TTP - Target Test Prep Logo
122 Reviews

5-star rated online GMAT quant
self study course

See why Target Test Prep is the top rated GMAT quant course on GMAT Club. Read Our Reviews

If you find one of my posts helpful, please take a moment to click on the "Kudos" button.

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 04 Oct 2013
Posts: 150
Location: India
GMAT Date: 05-23-2015
GPA: 3.45
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 06 Jan 2014, 13:15
If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug that is 9 feet by 12 feet, what is the area, in square feet, of the floor?

(A) 65
(B) 108
(C) 180
(D) 270
(E) 300


Rug Area = 12 * 9

Floor Area * (60/100) = Rug Area

Or, Floor Area =2 12 * 9 * 10/ 6 = 2 * 9 * 10 = 180

Hence, answer (C).

Alternative Solution

It is given:
Rug Area = 12 * 9
Floor area / Rug Area = 3/5 (Since, 60% = 3/5)

Let any one side of the rug be multiplied by 5/3 to calculate floor area.
Or, One side of Floor = 9 * 5/3 = 15

So, Floor area = 12 * 15 = 180

Hence, answer (C).
Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 25 Jun 2016
Posts: 60
GMAT 1: 780 Q51 V46
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Jan 2017, 13:40
15 second approach:

108 is more than half but less than all of the floor. We need something between 108 and 216. Answer C.
SVP
SVP
avatar
B
Joined: 06 Nov 2014
Posts: 1871
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Jan 2017, 15:28
Bunuel wrote:

If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug that is 9 feet by 12 feet, what is the area, in square feet, of the floor?

(A) 65
(B) 108
(C) 180
(D) 270
(E) 300



60% area = 9*12 = 108 sq. feet
Hence 100% area = (108/60) * 100 [By unitary method]

Hence total area = 180 sq. feet.

Correct Option: C
Manager
Manager
User avatar
S
Joined: 25 Mar 2013
Posts: 226
Location: United States
Concentration: Entrepreneurship, Marketing
GPA: 3.5
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 Jan 2017, 18:04
Area = length x breath
Area of rug = 12 x 9 = 108
108 = \(\frac{60}{100}\) x Area of rectangular floor
180
C
_________________
I welcome analysis on my posts and kudo +1 if helpful. It helps me to improve my craft.Thank you
Target Test Prep Representative
User avatar
V
Status: Founder & CEO
Affiliations: Target Test Prep
Joined: 14 Oct 2015
Posts: 8375
Location: United States (CA)
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Jan 2017, 18:08
Bunuel wrote:

If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug that is 9 feet by 12 feet, what is the area, in square feet, of the floor?

(A) 65
(B) 108
(C) 180
(D) 270
(E) 300


We are given that 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a 9-foot by 12-foot rug. Thus, the area of the rug is 9 x 12 = 108 square feet. To determine the area of the floor, we can create the following equation in which the total area of the floor is n:

0.6n = 108

6n = 1,080

n = 1,080/6 = 180 square feet

Answer: C
_________________

Scott Woodbury-Stewart

Founder and CEO

Scott@TargetTestPrep.com
TTP - Target Test Prep Logo
122 Reviews

5-star rated online GMAT quant
self study course

See why Target Test Prep is the top rated GMAT quant course on GMAT Club. Read Our Reviews

If you find one of my posts helpful, please take a moment to click on the "Kudos" button.

Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 23 Dec 2013
Posts: 138
Location: United States (CA)
GMAT 1: 710 Q45 V41
GMAT 2: 760 Q49 V44
GPA: 3.76
Reviews Badge
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 25 May 2017, 10:54
Bunuel wrote:
The Official Guide For GMAT® Quantitative Review, 2ND Edition

If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug that is 9 feet by 12 feet, what is the area, in square feet, of the floor?

(A) 65
(B) 108
(C) 180
(D) 270
(E) 300

Problem Solving
Question: 15
Category: Geometry; Arithmetic Area; Percents
Page: 63
Difficulty: 550


GMAT Club is introducing a new project: The Official Guide For GMAT® Quantitative Review, 2ND Edition - Quantitative Questions Project

Each week we'll be posting several questions from The Official Guide For GMAT® Quantitative Review, 2ND Edition and then after couple of days we'll provide Official Answer (OA) to them along with a slution.

We'll be glad if you participate in development of this project:
1. Please provide your solutions to the questions;
2. Please vote for the best solutions by pressing Kudos button;
3. Please vote for the questions themselves by pressing Kudos button;
4. Please share your views on difficulty level of the questions, so that we have most precise evaluation.

Thank you!


This problem requires you to 1) copy the information down correctly and 2) use the appropriate ratio.

Here we know that 9*12 = 3/5x. Instead of multiplying 9*12, we should leave it as-is so we can then bring over 3/5 and divide 9 by 3.

9*12 * 5/3 = x

3*12*5 = x

60*3 = x

x = 180.
Current Student
User avatar
P
Joined: 02 Jul 2017
Posts: 283
Concentration: Entrepreneurship, Technology
GMAT 1: 730 Q50 V38
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Oct 2017, 10:12
If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug that is 9 feet by 12 feet, what is the area, in square feet, of the floor?

60 % of rectangular floor area = area of rug 9feet by 12 feet
=> (60/100)* rectangular floor area = 9* 12
=> Rectangular floor area = (100/60) * (9*12) = 180

Answer: C
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 06 Oct 2017
Posts: 5
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Oct 2017, 10:12
Let the area of the the whole floor be x

Therefore,

0.6*x = 9*12
0.6*x = 108

x = 180

Answer C
Senior SC Moderator
avatar
V
Joined: 22 May 2016
Posts: 3655
If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Oct 2017, 10:14
Bunuel wrote:
If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug that is 9 feet by 12 feet, what is the area, in square feet, of the floor?

(A) 65
(B) 108
(C) 180
(D) 270
(E) 300

Area of rug = LW = (9 * 12) = 108 ft\(^2\)

Area of rug is 60 percent of the floor F's area

\(108 = .6F\)

\(\frac{108}{.6} = \frac{108}{\frac{6}{10}}= F\)

\(108 *\frac{10}{6} = 180 = F\)

Area of floor = 180 ft\(^2\)

Answer (C)
_________________
SC Butler has resumed! Get two SC questions to practice, whose links you can find by date, here.

Never doubt that a small group of thoughtful, committed citizens can change the world; indeed, it's the only thing that ever has -- Margaret Mead
GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
User avatar
V
Joined: 12 Sep 2015
Posts: 4063
Location: Canada
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Oct 2017, 10:21
Top Contributor
Bunuel wrote:
If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug that is 9 feet by 12 feet, what is the area, in square feet, of the floor?

(A) 65
(B) 108
(C) 180
(D) 270
(E) 300


Area of rectangular RUG = (base)(height) = (9)(12) =108
This RUG covers 60% of the FLOOR
In other words, 108 = 60% of the area of the FLOOR
Or we can write: 108 = 0.6(area of FLOOR)

So, 108 /0.6 = area of FLOOR
Evaluate to get: 180 = area of FLOOR

Answer: C

Cheers,
Brent
_________________
Test confidently with gmatprepnow.com
Image
GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
User avatar
V
Joined: 12 Sep 2015
Posts: 4063
Location: Canada
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Oct 2017, 10:22
Top Contributor
PRO TIP :-) :D

Once we know that So, 108 /0.6 = area of FLOOR, we can apply some number sense to avoid dividing 0.6 into 108

Notice that 108 /0.5 = 216
Since 0.6 is a bit bigger than 0.5, we know that 108 /0.6 will be a little bit less than 216
Check the answer choices...only answer choice C is a bit less than 216

ASIDE: This shortcut works, because the answer choices are nicely spread apart.

For more on this strategy, watch the following math tips video


Cheers,
Brent
_________________
Test confidently with gmatprepnow.com
Image
SVP
SVP
User avatar
V
Joined: 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 2341
Reviews Badge CAT Tests
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Oct 2017, 01:46
Bunuel wrote:
If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectangular rug that is 9 feet by 12 feet, what is the area, in square feet, of the floor?

(A) 65
(B) 108
(C) 180
(D) 270
(E) 300


To avoid multiple calculations, just translate the question into:

\(\frac{60}{100}\) * \(F\) = 9 * 12.........we can simplify the equation in one step

F =180

Answer: C
Intern
Intern
User avatar
B
Joined: 05 Jun 2017
Posts: 2
Location: Bangladesh
Concentration: Technology, Technology
GPA: 3.52
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Mar 2018, 13:29
dheeraj24 wrote:
12 *9 = 108;

108 --------------> 60%
??? --------------> 40%

therefore 40% ------ > 72.
108+72= 180 ;



how did u get 72

Posted from my mobile device

Posted from my mobile device
EMPOWERgmat Instructor
User avatar
V
Status: GMAT Assassin/Co-Founder
Affiliations: EMPOWERgmat
Joined: 19 Dec 2014
Posts: 15444
Location: United States (CA)
GMAT 1: 800 Q51 V49
GRE 1: Q170 V170
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Mar 2018, 17:35
Hi crescendoboy,

You can use a ratio to determine the value of 40%. Since 60% = 108.....

40%/60% = X/108
4/6 = X/108
2/3 = X/108
3X = 216
X = 72

GMAT assassins aren't born, they're made,
Rich
_________________
Contact Rich at: Rich.C@empowergmat.com
Image


The Course Used By GMAT Club Moderators To Earn 750+

souvik101990 Score: 760 Q50 V42 ★★★★★
ENGRTOMBA2018 Score: 750 Q49 V44 ★★★★★
GMAT Club Bot
Re: If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang   [#permalink] 18 Mar 2018, 17:35

Go to page    1   2    Next  [ 21 posts ] 

Display posts from previous: Sort by

If 60 percent of a rectangular floor is covered by a rectang

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  





Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne