GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 13 Nov 2019, 05:02

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Jacob Burckhardt’s view that Renaissance European women stood on

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Find Similar Topics 
Current Student
avatar
B
Status: Persevere
Joined: 09 Jan 2016
Posts: 114
Location: Hong Kong
GMAT 1: 750 Q50 V41
GPA: 3.52
Reviews Badge
Jacob Burckhardt’s view that Renaissance European women stood on  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 28 Jul 2019, 07:10
5
76
Question 1
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 2244 sessions

44% (03:11) correct 56% (03:35) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 2
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 2295 sessions

55% (01:20) correct 45% (01:36) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 3
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 2253 sessions

57% (01:12) correct 43% (01:19) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 4
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 2152 sessions

70% (01:05) correct 30% (01:13) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 5
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 2083 sessions

65% (01:09) correct 35% (01:29) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 6
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 2016 sessions

45% (01:23) correct 55% (01:23) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 7
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 1920 sessions

53% (01:11) correct 47% (01:28) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Jacob Burckhardt’s view that Renaissance European women “stood on a footing of perfect equality” with Renaissance men has been repeatedly cited by feminist scholars as a prelude to their presentation of rich historical evidence of women’s inequality. In striking contrast to Burckhardt, Joan Kelly in her famous 1977 essay, “Did Women Have a Renaissance?” argued that the Renaissance was a period of economic and social decline for women relative both to Renaissance men and to medieval women. Recently, however, a significant trend among feminist scholars has entailed a rejection of both Kelly’s dark vision of the Renaissance and Burckhardt’s rosy one. Many recent works by these scholars stress the ways in which differences among Renaissance women—especially in terms of social status and religion—work to complicate the kinds of generalizations both Burckhardt and Kelly made on the basis of their observations about upper-class Italian women.

The trend is also evident, however, in works focusing on those middle- and upper-class European women whose ability to write gives them disproportionate representation in the historical record. Such women were, simply by virtue of their literacy, members of a tiny minority of the population, so it is risky to take their descriptions of their experiences as typical of “female experience” in any general sense. Tina Krontiris, for example, in her fascinating study of six Renaissance women writers, does tend at times to conflate “women” and“women writers,” assuming that women’s gender, irrespective of other social differences, including literacy, allows us to view women as a homogeneous social group and make that group an object of analysis. Nonetheless, Krontiris makes a significant contribution to the field and is representative of those authors who offer what might be called a cautiously optimistic assessment of Renaissance women’s achievements, although she also stresses the social obstacles Renaissance women faced when they sought to raise their “oppositional voices.” Krontiris is concerned to show women intentionally negotiating some power for themselves (at least in the realm of public discourse) against potentially constraining ideologies, but in her sober and thoughtful concluding remarks, she suggests that such verbal opposition to cultural stereotypes was highly circumscribed; women seldom attacked the basic assumptions in the ideologies that oppressed them.
RC00313-01. The author of the passage discusses Krontiris primarily to provide an example of a writer who
A.is highly critical of the writings of certain Renaissance women
B.supports Kelly’s view of women’s status during the Renaissance
C.has misinterpreted the works of certain Renaissance women
D.has rejected the views of both Burckhardt and Kelly
E.has studied Renaissance women in a wide variety of social and religious contexts



RC00313-02.According to the passage, Krontiris’s work differs from that of the scholars mentioned in highlight text in which of the following ways?
A.Krontiris’s work stresses the achievements of Renaissance women rather than the obstacles to their success.
B.Krontiris’s work is based on a reinterpretation of the work of earlier scholars.
C.Krontiris’s views are at odds with those of both Kelly and Burkhardt.
D.Krontiris’s work focuses on the place of women in Renaissance society.
E.Krontiris’s views are based exclusively on the study of a privileged group of women.



RC00313-03. According to the passage, feminist scholars cite Burckhardt’s view of Renaissance women primarily for which of the following reasons?
A.Burckhardt’s view forms the basis for most arguments refuting Kelly's point of view.
B.Burckhardt’s view has been discredited by Kelly.
C.Burckhardt’s view is one that many feminist scholars wish to refute.
D.Burckhardt’s work provides rich historical evidence of inequality between Renaissance women and men.
E.Burckhardt’s work includes historical research supporting the arguments of the feminist scholars.



RC00313-04. It can be inferred that both Burckhardt and Kelly have been criticized by the scholars mentioned in highlight text for which of the following?
A.Assuming that women writers of the Renaissance are representative of Renaissance women in general
B.Drawing conclusions that are based on the study of an atypical group of women
C.Failing to describe clearly the relationship between social status and literacy among Renaissance women
D.Failing to acknowledge the role played by Renaissance women in opposing cultural stereotypes
E.Failing to acknowledge the ways in which social status affected the creative activities of Renaissance women



RC00313-05. The author of the passage suggests that Krontiris incorrectly assumes that
A.social differences among Renaissance women are less important than the fact that they were women
B.literacy among Renaissance women was more prevalent than most scholars today acknowledge
C.during the Renaissance, women were able to successfully oppose cultural stereotypes relating to gender
D.Renaissance women did not face many difficult social obstacles relating to their gender
E.in order to attain power, Renaissance women attacked basic assumptions in the ideologies that oppressed them



RC00313-06. The last sentence in the passage serves primarily to
A.suggest that Krontiris’s work is not representative of recent trends among feminist scholars
B.undermine the argument that literate women of the Renaissance sought to oppose social constraints imposed on them
C.show a way in which Krontiris’s work illustrates a “cautiously optimistic"assessment of Renaissance women’s achievements
D.summarize Krontiris’s view of the effect of literacy on the lives of upper- and middle-class Renaissance women
E.illustrate the way in which Krontiris’s study differs from the studies done by Burckhardt and Kelly



RC00313-08.The author of the passage implies that the women studied by Krontiris are unusual in which of the following ways?
A.They faced obstacles less formidable than those faced by other Renaissance women.
B.They have been seen by historians as more interesting than other Renaissance women.
C.They were more concerned about recording history accurately than were other Renaissance women.
D.Their perceptions are more likely to be accessible to historians than are those of most other Renaissance women.
E.Their concerns are likely to be of greater interest to feminist scholars than are the ideas of most other Renaissance women.



Originally posted by nalinnair on 19 May 2016, 00:15.
Last edited by SajjadAhmad on 28 Jul 2019, 07:10, edited 1 time in total.
Updated complete topic (18).
Most Helpful Community Reply
Marshall & McDonough Moderator
User avatar
D
Joined: 13 Apr 2015
Posts: 1677
Location: India
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Jacob Burckhardt’s view that Renaissance European women stood on  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 May 2016, 02:18
12
2
130. The author of the passage discusses Krontiris primarily to provide an example of a writer who

The first paragraph introduces a trend: "Recently, however, a significant trend among feminist scholars has entailed a rejection of both Kelly’s dark vision of the Renaissance and Burckhardt’s rosy one". The second paragraph takes it forward and provides an example of Tina Krontiris.

A.is highly critical of the writings of certain Renaissance women - Krontiris is not highly critical of Renaissance women
B.supports Kelly’s view of women’s status during the Renaissance - Incorrect - TK rejects Kelly's view
C.has misinterpreted the works of certain Renaissance women - Incorrect - TK has not misinterpreted the works. His work focused only on a certain class of women who were literate.
D.has rejected the views of both Burckhardt and Kelly - Correct
E.has studied Renaissance women in a wide variety of social and religious contexts - Incorrect - The passage does not state this.


131. According to the passage, Krontiris’s work differs from that of the scholars mentioned in highlight text in which of the following ways?

Refer to these lines: "Tina Krontiris, for example, in her fascinating study of six Renaissance women writers, does tend at times to conflate “women” and“women writers,” assuming that women’s gender, irrespective of other social differences, including literacy, allows us to view women as a homogeneous social group and make that group an object of analysis."

A.Krontiris’s work stresses the achievements of Renaissance women rather than the obstacles to their success. - Incorrect - TK discusses both achievements and obstacles faced by Renaissance women.
B.Krontiris’s work is based on a reinterpretation of the work of earlier scholars. - Incorrect - Out of context.
C.Krontiris’s views are at odds with those of both Kelly and Burkhardt. - Incorrect - Feminist scholars including TK were at odds to the views of Kelly and Burkhardt.
D.Krontiris’s work focuses on the place of women in Renaissance society. - Incorrect - Out of context
E.Krontiris’s views are based exclusively on the study of a privileged group of women. - Correct - TK's work is based only on literate women.

Answer: E


132. According to the passage, feminist scholars cite Burckhardt’s view of Renaissance women primarily for which of the following reasons?

Refer to these lines: "Jacob Burckhardt’s view that Renaissance European women “stood on a footing of perfect equality” with Renaissance men has been repeatedly cited by feminist scholars as a prelude to their presentation of rich historical evidence of women’s inequality."

Answer: Clear C.


133. It can be inferred that both Burckhardt and Kelly have been criticized by the scholars mentioned in highlight text for which of the following?

A.Assuming that women writers of the Renaissance are representative of Renaissance women in general - Incorrect - Feminist scholars do not assume this.
B.Drawing conclusions that are based on the study of an atypical group of women - Correct
C.Failing to describe clearly the relationship between social status and literacy among Renaissance women - Incorrect - Passage states that feminist scholars have made analysis of the relationship between social status and literacy.
D.Failing to acknowledge the role played by Renaissance women in opposing cultural stereotypes - Incorrect
E.Failing to acknowledge the ways in which social status affected the creative activities of Renaissance women - Incorrect - Out of context


134. The author of the passage suggests that Krontiris incorrectly assumes that

Refer to these lines: " Tina Krontiris, for example, in her fascinating study of six Renaissance women writers, does tend at times to conflate “women” and“women writers,” assuming that women’s gender, irrespective of other social differences, including literacy, allows us to view women as a homogeneous social group and make that group an object of analysis. "

Answer: A


136. The author of the passage implies that the women studied by Krontiris are unusual in which of the following ways?

Refer to these lines: "The trend is also evident, however, in works focusing on those middle- and upper-class European women whose ability to write gives them disproportionate representation in the historical record"

Answer: D
General Discussion
Intern
Intern
avatar
S
Joined: 09 Feb 2019
Posts: 20
Re: Jacob Burckhardt’s view that Renaissance European women stood on  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jun 2019, 09:54
6
Q5

RC00313-05.
The author of the passage suggests that Krontiris incorrectly assumes that
A.social differences among Renaissance women are less important than the fact that they were women
(Refer to lines: Tina Krontiris, for example, in her fascinating study of six Renaissance women writers, does tend at times to conflate “women” and“women writers,” assuming that women’s gender, irrespective of other social differences, including literacy, allows us to view women as a homogeneous social group )

B.literacy among Renaissance women was more prevalent than most scholars today acknowledge
(...than most scholars today acknowledge-- nowhere mentioned)

C.during the Renaissance, women were able to successfully oppose cultural stereotypes relating to gender
(They were not able to successfully oppose : Refer to lines: she suggests that such verbal opposition to cultural stereotypes was highly circumscribed/restricted)

D.Renaissance women did not face many difficult social obstacles relating to their gender
(Opposite- They faced obstacles)

E.in order to attain power, Renaissance women attacked basic assumptions in the ideologies that oppressed them
(Opposite- women seldom (Hardly) attacked the basic assumptions in the ideologies that oppressed them)
Intern
Intern
avatar
S
Joined: 09 Feb 2019
Posts: 20
Re: Jacob Burckhardt’s view that Renaissance European women stood on  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jun 2019, 09:47
5
Question 6
RC00313-06. The last sentence in the passage serves primarily to
A.suggest that Krontiris’s work is not representative of recent trends among feminist scholars
(Opposite option)

B.undermine the argument that literate women of the Renaissance sought to oppose social constraints imposed on them
(Opposite- Res. women wanted to oppose social constraints)

C.show a way in which Krontiris’s work illustrates a “cautiously optimistic"assessment of Renaissance women’s achievements
(CORRECT- It was a “cautiously optimistic"assessment. +VEs: They gain power and -VEs: Their attempt of criticism was restrcited)

D.summarize Krontiris’s view of the effect of literacy on the lives of upper- and middle-class Renaissance women
(It do summaries but it is not about effect of literacy on particular social class)

E.illustrate the way in which Krontiris’s study differs from the studies done by Burckhardt and Kelly
(Last line didnt illustrate this. Infact distinction came earlier in the passage)
Intern
Intern
avatar
S
Joined: 09 Feb 2019
Posts: 20
Re: Jacob Burckhardt’s view that Renaissance European women stood on  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jun 2019, 09:23
4
Q7

[b]RC00313-08
.The author of the passage implies that the women studied by Krontiris are unusual in which of the following ways?
A.They faced obstacles less formidable than those faced by other Renaissance women.
(Author do talks about obstacles faced by these women but nowhere it is mentioned that these were less formidable)

B.They have been seen by historians as more interesting than other Renaissance women.
(One group is interesting than other- no mentioned in the passage)

C.They were more concerned about recording history accurately than were other Renaissance women.
(They were do concerned about recording history but they were not concerned about any accuracy)

D.Their perceptions are more likely to be accessible to historians than are those of most other Renaissance women.
(Correct Option. Refer to lines-The trend is also evident, however, in works focusing on those middle- and upper-class European women whose ability to write gives them disproportionate representation in the historical record)


E.Their concerns are likely to be of greater interest to feminist scholars than are the ideas of most other Renaissance women.
(Their concerns are of more interest- nowhere mentioned)[/b]
Current Student
avatar
B
Status: Persevere
Joined: 09 Jan 2016
Posts: 114
Location: Hong Kong
GMAT 1: 750 Q50 V41
GPA: 3.52
Reviews Badge
Re: Jacob Burckhardt’s view that Renaissance European women stood on  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 May 2016, 10:26
3
2
abhimahna wrote:
Can you please help with question no. 135 as well?



Hi abhimahna

For Q 135.
Just preceding the last sentence in the passage is this: "Nonetheless, Krontiris makes a significant contribution to the field and is representative of those authors who offer what might be called a cautiously optimistic assessment of Renaissance women’s achievements, although she also stresses the social obstacles Renaissance women faced when they sought to raise their “oppositional voices.”"

As per the last sentence, "Krontiris is concerned to show women intentionally negotiating some power for themselves (at least in the realm of public discourse) against potentially constraining ideologies, but in her sober and thoughtful concluding remarks, she suggests that such verbal opposition to cultural stereotypes was highly circumscribed; women seldom attacked the basic assumptions in the ideologies that oppressed them."

The part in this colour shows that she was optimistic of Renaissance women’s achievements and the part in this colour shows that she was cautious in her assessment.

Hence, the correct answer is C. The last sentence in the passage serves primarily to show a way in which Krontiris’s work illustrates a “cautiously optimistic" assessment of Renaissance women’s achievements

Hope this helps!!

Nalin
Manager
Manager
User avatar
S
Joined: 29 Dec 2013
Posts: 74
GMAT 1: 770 Q48 V51
Re: Jacob Burckhardt’s view that Renaissance European women stood on  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 May 2018, 13:18
3
Hi oasis90, thanks for the message.

When you get a question about the purpose of a particular sentence or reference in the passage, the answer is basically to prove a point that the author was in the middle of proving.
So we can ask, what point was the author in the middle of proving? Generally, this can be the main point/argument of the entire passage, the main point/argument of the paragraph, or even a mini-point that was raised one or two sentences before the sentence/reference in question.

In our case here, we find our evidence in the sentence before the reference: "is representative of those authors who offer what might be called a cautiously optimistic assessment of Renaissance women’s achievements". Boom, there we go. The author is just giving us some information that she thinks will help illustrate why Krontiris can be judged as cautiously optimistic.

(I'm not sure if I understand your question about the word achievements in the answer choice. It's the exact same word as the passage used. Here we could think about achievements representing progress or what they were able to get done, and not like winning an award, for example.)

Answer B is really out of scope. It says "undermine the argument that literate women of the Renaissance sought to oppose social constraints imposed on them." Is the author trying to undermine any argument? No. And was anyone, before this sentence, bringing up anything about women opposing the social constraints imposed on them? No.

When you get a "what's the purpose of including this information" question, say to yourself, "to prove a point the author was in the middle of proving." See if that helps you eliminate wrong answer choices faster. :)
_________________
Professional GMAT Coach with students on 6 continents

On Parental Leave from Oct 2019 - Mar 2020.

Principal of Bright Outlook Global Prep, helping candidates achieve their higher education goals. We offer classes and private consultation, online and in our Berlin base. Let's get to work!

Personal 99th percentile score (770), including V51. Based in Berlin and previously in Paris, ich spreche auch deutsch/je parle aussi français.
With six years' experience, I am expert in coaching non-native speakers to outstanding performance.
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 07 Sep 2014
Posts: 340
Concentration: Finance, Marketing
Re: Jacob Burckhardt’s view that Renaissance European women stood on  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Aug 2016, 01:26
2
130.The author of the passage discusses Krontiris primarily to provide an example of a writer who
A.is highly critical of the writings of certain Renaissance women
B.supports Kelly’s view of women’s status during the Renaissance
C.has misinterpreted the works of certain Renaissance women
D.has rejected the views of both Burckhardt and Kelly
E.has studied Renaissance women in a wide variety of social and religious contexts


I dont agree with any of the options.

The trend is also evident, however, in works focusing on those middle- and upper-class European women whose ability to write gives them disproportionate representation in the historical record. Such women were, simply by virtue of their literacy, members of a tiny minority of the population, so it is risky to take their descriptions of their experiences as typical of “female experience” in any general sense. Tina Krontiris, for example, in her fascinating study of six Renaissance women writers, does tend at times to conflate “women” and“women writers,” assuming that women’s gender, irrespective of other social differences, including literacy, allows us to view women as a homogeneous social group and make that group an object of analysis.

Author wants to cite an example where class of women and other factors were not considered while studying renaissance women. ANd as if only Gender of class was enough to arrive at the conclusion about renaissance women.

After revising essay : I understood there were two version 1> Dark side , over negetive 2> rosy one, overy optimistic
and the third one that was represented by Krontiris - Cautiously optimistic.

ANd thats why correct answer is D. Am I right in my reasoning

Expert help
Marshall & McDonough Moderator
User avatar
D
Joined: 13 Apr 2015
Posts: 1677
Location: India
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Jacob Burckhardt’s view that Renaissance European women stood on  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 May 2016, 10:25
1
1
1
135.The last sentence in the passage serves primarily to
A, D and E can easily be eliminated as they are not relevant to the last sentence.

Between B and C:
B.undermine the argument that literate women of the Renaissance sought to oppose social constraints imposed on them - Incorrect - Krontiris does not undermine the argument. She takes a cautiously optimistic stand.

C.show a way in which Krontiris’s work illustrates a “cautiously optimistic"assessment of Renaissance women’s achievements - Correct

The sentence before the last sentence states that Krontiris adopts a cautiously optimistic assessment of Renaissance women's achievements.

Now lets refer to the last sentence: "Krontiris is concerned to show women intentionally negotiating some power for themselves (at least in the realm of public discourse) against potentially constraining ideologies", - This represents an optimistic assessment of Renaissance women.

"but in her sober and thoughtful concluding remarks, she suggests that such verbal opposition to cultural stereotypes was highly circumscribed; women seldom attacked the basic assumptions in the ideologies that oppressed them". - Here Krontiris expresses a negative aspect, countering her previous view.

Answer: C
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 30 Jul 2014
Posts: 38
Reviews Badge
Re: Jacob Burckhardt’s view that Renaissance European women stood on  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 26 Mar 2017, 00:52
1
One question for all here. Its uncommon to find this in OG passages that use ambiguous words. Usually, they are impeccable. Sometimes the meaning hinges on a particular word. I feel there is some ambiguity in the word 'concerned' in line 43. Concern can also mean worried. So, if you take that meaning in consideration, the line would mean that TK was worried in showing women intentionally negotiating power for themselves. This gives a negative connotation to the whole thing. This is the reason I could not grasp the 'cautiously optimistic view' of TK and thought that she was more negative in her assessment. Got 2 questions wrong! Am I the only one facing this issue??

Vyshak and others. Thoughts?
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 17 Apr 2016
Posts: 79
Re: Jacob Burckhardt’s view that Renaissance European women stood on  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Mar 2017, 19:41
1
"Jacob Burckhardt’s view that Renaissance European women “stood on a footing of perfect equality” with Renaissance men has been repeatedly cited by feminist scholars as a prelude to their presentation of rich historical evidence of women’s inequality."


This sentence indicates that JB's views were optimistic regarding the status of women in Renaissance period. Then how come many feminist scholars used the view of JB to support their claim regarding the inequality faced by women in Renaissance.

The sentence which comes later also says the JB presented a rosy picture about status of women in Renaissance period. I could not understand the above line and hence got question 2 wrong.

Can anyone explain?
VP
VP
User avatar
D
Status: Learning
Joined: 20 Dec 2015
Posts: 1023
Location: India
Concentration: Operations, Marketing
GMAT 1: 670 Q48 V36
GRE 1: Q157 V157
GPA: 3.4
WE: Engineering (Manufacturing)
Reviews Badge
Re: Jacob Burckhardt’s view that Renaissance European women stood on  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Sep 2017, 10:08
1
The last sentence in the passage serves primarily to
A.suggest that Krontiris’s work is not representative of recent trends among feminist scholars
B.undermine the argument that literate women of the Renaissance sought to oppose social constraints imposed on them
C.show a way in which Krontiris’s work illustrates a “cautiously optimistic"assessment of Renaissance women’s achievements
D.summarize Krontiris’s view of the effect of literacy on the lives of upper- and middle-class Renaissance women
E.illustrate the way in which Krontiris’s study differs from the studies done by Burckhardt and Kelly

Hi Experts ,
Please why B is incorrect .
_________________
Please give kudos if you find my answers useful
Manager
Manager
User avatar
B
Joined: 20 Jan 2016
Posts: 68
Location: Canada
Schools: HBS '18
WE: Consulting (Other)
Re: Jacob Burckhardt’s view that Renaissance European women stood on  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 May 2018, 12:24
1
jennpt can you please help with the question below. It's Q6 on the list.

135.The last sentence in the passage serves primarily to
A.suggest that Krontiris’s work is not representative of recent trends among feminist scholars
B.undermine the argument that literate women of the Renaissance sought to oppose social constraints imposed on them
C.show a way in which Krontiris’s work illustrates a “cautiously optimistic"assessment of Renaissance women’s achievements
D.summarize Krontiris’s view of the effect of literacy on the lives of upper- and middle-class Renaissance women
E.illustrate the way in which Krontiris’s study differs from the studies done by Burckhardt and Kelly

1) Like many folks, I was stuck between B and C. I thought C was better at first but then I eliminated it based on the wording in C "cautiously optimistic"assessment of Renaissance women’s achievements". I thought here we are not talking about achievements, we are more concerned with how women faced when they sought to raise their “oppositional voices.”

2) In addition, I did think that there was something Off about B but I could not find a good reason to eliminate it. What is the exact reason B is incorrect?

Thanks in advance!
_________________
Migatte no Gokui
Board of Directors
User avatar
V
Status: Stepping into my 10 years long dream
Joined: 18 Jul 2015
Posts: 3569
Reviews Badge
Re: Jacob Burckhardt’s view that Renaissance European women stood on  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 May 2016, 09:57
Can you please help with question no. 135 as well?

Vyshak wrote:
130. The author of the passage discusses Krontiris primarily to provide an example of a writer who

The first paragraph introduces a trend: "Recently, however, a significant trend among feminist scholars has entailed a rejection of both Kelly’s dark vision of the Renaissance and Burckhardt’s rosy one". The second paragraph takes it forward and provides an example of Tina Krontiris.

A.is highly critical of the writings of certain Renaissance women - Krontiris is not highly critical of Renaissance women
B.supports Kelly’s view of women’s status during the Renaissance - Incorrect - TK rejects Kelly's view
C.has misinterpreted the works of certain Renaissance women - Incorrect - TK has not misinterpreted the works. His work focused only on a certain class of women who were literate.
D.has rejected the views of both Burckhardt and Kelly - Correct
E.has studied Renaissance women in a wide variety of social and religious contexts - Incorrect - The passage does not state this.


131. According to the passage, Krontiris’s work differs from that of the scholars mentioned in highlight text in which of the following ways?

Refer to these lines: "Tina Krontiris, for example, in her fascinating study of six Renaissance women writers, does tend at times to conflate “women” and“women writers,” assuming that women’s gender, irrespective of other social differences, including literacy, allows us to view women as a homogeneous social group and make that group an object of analysis."

A.Krontiris’s work stresses the achievements of Renaissance women rather than the obstacles to their success. - Incorrect - TK discusses both achievements and obstacles faced by Renaissance women.
B.Krontiris’s work is based on a reinterpretation of the work of earlier scholars. - Incorrect - Out of context.
C.Krontiris’s views are at odds with those of both Kelly and Burkhardt. - Incorrect - Feminist scholars including TK were at odds to the views of Kelly and Burkhardt.
D.Krontiris’s work focuses on the place of women in Renaissance society. - Incorrect - Out of context
E.Krontiris’s views are based exclusively on the study of a privileged group of women. - Correct - TK's work is based only on literate women.

Answer: E


132. According to the passage, feminist scholars cite Burckhardt’s view of Renaissance women primarily for which of the following reasons?

Refer to these lines: "Jacob Burckhardt’s view that Renaissance European women “stood on a footing of perfect equality” with Renaissance men has been repeatedly cited by feminist scholars as a prelude to their presentation of rich historical evidence of women’s inequality."

Answer: Clear C.


133. It can be inferred that both Burckhardt and Kelly have been criticized by the scholars mentioned in highlight text for which of the following?

A.Assuming that women writers of the Renaissance are representative of Renaissance women in general - Incorrect - Feminist scholars do not assume this.
B.Drawing conclusions that are based on the study of an atypical group of women - Correct
C.Failing to describe clearly the relationship between social status and literacy among Renaissance women - Incorrect - Passage states that feminist scholars have made analysis of the relationship between social status and literacy.
D.Failing to acknowledge the role played by Renaissance women in opposing cultural stereotypes - Incorrect
E.Failing to acknowledge the ways in which social status affected the creative activities of Renaissance women - Incorrect - Out of context


134. The author of the passage suggests that Krontiris incorrectly assumes that

Refer to these lines: " Tina Krontiris, for example, in her fascinating study of six Renaissance women writers, does tend at times to conflate “women” and“women writers,” assuming that women’s gender, irrespective of other social differences, including literacy, allows us to view women as a homogeneous social group and make that group an object of analysis. "

Answer: A


136. The author of the passage implies that the women studied by Krontiris are unusual in which of the following ways?

Refer to these lines: "The trend is also evident, however, in works focusing on those middle- and upper-class European women whose ability to write gives them disproportionate representation in the historical record"

Answer: D

_________________
My LinkedIn abhimahna.
My GMAT Story: From V21 to V40
My MBA Journey: My 10 years long MBA Dream
My Secret Hacks: Best way to use GMATClub | Importance of an Error Log!
Verbal Resources: All SC Resources at one place | All CR Resources at one place
Blog: Subscribe to Question of the Day Blog
GMAT Club Inbuilt Error Log Functionality - View More.
New Visa Forum - Ask all your Visa Related Questions - here.
New! Best Reply Functionality on GMAT Club!
Find a bug in the new email templates and get rewarded with 2 weeks of GMATClub Tests for free
Check our new About Us Page here.
Board of Directors
User avatar
V
Status: Stepping into my 10 years long dream
Joined: 18 Jul 2015
Posts: 3569
Reviews Badge
Re: Jacob Burckhardt’s view that Renaissance European women stood on  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 May 2016, 10:34
Thanks Nalin !! Yes It helps :)
nalinnair wrote:
abhimahna wrote:
Can you please help with question no. 135 as well?



Hi abhimahna

For Q 135.
Just preceding the last sentence in the passage is this: "Nonetheless, Krontiris makes a significant contribution to the field and is representative of those authors who offer what might be called a cautiously optimistic assessment of Renaissance women’s achievements, although she also stresses the social obstacles Renaissance women faced when they sought to raise their “oppositional voices.”"

As per the last sentence, "Krontiris is concerned to show women intentionally negotiating some power for themselves (at least in the realm of public discourse) against potentially constraining ideologies, but in her sober and thoughtful concluding remarks, she suggests that such verbal opposition to cultural stereotypes was highly circumscribed; women seldom attacked the basic assumptions in the ideologies that oppressed them."

The part in this colour shows that she was optimistic of Renaissance women’s achievements and the part in this colour shows that she was cautious in her assessment.

Hence, the correct answer is C. The last sentence in the passage serves primarily to show a way in which Krontiris’s work illustrates a “cautiously optimistic" assessment of Renaissance women’s achievements

Hope this helps!!

Nalin

_________________
My LinkedIn abhimahna.
My GMAT Story: From V21 to V40
My MBA Journey: My 10 years long MBA Dream
My Secret Hacks: Best way to use GMATClub | Importance of an Error Log!
Verbal Resources: All SC Resources at one place | All CR Resources at one place
Blog: Subscribe to Question of the Day Blog
GMAT Club Inbuilt Error Log Functionality - View More.
New Visa Forum - Ask all your Visa Related Questions - here.
New! Best Reply Functionality on GMAT Club!
Find a bug in the new email templates and get rewarded with 2 weeks of GMATClub Tests for free
Check our new About Us Page here.
Board of Directors
User avatar
V
Status: Stepping into my 10 years long dream
Joined: 18 Jul 2015
Posts: 3569
Reviews Badge
Re: Jacob Burckhardt’s view that Renaissance European women stood on  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 May 2016, 10:35
Thanks Vyshak .. Now I can understand this question clearly :)
Vyshak wrote:
135.The last sentence in the passage serves primarily to
A, D and E can easily be eliminated as they are not relevant to the last sentence.

Between B and C:
B.undermine the argument that literate women of the Renaissance sought to oppose social constraints imposed on them - Incorrect - Krontiris does not undermine the argument. She takes a cautiously optimistic stand.

C.show a way in which Krontiris’s work illustrates a “cautiously optimistic"assessment of Renaissance women’s achievements - Correct

The sentence before the last sentence states that Krontiris adopts a cautiously optimistic assessment of Renaissance women's achievements.

Now lets refer to the last sentence: "Krontiris is concerned to show women intentionally negotiating some power for themselves (at least in the realm of public discourse) against potentially constraining ideologies", - This represents an optimistic assessment of Renaissance women.

"but in her sober and thoughtful concluding remarks, she suggests that such verbal opposition to cultural stereotypes was highly circumscribed; women seldom attacked the basic assumptions in the ideologies that oppressed them". - Here Krontiris expresses a negative aspect, countering her previous view.

Answer: C

_________________
My LinkedIn abhimahna.
My GMAT Story: From V21 to V40
My MBA Journey: My 10 years long MBA Dream
My Secret Hacks: Best way to use GMATClub | Importance of an Error Log!
Verbal Resources: All SC Resources at one place | All CR Resources at one place
Blog: Subscribe to Question of the Day Blog
GMAT Club Inbuilt Error Log Functionality - View More.
New Visa Forum - Ask all your Visa Related Questions - here.
New! Best Reply Functionality on GMAT Club!
Find a bug in the new email templates and get rewarded with 2 weeks of GMATClub Tests for free
Check our new About Us Page here.
Director
Director
avatar
S
Joined: 09 Jun 2010
Posts: 703
Re: Jacob Burckhardt’s view that Renaissance European women stood on  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 20 May 2016, 02:55
the passage is long and containing many long sentence but it is not too hard to get structure of the passage. question required high inference. a hard passage on gmat.

i hope prep company make many passage like this.

the content of the passage is not highly abstract.
Director
Director
avatar
P
Joined: 29 Jun 2017
Posts: 929
Re: Jacob Burckhardt’s view that Renaissance European women stood on  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Aug 2017, 04:02
very difficult passage, though I get all correct, i spent very long time.

"the trend is also evident..." show that there is 4th idea which is different from that of feminist scholar in that which dont focus on differences among women.

knowing above thing is key to answering all questions.
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 28 Oct 2017
Posts: 1
Re: Jacob Burckhardt’s view that Renaissance European women stood on  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Oct 2017, 04:58
adityapareshshah wrote:
"Jacob Burckhardt’s view that Renaissance European women “stood on a footing of perfect equality” with Renaissance men has been repeatedly cited by feminist scholars as a prelude to their presentation of rich historical evidence of women’s inequality."


This sentence indicates that JB's views were optimistic regarding the status of women in Renaissance period. Then how come many feminist scholars used the view of JB to support their claim regarding the inequality faced by women in Renaissance.

The sentence which comes later also says the JB presented a rosy picture about status of women in Renaissance period. I could not understand the above line and hence got question 2 wrong.

Can anyone explain?


Even I need to understand this. Kindly help
Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 14 Aug 2012
Posts: 78
Location: United States
GMAT 1: 620 Q43 V33
GMAT 2: 690 Q47 V38
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Jacob Burckhardt’s view that Renaissance European women stood on  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Apr 2018, 15:48
133.It can be inferred that both Burckhardt and Kelly have been criticized by the scholars mentioned in highlight text for which of the following?
A.Assuming that women writers of the Renaissance are representative of Renaissance women in general
B.Drawing conclusions that are based on the study of an atypical group of women
C.Failing to describe clearly the relationship between social status and literacy among Renaissance women
D.Failing to acknowledge the role played by Renaissance women in opposing cultural stereotypes
E.Failing to acknowledge the ways in which social status affected the creative activities of Renaissance women

Hi,

I knocked this down to B & C, but went with C. Isn't the point of this passage that they were generalizing women even though their sample was not representative? Both B and C sound the same to me, in which C is the root cause of B
GMAT Club Bot
Re: Jacob Burckhardt’s view that Renaissance European women stood on   [#permalink] 24 Apr 2018, 15:48

Go to page    1   2    Next  [ 27 posts ] 

Display posts from previous: Sort by

Jacob Burckhardt’s view that Renaissance European women stood on

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  





Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne