Last visit was: 24 May 2024, 02:47 It is currently 24 May 2024, 02:47
Close
GMAT Club Daily Prep
Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History
Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.
Close
Request Expert Reply
Confirm Cancel
SORT BY:
Date
Tags:
Show Tags
Hide Tags
Current Student
Joined: 31 Aug 2016
Status:Valar Dohaeris
Posts: 299
Own Kudos [?]: 925 [16]
Given Kudos: 911
GMAT 1: 700 Q49 V37
Send PM
Most Helpful Reply
Intern
Intern
Joined: 13 Jun 2016
Posts: 15
Own Kudos [?]: 33 [5]
Given Kudos: 287
GMAT 1: 660 Q48 V34
Send PM
General Discussion
Board of Directors
Joined: 01 Sep 2010
Posts: 4466
Own Kudos [?]: 33116 [3]
Given Kudos: 4485
Send PM
Director
Director
Joined: 03 Mar 2017
Posts: 584
Own Kudos [?]: 418 [1]
Given Kudos: 596
Location: India
Concentration: Operations, Technology
Send PM
Re: Like any industry, the gaming industry has seen several cycles of expa [#permalink]
1
Kudos
Quote:
2. The tone of this passage could best be summarized as:

A. ambivalent
B. optimistic
C. revisionary
D. disparaging
E. cautionary


This is a good question. Actually If you read the passage you will notice that author is telling us about the trend in gaming industry. He takes an example of "Wizards of the Coast" to explain what happened to this company.

Option A,B,D are clearly out of scope.

In Between C and E, C sounds good as author's tone is certainly not cautious.Neither he ,at any point in the passage, intents to show us that he is indeed trying to convey a word of caution.

So IMO C.
Intern
Intern
Joined: 12 Sep 2018
Posts: 3
Own Kudos [?]: 2 [0]
Given Kudos: 20
Send PM
Re: Like any industry, the gaming industry has seen several cycles of expa [#permalink]
I´m a little bit confused about the answer options for question 2. Those are completely mixed up. Is the right answer "revisionary"??
Intern
Intern
Joined: 10 Sep 2016
Posts: 6
Own Kudos [?]: 5 [0]
Given Kudos: 124
Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Strategy
GMAT 1: 710 Q50 V35
GMAT 2: 730 Q50 V38
GPA: 3.9
WE:Sales (Internet and New Media)
Send PM
Re: Like any industry, the gaming industry has seen several cycles of expa [#permalink]
PeepalTree wrote:
jHue wrote:
I´m a little bit confused about the answer options for question 2. Those are completely mixed up. Is the right answer "revisionary"??

Answer is optimistic

Wouldn't revisionary be the right answer?

The tone doesn't look optimistic.
Manager
Manager
Joined: 28 May 2018
Posts: 127
Own Kudos [?]: 462 [2]
Given Kudos: 883
Location: India
Schools: ISB '21 (A)
GMAT 1: 640 Q45 V35
GMAT 2: 670 Q45 V37
GMAT 3: 730 Q50 V40
Send PM
Re: Like any industry, the gaming industry has seen several cycles of expa [#permalink]
2
Kudos
GMATNinja, GMATNinjaTwo @Veritasprepkarishma
I cannot understand how the tone of the passage can be cautionary. The author seems slightly saddened by the failure of The Wizards of the Coasts, but the passage does't serve as a warning to anything.
Manager
Manager
Joined: 20 Jul 2018
Posts: 80
Own Kudos [?]: 83 [2]
Given Kudos: 23
Location: Russian Federation
Concentration: Strategy, Leadership
WE:Consulting (Manufacturing)
Send PM
Re: Like any industry, the gaming industry has seen several cycles of expa [#permalink]
2
Kudos
1) A. not uncommon among game companies = common
In first paragraph the auther says that more than one company was needed to become agressive upstart because it couldn't deal with changes and
become flexible

2nd paragraph 1st line - Such was the case with Wizards of the Coast

2) E. cautionary
Unfortunately - last paragraph says about more pissimistic author's view, other optitions I delited by ellumination

3) C. Collectible trading card games

Combining the popularity of trading cards (Wizards) with a combative pseudo-role-playing game system (Dragons)
SVP
SVP
Joined: 17 Jul 2018
Posts: 2000
Own Kudos [?]: 970 [4]
Given Kudos: 139
Send PM
Re: Like any industry, the gaming industry has seen several cycles of expa [#permalink]
2
Kudos
2
Bookmarks
Midhilesh489
Kanvi

Official Explanation


All rights reserved under Veritas prep
This solution follows the laws of fair use to criticise or analyse the content purchased by one of the consumers

I'm seriously not happy with the solution of Q3 But these are the official solution
01. According to the passage, the struggles of Wizards of the Coast could best be seen as

A. not uncommon among game companies.
B. significantly more extreme than those faced by other game companies.
C. effectively identical to those faced by TSR.
D. a sign of the times during the "dot-com" crash.
E. the direct result of inexperienced management.
Correct Answer: A

The description in the first paragraph implies that cyclical up-and-down periods are common in the gaming industry, and the transition at the start of the second paragraph indicates that the situation faced by Wizards was typical. Answer choice (A), then, is the best answer choice. The remaining answer choices are not supported by the information contained within the passage


2. The tone of this passage could best be summarized as:

A. ambivalent
B. optimistic
C. revisionary
D. disparaging
E. cautionary
Correct Answer: E

The overall tone of this passage is concerned, and perhaps slightly saddened, by the failure of Wizards of the Coast. Answer choice (A), "ambivalent," means uncaring or lacking an opinion, which does not fit the tone of the passage. Neither does "optimistic" in answer choice (B). "Revisionary" implies a change or challenge to the generally accepted viewpoint, and since we have no information about how this passage may or may not agree with other opinions, (C) is incorrect. (D), "disparaging," means harshly critical, which does not match the tone of the passage. Answer choice (E), "cautionary," fits the tone of mild concern and is the correct answer.

3. According to the information in the passage, at the time of its acquisition by Wizards of the Coast, TSR had been involved with all of the following products EXCEPT:

A.Saturday morning cartoons
B. Role-playing games
C. Collectible trading card games
D. Works of fiction
E. Video games
Correct Answer: C

While the passage does discuss trading card games at great length, it never does so in connection with TSR. Answer choice (C) is, therefore, the exception, and the correct answer.




SajjadAhmad I've posted solution of all thequestions
Verbal Forum Moderator
Joined: 08 Dec 2013
Status:Greatness begins beyond your comfort zone
Posts: 2098
Own Kudos [?]: 8865 [0]
Given Kudos: 171
Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Strategy
GPA: 3.2
WE:Information Technology (Consulting)
Send PM
Re: Like any industry, the gaming industry has seen several cycles of expa [#permalink]
All correct except Q3 within 8 mins, including 5 mins 20 seconds to read.

3. According to the information in the passage, at the time of its acquisition by Wizards of the Coast, TSR had been involved with all of the following products EXCEPT:

A.Saturday morning cartoons - incorrect
B. Role-playing games
C. Collectible trading card games
D. Works of fiction- incorrect
E. Video games - incorrect

TSR had become a victim of its own success, unwilling to return to core product lines after diversifying into novels, video games, and even Saturday morning cartoons.

I was down to options B and C. How do we eliminate option b?

Traditional role-playing gamers were disturbed by the push to release revised versions of Dungeons and Dragons and balked at several high-profile and high-budget launches. --- Can we infer it based on this statement?

AjiteshArun , GMATNinja , MagooshExpert , GMATGuruNY , VeritasPrepBrian , MartyTargetTestPrep , DmitryFarber , VeritasKarishma , generis , jennpt , VeritasPrepErika , other experts - please enlighten
GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
Joined: 15 Jul 2015
Posts: 5203
Own Kudos [?]: 4685 [0]
Given Kudos: 639
Location: India
GMAT Focus 1:
715 Q83 V90 DI83
GMAT 1: 780 Q50 V51
GRE 1: Q170 V169
Send PM
Re: Like any industry, the gaming industry has seen several cycles of expa [#permalink]
Expert Reply
Skywalker18 wrote:
I was down to options B and C. How do we eliminate option b?

Traditional role-playing gamers were disturbed by the push to release revised versions of Dungeons and Dragons and balked at several high-profile and high-budget launches. --- Can we infer it based on this statement?
I think you're right. That seems to be the only thing that links "role-playing" with TSR. I couldn't see anything that links TSR to "collectible trading card games", so that helps.
Tutor
Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 14891
Own Kudos [?]: 65456 [4]
Given Kudos: 431
Location: Pune, India
Send PM
Re: Like any industry, the gaming industry has seen several cycles of expa [#permalink]
3
Kudos
Expert Reply
Skywalker18 wrote:
All correct except Q3 within 8 mins, including 5 mins 20 seconds to read.

3. According to the information in the passage, at the time of its acquisition by Wizards of the Coast, TSR had been involved with all of the following products EXCEPT:

A.Saturday morning cartoons - incorrect
B. Role-playing games
C. Collectible trading card games
D. Works of fiction- incorrect
E. Video games - incorrect

TSR had become a victim of its own success, unwilling to return to core product lines after diversifying into novels, video games, and even Saturday morning cartoons.

I was down to options B and C. How do we eliminate option b?

Traditional role-playing gamers were disturbed by the push to release revised versions of Dungeons and Dragons and balked at several high-profile and high-budget launches. --- Can we infer it based on this statement?

AjiteshArun , GMATNinja , MagooshExpert , GMATGuruNY , VeritasPrepBrian , MartyTargetTestPrep , DmitryFarber , VeritasKarishma , generis , jennpt , VeritasPrepErika , other experts - please enlighten


The core business of TSR was related to whatever Dungeons and Dragons was - a role playing game or a trading card game.
Even if you don't know D&D at all, there are enough clues in the passage to tell you that it was a role playing game.

"The seemingly inexhaustible interest in increasingly elaborate trading card games waned,"
... Traditional role-playing gamers were disturbed by the push to release revised versions of Dungeons and Dragons
... its major income sources are now the various Dungeons and Dragons titles acquired years ago

Interest in trading card games waned and now D&D is a major source of income. So apparently, D&D was not a trading card game.

Answer (C)
Manager
Manager
Joined: 08 Apr 2013
Posts: 58
Own Kudos [?]: 19 [1]
Given Kudos: 4
Location: United States
Concentration: Strategy, Marketing
GMAT 1: 700 Q49 V35
WE:Consulting (Consulting)
Send PM
Re: Like any industry, the gaming industry has seen several cycles of expa [#permalink]
1
Kudos
Leaving the tricky questions apart..I am surprised by the length. 544 words. I read somewhere that GMAT passages are normally 350 words..make it 370-385..but 544 is lil too much in my eyes. and after all this reading - just 3 questions. what do you guys think ?
Tutor
Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 14891
Own Kudos [?]: 65456 [0]
Given Kudos: 431
Location: Pune, India
Send PM
Re: Like any industry, the gaming industry has seen several cycles of expa [#permalink]
Expert Reply
biyania wrote:
Leaving the tricky questions apart..I am surprised by the length. 544 words. I read somewhere that GMAT passages are normally 350 words..make it 370-385..but 544 is lil too much in my eyes. and after all this reading - just 3 questions. what do you guys think ?


Ah yes, a long tricky passage is a nightmare, but be prepared for anything!
Manager
Manager
Joined: 10 Aug 2018
Posts: 228
Own Kudos [?]: 141 [0]
Given Kudos: 179
Location: India
Concentration: Strategy, Operations
WE:Operations (Energy and Utilities)
Send PM
Re: Like any industry, the gaming industry has seen several cycles of expa [#permalink]
I don't understand how the tone of the passage could be CAUTIONARY?
It could be unhappy/concerning.
Retired Moderator
Joined: 05 May 2016
Posts: 782
Own Kudos [?]: 687 [0]
Given Kudos: 1316
Location: India
Send PM
Re: Like any industry, the gaming industry has seen several cycles of expa [#permalink]
LucaRusso wrote:
The same, I don't understand how the tone of the passage could be CAUTIONARY?



Hi LucaRusso,

Kindly refer the official explanation here : https://gmatclub.com/forum/like-any-ind ... l#p2326964


Let me know if you still have doubts.
Thanks.
Manager
Manager
Joined: 16 Aug 2019
Posts: 149
Own Kudos [?]: 91 [1]
Given Kudos: 51
Location: Taiwan
GPA: 3.7
Send PM
Like any industry, the gaming industry has seen several cycles of expa [#permalink]
1
Kudos
LordStark wrote:
New Project RC Butler 2019 - Practice 2 RC Passages Everyday
Passage # 225, Date : 24-Jul-2019
This post is a part of New Project RC Butler 2019. Click here for Details


Like any industry, the gaming industry has seen several cycles of expansion and consolidation. In many cases, trends and developments have enabled cagey and successful newcomers to absorb staid stalwarts who lost their edge. But over-expansion and an inability to maintain flexibility have turned the tables on more than one aggressive upstart.

Such was the case with Wizards of the Coast, following a breakout emergence in 1993. Known traditionally as a struggling outfit of gamers with more passion than business experience, Wizards of the Coast in 1993 published the now legendary title Magic: The Gathering and, in the process, rewrote the book on gaming. Combining the popularity of trading cards with a combative pseudo-role-playing game system, Magic spawned the collectible trading card game genre and became a whirlwind success. Sweeping through the related communities of gaming, collectibles, and fandom, the game sold in unprecedented numbers. The drive to win required players to amass decks containing the most powerful and rarest of cards. The card-hoarding mentality drove frenzied sales whenever the rumor of a new card's release spread across the budding Internet communities.

The trading card business flourished as many in the target market found themselves moving into professional careers with dramatically increased disposable income. Flush with cash, Wizards of the Coast sought acquisitions and, in 1997, acquired TSR, the famed owner of Dungeons and Dragons. This classic game was not only responsible for the rise of the modern social gaming market but was still the genre's most popular title. Spread thin and across many product lines, TSR had become a victim of its own success, unwilling to return to core product lines after diversifying into novels, video games, and even Saturday morning cartoons. TSR came at a discount and the management of Wizards immediately began making tough decisions and culling dead product areas.

Concurrently, Wizards' own expansion continued as a series of retail stores and clubs opened, providing places for players of Magic and other games to gather and play. Elaborate plans were made to re-launch much of the Dungeons and Dragons line in a new series of books and player aids. Finally, in 1999, old-school corporate America arrived in the form of Hasbro, which acquired Wizards at a phenomenal premium. For ownership of a company that was piling success upon success, however, no price seemed too high.

Unfortunately, a number of facts conspired to reverse the meteoric rise and bring about a gradual, painful descent. The seemingly inexhaustible interest in increasingly elaborate trading card games waned, and even the core offerings of Magic and Pokemon lost their excitement. The "dot-com" crash played its role in the decline since much of the fast-climbing IT profession, long a center of gaming and collectibles, found itself on hard times. Traditional role-playing gamers were disturbed by the push to release revised versions of Dungeons and Dragons and balked at several high-profile and high-budget launches. Soon Wizards' retail stores were closing and, in 2003, even its massive Seattle flagship store was forced to close. Today, Wizards of the Coast continues as a subsidiary of Hasbro, marketing to the more serious hobbyist gamer rather than to the casual game buyer. Ironically, its major income sources are now the various Dungeons and Dragons titles acquired years ago from then-struggling TSR.

01. According to the passage, the struggles of Wizards of the Coast could best be seen as

A. not uncommon among game companies.
B. significantly more extreme than those faced by other game companies.
C. effectively identical to those faced by TSR.
D. a sign of the times during the "dot-com" crash.
E. the direct result of inexperienced management.



2. The tone of this passage could best be summarized as:

A. ambivalent
B. optimistic
C. revisionary
D. disparaging
E. cautionary



3. According to the information in the passage, at the time of its acquisition by Wizards of the Coast, TSR had been involved with all of the following products EXCEPT:

A.Saturday morning cartoons
B. Role-playing games
C. Collectible trading card games
D. Works of fiction
E. Video games




para1
to introduce the main theme the whole passage intend to discuss-the gaming industry, to which the author brief in a sentence about how, with its promising trend, counterintuitively, will suffer from its overthriving of the operating cycle as a prelude to later paragraphs
para2
use Wizards of the Coast as an example to narrate how it becomes a successful story among the gaming industry
para3
following para2, though Wizard’s thriving enable it to acquire TSR, which later suffer from its own success, those suffering reversely influence the performance of parent company
para4
the Wizard’s story keep going in that, though not affect so much by those influence, continue its expansion for other sectors, it still end up being acquired by another corp Hasbro
para5
the story end in that the Wizard, as an example, cannot escape the fate to decline and close door but still, ironically, make income from its then-acquired struggling TSR



01. According to the passage, the struggles of Wizards of the Coast could best be seen as

A. not uncommon among game companies. ….correct
B. significantly more extreme than those faced by other game companies.
C. effectively identical to those faced by TSR.
D. a sign of the times during the "dot-com" crash.
E. the direct result of inexperienced management.

para1
……In many cases, trends and developments have enabled cagey and successful newcomers to absorb staid stalwarts who lost their edge. But over-expansion and an inability to maintain flexibility have turned the tables on more than one aggressive upstart.
para2
Such was the case with Wizards of the Coast, following a breakout emergence in 1993. Known traditionally as a struggling outfit of gamers with more passion than business experience……

from sentences above, we could see that the struggle Wizard of the coast face is just a typical case among gaming industries



2. The tone of this passage could best be summarized as:

A. ambivalent
B. optimistic
C. revisionary
D. disparaging
E. cautionary ….correct

In many cases, trends and developments have enabled cagey and successful newcomers to absorb staid stalwarts who lost their edge. But over-expansion and an inability to maintain flexibility have turned the tables on more than one aggressive upstart.

notice the word “but” in the para1, while the passage narrates in a sentence how the expansion the gaming industry works, he mind us it is always too much of a good thing that we should also be careful to its over-expansion as well as inflexibility problems, this can be a clear evidence that the author is “cautionary” in its tone



3. According to the information in the passage, at the time of its acquisition by Wizards of the Coast, TSR had been involved with all of the following products EXCEPT:

A. Saturday morning cartoons
B. Role-playing games
C. Collectible trading card games ….correct
only in para2, before the show up of TSR, does “collectible trading card game” mention in the passage, or consider the context
para2:
wizard -->magic --> collectible trading card game
para3:
wizard -->TSR --> D&D
this can be a clear evidence that TSR won’t ever relate to “trading card game” since they are of two different categories

D. Works of fiction
E. Video games

see the passage
para3
Flush with cash, Wizards of the Coast sought acquisitions and, in 1997, acquired TSR, the famed owner of Dungeons and Dragons.
…..
TSR had become a victim of its own success, unwilling to return to core product lines after diversifying into novels, video games, and even Saturday morning cartoons. TSR came at a discount and the management of Wizards immediately began making tough decisions and culling dead product areas.
……
para5
Traditional role-playing gamers were disturbed by the push to release revised versions of Dungeons and Dragons(this has to do with TSR, so TSR must be involved in role-playing games) and balked at several high-profile and high-budget launches.
LBS Moderator
Joined: 30 Oct 2019
Posts: 834
Own Kudos [?]: 781 [0]
Given Kudos: 1577
Send PM
Re: Like any industry, the gaming industry has seen several cycles of expa [#permalink]
Quote:
2. The tone of this passage could best be summarized as:

A. ambivalent
B. optimistic
C. revisionary
D. disparaging
E. cautionary
Correct Answer: E

The overall tone of this passage is concerned, and perhaps slightly saddened, by the failure of Wizards of the Coast. Answer choice (A), "ambivalent," means uncaring or lacking an opinion, which does not fit the tone of the passage. Neither does "optimistic" in answer choice (B). "Revisionary" implies a change or challenge to the generally accepted viewpoint, and since we have no information about how this passage may or may not agree with other opinions, (C) is incorrect. (D), "disparaging," means harshly critical, which does not match the tone of the passage. Answer choice (E), "cautionary," fits the tone of mild concern and is the correct answer.


veritas official answer suggests ambivalent as "uncaring or lacking an opinion"
Not to sure about that. Ambivalent is mixed feelings right?
Director
Director
Joined: 03 Mar 2017
Posts: 584
Own Kudos [?]: 418 [0]
Given Kudos: 596
Location: India
Concentration: Operations, Technology
Send PM
Re: Like any industry, the gaming industry has seen several cycles of expa [#permalink]
VeritasKarishma GMATGuruNY

How to arrive at answer in Q2?? Nowhere, to me it seems, a word of caution is being served.
Tutor
Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 14891
Own Kudos [?]: 65456 [0]
Given Kudos: 431
Location: Pune, India
Send PM
Re: Like any industry, the gaming industry has seen several cycles of expa [#permalink]
Expert Reply
warrior1991 wrote:
VeritasKarishma GMATGuruNY

How to arrive at answer in Q2?? Nowhere, to me it seems, a word of caution is being served.


Note the start of the passage:

... trends and developments have enabled cagey and successful newcomers to absorb staid stalwarts who lost their edge.
But over-expansion and an inability to maintain flexibility have turned the tables on more than one aggressive upstart.

Then the passage explains how it happened for Wizards of the Coast.

So the passage cautions the reader against "over-expansion and an inability to maintain flexibility". It is telling you how these things led to the downfall after the meteoric rise.

Also note that other 4 options make no sense.

A. ambivalent
The author is not ambivalent. No mixed feelings.

B. optimistic
He discusses the downfall of the giant. Not optimistic that it will return one day etc.

C. revisionary
This means that it gives a different version of events etc. It doesn't.

D. disparaging
He doesn't belittle the company.

Answer (E)
GMAT Club Bot
Re: Like any industry, the gaming industry has seen several cycles of expa [#permalink]
 1   2   
Moderators:
GMAT Club Verbal Expert
6941 posts
GMAT Club Verbal Expert
238 posts
GRE Forum Moderator
14037 posts