GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 11 Dec 2019, 20:42

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings

  new topic post reply Update application status  
Author Message
MBA Section Director
User avatar
V
Affiliations: GMAT Club
Joined: 22 Feb 2012
Posts: 7330
City: Pune
GMAT ToolKit User
MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 19 Sep 2019, 05:14
213
268
Official PostAll MBA Rankings: 2020


Welcome to the MBA rankings thread. Below you will find links of the various ranking lists. e.g. Full time, part time, international, etc. Click on the respective link to see that ranking.





Top US Business Schools: 2020 Combined Rankings


Interesting facts about 2020 US News rankings...
  • There are 5 schools in the Top 3. How does that work? Lots of Ties - most of the schools are tied. It seems US News has a harder time ranking schools and they are probably a bit lost. It is now 1, 2, 3, 6, 9, 10.
  • Tuck dropped out of T10. Fuqua and Yale are new entrants in T10 league. Fuqua making it for the first time.
  • USC Marshall and Warrington (Florida) have been making spectacular improvements since last few years. Warrington has jumped from #40 to #25 in the last 2 years (greatest improvement for any US school in 2 years). USC Marshall has been ranked #17 this year; It was ranked #20 in 2019 rankings, #24 in 2018, and #31 in 2017.
  • Haas finally broke #7 barrier, taking 6th position. It was ranked #7 consistently in last 12 years rankings.
  • Tops Gainers/Losers (Top 20 Schools): Columbia(+3), Wharton(+2), Ross(-3), Tuck(-2), Booth(-2)

Click here to see further insights about latest US News rankings.

Update Sept 19, 2019: Table updated with Forbes 2019 MBA Rankings

US Business School Rankings - 2019
SchoolUS News RankingsOther Rankings
20205 Yr Avg RankEconomist'18BW'18Forbes'19FT'19
Wharton124254
Stanford235121
Harvard323342
MIT Sloan3416478
Booth331517
Columbia6810779
Kellogg6528314
Haas671161110
Yale91014111111
Fuqua101215151419
Ross10107181028
Tuck1291219615
NYU Stern121417132025
Darden1212991323
Johnson15152010927
Anderson16158171626
Tepper171833121735
Marshall172328132146
UNC191830231552
McCombs191725221837
Goizueta212029242238
Kelley212236281943
Foster212422162348
McDonough242348203129
Warrington (Florida)25352155-39
Jones262741262656
Mendoza262749312558
Olin262237322954
Scheller293031272860
Owen292626213052
Fisher312955444184
Marriott3233-252478
WP Carey 333040343862
Smeal333650383463
Carlson353032293281
Madison353358423581
Terry3739445148-
Broad383759532765
Naveen Jindal3837-374696
Mays4034-493399
Smith404381354772
Simon404157454283
Carroll4347-59-67
SMU Cox434753414592
Merage434452434348
Katz434351683773
Iowa State4747----
UC Davis4744544056-
Illinois4744-69--
Questrom504464573968
Manderson (Alabama)5050--50-

Originally posted by Narenn on 26 Aug 2010, 04:35.
Last edited by Narenn on 19 Sep 2019, 05:14, edited 160 times in total.
Forbes 2019 Rankings
Founder
Founder
User avatar
V
Joined: 04 Dec 2002
Posts: 18478
Location: United States (WA)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V42
GPA: 3.5
GMAT ToolKit User CAT Tests
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 29 Apr 2018, 22:08
8
9

Top 50 US News MBA Rankings over 12 Years (2008 - 2019)




_________________

Originally posted by bb on 28 Aug 2010, 21:56.
Last edited by Narenn on 29 Apr 2018, 22:08, edited 2 times in total.
Edit
Intern
Intern
User avatar
Joined: 09 Jul 2010
Posts: 20
Location: San Diego, CA
Schools: University of San Diego
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 03 Sep 2010, 09:07
8
The more I see different ranking lists with wild fluctuations in some schools' positioning, the more I realize that you cannot live and die by a school rank. Just as the school needs to look at more than just your GMAT score when deciding whether or not to consider taking you in, you as an applicant have got to look at the total package and not just the position on a list. I mean, how can a school be in the top 3 on one list and not even crack the top 20 on another? And some of these lists are US-centric besides, which doesn't help much if you're looking at UK/European schools as well. That said, this post is definitely helpful. Thanks for posting!
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 08 Feb 2011
Posts: 6
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Feb 2011, 18:29
8
crosscountry09 wrote:
Attached is a average of rankings from multiple full time programs. Not all inclusive but still may help in your research.


Dude, nice chart - but where is Haas, for example? I do love Ross too, but it's debatable whether it's Top10 over, say, Berkeley.

It's funny, though, to see how all of us tend to make a serf-serving argument about the "Top X" of our desired school. I saw a very funny - and spot-on - definition on Business Week forum:

"The label M7 is a far less official term than "ivy league".

The ivy league itself is an athletic conference in which members set high standards for student athletes. People have come to associate it with academics.

The forum legend is that "M7" was coined by a Columbia dean who referred to a meeting of top business schools. It is a challenge to find any business school that uses that term in their admissions materials or websites (contrast this with the use of the 'ivy league' name).

To be blunt, people use these terms to associate their schools with better ranked schools. How often do you hear HBS bragging about being in the M7? Or Yale reminding people it's in the Ivy League?

Here's a quick guide:

If someone describes their school as the top ranked school, they go to HBS or Stanford
If someone says they go to a "Top 3" school, they go to Wharton
If someone says they go to a "Top 5" school, its either Chicago, Kellogg, or MIT Sloan
If someone says they're in the "M7", they go to Columbia
If someone says "Top 10", they mean Tuck, Ross, Haas, or <insert whatever school you insist belongs in the top ten, thus proving my point".


My opinion? It doesn't really matter. As long as it is a "brand-name" - and the list is known (it's the "Top 10 Plus" (about 15-16, actually) - you can get anywhere you want. It's all up to you, your ambition and ability to (net)work hard.
MBA Section Director
User avatar
V
Affiliations: GMAT Club
Joined: 22 Feb 2012
Posts: 7330
City: Pune
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 31 Aug 2010, 10:04
6
13
Top US Programs as per MBA Specialization - US News 2019
SchoolFinanceGeneral ManagementMarketingEntrepreneurshipProduction/OperationsAccountingNonprofitInformation SystemsSupply Chain / LogisticsIntl StudentsMale Female
Wharton152642Not Ranked612
Chicago Booth214819Not Ranked7Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
NYU Stern3131018Not Ranked9Not Ranked7Not Ranked
Columbia4107Not Ranked13169Not RankedNot Ranked
Stanford GSB526256278
MIT Sloan616Not Ranked3127Not Ranked12
Harvard71449212Not Ranked21
Berkeley Haas879517194Not Ranked19
UCLA Anderson92414Not Ranked16Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Michigan Ross10357345136
Kellogg1141178186Not Ranked12
Fairfield University (Dolan)12Not Ranked15Not RankedNot Ranked21Not Ranked15Not Ranked
Duke Fuqua13932217326Not RankedNot Ranked
McCombs1315179121Not Ranked418
CMU Tepper15Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked2Not RankedNot Ranked29
Creighton University 15Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked25Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Haub (St. Joseph’s University) 15Not Ranked13Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked20Not Ranked
Xavier University (Williams) 15221919Not Ranked23Not RankedNot Ranked21
Fordham GSB19Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked8Not RankedNot Ranked
Simon (Rochester)19Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
University of San Francisco19172014Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Yale SOM2211Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked351Not RankedNot Ranked
Boston College (Carroll)23Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked35Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Santa Clara (Leavey)23Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked10Not Ranked
University of Scranton 23Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked1528Not Ranked20Not Ranked
UVA DardenNot Ranked6Not Ranked15Not Ranked32Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
TuckNot Ranked818Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Rockhurst University (Helzberg) Not Ranked12Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Arizona State (Carey)Not Ranked17Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked35Not Ranked183
Kelley (Indiana)Not Ranked171191710Not Ranked10Not Ranked
Cornell JohnsonNot Ranked202422Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
UNC Kenan FlaglerNot Ranked2015Not RankedNot Ranked11Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Loyola Marymount University Not Ranked241211Not Ranked16Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
University of Florida (Warrington) Not RankedNot Ranked20Not RankedNot Ranked23Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
USC Marshall23Not Ranked208Not Ranked7Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
UW FosterNot RankedNot Ranked2319Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Babson CollegeNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked1Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Saint Louis University (Chaifetz) Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked12Not Ranked28Not RankedNot Ranked15
Rice JonesNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked13Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Loyola University New Orleans (Butt)Not RankedNot Ranked2416Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked15
Krannert (Purdue)Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked6Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked11
Georgia Tech (Scheller)Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked7Not RankedNot Ranked1217
Michigan State (Broad)Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked10Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked1
Fisher (Ohio State)27Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked1013Not RankedNot Ranked4
Smeal (Penn State)Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked14Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked5
Illinois (Urbana-Champaign)Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked3Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Marriott (Brigham Young)Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked4Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Notre Dame (Mendoza)Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked129Not RankedNot Ranked
Gonzaga University Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked13Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Seattle University (Albers) Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked15Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Marquette UniversityNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked19Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Carlson (Minnesota)Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked321
University of Arizona (Eller) Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked5Not Ranked
Smith (Maryland)Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked924
RutgersNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked6

_________________
2020 MBA Applicants: Introduce Yourself Here!

MBA Video Series - Video answers to specific components and questions about MBA applications.

2020 MBA Deadlines, Essay Questions and Analysis of all top MBA programs
Current Student
User avatar
Joined: 10 Dec 2010
Posts: 239
Schools: Ross '13
WE 1: Business Development / Sales
Reviews Badge
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 09 Mar 2011, 10:28
6
Guys, here is a comprehensive "Decade" ranking of all the top MBA programs. I used the BW, USN, and FT to compile the rankings. I created it because I wanted to see how the programs hold their rankings over time.

Enjoy!


Final Rankings based on Averages
Rank School
1 HBS
2 Wharton
3 Stanford
4 Chicago
5 Kellogg
6 MIT
6 Columbia
8 Tuck
9 Haas
9 Ross
9 Duke
12 NYU
13 Yale
14 Darden
14 UCLA
16 Cornell
Attachments

Decade_MBA_Rankings.xls [28 KiB]
Downloaded 245 times

To download please login or register as a user

Decade_MBA_Rankings.xls [28 KiB]
Downloaded 105 times

To download please login or register as a user

MBA Section Director
User avatar
V
Affiliations: GMAT Club
Joined: 22 Feb 2012
Posts: 7330
City: Pune
GMAT ToolKit User
MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 19 Sep 2019, 05:19
5
10
Update Sept 19, 2019: Table updated with Forbes 2019 MBA Rankings

International Business School Rankings
SchoolBW’17Forbes’19 (Only 2yr MBA programs)FT’19Economist’17Country
INSEAD1Not Ranked321France
London (LBS)21631UK
IESE331217Spain
Oxford (Saïd)4Not Ranked1375UK
IMD5Not Ranked2229Switzerland
Cambridge (Judge)6Not Ranked1655UK
SDA Bocconi7Not Ranked3128Italy
IE8Not Ranked3134Spain
ESADE952148Spain
HEC Paris1021915France
Western (Ivey)11Not Ranked9459Canada
Melbourne12Not Ranked6127Australia
Imperial College London13Not Ranked3985UK
Mannheim14Not Ranked7739Germany
ESMT15Not Ranked7941Germany
Queen's16Not RankedNot Ranked93Canada
St. Gallen17Not Ranked69Not RankedSwitzerland
Manchester18759Not RankedUK
NUS Singapore1961799Singapore
Cranfield20Not Ranked7662UK
Hult21Not RankedNot RankedNot Ranked
Toronto (Rotman)22Not Ranked85Not RankedCanada
Warwick23Not Ranked3618UK
Ryerson (Ted Rogers)24Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedCanada
HKUST25Not Ranked1897Hong Kong
CEIBS2645Not RankedChina
ESIC27Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedSpain
McGill (Desautels)28Not Ranked87Not RankedCanada
Erasmus (Rotterdam)29Not Ranked5591Netherlands
Copenhagen30Not RankedNot Ranked88Denmark
HEC Montréal31Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedCanada
NTU NanyangNot RankedNot Ranked3078Singapore
ISBNot RankedNot Ranked24Not RankedIndia
IIM AhmedabadNot RankedNot Ranked47Not RankedIndia
IIM BangaloreNot RankedNot Ranked33Not RankedIndia
Renmin University (CSB)Not RankedNot RankedNot RankedNot RankedChina
Fudan UniversityNot RankedNot Ranked34Not RankedChina
CUHKNot RankedNot Ranked57Not RankedHong Kong
City University (Cass)Not RankedNot Ranked6465UK
SMU SingaporeNot RankedNot Ranked43Not RankedSingapore
SungkyunkwanNot RankedNot Ranked42Not RankedSouth Korea
AGSM AustraliaNot Ranked870Not RankedAustralia
DurhamNot RankedNot Ranked4357UK
Lancaster UniversityNot RankedNot Ranked9174UK
EDHECNot RankedNot RankedNot Ranked44France
University of QueenslandNot RankedNot Ranked16Australia
University of Hong Kong (HKU MBA)Not Ranked4125Hong Kong
MacquarieNot Ranked7449Australia
HenleyNot RankedNot Ranked61UK
Schulich9Not Ranked69Canada

_________________
2020 MBA Applicants: Introduce Yourself Here!

MBA Video Series - Video answers to specific components and questions about MBA applications.

2020 MBA Deadlines, Essay Questions and Analysis of all top MBA programs

Originally posted by Narenn on 31 Aug 2010, 09:53.
Last edited by Narenn on 19 Sep 2019, 05:19, edited 2 times in total.
Forbes 2019 Rankings
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Status: Yale! (whipped and bound)
Joined: 02 May 2012
Posts: 404
Location: United States (CA)
Concentration: Nonprofit
GMAT 1: 730 Q48 V42
GPA: 3.41
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Aug 2012, 21:35
4
Rankings according to our mothers:

#1: the school you got into and went to
#2-4: the schools you got into and ignored for #1
#5-250: the schools you didn't apply to
#251-252: the schools you got waitlisted at
#253-255: the schools you got rejected from

So much easier and the ranking doesn't vary from year to year!
_________________
Blogging about the MBA application process. Because I need to do something with all this bschool energy.
http://www.mybreakaway.com/ Recent post: September 20, "Transitions"

Yale School of Management MBA Candidate, 2015.
Founder
Founder
User avatar
V
Joined: 04 Dec 2002
Posts: 18478
Location: United States (WA)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V42
GPA: 3.5
GMAT ToolKit User CAT Tests
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 20 Sep 2012, 08:21
2
Thanks! Some programs have accelerated options.
There is a discussion on those here:

one-year-accelarated-mba-usa-guide-125904.html
http://gmatclub.com/blog/2011/09/is-a-o ... t-for-you/
_________________
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 30 Aug 2010
Posts: 144
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Dec 2014, 15:08
2
OpsMBA wrote:
Between the rankings from USN, BW, Forbes, FT, and QS; is there an "official" Top 10 MBA program? The top 5-7 is usually consistent but the rest differs with different rankings. Top 8-10 ranges from Michigan, Duke, NYU, Cornell, Berkeley, and Yale rounding off the top 10.

So are all these considered "top 10"?


There is no official ranking. Rankings themselves are rather meaningless, but people still look to look at them, so business magazines still make money off of publishing them.

I would say most people think in terms of H/S at the top, W almost at the top, then Booth, Columbia, Kellogg, and Sloan rounding out the "M7". All those school you mentioned (Ross, NYU, Fuqua, Cornell, Haas, Yale) are seen as great, would be put into their own tier.

Here's a repost from the Crowdsouced MBA rankings, where 20,000 people rated schools against one another: http://www.allourideas.org/topmbarankings/results

The Best:
Harvard - 89 (scores out of 100)
Stanford - 89

- Again, no debate - (unless you're BusinessWeek). The only reason either of these does not score 100 is because of the other.

Almost H/S:
Wharton - 81

- Clearly behind H/S, but clearly distanced from the rest of pack.

M7:
Columbia: 72
Northwestern - 69
Chicago - 69
MIT - 66

- These schools have all narrowed - they're clearly behind H/S/W, but clearly ahead of everyone else. At this point in the rankings, it seems like from a "which is better" perspective, what really matters is your personal preference on location, career, etc.

The "M9"?:
UC Berkeley - 56
Dartmouth - 52

- These two schools are consistent in outperforming the remainder of schools - however, still clearly behind the M7. Very steep drop off here.

Almost Elite:
NYU - 42
Duke - 42
Yale - 41

- BusinessWeek's #1 school is fallen to #11 here - meaning on average, there are 10 schools that people would rather go to. That said, Duke and Yale seem to be on their way up, while NYU seems to be heading down.

Almost Almost Elite:
UCLA - 29
UVA - 29
UMich - 27
Cornell - 22

The Rest of the Best:
CMU - 10
UT - 8

Full List
Harvard - 89
Stanford - 89
Wharton - 81
Columbia - 72
Northwestern - 69
Chicago - 69
MIT - 66
UC Berkeley - 56
Dartmouth - 52
NYU - 42
Duke - 42
Yale - 41
UCLA - 27
UVA - 29
UMich - 27
Cornell - 22
CMU - 10
UT - 9
MBA Section Director
User avatar
V
Affiliations: GMAT Club
Joined: 22 Feb 2012
Posts: 7330
City: Pune
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Mar 2016, 16:22
2
Hello Everyone,

I just updated first post with US News 2017 rankings and revised stats. We have seen some big changes in rankings this year; Booth overtook Wharton as a tie #2 with Stanford, Yale made it again in top 10, and Stern tumbled from #11 to 20 (This has been thoroughly discussed here us-news-2017-rankigs-are-out-yale-and-stern-move-215142.html). Few other schools that did remarkably well are Jones(+8), Madison(+6), and Vanderbilt(+5)

Here is a list of top gainer and looser schools

Image
_________________
2020 MBA Applicants: Introduce Yourself Here!

MBA Video Series - Video answers to specific components and questions about MBA applications.

2020 MBA Deadlines, Essay Questions and Analysis of all top MBA programs
Current Student
User avatar
D
Joined: 12 Aug 2015
Posts: 2551
Schools: Boston U '20 (M)
GRE 1: Q169 V154
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Apr 2017, 12:42
2
BrunoP wrote:
Hatakekakashi wrote:
BrunoP wrote:
Guys,

Do you know where I can find a ranking that compares US B Schools with Europe/Asia/Canada/Australia B Schools in the same ranking? I need to compare some schools and the ranking here just give this options in two different charts.

Thanks!


Hi There,
I guess GMAT club rankings have most schools featured and can be used as a great comparison tool

Regards
HK



Thanks hk

Can you help me where I can find them? Because the ones that I found were just splited (US Schools and Ohter Countries Schools).
I need to compare Fisher and Rotman and I cannot find rankings that has both os these schools together.

Thanks!



Let me try to put in my 2 cents here =>

Fisher <=> Rotman.

Rotman is currently the BEST MBA program in Canada.
Fisher though an excellent MBA program,isn't the best in the US.

In terms of Location,Alumni network,Opportunities,Employment stats at MBB/Big-4/ Consulting => ROTMAN just smokes it.

So unless you have a location preference => Go for Rotman.

If you are an international => Given the current Political scene,you better tap that offer from Rotman.

Rotman>>>>Fisher

You don't need to see any ranking for that.


Regards
Stone Cold

_________________
Founder
Founder
User avatar
V
Joined: 04 Dec 2002
Posts: 18478
Location: United States (WA)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V42
GPA: 3.5
GMAT ToolKit User CAT Tests
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 23 Apr 2018, 08:11
2
1
The Tableau Chart for the Top 50 has been updated by Vyshak to include the latest rankings and he also added a slider to help isolate a certain group within the rankings.

P.S. You can also click or CTRL+Click to highlight just a few schools



_________________
MBA Section Director
User avatar
V
Affiliations: GMAT Club
Joined: 22 Feb 2012
Posts: 7330
City: Pune
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 31 Aug 2010, 10:38
1
1

12 MBA Programs with a High ROI. (Source: Business Because)



  • 1. Tuck
    Avg salary 3 years after graduation: $166,722; Salary percentage increase before and after graduation: 105%
  • 2. Kellogg
    Avg salary 3 years after graduation: $165,038; Salary percentage increase before and after graduation: 96%
  • 3. CEIBS China
    Avg salary 3 years after graduation: $156,023; Salary percentage increase before and after graduation: 155%
  • 4. IE, Spain
    Avg salary 3 years after graduation: $168,920; Salary percentage increase before and after graduation: 108%
  • 5. IIM Ahmedabad, India
    Avg salary 3 years after graduation: $182,736; Salary percentage increase before and after graduation: 105%
  • 6. LBS
    Avg salary 3 years after graduation: $155,183; Salary percentage increase before and after graduation: 92%
  • 7. Chicago Booth
    Avg salary 3 years after graduation: $171,094; Salary percentage increase before and after graduation: 110%
  • 8. Wharton
    Avg salary 3 years after graduation: $180,512; Salary percentage increase before and after graduation: 92%
  • 9. Columbia
    Avg salary 3 years after graduation: $172,678; Salary percentage increase before and after graduation: 103%
  • 10. Stanford
    Avg salary 3 years after graduation: $193,534; Salary percentage increase before and after graduation: 93%
  • 11. Harvard
    Avg salary 3 years after graduation: $177,541; Salary percentage increase before and after graduation: 97%
  • 12. INSEAD
    Avg salary 3 years after graduation: $167,305; Salary percentage increase before and after graduation: 95%

_________________
2020 MBA Applicants: Introduce Yourself Here!

MBA Video Series - Video answers to specific components and questions about MBA applications.

2020 MBA Deadlines, Essay Questions and Analysis of all top MBA programs
MBA Section Director
User avatar
V
Affiliations: GMAT Club
Joined: 22 Feb 2012
Posts: 7330
City: Pune
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Sep 2010, 20:11
1
1

Interesting comments on MBA rankings by users.



  • The more I see different ranking lists with wild fluctuations in some schools' positioning, the more I realize that you cannot live and die by a school rank. Just as the school needs to look at more than just your GMAT score when deciding whether or not to consider taking you in, you as an applicant have got to look at the total package and not just the position on a list. - RiaLucia


  • The reason you get an MBA is to get a job in the mid/upper management and it is impossible for a school to teach you specifics of what you will need - they can only challenge your comfort zone, develop your leadership abilities, emphasize team work, and demonstrate that you are good at prioritizing and time management. Specialization rankings are a farce by en large and you will see that many of them make zero sense. Do your own research but I would guess any top 20 or top 50 MBA will satisfy your needs. Keep in mind that applications are very competitive and so are jobs in some of the fancier industries such as Consulting, PE, VC, etc. - bb


  • All these rankings are pretty debatable. I would put this way:
    1 - Harvard - no question about it, will open doors anywhere in the world.
    2 - Stanford - (I personally would attend Stanford rather than Harvard).
    3 - Wharton - Most of the class was dinged by H/S.
    4,5,6 - MIT / Kellogg / Chicago - not in any particular order, depends much on your future career goals.
    7 - Columbia - the "M7".
    8 - Tuck
    9 - Berkeley
    10 - [Choose one] :P - MBAUncle


  • (I would love to know how INSEAD, LBS and IMD stand for in comparison with H/S and M7 or M9. What are your thoughts?) I've been thinking about it recently. My thoughts:
    Harvard / Stanford
    Wharton / LBS / CBS / MIT / Booth / Kellogg
    Haas / Tuck / Fuqua / INSEAD / Ross / Stern
    Yale / IESE / Judge / Said / IMD / Anderson / Darden / Johnson / HEC Paris / IE ...


  • It's from unemployed MBA graduate. I may sound bitter but potential students must beware of the ranking system.my MBA school always ranked high in ASEAN region under FT and stated 98% employed within 3 month of graduation. Yes our formal (convocation) is in august, but our courses completion is on december every year. That's 11 months unemployment!! i prefer the economist survey method than FT. FT just took the data the schools provided from school website (or what I was told so) but economist really sent their surveys to the students and alumni. My school decided not to publish the economist rank since 201x because the students and our alumni put a very low ranking during their recent survey. I suggest choose schools that rank consistently across the economist and FT. whichever schools that are high in FT, and low or disappear in the economist are suspects. My careers service focuses on "helping" the employers by profiling the students resume, meaning that you can "dream" on careers switch, but they will only "promote" certain individuals they like to the employers. This is as value add services to the employer (not for the students). Student fees are only to pay for their career "tuition" fee, not to help students to find jobs (really new jargon to me). Still unemployed for 4 months and was told by the career services that they will help to find out why I am so "unsuccessful". cheers (MBA graduate from the best business school in ASEAN). - unemployedmba123


  • It's funny, though, to see how all of us tend to make a serf-serving argument about the "Top X" of our desired school. I saw a very funny - and spot-on - definition on Business Week forum:
    "The label M7 is a far less official term than "ivy league".
    The ivy league itself is an athletic conference in which members set high standards for student athletes. People have come to associate it with academics.
    The forum legend is that "M7" was coined by a Columbia dean who referred to a meeting of top business schools. It is a challenge to find any business school that uses that term in their admissions materials or websites (contrast this with the use of the 'ivy league' name).
    To be blunt, people use these terms to associate their schools with better ranked schools. How often do you hear HBS bragging about being in the M7? Or Yale reminding people it's in the Ivy League?

    Here's a quick guide:
    If someone describes their school as the top ranked school, they go to HBS or Stanford
    If someone says they go to a "Top 3" school, they go to Wharton
    If someone says they go to a "Top 5" school, its either Chicago, Kellogg, or MIT Sloan
    If someone says they're in the "M7", they go to Columbia
    If someone says "Top 10", they mean Tuck, Ross, Haas, or <insert whatever school you insist belongs in the top ten, thus proving my point".

    My opinion? It doesn't really matter. As long as it is a "brand-name" - and the list is known (it's the "Top 10 Plus" (about 15-16, actually) - you can get anywhere you want. It's all up to you, your ambition and ability to (net)work hard. - AgeDoesntMatter

_________________
2020 MBA Applicants: Introduce Yourself Here!

MBA Video Series - Video answers to specific components and questions about MBA applications.

2020 MBA Deadlines, Essay Questions and Analysis of all top MBA programs
Intern
Intern
User avatar
Status: Simply - Chasing GMAT
Joined: 04 May 2010
Posts: 20
Location: United Kingdom
Concentration: International Business, Entrepreneurship
GMAT Date: 01-30-2012
GPA: 3
WE: Consulting (Computer Software)
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Sep 2010, 23:59
1
I believe that US news rankings are the best but this is sad that they don't provide overall ranking..
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 01 Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Location: Pune, India
WE 1: Siemens Power Engineering
WE 2: AGNI Biopower Energy Pvt. Ltd.
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 03 Sep 2010, 01:17
1
I also think that US news rankings are the best.... Although they don't publish World Rankings but still good enough for US schools. Also is anybody aware of course concentration based rankings? Have not been able to find something good...
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 01 Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Location: Pune, India
WE 1: Siemens Power Engineering
WE 2: AGNI Biopower Energy Pvt. Ltd.
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 06 Sep 2010, 21:39
1
Thanks for posting this exhaustive information about the top B-shools.... One thing that is not clear from this list is what this Fin Aid figures mean? Can you please explain this part a bit?
Manager
Manager
avatar
Status: Deciding
Joined: 27 Jul 2010
Posts: 105
Schools: Ross or Fuqua?
WE 1: Master of Science, including Masters Thesis
WE 2: 5 years at multiple Government Contractors
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Feb 2011, 14:45
1
How far down do you have to dig for the different methodologies used to rank the schools? I've seen some wildly disparate rankings such as a WSJ poll ranking Ross #1 (based solely on recruiter feedback) and an Economist poll ranking Haas #1.

It seems most rankings tend to go by brand (HBS, Stanford, etc. at the top) but then I am amazed that Fuqua is number 6 in the newest Business Week raninkings. I like Fuqua a lot, but the school is in it's infancy compared to the other top schools so I'm surprised to see it rise so high. I wouldn't think it would have the same strength of brand and network as it's competitors. Friends of mine who have gone to top schools swear that you are paying for the brand and access to the network - fit and all of that other stuff are really just for the ad comms to decide if they want you.

And I knew HBS and Stanford were getting younger, but wow... 3.5 years average work experience? (Disclaimer: I'd go to HBS or Stanford if I was admitted) One of the biggest reasons to attend an MBA program is to learn from your peers. You lose 135 years of knowledge in an HBS section of 90 students compared to most other schools. That seems pretty significant, but doesn't seem to hurt their standing at the top.
VP
VP
User avatar
Status: mission completed!
Joined: 02 Jul 2009
Posts: 1196
GPA: 3.77
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Feb 2011, 03:13
1
Quote:
One of the biggest reasons to attend an MBA program is to learn from your peers. You lose 135 years of knowledge in an HBS section of 90 students compared to most other schools. That seems pretty significant, but doesn't seem to hurt their standing at the top.


I definitively agree with the statement above. H/S become younger and one loses a tone of experience if admitted to younger class/interacting with younger peers. just my few cents.

However, here is hidden part of the coin: H/S MBA alumni are younger than average MBA alumni so their life-long earnings are higher <-this may partially explain why gradutaes of H/S earn more in average.
_________________
GMAT Club Bot
Re: MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings   [#permalink] 17 Feb 2011, 03:13

Go to page    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11    Next  [ 201 posts ] 

Display posts from previous: Sort by

MBA Rankings: All 2020 Rankings

  new topic post reply Update application status  

Moderators: billionaire, Hatakekakashi






Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne