GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 19 Jul 2018, 12:13

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Most states impose limitations on the authority of the

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

2 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 137
GMAT ToolKit User
Most states impose limitations on the authority of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 02 Nov 2014, 01:21
2
9
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  5% (low)

Question Stats:

76% (00:40) correct 24% (00:50) wrong based on 1219 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

Most states impose limitations on the authority of the legislature to borrow money,
with their objectives being to protect
taxpayers and the credit of the state government.
A. to borrow money, with their objectives being to protect.
B. to borrow money, the objectives of which are the protecting of
C. to borrow money, limitations intended to protect.
D. for borrowing money, of which the objective is protecting.
E. for borrowing money, limitations with the intent of protecting.

Originally posted by JCLEONES on 29 Jan 2008, 13:40.
Last edited by WoundedTiger on 02 Nov 2014, 01:21, edited 1 time in total.
OA added
Most Helpful Expert Reply
Expert Post
7 KUDOS received
Manhattan Prep Instructor
User avatar
Joined: 30 Apr 2012
Posts: 794
Re: Most states impose limitations on the authority of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Dec 2012, 08:09
7
kuttingchai wrote:
Will vote for C

A. to borrow money, with their objectives being to protect. - Pronoun "their" is ambiguous - can refer to States or limitations
B. to borrow money, the objectives of which are the protecting of - of which ??
C. to borrow money, limitations intended to protect. - Correct - limitations intended to protect x & y
D. for borrowing money, of which the objective is protecting. - for borrowing money - idiom error
E. for borrowing money, limitations with the intent of protecting. - for borrowing money - idiom error


Good explanation and the correct answer is C. I should point out a key issue on answer choice A. You cite pronoun ambiguity as the reason to eliminate answer choice A, but the GMAT has shown a surprising tolerance for pronoun ambiguity, so you shouldn't use that for elminations. Stragnely, the GMAT is almost completely intolerant of the word "being" (OG13 #100 is one of the few correct uses of the word being), so you can comfortably eliminate choices with "being".

KW
_________________


Kyle Widdison | Manhattan GMAT Instructor | Utah


Manhattan GMAT Discount | Manhattan GMAT Course Reviews | View Instructor Profile



Most Helpful Community Reply
6 KUDOS received
Retired Moderator
User avatar
Joined: 16 Jun 2012
Posts: 1076
Location: United States
Premium Member
Re: Most states impose limitations on the authority of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Jun 2013, 12:22
6
2
nt2010 wrote:
Excellent explanations!

Just want to understand the for borrowing idiom error -

If choice C was re-stated as follows using for preposition, will it still be correct..

C. to borrow money for borrowing, limitations intended to protect.


Hi nt2010.

I don't think "for borrowing" is wrong idiom. The point, here, is the difference between "to + Verb" and "for + Verb-ing". As egmat (a legend gmat instructor) says "Don’t only trust your ears or instincts. Read on to know why they [to verb or for Verb-ing] don’t get grammatical approval."

In short:

*To + Verb ==> talks about purpose or intent
*For + Verb-ing ==> talks about reason or "what for"

Examples:
I study Gmat to apply Ph.D ==> intention is very clear, so "To + Verb" is correct.
I got admired for graduating Ph.D ==> The reason I got admired is I graduated Ph.D ==> "for + Verb-ing" is correct. We cannot say "to graduate" - intention here.

Back to the question. "For borrowing" is wrong because the intended meaning is "impose limitations on X to do Y". Not "impose limitations on X for/because of doing Y"

Please refer to the link below for details:
to-verb-vs-for-verb-ing-144017.html

Hope it helps.
_________________

Please +1 KUDO if my post helps. Thank you.

"Designing cars consumes you; it has a hold on your spirit which is incredibly powerful. It's not something you can do part time, you have do it with all your heart and soul or you're going to get it wrong."

Chris Bangle - Former BMW Chief of Design.

General Discussion
1 KUDOS received
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 25 Nov 2012
Posts: 8
Most states impose limitations on the authority of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 27 Feb 2017, 04:34
1
5
Most states impose limitations on the authority of the legislature to borrow money, with their objectives being to protect taxpayers and the credit of the state government.

A. to borrow money, with their objectives being to protect
B. to borrow money, the objectives of which are the protecting of
C. to borrow money, limitations intended to protect
D. for borrowing money, of which the objective is protecting
E. for borrowing money, limitations with the intent of protecting

Originally posted by tinashine20 on 25 Nov 2012, 01:35.
Last edited by abhimahna on 27 Feb 2017, 04:34, edited 1 time in total.
Added OA
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 24 Oct 2012
Posts: 81
Location: United States
Concentration: Strategy, General Management
GMAT 1: 730 Q50 V38
GPA: 3.5
WE: Engineering (Manufacturing)
Re: Most states impose limitations on the authority of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 25 Nov 2012, 04:46
is c the correct answer?
option c expresses the purpose of the limitations very clearly.
please indicate the source..
2 KUDOS received
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 21 Oct 2012
Posts: 12
Re: Most states impose limitations on the authority of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 25 Nov 2012, 09:58
2
tinashine20 wrote:
Most states impose limitations on the authority of the legislature to borrow money, with their objectives being to protect taxpayers and the credit of the state government.

A. to borrow money, with their objectives being to protect
B. to borrow money, the objectives of which are the protecting of
C. to borrow money, limitations intended to protect
D. for borrowing money, of which the objective is protecting
E. for borrowing money, limitations with the intent of protecting



Answer : Guess the answer should be C

A : Incorrect use of 'being'
B : to borrow....to protect should be used
C : Correct
D : 'for borrowing' is incorrect
E : 'for borrowing' is incorrect
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 20 Aug 2012
Posts: 62
Schools: Jones '15
Re: Most states impose limitations on the authority of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 25 Nov 2012, 11:04
2
Most states impose limitations on the authority of the legislature to borrow money, with their objectives being to protect taxpayers and the credit of the state government.

A. to borrow money, with their objectives being to protect to borrow correct but being to is not preferred.
B. to borrow money, the objectives of which are the protecting of to borrow correct, but of which are the awkward and wordy
C. to borrow money, limitations intended to protect to borrow, limitations intended - correct meaning and concise
D. for borrowing money, of which the objective is protecting for borrowing money - incorrect
E. for borrowing money, limitations with the intent of protectingfor borrowing money - incorrect
1 KUDOS received
AGSM Thread Master
User avatar
Joined: 19 Jul 2012
Posts: 161
Location: India
Concentration: Marketing, International Business
GMAT 1: 630 Q49 V28
GPA: 3.3
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Most states impose limitations on the authority of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 25 Nov 2012, 13:57
1
A. to borrow money, with their objectives being to protect. -- Being not needed
B. to borrow money, the objectives of which are the protecting of -- Parallelism issue
C. to borrow money, limitations intended to protect. -- Correct
D. for borrowing money, of which the objective is protecting. -- to borrow is correct here
E. for borrowing money, limitations with the intent of protecting --- Same as D
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 24 Nov 2012
Posts: 24
Re: Most states impose limitations on the authority of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 25 Nov 2012, 21:09
Yes C is the correct answer....
7 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 28 Jul 2011
Posts: 208
Re: Most states impose limitations on the authority of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Dec 2012, 23:15
7
Will vote for C

A. to borrow money, with their objectives being to protect. - Pronoun "their" is ambiguous - can refer to States or limitations
B. to borrow money, the objectives of which are the protecting of - of which ??
C. to borrow money, limitations intended to protect. - Correct - limitations intended to protect x & y
D. for borrowing money, of which the objective is protecting. - for borrowing money - idiom error
E. for borrowing money, limitations with the intent of protecting. - for borrowing money - idiom error
VP
VP
avatar
Status: Final Lap Up!!!
Affiliations: NYK Line
Joined: 21 Sep 2012
Posts: 1022
Location: India
GMAT 1: 410 Q35 V11
GMAT 2: 530 Q44 V20
GMAT 3: 630 Q45 V31
GPA: 3.84
WE: Engineering (Transportation)
Re: Most states impose limitations on the authority of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Dec 2012, 13:20
JCLEONES wrote:
Most states impose limitations on the authority of the legislature to borrow money,
with their objectives being to protect
taxpayers and the credit of the state government.
A. to borrow money, with their objectives being to protect.
B. to borrow money, the objectives of which are the protecting of
C. to borrow money, limitations intended to protect.
D. for borrowing money, of which the objective is protecting.
E. for borrowing money, limitations with the intent of protecting.


I think the second clause starting with "with their objective...." does not has a verb hence we need to insert a verb...If we use this only C will remain and others will be eliminated.
A.to protect is not verb its an infinitive.
B. are ...protecting is verb but the usage is absurd.
C. intended is verb....
D. is protecting is verb, for borrowing is not the correct usage here "to borrow' is preferable and correct.
E. no verb present "intent " is noun and protecting is participal.
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Status: Gonna rock this time!!!
Joined: 22 Jul 2012
Posts: 480
Location: India
GMAT 1: 640 Q43 V34
GMAT 2: 630 Q47 V29
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
Re: Most states impose limitations on the authority of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 20 Jan 2013, 04:38
KyleWiddison wrote:
kuttingchai wrote:
Will vote for C

A. to borrow money, with their objectives being to protect. - Pronoun "their" is ambiguous - can refer to States or limitations
B. to borrow money, the objectives of which are the protecting of - of which ??
C. to borrow money, limitations intended to protect. - Correct - limitations intended to protect x & y
D. for borrowing money, of which the objective is protecting. - for borrowing money - idiom error
E. for borrowing money, limitations with the intent of protecting. - for borrowing money - idiom error


Good explanation and the correct answer is C. I should point out a key issue on answer choice A. You cite pronoun ambiguity as the reason to eliminate answer choice A, but the GMAT has shown a surprising tolerance for pronoun ambiguity, so you shouldn't use that for elminations. Stragnely, the GMAT is almost completely intolerant of the word "being" (OG13 #100 is one of the few correct uses of the word being), so you can comfortably eliminate choices with "being".

KW


Hi kyle,
I understand E is wrong due to idiom error but I would like to know if the following is incorrect in E. Kindly help.
' limitations with the intent of protecting'
_________________

hope is a good thing, maybe the best of things. And no good thing ever dies.

Who says you need a 700 ?Check this out : http://gmatclub.com/forum/who-says-you-need-a-149706.html#p1201595

My GMAT Journey : http://gmatclub.com/forum/end-of-my-gmat-journey-149328.html#p1197992

Expert Post
1 KUDOS received
Manhattan Prep Instructor
User avatar
Joined: 30 Apr 2012
Posts: 794
Re: Most states impose limitations on the authority of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jan 2013, 07:40
1
3
Sachin9 wrote:
KyleWiddison wrote:
kuttingchai wrote:
Will vote for C

A. to borrow money, with their objectives being to protect. - Pronoun "their" is ambiguous - can refer to States or limitations
B. to borrow money, the objectives of which are the protecting of - of which ??
C. to borrow money, limitations intended to protect. - Correct - limitations intended to protect x & y
D. for borrowing money, of which the objective is protecting. - for borrowing money - idiom error
E. for borrowing money, limitations with the intent of protecting. - for borrowing money - idiom error


Good explanation and the correct answer is C. I should point out a key issue on answer choice A. You cite pronoun ambiguity as the reason to eliminate answer choice A, but the GMAT has shown a surprising tolerance for pronoun ambiguity, so you shouldn't use that for elminations. Stragnely, the GMAT is almost completely intolerant of the word "being" (OG13 #100 is one of the few correct uses of the word being), so you can comfortably eliminate choices with "being".

KW


Hi kyle,
I understand E is wrong due to idiom error but I would like to know if the following is incorrect in E. Kindly help.
' limitations with the intent of protecting'


There is nothing grammatically wrong with the phrase "limitations with the intent of protecting", but when we compare it to the alternative, "limitations intended to protect", we can see it's shortcomings. "Intended to protect" is a much stronger phrase with a very clear meaning, whereas "limitations with the intent of protecting" is awkward and a bit unclear. Also, this is one of the few times that you can use Concision to make an elimination on the GMAT. Most people think that Concision means the shortest answer choice, but that is not the case at all. If fact, very often when you apply the Concision rule correctly, you are eliminating the shorter answer choices. Concision really means focusing on word selection and choosing a single word as opposed to a phrase. In this case, "Intended" is more concise than "with the intent", so you would eliminate E on that basis.

Hope that helps.

KW
_________________


Kyle Widdison | Manhattan GMAT Instructor | Utah


Manhattan GMAT Discount | Manhattan GMAT Course Reviews | View Instructor Profile



Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 22 Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Re: Most states impose limitations on the authority of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Jan 2013, 04:48
here, To protect and to borrow money is parallel. So we can easily eliminate the options B,D and E. Confusion should come between A and C. Finally Answer is 'C'
Current Student
User avatar
Affiliations: Scrum Alliance
Joined: 09 Feb 2010
Posts: 82
Location: United States (MI)
Concentration: Strategy, General Management
GMAT 1: 600 Q48 V25
GMAT 2: 710 Q48 V38
WE: Information Technology (Retail)
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Most states impose limitations on the authority of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 25 Jan 2013, 11:08
C. to borrow money, limitations intended to protect.

Would it still be correct if the word limitations was omitted...???
_________________

kudos please

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 27 Sep 2011
Posts: 4
Schools: ISB '16
Re: Most states impose limitations on the authority of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Jun 2013, 05:56
Good explanation and the correct answer is C. I should point out a key issue on answer choice A. You cite pronoun ambiguity as the reason to eliminate answer choice A, but the GMAT has shown a surprising tolerance for pronoun ambiguity, so you shouldn't use that for elminations. Stragnely, the GMAT is almost completely intolerant of the word "being" (OG13 #100 is one of the few correct uses of the word being), so you can comfortably eliminate choices with "being".


Hi kyle,
I understand E is wrong due to idiom error but I would like to know if the following is incorrect in E. Kindly help.
' limitations with the intent of protecting'[/quote]

There is nothing grammatically wrong with the phrase "limitations with the intent of protecting", but when we compare it to the alternative, "limitations intended to protect", we can see it's shortcomings. "Intended to protect" is a much stronger phrase with a very clear meaning, whereas "limitations with the intent of protecting" is awkward and a bit unclear. Also, this is one of the few times that you can use Concision to make an elimination on the GMAT. Most people think that Concision means the shortest answer choice, but that is not the case at all. If fact, very often when you apply the Concision rule correctly, you are eliminating the shorter answer choices. Concision really means focusing on word selection and choosing a single word as opposed to a phrase. In this case, "Intended" is more concise than "with the intent", so you would eliminate E on that basis.

Hope that helps.

KW[/quote]







Hi Kylie
Please help. I am confused about c because it is a run on sentence. It has 2 independent sentences.
Most states impose limitations on the authority of the legislature to borrow money
Limitations intended to protect X n Y.

Thanks :)
Manager
Manager
avatar
Status: Looking to improve
Joined: 15 Jan 2013
Posts: 165
GMAT 1: 530 Q43 V20
GMAT 2: 560 Q42 V25
GMAT 3: 650 Q48 V31
Re: Most states impose limitations on the authority of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Jun 2013, 10:12
Excellent explanations!

Just want to understand the for borrowing idiom error -

If choice C was re-stated as follows using for preposition, will it still be correct..

C. to borrow money for borrowing, limitations intended to protect.
_________________

KUDOS is a way to say Thank You

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 21 Jan 2010
Posts: 298
Re: Most states impose limitations on the authority of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Jun 2013, 13:15
JCLEONES wrote:
Most states impose limitations on the authority of the legislature to borrow money,
with their objectives being to protect
taxpayers and the credit of the state government.
A. to borrow money, with their objectives being to protect.
B. to borrow money, the objectives of which are the protecting of
C. to borrow money, limitations intended to protect.
D. for borrowing money, of which the objective is protecting.
E. for borrowing money, limitations with the intent of protecting.


A : is suspicious because of being . i will come back if i find grammatical errors in other options.
B : is verbose and sort of redundant (the objectives of which -> redundant (the objectives are X and Y would have been acceptable)).
C: is concise and clear.
D: ,of which is not correctly used here. another thing to notice is 'is' and it's incorrect because we have plural objectives.
E: Loose out to C because with the intent is verbose compared to intended to in C.

C is Answer.
Expert Post
2 KUDOS received
Manhattan Prep Instructor
User avatar
Joined: 30 Apr 2012
Posts: 794
Re: Most states impose limitations on the authority of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Jun 2013, 06:47
2
nt2010 wrote:
Excellent explanations!

Just want to understand the for borrowing idiom error -

If choice C was re-stated as follows using for preposition, will it still be correct..

C. to borrow money for borrowing, limitations intended to protect.


Strictly speaking, no, the idiom "limitations for" is not correct. If you wanted to use the participle borrowing, you could say "limitations ON borrowing" and it would be a correct idiom.

That said, I don't think this is an idiom that you would be likely to see on the GMAT. The incorrect idiom, "limitations for borrowing", is a bit awkward but the intended meaning is still clear. Here is a similar example that I think you could still see on the GMAT because the meaning is significantly impacted by different idiom forms: mistake for vs mistake to. Be careful not to mistake the cat for an intruder [the cat is not an intruder]. Be careful not to mistake the cat to an intruder [you are going to give the cat to an intruder?].

KW
_________________


Kyle Widdison | Manhattan GMAT Instructor | Utah


Manhattan GMAT Discount | Manhattan GMAT Course Reviews | View Instructor Profile



Expert Post
Manhattan Prep Instructor
User avatar
Joined: 30 Apr 2012
Posts: 794
Re: Most states impose limitations on the authority of the  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Jun 2013, 07:06
apps17 wrote:
Hi Kyle
Please help. I am confused about c because it is a run on sentence. It has 2 independent sentences.
Most states impose limitations on the authority of the legislature to borrow money
Limitations intended to protect X n Y.

Thanks :)


C looks may look like a run-on sentence but it is not. For it to be a run-on sentence it would need two independent clauses separated by a comma. An independent clause requires a working (tensed) verb. The word "intended" looks like a verb (past tense) but it's really the past participle acting as a modifier for limitations. To illustrate: I created curfew limitations intended to keep the kids safe. The verb is "created" and "intended" is modifying the word limitations (what type of limitations? the type intended to keep kids safe). To make "intended" a verb I would say: I intended to keep kids safe by creating curfew limitations (here "intended" is acting as the verb). Since we don't have a working verb in the section after the comma, we don't have a run-on sentence.

Does that help?

KW
_________________


Kyle Widdison | Manhattan GMAT Instructor | Utah


Manhattan GMAT Discount | Manhattan GMAT Course Reviews | View Instructor Profile



Re: Most states impose limitations on the authority of the &nbs [#permalink] 08 Jun 2013, 07:06

Go to page    1   2   3    Next  [ 44 posts ] 

Display posts from previous: Sort by

Most states impose limitations on the authority of the

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  

Events & Promotions

PREV
NEXT


GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.