GMAT Question of the Day: Daily via email | Daily via Instagram New to GMAT Club? Watch this Video

It is currently 22 Jan 2020, 19:17

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Pam and Stanley packed several boxes with reams of paper. While both p

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Find Similar Topics 
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 60605
Pam and Stanley packed several boxes with reams of paper. While both p  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Feb 2015, 08:47
1
2
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  45% (medium)

Question Stats:

59% (01:27) correct 41% (01:39) wrong based on 164 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

Pam and Stanley packed several boxes with reams of paper. While both packed, Pam packed 60% of the boxes. After Pam stopped, Stanley packed the same number of boxes that he had packed while working with Pam. What is the ratio of the number of boxes Pam packed to the number of boxes Stanley packed?

A. 1 to 4
B. 1 to 3
C. 3 to 5
D. 3 to 4
E. 3 to 2

Kudos for a correct solution.

_________________
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 23 Jan 2013
Posts: 126
Concentration: Technology, Other
Schools: Berkeley Haas
GMAT Date: 01-14-2015
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Pam and Stanley packed several boxes with reams of paper. While both p  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Feb 2015, 12:17
Using some nice numbers assume number of boxes to be 100 .

Pam packed 60 % of the boxes = 60 boxes .
Stanley packed X boxes with Pam , X boxes after Pam stopped .

Hence 60 + X + X = 100
2 X = 40
X = 20.

Number of boxes Pam packed / Number of boxes Stanley packed = 60 / 40
= 3 / 2
Answer is E !!
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 17 Dec 2013
Posts: 55
GMAT Date: 01-08-2015
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Pam and Stanley packed several boxes with reams of paper. While both p  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Feb 2015, 13:30
Quote:
Pam and Stanley packed several boxes with reams of paper. While both packed, Pam packed 60% of the boxes. After Pam stopped, Stanley packed the same number of boxes that he had packed while working with Pam. What is the ratio of the number of boxes Pam packed to the number of boxes Stanley packed?

A. 1 to 4
B. 1 to 3
C. 3 to 5
D. 3 to 4
E. 3 to 2
Since we need the numbers of packed boxes, not packed boxes per time, we can take the ratio: PAM to STANLEY:
60 to (100-60)
60 to 40
3 to 2
E
SVP
SVP
User avatar
Status: The Best Or Nothing
Joined: 27 Dec 2012
Posts: 1724
Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Technology
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
Re: Pam and Stanley packed several boxes with reams of paper. While both p  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Feb 2015, 19:50
Answer = E. 3 to 2

If total boxes = 100, Pam packed 60 & Stanley packed (100-60) = 40

Ratio = 3:2
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 60605
Re: Pam and Stanley packed several boxes with reams of paper. While both p  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Feb 2015, 05:52
Bunuel wrote:
Pam and Stanley packed several boxes with reams of paper. While both packed, Pam packed 60% of the boxes. After Pam stopped, Stanley packed the same number of boxes that he had packed while working with Pam. What is the ratio of the number of boxes Pam packed to the number of boxes Stanley packed?

A. 1 to 4
B. 1 to 3
C. 3 to 5
D. 3 to 4
E. 3 to 2

Kudos for a correct solution.


VERITAS PREP OFFICIAL SOLUTION

Correct Answer: D

Solution: D. We know that when Pam and Stanley were both working, the ratio was 3 boxes by Pam to 2 boxes by Stanley. We also know that Stanley continued working after Pam stopped. He packed as many boxes alone as he had packed whlie working with Pam, effectively doubling his number of boxes. Thus, the ratio of Pam's boxes to Stanley's boxes is 3 to 4. Answer D is correct.
_________________
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 09 Apr 2013
Posts: 31
Schools: Booth '16
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Pam and Stanley packed several boxes with reams of paper. While both p  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Feb 2015, 11:29
Bunuel wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
Pam and Stanley packed several boxes with reams of paper. While both packed, Pam packed 60% of the boxes. After Pam stopped, Stanley packed the same number of boxes that he had packed while working with Pam. What is the ratio of the number of boxes Pam packed to the number of boxes Stanley packed?

A. 1 to 4
B. 1 to 3
C. 3 to 5
D. 3 to 4
E. 3 to 2

Kudos for a correct solution.


VERITAS PREP OFFICIAL SOLUTION

Correct Answer: D

Solution: D. We know that when Pam and Stanley were both working, the ratio was 3 boxes by Pam to 2 boxes by Stanley. We also know that Stanley continued working after Pam stopped. He packed as many boxes alone as he had packed whlie working with Pam, effectively doubling his number of boxes. Thus, the ratio of Pam's boxes to Stanley's boxes is 3 to 4. Answer D is correct.



Can u eloborate Bunuel
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 60605
Re: Pam and Stanley packed several boxes with reams of paper. While both p  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Feb 2015, 12:01
vedavyas9 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
Pam and Stanley packed several boxes with reams of paper. While both packed, Pam packed 60% of the boxes. After Pam stopped, Stanley packed the same number of boxes that he had packed while working with Pam. What is the ratio of the number of boxes Pam packed to the number of boxes Stanley packed?

A. 1 to 4
B. 1 to 3
C. 3 to 5
D. 3 to 4
E. 3 to 2

Kudos for a correct solution.


VERITAS PREP OFFICIAL SOLUTION

Correct Answer: D

Solution: D. We know that when Pam and Stanley were both working, the ratio was 3 boxes by Pam to 2 boxes by Stanley. We also know that Stanley continued working after Pam stopped. He packed as many boxes alone as he had packed whlie working with Pam, effectively doubling his number of boxes. Thus, the ratio of Pam's boxes to Stanley's boxes is 3 to 4. Answer D is correct.



Can u eloborate Bunuel


Please specify confusing part of the OE.
_________________
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 09 Apr 2013
Posts: 31
Schools: Booth '16
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Pam and Stanley packed several boxes with reams of paper. While both p  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Feb 2015, 11:10
Bunuel - here is my understanding

Assuming total number of boxes is X
given that pam packed 0.6X boxes and stopped. Also given that Stanley packed as many number of boxes alone as he has packed with pam.

Therefore -> 0.6X + s+s = X
2s = 0.4X
s = 0.2X

boxes packed by pam/ boxes packed by stanley = 0.6x/0.4x = 3:2
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 60605
Re: Pam and Stanley packed several boxes with reams of paper. While both p  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Feb 2015, 12:02
vedavyas9 wrote:
Bunuel - here is my understanding

Assuming total number of boxes is X
given that pam packed 0.6X boxes and stopped. Also given that Stanley packed as many number of boxes alone as he has packed with pam.

Therefore -> 0.6X + s+s = X
2s = 0.4X
s = 0.2X

boxes packed by pam/ boxes packed by stanley = 0.6x/0.4x = 3:2


Pam packed 60 boxes, while Stanley packed 40. After that Stanley packed 40 boxes more. So, in total Stanley packed 80 boxes. Ratio = 60:80 = 3:4.
_________________
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 17 Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Re: Pam and Stanley packed several boxes with reams of paper. While both p  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Feb 2015, 14:23
Pam and Stanley packed several boxes with reams of paper. While both packed, Pam packed 60% of the boxes. After Pam stopped, Stanley packed the same number of boxes that he had packed while working with Pam. What is the ratio of the number of boxes Pam packed to the number of boxes Stanley packed?

A. 1 to 4
B. 1 to 3
C. 3 to 5
D. 3 to 4
E. 3 to 2

Lets assume when both Pam & Sam working together packed 100 boxes
Pam packed 60% - i.e., 60 boxes. Therefore Sam packed remaining 40 boxes
Pam stopped working. Sam continued working and packed same number of boxes as while both of them worked together - i.e., 40 boxes
In total Sam packed 40 + 40 = 80 boxes
Ratio of number of boxes Pam packed to number of boxes Sam packed - 60/80 = 6/8 = 3/4
Answer (D)
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Posts: 22
Re: Pam and Stanley packed several boxes with reams of paper. While both p  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Feb 2015, 02:01
Pam and Stanley packed several boxes with reams of paper. While both packed, Pam packed 60% of the boxes. After Pam stopped, Stanley packed the same number of boxes that he had packed while working with Pam. What is the ratio of the number of boxes Pam packed to the number of boxes Stanley packed?

A. 1 to 4
B. 1 to 3
C. 3 to 5
D. 3 to 4
E. 3 to 2


Pam:Stanley = 60:40 = 3:2
Lets take number of boxes both packed while working together = 5X
So, Pam packed 3X and Stanley packed 2X. Then Pam stopped and Stanley packed another 2X boxes.
Total boxes packed by Pam = 3X and by Stanley = 4X

Pam:Stanley = 3X:4X = 3:4

Answer - D
GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
User avatar
V
Joined: 12 Sep 2015
Posts: 4224
Location: Canada
Re: Pam and Stanley packed several boxes with reams of paper. While both p  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 Dec 2019, 07:37
Top Contributor
Bunuel wrote:
Pam and Stanley packed several boxes with reams of paper. While both packed, Pam packed 60% of the boxes. After Pam stopped, Stanley packed the same number of boxes that he had packed while working with Pam. What is the ratio of the number of boxes Pam packed to the number of boxes Stanley packed?

A. 1 to 4
B. 1 to 3
C. 3 to 5
D. 3 to 4
E. 3 to 2

Kudos for a correct solution.



We can solve this question by finding values that satisfy the given conditions.

Pam and Stanley packed several boxes with reams of paper. While both packed, Pam packed 60% of the boxes.
Let's say that, during this time, Pam and Stanley packed a TOTAL of 10 boxes.
Since Pam packed 60% of the boxes, we can conclude that Pam packed 6 boxes and Stanley packed the remaining 4 boxes

After Pam stopped, Stanley packed the same number of boxes that he had packed while working with Pam.
This means that Stanley packed another 4 boxes after Pam stopped.
So the total number of boxes that Stanley packed = 4 + 4 = 8

What is the ratio of the number of boxes Pam packed to the number of boxes Stanley packed?
Pam packed 6 boxes
Stanley packed 8 boxes

The ratio is 6 to 8
Simplify to get: 3 to 4

Answer: D

Cheers,
Brent
_________________
Test confidently with gmatprepnow.com
Image
EMPOWERgmat Instructor
User avatar
V
Status: GMAT Assassin/Co-Founder
Affiliations: EMPOWERgmat
Joined: 19 Dec 2014
Posts: 15958
Location: United States (CA)
GMAT 1: 800 Q51 V49
GRE 1: Q170 V170
Re: Pam and Stanley packed several boxes with reams of paper. While both p  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 Dec 2019, 19:50
Hi All,

We're told that Pam and Stanley packed several boxes with reams of paper. While BOTH packed, Pam packed 60% of the boxes. After Pam STOPPED, Stanley packed the SAME number of boxes that he had packed while working with Pam. We're asked for the ratio of the number of boxes Pam packed to the number of boxes Stanley packed. Since this is a ratio question, it can be solved in a number of different ways, including by TESTing VALUES.

Since we're dealing with percents, it's often easy to use the number 100...

IF.... when working together, there were 100 boxes packed...
Pam packed 60% of 100 = 60 boxes
Stanley packed 100 - 60 = 40 boxes

Then Pam stopped and Stanley packed another 40 boxes, so his total becomes 40 + 40 = 80 boxes.

The final ratio of Pam's boxes to Stanley's boxes is 60:80 = 3:4

Final Answer:

GMAT assassins aren't born, they're made,
Rich
_________________
Contact Rich at: Rich.C@empowergmat.com
Image


The Course Used By GMAT Club Moderators To Earn 750+

souvik101990 Score: 760 Q50 V42 ★★★★★
ENGRTOMBA2018 Score: 750 Q49 V44 ★★★★★
Target Test Prep Representative
User avatar
V
Status: Founder & CEO
Affiliations: Target Test Prep
Joined: 14 Oct 2015
Posts: 9095
Location: United States (CA)
Re: Pam and Stanley packed several boxes with reams of paper. While both p  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 23 Dec 2019, 18:21
Bunuel wrote:
Pam and Stanley packed several boxes with reams of paper. While both packed, Pam packed 60% of the boxes. After Pam stopped, Stanley packed the same number of boxes that he had packed while working with Pam. What is the ratio of the number of boxes Pam packed to the number of boxes Stanley packed?

A. 1 to 4
B. 1 to 3
C. 3 to 5
D. 3 to 4
E. 3 to 2

Kudos for a correct solution.


We can assume that when they worked together, they packed a total of 100 boxes. Therefore, Pam packed 60 boxes, and Stanley packed 40 boxes when they worked together. After that, Stanley worked alone, and he packed another 40 boxes. Therefore, Stanley packed a total of 80 boxes, so the ratio of boxes packed by Pam to those packed by Stanley is 60 to 80, or 3 to 4.

Answer: D
_________________

Scott Woodbury-Stewart

Founder and CEO

Scott@TargetTestPrep.com
TTP - Target Test Prep Logo
181 Reviews

5-star rated online GMAT quant
self study course

See why Target Test Prep is the top rated GMAT quant course on GMAT Club. Read Our Reviews

If you find one of my posts helpful, please take a moment to click on the "Kudos" button.

GMAT Club Bot
Re: Pam and Stanley packed several boxes with reams of paper. While both p   [#permalink] 23 Dec 2019, 18:21
Display posts from previous: Sort by

Pam and Stanley packed several boxes with reams of paper. While both p

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  





Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne