GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 20 Aug 2019, 11:40

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Find Similar Topics 
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 15 Jun 2019
Posts: 145
Re: Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 11:31
1
Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest possible number of unique prime factors that N could have?

(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 7
(D) 11
(E) 12

total no of factors is 12.

so this can be arrived by possibilities
1X 12
4 X 3
6 X 2
2 x 2 x 3

out of which the maximum possibility is 2 * 2 * 3 which says 3 prime numbers are needed. so ans is 3 ie B
_________________
please do correct my mistakes that itself a big kudo for me,

thanks
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 24 Jan 2019
Posts: 103
Location: India
Concentration: Strategy, Finance
GPA: 4
Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 11:31
1
Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest possible number of unique prime factors that N could have?

We can write 12 as following:

12 = 12*1 = 6*2 = 4*3 = 2*2*3

Based on the formula for total unique factors, we can write N in the form of powers of prime factors of N.

N = a^11 = (b^5) * c^ = (d^3) * (e^2) = f*g*(h^2) ......................(Here a b c, ...h are some prime numbers)

N can have any of these forms and still have 12 unique factors. But, the form in the boldface will give N the largest possible number of unique prime factors, which will be f, g & h. Total 3 unique prime factors.


ANSWER: B
VP
VP
User avatar
D
Joined: 05 Mar 2015
Posts: 1007
Re: Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 11:36
1
Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest possible number of unique prime factors that N could have?

(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 7
(D) 11
(E) 12

12 no of factors having max prime no = a^2 ,b^1,c^1 or a^1 ,b^2 ,c^1 or a^1,b^1 & c^2.....(where a,b&c are prime nos)
(such that, factors= 3*2*2=12)

Thus max no of unique prime factors =3(a,b &c )

Ans B
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 10 Aug 2016
Posts: 68
Location: India
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 11:58
Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest possible number of unique prime factors that N could have?

Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors.
If N = 1*2*3*4*...*11*12
then largest possible number of unique prime factors that N could have = 5 (prime factors being 2,3,5,7,11)

Similarly, If all 12 factors are prime numbers then largest possible number of unique prime factors that N could have = 12


(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 7
(D) 11
(E) 12

Answer Choice : E
Manager
Manager
User avatar
S
Joined: 10 Aug 2018
Posts: 213
Location: India
Concentration: Strategy, Operations
WE: Operations (Energy and Utilities)
Reviews Badge
Re: Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 12:22
It could have 12 prime numbers as factors

Posted from my mobile device
_________________
On the way to conquer the GMAT and I will not leave it until I win. WHATEVER IT TAKES.
Target 720+


" I CAN AND I WILL"

Your suggestions will be appreciated: https://gmatclub.com/forum/your-one-advice-could-help-me-poor-gmat-scores-299072.html

1) Gmat prep: 620 Q48, V27
2) Gmat prep: 610 Q47, V28
3) Gmat prep: 620 Q47, V28
4) Gmat prep: 660 Q47, V34
5) Gmat prep: 560 Q37, V29
6) Gmat prep: 540 Q39, V26
7) Veritas Cat: 620 Q46, V30
8) Veritas Cat: 630 Q45, V32
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 06 Feb 2019
Posts: 107
Re: Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 13:26
1
Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest possible number of unique prime factors that N could have?

(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 7
(D) 11
(E) 12


First of all, let's recall a theory. Rather boring topic, necessary one.
We know that any number may be presented as the product of prime factors raised to some power greater of equal to 1. Sounds like a song!
To find the number of divisors we need to take powers of these prime factors, add 1 to each and multiply: ?=(?1+1)(?2+1)…(??+1), where m is the number of prime divisors.

In our case we have 12 unique divisors.
12 = 2*2*3 = (1+1)*(1+1)*(2+1)

So the max number of prime factors is 3

The answer is B
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 12 Mar 2019
Posts: 103
Re: Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 13:50
Answer E:
If N has unique factors, it could have all prime factors only as its factor, So highest number is possible
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
G
Joined: 20 Mar 2018
Posts: 252
Location: Ghana
Concentration: Finance, Real Estate
Re: Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 14:11
1
Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest possible number of unique prime factors that N could have?

List of numbers with exactly 12 unique factors
.: N could be :
60 = 2^2•3•5 (three prime factors)
72= 2^3•3^2 (two prime factors)
84= 2^2•3•7 (two prime factors)
90 = 2•3^2•5 (three prime factors)
96= 2^5•3 (two prime factors )
486= 2•3^5 (two prime factors)
2048= 2^11 (one prime factor)

So clearly ,the largest possible number of prime factor that N could have is 3

Answer B

Posted from my mobile device
Director
Director
User avatar
V
Status: Manager
Joined: 27 Oct 2018
Posts: 549
Location: Egypt
Concentration: Strategy, International Business
GPA: 3.67
WE: Pharmaceuticals (Health Care)
Re: Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 14:26
1
according to different factorizations of 12, N can have several forms (where a,b,c are different primes):
12*1 --> \(N = a^{11}\) --> 1 prime
6*2 --> \(N = a^5b^1\) --> 2 primes
4*3 --> \(N = a^3b^2\) --> 2 primes
3*2*2 --> \(N = a^2b^1c^1\) --> 3 primes , so B
_________________
Thanks for KUDOS
Intern
Intern
User avatar
S
Joined: 15 Sep 2017
Posts: 44
Location: United States (IL)
GPA: 3.4
Reviews Badge
Re: Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 14:42
Answer is A

Since positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors, lets try with a number that has 12 unique factors
2^3*3^2
=8*9
=72; 12 Unique factors of 72 are: 1,2,3,4,6,8,9,12,18,24,36, and 72
Here we can see that 72 has only 2 unique prime factors and that is 2 and 3.

Lets try this with another number that has unique 12 factors
3^3*2^2
=27*4
=108; 12 Unique factors of 108 are:1,2,3,4,6,9,12,18,27,36,54, and 108
Again we can see that 108 has 2 unique prime factors and that is 2 and 3

Therefore answer is A
_________________
Tashin
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 08 Jan 2018
Posts: 38
GMAT 1: 730 Q51 V38
Reviews Badge
Re: Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 15:34
1
Let's say N = a^x * b ^y * c^z.... where a,b,c is prime factor
The total unique factor is calculated by (x+1) * (y+1) * (z+1)..., which is equal to 12.

minimum value of x, y, z, etc. is 1.

For 3 prime factors, the lowest total unique factor is 2^3 = 8 < 12.
For 4 prime factors, the lowest total unique factor is 2^4 = 16 > 12.

Therefore, the answer is B
Director
Director
avatar
P
Joined: 19 Oct 2018
Posts: 771
Location: India
Premium Member
Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 17:34
1
12 can be written as 1*12, 2*6, 3*4 or 2*2*3.

Number of unique factors of N= a^x*b^y*c^z.... are (x+1)*(y+1)(z+1).., where a, b and c are prime numbers.

Hence, Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors can be written as
i) \(a^{11}\)
ii) \(a^1*b^5\)
iii) \(a^2*b^3\)
iv) \(a^1*b^1*c^2\)
where a, b and c are prime numbers.

Hence largest possible number of unique prime factors of N is 3

IMO B
Manager
Manager
avatar
G
Joined: 30 Sep 2017
Posts: 225
Concentration: Technology, Entrepreneurship
GMAT 1: 720 Q49 V40
GPA: 3.8
WE: Engineering (Real Estate)
Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 18:33
1
\(N\) has exactly 12 unique factors. Several possible scenarios of \(N\) are as follows:
(1)\(N = a*b^5\), where \(a\) and \(b\) are both positive prime numbers
(2)\(N = c^2*d^3\), where \(c\) and \(d\) are both positive prime numbers
(3)\(N = k*l*m^2\), where \(k, l,\) and \(m\) are all positive prime numbers

Basing on above scenarios, the largest possible number of unique prime factors that N could have is \(3\) .
e.g. \(60=5*3*2*2\), has 12 unique factors: \(1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 10, 12, 15, 20, 30, 60 -\)3 unique prime factors and 9 non-prime ones.

Answer is (B)
GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
User avatar
D
Joined: 18 Aug 2017
Posts: 4491
Location: India
Concentration: Sustainability, Marketing
GPA: 4
WE: Marketing (Energy and Utilities)
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member CAT Tests
Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 19 Jul 2019, 20:57
total factors of N = 12
so largest possible unique prime factors of N ; 3
IMO B

Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest possible number of unique prime factors that N could have?

(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 7
(D) 11
(E) 12
_________________
If you liked my solution then please give Kudos. Kudos encourage active discussions.

Originally posted by Archit3110 on 18 Jul 2019, 19:04.
Last edited by Archit3110 on 19 Jul 2019, 20:57, edited 1 time in total.
Manager
Manager
avatar
G
Joined: 18 May 2019
Posts: 152
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member
Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 20:12
1
If N has prime factorization of (a^x)*(b^y)*(c^z)*...*(d^t), then the unique factors of N =(x+1)*(y+1)*(z+1)*...*(t+1)
where a,b,c,d are prime numbers and x,y,z,t are positive integers greater than zero. The minimum value of x,y,z,t is 1.
Hence, N which has 12 can not have 4 prime factors
Since
12<(1+1)(1+1)(1+1)(1+1)
12<16.
However 12>(1+1)(1+1)(1+1)
i.e. 12>8 hence it means N has 3 prime factors with powers x,y,z such that x=y=1 and z=2
Implying 12=(1+1)(1+1)(2+1)
12=12.
Then answer is therefore B.

Posted from my mobile device
Director
Director
User avatar
D
Joined: 28 Jul 2016
Posts: 542
Location: India
Concentration: Finance, Human Resources
GPA: 3.97
WE: Project Management (Investment Banking)
Re: Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 21:16
1
Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest possible number of unique prime factors that N could have?

(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 7
(D) 11
(E) 12

12 unique factors
using formula
12 = 2*2*3 (breaking into prime factors)
thus 12 will be of the form \(a^1*b^1*c^2\)
since the 12 = (1+1)(1+1)(2+1)
hence maximum number of prime factors will be 3
Answer B
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 12 Mar 2018
Posts: 83
Location: United States
Re: Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 21:20
1
Total # of factors of any number is given by (x+1)(y+1)(z+1)..., where x, y, z are the powers of the unique prime factors

If # of factors = 12, --> 4*3 or 2*6, which in turn could be 2*2*3. That means, 3 unique prime factors each of them with powers 1, 1 and 2.

Hence, max possible number of unique factors = 3

Correct answer B
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 21 Jan 2019
Posts: 100
CAT Tests
Re: Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 21:30
1
Quote:
Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest possible number of unique prime factors that N could have?

(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 7
(D) 11
(E) 12


12 can be split into 2*6 or 3*4
but if we want largest possible number of unique prime factors the then we need to split it to the lowest possible form i.e 2*2*3

therefore N can be \(a^1 *b^1* c^2\)
where a,b,c are prime factors

hence 3, option B
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 30 May 2019
Posts: 108
Re: Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 21:53
1
Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest possible number of unique prime factors that N could have?

N can be in power of 11 ---> one prime factor
N can be \(x^5\) and \(y^1\) = (5+1)*(1+1)=12 (x and y are primes) ----> 2 prime factors
N can be \(x^1\) *\(y^1\) * \(z^2\)=(1+1)*(1+1)*(2+1)=2*2*3=12 (x, y, and z are prime) -----> 3 prime factors
Maximum number of unique prime factors is 3 (B)
Manager
Manager
User avatar
G
Status: Not Applying
Joined: 27 Apr 2009
Posts: 179
Location: India
Schools: HBS '14 (A)
GMAT 1: 730 Q51 V36
Re: Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 21:59
1
Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest possible number of unique prime factors that N could have?

(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 7
(D) 11
(E) 12

Sol:

For a number to have 12 factors, it must be of the form a^1 * b^1 * c^2, where a, b, and c are prime numbers.
Hence, it can have a maximum of 3 prime factors.
_________________
http://www.wizius.in
Better Prep. Better Scores. Better Schools

Guaranteed Admission to Top-50 MBA Programs
You either get-in or get your money-back.
GMAT Club Bot
Re: Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest   [#permalink] 18 Jul 2019, 21:59

Go to page   Previous    1   2   3   4   5    Next  [ 84 posts ] 

Display posts from previous: Sort by

Positive integer N has exactly 12 unique factors. What is the largest

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  





Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne