GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 21 Sep 2019, 02:14

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Find Similar Topics 
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 24 Jun 2017
Posts: 71
Re: The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Jul 2019, 22:30
The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate of 6 percent a year in the coming decade. Many of Dorthhampthon’s residents raised concerns regarding the effect of this growth on the recreation areas in the city's center, yet the Dorthhampthon mayor's office claims that such growth will not threaten the existence of any of these.

Summary: Population growth of 6% a year will not threaten existence of recreation areas in city centre.

Which of the following, if true, will most strengthen the claim of the mayor's office?

(A) By attracting more new citizens, Dorthhampthon's municipality will be able to increase its budget for the development of recreation areas.
Yes new citizens - more budget - new recreation areas, therefore existing ones may not be threatened. Correct
(B) Dorthhampthon's municipality intends to increase the city's jurisdiction, allocating new areas for parks and recreation in its surroundings.
City's jurisdiction increase does not relate anything about the population growth and the recreation area
(C) Dorthhampthon's ratio of park area per resident is about half that of similar cities in the region.
So? Even if it is half, the growth could still threaten the existence - no info is present to support this
(D) The new housing projects in central Dorthhampthon are planned to replace lower buildings in older complexes.
Totally irrelevant. Replacing lower building has no relation with the conclusion above on threatening recreation area
(E) Annual population increase of 6 percent a year poses a significant challenge to the city's infrastructure.
Challenge to city's infrastructure may include recreation area too, so this choice only weaken's the conclusion.

IMO A
Manager
Manager
User avatar
G
Joined: 08 Jan 2018
Posts: 129
CAT Tests
The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 21 Jul 2019, 21:36
Given:
Concern of Residents: Effect of population growth on the recreation areas in the city's center.
Mayor’s claim: Such growth will not threaten the existence of any of these.

We need to strengthen the Mayor’s Claim:

(A) By attracting more new citizens, Dorthhampthon's municipality will be able to increase its budget for the development of recreation areas.
The mayor stated that the increase in the population will not threaten the existence of recreation areas. This option does not present how will the city accommodate the increasing population such that recreation areas are not affected.

(B) Dorthhampthon's municipality intends to increase the city's jurisdiction, allocating new areas for parks and recreation in its surroundings.
The mayor stated that the increase in the population will not threaten the existence of recreation areas. This option does not present how will the city accommodate the increasing population such that recreation areas are not affected.

(C) Dorthhampthon's ratio of park area per resident is about half that of similar cities in the region.
Comparing the ratios of park area per resident with other cities does no way strengthen the Mayor’s claims.

(D) The new housing projects in central Dorthhampthon are planned to replace lower buildings in older complexes.
This directly gives a reason for the Mayor's claim. We now know how the increasing population will be accommodated such that the existing recreation areas are not threatened.

(E) Annual population increase of 6 percent a year poses a significant challenge to the city's infrastructure.
This is not strengthening the Mayor’s claims.

Answer D

Originally posted by Sayon on 17 Jul 2019, 22:34.
Last edited by Sayon on 21 Jul 2019, 21:36, edited 1 time in total.
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 24 Jan 2019
Posts: 106
Location: India
Concentration: Strategy, Finance
GMAT 1: 730 Q51 V38
GPA: 4
Re: The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Jul 2019, 23:35
(A) By attracting more new citizens, Dorthhampthon's municipality will be able to increase its budget for the development of recreation areas.
"Development of recreation areas" doesn't give much clarity. Second best option after "B"......................Can be eliminated.

(B) Dorthhampthon's municipality intends to increase the city's jurisdiction, allocating new areas for parks and recreation in its surroundings.
New areas for parks and recreation will not increase burden on old recreation area at the center of the city when population increases...............Best option.

(C) Dorthhampthon's ratio of park area per resident is about half that of similar cities in the region.
This argument will weaken the claim instead....................Can be eliminated.


(D) The new housing projects in central Dorthhampthon are planned to replace lower buildings in older complexes.
Information about new housing scheme is not given and even this information is little irrelevant to the question.............Can be eliminated.


(E) Annual population increase of 6 percent a year poses a significant challenge to the city's infrastructure.
This argument will weaken the claim...................Can be eliminated.


ANSWER: B
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
P
Joined: 31 May 2018
Posts: 302
Location: United States
Concentration: Finance, Marketing
Re: The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Jul 2019, 23:43
Many of Dorthhampthon’s residents raised concerns regarding the existence of recreation areas in the city's center.
reason for this concern---The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate of 6 percent a year in the coming decade

yet the Dorthhampthon mayor's office claims that such growth will not threaten the existence of any of these.

we need to find the answer choice that strenghthen claim of mayors office that such growth will not threaten existence recreational areas


(A) By attracting more new citizens, Dorthhampthon's municipality will be able to increase its budget for the development of recreation areas
yes this is what we are looking for-- by attracting more citizens municipality will be able to increase its budget for the development of recreation areas
and their existence will not be threatened --this strengthen the mayor's office claim (CORRECT)

(B) Dorthhampthon's municipality intends to increase the city's jurisdiction, allocating new areas for parks and recreation in its surroundings.
This answer choice is talking about parks and recreation in its surroundings.what about recreational areas in the city center?
from this, we cant be sure that recreational areas in the city center will not be damaged or their existence threatened
this doesn't strengthen mayors office claim (OUT)

(C) Dorthhampthon's ratio of park area per resident is about half that of similar cities in the region.
knowing the ratio of park area per resident doesn't help strengthen mayors office claim that increasing population will produce no damage (OUT)

(D) The new housing projects in central Dorthhampthon are planned to replace lower buildings in older complexes.
we are not concerned about the housing project we are concerned about mayors office claim that increase in population will not threaten
the existence of recreational areas------this answer choice doesn't help strengthen mayors claim so (OUT)

(E) Annual population increase of 6 percent a year poses a significant challenge to the city's infrastructure.
this answer choice doesn't provide support to mayors office claim that population increase will not threaten the recreational area's existence (OUT)
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 09 Jul 2019
Posts: 38
Re: The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 00:23
1
Mayor claims that population growth will not threaten existence of the recreation areas and we need prove that it is truly so. E weakens conclusion. C is out of focus. B is not concerned with city center so is A (scope of which is broad). We are left with D - our answer. D strengthens because it shows that parks will not be cut down to build new houses for residents. Answer D, IMO
Manager
Manager
User avatar
S
Joined: 12 Jan 2018
Posts: 112
Re: The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 01:02
1
Analysis: Although city's population is expected to increase in the coming decade, which has caused concerns among residents regarding the effect of this growth on the recreation areas in the city's center, Mayor's office claims this will not threaten the existence of recreation areas.

Pre-thinking: Either, the office has plans to protect these areas or there are methods to accommodate more people without effecting these areas.


(A) By attracting more new citizens, Dorthhampthon's municipality will be able to increase its budget for the development of recreation areas.-Incorrect, more budget doesn't necessarily mean preservation of the recreation areas.
(B) Dorthhampthon's municipality intends to increase the city's jurisdiction, allocating new areas for parks and recreation in its surroundings. - Incorrect. This doesnt tell how the recreation areas at city center are unharmed
(C) Dorthhampthon's ratio of park area per resident is about half that of similar cities in the region. - Incorrect, this actually raises doubts about available area to accommodate growth in population
(D) The new housing projects in central Dorthhampthon are planned to replace lower buildings in older complexes.-Correct. This talks about a possible measure that can cater to increase in population
(E) Annual population increase of 6 percent a year poses a significant challenge to the city's infrastructure. - Incorrect. This further weakens Mayor's office's claim

Correct Ans: D
_________________
"Remember that guy that gave up?
Neither does anybody else"
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
G
Joined: 18 May 2019
Posts: 266
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member
Re: The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 01:04
C and E weaken the claim of the mayor's office. D is irrelevant.
The correct answer lies between A and B. I will go for B because it shows that there is a plan by the municipality to allocate new areas for recreational activities. Hence, continual increase in the population will not put undue pressure on recreation areas once the new ones planned for have been completed.

Option A places the development of recreational areas on their ability to attract new citizens. This shows that there is the possibility of the recreational areas to be under pressure before additional budgets can be sourced for the development of new ones. Hence option B strengthens the argument more than option A.

The answer is B.

Posted from my mobile device
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 08 Jan 2018
Posts: 98
Location: India
GPA: 4
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
Re: The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 01:17
(A) By attracting more new citizens, Dorthhampthon's municipality will be able to increase its budget for the development of recreation areas. This looks promising, as when the new citizens will arrive, then they can contribute to the budget, that will be used for development purpose, thus not creating any problems.
(B) Dorthhampthon's municipality intends to increase the city's jurisdiction, allocating new areas for parks and recreation in its surroundings. This will burden the economy of the municipality, thus making the citizens give more tax and creating an anxious situation.
(C) Dorthhampthon's ratio of park area per resident is about half that of similar cities in the region. We don`t know the data about other similar cities.
(D) The new housing projects in central Dorthhampthon are planned to replace lower buildings in older complexes. We don`t know about the new projects, and even if housing projects will replace the buildings, then to they have to make new buildings for newcomers.
(E) Annual population increase of 6 percent a year poses a significant challenge to the city's infrastructure. This is irrelevant and already given in the paragraph, but the mayor says this will not be a problem.

IMO the answer is A.

Please hit kudos if you like the solution.
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 09 May 2019
Posts: 21
Re: The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 02:09
The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate of 6 percent a year in the coming decade. Many of Dorthhampthon’s residents raised concerns regarding the effect of this growth on the recreation areas in the city's center, yet the Dorthhampthon mayor's office claims that such growth will not threaten the existence of any of these.

Which of the following, if true, will most strengthen the claim of the mayor's office?

(A) By attracting more new citizens, Dorthhampthon's municipality will be able to increase its budget for the development of recreation areas. - This does not strenthen the mayor's claim.
(B) Dorthhampthon's municipality intends to increase the city's jurisdiction, allocating new areas for parks and recreation in its surroundings. - - This will strenthen the mayor's office claim as new areas for recreation will be created. Correct
(C) Dorthhampthon's ratio of park area per resident is about half that of similar cities in the region. - This weakens mayor's office claim
(D) The new housing projects in central Dorthhampthon are planned to replace lower buildings in older complexes. - irrelevant
(E) Annual population increase of 6 percent a year poses a significant challenge to the city's infrastructure. - weaken's the mayor's office claim

Answer - B
Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 07 Jul 2019
Posts: 54
Re: The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 03:00
Concern: Many of Dorthhampthon’s residents raised concerns regarding the effect of this growth on the recreation areas in the city's center (not surroundings)
A) By attracting more new citizens, Dorthhampthon's municipality will be able to increase its budget for the development of recreation areas. - could include city center or not
(B) Dorthhampthon's municipality intends to increase the city's jurisdiction, allocating new areas for parks and recreation in its surroundings. - not concerned with surroundings
(C) Dorthhampthon's ratio of park area per resident is about half that of similar cities in the region. - out of touch
(D) The new housing projects in central Dorthhampthon are planned to replace lower buildings in older complexes. - yes, if lower buildings are replaced with taller ones, then city center can accommodate more people and poses no threat to recreation areas.
(E) Annual population increase of 6 percent a year poses a significant challenge to the city's infrastructure. - hurts mayor's words
Answer - B
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 10 Nov 2014
Posts: 61
Location: United States
Concentration: Marketing, Strategy
Schools: Goizueta '22, IIM
CAT Tests
Re: The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 03:28
1
The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate of 6 percent a year in the coming decade. Many of Dorthhampthon’s residents raised concerns regarding the effect of this growth on the recreation areas in the city's center, yet the Dorthhampthon mayor's office claims that such growth will not threaten the existence of any of these.

Which of the following, if true, will most strengthen the claim of the mayor's office?



Understanding of Argument-

City Dorthhampthon expected to grow in population
So residents are worried that central recreational park will be affected with growing population
Mayor of city claims it will not threaten the recreational area.

Goal : Is to support or strengthen mayors claim. (Strengthen type)


(A) By attracting more new citizens, Dorthhampthon's municipality will be able to increase its budget for the development of recreation areas.
-Development of new recreation area is not the concern of city residents. So Eliminate A

(B) Dorthhampthon's municipality intends to increase the city's jurisdiction, allocating new areas for parks and recreation in its surroundings.
- City Residents are not worried about new park and creations being developed. There concern is recreation area in city's center. So eliminate B as out of scope.

(C) Dorthhampthon's ratio of park area per resident is about half that of similar cities in the region.
- This is information which is not relevant to concern mentioned in the argument. So Eliminate C

(D) The new housing projects in central Dorthhampthon are planned to replace lower buildings in older complexes.
- Correct as it supports mayors claim.Strengthens it with new pc of information.

(E) Annual population increase of 6 percent a year poses a significant challenge to the city's infrastructure.
-Infrastructure is out of scope. So Eliminate E

[highlight]Correct And - option D[/highlight]

Dream it !Achieve it!
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
D
Joined: 25 Sep 2018
Posts: 411
Location: United States (CA)
Concentration: Finance, Strategy
GMAT 1: 640 Q47 V30
GPA: 3.97
WE: Investment Banking (Investment Banking)
CAT Tests
Re: The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 03:28
The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate of 6 percent a year in the coming decade. Many of Dorthhampthon’s residents raised concerns regarding the effect of this growth on the recreation areas in the city's center, yet the Dorthhampthon mayor's office claims that such growth will not threaten the existence of any of these.

Which of the following, if true, will most strengthen the claim of the mayor's office?

Mayor's claim: The population growth will not threaten the existence of recreation areas in city's center.
We have to find out a support for this claim, any additional information that will strengthen the claim or defend it.


(A) By attracting more new citizens, Dorthhampthon's municipality will be able to increase its budget for the development of recreation areas.- Incorrect. Even if the budget increases, it won't be sufficient to handle the the new citizens as well as the growth in the existing population.
(
B) Dorthhampthon's municipality intends to increase the city's jurisdiction, allocating new areas for parks and recreation in its surroundings. Correct. More recreational facilities will compensate for the growth in population . supports mayor's claim
(C) Dorthhampthon's ratio of park area per resident is about half that of similar cities in the region.- Incorrect. Ratio of parks is equal to numbers of parks/population, if it's already half, with the population growth, that is growing denominator it's going to get even worse hence this weakens the mayor's claim.
(D) The new housing projects in central Dorthhampthon are planned to replace lower buildings in older complexes.- Irrelevant. Even if they replace lower buildings, this dosen't specifically state that the new housing projects are coming up with more recreational areas.
(E) Annual population increase of 6 percent a year poses a significant challenge to the city's infrastructure. - Out of Scope. It might. but that's a viewpoint and has got nothing to do with mayor's claim or the argument
_________________
Why do we fall?...So we can learn to pick ourselves up again
Manager
Manager
avatar
G
Joined: 27 May 2010
Posts: 200
CAT Tests
Re: The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 03:43
The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate of 6 percent a year in the coming decade. Many of Dorthhampthon’s residents raised concerns regarding the effect of this growth on the recreation areas in the city's center, yet the Dorthhampthon mayor's office claims that such growth will not threaten the existence of any of these.

Conclusion: Dorthhampthon mayor's office claims that such growth will not threaten the existence of any of these recreation areas

(A) By attracting more new citizens, Dorthhampthon's municipality will be able to increase its budget for the development of recreation areas.
Correct. The budget will be used to develop the existing recreation areas.

(B) Dorthhampthon's municipality intends to increase the city's jurisdiction, allocating new areas for parks and recreation in its surroundings.
Incorrect. The mayor's claim is to develop existing ones not create new ones.

(C) Dorthhampthon's ratio of park area per resident is about half that of similar cities in the region.
Does not strengthen.

(D) The new housing projects in central Dorthhampthon are planned to replace lower buildings in older complexes.
Does not strengthen.

(E) Annual population increase of 6 percent a year poses a significant challenge to the city's infrastructure.
Does not strengthen.

Option A.
_________________
Please give Kudos if you like the post
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 30 Nov 2016
Posts: 103
Location: India
Concentration: Finance, Strategy
Re: The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 04:45
(A) By attracting more new citizens, Dorthhampthon's municipality will be able to increase its budget for the development of recreation areas.
Increase in budget won't ensure that the demand is met.
(B) Dorthhampthon's municipality intends to increase the city's jurisdiction, allocating new areas for parks and recreation in its surroundings.
IMO this is the correct option
(C) Dorthhampthon's ratio of park area per resident is about half that of similar cities in the region.
doesn't affect the argument
(D) The new housing projects in central Dorthhampthon are planned to replace lower buildings in older complexes.
what if they replace these buildings with lower buildings again
(E) Annual population increase of 6 percent a year poses a significant challenge to the city's infrastructure.
weakens the argument
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 22 Oct 2018
Posts: 73
CAT Tests
Re: The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 04:57
The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate of 6 percent a year in the coming decade. Many of Dorthhampthon’s residents raised concerns regarding the effect of this growth on the recreation areas in the city's center, yet the Dorthhampthon mayor's office claims that such growth will not threaten the existence of any of these.

Which of the following, if true, will most strengthen the claim of the mayor's office?

(A) By attracting more new citizens, Dorthhampthon's municipality will be able to increase its budget for the development of recreation areas.Incorrect. Here the population is expected to grow is in question,there is no mention of attracting new citizens


(B) Dorthhampthon's municipality intends to increase the city's jurisdiction, allocating new areas for parks and recreation in its surroundings.Correct.This strengthen as municipality intends to increase the city's jurisdiction which will thereby allocate new areas for park and recreation.

(C) Dorthhampthon's ratio of park area per resident is about half that of similar cities in the region.Incorrect.Irrelevant.how does ratio of park per resident as compared to similar cities makes any sense?


(D) The new housing projects in central Dorthhampthon are planned to replace lower buildings in older complexes.Incorrect.Irrelevant as replacing lower buildings in older complexes doesn't imply for any more space for recreational activities being created


(E) Annual population increase of 6 percent a year poses a significant challenge to the city's infrastructure.Incorrect.Doesn't this goes against strengthening the statement.
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 07 Dec 2018
Posts: 112
Location: India
Concentration: Technology, Finance
GMAT 1: 670 Q49 V32
Re: The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 05:13
The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate of 6 percent a year in the coming decade. Many of Dorthhampthon’s residents raised concerns regarding the effect of this growth on the recreation areas in the city's center, yet the Dorthhampthon mayor's office claims that such growth will not threaten the existence of any of these.

We need to find a strengthener.

(A) By attracting more new citizens, Dorthhampthon's municipality will be able to increase its budget for the development of recreation areas.

(B) Dorthhampthon's municipality intends to increase the city's jurisdiction, allocating new areas for parks and recreation in its surroundings.

(C) Dorthhampthon's ratio of park area per resident is about half that of similar cities in the region.
Absolutely irrelevant.

(D) The new housing projects in central Dorthhampthon are planned to replace lower buildings in older complexes.
Not even a mention of recreation areas

(E) Annual population increase of 6 percent a year poses a significant challenge to the city's infrastructure.
In no way, this strengthens the mayor's conclusion.

Between (A) & (B), Option (B) looks more convincing!

My pick would be (B)
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 18 Feb 2017
Posts: 93
Re: The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 06:35
IMO A.

Premise: Population expected to grow in a city. Citizens are worried it will put more stress on the recreational areas. Mayors of the city don't think the recreational areas will be affected.
Need to find an argument that fits the mayor's claims-

(A) By attracting more new citizens, Dorthhampthon's municipality will be able to increase its budget for the development of recreation areas. [Correct. Gives us a reason why the increase in population will be a benefit and without it the budget will not increase.]
(B) Dorthhampthon's municipality intends to increase the city's jurisdiction, allocating new areas for parks and recreation in its surroundings. [This can be done with or without the increase of population. Close but incorrect.]
(C) Dorthhampthon's ratio of park area per resident is about half that of similar cities in the region. [This means that the citizens already have lesser land for recreational area. This will cause more stress. Will weaken the mayor's case and not strengthen it]
(D) The new housing projects in central Dorthhampthon are planned to replace lower buildings in older complexes.[This means there will be more stress on the recreational areas in the centre. Will weaken the mayor's case and not strengthen it]
(E) Annual population increase of 6 percent a year poses a significant challenge to the city's infrastructure. [Will weaken the mayor's case and not strengthen it]
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 03 Aug 2009
Posts: 58
CAT Tests
The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 18 Jul 2019, 07:00
1
The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate of 6 percent a year in the coming decade. Many of Dorthhampthon’s residents raised concerns regarding the effect of this growth on the recreation areas in the city's center, yet the Dorthhampthon mayor's office claims that such growth will not threaten the existence of any of these.

Which of the following, if true, will most strengthen the claim of the mayor's office?

(A) By attracting more new citizens, Dorthhampthon's municipality will be able to increase its budget for the development of recreation areas. - we cannot be sure if the development will encompass recreational areas in the city centre, therefore out
(B) Dorthhampthon's municipality intends to increase the city's jurisdiction, allocating new areas for parks and recreation in its surroundings. - again, we are interested in containing areas in the city centre, not in surroundings
(C) Dorthhampthon's ratio of park area per resident is about half that of similar cities in the region. out of scope, cause we are not interested in comparison among cities, but only interested in Dorthhampthon
(D) The new housing projects in central Dorthhampthon are planned to replace lower buildings in older complexes. this is a good fit, because it provides a way how to allocate new citizens without touching recreational areas in the centre
(E) Annual population increase of 6 percent a year poses a significant challenge to the city's infrastructure. this option actually weakens the office's claim, therefore out

Therefore, answer is D

Originally posted by berdibekov on 18 Jul 2019, 06:58.
Last edited by berdibekov on 18 Jul 2019, 07:00, edited 2 times in total.
Manager
Manager
avatar
G
Joined: 25 Jul 2018
Posts: 211
The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 06:58
(A) By attracting more new citizens, Dorthhampthon's municipality will be able to increase its budget for the development of recreation areas.
Incorrect. TaIking about increasing the budget by attracting more new citizen. There is connection with threats of growth of population.

(B) Dorthhampthon's municipality intends to increase the city's jurisdiction, allocating new areas for parks and recreation in its surroundings. Incorrect. 'Hiring more authority' doesn't make any sense

(C) Dorthhampthon's ratio of park area per resident is about half that of similar cities in the region.
Correct. The ratio of park area per resident of similar cities is quite bigger than this city, Still those cities are Ok with it. The effect of this growth is very low in this city.

(D) The new housing projects in central Dorthhampthon are planned to replace lower buildings in older complexes.
Incorrect. It says the new housing projects are planned, but no info about recreational places.

(E) Annual population increase of 6 percent a year poses a significant challenge to the city's infrastructure.
Incorrect. Seems like weaken the claim, not strengthen.

The answer choice is C.
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 01 Oct 2018
Posts: 112
CAT Tests
Re: The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Jul 2019, 07:28
The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate of 6 percent a year in the coming decade. Many of Dorthhampthon’s residents raised concerns regarding the effect of this growth on the recreation areas in the city's center, yet the Dorthhampthon mayor's office claims that such growth will not threaten the existence of any of these.

Which of the following, if true, will most strengthen the claim of the mayor's office?

(A) By attracting more new citizens, Dorthhampthon's municipality will be able to increase its budget for the development of recreation areas. WRONG. Passage give information about only recreation areas in the city's centre. And we don't know the development of what recreation areas would be according to this sentence.
(B) Dorthhampthon's municipality intends to increase the city's jurisdiction, allocating new areas for parks and recreation in its surroundings. WRONG. Citizens worry about centre's recreation area.
(C) Dorthhampthon's ratio of park area per resident is about half that of similar cities in the region. WRONG. Out of scope.
(D) The new housing projects in central Dorthhampthon are planned to replace lower buildings in older complexes. RIGHT. They will create new flats for new people and will not touch the central recreation area.
(E) Annual population increase of 6 percent a year poses a significant challenge to the city's infrastructure. WRONG. Weaken major's argument.

ANSWER D
GMAT Club Bot
Re: The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate   [#permalink] 18 Jul 2019, 07:28

Go to page   Previous    1   2   3   4   5    Next  [ 88 posts ] 

Display posts from previous: Sort by

The population of Dorthhampthon is expected to grow at an average rate

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  





Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne