GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 17 Oct 2019, 08:59

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Transplanting is one of the methods that is commonly used for the seed

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Find Similar Topics 
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 21 Oct 2013
Posts: 411
Transplanting is one of the methods that is commonly used for the seed  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Oct 2014, 11:16
4
12
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  65% (hard)

Question Stats:

52% (01:30) correct 48% (01:34) wrong based on 386 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

Transplanting is one of the methods that is commonly used for the seeding of rice in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in a variety of spatial configurations.

A. is commonly used for the seeding of rice in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in
B. is commonly used for rice seeding in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in
C. are commonly used for the seeding of rice in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery for
D. are commonly used for the seeding of rice in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in
E. are commonly used for the seeding of rice in fields that are irrigated, and it is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in
Most Helpful Expert Reply
Retired Moderator
User avatar
V
Status: enjoying
Joined: 19 Feb 2007
Posts: 5095
Location: India
WE: Education (Education)
Transplanting is one of the methods that is commonly used for the seed  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Mar 2017, 10:11
5
Top Contributor
8
To whomsoever this matters

The “one of the” constructs ( X = the students )

Pl. remember the norms about the "one of the constructs".

One of Xs(Xs=students).........................Singular verb
One of the students has secured centum (without the pronoun that / who)


Since 1989, after the Berlin Wall had been demolished, one of the most problematic ethnic groups in the reunified Germany, in cultural and economic assimilation terms, were the former East Germans, who have had to acclimate to an entirely different political system.

A. after the Berlin Wall had been demolished, one of the most problematic ethnic groups in the reunified German, in cultural and economic assimilation terms, were the former East Germans

B. after the Berlin Wall was demolished, one of the most problematic ethnic groups in the reunified Germany, in cultural terms as well as those of economic assimilation, were the former East Germans

C. when the Berlin Wall was demolished, one of the reunified Germany's most problematic ethnic groups, in terms of cultural and economic assimilation, was the former East Germans

D. when the Berlin Wall was demolished, one of the most problematic ethnic groups in the reunified Germany, in terms of cultural and economic assimilation, has been the former East Germans

E. after the Berlin Wall had been demolished, one of the most problematic ethnic groups in the reunified Germany, in both terms of cultural and economic assimilation, have been the former East Germans

Ans: D.

One of Xs (Xs = the students) that/who........Plural verb
One of the students that/ who have secured centum (with that or who)


Twenty-two feet long and 10 feet in diameter, the AM-1 is one of the many new satellites that is a part of 15-years effort of subjecting the interactions of Earth’s atmosphere, oceans, and land surfaces to detailed scrutiny from space.

A. satellites that is a part of 15 years effort of subjecting the interactions of Earth’s atmosphere, oceans, and land surfaces
B. satellites, which is a part of a 15-year effort to subject how Earth’s atmosphere, oceans, and land surfaces interact
C. satellites, part of 15 years effort of subjecting how Earth’s atmosphere, oceans, and land surfaces are interacting
D. satellites that are part of an effort for 15 years that has subjected the interactions of Earth’s atmosphere, oceans, and land surfaces
E. satellites that are part of a 15-year effort to subject the interactions of Earth’s atmosphere, ocean, and land surfaces

Ans: E.

2. With its abundance of noun inflections, Icelandic is one of several Germanic languages that is compact when written but can lengthen considerably when translated into English.

A. is compact when written but can lengthen considerably when translated into English
B. are compact when they are written, but they can lengthen considerably when they are translated in English
C. is compact when written but can lengthen considerably when being translated into English
D. are compact when written but can lengthen considerably in English translation
E. is compact when it is written but can lengthen considerably when translated in English

Ans D

3. With its plan to develop seven and a half acres of shore land, Cleveland is but one of a large number of communities on the Great Lakes that is looking to its waterfront as a way to improve the quality of urban life and attract new businesses.

A. is looking to its waterfront as a way to improve the quality of urban life and attract
B. is looking at its waterfront to improve the quality of urban life and attract
C. are looking to their waterfronts to improve the quality of urban life and attract
D. are looking to its waterfront as a way of improving the quality of urban life and attracting
E. are looking at their waterfronts as a way they can improve the quality of urban life and attract

Ans C

4. Biologists believe that they have found one of the substances that tell individual genes both when to become active and when to remain quiescent in the earliest phases of an embryo’s development.

A. tell individual genes both when to become active and when to remain
B. tell individual genes both at which time they should become active or should remain
C. tells individual genes both when to become active or remain
D. tells individual genes both when to become active or when to remain
E. will tell an individual gene both about when it should become active and remain

Ans A.

Only one of Xs... that/who...Plural verb
Only one of the students who / that have secured centum


A higher interest rate is only one of the factors, albeit an important one, that keeps the housing market from spiraling out of control, like it did earlier in the decade.

a) That keeps the housing market from spiraling out of control, like it did earlier in the decade.
b) that keep the housing market from spiraling out of control, as it did earlier in the decade
c) that keeps the housing market from spiraling out of control, as it did earlier in the decade
d) that keep the housing market from spiraling out of control, like earlier in the decade
e) that keep the housing market from spiraling out of control, like it did earlier in the decade

Ans B.

Only one of the Xs ...........Singular verb (without that or who)
Only one of the students has secured centum


The global-warming effect of ocean white caps are one of the many aspects of the ocean environment that are not yet incorporated in any detail into the computer models used for predicting how rising greenhouse gas concentrations could affect climate.

A. The global-warming effect of ocean white caps are one of the many aspects of the ocean environment that are not yet incorporated in any detail into the computer models used for predicting
B. The effect on global warming of ocean white caps are one of the many aspects of the ocean environment not yet incorporated in any detail into computer models, which they use to predict
C. The effect of ocean white caps on global warming is one of the many aspects of the ocean environment that are not yet incorporated in any detail into the computer models used to predict
D. That ocean white caps have an effect on global warming is one of the many aspects of the ocean environment not yet having been incorporated in any detail into the computer models that are used for predicting
E. That ocean white caps have an effect on global warming is one of the many aspects of the ocean environment not yet being incorporated in any detail into computer models, which

Ans: C

The only one of the Xs that/who... Singular verb
The only one of the students that/ who has secured centum
(In spite of the relative pronoun that/ who, still the verb is singular because of the article 'the')

Minnesota is the only one of the contiguous forty-eight states that still has a sizable wolf population, and where this predator remains the archenemy of cattle and sheep.

(A) that still has a sizable wolf population, and where
(B) that still has a sizable wolf population, where
(C) that still has a sizable population of wolves, and where
(D) where the population of wolves is still sizable;
(E) where there is still a sizable population of wolves and where

Ans E.

With a new park, stadium, and entertainment complex along the Delaware River, Trenton, New Jersey, is but one of a large number of communities that is looking to use its waterfront as a way for it to improve the quality of urban life and attract new businesses.

A) is looking to use its waterfront as a way for it to improve the quality of urban life and attract
B) is looking at using its waterfront to improve the quality of urban life and attract
C) are looking to use their waterfronts to improve the quality of urban life and attract
D) are looking to use its waterfront as a way of improving the quality of urban life and attracting
E) are looking at using their waterfronts as a way of improving the quality of urban life and attract.

Ans C

One of the earliest known birds with a beak and contour feathers, Confuciusornis sanctus, with large clawlike "thumbs" on its wings, which probably helped them to climb up to a launching position for flight.

A. with large clawlike "thumbs" on its wings, which probably helped them to
B. with large clawlike "thumbs" on their wings, which probably helped it to
C. had large clawlike "thumbs" on its wings, which probably helped them
D. had large clawlike "thumbs" on its wings, probably to help it
E. had large clawlike "thumbs" on their wings, probably to help it

Ans: D

Based on MGMAT inputs.
_________________
If you can't sync with the vibe of GMAT, you had better think!!!
General Discussion
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 27 May 2014
Posts: 70
Location: India
Concentration: Technology, General Management
Schools: HKUST '15, ISB '15
GMAT Date: 12-26-2014
GPA: 3
Re: Transplanting is one of the methods that is commonly used for the seed  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 03 Oct 2014, 11:30
1
That modifies the methods so it should use plural verb.A & B are out.
The is of structure X is ... and is ...There is no need to put It as in option E.
is performed .... in a variety of spatial configurations is correct not is performed ........for a variety of spatial configurations
_________________
Success has been and continues to be defined as Getting up one more time than you have been knocked down.
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 12 Sep 2014
Posts: 142
Concentration: Strategy, Leadership
GMAT 1: 740 Q49 V41
GPA: 3.94
Re: Transplanting is one of the methods that is commonly used for the seed  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Oct 2014, 09:35
I agree. I'm not sure about the OA. I think it should be C.
Intern
Intern
User avatar
Joined: 29 Apr 2013
Posts: 8
GMAT ToolKit User
Transplanting is one of the methods that is commonly used for the seed  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Oct 2014, 10:55
Transplanting is one of the methods that is commonly used for the seeding of rice in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in a variety of spatial configurations.

A. is commonly used for the seeding of rice in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in - (should be ).. methods that are... INCORRECT

B. is commonly used for rice seeding in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in INCORRECT
C. are commonly used for the seeding of rice in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery for - performed for= for some purpose , should be - performed in a variety configurations = in a certain way, in a certain manner, etc.. INCORRECT
D. are commonly used for the seeding of rice in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in Transporting is ....X,and is X Parallel , CORRECT
E. are commonly used for the seeding of rice in fields that are irrigated, and it is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in Awkward," irrigated fields" is preferred over "fields that are irrigated" INCORRECT
_________________
“It’s not that I’m so smart; it’s just that I stay with problems longer.” - Albert Einstein
"Kirib chiqma, bilib chiq."
"Век живи́ - век учи́сь."
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 28 Jan 2013
Posts: 27
Re: Transplanting is one of the methods that is commonly used for the seed  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Oct 2014, 10:52
goodyear2013 wrote:
Transplanting is one of the methods that is commonly used for the seeding of rice in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in a variety of spatial configurations.

A. is commonly used for the seeding of rice in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in
B. is commonly used for rice seeding in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in
C. are commonly used for the seeding of rice in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery for
D. are commonly used for the seeding of rice in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in
E. are commonly used for the seeding of rice in fields that are irrigated, and it is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in


Struck Between B & D... Finally chose B

"One of the methods"... isn't this singular as in one of my best friends is going to the movie????
Please clarify.
Current Student
avatar
B
Joined: 26 Sep 2014
Posts: 42
Location: India
Concentration: Marketing, Strategy
GMAT 1: 680 Q44 V39
GMAT 2: 710 Q48 V39
GPA: 3.66
WE: Marketing (Internet and New Media)
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge
Re: Transplanting is one of the methods that is commonly used for the seed  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 23 Oct 2014, 04:22
Shouldn't it be "is one of the common methods"? How does it become plural? Explanation please.
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 11 Aug 2011
Posts: 157
Location: United States
Concentration: Economics, Finance
GMAT Date: 10-16-2013
GPA: 3
WE: Analyst (Computer Software)
Reviews Badge
Re: Transplanting is one of the methods that is commonly used for the seed  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 23 Oct 2014, 10:38
thought A was the best.
How is one of the methods that ---- plural and not singular
_________________
Kudos me if you like my post !!!!
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 18 Aug 2014
Posts: 112
Location: Hong Kong
Schools: Mannheim
Re: Transplanting is one of the methods that is commonly used for the seed  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 25 Oct 2014, 05:12
gayam wrote:
goodyear2013 wrote:
Transplanting is one of the methods that is commonly used for the seeding of rice in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in a variety of spatial configurations.

A. is commonly used for the seeding of rice in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in
B. is commonly used for rice seeding in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in
C. are commonly used for the seeding of rice in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery for
D. are commonly used for the seeding of rice in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in
E. are commonly used for the seeding of rice in fields that are irrigated, and it is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in


Struck Between B & D... Finally chose B

"One of the methods"... isn't this singular as in one of my best friends is going to the movie????
Please clarify.



The context here is different. "One of my best friends is going to the movie" --> Only one person out of a group is going to the cinema. You could rewrite it as "Jake, one of my best friends, is going to the movie" --> It is just one person.
Consider this example: "Jake is one of my friends who are going to the movie" --> Jake is a member of a group of people that are all going to the movie.
Just like this example, Transplanting is one of the methods that are used.
It is not the only method.
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 06 Mar 2014
Posts: 83
Transplanting is one of the methods that is commonly used for the seed  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Jun 2015, 05:23
mikemcgarry

In Option D:
are commonly used for the seeding of rice in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in :- The second clause followed by "and" doesn't have a main subject.Am i Right??

Whereas in E:
are commonly used for the seeding of rice in fields that are irrigated, and it is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in :- the second clause here has a main subject ("it") and a main verb also.

So it should be E??
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 21 May 2015
Posts: 215
Concentration: Operations, Strategy
GMAT 1: 750 Q50 V41
Re: Transplanting is one of the methods that is commonly used for the seed  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Jun 2015, 07:25
Transplanting is one of the methods that is commonly used for the seeding of rice in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in a variety of spatial configurations.

A. is commonly used for the seeding of rice in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in - SV error
B. is commonly used for rice seeding in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery inSV error
C. are commonly used for the seeding of rice in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery for - Machinery in spatial condition
D. are commonly used for the seeding of rice in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in
E. are commonly used for the seeding of rice in fields that are irrigated, and it is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in - Akward
_________________
Apoorv

I realize that i cannot change the world....But i can play a part :)
Retired Moderator
avatar
P
Joined: 04 Aug 2016
Posts: 478
Location: India
Concentration: Leadership, Strategy
GPA: 4
WE: Engineering (Telecommunications)
Re: Transplanting is one of the methods that is commonly used for the seed  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Mar 2017, 09:30
Below portion appears on all the options. How is this parallel? In either X or Y format, shouldn't X and Y be parallel? Can we omit the preposition in X and still consider it to be parallel?

either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery


Also, Transplanting is one of the methods that are ..... and is ....

Can this be considered parallel?
Retired Moderator
avatar
P
Joined: 04 Aug 2016
Posts: 478
Location: India
Concentration: Leadership, Strategy
GPA: 4
WE: Engineering (Telecommunications)
Re: Transplanting is one of the methods that is commonly used for the seed  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Mar 2017, 09:34
Below portion appears on all the options. How is this parallel? In either X or Y format, shouldn't X and Y be parallel? Can we omit the preposition in X and still consider it to be parallel?

either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery


Also, Transplanting is one of the methods that are ..... and is ....

Can this be considered parallel?
Director
Director
User avatar
P
Joined: 04 Sep 2015
Posts: 662
Location: India
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
Premium Member Reviews Badge
Transplanting is one of the methods that is commonly used for the seed  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Mar 2017, 10:08
Transplanting is one of the methods that is commonly used for the seeding of rice in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in a variety of spatial configurations.

A. is commonly used for the seeding of rice in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in
B. is commonly used for rice seeding in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in
C. are commonly used for the seeding of rice in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery for
D. are commonly used for the seeding of rice in irrigated fields, and is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in
E. are commonly used for the seeding of rice in fields that are irrigated, and it is performed either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery in
Retired Moderator
User avatar
S
Joined: 14 Dec 2013
Posts: 2861
Location: Germany
Schools: German MBA
GMAT 1: 780 Q50 V47
WE: Corporate Finance (Pharmaceuticals and Biotech)
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge
Re: Transplanting is one of the methods that is commonly used for the seed  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Mar 2017, 12:42
warriorguy wrote:
Below portion appears on all the options. How is this parallel? In either X or Y format, shouldn't X and Y be parallel? Can we omit the preposition in X and still consider it to be parallel?

either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery


Also, Transplanting is one of the methods that are ..... and is ....

Can this be considered parallel?


Your query 1:
"By manually" is wrong.
"manually" = "by manual means".

Both "manually" and "by mechanical machinery" act as adverbs (first is an adverb and the second an adverbial phrase), and hence they are parallel.

Your query 2:
No, they are not parallel: "that are..." is a modifier referring to "methods". "Is performed" is the second main verb of the sentence whose subject is "Transplanting". The first "is" is the first main verb. These two verbs "is" and "is performed" are joined by the conjunction "and".
Retired Moderator
avatar
P
Joined: 04 Aug 2016
Posts: 478
Location: India
Concentration: Leadership, Strategy
GPA: 4
WE: Engineering (Telecommunications)
Transplanting is one of the methods that is commonly used for the seed  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Mar 2017, 12:57
1
sayantanc2k wrote:
warriorguy wrote:
Below portion appears on all the options. How is this parallel? In either X or Y format, shouldn't X and Y be parallel? Can we omit the preposition in X and still consider it to be parallel?

either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery


Also, Transplanting is one of the methods that are ..... and is ....

Can this be considered parallel?


Your query 1:
"By manually" is wrong.
"manually" = "by manual means".

Both "manually" and "by mechanical machinery" act as adverbs (first is an adverb and the second an adverbial phrase), and hence they are parallel.

Your query 2:
No, they are not parallel: "that are..." is a modifier referring to "methods". "Is performed" is the second main verb of the sentence whose subject is "Transplanting". The first "is" is the first main verb. These two verbs "is" and "is performed" are joined by the conjunction "and".



by mechanical machinery is an adverbial phrase? I would need to refer back to school notes. I considered it to be prep phrase with mechanical acting as adjective for noun machinery
Retired Moderator
User avatar
S
Joined: 14 Dec 2013
Posts: 2861
Location: Germany
Schools: German MBA
GMAT 1: 780 Q50 V47
WE: Corporate Finance (Pharmaceuticals and Biotech)
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge
Transplanting is one of the methods that is commonly used for the seed  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Mar 2017, 13:20
warriorguy wrote:
sayantanc2k wrote:
warriorguy wrote:
Below portion appears on all the options. How is this parallel? In either X or Y format, shouldn't X and Y be parallel? Can we omit the preposition in X and still consider it to be parallel?

either manually or by mechanical transplanting machinery


Also, Transplanting is one of the methods that are ..... and is ....

Can this be considered parallel?


Your query 1:
"By manually" is wrong.
"manually" = "by manual means".

Both "manually" and "by mechanical machinery" act as adverbs (first is an adverb and the second an adverbial phrase), and hence they are parallel.

Your query 2:
No, they are not parallel: "that are..." is a modifier referring to "methods". "Is performed" is the second main verb of the sentence whose subject is "Transplanting". The first "is" is the first main verb. These two verbs "is" and "is performed" are joined by the conjunction "and".



by mechanical machinery is an adverbial phrase? I would need to refer back to school notes. I considered it to be prep phrase with mechanical acting as adjective for noun machinery


Prepositional phrase by structure, adverbial phrase by function. These two types are not mutually exclusive.

How transplanting is performed? by mechanical machinery.
How transplanting is performed? manually.

An answer to how question is always an adverb (or adverbial phrase). Here the adverb / adverbial phrase refers to the verb "is performed".

(Yes, within the phrase "mechanical" is the adjective of "machinery" - but we are referring to the complete propositional phrase "by mechanical machinery". This prepositional phrase is an adverbial phrase modifying the verb "is performed".)
Retired Moderator
avatar
P
Joined: 04 Aug 2016
Posts: 478
Location: India
Concentration: Leadership, Strategy
GPA: 4
WE: Engineering (Telecommunications)
Re: Transplanting is one of the methods that is commonly used for the seed  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Mar 2017, 13:27
sayantanc2k wrote:
Prepositional phrase by structure, adverbial phrase by function. These two types are not mutually exclusive.

How transplanting is performed? by mechanical machinery.
An answer to how question is always an adverb (or adverbial phrase). Here the adverbial phrase refers to the verb "is performed".

(Yes, within the phrase "mechanical" is the adjective of "machinery" - but we are referring to the complete propositional phrase "by mechanical machinery". This prepositional phrase is an adverbial phrase modifying the verb "is performed".)



I saw a post by Ron (from MGMAT) as posted below. I don't know if it is a copyright infringement , I can remove it if needed.

https://www.manhattanprep.com/gmat/foru ... t1731.html
Retired Moderator
User avatar
S
Joined: 14 Dec 2013
Posts: 2861
Location: Germany
Schools: German MBA
GMAT 1: 780 Q50 V47
WE: Corporate Finance (Pharmaceuticals and Biotech)
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge
Transplanting is one of the methods that is commonly used for the seed  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Mar 2017, 13:38
warriorguy wrote:
sayantanc2k wrote:
Prepositional phrase by structure, adverbial phrase by function. These two types are not mutually exclusive.

How transplanting is performed? by mechanical machinery.
An answer to how question is always an adverb (or adverbial phrase). Here the adverbial phrase refers to the verb "is performed".

(Yes, within the phrase "mechanical" is the adjective of "machinery" - but we are referring to the complete propositional phrase "by mechanical machinery". This prepositional phrase is an adverbial phrase modifying the verb "is performed".)



I saw a post by Ron (from MGMAT) as posted below. I don't know if it is a copyright infringement , I can remove it if needed.

https://www.manhattanprep.com/gmat/foru ... t1731.html


"By plane" is an adverbial phrase, but "train" is a noun. Hence they cannot be parallel. Ron's post is fine. Here we are making two adverbs parallel ("manually" and "by mechanical machinery"), not a noun and an adverb.
(Note that "by mechanical machinery" is an adverb and hence only an adverb can be made parallel to it. "Manually" is also an adverb and hence can be made parallel. "Train" is NOT an adverb and hence cannot be made parallel to "by plane".)
Retired Moderator
avatar
P
Joined: 04 Aug 2016
Posts: 478
Location: India
Concentration: Leadership, Strategy
GPA: 4
WE: Engineering (Telecommunications)
Re: Transplanting is one of the methods that is commonly used for the seed  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Mar 2017, 22:14
sayantanc2k wrote:
warriorguy wrote:
sayantanc2k wrote:
Prepositional phrase by structure, adverbial phrase by function. These two types are not mutually exclusive.

How transplanting is performed? by mechanical machinery.
An answer to how question is always an adverb (or adverbial phrase). Here the adverbial phrase refers to the verb "is performed".

(Yes, within the phrase "mechanical" is the adjective of "machinery" - but we are referring to the complete propositional phrase "by mechanical machinery". This prepositional phrase is an adverbial phrase modifying the verb "is performed".)



I saw a post by Ron (from MGMAT) as posted below. I don't know if it is a copyright infringement , I can remove it if needed.

https://www.manhattanprep.com/gmat/foru ... t1731.html


"By plane" is an adverbial phrase, but "train" is a noun. Hence they cannot be parallel. Ron's post is fine. Here we are making two adverbs parallel ("manually" and "by mechanical machinery"), not a noun and an adverb.
(Note that "by mechanical machinery" is an adverb and hence only an adverb can be made parallel to it. "Manually" is also an adverb and hence can be made parallel. "Train" is NOT an adverb and hence cannot be made parallel to "by plane".)



Thanks. Will be careful next time.
GMAT Club Bot
Re: Transplanting is one of the methods that is commonly used for the seed   [#permalink] 07 Mar 2017, 22:14

Go to page    1   2    Next  [ 21 posts ] 

Display posts from previous: Sort by

Transplanting is one of the methods that is commonly used for the seed

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  





cron

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne