GMAT Club Forum
https://gmatclub.com:443/forum/

The accompanying chart shows the % of petty crimes in Keono that took
https://gmatclub.com/forum/the-accompanying-chart-shows-the-of-petty-crimes-in-keono-that-took-399566.html
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Sajjad1994 [ 01 Oct 2022, 07:00 ]
Post subject:  The accompanying chart shows the % of petty crimes in Keono that took



The accompanying chart shows the % of petty crimes in Keono that took place at various distances from Central Square.

From each drop down menu, select the option that provides the most accurate statement based on the information given.

1. If there were 150% more crimes committed in 2007 than in 2004, the number of crimes committed more than one mile from 1 Central Square in 2007 is approximately_____________% of the number of crimes committed more than one mile from 1 Central Square in 2004.

A. 54%
B. 154%
C. 200%
D. 300%

2. If there were 400 crimes committed in 2002, how many more crimes would need to be committed more than one mile from the city center for the number of these crimes to double the number of crimes committed less than 1/2 of a mile from the city center?

A. 63
B. 128
C. 252
D. 360

1. D
2. C


GMAT Club's Integrated Reasoning Sprint 2022
5 Days | 15 Questions | Win Prizes | Get Better at GMAT
Day # 01 | Question # 02 | Date: Oct 01, 2022
Click here for detail and master thread


Attachment:
2.jpg
2.jpg [ 54.12 KiB | Viewed 1518 times ]

Author:  Ghostrider3147 [ 01 Oct 2022, 07:29 ]
Post subject:  Re: The accompanying chart shows the % of petty crimes in Keono that took

Ans1) c-200%
Ans2) A-63

Posted from my mobile device

Author:  Shankey94 [ 01 Oct 2022, 07:53 ]
Post subject:  Re: The accompanying chart shows the % of petty crimes in Keono that took

Q1:
Let total crime in 2004 be x
Total crime in 2007 = x+1.5x = 2.5 (remember we have 150% more crime and not 150% times)
Crimes more than 1 mile in 2004(C1) = 30% of x
Crimes more than 1 mile in 2007(C2) = 36% of 2.5x

C2/C1 = 36*2.5/30 = 3 = 300%

Q2:
total crimes = 400
more than one mile crimes C1 = 27% of 400 = 108
less than 0.5 mile crimes C2 = 45% of 400 = 180

now we need C1 = 2C2
hence 108 + x = 360
x = 252

Author:  wadhwakaran [ 01 Oct 2022, 10:24 ]
Post subject:  Re: The accompanying chart shows the % of petty crimes in Keono that took

Q-1.
Let's assume total crimes in 2004 to be 100
Therefore as per question crimes in 2007 will be 100+150/100*100=250
The number of crimes committed more than one mile from 1 Central Square in 2004= 30% of total crimes =30
The number of crimes committed more than one mile from 1 Central Square in 2007= 36% of total crimes =36*250/100= 90
Ratio of crimes in 2007/ratio of crimes in 2004=90/30=3
Therefore the percentage will be 300% (option D)

2.
Total Crimes in 2002=400
Less than .5=45%=180
0.5 to 1=28%=112
more than 1= 27%= 108

Now as per question what should be added to 108 so that it becomes 360. the answer to this is 252 (optionC)

Author:  MiloMia [ 01 Oct 2022, 12:01 ]
Post subject:  Re: The accompanying chart shows the % of petty crimes in Keono that took

1. If there were 150% more crimes committed in 2007 than in 2004, the number of crimes committed more than one mile from 1 Central Square in 2007 is approximately_____________% of the number of crimes committed more than one mile from 1 Central Square in 2004.

For 2004, used 100 crimes, For 2007 used 250 (150%+).
2007 = 250 * 36% = 90
2004 = 100 * 30
90/30

D. 300%

2. If there were 400 crimes committed in 2002, how many more crimes would need to be committed more than one mile from the city center for the number of these crimes to double the number of crimes committed less than 1/2 of a mile from the city center?

Original > 1 mile: 400*27% = 108
< 1 mile: 400*45% = 180
180 x 2 = 360
108-360 = 252


C. 252

Author:  SAHUSHIBASISH [ 01 Oct 2022, 14:15 ]
Post subject:  Re: The accompanying chart shows the % of petty crimes in Keono that took

Ans:
1. 300%
2. 252
Solution:
Assume total crime 2004 -100
Crime count more than one mile
in 2004 - 30%= 30
150 %more crime in 2007
So Total crime in 2007- 250
Crime count more than one mile
in 2007= 36%= 90

Ratio = 90/30 =300%

2.
If total crime-100
<0.5 crime- 45
>1 crime- 27
When total crime-100
the number of these crimes to double the number of crimes committed less than 1/2 of a mile from the city center = 45×2 -27=63

When total crime-400
Ans - 63×4 = 252

Posted from my mobile device

Author:  pintukr [ 01 Oct 2022, 20:44 ]
Post subject:  Re: The accompanying chart shows the % of petty crimes in Keono that took

1. If there were 150% more crimes committed in 2007 than in 2004, the number of crimes committed more than one mile from 1 Central Square in 2007 is approximately_____________% of the number of crimes committed more than one mile from 1 Central Square in 2004.


Suppose, Total crimes in 2004 = 100n
Total crimes in 2007 = 250n (150% more crimes committed in 2007 than in 2004)

> 1mile (in 2004) = 30% of 100n = 30n
> 1mile (in 2007) = 36% of 250n = 90n

hence, 90n/30n = 3 = 300%

(D) is the CORRECT answer

2. If there were 400 crimes committed in 2002, how many more crimes would need to be committed more than one mile from the city center for the number of these crimes to double the number of crimes committed less than 1/2 of a mile from the city center?

< 0.5 mile (in 2002) = 45% of 400 = 180
so, 2*180 = 360

also, > 1 mile = 27% of 400 = 108

More crimes (required) = 360-108 =252

(C) is the CORRECT answer

Author:  Archit3110 [ 02 Oct 2022, 00:07 ]
Post subject:  Re: The accompanying chart shows the % of petty crimes in Keono that took

1. If there were 150% more crimes committed in 2007 than in 2004, the number of crimes committed more than one mile from 1 Central Square in 2007 is approximately_____________% of the number of crimes committed more than one mile from 1 Central Square in 2004.

A. 54%
B. 154%
C. 200%
D. 300%


let 2004 ; 100
2007 ; 2005
the number of crimes committed more than one mile 2004 ' 30

the number of crimes committed more than one mile 2007 ; 90
% (90-30) / 30 ; 200
option C

2. If there were 400 crimes committed in 2002, how many more crimes would need to be committed more than one mile from the city center for the number of these crimes to double the number of crimes committed less than 1/2 of a mile from the city center?

A. 63
B. 128
C. 252
D. 360

< half mile 180
>1 mile ; 108
108 + x = 2*( 180)
x = 360-108
x=252



Sajjad1994 wrote:


The accompanying chart shows the % of petty crimes in Keono that took place at various distances from Central Square.

From each drop down menu, select the option that provides the most accurate statement based on the information given.

1. If there were 150% more crimes committed in 2007 than in 2004, the number of crimes committed more than one mile from 1 Central Square in 2007 is approximately_____________% of the number of crimes committed more than one mile from 1 Central Square in 2004.

A. 54%
B. 154%
C. 200%
D. 300%

2. If there were 400 crimes committed in 2002, how many more crimes would need to be committed more than one mile from the city center for the number of these crimes to double the number of crimes committed less than 1/2 of a mile from the city center?

A. 63
B. 128
C. 252
D. 360

GMAT Club's Integrated Reasoning Sprint 2022
5 Days | 15 Questions | Win Prizes | Get Better at GMAT
Day # 01 | Question # 02 | Date: Oct 01, 2022
Click here for detail and master thread


Attachment:
2.jpg

Author:  Kushchokhani [ 02 Oct 2022, 01:01 ]
Post subject:  Re: The accompanying chart shows the % of petty crimes in Keono that took

1. Answer is D- 300%
Let the total number of crimes committed in 2004 be 100
So, total number of crimes committed in 2007=250
Using the graph, number of crimes committed more than one mile from Central Square in 2004=30
And, number of crimes committed more than one mile from Central Square in 2007=90
90 is 300% of 30. Hence, answer is D.

2. Answer is C- 252
Number of crimes committed in 2002=400
Using the graph, number of crimes committed less than 1/2 of a mile from Central Square in 2002=180 (double of this is 360)
And, number of crimes committed more than one mile from Central Square in 2002=108
Required difference=360-108=252. Hence, answer is C.

Author:  av1901 [ 02 Oct 2022, 05:05 ]
Post subject:  Re: The accompanying chart shows the % of petty crimes in Keono that took

Sajjad1994 wrote:


The accompanying chart shows the % of petty crimes in Keono that took place at various distances from Central Square.

From each drop down menu, select the option that provides the most accurate statement based on the information given.

1. If there were 150% more crimes committed in 2007 than in 2004, the number of crimes committed more than one mile from 1 Central Square in 2007 is approximately_____________% of the number of crimes committed more than one mile from 1 Central Square in 2004.

A. 54%
B. 154%
C. 200%
D. 300%

2. If there were 400 crimes committed in 2002, how many more crimes would need to be committed more than one mile from the city center for the number of these crimes to double the number of crimes committed less than 1/2 of a mile from the city center?

A. 63
B. 128
C. 252
D. 360

GMAT Club's Integrated Reasoning Sprint 2022
5 Days | 15 Questions | Win Prizes | Get Better at GMAT
Day # 01 | Question # 02 | Date: Oct 01, 2022
Click here for detail and master thread


Attachment:
2.jpg



1. If there were 150% more crimes committed in 2007 than in 2004, the number of crimes committed more than one mile from 1 Central Square in 2007 is approximately_____________% of the number of crimes committed more than one mile from 1 Central Square in 2004.

A. 54%
B. 154%
C. 200%
D. 300%

SOLUTION:

Let the total number of crimes in 2004 = \(x\)
Therefore, total number of crimes in 2007 = \(\frac{150}{100} * x = 1.5x\)

Number of crimes more than 1 mile from CS in 2007 = \(\frac{36}{100} * 1.5x\)
Number of crimes more than 1 mile from CS in 2004 = \(\frac{27}{100} * x\)

Crimes more than 1 mile away in 2007 / Crimes more than 1 mile away in 2004 = \(\frac{0.36*1.5x}{0.27*x} = 2 = 200%\)

Answer: C

2. If there were 400 crimes committed in 2002, how many more crimes would need to be committed more than one mile from the city center for the number of these crimes to double the number of crimes committed less than 1/2 of a mile from the city center?

A. 63
B. 128
C. 252
D. 360

Total crimes in 2002 = 400
No. of crimes less than 0.5 mile = \(\frac{45}{100} * 400 = 180\)
No. of crimes between 0.5 to 1 mile = \(\frac{28}{100} * 400 = 112\)
No. of crimes more than 1 mile = \(\frac{27}{100} * 400 = 108\)

Now, as per question
We need to determine a number, which when added to Number of crimes more than 1 mile, doubles the number of crimes less than 1/2 mile from city center

Let the number to be added be x

\(108 + x = 2*180\)
\(x = 360 - 108 = 252\)

Answer - C

Author:  UtkarshAnand [ 02 Oct 2022, 05:34 ]
Post subject:  The accompanying chart shows the % of petty crimes in Keono that took

1) Let the crimes committed in in 2004 be 100.
So based on the information given, (150% more crimes committed in 2007 than in 2004),
we get number of crimes committed in 2007 = 250 [100 + 150 (because 150% more)].

No. of crimes committed more than 1 mile from Central Square in 2007 (from graph)= 36% of all crimes in 2007 = 36*250/100 = 90.
No. of crimes committed more than 1 mile from Central Square in 2004 (from graph)= 30% of all crimes in 2004 = 30*100/100 = 30.

Required % i.e. No. of crimes committed more than 1 mile from Central Square in 2007/No. of crimes committed more than 1 mile from Central Square in 2004
= 90/30 * 100 = 300. Answer D.

2) Given that total no. of crimes in 2002 = 400.
No. of crimes committed less than 1/2 mile from City Centre (from graph 45% of total crime) = 45/100 * 400 = 180.
No. of crimes committed more than 1 mile from the City Centre (from graph 27% of total crime) = 27/100 * 400 = 108.
The question asks us that how much should 108 increase to become equal to double the value of 180 (i.e. 360).
So difference between 360 and 108 is our answer. 360 - 108 = 252. Answer C.

Author:  summerindecember [ 02 Oct 2022, 06:04 ]
Post subject:  Re: The accompanying chart shows the % of petty crimes in Keono that took

1. If there were 150% more crimes committed in 2007 than in 2004, the number of crimes committed more than one mile from 1 Central Square in 2007 is approximately_____________% of the number of crimes committed more than one mile from 1 Central Square in 2004.

A. 54%
B. 154%
C. 200%
D. 300%

Explanation:

Total crimes
2004: 100 crimes (let's say it's 100)
2007: 250 crimes

Crimes >1mi
2004: 30% * 100 = 33
2007: 36% * 250 = 90

Crimes >1mi in 2007 compared to crime >1mi in 2004
90 / 33 = 272% or rounded up to 300%



2. If there were 400 crimes committed in 2002, how many more crimes would need to be committed more than one mile from the city center for the number of these crimes to double the number of crimes committed less than 1/2 of a mile from the city center?

A. 63
B. 128
C. 252
D. 360

Explanation:

Crimes >1mi = 27% * 400 = 108
Crimes <0.5mi = 45% * 400 = 180

We are looking for the difference between ( 2 * crimes <0.5mi ) and ( crimes >1mi ).
Therefore ( 2 * 180 ) - 108 = 360 - 108 = 252

Author:  Sajjad1994 [ 02 Oct 2022, 07:12 ]
Post subject:  Re: The accompanying chart shows the % of petty crimes in Keono that took

Hello Everyone!

Answer to this question is:

1. D
2. C

The same is posted in the question.

Author:  Sajjad1994 [ 02 Oct 2022, 07:38 ]
Post subject:  Re: The accompanying chart shows the % of petty crimes in Keono that took

Official Explanation

For the first question, you can pick numbers to represent the number of crimes in each 2004 and 2007. Since in 2007 there were 150% more than in 2004, you might use 100 for 2004 and 250 (the original 100 plus 150% of that) in 2007. Therefore, your calculation would be:

2004: 30% of 100, so 30
2007: 36% of 250, which is 2.5(36) = 90
Since 90 is 300% of 30, the answer is 300%.

Answer: D

For the second question, if there were 400 crimes committed in 2002, then the 45% of them that took place within 0.5 mile would equal 180 crimes. The 27% of them that took place more than a mile away would equal 108. So in order for that 108 number to get to 360 (double the number within 0.5 mile), we'd need to add 252 more crimes in that zone, making the answer 252.

Answer: C

Author:  Arm007 [ 02 Oct 2022, 08:09 ]
Post subject:  Re: The accompanying chart shows the % of petty crimes in Keono that took

1Q:

Assume total no. of crime in 2004 as 100
then total no of crime in 2007 = 100 + 150% of 100 = 100+100*(150/100)=250

Now,
C2004:the number of crimes committed more than one mile from 1 Central Square in 2004 = 30% of 100 = 30
C2007:the number of crimes committed more than one mile from 1 Central Square in 2007 = 36% of 250 = 90

Ratio of C2007/C2004 = 90/30 = 3
=> % of C2007/C2004 = 300%

Hence D

2Q:
Given:
Total crimes in 2002 = n= 400
total crimes committed in less than 0.5 mile radius = n1 = 45% of 400 = 0.45*400 = 180
total crimes committed in more than 1 mile radius = n2 = 27% of 400 = 0.27*400 = 108

We want new n2(n2') to be 2n1
so n2'=2*n1=2*180=360
the number of crimes that needs to be committed more than one mile away = n2'-n2=360-108=252

Hence C

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 8 hours
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/