GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 21 Aug 2019, 20:58

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Find Similar Topics 
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 24 Jun 2017
Posts: 72
CAT Tests
Re: Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jul 2019, 12:03
Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored in the slasher-film tropes of Pete Walker and Robert Fuest, yet his forays into mainstream dramatic films helped him achieve respect among a wider audience of film fans and critics.

(A) Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored
Wes Craven, who was x, films “both anchored” is incorrect and illogical
(B) Wes Craven, a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films anchored both
Wes craven created films anchored both xxx - correct, since anchored modifies films. Craven created yet his forays .......
(C) Horror-film director Wes Craven created a well-known catalog of films that was anchored
Films that was is incorrect, also was does not match with films in number
(D) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored
Wes who created x yet his - is not parallel and hence incorrect
(E) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored both
Same reason as D..

So, B

Posted from my mobile device
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 26 May 2018
Posts: 45
Re: Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jul 2019, 12:14
1
Answer is C.
Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored in the slasher-film tropes of Pete Walker and Robert Fuest, yet his forays into mainstream dramatic films helped him achieve respect among a wider audience of film fans and critics.

(A) Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored
the use of both is incorrect.
(B) Wes Craven, a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films anchored both
Incorrect the use of both.
(C) Horror-film director Wes Craven created a well-known catalog of films that was anchored. correct

(D) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored
(E) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored both
Manager
Manager
User avatar
G
Joined: 10 Jan 2017
Posts: 193
Location: India
Reviews Badge CAT Tests
Re: Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jul 2019, 12:38
IMO correct answer is B.

Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored in the slasher-film tropes of Pete Walker and Robert Fuest, yet his forays into mainstream dramatic films helped him achieve respect among a wider audience of film fans and critics.

(A) Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored - If we disregard the relative clause between the commas, "...who was a horror-film director", the necessary information is missed, & the modification is not sufficient; hence not correct; also "....catalog of films both anchored " changes the intended meaning of the sentence. DISCARD
(B) Wes Craven, a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films anchored both - Correct & precise; "well-known catalog of films anchored both in the slasher-film tropes of Pete Walker and Robert Fuest.." sounds good, posses intended meaning;
(C) Horror-film director Wes Craven created a well-known catalog of films that was anchored - "...of films that was anchored", Usage of That is to convey essential information regarding the subject of the clause, here "a well-known catalog of films" - But missing BOTH in the sentence.
(D) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored - Changes meaning, here it is working as the well-known catalog of films is doing the action , "anchored"
(E) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored both - Not properly modifying the Subject of the sentence.
_________________
Your limitation—it's only your imagination.
Please hit +1 Kudos if you like my Post.
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 01 Oct 2018
Posts: 111
Re: Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jul 2019, 13:06
Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored in the slasher-film tropes of Pete Walker and Robert Fuest, yet his forays into mainstream dramatic films helped him achieve respect among a wider audience of film fans and critics.

The right answer is A because all other choices change meaning:
Wes Craven, "who was a horror-film director", created a well-known catalog of films both anchored
Wes Craven WAS a horror-film director
So the right answer is A

(A) Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored. RIGHT.
(B) Wes Craven, a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films anchored both. WRONG. Change meaning, Wes Craven isn't a horror-film director
(C) Horror-film director Wes Craven created a well-known catalog of films that was anchored.WRONG. Change meaning, Wes Craven isn't a horror-film director
(D) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored.WRONG. Change meaning, Wes Craven isn't a horror-film director
(E) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored both.WRONG. Change meaning, Wes Craven isn't a horror-film director
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 06 Feb 2019
Posts: 107
Re: Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jul 2019, 13:55
1
Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored in the slasher-film tropes of Pete Walker and Robert Fuest, yet his forays into mainstream dramatic films helped him achieve respect among a wider audience of film fans and critics.

(A) Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored - the wrong use of "both", because there is no second part of the linguistic structure.
(B) Wes Craven, a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films anchored both - the wrong use of "both", because there is no second part of the linguistic structure.
(C) Horror-film director Wes Craven created a well-known catalog of films that was anchored - clear and concise
(D) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored - flawed and confusing option, because "yet his forays...." is not agreed with the beginning of the sentence.
(E) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored both - the wrong use of "both", because there is no second part of the linguistic structure.

The answer is C
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 08 Jan 2018
Posts: 38
GMAT 1: 730 Q51 V38
Reviews Badge
Re: Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jul 2019, 16:52
1
(A) Parallel mismatch (both X and Y)
(B) Parallel mismatch
(C) Correct
(D) missing second comma. Subject Verb mismatch logically.
(E) Parallel mismatch. Missing second comma, Subject Verb mismatch logically.

Ans is C

(A) Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored
(B) Wes Craven, a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films anchored both
(C) Horror-film director Wes Craven created a well-known catalog of films that was anchored
(D) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored
(E) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored both
Manager
Manager
avatar
G
Joined: 18 May 2019
Posts: 158
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member
Re: Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jul 2019, 17:31
I don’t see anything wrong with the sentence. It clearly conveys the message that Wes Craven was once upon a time a horror movie director by appropriately modifying him. The later part of the underlined portion also clearly sets off parallelism using the construct both x and y.

Option B modifies Wes Craven as though he is still directing horror films, which is not the intended message in the sentence.

Option C, D and E also failed to keep the original meaning of the sentence just as it is in option B, thereby distorting the meaning. C and D failed to keep the parallel construct both x and y as clearly shown in A.

The right answer is therefore A.

Posted from my mobile device
Manager
Manager
User avatar
S
Joined: 17 Jul 2014
Posts: 111
GMAT ToolKit User CAT Tests
Re: Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jul 2019, 17:55
Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored in the slasher-film tropes of Pete Walker and Robert Fuest, yet his forays into mainstream dramatic films helped him achieve respect among a wider audience of film fans and critics.

Modifier Who was a horror-film director - should modify noun Wes Craven
Created -> is this a verb used in past tense or is it a modifier.
Yet -> indicates contrast
Both anchored / anchored both
- A & B both are good
- Both A & B are good

(A) Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored
Who correctly modifies Wes Craven , films both anchored in A & B , in this option both should reflect to A & B, both modifies films , it is not clear what is the second element for both..

(B) Wes Craven, a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films anchored both
a horror-film director - correctly modifies Wes Craven . Created is used as verb . anchored both in slasher film troops of Pete (A) and Robert (B) . anchored correctly modifies films. yet preserves the indicated contrast. Correct answer!

(C) Horror-film director Wes Craven created a well-known catalog of films that was anchored
films that was anchored is incorrect. subject verb agreement error with 'films' and 'was' verb form

(D) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored
in this option who created is used as a modifier for Wes Craven, eventually removing the contrast that is required by yet

(E) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored both
in this option who created is used as a modifier for Wes Craven, eventually removing the contrast that is required by yet

B is the correct answer!
Manager
Manager
User avatar
S
Joined: 27 Mar 2018
Posts: 73
Location: India
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jul 2019, 20:24
There are few problems in the OP- 1.verb modifier 'created' is incorrectly modifying noun 'wes craven'.
2.Usage of 'both' is incorrect. It seems to be referring to 'catalog of films'

A. Incorrect. As per reasons listed above.
B. Incorrect. As per reason 1 listed above.
C. Incorrect. Subject-verb agreement error. Using verb 'was' for 'catalogue of films'.
Out of option D and E, option E is using the correct idiomatic expression- both...and.

IMO option E.

Posted from my mobile device
_________________
Thank you for the kudos. You are awesome! :)
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 30 May 2019
Posts: 108
Re: Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jul 2019, 20:36
1
Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored in the slasher-film tropes of Pete Walker and Robert Fuest, yet his forays into mainstream dramatic films helped him achieve respect among a wider audience of film fans and critics.

(A) Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored - in idiom "both X and Y", both elements, X and Y, must be parallel in form and logic, such that "both Noun and Noun" OR "both Adjective and Adjective", etc. Here, "both anchored and Robert...", but "anchored in the slasher-film tropes of Pete", a noun phrase, and Robert, a noun, are not parallel at all! Eliminate.

(B) Wes Craven, a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films anchored both - same issue as in A. Both "anchored in the slasher-film tropes of Pete", a prepositional phrase" and "Robert", a noun, parallel neither in form nor in meaning. Eliminate.

(C) Horror-film director Wes Craven created a well-known catalog of films that was anchored - I do not observe any problems in this choice; it has both correct SV and dismissed "both X and Y" idiom. Best answer choice so far, I'll keep it.

(D) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored - "both" was deleted so no longer we have an issue with the idiom, but main verb is missing. We have: fragment (subject , no verb) YET and full clause. As we know, both sides of conjunction must be parallel, e.g. SV, conjunction, SV. Here, such parallelism is in issue. Eliminate.

(E) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored both - same as A, and B error in idiom "both X and Y". Moreover, this option misses main verb as in D, making the sentence fragment . Eliminate.

We have found mistakes in all four options and none in C, which is our answer.
Director
Director
User avatar
D
Joined: 28 Jul 2016
Posts: 541
Location: India
Concentration: Finance, Human Resources
GPA: 3.97
WE: Project Management (Investment Banking)
Re: Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jul 2019, 20:39
Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored in the slasher-film tropes of Pete Walker and Robert Fuest, yet his forays into mainstream dramatic films helped him achieve respect among a wider audience of film fans and critics.

(A) Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored
(B) Wes Craven, a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films anchored both
(C) Horror-film director Wes Craven created a well-known catalog of films that was anchored
(D) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored
(E) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored both

Usage of both is incorrect as it doesnt signify parallelism and usage of yet with both is incorrect
This eliminates A, B and E

(C) Horror-film director Wes Craven created a well-known catalog of films that was anchored
(D) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored
catalog of films cant anchor in slasher-film tropes of Pete ...
It was Craven who anchored. Thus D is the correct answer
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
P
Joined: 18 Jan 2018
Posts: 308
Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Healthcare
Schools: Booth '22, ISB '21, IIMB
GPA: 3.87
WE: Design (Manufacturing)
Re: Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jul 2019, 21:00
Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored in the slasher-film tropes of Pete Walker and Robert Fuest, yet his forays into mainstream dramatic films helped him achieve respect among a wider audience of film fans and critics.

(A) Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored-Incorrect
Parallelism error both -(anchored in the slasher-film tropes of Pete Walker) and ( Robert Fuest) are not parallel

(B) Wes Craven, a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films anchored both - Incorrect
similar error as in A , parallelism error ,both -(in the slasher-film tropes of Pete Walker) and ( Robert Fuest) are not parallel

(C) Horror-film director Wes Craven created a well-known catalog of films that was anchored-Incorrect
In correct structure of the sentence , no antecedent for that

(D) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored-Correct
Correct modifier , no parallelism error , conveys intended meaning


(E) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored both-Correct
use of both is not necessary - gives parallelism error between-(in the slasher-film tropes of Pete Walker) and ( Robert Fuest)
Manager
Manager
avatar
G
Joined: 30 Sep 2017
Posts: 227
Concentration: Technology, Entrepreneurship
GMAT 1: 720 Q49 V40
GPA: 3.8
WE: Engineering (Real Estate)
Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jul 2019, 21:16
1
Original sentence: Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored in the slasher-film tropes of Pete Walker and Robert Fuest, yet his forays into mainstream dramatic films helped him achieve respect among a wider audience of film fans and critics.

(A) Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored
This choice has a parallelism error. The phrase "BOTH anchored in the slasher-film tropes of Pete Walker AND Robert Fuest" is obviously not parallel. The intended phrase would be "... anchored in the slasher-film tropes of BOTH Pete Walker AND Robert Fuest".

(B) Wes Craven, a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films anchored both
This choice has a parallelism error. The phrase "BOTH in the slasher-film tropes of Pete Walker AND Robert Fuest" cannot be parallel. The proper phrase would be "... anchored in the slasher-film tropes of BOTH Pete Walker AND Robert Fuest".

(C) Horror-film director Wes Craven created a well-known catalog of films that was anchored
CORRECT ANSWER. The choice is grammatically correct and conveys the intended meaning unambiguously. The noun phrase a catalog of films that was anchored in the slasher-film tropes of Pete Walker and Robert Fuest is grammatically correct.

(D) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored
This choice has an error in Subject-Verb agreement in the first main clause of the sentence. Although the noun phrase a catalog of films anchored in the slasher-film tropes of... is grammatically correct, the main subject Wes Craven does not have a main verb in the first main clause.

(E) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored both
This choice has an error in Subject-Verb agreement in the first main clause of the sentence.. The main subject Wes Craven misses a verb in the first main clause. In addition, the noun phrase "a well-known catalog of films anchored BOTH in the slasher-film tropes of Pete Walker AND Robert Fuest" cannot be parallel. The intended phrase would be "... anchored in the slasher-film tropes of BOTH Pete Walker AND Robert Fuest".


Answer IS (C)
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 10 Aug 2016
Posts: 68
Location: India
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jul 2019, 22:57
1
Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored in the slasher-film tropes of Pete Walker and Robert Fuest, yet his forays into mainstream dramatic films helped him achieve respect among a wider audience of film fans and critics.

'Both' in the sentence is not following the structure Both 'A' and 'B'.
Both A, yet B is incorrect structure.
creation of well-known catalog of films is compared to his forays into mainstream dramatic films. This follows structure A, yet B.


(A) Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored --> Error as identified. Incorrect.
(B) Wes Craven, a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films anchored both --> again both is not following the structure. both in the... 'and something parallel' is missing. Incorrect.
(C) Horror-film director Wes Craven created a well-known catalog of films that was anchored --> catalog was anchored in slasher-film tropes and creation of catalog of films is correctly compared to his forays into mainstream dramatic films. Correct.
(D) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored --> As per this statement directors anchoring is compared with his forays into mainstream dramatic films. Incorrect.
(E) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored both --> again error as identified. 'both', 'yet' structure is incorrect. Incorrect.

Answer Choice: C
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 25 Aug 2015
Posts: 45
Re: Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jul 2019, 22:57
1
(A) Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored - there is no need for ‘who was’ and both’
(B) Wes Craven, a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films anchored both - there is no need for ‘both’
(C) Horror-film director Wes Craven created a well-known catalog of films that was anchored - correct
(D) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored - “who” is incorrectly used here
(E) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored both - “who” and “both” incorrectly used

Posted from my mobile device
Manager
Manager
User avatar
G
Joined: 18 Jun 2013
Posts: 141
Location: India
Concentration: Technology, General Management
GMAT 1: 690 Q50 V35
GPA: 3.2
WE: Information Technology (Consulting)
Reviews Badge
Re: Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Jul 2019, 23:02
1
Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored in the slasher-film tropes of Pete Walker and Robert Fuest, yet his forays into mainstream dramatic films helped him achieve respect among a wider audience of film fans and critics.

(A) Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored --> Incorrect. Idiom error. 'Both X and Y' is the correct idiom. Here, the second component of the idiom of 'Y' is missing.

(B) Wes Craven, a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films anchored both --> Incorrect. Idiom error. 'Both X and Y' is the correct idiom. Here, the second component of the idiom of 'Y' is missing.

(C) Horror-film director Wes Craven created a well-known catalog of films that was anchored --> Correct. Idiom errors in other sentences are corrected here.

(D) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored --> Incorrect. Meaning error. 'Who' and 'yet' used in the same clause here are making the meaning of the sentence erroneous and incomplete.

(E) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored both --> Incorrect. Idiom error. 'Both X and Y' is the correct idiom. Here, the second component of the idiom of 'Y' is missing.
Manager
Manager
avatar
G
Joined: 27 May 2010
Posts: 200
Re: Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 23 Jul 2019, 00:06
1
Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored in the slasher-film tropes of Pete Walker and Robert Fuest, yet his forays into mainstream dramatic films helped him achieve respect among a wider audience of film fans and critics.

(A) Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored
'both anchored in the slasher-film tropes of Pete Walker and Robert Fuest' is incorrect. it could have been anchored in the slasher-film tropes of both Pete Walker and Robert Fuest'

(B) Wes Craven, a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films anchored both
Incorrect, same as above.

(C) Horror-film director Wes Craven created a well-known catalog of films that was anchored
Correct.

(D) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored
'who created a well-known catalog of films anchored' is written as a modifier and hence there is no main clause in the sentence.

(E) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored both
Same issue as A.

Option C.
_________________
Please give Kudos if you like the post
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 10 Nov 2014
Posts: 59
Location: United States
Concentration: Marketing, Strategy
Schools: Goizueta '22, IIM
Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 23 Jul 2019, 00:30
1
Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored in the slasher-film tropes of Pete Walker and Robert Fuest, yet his forays into mainstream dramatic films helped him achieve respect among a wider audience of film fans and critics.

(A) Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored
-Flims both anchored does not convey correctly meaning of the sentence. Eliminate A

(B) Wes Craven, a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films anchored both
-" catalog of flims anchored both" again issue with Meaning of the sentence . So Eliminate B

(C) Horror-film director Wes Craven created a well-known catalog of films that was anchored
- CORRECT as it clears conveys meaning of the sentence.[ X created catalog of Flims that was anchored in Y and Z , yet he was appreciated for something else..]

(D) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored
- " Catalog of films anchored " is incorrect as it does not clearly convey meaning . [X created Catalog of flims and catalog of flims anchored.] so Eliminate D

(E) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored both

- Same as D, catalog of flims anchored both. Issue with meaning Hence Eliminate E

CORRECT ANS C
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 08 Jan 2018
Posts: 98
Location: India
GPA: 4
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
Re: Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 23 Jul 2019, 00:44
Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored in the slasher-film tropes of Pete Walker and Robert Fuest, yet his forays into mainstream dramatic films helped him achieve respect among a wider audience of film fans and critics.

(A) Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored: Both is used as an ambiguous term.
(B) Wes Craven, a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films anchored both: Again, anchored both does not clarify the thing that which subject or object does it belong.
(C) Horror-film director Wes Craven created a well-known catalog of films that was anchored: Instead of was, were should be used.
(D) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored: This looks fine with the sentence structure, no ambiguous term also.
(E) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored both: Again there is ambiguity.
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 08 Jan 2018
Posts: 98
Location: India
GPA: 4
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
Re: Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 23 Jul 2019, 00:45
(A) Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films both anchored: Both is used as an ambiguous term.
(B) Wes Craven, a horror-film director, created a well-known catalog of films anchored both: Again, anchored both does not clarify the thing that which subject or object does it belong.
(C) Horror-film director Wes Craven created a well-known catalog of films that was anchored: Instead of was, were should be used.
(D) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored: This looks fine with the sentence structure, no ambiguous term also.
(E) Horror-film director Wes Craven, who created a well-known catalog of films anchored both: Again there is ambiguity.
GMAT Club Bot
Re: Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created   [#permalink] 23 Jul 2019, 00:45

Go to page   Previous    1   2   3   4    Next  [ 79 posts ] 

Display posts from previous: Sort by

Wes Craven, who was a horror-film director, created

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  





Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne