Find all School-related info fast with the new School-Specific MBA Forum

It is currently 21 Oct 2014, 18:01

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

SC help each other vs one another

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 13 Sep 2003
Posts: 43
Location: US
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 2 [0], given: 0

SC help each other vs one another [#permalink] New post 09 Oct 2003, 13:18
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

(N/A)

Question Stats:

0% (00:00) correct 0% (00:00) wrong based on 0 sessions
Can anyone explain the differences in the usage of "each other" and "one another".
1 KUDOS received
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 29 Aug 2003
Posts: 49
Location: Detroit, MI
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 2 [1] , given: 0

Re: SC help each other vs one another [#permalink] New post 09 Oct 2003, 19:10
1
This post received
KUDOS
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
Kaplan says "Each other is used to refer to two things, and one another for three or more."

For example, These two theories contradict each other.
These three theories contradict one another.
VP
VP
avatar
Status: There is always something new !!
Affiliations: PMI,QAI Global,eXampleCG
Joined: 08 May 2009
Posts: 1364
Followers: 12

Kudos [?]: 144 [0], given: 10

Re: SC help each other vs one another [#permalink] New post 26 May 2011, 01:15
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
good information.
between and each other ---two people.

among and one another --- more than two people.
_________________

Visit -- http://www.sustainable-sphere.com/
Promote Green Business,Sustainable Living and Green Earth !!

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 03 Jul 2011
Posts: 32
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 8 [0], given: 0

Re: SC help each other vs one another [#permalink] New post 30 Jul 2011, 12:43
Got this one in Kaplan Test.

After many years of feeling separated by a great divide, the doctor now finds himself besides the lawyer, working with one another against HMOs and big tobacco.
a) besides the lawyer, working with one another
b) besides the lawyer, working with each other
c) beside the lawyer, working with each other
d) beside the lawyer, working with him
e) beside the lawyer, working with one another

In the explanation, it is mentioned that
One another: Used when there are 2 nouns
Each other: Used with more than 2 nouns

Explanation:
The first error in the sentence is the incorrect use of the word besides . That word means in addition to . The correct word in this sentence is beside , which means next to . This allows us to eliminate choices (A) and (B). Choice (C) can also be eliminated because it changes the correct one another (used when there are two nouns, as here) to each other (used with more than two nouns). However, there is another problem in the sentence. The subject of the sentence is the doctor . The doctor finds himself beside the lawyer and also working with the lawyer . It doesn't make sense to say that the doctor is... working with one another as the original sentence and Choice (E) say. Choice (D) working with him (the lawyer) is the only construction that makes sense.

Can someone explain how D is correct.
Director
Director
avatar
Status: Prep started for the n-th time
Joined: 29 Aug 2010
Posts: 708
Followers: 5

Kudos [?]: 97 [0], given: 37

Re: SC help each other vs one another [#permalink] New post 30 Jul 2011, 19:24
D it is.

The explanation by Kaplan does not look correct.

Beside : means "by the side of"
Besides: means "in addition to".

That eliminates A and B. Also, it does not make sense to work with one another/each other, you work with somebody. Hence D looks right to me.

Crick
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 08 Jun 2012
Posts: 17
GMAT 1: 660 Q49 V31
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 4 [0], given: 0

Re: SC help each other vs one another [#permalink] New post 17 Aug 2012, 02:35
I was just surfing through and i found this thread . Although its a dead thread but i would still like to give my 2 cents ...

IMO the answer choice E is correct .

Firstly as the case of each other and one another . I have also read this somewhere that one another is used for 2 people whereas each other is used when
referring to more than 2 people .

Secondly , this is the case of verb+ing modifier . So in this case , the action "working with one another against HMOs and big tobacco" is actually a result of the main clause of the sentence "the doctor now finds himself besides the lawyer" . Here working acts as the verb+ing modifier .

Hoping for someone to reply on this ...
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 31 Mar 2010
Posts: 139
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 60 [0], given: 38

Re: SC help each other vs one another [#permalink] New post 17 Aug 2012, 03:58
timeishere wrote:
Got this one in Kaplan Test.

After many years of feeling separated by a great divide, the doctor now finds himself besides the lawyer, working with one another against HMOs and big tobacco.
a) besides the lawyer, working with one another
b) besides the lawyer, working with each other
c) beside the lawyer, working with each other
d) beside the lawyer, working with him
e) beside the lawyer, working with one another

In the explanation, it is mentioned that
One another: Used when there are 2 nouns
Each other: Used with more than 2 nouns

Explanation:
The first error in the sentence is the incorrect use of the word besides . That word means in addition to . The correct word in this sentence is beside , which means next to . This allows us to eliminate choices (A) and (B). Choice (C) can also be eliminated because it changes the correct one another (used when there are two nouns, as here) to each other (used with more than two nouns). However, there is another problem in the sentence. The subject of the sentence is the doctor . The doctor finds himself beside the lawyer and also working with the lawyer . It doesn't make sense to say that the doctor is... working with one another as the original sentence and Choice (E) say. Choice (D) working with him (the lawyer) is the only construction that makes sense.

Can someone explain how D is correct.



For the very simple reason D is correct -
each other /one another requires a plural noun. doctor and lawyer were working with each other. Doctor was working with Lawyer.

As soon as you realize that the subject for the clause is singular (doctor) you can eliminate all except D
Does this makes sense?
_________________

Push +1 kudos button please, if you like my post

Expert Post
Kaplan GMAT Instructor
User avatar
Joined: 25 Aug 2009
Posts: 644
Location: Cambridge, MA
Followers: 68

Kudos [?]: 186 [0], given: 2

Re: SC help each other vs one another [#permalink] New post 17 Aug 2012, 17:43
Expert's post
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
yashii9 wrote:
timeishere wrote:
Got this one in Kaplan Test.

After many years of feeling separated by a great divide, the doctor now finds himself besides the lawyer, working with one another against HMOs and big tobacco.
a) besides the lawyer, working with one another
b) besides the lawyer, working with each other
c) beside the lawyer, working with each other
d) beside the lawyer, working with him
e) beside the lawyer, working with one another

In the explanation, it is mentioned that
One another: Used when there are 2 nouns
Each other: Used with more than 2 nouns

Explanation:
The first error in the sentence is the incorrect use of the word besides . That word means in addition to . The correct word in this sentence is beside , which means next to . This allows us to eliminate choices (A) and (B). Choice (C) can also be eliminated because it changes the correct one another (used when there are two nouns, as here) to each other (used with more than two nouns). However, there is another problem in the sentence. The subject of the sentence is the doctor . The doctor finds himself beside the lawyer and also working with the lawyer . It doesn't make sense to say that the doctor is... working with one another as the original sentence and Choice (E) say. Choice (D) working with him (the lawyer) is the only construction that makes sense.

Can someone explain how D is correct.



For the very simple reason D is correct -
each other /one another requires a plural noun. doctor and lawyer were working with each other. Doctor was working with Lawyer.

As soon as you realize that the subject for the clause is singular (doctor) you can eliminate all except D
Does this makes sense?
That's it. A plural subject, or a compound plural subject with and, is necessary for both "one another" and "each other." Since the subject of this sentence is the singular "doctor," B is correct.
_________________

Eli Meyer
Kaplan Teacher
http://www.kaptest.com/GMAT

Prepare with Kaplan and save $150 on a course!

Image

Kaplan Reviews

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 14 Nov 2011
Posts: 147
Location: United States
Concentration: General Management, Entrepreneurship
Schools: Stanford '15
GPA: 3.61
WE: Consulting (Manufacturing)
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 17 [0], given: 97

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: SC help each other vs one another [#permalink] New post 13 Jul 2013, 23:07
KapTeacherEli wrote:
yashii9 wrote:
timeishere wrote:
Got this one in Kaplan Test.

After many years of feeling separated by a great divide, the doctor now finds himself besides the lawyer, working with one another against HMOs and big tobacco.
a) besides the lawyer, working with one another
b) besides the lawyer, working with each other
c) beside the lawyer, working with each other
d) beside the lawyer, working with him
e) beside the lawyer, working with one another

In the explanation, it is mentioned that
One another: Used when there are 2 nouns
Each other: Used with more than 2 nouns

Explanation:
The first error in the sentence is the incorrect use of the word besides . That word means in addition to . The correct word in this sentence is beside , which means next to . This allows us to eliminate choices (A) and (B). Choice (C) can also be eliminated because it changes the correct one another (used when there are two nouns, as here) to each other (used with more than two nouns). However, there is another problem in the sentence. The subject of the sentence is the doctor . The doctor finds himself beside the lawyer and also working with the lawyer . It doesn't make sense to say that the doctor is... working with one another as the original sentence and Choice (E) say. Choice (D) working with him (the lawyer) is the only construction that makes sense.

Can someone explain how D is correct.



For the very simple reason D is correct -
each other /one another requires a plural noun. doctor and lawyer were working with each other. Doctor was working with Lawyer.

As soon as you realize that the subject for the clause is singular (doctor) you can eliminate all except D
Does this makes sense?
That's it. A plural subject, or a compound plural subject with and, is necessary for both "one another" and "each other." Since the subject of this sentence is the singular "doctor," B is correct.




Hi Eli,


sc-help-each-other-vs-one-another-2876.html

Can you explain this again?
" As soon as you realize that the subject for the clause is singular (doctor) you can eliminate all except D
Does this makes sense?"

Each and every are singular and thus require a singular verb.


Also on this page their are two opposing explanation of using each other and one another and both refer to Kaplan.
Please see the first post.

Please clarify: Whether each-other for one or more or one-another?
SVP
SVP
User avatar
Joined: 01 Oct 2013
Posts: 2292
Followers: 276

Kudos [?]: 66 [0], given: 0

Premium Member
Re: SC help each other vs one another [#permalink] New post 27 Sep 2014, 10:47
Hello from the GMAT Club VerbalBot!

Thanks to another GMAT Club member, I have just discovered this valuable topic, yet it had no discussion for over a year. I am now bumping it up - doing my job. I think you may find it valuable (esp those replies with Kudos).

Want to see all other topics I dig out? Follow me (click follow button on profile). You will receive a summary of all topics I bump in your profile area as well as via email.
Intern
Intern
User avatar
Joined: 04 Aug 2013
Posts: 42
Location: India
Schools: McCombs '17
GMAT 1: 670 Q47 V35
GPA: 3
WE: Manufacturing and Production (Pharmaceuticals and Biotech)
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 8 [0], given: 22

CAT Tests
Re: SC help each other vs one another [#permalink] New post 27 Sep 2014, 18:20
timeishere wrote:
Got this one in Kaplan Test.

After many years of feeling separated by a great divide, the doctor now finds himself besides the lawyer, working with one another against HMOs and big tobacco.
a) besides the lawyer, working with one another
b) besides the lawyer, working with each other
c) beside the lawyer, working with each other
d) beside the lawyer, working with him
e) beside the lawyer, working with one another

In the explanation, it is mentioned that
One another: Used when there are 2 nouns
Each other: Used with more than 2 nouns

Explanation:
The first error in the sentence is the incorrect use of the word besides . That word means in addition to . The correct

word in this sentence is beside , which means next to . This allows us to eliminate choices (A) and (B). Choice (C) can also be eliminated because it changes the correct one another (used when there are two nouns, as here) to each other (used with more than two nouns). However, there is another problem in the sentence. The subject of the sentence is the doctor . The doctor finds himself beside the lawyer and also working with the lawyer . It doesn't make sense to say that the doctor is... working with one another as the original sentence and Choice (E) say. Choice (D) working with him (the lawyer) is the only construction that makes sense.

Can someone explain how D is correct.



Besides is wrong so a and b is out
working with each other makes no sense so C is wrong
working with one another is wordy so the best one is D
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Status: Please do not forget to give kudos if you like my post
Joined: 19 Sep 2008
Posts: 81
Location: United States (CA)
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 19 [0], given: 62

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: SC help each other vs one another [#permalink] New post 29 Sep 2014, 14:51
working with him is modifying lawyer who is working with him against the HMOs and big tobacco. You can arrive at the answer just by understanding what sentence is trying to say.

timeishere wrote:
Got this one in Kaplan Test.

After many years of feeling separated by a great divide, the doctor now finds himself besides the lawyer, working with one another against HMOs and big tobacco.
a) besides the lawyer, working with one another
b) besides the lawyer, working with each other
c) beside the lawyer, working with each other
d) beside the lawyer, working with him
e) beside the lawyer, working with one another

In the explanation, it is mentioned that
One another: Used when there are 2 nouns
Each other: Used with more than 2 nouns

Explanation:
The first error in the sentence is the incorrect use of the word besides . That word means in addition to . The correct word in this sentence is beside , which means next to . This allows us to eliminate choices (A) and (B). Choice (C) can also be eliminated because it changes the correct one another (used when there are two nouns, as here) to each other (used with more than two nouns). However, there is another problem in the sentence. The subject of the sentence is the doctor . The doctor finds himself beside the lawyer and also working with the lawyer . It doesn't make sense to say that the doctor is... working with one another as the original sentence and Choice (E) say. Choice (D) working with him (the lawyer) is the only construction that makes sense.

Can someone explain how D is correct.

_________________

Please Help with Kudos, if you like my post.

Re: SC help each other vs one another   [#permalink] 29 Sep 2014, 14:51
    Similar topics Author Replies Last post
Similar
Topics:
Another one from Manhattan SC: papillon86 12 26 Apr 2010, 12:36
each other/one another noboru 1 01 Nov 2009, 08:04
SC - Is there a rule - Each Other and Another akhilsakpal 3 18 Dec 2007, 19:29
each other / one another bmwhype2 4 27 Aug 2007, 21:10
SC-2 another one FN 2 25 Jul 2005, 08:08
Display posts from previous: Sort by

SC help each other vs one another

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Privacy Policy| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group and phpBB SEO

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.