Find all School-related info fast with the new School-Specific MBA Forum

It is currently 18 Sep 2014, 12:22

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

Good set of PS 2

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 29680
Followers: 3497

Kudos [?]: 26367 [0], given: 2710

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 21 Dec 2009, 06:40
Expert's post
whuannou wrote:
1A
Combination with one or the other of the daughters in the non-driver front seat
2 * 2 * 3! = 24
With no daughter in front seat
2 * 2 * 1(they cannot sit together so only one possibility) = 4
Total gives 28

2C
= 1 - Proba it has no digit 7 at all
Total nber of 3 digits number = 900
nbers with no 7 at all = 8*9*9= 648
yields (900-648)/900 = 252/ 900 = 7/25

3E
Draw a square with side 2 and inscribe in a circle of radius 1
Then using pythagore theorem twice and a substraction, compute the distance that goes tangently from one vertex to the circle

4E
5 I did not really understand the question wording
6E
7B
8D
9B
10A

For the rest I will type in my explanations later.
Thanks for the question sir.


The OA's are given on page 2. Some of your answers are not correct. Please refer to the solutions given along with OA's. Please ask if any question remains.

bidishabarpujari wrote:
for Q10 i am also confused! so far as i can understand, its asking for the lowest possible integer divided by each integer from 1 through 7.( i think it not asking for an integer divided by 7!). Bunuel, please clarify this.


You are right it's not asking about the integer divisible by 7!. Refer to the solution on the page 2. The answer is 420, which is LCM of the integers from 1 to 7.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 02 Aug 2009
Posts: 269
Followers: 3

Kudos [?]: 84 [0], given: 1

GMAT Tests User
Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 21 Dec 2009, 08:11
hi....
OA given for q7 is D..... however i feel it should be E....
III. 2x<x^2<1/x ......take x=1.1.....subst in equality 2.2<1.21<0.9... so III is also correct ....
it is just given x is +ive and not +ive int so x can be taken 1.1....
any one finds any objn ,pl let me know...
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 29680
Followers: 3497

Kudos [?]: 26367 [0], given: 2710

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 21 Dec 2009, 08:30
Expert's post
chetan2u wrote:
hi....
OA given for q7 is D..... however i feel it should be E....
III. 2x<x^2<1/x ......take x=1.1.....subst in equality 2.2<1.21<0.9... so III is also correct ....
it is just given x is +ive and not +ive int so x can be taken 1.1....
any one finds any objn ,pl let me know...


How is the red part correct?

Anyway solution for this question:

7. If x is positive, which of the following could be the correct ordering of 1/x,2x and x^2 ?
I. x^2<2x<1/x
II. x^2<1/x<2x
III. 2x<x^2<1/x

(A) None
(B) I only
(C) III only
(D) I and II only
(E) I II and III

First note that we are asked "which of the following COULD be the correct ordering" not MUST be.
Basically we should determine relationship between x, \frac{1}{x} and x^2 in three areas: 0<1<2<.

x>2

1<x<2

0<x<1

When x>2 --> x^2 is the greatest and no option is offering this, so we know that x<2.
If 1<x<2 --> 2x is greatest then comes x^2 and no option is offering this.

So, we are left with 0<x<1:
In this case x^2 is least value, so we are left with:

I. x^2<2x<\frac{1}{x} --> can 2x<\frac{1}{x}? Can \frac{2x^2-1}{x}<0, the expression 2x^2-1 can be negative or positive for 0<x<1. (You can check it either algebraically or by picking numbers)

II. x^2<\frac{1}{x}<2x --> can \frac{1}{x}<2x? The same here \frac{2x^2-1}{x}>0, the expression 2x^2-1 can be negative or positive for 0<x<1. (You can check it either algebraically or by picking numbers)

Answer: D.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 02 Aug 2009
Posts: 269
Followers: 3

Kudos [?]: 84 [0], given: 1

GMAT Tests User
Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 21 Dec 2009, 08:39
thanx.... sorry for such a stupid mistake...
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 23 Sep 2009
Posts: 11
Location: uzbekistan
Schools: Chicago booth,Dartmouth,Duke
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 1 [0], given: 0

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 31 Dec 2009, 05:37
2. What is the probability that a 3-digit positive integer picked at random will have one or more "7" in its digits?
(A) 271/900
(B) 27/100
(C) 7/25
(D) 1/9
(E) 1/10

Total 3 digit numbers 900, 3 digit number with no 7 =8*9*9=648, P(at least one 7)=1-P(no 7)=1-648/900=252/900=7/25

Answer: C.

Dear Bunuel!

Could you please explain hod did you get: 3 digit number with no 7=8*9*9- where it coms from?

Thank you in advance
Expert Post
1 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 29680
Followers: 3497

Kudos [?]: 26367 [1] , given: 2710

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 31 Dec 2009, 07:04
1
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
sher1978 wrote:
2. What is the probability that a 3-digit positive integer picked at random will have one or more "7" in its digits?
(A) 271/900
(B) 27/100
(C) 7/25
(D) 1/9
(E) 1/10

Total 3 digit numbers 900, 3 digit number with no 7 =8*9*9=648, P(at least one 7)=1-P(no 7)=1-648/900=252/900=7/25

Answer: C.

Dear Bunuel!

Could you please explain hod did you get: 3 digit number with no 7=8*9*9- where it coms from?

Thank you in advance


3 digit number with no 7, I mean without 7 = 8*9*9 = 648:

First digit can take 8 values from 1 to 9 excluding 7 (1xx, 2xx, ... 9xx, but not 7xx);
Second and third digits can take 9 values from 0 to 9 excluding 7 (eg. for second digit: x0x, x1x, ... x9x but not x7x).

Hope it's clear.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

1 KUDOS received
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 23 Sep 2009
Posts: 11
Location: uzbekistan
Schools: Chicago booth,Dartmouth,Duke
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 1 [1] , given: 0

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 01 Jan 2010, 09:31
1
This post received
KUDOS
Bunuel wrote:
sher1978 wrote:
2. What is the probability that a 3-digit positive integer picked at random will have one or more "7" in its digits?
(A) 271/900
(B) 27/100
(C) 7/25
(D) 1/9
(E) 1/10

Total 3 digit numbers 900, 3 digit number with no 7 =8*9*9=648, P(at least one 7)=1-P(no 7)=1-648/900=252/900=7/25

Answer: C.

Dear Bunuel!

Could you please explain hod did you get: 3 digit number with no 7=8*9*9- where it coms from?

Thank you in advance


3 digit number with no 7, I mean without 7 = 8*9*9 = 648:

First digit can take 8 values from 1 to 9 excluding 7 (1xx, 2xx, ... 9xx, but not 7xx);
Second and third digits can take 9 values from 0 to 9 excluding 7 (eg. for second digit: x0x, x1x, ... x9x but not x7x).

Hope it's clear.



Thank you very much.This will help me iin solving such problems.I used to do it manually :-D
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 07 Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 0 [0], given: 2

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 04 Jan 2010, 04:50
Folks,

I have seen many Business Schools vouchers related to Business School admission process (Eg. Brandeis International Business School), i found out they need TOEFL score including GMAT. Before starts my study to get into Business School i tot of GMAT only. can anyone please tell me is that compulsory for all the Business Schools.

Please advise!!

Thank You - Aman
Director
Director
avatar
Joined: 12 Oct 2008
Posts: 558
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 68 [0], given: 2

GMAT Tests User
Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 08 Jan 2010, 16:00
5. If s and t are positive integer such that s/t=64.12, which of the following could be the remainder when s is divided by t?
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 8
(D) 20
(E) 45

is it 45?
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 29680
Followers: 3497

Kudos [?]: 26367 [0], given: 2710

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 08 Jan 2010, 16:14
Expert's post
reply2spg wrote:
5. If s and t are positive integer such that s/t=64.12, which of the following could be the remainder when s is divided by t?
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 8
(D) 20
(E) 45

is it 45?


Yes it is. OA-s and solutions are given in my post on second page.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 01 Feb 2010
Posts: 34
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 17 [0], given: 12

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 23 Feb 2010, 01:39
Bunuel wrote:
7. If x is positive, which of the following could be the correct ordering of 1/x,2x and x^2 ?
I. x^2<2x<1/x
II. x^2<1/x<2x
III. 2x<x^2<1/x

(A) None
(B) I only
(C) III only
(D) I and II only
(E) I II and III

First note that we are asked "which of the following COULD be the correct ordering" not MUST be.
Basically we should determine relationship between x, 1/x and x^2 in three areas: 0<1<2<.
x>2
1<x<2
0<x<1

When x>2 --> x^2 is the greatest and no option is offering this, so we know that x<2.
If 1<x<2 --> 2x is greatest than comes x^2 and no option is offering this.

So, we are left with 0<x<1:
In this case x^2 is least value, so we are left with:
I. x^2<2x<1/x --> can 2x<1/x? Can (2x^2-1)/x<0, the expression 2x^2-1 can be negative or positive for 0<x<1. (You can check it either algebraically or by picking numbers)
II. x^2<1/x<2x --> can 1/x<2x? The same here (2x^2-1)/x>0, the expression 2x^2-1 can be negative or positive for 0<x<1. (You can check it either algebraically or by picking numbers)

Answer: D.

@Bunuel

I tried number plugging but couldn't find values that satisfy second condition. Can you help identifying such numbers.

Also you can show how second is correct.
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 29680
Followers: 3497

Kudos [?]: 26367 [0], given: 2710

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 23 Feb 2010, 08:33
Expert's post
honeyrai wrote:
@Bunuel

I tried number plugging but couldn't find values that satisfy second condition. Can you help identifying such numbers.

Also you can show how second is correct.


Second condition: x^2<\frac{1}{x}<2x

Put 0.9 --> x^2=0.81, \frac{1}{x}=1.11, 2x=1.8 --> 0.81<1.11<1.8. Hence this COULD be the correct ordering.

Basically as you can see this in the solution that second condition boils down to: can \frac{2x^2-1}{x}>0 be true for the range 0<x<1? As x is positive: can 2x^2-1>0 be true for the range 0<x<1? For x>\frac{1}{\sqrt{2}}=0.71 it will be true and for 0<x<\frac{1}{\sqrt{2}} it won't. And vise-versa for the first condition.

Hope it's clear.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 04 Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 0 [0], given: 0

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 04 Mar 2010, 21:54
yangsta8 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
6. A committee of 6 is chosen from 8 men and 5 women so as to contain at least 2 men and 3 women. How many different committees could be formed if two of the men refuse to serve together?
(A) 3510
(B) 2620
(C) 1404
(D) 700
(E) 635


The committee can be formed in two ways:
1) 2 men and 4 women
2) 3 men and 3 women
The answer is the sum of these.

1) 2 men and 4 women = (8C2 - 1) x 5C4 = 27 x 5 = 135
Subtract 1 since there is one combo of men that are not allowed.
2) 3 men and 3 women = (8C3 - 6) x 5C3 = (56-6) x 10 = 500
Subtract 6 since there are 6 groups of men that can include those the two that refuse to work together.
Adding these together we get 135+500 = 635
ANS = E



How did you get the number 6 for the groups of men that refuse to work together?
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 26 May 2005
Posts: 210
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 67 [0], given: 1

GMAT Tests User
Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 04 Mar 2010, 22:27
aisha14 wrote:
yangsta8 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
6. A committee of 6 is chosen from 8 men and 5 women so as to contain at least 2 men and 3 women. How many different committees could be formed if two of the men refuse to serve together?
(A) 3510
(B) 2620
(C) 1404
(D) 700
(E) 635


The committee can be formed in two ways:
1) 2 men and 4 women
2) 3 men and 3 women
The answer is the sum of these.

1) 2 men and 4 women = (8C2 - 1) x 5C4 = 27 x 5 = 135
Subtract 1 since there is one combo of men that are not allowed.
2) 3 men and 3 women = (8C3 - 6) x 5C3 = (56-6) x 10 = 500
Subtract 6 since there are 6 groups of men that can include those the two that refuse to work together.
Adding these together we get 135+500 = 635
ANS = E



How did you get the number 6 for the groups of men that refuse to work together?

8 men and 2 refuse to work together
find out all possibilities when 2 work together -> take these two men and the 3rd person can be filled with 6 other persons -> so in total there are 6 possibilities that THOSE TWO men work together.
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 28 Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 0 [0], given: 0

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 28 Apr 2010, 20:16
Nice set of Qs bunuel!

A suggestion for those who tried picking numbers on Q7: Try graphing the lines instead and using that to determine x values where certain orders will apply. Remember - the goal on the test is to get the right answer as quickly as possible, since there is no partial credit.

Key intercept points on the graph would be at (1,1) and at (2,4). There is another intercept that occurs between the 1/x line and the 2x line - that is the part that most are missing when they answer incorrectly.
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 14 Apr 2010
Posts: 230
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 23 [0], given: 1

GMAT Tests User
confusionnnn ~ [#permalink] New post 07 May 2010, 00:49
5. If s and t are positive integer such that s/t=64.12, which of the following could be the remainder when s is divided by t?
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 8
(D) 20
(E) 45

I came across this problem somewhere in this club before but can't exactly remember where. ...but there was some sort of formula(trick). Does anyone have any idea????

6. A committee of 6 is chosen from 8 men and 5 women so as to contain at least 2 men and 3 women. How many different committees could be formed if two of the men refuse to serve together?
(A) 3510
(B) 2620
(C) 1404
(D) 700
(E) 635

Please explain as to why we are subtracting one and six. :-(
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 29680
Followers: 3497

Kudos [?]: 26367 [0], given: 2710

Re: confusionnnn ~ [#permalink] New post 07 May 2010, 02:36
Expert's post
bibha wrote:
5. If s and t are positive integer such that s/t=64.12, which of the following could be the remainder when s is divided by t?
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 8
(D) 20
(E) 45

I came across this problem somewhere in this club before but can't exactly remember where. ...but there was some sort of formula(trick). Does anyone have any idea????

6. A committee of 6 is chosen from 8 men and 5 women so as to contain at least 2 men and 3 women. How many different committees could be formed if two of the men refuse to serve together?
(A) 3510
(B) 2620
(C) 1404
(D) 700
(E) 635

Please explain as to why we are subtracting one and six. :-(


OA's and solutions to every problem are given in my post on the second page.

5. If s and t are positive integer such that s/t=64.12, which of the following could be the remainder when s is divided by t?
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 8
(D) 20
(E) 45

We know that when we are told that "s divided by t gives remainder r" can be expressed by the following formula: s=qt+r, in or case q=64, --> s=64t+r, divide both parts by t --> \frac{s}{t}=64.12=64+\frac{r}{t} --> 0.12=\frac{r}{t}--> \frac{3}{25}=\frac{r}{t} so r must be the multiple of 3. Only answer multiple of 3 is 45.

Or: \frac{s}{t}=64\frac{12}{100}=64\frac{3}{25}, so if the divisor=t=25 then the remainder=r=3. Basically we get that divisor is a multiple of 25 and the remainder is a multiple of 3. Only answer multiple of 3 is 45.

Answer: E.

6. A committee of 6 is chosen from 8 men and 5 women so as to contain at least 2 men and 3 women. How many different committees could be formed if two of the men refuse to serve together?
(A) 3510
(B) 2620
(C) 1404
(D) 700
(E) 635

Committee can have either: 2 men and 4 women OR 3 men and 3 women (to meet the condition of at least 2 men and 3 women).

Ways to chose 6 members committee without restriction (two men refuse to server together): C^2_8*C^4_5+C^3_8*C^3_5 = 700

Ways to chose 6 members committee with two particular men serve together: C^2_2*C^4_5+C2^_2*C^1_6*C^3_5=5+60=65

700-65 = 635

Answer: E.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 04 May 2010
Posts: 4
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 0 [0], given: 0

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 09 Jun 2010, 11:08
With regards to the combinatorial question with the parents and kids I thought this was kind of an intuitive way to go about it.

1) We know that one seat in the car, regardless, can have only two combos so the key is to evaluate the remaining seats without restrictions, namely ---> (N-1)! in this case 4! = 24.
2) Given the restriction of the 2 daughters not sitting together we know two things.
a) The daughters can sit in two ways namely D1D2 or D2D1 therefore 2!
b) We also know that given the four remaining seats there are 3 seat pairs that
can be formed of which each has 2! combination.

1&2 2&3 3&4
2! x 2! x 2! = 8
3) Given all this information we can piece everything together

(24 - 8)*2! = 32
So far on most of the combo problems I've seen on the GMAT at least with restrictions some variation of this technique seems to work pretty well. Please evaluate to see if this is the kill all for combinatorics
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 09 Jan 2010
Posts: 128
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 5 [0], given: 12

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 10 Jun 2010, 07:12
for q 9...
20%of those who applied X = 15 (because they applied for y also)
x/5 =15
x = 75
25%of those who applied Y = 15 (because they applied for X also)
y/4 = 15
y = 60

total who applied for x and y should be x+y = 135




asterixmatrix wrote:
yangsta8 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
9. Of the applicants passes a certain test, 15 applied to both college X and Y. If 20 % of the applicants who applied college X and 25% of the applicants who applied college Y applied both college X and Y, how many applicants applied only college X or college Y?
(A) 135
(B) 120
(C) 115
(D) 105
(E) 90

10. What is the lowest positive integer that is divisible by each of the integers 1 through 7, inclusive?
(A) 420
(B) 840
(C) 1260
(D) 2520
(E) 5040


Q9)
20% of total applied at X = 15
100% of total applied at X = 75
Only applied at X = 60

25% of total applied at Y = 15
100% of total applied at Y = 60
Only applied at Y = 45

Only applied at X + Only applied at Y = 60 + 45 = 105
ANS = D

Q10)
1 x 2 x 3 x 4 x 5 x 6 x 7 = 2^4 x 3^2 x 5 x 7
Option A = 420 = 2^2 x 3 x 5 x 7 (factored this out)
Option B = 2 x 420 = 2^3 x 3 x 5 x 7 (just add a 2 to A)
Option C = 3 x 420 = 2^2 x 3^2 x 5 x 7 (just add a 3 to A)
Option D = 2 x 1260 = 2^3 x 3^2 x 5 x 7 (just add a 2 to C)
Option E = 2 x 2520 = 2^4 x 3^2 x 5 x 7 (just add a 2 to D)

Actually after doing up to A you can quickly just figure out how many more 2's and 3's and determine it's E.


for q10 we need to find the lowest number - so should be 420
its divisible by all the integers from 1-7 inclusive
Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 29680
Followers: 3497

Kudos [?]: 26367 [0], given: 2710

Re: Good set of PS 2 [#permalink] New post 10 Jun 2010, 07:58
Expert's post
shalu wrote:
for q 9...
20%of those who applied X = 15 (because they applied for y also)
x/5 =15
x = 75
25%of those who applied Y = 15 (because they applied for X also)
y/4 = 15
y = 60

total who applied for x and y should be x+y = 135


Answer 135 (A) is not correct. OA's and solutions for this set of questions are given in my post on page 2.

9. Of the applicants passes a certain test, 15 applied to both college X and Y. If 20 % of the applicants who applied college X and 25% of the applicants who applied college Y applied both college X and Y, how many applicants applied only college X or college Y?
(A) 135
(B) 120
(C) 115
(D) 105
(E) 90

20%X=X&Y=15 --> X=75 --> Only X=75-15=60
25%Y=X&Y=15 --> Y=60 --> Only Y=60-15=45
Only X or Y=60+45=105

Answer: D.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Re: Good set of PS 2   [#permalink] 10 Jun 2010, 07:58
    Similar topics Author Replies Last post
Similar
Topics:
Very good PS set with answers! miguelmick 1 22 Feb 2011, 15:28
67 Experts publish their posts in the topic NEW SET of good PS(3) Bunuel 82 17 Oct 2009, 17:33
PS- sets Dadeesgurly04 5 16 Dec 2005, 09:22
PS: Sets Vithal 2 10 Jun 2005, 01:46
PS: Set banerjeea_98 12 25 Apr 2005, 19:34
Display posts from previous: Sort by

Good set of PS 2

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  

Go to page   Previous    1   2   3   4   5   6    Next  [ 109 posts ] 



GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Privacy Policy| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group and phpBB SEO

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.