Find all School-related info fast with the new School-Specific MBA Forum

It is currently 20 Oct 2014, 03:45

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

NEW SET of good PS(3)

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:
Expert Post
4 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23331
Followers: 3599

Kudos [?]: 28590 [4] , given: 2803

NEW SET of good PS(3) [#permalink] New post 17 Oct 2009, 17:33
4
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
30
This post was
BOOKMARKED
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

(N/A)

Question Stats:

52% (01:58) correct 48% (00:21) wrong based on 70 sessions
New questions:

1. ABCDE is a regular pentagon with F at its center. How many different triangles can be formed by joining 3 of the points A,B,C,D,E and F?
(A) 10
(B) 15
(C) 20
(D) 25
(E) 30

2. The function f is defined for all positive integers n by the following rule: f(n) is the number of positive integers each of which is less than n and has no positive factor in common with n other than 1. If p is prime, then f(p) =
(A) P-1
(B) P-2
(C) (P+1)/2
(D) (P-1)/2
(E) 2

3. How many numbers that are not divisible by 6 divide evenly into 264,600?
(A) 9
(B) 36
(C) 51
(D) 63
(E) 72

4.A certain quantity is measured on two different scales, the R-scale and the S-scale, that are related linearly. Measurements on the R-scale of 6 and 24 correspond to measurements on the S-scale of 30 and 60, respectively. What measurement on the R-scale corresponds to a measurement of 100 on the S-scale?
(A) 20
(B) 36
(C) 48
(D) 60
(E) 84

5. Mrs. Smith has been given film vouchers. Each voucher allows the holder to see a film without charge. She decides to distribute them among her four nephews so that each nephew gets at least two vouchers. How many vouchers has Mrs. Smith been given if there are 120 ways that she could distribute the vouchers?
(A) 13
(B) 14
(C) 15
(D) 16
(E) more than 16

6. This year Henry will save a certain amount of his income, and he will spend the rest. Next year Henry will have no income, but for each dollar that he saves this year, he will have 1 + r dollars available to spend. In terms of r, what fraction of his income should Henry save this year so that next year the amount he was available to spend will be equal to half the amount that he spends this year?
(A) 1/(r+2)
(B) 1/(2r+2)
(C) 1/(3r+2)
(D) 1/(r+3)
(E) 1/(2r+3)

7. Before being simplified, the instructions for computing income tax in Country Rwere to add 2 percent of one's annual income to the average(arithmetic mean)of 100units of Country R's currency and 1 percent of one's annual income. Which of the following represents the simplified formula for computing the income tax in Country R's currency, for a person in that country whose annual income is I?
(A) 50+I/200
(B) 50+3I/100
(C) 50+I/40
(D) 100+I/50
(E) 100+3I/100

8. How many positive integers less than 10,000 are such that the product of their digits is 210?
(A) 24
(B) 30
(C) 48
(D) 54
(E) 72

9. Find the number of selections that can be made taking 4 letters from the word"ENTRANCE".
(A) 70
(B) 36
(C) 35
(D) 72
(E) 32

Find in the above word, the number of arrangements using the 4 letters.

10. How many triangles with positive area can be drawn on the coordinate plane such that the vertices have integer coordinates (x,y) satisfying 1≤x≤3 and 1≤y≤3?
(A) 72
(B) 76
(C) 78
(D) 80
(E) 84

As always please share your way of thinking.

Also you can check new set of DS problems: new-set-of-good-ds-85441.html
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Kaplan Promo CodeKnewton GMAT Discount CodesVeritas Prep GMAT Discount Codes
12 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 25 Aug 2009
Posts: 177
Location: Streamwood IL
Schools: Kellogg(Evening),Booth (Evening)
WE 1: 5 Years
Followers: 9

Kudos [?]: 101 [12] , given: 3

Re: NEW SET of good PS(3) [#permalink] New post 21 Oct 2009, 08:35
12
This post received
KUDOS
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
Answer to the 3rd question -
We start of by factorizing 264,600

=2^3 * 3^3 * 5^2 * 7^2

To create numbers from these factors we basically separate multiples of 2 & 3, since any combination of these will be divisible by 6.

Hence we find the number of factors for
2^3 * 5^2 * 7^2

and add it to the factors of

3^3 * 5^2 * 7^2

In case someone doesn't know how to calculate the number of factors of a given number - add the powers of it's prime factors by 1 and multiply them.

In our case it is (3+1)*(2+1)*(2+1) = 36
similarly for 3^3 * 5^2 * 7^2 it is (3+1)*(2+1)*(2+1) = 36

Now if we add the two numbers above we end up double counting the factors of 5^2*7^2 = (2+1)*(2+1) = 9

Hence the answer is 36+36-9 = 63.
_________________

Rock On

Expert Post
10 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23331
Followers: 3599

Kudos [?]: 28590 [10] , given: 2803

Re: NEW SET of good PS(3) [#permalink] New post 23 Oct 2009, 22:00
10
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
3
This post was
BOOKMARKED
Economist wrote:
Hi Bunuel, would appreciate if you can explain the solutions for 3,5 and 9.


3. How many numbers that are not divisible by 6 divide evenly into 264,600?
(A) 9
(B) 36
(C) 51
(D) 63
(E) 72

Answer: D.

First of all you should know the formula counting the number of distinc factors of an integer:

You have to write the number as the product of primes as a^p*b^q*c^r, where a, b, and c are prime factors and p,q, and r are their powers.

The number of factors the number contains will be expressed by the formula (p+1)(q+1)(r+1).
Let's take an example for clear understanding:Find the number of all (distinct) factors of 1435:
1. 1435 can be expressed as 5^1*17^1*19^1
2. total number of factors of 1435 including 1 and 1435 itself is (1+1)*(1+1)*(1+1)=2*2*2=8 factors.

OR
Distinct factors of 18=2*3^2 --> (1+1)*(2+1)=6. Lets check: factors of 18 are: 1, 2, 3, 6, 9 an 18 itself. Total 6.

Back to our question:
How many numbers that are not divisible by 6 divide evenly into 264,600?

264,600=2^3*3^3*5^2*7^2

We should find the factor which contain no 2 and 3 together, so not to be divisible by 6.

Clearly, the factors which contain only 2,5,7 and 3,5,7 won't be divisible by 6. So how many such factors are there?
2^3*5^2*7^2 --> (3+1)*(2+1)*(2+1)=36 (the product of powers of 2, 5,and 7 added 1)

3^3*5^2*7^2 --> (3+1)*(2+1)*(2+1)=36 (the product of powers of 2, 5, and 7 added 1)

So 36+36=72. BUT this number contains duplicates:

For example: 2^3*5^2*7^2--> (3+1)*(2+1)*(2+1)=36 This 36 contains the factors when the power of 2 is 0 (2^0=1)--> 2^0*5^2*7^2 giving us only the factors which contain 5-s and/or 7-s. (5*7=35, 5*7^2=245, 5^2*7=175, 5*7^0=5, 5^0*7=7....) number of such factors are (2+1)*(2+1)=9 (the product of powers of 5 and 7 added 1).

And the same factors are counted in formula 3^3*5^2*7^2 --> (3+1)*(2+1)*(2+1)=36: when power of 3 is 0 (3^0=1). --> 5*7=35, 5*7^2=245, 5^2*7=175, 5*7^0=5, 5^0*7=7.... such factors are (2+1)*(2+1)=9. (the product of powers of 5 and 7 added 1).

So we should subtract this 9 duplicated factors from 72 --> 72-9=63. Is the correct answer.


The problem can be solved from another side:
264,600=2^3*3^3*5^2*7^2 # of factors= (3+1)(3+1)(2+1)(2+1)=144. So our number contains 144 distinct factors. # of factors which contain 2 and 3 is 3*3=9 (2*3, 2^2*3, 2^3*3, 2*3^2, 2^2*3^2, 2^3*3^2, 2*3^3, 2^2*3^3, 2^3*3^3 total 9) multiplied by (2+1)*(2+1)=9 (powers of 5 and 7 plus 1) --> 9*9=81 ---> 144-81=63.

Hope now it's clear.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Expert Post
9 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23331
Followers: 3599

Kudos [?]: 28590 [9] , given: 2803

Re: NEW SET of good PS(3) [#permalink] New post 23 Oct 2009, 22:42
9
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
3
This post was
BOOKMARKED
5. Mrs. Smith has been given film vouchers. Each voucher allows the holder to see a film without charge. She decides to distribute them among her four nephews so that each nephew gets at least two vouchers. How many vouchers has Mrs. Smith been given if there are 120 ways that she could distribute the vouchers?
(A) 13
(B) 14
(C) 15
(D) 16
(E) more than 16

Answer: C.

Clearly there are more than 8 vouchers as each of four can get at least 2. So, basically 120 ways vouchers can the distributed are the ways to distribute x-8 vouchers, so that each can get from zero to x-8 as at "least 2", or 2*4=8, we already booked. Let x-8 be k.

In how many ways we can distribute k identical things among 4 persons? Well there is a formula for this but it's better to understand the concept.

Let k=5. And imagine we want to distribute 5 vouchers among 4 persons and each can get from zero to 5, (no restrictions).

Consider:

ttttt|||
We have 5 tickets (t) and 3 separators between them, to indicate who will get the tickets:

ttttt|||
Means that first nephew will get all the tickets,

|t|ttt|t
Means that first got 0, second 1, third 3, and fourth 1

And so on.

How many permutations (arrangements) of these symbols are possible? Total of 8 symbols (5+3=8), out of which 5 t's and 3 |'s are identical, so \frac{8!}{5!3!}=56. Basically it's the number of ways we can pick 3 separators out of 5+3=8: 8C3.

So, # of ways to distribute 5 tickets among 4 people is (5+4-1)C(4-1)=8C3.

For k it will be the same: # of ways to distribute k tickets among 4 persons (so that each can get from zero to k) would be (K+4-1)C(4-1)=(k+3)C3=\frac{(k+3)!}{k!3!}=120.

(k+1)(k+2)(k+3)=3!*120=720. --> k=7. Plus the 8 tickets we booked earlier: x=k+8=7+8=15.

Answer: C (15).

P.S. Direct formula:

The total number of ways of dividing n identical items among r persons, each one of whom, can receive 0,1,2 or more items is n+r-1C_{r-1}.

The total number of ways of dividing n identical items among r persons, each one of whom receives at least one item is n-1C_{r-1}.


Hope it helps.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Expert Post
4 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23331
Followers: 3599

Kudos [?]: 28590 [4] , given: 2803

Re: NEW SET of good PS(3) [#permalink] New post 15 Nov 2009, 10:48
4
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
1
This post was
BOOKMARKED
h2polo wrote:
Bunuel,

Quality problems as usual... and also as usual they have kicked my butt. :-D

Can you please post your solution to Question 9?

It is driving me nuts!

Thanks again!


Find the number of selections that can be made taking 4 letters from the word "ENTRANCE".
(A) 70
(B) 36
(C) 35
(D) 72
(E) 32

This problem is not the one you'll see on real GMAT. As combinatorics problems on GMAT are quite straightforward. But still it could be good for practice.

We have 8 letters from which 6 are unique.

Possible scenarios for 4 letter selection are:
A. All letters are different;
B. 2 N-s and other letters are different;
C. 2 E-s and other letters are different;
D. 2 N-s, 2 E-s.

Let's count them separately:
A. All letters are different, means that basically we are choosing 4 letters form 6 distinct letters: 6C4=15;
B. 2 N-s and other letters are different: 2C2(2 N-s out of 2)*5C2(other 2 letters from distinct 5 letters left)=10;
C. 2 E-s and other letters are different: 2C2(2 E-s out of 2)*5C2(other 2 letters from distinct 5 letters left)=10;;
D. 2 N-s, 2 E-s: 2C2*2C2=1.

15+10+10+1=36

Answer: B.

Finding in the above word, the number of arrangements using the 4 letters.

This one should go relatively easy after we solved the previous. So we have:

A. 15 4 letter words with all distinct letters. # of arrangements of 4 letter word is 4!, as we have 15 such words, then = 15*4!=360;
B. 10 4 letter words with two N-s and two other distinct letters. The same here except # of arrangements would be not 4! but 4!/2! as we need factorial correction to get rid of the duplications=10*4!/2!=120;
C. The same as above: 10*4!/2!=120;
D. 2 N-s and 2 E-s, # of arrangement=4!/2!*2!=6.

Total=360+120+120+6=606.

Hope it's clear.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

2 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 422
Location: Sydney, Australia
Followers: 6

Kudos [?]: 115 [2] , given: 20

Re: NEW SET of good PS(3) [#permalink] New post 17 Oct 2009, 18:35
2
This post received
KUDOS
Bunuel wrote:
3. How many numbers that are not divisible by 6 divide evenly into 264,600?
(A) 9
(B) 36
(C) 51
(D) 63
(E) 72


This one is tricky, am not sure if I solved it correctly:
264600 = 2^3 * 3 * 5^2 * 431
Numbers that will divide 264600 will be made up of multiples of factors of 264600 that do not divide by 6.
Expanding out the factors that are made up of the prime factors I get:
2,4,8,5,25,431
The numbers of multiples of these are: 6C1+6C2+6C3+6C4+6C5+6C6 = 63.
But in addition 1 is also a factor and so is 3 so I would have thought the ans to = 65 but my best guess is:
ANS = D


Bunuel wrote:
4.A certain quantity is measured on two different scales, the R-scale and the S-scale, that are related linearly. Measurements on the R-scale of 6 and 24 correspond to measurements on the S-scale of 30 and 60, respectively. What measurement on the R-scale corresponds to a measurement of 100 on the S-scale?
(A) 20
(B) 36
(C) 48
(D) 60
(E) 84


Question says they are both related linearly so they the relationships can be represented by standard linear definition y=mx+b.
Let S scale = y. and R scale = x.
30=6m+b EQN1
60=24m+b EQN2
EQN2-EQN1 => 30=18m => m=5/3
Solving for b using either equation gives us b=20
linear relationship is represented by y=(5/3)x+20
Solve for 100:
100=5/3x+20
80=5/3x
x=48
ANS = C
Expert Post
2 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23331
Followers: 3599

Kudos [?]: 28590 [2] , given: 2803

Re: NEW SET of good PS(3) [#permalink] New post 02 Jan 2010, 11:42
2
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
8. How many positive integers less than 10,000 are such that the product of their digits is 210?
(A) 24
(B) 30
(C) 48
(D) 54
(E) 72

210=1*2*3*5*7=1*6*5*7. (Only 2*3 makes the single digit 6).

So, four digit numbers with combinations of the digits {1,6,5,7} and {2,3,5,7} and three digit numbers with combinations of digits {6,5,7} will have the product of their digits equal to 210.

{1,6,5,7} # of combinations 4!=24
{2,3,5,7} # of combinations 4!=24
{6,5,7} # of combinations 3!=6

24+24+6=54.

Answer: D.


10. How many triangles with positive area can be drawn on the coordinate plane such that the vertices have integer coordinates (x,y) satisfying 1≤x≤3 and 1≤y≤3?
(A) 72
(B) 76
(C) 78
(D) 80
(E) 84

It would be better if you draw it while reading this explanation. With the restriction given (1≤x≤3 and 1≤y≤3) we get 9 points, from which we can form the triangle: (1,1), (1,2), (1,3), (2,1)...

From this 9 points any three (9C3) will form the triangle BUT THE SETS of three points which are collinear.

We'll have 8 sets of collinear points of three:
3 horizontal {(1,1),(2,1),(3,1)} {(1,2)(2,2)(3,2)}...
3 vertical
2 diagonal {(1,1)(2,2)(3,3)}{(1,3)(2,2)(3,1)}

So the final answer would be; 9C3-8=84-8=76

Answer: B.

Hope it's clear.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Expert Post
2 KUDOS received
Veritas Prep GMAT Instructor
User avatar
Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 4870
Location: Pune, India
Followers: 1147

Kudos [?]: 5332 [2] , given: 165

Re: NEW SET of good PS(3) [#permalink] New post 12 Jun 2011, 18:17
2
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
dimri10 wrote:
if anyone can help please to clarify the methos:

let's say that the Q was:
How many triangles with positive area can be drawn on the coordinate plane such that the vertices have integer coordinates (x,y) satisfying 1≤x≤6 and 1≤y≤6?
how will it be solved:
will 3C36 minus 6 vertical and 6 horizontal minus 2 diagonals will be the answer or will the answer be different.

thank's in advance


I think your question is quite similar to yogesh1984's question above. I missed answering his question (thought of doing it later due to the diagram involved but it skipped my mind).
Anyway, let me show you how I would solve such a question. Both the questions can be easily answered using this method.

How many triangles with positive area can be drawn on the coordinate plane such that the vertices have integer coordinates (x,y) satisfying 1≤x≤6 and 1≤y≤6?

Check out this post for the solution:
http://www.veritasprep.com/blog/2011/09 ... mment-2495

*Edited the post to fix the problem.
Attachments

Ques2.jpg
Ques2.jpg [ 16.67 KiB | Viewed 5083 times ]


_________________

Karishma
Veritas Prep | GMAT Instructor
My Blog

Save $100 on Veritas Prep GMAT Courses And Admissions Consulting
Enroll now. Pay later. Take advantage of Veritas Prep's flexible payment plan options.

Veritas Prep Reviews


Last edited by VeritasPrepKarishma on 19 Mar 2012, 02:40, edited 1 time in total.
1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 31 Aug 2009
Posts: 422
Location: Sydney, Australia
Followers: 6

Kudos [?]: 115 [1] , given: 20

Re: NEW SET of good PS(3) [#permalink] New post 17 Oct 2009, 18:21
1
This post received
KUDOS
Bunuel wrote:
1. ABCDE is a regular pentagon with F at its center. How many different triangles can be formed by joining 3 of the points A,B,C,D,E and F?
(A) 10
(B) 15
(C) 20
(D) 25
(E) 30


6 points in total to make triangles. I think a combination of any 3 will make a unique triangle so:
6C3 = 20
AND = C

Bunuel wrote:
2. The function f is defined for all positive integers n by the following rule: f(n) is the number of positive integers each of which is less than n and has no positive factor in common with n other than 1. If p is prime, then f(p) =
(A) P-1
(B) P-2
(C) (P+1)/2
(D) (P-1)/2
(E) 2


This question is wordy and confused me at first. If P is prime it's only factors are P and 1. So no number below it will have a common factor with it except 1. Therefore answer should just be P-1.
ANS = A
1 KUDOS received
Current Student
avatar
Joined: 04 Oct 2009
Posts: 19
GMAT 1: 730 Q49 V40
GPA: 3.22
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 9 [1] , given: 2

Re: NEW SET of good PS(3) [#permalink] New post 25 Oct 2009, 19:39
1
This post received
KUDOS
andershv wrote:


Will anyone please explain what the C means in the notation?

Thanks in advance


Combinations: 6 choose 3

nCk = n!/(k!(n-k)!)
Expert Post
1 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23331
Followers: 3599

Kudos [?]: 28590 [1] , given: 2803

Re: NEW SET of good PS(3) [#permalink] New post 02 Nov 2009, 14:14
1
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
Talinhuu wrote:
Hi.

I think the answer of No. 6 is E instead of C.

Can anyone confirm it?

thx


The answer is indeed E.

Here is the solution:

This year Henry will save a certain amount of his income, and he will spend the rest. Next year Henry will have no income, but for each dollar that he saves this year, he will have 1 + r dollars available to spend. In terms of r, what fraction of his income should Henry save this year so that next year the amount he was available to spend will be equal to half the amount that he spends this year?
(A) 1/(r+2)
(B) 1/(2r+2)
(C) 1/(3r+2)
(D) 1/(r+3)
(E) 1/(2r+3)

SOLUTION:
x fraction of saving,I income.

(1-x)*I=2*x*I*(1+r), I cancels out.

x=\frac{1}{3+2r}

Answe: E.
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

1 KUDOS received
Intern
Intern
User avatar
Joined: 01 Oct 2009
Posts: 10
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 4 [1] , given: 16

Re: NEW SET of good PS(3) [#permalink] New post 02 Nov 2009, 18:32
1
This post received
KUDOS
Bunuel wrote:
Answe: E.


Hi buddy,

I would appreciate if you can confirm the answer of question no.8 in the post below.

new-set-of-good-ds-85441-20.html

Cheers!
1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 13 Aug 2009
Posts: 204
Schools: Sloan '14 (S)
Followers: 3

Kudos [?]: 76 [1] , given: 16

Re: NEW SET of good PS(3) [#permalink] New post 14 Nov 2009, 23:31
1
This post received
KUDOS
Bunuel,

Quality problems as usual... and also as usual they have kicked my butt. :-D

Can you please post your solution to Question 9?

It is driving me nuts!

Thanks again!
Expert Post
1 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 23331
Followers: 3599

Kudos [?]: 28590 [1] , given: 2803

Re: NEW SET of good PS(3) [#permalink] New post 03 Jan 2010, 22:53
1
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
jeeteshsingh wrote:
The solution provided by you is well explained.. However for the text marked in red - is there a faster way for solving the eq for k...? Since time crunch is a big issue in GMAT exam? Please let me know your views...

Thanks,
JT


Do you mean from this point: (k+1)(k+2)(k+3)=3!*120=720?

I solved this in the following way: 720, three digit integer ending with 0, is the product of three consecutive integers. Obviously one of them must be multiple of 5: try 5*6*7=210<720, next triplet 8*9*10=720, bingo!
_________________

NEW TO MATH FORUM? PLEASE READ THIS: ALL YOU NEED FOR QUANT!!!

PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 11 Rules for Posting!!!

RESOURCES: [GMAT MATH BOOK]; 1. Triangles; 2. Polygons; 3. Coordinate Geometry; 4. Factorials; 5. Circles; 6. Number Theory; 7. Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets; 9. PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders; 11. GMAT Prep Software Analysis NEW!!!; 12. SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) NEW!!!; 12. Tricky questions from previous years. NEW!!!;

COLLECTION OF QUESTIONS:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS ; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
25 extra-hard Quant Tests

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Expert Post
1 KUDOS received
Veritas Prep GMAT Instructor
User avatar
Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 4870
Location: Pune, India
Followers: 1147

Kudos [?]: 5332 [1] , given: 165

Re: NEW SET of good PS(3) [#permalink] New post 27 May 2011, 04:53
1
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
yogesh1984 wrote:

Bunuel,

1- Collinear point issue will arise in case of overlapping values of x, y ? (as in here we have all the overlapping range for x & y). Also since range here is small for both x, y (ie.=3) we can manually calculate the collinear points but in case of large range how do we go about it ? should it be = # overlapping points on X + # overlapping points on Y + # diagonal points (which will essentially be min(# overlapping points on X , Y) -1 )-- Not so sure on this though ...

2- I see a similar Question in OG12 PS Q.229- The method explained here in the above example does not seems to fit too well there. basically in the question we have -4 <= X <=5, 6<= Y <=16. Can you please throw some light in the context of OG question....

TIA ~ Yogesh


Check out this thread:
ps-right-triangle-pqr-71597.html?hilit=how%20many%20triangles#p830694
It discusses what to do in case of a larger range.
_________________

Karishma
Veritas Prep | GMAT Instructor
My Blog

Save $100 on Veritas Prep GMAT Courses And Admissions Consulting
Enroll now. Pay later. Take advantage of Veritas Prep's flexible payment plan options.

Veritas Prep Reviews

Expert Post
1 KUDOS received
Veritas Prep GMAT Instructor
User avatar
Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 4870
Location: Pune, India
Followers: 1147

Kudos [?]: 5332 [1] , given: 165

Re: NEW SET of good PS(3) [#permalink] New post 19 Mar 2012, 02:35
1
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
yogesh1984 wrote:

Can you please elaborate on the bolded part in details...


Check out this post. I have explained this question in detail in this post. It fixes the problem my above given solution had.

http://www.veritasprep.com/blog/2011/09 ... o-succeed/
_________________

Karishma
Veritas Prep | GMAT Instructor
My Blog

Save $100 on Veritas Prep GMAT Courses And Admissions Consulting
Enroll now. Pay later. Take advantage of Veritas Prep's flexible payment plan options.

Veritas Prep Reviews

1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 14 Nov 2011
Posts: 147
Location: United States
Concentration: General Management, Entrepreneurship
Schools: Stanford '15
GPA: 3.61
WE: Consulting (Manufacturing)
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 17 [1] , given: 97

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: NEW SET of good PS(3) [#permalink] New post 30 Nov 2013, 22:17
1
This post received
KUDOS
VeritasPrepKarishma wrote:
yogesh1984 wrote:

Bunuel,

1- Collinear point issue will arise in case of overlapping values of x, y ? (as in here we have all the overlapping range for x & y). Also since range here is small for both x, y (ie.=3) we can manually calculate the collinear points but in case of large range how do we go about it ? should it be = # overlapping points on X + # overlapping points on Y + # diagonal points (which will essentially be min(# overlapping points on X , Y) -1 )-- Not so sure on this though ...

2- I see a similar Question in OG12 PS Q.229- The method explained here in the above example does not seems to fit too well there. basically in the question we have -4 <= X <=5, 6<= Y <=16. Can you please throw some light in the context of OG question....

TIA ~ Yogesh


Check out this thread:
ps-right-triangle-pqr-71597.html?hilit=how%20many%20triangles#p830694
It discusses what to do in case of a larger range.



Hi Karishma,

To find out the possible number of right triangles I tried as below:
No. of rectangles *4 (for each orientation)

For example: How many triangles with positive area can be drawn on the coordinate plane such that the vertices have integer coordinates (x,y) satisfying 2 ≤ x ≤ 4 and 5 ≤ y ≤ 7?

No. of rectangles = 9 (this by actual counting of rectangles)
No. of right triangles = 4*9 = 36, Is this correct?

Secondly, I tried to calculate no. of rectangles via combinations but i count understand why no. of rectangles would be 3c2*3c2?

To me it should be = 3c2*(3-1)=6, but this is not correct.
Expert Post
1 KUDOS received
Veritas Prep GMAT Instructor
User avatar
Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 4870
Location: Pune, India
Followers: 1147

Kudos [?]: 5332 [1] , given: 165

Re: NEW SET of good PS(3) [#permalink] New post 01 Dec 2013, 20:45
1
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
cumulonimbus wrote:
VeritasPrepKarishma wrote:
yogesh1984 wrote:

Bunuel,

1- Collinear point issue will arise in case of overlapping values of x, y ? (as in here we have all the overlapping range for x & y). Also since range here is small for both x, y (ie.=3) we can manually calculate the collinear points but in case of large range how do we go about it ? should it be = # overlapping points on X + # overlapping points on Y + # diagonal points (which will essentially be min(# overlapping points on X , Y) -1 )-- Not so sure on this though ...

2- I see a similar Question in OG12 PS Q.229- The method explained here in the above example does not seems to fit too well there. basically in the question we have -4 <= X <=5, 6<= Y <=16. Can you please throw some light in the context of OG question....

TIA ~ Yogesh


Check out this thread:
ps-right-triangle-pqr-71597.html?hilit=how%20many%20triangles#p830694
It discusses what to do in case of a larger range.



Secondly, I tried to calculate no. of rectangles via combinations but i count understand why no. of rectangles would be 3c2*3c2?

To me it should be = 3c2*(3-1)=6, but this is not correct.


Make the coordinate axis, mark the coordinates and make all vertical and horizontal lines, To make a rectangle, you need 2 horizontal and 2 vertical lines. You have 3 vertical lines and 3 horizontal lines. You select 2 of each in 3C2 * 3C2 ways.

Similarly, say 2 <= x <= 5 and 5<= y <= 7.
Calculate manually to get 18 rectangles.
Use 4C2*3C2 to get 18 rectangles too.
_________________

Karishma
Veritas Prep | GMAT Instructor
My Blog

Save $100 on Veritas Prep GMAT Courses And Admissions Consulting
Enroll now. Pay later. Take advantage of Veritas Prep's flexible payment plan options.

Veritas Prep Reviews

Director
Director
User avatar
Joined: 01 Apr 2008
Posts: 909
Schools: IIM Lucknow (IPMX) - Class of 2014
Followers: 15

Kudos [?]: 227 [0], given: 18

Re: NEW SET of good PS(3) [#permalink] New post 18 Oct 2009, 03:17
yangsta8 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
2. The function f is defined for all positive integers n by the following rule: f(n) is the number of positive integers each of which is less than n and has no positive factor in common with n other than 1. If p is prime, then f(p) =
(A) P-1
(B) P-2
(C) (P+1)/2
(D) (P-1)/2
(E) 2


This question is wordy and confused me at first. If P is prime it's only factors are P and 1. So no number below it will have a common factor with it except 1. Therefore answer should just be P-1.
ANS = A

I get B. number of factors less than n and which don't have a common factor except one should be p-2.

p = 2, then f(p) = 0
p= 3, then f(p) = 1 ( 2 is the only integer less than 3 and don't have a common factor)
p=5, then f(p) = 3 ( 2,3,4 are the integers ).
and so on...
So, basically for any p, we have to deduct 2 from the value of p ( 1 and itself ).
Director
Director
User avatar
Joined: 01 Apr 2008
Posts: 909
Schools: IIM Lucknow (IPMX) - Class of 2014
Followers: 15

Kudos [?]: 227 [0], given: 18

Re: NEW SET of good PS(3) [#permalink] New post 18 Oct 2009, 03:22
yangsta,
i liked your solution for 4. I didnt know we can use the definition of linear equation to solve such problems.

I used the guessing method.
we have two relationships...6--30 and 24---60.
This means when R is increased 4 times, S increases 2 times, so if R is increased 2 times S will increase 1 time.
Now, 30*3 ~ 100, so 3 times increase in S will have atleast a 6 times increase in R, i.e. R should be something greater than 36..closest is 48 :)
Re: NEW SET of good PS(3)   [#permalink] 18 Oct 2009, 03:22
    Similar topics Author Replies Last post
Similar
Topics:
45 Experts publish their posts in the topic Good set of PS 2 Bunuel 108 16 Oct 2009, 19:00
Sets - good one goldgoldandgold 4 19 Aug 2009, 12:15
1 Loans For Internationals (Good News) IHateTheGMAT 2 11 Mar 2009, 13:10
My Good News!! cmuajp 5 09 Mar 2006, 08:55
ps - 3 sets christoph 10 30 Oct 2005, 06:23
Display posts from previous: Sort by

NEW SET of good PS(3)

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  

Go to page    1   2   3   4   5    Next  [ 83 posts ] 



GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Privacy Policy| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group and phpBB SEO

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.