Find all School-related info fast with the new School-Specific MBA Forum

It is currently 20 Oct 2014, 13:51

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

Admission Chances for GMAT Club Members - Shocking?

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:
Expert Post
10 KUDOS received
Founder
Founder
User avatar
Affiliations: UA-1K, SPG-G, HH-D
Joined: 04 Dec 2002
Posts: 12335
Location: United States (WA)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V42
GPA: 3.5
WE: Information Technology (Hospitality and Tourism)
Followers: 2323

Kudos [?]: 9399 [10] , given: 3697

GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member CAT Tests
Admission Chances for GMAT Club Members - Shocking? [#permalink] New post 23 Jul 2010, 02:35
10
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
4
This post was
BOOKMARKED
We did a comparison (huge thanks to Dzyubam), of GMAT Club member acceptance rates to Top 10 Schools vs. general acceptance rates as published by schools and are for the lack of a better word - Shocked!

On average, for class of 2012, GMAT Club members had much greater chances of getting into a top 10 school: 24% vs 15% (that's a 60% greater chance) with some schools really standing out. For example, from the review of the HBS thread, out of 112 applied GMAT Club members, 33 were granted admission, which is a 29% acceptance rate, compared to 12% HBS average. Thus for HBS, statistically speaking, GMAT Club members, had a 145% greater chance of admission :shock:

Detailed results follow - comments welcome!

AppliedAdmittedGMAT Club Admission %Average Admission %DifferenceScholarshipWaitlistedDeniedMatriculated*UNKNOWN
Harvard1123329%12%145%1970300
Stanford1762212%9%38%012492193
Wharton2524317%16%6%1852753382
Booth1606238%22%76%143266600
Tuck421535%16%123%3518134
MIT Sloan1501812%15%-20%223321677
Columbia1622716%15%11%010442381
Kellogg2337833%19%76%346109740
NYU Stern1112724%15%62%114172453
Haas891516%12%40%25251344



I know there are many factors involved in the admissions process and a sheer registration with GMAT Club will not get anyone to Harvard, but still, the numbers are numbers.

I would argue that GMAT Club and information exchange do enhance one's application and its quality
I would also argue that the forum helps applicants estimate their chances better and thus if they know, the school is a stretch, they are not wasting their effort on unreasonable goals.
Finally, I think the results demonstrate that effort always pays off and that those who are determined will reach their goals and dreams (including the 3 people who chose not to matriculate at HBS - another shocker).
_________________

Founder of GMAT Club

Just starting out with GMAT? Start here... | Want to know your GMAT Score? Try GMAT Score Estimator
Need GMAT Book Recommendations? Best GMAT Books

Co-author of the GMAT Club tests

Have a blog? Feature it on GMAT Club!

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Kaplan GMAT Prep Discount CodesKnewton GMAT Discount CodesManhattan GMAT Discount Codes
1 KUDOS received
Current Student
User avatar
Joined: 02 Jun 2009
Posts: 332
Schools: Wharton Class of 2012 w/ fellowship
Followers: 10

Kudos [?]: 56 [1] , given: 12

Re: Admission Chances for GMAT Club Members - Shocking? [#permalink] New post 23 Jul 2010, 08:08
1
This post received
KUDOS
This is very much an appreciated effort, but I would take it with a grain of salt especially being we have so many lurkers/first time posters who don't really use GMAT Club but will register just to report an acceptance, on the other hand, not that I blame them, there are alot of lurkers/members who don't reports dings.

I know last year the number of posters with 1-10 posts simply reporting an admit was a bit of an annoyance for those of us who had really worked to use and build this community. To that point, I'd think these numbers would be better if we discounted any admissions decisions from those with less than 10 posts.
_________________

My story of an average chick who stumbled into the 700+ club
700-clubbers-add-your-name-to-the-list-64636-100.html#p600519
My 2009-2010 Application Decisions
2010-profiles-w-admit-dings-results-no-discussion-78475.html?view-post=600694#p600694

Expert Post
1 KUDOS received
Founder
Founder
User avatar
Affiliations: UA-1K, SPG-G, HH-D
Joined: 04 Dec 2002
Posts: 12335
Location: United States (WA)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V42
GPA: 3.5
WE: Information Technology (Hospitality and Tourism)
Followers: 2323

Kudos [?]: 9399 [1] , given: 3697

GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Admission Chances for GMAT Club Members - Shocking? [#permalink] New post 24 Jul 2010, 14:22
1
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
staind wrote:


In other news, does this mean if I'm applying to MIT, I should get off this site pronto! :lol:


I am afraid so - I think they don't like the social type :wink:
_________________

Founder of GMAT Club

Just starting out with GMAT? Start here... | Want to know your GMAT Score? Try GMAT Score Estimator
Need GMAT Book Recommendations? Best GMAT Books

Co-author of the GMAT Club tests

Have a blog? Feature it on GMAT Club!

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

1 KUDOS received
Current Student
avatar
Joined: 15 Dec 2009
Posts: 289
Schools: Duke
Followers: 5

Kudos [?]: 49 [1] , given: 12

Re: Admission Chances for GMAT Club Members - Shocking? [#permalink] New post 27 Jul 2010, 13:24
1
This post received
KUDOS
Also peculiar:

Total Admits: 340 Total Matriculation: 307

so I take it that means a good 10% of the people that got accepted into what one could arguably call the top group of schools chose not to matriculated and presumably go somewhere else...hmmm....I wish I had that 'dilemma'
_________________

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

1 KUDOS received
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 23 Jun 2010
Posts: 33
GMAT 1: 740 Q45 V47
GPA: 3.53
WE: Law (Law)
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 17 [1] , given: 3

Reviews Badge
Re: Admission Chances for GMAT Club Members - Shocking? [#permalink] New post 30 Jul 2010, 06:51
1
This post received
KUDOS
Don't get me wrong, this is an awesome find. But as an exercise in CR, don't we think this might be a spurious relationship? That is, is it that GMAT Club members are more likely to be accepted, or is it that people who are more likely to be accepted tend to be GMAT Club members? I think it's logical to think that people really serious about being a top candidate at a top 10 b-school spend the time to check out forums on the subject, whereas there are a lot of people who throw their app out to HBS but have not spent a competitive amount of time on it, and who do not take the time to see what other people are saying on GMAT Club either. But, again, don't get me wrong, this is an AMAZING forum and does a LOT for people. I like to play devil's advocate...
1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
avatar
Affiliations: Iraq and Afghanistan Veterans of America
Joined: 13 Dec 2010
Posts: 75
Concentration: Entrepreneurship, Nonprofit
Schools: Northwestern (Kellogg) - Class of 2014
GMAT 1: 770 Q49 V47
GPA: 3.6
WE: Marketing (Consumer Products)
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 15 [1] , given: 32

Re: Admission Chances for GMAT Club Members - Shocking? [#permalink] New post 17 Aug 2011, 05:59
1
This post received
KUDOS
I agree with those who have said that lurkers can benefit from GMAT club. I have only posted a handful of times, but I have been lurking for almost a year. A big part of the reason I haven't posted much is that I search for topics before posting about them (as is often recommended on message boards), and I usually find an answer to my question.

I may post more often now that I am starting applications, but I think I have already received most of the knowledge/advantage that GMAT club will provide.
1 KUDOS received
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 07 Mar 2011
Posts: 11
Concentration: Entrepreneurship, Finance
Schools: Ross '13 (M)
GMAT 1: 740 Q49 V42
GPA: 2.89
WE: Other (Non-Profit and Government)
Followers: 1

Kudos [?]: 1 [1] , given: 0

Re: Admission Chances for GMAT Club Members - Shocking? [#permalink] New post 17 Aug 2011, 11:36
1
This post received
KUDOS
To add to the anectdotal evidence. I applied to Harvard last admissions cycle before finding this forum. Had I studied this forum before sending out apps, I would have never applied in the first place - and I probably wouldn't have to reapply to Michigan after getting waitlisted. So even if being a GMATClub member doesn't improve your chances anywhere, GMATClub members are more likely to apply to schools that are a better fit. This would lead to applicants from GMATClub having a higher acceptance rate.
Expert Post
VP
VP
avatar
Joined: 07 Apr 2009
Posts: 1120
Concentration: General Management, Strategy
Schools: Duke (Fuqua) - Class of 2012
Followers: 29

Kudos [?]: 328 [0], given: 19

Premium Member
Re: Admission Chances for GMAT Club Members - Shocking? [#permalink] New post 23 Jul 2010, 03:20
Expert's post
This is pretty amazing, especially considering that you assumed that all of the unknown as denied.
_________________

Diversity

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
Joined: 12 Apr 2010
Posts: 447
GMAT 1: Q V
Followers: 11

Kudos [?]: 80 [0], given: 157

Re: Admission Chances for GMAT Club Members - Shocking? [#permalink] New post 23 Jul 2010, 03:52
Wow, just look at Haas, 89 applied, 15 accepted, good lord.

I mean so much of a difference, it might be because a lot of them just took Haas as a safety school.
_________________

If you found the reply to be helpful, give kudos.

Ms. Big Fat Panda
Ms. Big Fat Panda
User avatar
Status: Three Down.
Joined: 09 Jun 2010
Posts: 1878
Concentration: Social Entrepreneurship, Organizational Behavior
Followers: 347

Kudos [?]: 1414 [0], given: 196

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Admission Chances for GMAT Club Members - Shocking? [#permalink] New post 23 Jul 2010, 07:22
bb: Perhaps you could evaluate forum participation as one of the criteria and do further analysis on that?

As you said, just registration isn't a big factor, but I think the difference arises because you benefit from the combined knowledge of fellow applicants and admits. And that is a huge deal in that, you get something out of their experience to enrich yours.

Perhaps, if you count like the average kudos or posts or registration period of these admits and publish those statistics it might be easier to say for sure that participation in the forum has contributed even further than what we think. Of course, there's always a large group of people who just read without replying, but just my two cents. Excellent initiative, though. +1.
Expert Post
Founder
Founder
User avatar
Affiliations: UA-1K, SPG-G, HH-D
Joined: 04 Dec 2002
Posts: 12335
Location: United States (WA)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V42
GPA: 3.5
WE: Information Technology (Hospitality and Tourism)
Followers: 2323

Kudos [?]: 9399 [0], given: 3697

GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Admission Chances for GMAT Club Members - Shocking? [#permalink] New post 23 Jul 2010, 15:54
Expert's post
Thank you all for comments.
I will try to dig in deeper to see the correlation between participation and admission.

The only comment I have about lurkers is that they are not necessarily out. A lurker may visit the site more often than others and learn more from it than a person with many posts - that's not an exception. I lurk on a few other travel-related forums. Does not mean I don't visit/engage. I just don't feel I can add any value - I am learning....
_________________

Founder of GMAT Club

Just starting out with GMAT? Start here... | Want to know your GMAT Score? Try GMAT Score Estimator
Need GMAT Book Recommendations? Best GMAT Books

Co-author of the GMAT Club tests

Have a blog? Feature it on GMAT Club!

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

CEO
CEO
User avatar
Status: Nothing comes easy: neither do I want.
Joined: 12 Oct 2009
Posts: 2794
Location: Malaysia
Concentration: Technology, Entrepreneurship
Schools: ISB '15 (M)
GMAT 1: 670 Q49 V31
GMAT 2: 710 Q50 V35
Followers: 182

Kudos [?]: 983 [0], given: 235

Reviews Badge
Re: Admission Chances for GMAT Club Members - Shocking? [#permalink] New post 23 Jul 2010, 16:20
That is great !!! Hard work is always paid off.
I agree with BB, there are many users who just surf GMATCLUB , gain strategies , and never come back. Having high number of posts/kudos signifies more contribution to the community than the person himself. ( Though we learn back a lot but still ratio is low)

Even if we assume that the participation of the lurkers who do not contribute and still admits to top the B school is comparable to those who just register and do not participate much , this statistics will be quite accurate.

The crux is - If you are a member of GmatClub, the probability of getting admission in top b school is more than of non members of GmatClub.

:)
_________________

Fight for your dreams :For all those who fear from Verbal- lets give it a fight

Money Saved is the Money Earned :)

Jo Bole So Nihaal , Sat Shri Akaal

:thanks Support GMAT Club by putting a GMAT Club badge on your blog/Facebook :thanks

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Gmat test review :
670-to-710-a-long-journey-without-destination-still-happy-141642.html

GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
User avatar
Joined: 10 Apr 2007
Posts: 4320
Location: Back in Chicago, IL
Schools: Kellogg Alum: Class of 2010
Followers: 78

Kudos [?]: 701 [0], given: 5

Re: Admission Chances for GMAT Club Members - Shocking? [#permalink] New post 23 Jul 2010, 16:46
The shocking things is how many people in a class have been on this board at one time or another. Other sites have faded quickly (does anyone still use admissions411???)

Though the matriculation numbers seem a bit off. There has to be much more overlap in admits but all those schools have like 90% of admits going there.
_________________

Kellogg Class of 2010...still active and willing to help. However, I do not do profile reviews, don't offer predictions on chances and am far to busy to review essays, so save the energy of writing me a PM seeking help for these. If I don't respond to a PM that is not one of the previously mentioned trash can destined messages, please don't take it personally I get so many messages I have a hard to responding to most. The more interesting, compelling, or humorous you message the more likely I am to respond.
Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Current Student
User avatar
Joined: 07 Apr 2010
Posts: 496
Schools: Wharton/Lauder Class of 2013
WE 1: Big Four Advisory
Followers: 22

Kudos [?]: 195 [0], given: 38

Re: Admission Chances for GMAT Club Members - Shocking? [#permalink] New post 23 Jul 2010, 22:10
Interesting stat, but the opposite could be true as well. People who are more likely to put in the effort and more likely to get admitted are more likely to join and be active on GMATC. Applicants less inclined to put in the effort required to get an admit might be less likely to join GMATC. This could be a classic Critical Reasoning question stem.

In other news, does this mean if I'm applying to MIT, I should get off this site pronto! :lol:
_________________

GMAT Guide: 10-critical-factors-to-beat-the-gmat-106790.html

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

CEO
CEO
User avatar
Status: Nothing comes easy: neither do I want.
Joined: 12 Oct 2009
Posts: 2794
Location: Malaysia
Concentration: Technology, Entrepreneurship
Schools: ISB '15 (M)
GMAT 1: 670 Q49 V31
GMAT 2: 710 Q50 V35
Followers: 182

Kudos [?]: 983 [0], given: 235

Reviews Badge
Re: Admission Chances for GMAT Club Members - Shocking? [#permalink] New post 24 Jul 2010, 14:37
bb wrote:
staind wrote:


In other news, does this mean if I'm applying to MIT, I should get off this site pronto! :lol:


I am afraid so - I think they don't like the social type :wink:


:lol: Its because Gmat Club members always have Harvard/Stanford/Wharton as their top priority and they spend lesser time for the application of their second tier choice - MIT
_________________

Fight for your dreams :For all those who fear from Verbal- lets give it a fight

Money Saved is the Money Earned :)

Jo Bole So Nihaal , Sat Shri Akaal

:thanks Support GMAT Club by putting a GMAT Club badge on your blog/Facebook :thanks

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Gmat test review :
670-to-710-a-long-journey-without-destination-still-happy-141642.html

Current Student
User avatar
Joined: 01 Nov 2009
Posts: 197
Location: Finland
Schools: Cambridge/Judge '11
Followers: 4

Kudos [?]: 17 [0], given: 0

Re: Admission Chances for GMAT Club Members - Shocking? [#permalink] New post 26 Jul 2010, 05:46
Interesting results. I agree, the correlation that first comes to mind is that those who actually bother to put in a lot of time in their applications, including searching for tips and clues and help from GMATClub, will stand a better chance in getting admitted. This doesn't necessarily mean one must be active on the board - it could simply mean lurking around, absorbing ideas and information.
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 24 Jul 2010
Posts: 4
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 0 [0], given: 0

Re: Admission Chances for GMAT Club Members - Shocking? [#permalink] New post 26 Jul 2010, 07:58
Actually, for MIT, average acceptance rate this year was 11%. Not sure where 15% comes from, but I could be wrong. There were 4782 applicants and little over 500 were admitted like last year (between 550-570), so math doesn't work to be 15%, so basically, I think GMAT people beat the average for MIT so I don't think that minus 20% discrepancy for GMAT club members vs. average applicants acceptance rate for MIT is accurate.
Expert Post
Founder
Founder
User avatar
Affiliations: UA-1K, SPG-G, HH-D
Joined: 04 Dec 2002
Posts: 12335
Location: United States (WA)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V42
GPA: 3.5
WE: Information Technology (Hospitality and Tourism)
Followers: 2323

Kudos [?]: 9399 [0], given: 3697

GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member CAT Tests
Re: Admission Chances for GMAT Club Members - Shocking? [#permalink] New post 26 Jul 2010, 08:10
Expert's post
MBAatMIT2010 wrote:
Actually, for MIT, average acceptance rate this year was 11%. Not sure where 15% comes from, but I could be wrong. There were 4782 applicants and little over 500 were admitted like last year (between 550-570), so math doesn't work to be 15%, so basically, I think GMAT people beat the average for MIT so I don't think that minus 20% discrepancy for GMAT club members vs. average applicants acceptance rate for MIT is accurate.



Thanks!!! The numbers are from last year's rankings as reported by BW and USNews
Which tells me other numbers will need to be adjusted for this year's rates
_________________

Founder of GMAT Club

Just starting out with GMAT? Start here... | Want to know your GMAT Score? Try GMAT Score Estimator
Need GMAT Book Recommendations? Best GMAT Books

Co-author of the GMAT Club tests

Have a blog? Feature it on GMAT Club!

Get the best GMAT Prep Resources with GMAT Club Premium Membership

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 24 Jul 2010
Posts: 4
Followers: 0

Kudos [?]: 0 [0], given: 0

Re: Admission Chances for GMAT Club Members - Shocking? [#permalink] New post 26 Jul 2010, 08:16
bb wrote:
MBAatMIT2010 wrote:
Actually, for MIT, average acceptance rate this year was 11%. Not sure where 15% comes from, but I could be wrong. There were 4782 applicants and little over 500 were admitted like last year (between 550-570), so math doesn't work to be 15%, so basically, I think GMAT people beat the average for MIT so I don't think that minus 20% discrepancy for GMAT club members vs. average applicants acceptance rate for MIT is accurate.



Thanks!!! The numbers are from last year's rankings as reported by BW and USNews
Which tells me other numbers will need to be adjusted for this year's rates


My pleasure. You are probably right. Other school's numbers probably should also be updated, although I believe HBS is still at 11% when I checked their school website. I think the numbers have not all been finalized yet for most schools (waitlist/final enrollment for Fall), so it's hard to get definitive numbers yet.
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 21 Jul 2010
Posts: 72
Concentration: Finance, International Business
GMAT 1: 740 Q49 V42
GPA: 3.1
WE: Business Development (Manufacturing)
Followers: 2

Kudos [?]: 30 [0], given: 3

Re: Admission Chances for GMAT Club Members - Shocking? [#permalink] New post 26 Jul 2010, 10:52
MBAatMIT2010 wrote:
Actually, for MIT, average acceptance rate this year was 11%. Not sure where 15% comes from, but I could be wrong. There were 4782 applicants and little over 500 were admitted like last year (between 550-570), so math doesn't work to be 15%, so basically, I think GMAT people beat the average for MIT so I don't think that minus 20% discrepancy for GMAT club members vs. average applicants acceptance rate for MIT is accurate.


You're not taking into account yield. Not all students admitted attend the school
Re: Admission Chances for GMAT Club Members - Shocking?   [#permalink] 26 Jul 2010, 10:52
    Similar topics Author Replies Last post
Similar
Topics:
87 Experts publish their posts in the topic GMAT Club Members of the Month bb 164 07 Dec 2011, 21:14
4 Experts publish their posts in the topic What will shock you at Gmat club gurpreetsingh 18 02 Feb 2011, 05:38
4 Experts publish their posts in the topic GMAT Club Member Blogs bb 10 17 Oct 2010, 20:51
Experts publish their posts in the topic Admissions consulting club with in GMAT Club icandy 1 14 Aug 2010, 15:21
GMAT Score + Chances of Admission UTdub 5 30 Sep 2006, 20:19
Display posts from previous: Sort by

Admission Chances for GMAT Club Members - Shocking?

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  

Go to page    1   2   3    Next  [ 45 posts ] 



GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Privacy Policy| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group and phpBB SEO

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.