GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 10 Dec 2018, 23:09

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel
Events & Promotions in December
PrevNext
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
2526272829301
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
303112345
Open Detailed Calendar
  • Free GMAT Prep Hour

     December 11, 2018

     December 11, 2018

     09:00 PM EST

     10:00 PM EST

    Strategies and techniques for approaching featured GMAT topics. December 11 at 9 PM EST.
  • Free lesson on number properties

     December 10, 2018

     December 10, 2018

     10:00 PM PST

     11:00 PM PST

    Practice the one most important Quant section - Integer properties, and rapidly improve your skills.

A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 51073
A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 20 Oct 2015, 11:50
8
25
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  85% (hard)

Question Stats:

31% (01:12) correct 69% (01:35) wrong based on 497 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and 4 respectively. What will be the remainder when this number is divided by 20?

(A) 0
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 9
(E) 17

_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Most Helpful Community Reply
Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 01 Mar 2015
Posts: 76
Re: A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 20 Oct 2015, 20:48
18
4
Bunuel wrote:
A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and 4 respectively. What will be the remainder when this number is divided by 20?

(A) 0
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 9
(E) 17


Here, the concept is of successive division
i.e. the no is first divided by 4 and it leaves remainder 1 and quotient is let x,

therefore we have \(number = 4x + 1\)

and then the quotient x is divided by 5 and the remainder is 4

so, we have x in the form of \(x = 5k + 4\)

putting this value of x above, we get

\(number = 4(5k + 4) +1\)

\(=> number = 20k + 17\)

when this number will be divided by 20, we will get remainder = 17

Answer choice E

Kudos, if you like the explanation
General Discussion
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 11 Sep 2013
Posts: 108
Re: A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 20 Oct 2015, 12:00
Bunuel wrote:
A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and 4 respectively. What will be the remainder when this number is divided by 20?[/b]

(A) 0
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 9
(E) 17


t=4a+1 and t=5b+4=4b+4+b
=> b=4m+1
=> t=20m+9
=> the remainder is 9 when t is divided by 9

Ans: D
CEO
CEO
User avatar
D
Joined: 11 Sep 2015
Posts: 3228
Location: Canada
Re: A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 20 Oct 2015, 14:37
Bunuel wrote:
A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and 4 respectively. What will be the remainder when this number is divided by 20?

(A) 0
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 9
(E) 17

When it comes to remainders, we have a nice rule that says:

If N divided by D, leaves remainder R, then the possible values of N are R, R+D, R+2D, R+3D,. . . etc.
For example, if k divided by 5 leaves a remainder of 1, then the possible values of k are: 1, 1+5, 1+(2)(5), 1+(3)(5), 1+(4)(5), . . . etc.

A number when divided successively by 4 leaves a remainder 1
Possible values of the number are: 1, 5, 9, 13, 17, 21,...

A number when divided successively by 5 leaves a remainder 4
Possible values of the number are: 4, 9...STOP!

Both lists contain 9, so this could be the number.

What will be the remainder when this number is divided by 20?
9 divided by 20 = 0 with remainder 9

Answer: D

Cheers,
Brent
_________________

Test confidently with gmatprepnow.com
Image

Verbal Forum Moderator
User avatar
V
Status: Greatness begins beyond your comfort zone
Joined: 08 Dec 2013
Posts: 2127
Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Strategy
Schools: Kelley '20, ISB '19
GPA: 3.2
WE: Information Technology (Consulting)
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge CAT Tests
Re: A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 20 Oct 2015, 20:31
2
GMATPrepNow wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and 4 respectively. What will be the remainder when this number is divided by 20?

(A) 0
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 9
(E) 17

When it comes to remainders, we have a nice rule that says:

If N divided by D, leaves remainder R, then the possible values of N are R, R+D, R+2D, R+3D,. . . etc.
For example, if k divided by 5 leaves a remainder of 1, then the possible values of k are: 1, 1+5, 1+(2)(5), 1+(3)(5), 1+(4)(5), . . . etc.

A number when divided successively by 4 leaves a remainder 1
Possible values of the number are: 1, 5, 9, 13, 17, 21,...

A number when divided successively by 5 leaves a remainder 4
Possible values of the number are: 4, 9...STOP!

Both lists contain 9, so this could be the number.

What will be the remainder when this number is divided by 20?
9 divided by 20 = 0 with remainder 9

Answer: D

Cheers,
Brent

I think the keyword here is that the number is divided successively .
Let x be the number which when successively divided by 4 and 5 gives 1 and 4 as remainder.

1. When we first divide the number by 4 .
x = 4y +1
where y is quotient from the first division

2. Now as the division is done successively , we divide the quotient from the first step by 5
y= 5z +4
where z is quotient from the second division
If Z=1 ,
y = 9
x= 9*4 + 1
= 37

Now , on dividing the by 20 , we get 17

Answer E

Alternatively , we can also proceed from the final quotient .

Let x be the quotient after dividing the original number by 5.
So , the number which we divided by 5 to yield a remainder of 4 = 5x+ 4

This number 5x+4 is the quotient from the first division of the original number by 4
Therefore , the number should be = 4(5x+4) + 1
= 20x +17

We can clearly see that when divided by 20 , we should get a remainder of 17

Answer E
_________________

When everything seems to be going against you, remember that the airplane takes off against the wind, not with it. - Henry Ford
The Moment You Think About Giving Up, Think Of The Reason Why You Held On So Long
+1 Kudos if you find this post helpful

CEO
CEO
User avatar
D
Joined: 11 Sep 2015
Posts: 3228
Location: Canada
Re: A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Oct 2015, 07:41
skywalker18 wrote:
I think the keyword here is that the number is divided successively .
Let x be the number which when successively divided by 4 and 5 gives 1 and 4 as remainder.

1. When we first divide the number by 4 .
x = 4y +1
where y is quotient from the first division

2. Now as the division is done successively , we divide the quotient from the first step by 5
y= 5z +4
where z is quotient from the second division
If Z=1 ,
y = 9
x= 9*4 + 1
= 37

Now , on dividing the by 20 , we get 17

Answer E

Alternatively , we can also proceed from the final quotient .

Let x be the quotient after dividing the original number by 5.
So , the number which we divided by 5 to yield a remainder of 4 = 5x+ 4

This number 5x+4 is the quotient from the first division of the original number by 4
Therefore , the number should be = 4(5x+4) + 1
= 20x +17

We can clearly see that when divided by 20 , we should get a remainder of 17

Answer E


I have to admit that, when I saw the word "successively," I thought that this might be what it means. However, I soon discounted that possibility and assumed the intent of the question was to tell us that, "When a certain number is divided by 4 and 5, the remainders are 1 and 4 respectively"

Here's why I discounted the other possibility:

In order for us to proceed as you have suggested above, we must ignore some important information. For example, let's divide 49 "successively" by 5 and 3. First, 49 divided by 5 equals 9 with remainder 4. This means that 49 divided by 5 equals 9 4/5. Now, we must take the result and divide by 3. You are suggesting that we take 9 and divide by 3. What about the the remainder of 4? What do we do with that? Alternatively, what do we do with the 4/5? We ignore it? What is there in the question that tells us to ignore the remainder from the first division?

We could also note that dividing a number successively by 5 and 3, is the same as dividing a number by 15. If we divide 49 by 15, we get a remainder of 4. If we apply the operations as you suggestabove, we get a remainder of 0.

The concept of successively dividing only seems to make sense (in my opinion) if the original number is divisible by BOTH divisors. For example, it makes sense to say that dividing 48 successively by 3 and 2 yields a result of 8. That is, 48/3 = 16 and 16/2 = 8.

Ignoring a certain component (i.e., the remainder) of the first division when performing the second division is not stated anywhere in the question. Given this, I don't think this could ever be an official GMAT question. I have certainly never seen a similar question. Have any other experts seen an official question of this nature?

Cheers,
Brent
_________________

Test confidently with gmatprepnow.com
Image

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 06 Jun 2014
Posts: 90
Location: United States
Concentration: Finance, General Management
GMAT 1: 450 Q27 V21
GPA: 3.47
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Oct 2015, 13:14
4x+1= 1,5,9,13,17,21,25,29,33,37,41,45,49...
5x+4= 4,9,14,19,24,29,39,44,49....
29 & 49 are common in both so if we divide 29 or 49 by 20, we get 9

IMO Answer is D :roll:
Current Student
avatar
Joined: 02 Jun 2015
Posts: 63
Location: United States
Concentration: Strategy, Human Resources
WE: Engineering (Manufacturing)
Re: A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Oct 2015, 13:46
1
Bunuel wrote:
A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and 4 respectively. What will be the remainder when this number is divided by 20?

(A) 0
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 9
(E) 17



Using cross multiplication formula

4 5

1 4

(4*4)+1 = 17

Good to learn this formula from Bunuel Thread only. It works great.

Answer is E
Verbal Forum Moderator
User avatar
V
Status: Greatness begins beyond your comfort zone
Joined: 08 Dec 2013
Posts: 2127
Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Strategy
Schools: Kelley '20, ISB '19
GPA: 3.2
WE: Information Technology (Consulting)
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge CAT Tests
Re: A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Oct 2015, 20:33
GMATPrepNow wrote:
skywalker18 wrote:
I think the keyword here is that the number is divided successively .
Let x be the number which when successively divided by 4 and 5 gives 1 and 4 as remainder.

1. When we first divide the number by 4 .
x = 4y +1
where y is quotient from the first division

2. Now as the division is done successively , we divide the quotient from the first step by 5
y= 5z +4
where z is quotient from the second division
If Z=1 ,
y = 9
x= 9*4 + 1
= 37

Now , on dividing the by 20 , we get 17

Answer E

Alternatively , we can also proceed from the final quotient .

Let x be the quotient after dividing the original number by 5.
So , the number which we divided by 5 to yield a remainder of 4 = 5x+ 4

This number 5x+4 is the quotient from the first division of the original number by 4
Therefore , the number should be = 4(5x+4) + 1
= 20x +17

We can clearly see that when divided by 20 , we should get a remainder of 17

Answer E


I have to admit that, when I saw the word "successively," I thought that this might be what it means. However, I soon discounted that possibility and assumed the intent of the question was to tell us that, "When a certain number is divided by 4 and 5, the remainders are 1 and 4 respectively"

Here's why I discounted the other possibility:

In order for us to proceed as you have suggested above, we must ignore some important information. For example, let's divide 49 "successively" by 5 and 3. First, 49 divided by 5 equals 9 with remainder 4. This means that 49 divided by 5 equals 9 4/5. Now, we must take the result and divide by 3. You are suggesting that we take 9 and divide by 3. What about the the remainder of 4? What do we do with that? Alternatively, what do we do with the 4/5? We ignore it? What is there in the question that tells us to ignore the remainder from the first division?

We could also note that dividing a number successively by 5 and 3, is the same as dividing a number by 15. If we divide 49 by 15, we get a remainder of 4. If we apply the operations as you suggestabove, we get a remainder of 0.

The concept of successively dividing only seems to make sense (in my opinion) if the original number is divisible by BOTH divisors. For example, it makes sense to say that dividing 48 successively by 3 and 2 yields a result of 8. That is, 48/3 = 16 and 16/2 = 8.

Ignoring a certain component (i.e., the remainder) of the first division when performing the second division is not stated anywhere in the question. Given this, I don't think this could ever be an official GMAT question. I have certainly never seen a similar question. Have any other experts seen an official question of this nature?

Cheers,
Brent




Hi Brent,

If we take 37 as the original dividend and proceed with this question-
1. Dividing by 4
---------Q------------R
37/4 --- 9 --------- 1 -- 9*4 + 1 = 37
or ----- 9.25 ------ 0 -- 9.25*4 = 37
2. Dividing by 5
---------Q----------R
9/5 --- 1 --------- 4
or 9.25/5------ 1.85------ 0

3.On Dividing 37 by 20
---------Q----------R
37/20 --- 1----- 17
or ------1.85 ----- 0

In my opinion we can either express division -
1.As an integer quotient Q and a remainder R( which might be equal to 0)
2.Or as a decimal / fraction quotient Q, but in this case the remainder R will be always 0 .

But , we can't do both - have a decimal / fraction quotient and a remainder .
In general , we use method 1 and even here we are given a remainder .
If we use method 2 , we will get the same quotient after steps 1-2 and in step 3 , but the remainder will always be 0 .
The numbers used are similar to the one's suggested by you - dividing 49 successively by 5 and 3 or dividing by 15 ,
as 20 can be expressed as 5*4 .
Just my 2 cents . :)
_________________

When everything seems to be going against you, remember that the airplane takes off against the wind, not with it. - Henry Ford
The Moment You Think About Giving Up, Think Of The Reason Why You Held On So Long
+1 Kudos if you find this post helpful

Current Student
User avatar
B
Joined: 12 Oct 2012
Posts: 113
WE: General Management (Other)
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Jun 2016, 20:19
Lets say the number N is divided successively by 4 & 5.

N= 4q+1

Successive Division,

q = 5 S + 4

Substituting,

N= 20 S + 17.

Hence, the remainder is 17 when divided by 20.
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 18 Jan 2010
Posts: 252
Re: A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Jun 2016, 20:47
1
Bunuel wrote:
A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and 4 respectively. What will be the remainder when this number is divided by 20?

(A) 0
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 9
(E) 17


First it is important to understand successive division.

Given No. is divided by 4. Then whatever is the quotient, that quotient is divide by 5.

Let number is N.

N is of the type 4a+1 (Where a is any integer)

Now when N is divided by 4, we get "a" as the quotient.

so a is of the type: 5b+4

Ultimately N is of the type: 4*(5b+4) + 1

N = 20b+16+1 = 20b+17

when N is divided by 20, remainder will be 17.

E is the answer.
Current Student
User avatar
D
Joined: 12 Aug 2015
Posts: 2630
Schools: Boston U '20 (M)
GRE 1: Q169 V154
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member
Re: A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Oct 2016, 04:42
Again ..! Arghhh..

One of those Veritas prep Out of bound Questions.
Personal Opinion =>Veritas prep questions are either 500 level or out of scope of the gmat.
How on earth are we supposed to solve this question.
The only way someone can solve this up on the test day this if he/she has a PHD in mathematics.
Sigh.!

Abhishek009 How do i solve this one?
_________________


MBA Financing:- INDIAN PUBLIC BANKS vs PRODIGY FINANCE!

Getting into HOLLYWOOD with an MBA!

The MOST AFFORDABLE MBA programs!

STONECOLD's BRUTAL Mock Tests for GMAT-Quant(700+)

AVERAGE GRE Scores At The Top Business Schools!

Board of Directors
User avatar
P
Status: QA & VA Forum Moderator
Joined: 11 Jun 2011
Posts: 4273
Location: India
GPA: 3.5
WE: Business Development (Commercial Banking)
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member CAT Tests
A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Oct 2016, 08:12
stonecold wrote:
Again ..! Arghhh..

One of those Veritas prep Out of bound Questions.
Personal Opinion =>Veritas prep questions are either 500 level or out of scope of the gmat.
How on earth are we supposed to solve this question.
The only way someone can solve this up on the test day this if he/she has a PHD in mathematics.
Sigh.!

Abhishek009 How do i solve this one?


Just posting my approach-

Bunuel wrote:
A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and 4 respectively. What will be the remainder when this number is divided by 20?

(A) 0
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 9
(E) 17


No algebra required for solving this question since all the options are less than 20...

Try each option individually -

(A) 0/4 = 0 (Quotient) & 0(Remainder) further 0/5 = 0 (Quotient) & 0(Remainder)

(B) 3/4 = 3 (Remainder)

(C) 4/4 = 1 (Quotient) & 0(Remainder)

(D) 9/4 = 2 (Quotient) & 1 (Remainder) further 2/5 = 2 (Quotient) & 1(Remainder)


(E) 17/4 = 4 (Quotient) & 1 (Remainder) further 4/5 = 4 (Remainder)

Thus 17/20 will have remainder as 17, hence answer will be (E)...

For an algebraic approach find Here
_________________

Thanks and Regards

Abhishek....

PLEASE FOLLOW THE RULES FOR POSTING IN QA AND VA FORUM AND USE SEARCH FUNCTION BEFORE POSTING NEW QUESTIONS

How to use Search Function in GMAT Club | Rules for Posting in QA forum | Writing Mathematical Formulas |Rules for Posting in VA forum | Request Expert's Reply ( VA Forum Only )

Current Student
User avatar
D
Joined: 12 Aug 2015
Posts: 2630
Schools: Boston U '20 (M)
GRE 1: Q169 V154
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member
Re: A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Oct 2016, 08:17
1
Abhishek009 wrote:
stonecold wrote:
Again ..! Arghhh..

One of those Veritas prep Out of bound Questions.
Personal Opinion =>Veritas prep questions are either 500 level or out of scope of the gmat.
How on earth are we supposed to solve this question.
The only way someone can solve this up on the test day this if he/she has a PHD in mathematics.
Sigh.!

Abhishek009 How do i solve this one?


Just posting my approach-

Bunuel wrote:
A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and 4 respectively. What will be the remainder when this number is divided by 20?

(A) 0
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 9
(E) 17


No algebra required for solving this question since all the options are less than 20...

Try each option individually -

(A) 0/4 = 0 (Quotient) & 0(Remainder) further 0/5 = 0 (Quotient) & 0(Remainder)

(B) 3/4 = 3 (Remainder)

(C) 4/4 = 1 (Quotient) & 0(Remainder)

(D) 9/4 = 2 (Quotient) & 1 (Remainder) further 2/5 = 2 (Quotient) & 1(Remainder)


(E) 17/4 = 4 (Quotient) & 1 (Remainder) further 4/5 = 4 (Remainder)

Thus 17/20 will have remainder as 17, hence answer will be (E)...



Hmm Back solving Works Here.
Great Job man :)

Thanks
_________________


MBA Financing:- INDIAN PUBLIC BANKS vs PRODIGY FINANCE!

Getting into HOLLYWOOD with an MBA!

The MOST AFFORDABLE MBA programs!

STONECOLD's BRUTAL Mock Tests for GMAT-Quant(700+)

AVERAGE GRE Scores At The Top Business Schools!

Current Student
User avatar
B
Status: DONE!
Joined: 05 Sep 2016
Posts: 377
Re: A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Dec 2016, 16:54
N=4r+1
r=5s+4

Combine.

N=4(5s+4)+1 = 20s+16+1 = 20s+17 --> 20 doesn't go into 17, so the remainder is 17.

E.
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 15 Oct 2016
Posts: 12
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 May 2017, 08:27
2
hi experts , Please let me know if this is the right way to solve :

N/4= a(1) ------ (we can write this 4a+1=N) let N be any integer, a be the quotient and 1 is the remainder we get when we divide it by 4, as per question
now, a/5=b(4) ----- now the quotient 'a' is divided by 5 giving remainder 4.(let 'b' be the quotient in this case)
So, a/5=b(4) ----> we can write this as 5b+4 = a (possible value of a is : 4,9,14...)

lets put these values of a in equation 4a+1 = N ---> we get N = 17,37,57

All these values of N when divide by 20 ... gives us a remainder 17 hence answer is E.
Please explain if any shortcut is there to solve these kind of problem.
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 09 Oct 2016
Posts: 19
Schools: HBS '19
A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 06 Jun 2017, 03:02
Bunuel wrote:
A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and 4 respectively. What will be the remainder when this number is divided by 20?

(A) 0
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 9
(E) 17



My way of solving this question was working with the answer choices, the number we are looking for should be there, isn't it ?
the answer choices represent the remainder when dividing by 20, so all we have to do in order to get the number is to add 20 and check if the number fits to the rules(working backwards):

(A) 0 + 20 = 20
according to the first rule, if we subtract 1 (the remainder) from the number, the result should be divided by 4
let's try:
20 - 1 = 19 -----> not divided by 4

next:
(B) 3 + 20 = 23
23 - 1 = 22 ------> not divided by 4

(C) 4 + 20 = 24
24 - 1 = 23 -----> not divided by 4

(D) 9 + 20 = 29
29 - 1 = 28 Great!, we can divide by 4. now we need to check for the second rule:

28 - 4 (the remainder of 2nd rule) = 24 ----> Since it's not divided by 5 it's not the answer

we're left with (E) then. let's check anyway
17 + 20 = 37
1st rule:
37 - 1 = 36 Great!, we can divide by 4

\(\frac{36}{4}\) = 9

2nd rule:

9 - 4(remainder of the 2nd rule) = 5 Great, we can divide by 5, That's the answer

(E)


Give Kudos if like this approach 8-)
Target Test Prep Representative
User avatar
G
Status: Head GMAT Instructor
Affiliations: Target Test Prep
Joined: 04 Mar 2011
Posts: 2830
Re: A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 08 Jun 2017, 15:45
2
1
Bunuel wrote:
A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and 4 respectively. What will be the remainder when this number is divided by 20?

(A) 0
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 9
(E) 17


We need to find a number that when divided by 4 leaves a remainder of 1 and when the quotient from this division is divided by 5 leaves a remainder of 4. Let’s represent this number by n.

Since our number produces a remainder of 1 when divided by 4, it must be true that n = 4p + 1 for some integer p.

Since the quotient from the previous division, which is p, produces a remainder of 4 when divided by 5, we have p = 5q + 4. Let’s substitute this expression of p into the previous equation:

n = 4p + 1

n = 4(5q + 4) + 1

n = 20q + 16 + 1

n = 20q + 17

Finally, since 20q is divisible by 20, the remainder from the division of n by 20 is 17.

Answer: E
_________________

Jeffery Miller
Head of GMAT Instruction

GMAT Quant Self-Study Course
500+ lessons 3000+ practice problems 800+ HD solutions

Non-Human User
User avatar
Joined: 09 Sep 2013
Posts: 9102
Premium Member
Re: A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 25 Jul 2018, 11:03
Hello from the GMAT Club BumpBot!

Thanks to another GMAT Club member, I have just discovered this valuable topic, yet it had no discussion for over a year. I am now bumping it up - doing my job. I think you may find it valuable (esp those replies with Kudos).

Want to see all other topics I dig out? Follow me (click follow button on profile). You will receive a summary of all topics I bump in your profile area as well as via email.
_________________

GMAT Books | GMAT Club Tests | Best Prices on GMAT Courses | GMAT Mobile App | Math Resources | Verbal Resources

GMAT Club Bot
Re: A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and &nbs [#permalink] 25 Jul 2018, 11:03
Display posts from previous: Sort by

A number when divided successively by 4 and 5 leaves remainders 1 and

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


Copyright

GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.