Purnank
unraveled
A park contains at most five of seven kinds of trees - firs, laurels, maples, oaks, pines, spruces, and yews - consistent with the following conditions:
If maples are in the park, yews are not.
If firs are in the park, pines are not.
If yews are not in the park, then either laurels or oaks, but not both are in the park.
If it is not the case that the park contains both laurels and oaks, then it contains firs and spruces.
Which one of the following could be a complete and accurate list of the kinds of trees in the park?
(A) firs, maples
(B) firs, laurels, oaks
(C) firs, laurels, pines, spruces
(D) firs, laurels, spruces, yews
(E) firs, maples, oaks, spruces, yews
From passage:
M ----> nY ----> L/O ----> F(F ----> nP) and S
A and D stand out but here A does not cover the other trees, hence out.
Answer D.
agree with your explanation but what about yews.
I dont understand how it fits there?
If maples are in the park, yews are not.
If firs are in the park, pines are not.
If yews are not in the park, then either laurels or oaks, but not both are in the park.
If it is not the case that the park contains both laurels and oaks, then it contains firs and spruces.
In the above condition the 4th one makes sense.
Now either L or O is there, we can take either. Given the option L is there so we take it.
Further what might be possible?
Neither 1st nor 2nd condition is fulfilled becasue if both L and O are not there then Y is there and hence M is not in the park.
Understand the 3rd condition well to crack this one.
It means that Y can be there if O is there.
Y can be there if L is there.
Y is not there if both L and O are not there.
Note: It is bit confusing for me since contradiction did arise for me. There are many versions of this question and in all of them the confusion remains. I chose to go with D because it made more sense POE-wise.
HTHs.