GMAT Question of the Day: Daily via email | Daily via Instagram New to GMAT Club? Watch this Video

It is currently 06 Jul 2020, 13:05

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Find Similar Topics 
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 09 Feb 2011
Posts: 9
If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 21 Oct 2017, 08:35
13
100
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  15% (low)

Question Stats:

79% (01:46) correct 21% (02:04) wrong based on 804 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

If \(5^x – 5^{(x- 3)} = 124*5^y\), what is y in terms of x?

A. x
B. x - 6
C. x - 3
D. 2x + 3
E. 2x + 6

Originally posted by alltimeacheiver on 11 Feb 2011, 02:17.
Last edited by Bunuel on 21 Oct 2017, 08:35, edited 2 times in total.
Renamed the topic and edited the question.
Most Helpful Expert Reply
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 65012
Re: If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Feb 2011, 04:13
24
18
alltimeacheiver wrote:
If 5x – 5x - 3 = (124)(5y), what is y in terms of x?
A. x
B. x - 6
C. x - 3
D. 2x + 3
E. 2x + 6
Answer:


Question should read:

If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?
A. x
B. x - 6
C. x - 3
D. 2x + 3
E. 2x + 6

\(5^x-5^{x-3}=124*5^y\) --> factor out \(5^{x-3}\): \(5^{x-3}(5^3-1)=124*5^y\) --> \(5^{x-3}=5^y\) --> bases are equal so we can equate the powers: \(y=x-3\).

Answer: C.

alltimeacheiver format the questions correctly.
_________________
Most Helpful Community Reply
SVP
SVP
User avatar
Status: The Best Or Nothing
Joined: 27 Dec 2012
Posts: 1706
Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Technology
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
Re: If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 26 Feb 2014, 19:47
25
1
8
\(5^x – 5^{(x- 3)} = 124*5^y\)

Re-write as

\(5^x – 5^{(x- 3)} = (125 - 1 ) * 5^y\)

\(5^x – 5^{(x- 3)} = 125* 5^y - 5^y\)

\(5^x – 5^{(x- 3)} = 5^{(y+3)} - 5^y\)

LHS = RHS, so equating the powers

y = x+3 ; Answer = C
General Discussion
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 08 Nov 2010
Posts: 259
WE 1: Business Development
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Feb 2011, 11:17
8
2
u can also plug in x=3. makes it very simple.
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 12 Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Location: Italy
Concentration: Finance, Entrepreneurship
GMAT Date: 04-09-2013
GPA: 4
WE: Management Consulting (Consulting)
Re: If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 20 Sep 2012, 13:05
Bunuel wrote:
alltimeacheiver wrote:
If 5x – 5x - 3 = (124)(5y), what is y in terms of x?
A. x
B. x - 6
C. x - 3
D. 2x + 3
E. 2x + 6
Answer:


Question should read:

If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?
A. x
B. x - 6
C. x - 3
D. 2x + 3
E. 2x + 6

\(5^x-5^{x-3}=124*5^y\) --> factor out \(5^{x-3}\): \(5^{x-3}(5^3-1)=124*5^y\) --> \(5^{x-3}=5^y\) --> bases are equal so we can equate the powers: \(y=x-3\).

Answer: C.

alltimeacheiver format the questions correctly.


Hi Bunuel,
I', trying to understand your factorization, but I find some troubles when I have to factorize some value with exponent an expression like in the question (x-3 or x+4),
Could you explain me that or do you have a deck where I could dive into this argument?
Thank you in advance
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 65012
Re: If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 20 Sep 2012, 13:14
1
3
mario1987 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
alltimeacheiver wrote:
If 5x – 5x - 3 = (124)(5y), what is y in terms of x?
A. x
B. x - 6
C. x - 3
D. 2x + 3
E. 2x + 6
Answer:


Question should read:

If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?
A. x
B. x - 6
C. x - 3
D. 2x + 3
E. 2x + 6

\(5^x-5^{x-3}=124*5^y\) --> factor out \(5^{x-3}\): \(5^{x-3}(5^3-1)=124*5^y\) --> \(5^{x-3}=5^y\) --> bases are equal so we can equate the powers: \(y=x-3\).

Answer: C.

alltimeacheiver format the questions correctly.


Hi Bunuel,
I', trying to understand your factorization, but I find some troubles when I have to factorize some value with exponent an expression like in the question (x-3 or x+4),
Could you explain me that or do you have a deck where I could dive into this argument?
Thank you in advance


\(5^{x-3}(5^3-1)=124*5^y\) --> \(5^{x-3+3}-5^{x-3}=124*5^y\) --> \(5^{x}-5^{x-3}=124*5^y\).

Theory: math-number-theory-88376.html

Practice:
tough-and-tricky-exponents-and-roots-questions-125956.html
tough-and-tricky-exponents-and-roots-questions-125967.html

Hope it helps.
_________________
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 13 Aug 2012
Posts: 386
Concentration: Marketing, Finance
GPA: 3.23
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Dec 2012, 18:52
4
1
\({5^{x}}\frac{124}{125}=124(5^y)\)
\(5^{x}=5^{y+3}\)
\(x=y+3-->y=x-3\)

Answer: C
Veritas Prep GMAT Instructor
User avatar
V
Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 10634
Location: Pune, India
Re: If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 13 Dec 2012, 02:25
17
1
12
vaivish1723 wrote:
5^x – 5^(x- 3) = (124)(5^y), what is y in terms of x?
A. x
B. x - 6
C. x - 3
D. 2x + 3
E. 2x + 6

Oa is


Finding one variable in terms of another is very simple. Assume a value for one and find the other. Then look for the option that works.

Say, x = 3 (so that x-3 becomes 0 and we are left with simple calculations)

\(5^3 - 5^{3- 3} = (124)(5^y)\)
\(1 = 5^y\)
y = 0

Now put x = 3 in the options and find out which option gives you y = 0. Only C does so answer is (C)
_________________
Karishma
Veritas Prep GMAT Instructor

Learn more about how Veritas Prep can help you achieve a great GMAT score by checking out their GMAT Prep Options >
SVP
SVP
avatar
B
Joined: 06 Nov 2014
Posts: 1856
Re: If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Mar 2015, 07:10
1
alltimeacheiver wrote:
If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?

A. x
B. x - 6
C. x - 3
D. 2x + 3
E. 2x + 6


Given that 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y
So, 5^(x-3+3) - 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y
So, 5^(x-3) [5^3 - 1] = 124*5^y
So, 5^(x-3)*124 = 124*5^y
So, 5^(x-3) = 5^y
So, x-3 = y

Hence option (C).

--
Optimus Prep's GMAT On Demand course for only $299 covers all verbal and quant. concepts in detail. Visit the following link to get your 7 days free trial account: http://www.optimus-prep.com/gmat-on-demand-course
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 21 Feb 2015
Posts: 24
Re: If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Aug 2015, 16:29
4
ok this is how you solve this

you have 5^x -5^x-3 = (124) (5^y)
step 1: 5^x (1-5^-3) =(124) (5^y)
Step 2: 5^x(1 - 1/5^3) = (124) (5^y)
Step 3: 5^x(1- 1/125) = (124) (5^y)
Step 4: 5^x (125-1)/125 = (124) (5^y)
Step 5: 5^x (124/125) = (124) (5^y)
Step 6: 5^x =[(124) (5^y) (125) ]/124
Step 7: 5^x = (125) (5^y)
Step 8: 5^x = 5^3 (5^y)
Step 9: x = 3 +y --> y = x -3
for explaining purposes I broke it down in to 9 steps. It should not take you more than 5 steps to solve this in term of y.
Ryerson (Ted Rogers) Thread Master
User avatar
Joined: 27 Sep 2015
Posts: 53
Location: Canada
GMAT 1: 410 Q33 V13
WE: Management Consulting (Computer Software)
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Dec 2015, 12:57
Rookie124 wrote:
ok this is how you solve this

you have 5^x -5^x-3 = (124) (5^y)
step 1: 5^x (1-5^-3) =(124) (5^y)
Step 2: 5^x(1 - 1/5^3) = (124) (5^y)
Step 3: 5^x(1- 1/125) = (124) (5^y)
Step 4: 5^x (125-1)/125 = (124) (5^y)
Step 5: 5^x (124/125) = (124) (5^y)
Step 6: 5^x =[(124) (5^y) (125) ]/124
Step 7: 5^x = (125) (5^y)
Step 8: 5^x = 5^3 (5^y)
Step 9: x = 3 +y --> y = x -3
for explaining purposes I broke it down in to 9 steps. It should not take you more than 5 steps to solve this in term of y.

Your answer may be right. But it is not good practice to do long steps in GMAT. Time is critical.
_________________
Discipline does not mean control. Discipline means having the sense to do exactly what is needed.
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 30 Nov 2015
Posts: 8
Re: If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Feb 2016, 11:55
7
I have a very hard time believing this is a sub 600 level question
CEO
CEO
avatar
G
Joined: 20 Mar 2014
Posts: 2531
Concentration: Finance, Strategy
Schools: Kellogg '18 (M)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V44
GPA: 3.7
WE: Engineering (Aerospace and Defense)
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge
Re: If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Feb 2016, 12:06
1
secterp wrote:
I have a very hard time believing this is a sub 600 level question


The trick with GMAT quant is not the level of questions but the time constraint. For PS, you either adopt the traditional algebraic method that can sometimes very time consuming or you can use the options to your advantage as mentioned below.

Let x=3 as you have a power of 3 and I wanted non negative powers of 5. Let see if we get values of 3 or -3 or 0 or 9 or 12 (based on the 5 options given) for y when we do RHS = LHS from the given equation of 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y.

When x =0, the LHS becomes

5^x-5^(x-3)=5^3-5^0=125-1=124.

RHS = 124*5^y and for LHS=RHS , the only way this is possible is when y=0 , giving you y=x-3 as the correct answer. Thus, C is the correct answer.

Hope this helps.
_________________
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 23 Sep 2016
Posts: 5
Re: If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 21 Oct 2016, 13:15
Bunuel wrote:
alltimeacheiver wrote:
If 5x – 5x - 3 = (124)(5y), what is y in terms of x?
A. x
B. x - 6
C. x - 3
D. 2x + 3
E. 2x + 6
Answer:


Question should read:

If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?
A. x
B. x - 6
C. x - 3
D. 2x + 3
E. 2x + 6

\(5^x-5^{x-3}=124*5^y\) --> factor out \(5^{x-3}\): \(5^{x-3}(5^3-1)=124*5^y\) --> \(5^{x-3}=5^y\) --> bases are equal so we can equate the powers: \(y=x-3\).

Answer: C.

alltimeacheiver format the questions correctly.


Hi Bunuel

Would factoring it like this be correct?

\(5^x-5^{x-3}=124*5^y\)
\(5^{x}(1-5^{-3})=124*5^y\) --> x-3 = y
Current Student
User avatar
B
Joined: 20 Jan 2017
Posts: 49
Location: United States (NY)
Schools: CBS '20 (A)
GMAT 1: 750 Q48 V44
GMAT 2: 610 Q34 V41
GPA: 3.92
Reviews Badge
Re: If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 20 Feb 2017, 03:41
Here is how I did it:
1) 124=5^3-1; 5^x-5^x-3=(5^3-1)*5^y; 5^x-5^x-3=5^3y-5^y
2) x=3y; x-3=y

The correct answer is C.
Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 13 Dec 2013
Posts: 138
Location: United States (NY)
Concentration: General Management, International Business
Schools: Cambridge"19 (A)
GMAT 1: 710 Q46 V41
GMAT 2: 720 Q48 V40
GPA: 4
WE: Consulting (Consulting)
Reviews Badge
Re: If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 23 Mar 2017, 12:05
1
Bunuel wrote:
alltimeacheiver wrote:
If 5x – 5x - 3 = (124)(5y), what is y in terms of x?
A. x
B. x - 6
C. x - 3
D. 2x + 3
E. 2x + 6
Answer:


Question should read:

If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?
A. x
B. x - 6
C. x - 3
D. 2x + 3
E. 2x + 6

\(5^x-5^{x-3}=124*5^y\) --> factor out \(5^{x-3}\): \(5^{x-3}(5^3-1)=124*5^y\) --> \(5^{x-3}=5^y\) --> bases are equal so we can equate the powers: \(y=x-3\).

Answer: C.

alltimeacheiver format the questions correctly.



Factorizing this way also works but do you have any advice for performing factorizations in the simplest way possible. Why or how did you know to factor out 5^(x-3) and not 5^x? Should you take factor out the most complicated term?

5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y
5^x(1 - 5^-3) = 124*5^y
5^x(1 - 1/125) = 124*5^y
5^x(124/125) = 124*5^y
Diving through by 124: (5^x)*(1/125) = 5^y
(5^x)*(5^-3) = 5^y
5^(x-3) = 5^y
x-3=y
GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
User avatar
V
Status: GMATINSIGHT Tutor
Joined: 08 Jul 2010
Posts: 4322
Location: India
GMAT: QUANT EXPERT
Schools: IIM (A)
GMAT 1: 750 Q51 V41
WE: Education (Education)
Reviews Badge
Re: If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 May 2017, 20:31
1
1
peterpark wrote:
If 5^x - 5^x-3 = (124)(5^y), what is y in terms of x?

A) x

B) x - 6

C) x - 3

D) 2x + 3

E) 2x + 6


\(5^x - 5^{x-3} = (124)(5^y)\)

i.e. \(5^{x-3}(5^3 - 1) = (124)(5^y)\)

i.e. \(5^{x-3}(124) = (124)(5^y)\)

i.e. \(5^{x-3} = (5^y)\)

i.e. y = x-3

Answer: Option C
_________________
Prepare with PERFECTION to claim Q≥50 and V≥40 !!!
GMATinsight .............(Bhoopendra Singh and Dr.Sushma Jha)
e-mail: info@GMATinsight.com l Call : +91-9999687183 / 9891333772
One-on-One Skype classes l Classroom Coaching l On-demand Quant course l Admissions Consulting

Most affordable l Comprehensive l 2000+ Qn ALL with Video explanations l LINK: Courses and Pricing
Click for FREE Demo on VERBAL & QUANT
Our SUCCESS STORIES: From 620 to 760 l Q-42 to Q-49 in 40 days l 590 to 710 + Wharton l
FREE GMAT Resource: 22 FREE (FULL LENGTH) GMAT CATs LINKS l NEW OG QUANT 50 Qn+VIDEO Sol.
Retired Moderator
avatar
P
Joined: 21 Aug 2013
Posts: 1356
Location: India
Re: If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 May 2017, 21:52
5^(x-3) can be written as 5^x / 5^3. So 5^x - 5^x/5^3 = 5^x (1 - 1/5^3)

or 5^x (1 - 1/125) or 5^x (124/125)

or 124 (5^x/5^3) or 124 [5^(x-3)]

Compare with right hand side of the given equation, y must be = (x-3)

Hence C
Current Student
avatar
V
Joined: 27 May 2014
Posts: 502
GMAT 1: 730 Q49 V41
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 May 2017, 09:49
5^x - 5^x-3
= 5^x[1 - 5^(-3)]
= 5^x[1 - 1/(5^3)]
= 5^x[1 - 5^(-3)]
= 5^x[1 - 1/125]
= 5^x*124/125
= 5^x*124/5^(-3)
= 5^(x-3)*124

Again,
(124)(5^y) = 5^(x-3)*124

Hence, y = x-3.
Answer C.
_________________
Target Test Prep Representative
User avatar
V
Status: Founder & CEO
Affiliations: Target Test Prep
Joined: 14 Oct 2015
Posts: 11042
Location: United States (CA)
Re: If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 May 2017, 05:21
alltimeacheiver wrote:
If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?

A. x
B. x - 6
C. x - 3
D. 2x + 3
E. 2x + 6



We can simplify the given equation:

5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y

5^x – (5^x)(5^- 3) = 124*5^y

5^x(1 – (5^- 3)) = 124*5^y

5^x(1 – 1/125) = 124*5^y

5^x(1 – 1/125) = 124*5^y

5^x(124/125) = 124*5^y

5^x = 124*5^y*(125/124)

5^x = 5^y(125)

5^x = 5^y(5^3)

5^x = 5^y+3

x = y + 3

x - 3 = y

Answer: C
_________________

Scott Woodbury-Stewart

Founder and CEO

Scott@TargetTestPrep.com
225 Reviews

5-star rated online GMAT quant
self study course

See why Target Test Prep is the top rated GMAT quant course on GMAT Club. Read Our Reviews

GMAT Club Bot
Re: If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?   [#permalink] 19 May 2017, 05:21

Go to page    1   2    Next  [ 30 posts ] 

If 5^x – 5^(x- 3) = 124*5^y, what is y in terms of x?

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  





Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne