It is currently 22 Nov 2017, 02:58

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

If n is a positive integer and the product of all integers

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 42302

Kudos [?]: 133014 [0], given: 12402

Re: Math Questions [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 Oct 2012, 06:25
breakit wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
If n is a positive integer and the product of all integers from 1 to n, inclusive, is a multiple of 990, what is the least possible value of n?

A. 10
B. 11
C. 12
D. 13
E. 14

We are told that \(n!=990*k=2*5*3^2*11*k\) --> \(n!=2*5*3^2*11*k\) which means that \(n!\) must have all factors of 990 to be the multiple of 990, hence must have 11 too, so the least value of \(n\) is 11 (notice that 11! will have all other factors of 990 as well, otherwise the least value of n would have been larger)..

Answer: B.

Hope it's clear.



out of curiousness, i would like to clarify something here.

In case if we have a option like (i know option are pathetic)

A. 2
B. 5
C. 11
D. 13
E. any option..

then what would be the answer.. BTW when i try to solve this question i was only having the question(without option) , I took the prime factor stuff & chosen the least one from that.. please help me here to understand more.


We are asked about the least possible value of n. The least value of n is 11. Answer choices have nothing to do with that.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Kudos [?]: 133014 [0], given: 12402

Director
Director
avatar
Status: Gonna rock this time!!!
Joined: 22 Jul 2012
Posts: 506

Kudos [?]: 72 [0], given: 562

Location: India
GMAT 1: 640 Q43 V34
GMAT 2: 630 Q47 V29
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
Re: Math Questions [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 25 Jan 2013, 02:29
Bunuel wrote:
If n is a positive integer and the product of all integers from 1 to n, inclusive, is a multiple of 990, what is the least possible value of n?

A. 10
B. 11
C. 12
D. 13
E. 14

We are told that \(n!=990*k=2*5*3^2*11*k\) --> \(n!=2*5*3^2*11*k\) which means that \(n!\) must have all factors of 990 to be the multiple of 990, hence must have 11 too, so the least value of \(n\) is 11 (notice that 11! will have all other factors of 990 as well, otherwise the least value of n would have been larger)..

Answer: B.

Hope it's clear.



to cement my understanding, maximum value of n can be anything, right?
_________________

hope is a good thing, maybe the best of things. And no good thing ever dies.

Who says you need a 700 ?Check this out : http://gmatclub.com/forum/who-says-you-need-a-149706.html#p1201595

My GMAT Journey : http://gmatclub.com/forum/end-of-my-gmat-journey-149328.html#p1197992

Kudos [?]: 72 [0], given: 562

Expert Post
1 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 42302

Kudos [?]: 133014 [1], given: 12402

Re: Math Questions [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 25 Jan 2013, 04:51
1
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
Sachin9 wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
If n is a positive integer and the product of all integers from 1 to n, inclusive, is a multiple of 990, what is the least possible value of n?

A. 10
B. 11
C. 12
D. 13
E. 14

We are told that \(n!=990*k=2*5*3^2*11*k\) --> \(n!=2*5*3^2*11*k\) which means that \(n!\) must have all factors of 990 to be the multiple of 990, hence must have 11 too, so the least value of \(n\) is 11 (notice that 11! will have all other factors of 990 as well, otherwise the least value of n would have been larger)..

Answer: B.

Hope it's clear.



to cement my understanding, maximum value of n can be anything, right?


The maximum value of n is not limited at all. For all n more than or equal to 11, n! will be a multiple of 990.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Kudos [?]: 133014 [1], given: 12402

Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 21 Jun 2011
Posts: 78

Kudos [?]: 44 [0], given: 15

Location: United States
Concentration: Accounting, Finance
WE: Accounting (Accounting)
Re: Math Questions [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Jul 2013, 00:29
Bunuel wrote:
If n is a positive integer and the product of all integers from 1 to n, inclusive, is a multiple of 990, what is the least possible value of n?

A. 10
B. 11
C. 12
D. 13
E. 14

We are told that \(n!=990*k=2*5*3^2*11*k\) --> \(n!=2*5*3^2*11*k\) which means that \(n!\) must have all factors of 990 to be the multiple of 990, hence must have 11 too, so the least value of \(n\) is 11 (notice that 11! will have all other factors of 990 as well, otherwise the least value of n would have been larger)..

Answer: B.

Hope it's clear.


Hi Bunuel,

I am not sure why have excluded 10, which seems to be one of the factors (5*2).

Kudos [?]: 44 [0], given: 15

Expert Post
2 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 42302

Kudos [?]: 133014 [2], given: 12402

Re: Math Questions [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Jul 2013, 00:33
2
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
davidfrank wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
If n is a positive integer and the product of all integers from 1 to n, inclusive, is a multiple of 990, what is the least possible value of n?

A. 10
B. 11
C. 12
D. 13
E. 14

We are told that \(n!=990*k=2*5*3^2*11*k\) --> \(n!=2*5*3^2*11*k\) which means that \(n!\) must have all factors of 990 to be the multiple of 990, hence must have 11 too, so the least value of \(n\) is 11 (notice that 11! will have all other factors of 990 as well, otherwise the least value of n would have been larger)..

Answer: B.

Hope it's clear.


Hi Bunuel,

I am not sure why have excluded 10, which seems to be one of the factors (5*2).


n! must be a multiple of 990=90*11. Now, if n=10, then it wont have 11 as its factor, so it cannot be a multiple of a number which HAS 11 as its factor.

Hope it's clear.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Kudos [?]: 133014 [2], given: 12402

Current Student
avatar
Joined: 26 Aug 2014
Posts: 827

Kudos [?]: 163 [0], given: 98

Concentration: Marketing
GPA: 3.4
Re: If n is a positive integer and the product of all integers [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Oct 2014, 16:11
can somebody explain this in plain English. I think I can follow what people are saying but I don't really understand the concept so I'm not sure i'll be able to apply it to another problem. I don't want to know why 11 but what is the thought process/logic behind this question (much props to explanations without lengthy formulas).

Kudos [?]: 163 [0], given: 98

Expert Post
1 KUDOS received
SVP
SVP
User avatar
G
Joined: 08 Jul 2010
Posts: 1851

Kudos [?]: 2349 [1], given: 51

Location: India
GMAT: INSIGHT
WE: Education (Education)
Reviews Badge
If n is a positive integer and the product of all the integers from 1 [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 20 Oct 2015, 04:31
1
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
Bunuel wrote:
If n is a positive integer and the product of all the integers from 1 to n, inclusive, is divisible by 990, what is the least possible value of n?

(A) 8
(B) 9
(C) 10
(D) 11
(E) 12


Kudos for a correct solution.


Bunuel: I guess, I have seen this question on GMAT CLUB before
if-n-is-a-positive-integer-and-the-product-of-all-integers-90855.html

product of all the integers from 1 to n = n!
990 = 9*10*11
i.e. n! must be divisible by 9, 10 and 11 all for n! to be divisible by 990
i.e. minimum value of n must be 11 for n! to be divisible by 11 and 10 and 9 both

P.S. 11!= 11*10*9*8*7*6*5*4*3*2*1

n = 11

Answer: option D
_________________

Prosper!!!
GMATinsight
Bhoopendra Singh and Dr.Sushma Jha
e-mail: info@GMATinsight.com I Call us : +91-9999687183 / 9891333772
Online One-on-One Skype based classes and Classroom Coaching in South and West Delhi
http://www.GMATinsight.com/testimonials.html

22 ONLINE FREE (FULL LENGTH) GMAT CAT (PRACTICE TESTS) LINK COLLECTION

Kudos [?]: 2349 [1], given: 51

Manager
Manager
User avatar
S
Joined: 13 Apr 2013
Posts: 211

Kudos [?]: 109 [0], given: 655

Premium Member
Re: If n is a positive integer and the product of all the integers from 1 [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 20 Oct 2015, 05:28
Bunuel wrote:
If n is a positive integer and the product of all the integers from 1 to n, inclusive, is divisible by 990, what is the least possible value of n?

(A) 8
(B) 9
(C) 10
(D) 11
(E) 12


Kudos for a correct solution.


My Solution:

Prime factorization of 990 gives us = 2 x 3 x 3 x 5 x 11

Therefore, if n! is divisible by 990 it must contain all above factors.

Option A , B and C don't contain 11 as factor. So least value of n must be 11 as 11! contains all possible factors.

Answer is D

_________________

"Success is not as glamorous as people tell you. It's a lot of hours spent in the darkness."

Kudos [?]: 109 [0], given: 655

Retired Moderator
avatar
Joined: 29 Apr 2015
Posts: 889

Kudos [?]: 1871 [0], given: 302

Location: Switzerland
Concentration: Economics, Finance
Schools: LBS MIF '19
WE: Asset Management (Investment Banking)
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member
Re: If n is a positive integer and the product of all the integers from 1 [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 20 Oct 2015, 06:05
Bunuel wrote:
If n is a positive integer and the product of all the integers from 1 to n, inclusive, is divisible by 990, what is the least possible value of n?

(A) 8
(B) 9
(C) 10
(D) 11
(E) 12


Kudos for a correct solution.


First of all, select all prime factors of 990. Those are 2, 5, 3^2 and 11. Since the product of 1 to n is divisible by 990, it has all prime factors of 990. Therefore the least possible value of n is 11.

Answer D.
_________________

Saving was yesterday, heat up the gmatclub.forum's sentiment by spending KUDOS!

PS Please send me PM if I do not respond to your question within 24 hours.

Kudos [?]: 1871 [0], given: 302

Expert Post
1 KUDOS received
SVP
SVP
User avatar
G
Joined: 12 Sep 2015
Posts: 1850

Kudos [?]: 2621 [1], given: 362

Location: Canada
Re: If n is a positive integer and the product of all the integers from 1 [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 20 Oct 2015, 07:17
1
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
Bunuel wrote:
If n is a positive integer and the product of all the integers from 1 to n, inclusive, is divisible by 990, what is the least possible value of n?

(A) 8
(B) 9
(C) 10
(D) 11
(E) 12


Kudos for a correct solution.


A lot of integer property questions can be solved using prime factorization.
For questions involving divisibility, divisors, factors and multiples, we can say:
If N is divisible by k, then k is "hiding" within the prime factorization of N

Consider these examples:
24 is divisible by 3 because 24 = (2)(2)(2)(3)
Likewise, 70 is divisible by 5 because 70 = (2)(5)(7)
And 112 is divisible by 8 because 112 = (2)(2)(2)(2)(7)
And 630 is divisible by 15 because 630 = (2)(3)(3)(5)(7)

For more on this concept, see the 2nd half of this free video: http://www.gmatprepnow.com/module/gmat- ... /video/825

So, if some number is a multiple of 990, then 990 is hiding in the prime factorization of that number.

Since 990 = (2)(3)(3)(5)(11), we know that one 2, two 3s, one 5 and one 11 must be hiding in the prime factorization of our number.

For 11 to appear in the product of all the integers from 1 to n, n must equal 11 or more.
So, the answer is D

Cheers,
Brent
_________________

Brent Hanneson – Founder of gmatprepnow.com

Image

Kudos [?]: 2621 [1], given: 362

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 01 Mar 2015
Posts: 50

Kudos [?]: 78 [0], given: 6

Re: If n is a positive integer and the product of all the integers from 1 [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 20 Oct 2015, 22:40
Bunuel wrote:
If n is a positive integer and the product of all the integers from 1 to n, inclusive, is divisible by 990, what is the least possible value of n?

(A) 8
(B) 9
(C) 10
(D) 11
(E) 12


Kudos for a correct solution.



990 = 2 * 3 * 3 * 5 * 11

so integers less than n should contain all factors 990

there fore least value of n should be 11

Answer choice D

Kudos [?]: 78 [0], given: 6

Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 20 Aug 2015
Posts: 65

Kudos [?]: 10 [0], given: 149

GMAT 1: 710 Q50 V36
GMAT ToolKit User
If n is a positive integer and the product of all the integers from 1 [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 23 Oct 2015, 07:51
990= 3^2 * 11 * 2 * 5

Product of all the integers from 1 to n = factorial (n). Since n! is divisible by 990, its expansion should contain all factors of 990.

Since we need the least possible value of n, the answer is 11.

Option D.

Kudos [?]: 10 [0], given: 149

Expert Post
SVP
SVP
User avatar
G
Joined: 12 Sep 2015
Posts: 1850

Kudos [?]: 2621 [0], given: 362

Location: Canada
Re: If n is a positive integer and the product of all integers [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 09 Jan 2016, 10:54
Quote:
If n is a positive integer and product of all the integers from 1 to n, inclusive, is a multiple of 990, what is the least possible value of n?

A) 10
B) 11
C) 12
D) 13
E) 14


A lot of integer property questions can be solved using prime factorization.
For questions involving divisibility, divisors, factors and multiples, we can say:
If N is divisible by k, then k is "hiding" within the prime factorization of N
Similarly, we can say:
If N is is a multiple of k, then k is "hiding" within the prime factorization of N

Examples:
24 is divisible by 3 <--> 24 = (2)(2)(2)(3)
70 is divisible by 5 <--> 70 = (2)(5)(7)
330 is divisible by 6 <--> 330 = (2)(3)(5)(11)
56 is divisible by 8 <--> 56 = (2)(2)(2)(7)

So, if if some number is a multiple of 990, then 990 is hiding in the prime factorization of that number.

Since 990 = (2)(3)(3)(5)(11), we know that one 2, two 3s, one 5 and one 11 must be hiding in the prime factorization of our number.

For 11 to appear in the product of all the integers from 1 to n, n must equal 11 or more.
So, the answer is B

Cheers,
Brent
_________________

Brent Hanneson – Founder of gmatprepnow.com

Image

Kudos [?]: 2621 [0], given: 362

Expert Post
1 KUDOS received
Target Test Prep Representative
User avatar
S
Status: Founder & CEO
Affiliations: Target Test Prep
Joined: 14 Oct 2015
Posts: 1821

Kudos [?]: 940 [1], given: 3

Location: United States (CA)
Re: If n is a positive integer and the product of all integers [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 03 May 2016, 11:47
1
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
nailgmattoefl wrote:
If n is a positive integer and the product of all integers from 1 to n, inclusive, is a multiple of 990, what is the least possible value of n?

A. 10
B. 11
C. 12
D. 13
E. 14

[Reveal] Spoiler:
I got the right answer 11 by stating:
--> 990 can be divided by 11

Is is the right way to solve that?

Thanks in advance.


Solution:

We are given that the product of all integers from 1 to n, inclusive, (i.e., n!) is a multiple of 990.

Thus, n! = 990 x k for some integer k.

Another way to visualize the given information is to say:

n!/990 must be an integer. Thus, n! must contain all the factors of 990.

Notice that 990 = 99 x 10 = 9 x 11 x 10. So in order for n!/990 to be an integer, n must at least be equal to 11, since 11! = 11 x 10 x 9 x … x 3 x 2 x 1.

Answer: B
_________________

Scott Woodbury-Stewart
Founder and CEO

GMAT Quant Self-Study Course
500+ lessons 3000+ practice problems 800+ HD solutions

Kudos [?]: 940 [1], given: 3

1 KUDOS received
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 02 Aug 2016
Posts: 2

Kudos [?]: 1 [1], given: 15

Re: If n is a positive integer and the product of all integers [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 Aug 2016, 07:04
1
This post received
KUDOS
Lets breakdown the question:
n is a positive integer
Therefore n>0

the product of all the integers from 1 to n, inclusive, is a multiple of 990

Therefore (1 x 2 x 3 ..... x n) / 990 gives an integer
Therefore n!/990 gives an integer
Therefore n!/(9 x 10 x 11)gives an integer

Question: What is the least possible value of n!
This means what is the lowest value that n! can be so that when it is divided by 9 x 10 x 11, the outcome gives an integer

The lowest value of n! should have all the factors that are in the demoninator so that when divided an integer is formed

11! / (9 x 10 x 11) = (11 x 10 x 9 x 8 x 7 x 6 x 5 x 4 x 3 x 2 x 1) / (9 x 10 x 11)
= 8 x 7 x 6 x 5 x 4 x 3 x 2 x 1

10! / (9 x 10 x 11) = (10 x 9 x 8 x 7 x 6 x 5 x 4 x 3 x 2 x 1) / (9 x 10 x 11)
= (9 x 8 x 7 x 6 x 5 x 4 x 3 x 2 x 1) / 11 = mixed number

Any number lower than 10! will give a mixed number.

Any number higher that 11! will give an integer, however 11! is the lowest value that will produce an integer when 990 is the denominator.

Kudos [?]: 1 [1], given: 15

Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 18 Jun 2013
Posts: 34

Kudos [?]: 5 [0], given: 55

Location: India
Concentration: Technology, General Management
GMAT 1: 690 Q50 V35
GPA: 3.2
WE: Information Technology (Consulting)
Reviews Badge CAT Tests
Re: If n is a positive integer and the product of all integers [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 26 Sep 2017, 13:10
Question can be restated as for what smallest value of n is n! a factor of 990

990 = 3.3.11.2.5

minimum we need 11! for 990 hence the answer is 11.

Kudos [?]: 5 [0], given: 55

Re: If n is a positive integer and the product of all integers   [#permalink] 26 Sep 2017, 13:10

Go to page   Previous    1   2   [ 36 posts ] 

Display posts from previous: Sort by

If n is a positive integer and the product of all integers

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


cron

GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.