GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 19 May 2019, 07:37

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

New Algebra Set!!!

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

 
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 55148
New Algebra Set!!!  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 18 Feb 2019, 05:31
53
172
1. If \(x=\sqrt[4]{x^3+6x^2}\), then the sum of all possible solutions for x is:

A. -2
B. 0
C. 1
D. 3
E. 5

Solution: https://gmatclub.com/forum/new-algebra- ... l#p1200948


2. The equation x^2 + ax - b = 0 has equal roots, and one of the roots of the equation x^2 + ax + 15 = 0 is 3. What is the value of b?

A. -64
B. -16
C. -15
D. -1/16
E. -1/64

Solution: https://gmatclub.com/forum/new-algebra- ... l#p1200950


3. If a and b are positive numbers, such that a^2 + b^2 = m and a^2 - b^2 = n, then ab in terms of m and n equals to:

A. \(\frac{\sqrt{m-n}}{2}\)
B. \(\frac{\sqrt{mn}}{2}\)
C. \(\frac{\sqrt{m^2-n^2}}{2}\)
D. \(\frac{\sqrt{n^2-m^2}}{2}\)
E. \(\frac{\sqrt{m^2+n^2}}{2}\)

Solution: https://gmatclub.com/forum/new-algebra- ... l#p1200956


4. What is the maximum value of -3x^2 + 12x -2y^2 - 12y - 39 ?

A. -39
B. -9
C. 0
D. 9
E. 39

Solution: https://gmatclub.com/forum/new-algebra- ... l#p1200962


5. If x^2 + 2x -15 = -m, where x is an integer from -10 and 10, inclusive, what is the probability that m is greater than zero?

A. 2/7
B. 1/3
C. 7/20
D. 2/5
E. 3/7

Solution: https://gmatclub.com/forum/new-algebra- ... l#p1200970


6. If mn does not equal to zero, and m^2n^2 + mn = 12, then m could be:

I. -4/n
II. 2/n
III. 3/n

A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and II only
E. I and III only

Solution: https://gmatclub.com/forum/new-algebra- ... l#p1200973


7. If x^4 = 29x^2 - 100, then which of the following is NOT a product of three possible values of x?

I. -50
II. 25
III. 50

A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and II only
E. I and III only

Solution: https://gmatclub.com/forum/new-algebra- ... l#p1200975


8. If m is a negative integer and m^3 + 380 = 381m , then what is the value of m?

A. -21
B. -20
C. -19
D. -1
E. None of the above

Solution: https://gmatclub.com/forum/new-algebra- ... l#p1200980


9. If \(x=(\sqrt{5}-\sqrt{7})^2\), then the best approximation of x is:

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
E. 4

Solution: https://gmatclub.com/forum/new-algebra- ... l#p1200982


10. If f(x) = 2x - 1 and g(x) = x^2, then what is the product of all values of n for which f(n^2)=g(n+12) ?

A. -145
B. -24
C. 24
D. 145
E. None of the above

Solution: https://gmatclub.com/forum/new-algebra- ... l#p1200987


Kudos points for each correct solution!!!
_________________

Originally posted by Bunuel on 18 Mar 2013, 07:56.
Last edited by Bunuel on 18 Feb 2019, 05:31, edited 1 time in total.
Updated.
Most Helpful Expert Reply
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 55148
Re: New Algebra Set!!!  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Mar 2013, 05:01
22
45
SOLUTIONs:

1. If \(x=\sqrt[4]{x^3+6x^2}\), then the sum of all possible solutions for x is:

A. -2
B. 0
C. 1
D. 3
E. 5

Take the given expression to the 4th power: \(x^4=x^3+6x^2\);

Re-arrange and factor out x^2: \(x^2(x^2-x-6)=0\);

Factorize: \(x^2(x-3)(x+2)=0\);

So, the roots are \(x=0\), \(x=3\) and \(x=-2\). But \(x\) cannot be negative as it equals to the even (4th) root of some expression (\(\sqrt{expression}\geq{0}\)), thus only two solution are valid \(x=0\) and \(x=3\).

The sum of all possible solutions for x is 0+3=3.

Answer: D.
_________________
Most Helpful Community Reply
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 12 Mar 2012
Posts: 80
Location: India
Concentration: Technology, Strategy
GMAT 1: 710 Q49 V36
GPA: 3.2
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
Re: New Algebra Set!!!  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Mar 2013, 09:03
5
8. m^3 + 380 = 381m
m^3 + 380 = 380m + m
m^3 -m = 380m - 380
m(m-1)(m+1) = 380 (m-1)
m(m+1) = 380 ( -20 * -19; m is negative )
m = -20.

Answer is B
General Discussion
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 55148
Re: New Algebra Set!!!  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Mar 2013, 06:30
17
37
8. If m is a negative integer and m^3 + 380 = 381m , then what is the value of m?

A. -21
B. -20
C. -19
D. -1
E. None of the above

Given \(m^3 + 380 = 380m+m\).

Re-arrange: \(m^3-m= 380m-380\).

\(m(m+1)(m-1)=380(m-1)\). Since m is a negative integer, then \(m-1\neq{0}\) and we can safely reduce by \(m-1\) to get \(m(m+1)=380\).

So, we have that 380 is the product of two consecutive negative integers: \(380=-20*(-19)\), hence \(m=-20\).

Answer: B.
_________________
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 55148
Re: New Algebra Set!!!  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Mar 2013, 05:16
10
26
3. If a and b are positive numbers, such that a^2 + b^2 = m and a^2 - b^2 = n, then ab in terms of m and n equals to:

A. \(\frac{\sqrt{m-n}}{2}\)
B. \(\frac{\sqrt{mn}}{2}\)
C. \(\frac{\sqrt{m^2-n^2}}{2}\)
D. \(\frac{\sqrt{n^2-m^2}}{2}\)
E. \(\frac{\sqrt{m^2+n^2}}{2}\)

Sum the two equations: \(2a^2=m+n\);
Subtract the two equations: \(2b^2=m-n\);

Multiply: \(4a^2b^2=m^2-n^2\);

Solve for \(ab\): \(ab=\frac{\sqrt{m^2-n^2}}{2}\)

Answer: C.
_________________
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 55148
Re: New Algebra Set!!!  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Mar 2013, 06:44
10
12
10. If f(x) = 2x - 1 and g(x) = x^2, then what is the product of all values of n for which f(n^2)=g(n+12) ?

A. -145
B. -24
C. 24
D. 145
E. None of the above

\(f(x) = 2x - 1\), hence \(f(n^2)=2n^2-1\).
\(g(x) = x^2\), hence \(g(n+12)=(n+12)^2=n^2+24n+144\).

Since given that \(f(n^2)=g(n+12)\), then \(2n^2-1=n^2+24n+144\). Re-arranging gives \(n^2-24n-145=0\).

Next, Viete's theorem states that for the roots \(x_1\) and \(x_2\) of a quadratic equation \(ax^2+bx+c=0\):

\(x_1+x_2=\frac{-b}{a}\) AND \(x_1*x_2=\frac{c}{a}\).


Thus according to the above \(n_1*n_2=-145\).

Answer: A.
_________________
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 55148
Re: New Algebra Set!!!  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Mar 2013, 06:08
7
34
Sorry, there was a typo in the stem .

5. If x^2 + 2x -15 = -m, where x is an integer from -10 and 10, inclusive, what is the probability that m is greater than zero?

A. 2/7
B. 1/3
C. 7/20
D. 2/5
E. 3/7

Re-arrange the given equation: \(-x^2-2x+15=m\).

Given that \(x\) is an integer from -10 and 10, inclusive (21 values) we need to find the probability that \(-x^2-2x+15\) is greater than zero, so the probability that \(-x^2-2x+15>0\).

Factorize: \((x+5)(3-x)>0\). This equation holds true for \(-5<x<3\).

Since x is an integer then it can take the following 7 values: -4, -3, -2, -1, 0, 1, and 2.

So, the probability is 7/21=1/3.

Answer: B.
_________________
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 55148
Re: New Algebra Set!!!  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Mar 2013, 05:10
6
30
2. The equation x^2 + ax - b = 0 has equal roots, and one of the roots of the equation x^2 + ax + 15 = 0 is 3. What is the value of b?

A. -64
B. -16
C. -15
D. -1/16
E. -1/64

Since one of the roots of the equation \(x^2 + ax + 15 = 0\) is 3, then substituting we'll get: \(3^2+3a+15=0\). Solving for \(a\) gives \(a=-8\).

Substitute \(a=-8\) in the first equation: \(x^2-8x-b=0\).

Now, we know that it has equal roots thus its discriminant must equal to zero: \(d=(-8)^2+4b=0\). Solving for \(b\) gives \(b=-16\).

Answer: B.
_________________
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 55148
Re: New Algebra Set!!!  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Mar 2013, 05:47
6
59
4. What is the maximum value of -3x^2 + 12x -2y^2 - 12y - 39 ?

A. -39
B. -9
C. 0
D. 9
E. 39

\(-3x^2 + 12x -2y^2 - 12y - 39=-3x^2 + 12x-12-2y^2 - 12y-18-9=-3(x^2-4x+4)-2(y^2+6y+9)-9=\)
\(=-3(x-2)^2-2(y+3)^2-9\).

So, we need to maximize the value of \(-3(x-2)^2-2(y+3)^2-9\).

Since, the maximum value of \(-3(x-2)^2\) and \(-2(y+3)^2\) is zero, then the maximum value of the whole expression is \(0+0-9=-9\).

Answer: B.
_________________
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 12 Mar 2012
Posts: 80
Location: India
Concentration: Technology, Strategy
GMAT 1: 710 Q49 V36
GPA: 3.2
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
Re: New Algebra Set!!!  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Mar 2013, 08:22
4
3. a^2 + b^ 2 = m
a^2 - b^2 = n
Solving both the equations( adding them, and then subtracting them ):
2a^2 = m + n
2b^2 = m - n.
a = ((m+n)/2)^(1/2)
b = ((m-n)/2)^(1/2)

ab = ((m^2 - n^2)^(1/2))/2

Answer is C.
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 55148
Re: New Algebra Set!!!  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Mar 2013, 06:20
4
8
7. If x^4 = 29x^2 - 100, then which of the following is NOT a product of three possible values of x?

I. -50
II. 25
III. 50


A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and II only
E. I and III only

Re-arrange and factor for x^2: \((x^2-25)(x^2-4)=0\).

So, we have that \(x=5\), \(x=-5\), \(x=2\), or \(x=-2\).

\(-50=5*(-5)*2\);
\(50=5*(-5)*(-2)\).

Only 25 is NOT a product of three possible values of x

Answer: B.
_________________
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 55148
Re: New Algebra Set!!!  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Mar 2013, 08:11
3
1
VP
VP
User avatar
Status: Far, far away!
Joined: 02 Sep 2012
Posts: 1052
Location: Italy
Concentration: Finance, Entrepreneurship
GPA: 3.8
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: New Algebra Set!!!  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Mar 2013, 09:33
3
1)\(x^4=x^3+6x^2\)
\(x^4-x^3-6x^2=0\)
\(x^2(x^2-x-6)=0\)
\(x^2=0 (1) x = 0\)
\(x^2-x-6=0 (2) x = 3 (3) x = -2\)
\(0+3-2=1\)
C

2)The equation x^2 + ax - b = 0 has equal roots
\(a^2+4b=0\)
one of the roots of the equation x^2 + ax + 15 = 0 is 3
\((-a+-\sqrt{a^2-4*15})/2=3\)
\(+-\sqrt{a^2-60}=6+a\)
\((\sqrt{a^2-60})^2=(6+a)^2\)
\(-96=12a\)
\(a=-8\)

\(a^2+4b=0\)
\(64+4b=0\)
\(b=-16\)
B

3)We can use some numbers
\(2^2+1^2=5=m 2^2-1^2=5=n\)
\(ab=2\)

\(\sqrt{m^2-n^2}/2 = \sqrt{25-9}/2 = 2 = ab\)
C

4) -3x^2 + 12x -2y^2 - 12y - 39 MAX
\(-3x^2 + 12x\) has max in (2,12)
\(-2y^2 - 12y - 39\) has max in (-6,-3)
-3x^2 + 12x -2y^2 - 12y - 39 MAX = 12 - 3 =9
D
_________________
It is beyond a doubt that all our knowledge that begins with experience.
Kant , Critique of Pure Reason

Tips and tricks: Inequalities , Mixture | Review: MGMAT workshop
Strategy: SmartGMAT v1.0 | Questions: Verbal challenge SC I-II- CR New SC set out !! , My Quant

Rules for Posting in the Verbal Forum - Rules for Posting in the Quant Forum[/size][/color][/b]
VP
VP
User avatar
Status: Far, far away!
Joined: 02 Sep 2012
Posts: 1052
Location: Italy
Concentration: Finance, Entrepreneurship
GPA: 3.8
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: New Algebra Set!!!  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Mar 2013, 09:42
3
6. If mn does not equal to zero, and m^2n^2 + mn = 12, then m could be:

I. -4/n
II. 2/n
III. 3/n

A. I only
B. II only
C. III only
D. I and II only
E. I and III only

\(m^2n^2 + mn = 12\)
\(mn(mn+1) = 12\)
mn = 3
\(3(3+1)=12\)
OR
mn = -4
\(-4(-4+1)=12\)

\(m= 3/n\)
OR
\(m=-4/n\)
E
_________________
It is beyond a doubt that all our knowledge that begins with experience.
Kant , Critique of Pure Reason

Tips and tricks: Inequalities , Mixture | Review: MGMAT workshop
Strategy: SmartGMAT v1.0 | Questions: Verbal challenge SC I-II- CR New SC set out !! , My Quant

Rules for Posting in the Verbal Forum - Rules for Posting in the Quant Forum[/size][/color][/b]
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 55148
Re: New Algebra Set!!!  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Mar 2013, 06:13
3
5
SVP
SVP
User avatar
G
Status: Top MBA Admissions Consultant
Joined: 24 Jul 2011
Posts: 1650
GMAT 1: 780 Q51 V48
GRE 1: Q800 V740
Re: New Algebra Set!!!  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 18 Mar 2013, 13:34
2
Edited

1. x^4 = x^3 + 6x^2
=> x^2 (x^2 - x - 6) = 0
The roots of x^2 - x - 6 are -2 and 3, but -2 cannot be the value of x. So 3 and 0 are the only possible roots.
=> Sum of all possible solutions = 3.

Option D
_________________
GyanOne | Premium MBA and MiM Admissions Consulting

Awesome Work | Honest Advise | Outstanding Results

Reach Out, Lets chat!
Email: info at gyanone dot com | +91 98998 31738 | Skype: gyanone.services

Originally posted by GyanOne on 18 Mar 2013, 08:06.
Last edited by GyanOne on 18 Mar 2013, 13:34, edited 3 times in total.
SVP
SVP
User avatar
G
Status: Top MBA Admissions Consultant
Joined: 24 Jul 2011
Posts: 1650
GMAT 1: 780 Q51 V48
GRE 1: Q800 V740
Re: New Algebra Set!!!  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 18 Mar 2013, 10:13
2
1
4. -3x^2 + 12x -2y^2 - 12y - 39 = 3(-x^2 + 4x - 13) + 2(-y^2-6y)

Now -x^2 +4x - 13 has its maximum value at x = -4/-2 = 2 and -y^2 - 6y has its maximum value at y=6/-2 = -3
Therefore max value of the expression
= 3(-4 + 8 -13) + 2 (-9+18) = -27 + 18 = -9

Should be B
_________________
GyanOne | Premium MBA and MiM Admissions Consulting

Awesome Work | Honest Advise | Outstanding Results

Reach Out, Lets chat!
Email: info at gyanone dot com | +91 98998 31738 | Skype: gyanone.services

Originally posted by GyanOne on 18 Mar 2013, 08:23.
Last edited by GyanOne on 18 Mar 2013, 10:13, edited 1 time in total.
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 12 Mar 2012
Posts: 80
Location: India
Concentration: Technology, Strategy
GMAT 1: 710 Q49 V36
GPA: 3.2
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
Re: New Algebra Set!!!  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Mar 2013, 08:40
2
6. M^2 * n^2 + mn = 12
mn( mn + 1 ) = 12
mn = 3 or mn = -4 ( 3 * 4 = 12; -4 * -3 = 12 )
So m = 3/n or m = -4/n

Answer is E
SVP
SVP
User avatar
G
Status: Top MBA Admissions Consultant
Joined: 24 Jul 2011
Posts: 1650
GMAT 1: 780 Q51 V48
GRE 1: Q800 V740
Re: New Algebra Set!!!  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Mar 2013, 11:55
2
@Bunuel, for Q5, shouldn't the original question also say that we are only looking for solutions where x is an integer?

For this to be satisfied, in x^2 + 2x -15 = -m, 4 - 4(m-15)>0 and 4-4(m-15) must be a perfect square
=> 4 (16-m) must be a perfect square and >0
=> 16-m must be a perfect square and >0
The only values that satisfy this for -10<=m<=10 are m=-9,0,7 of which only 7 is positive
=> probability = 1/3
_________________
GyanOne | Premium MBA and MiM Admissions Consulting

Awesome Work | Honest Advise | Outstanding Results

Reach Out, Lets chat!
Email: info at gyanone dot com | +91 98998 31738 | Skype: gyanone.services
Current Student
User avatar
V
Joined: 19 Mar 2012
Posts: 4274
Location: India
GMAT 1: 760 Q50 V42
GPA: 3.8
WE: Marketing (Non-Profit and Government)
Re: New Algebra Set!!!  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Mar 2013, 13:05
2
2. The equation x^2 + ax - b = 0 has equal roots, and one of the roots of the equation x^2 + ax + 15 = 0 is 3. What is the value of b?

A. -64
B. -16
C. -15
D. -1/16
E. -1/64

Let the roots of \(x^2 + ax +b = 0\) are h and h

So sum of the roots i.e \(2h = -a\) and product of the roots i.e \(h^2 = -b\)
Now one root of \(x^2 + ax + 15=0\) is 5
So the other root must be 5 as the product is 15.
So \(a = - (5+3) = -8\)

So, \(8 = 2h\)
or, \(h=4\)
So \(b = -4^2 = -16\)
B it is
_________________
GMAT Club Bot
Re: New Algebra Set!!!   [#permalink] 18 Mar 2013, 13:05

Go to page    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8    Next  [ 143 posts ] 

Display posts from previous: Sort by

New Algebra Set!!!

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


Copyright

GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.