It is currently 20 Nov 2017, 19:58

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

The sum 7/8+1/9 is between

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 42269

Kudos [?]: 132851 [0], given: 12378

The sum 7/8+1/9 is between [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Sep 2012, 04:53
Expert's post
7
This post was
BOOKMARKED
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  5% (low)

Question Stats:

90% (00:41) correct 10% (00:50) wrong based on 1520 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

The sum \(\frac{7}{8}+\frac{1}{9}\) is between

(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{3}{4}\)

(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\) and 1

(C) 1 and \(1\frac{1}{4}\)

(D) \(1\frac{1}{4}\) and \(1\frac{1}{2}\)

(E) \(1\frac{1}{2}\) and 2

Practice Questions
Question: 46
Page: 158
Difficulty: 550
[Reveal] Spoiler: OA

_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Kudos [?]: 132851 [0], given: 12378

Expert Post
10 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 42269

Kudos [?]: 132851 [10], given: 12378

Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Sep 2012, 04:53
10
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
4
This post was
BOOKMARKED
SOLUTION:

The sum \(\frac{7}{8}+\frac{1}{9}\) is between

(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{3}{4}\)

(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\) and 1

(C) 1 and \(1\frac{1}{4}\)

(D) \(1\frac{1}{4}\) and \(1\frac{1}{2}\)

(E) \(1\frac{1}{2}\) and 2
________________________________

\(\frac{7}{8}+\frac{1}{9}=\frac{63}{72}+\frac{8}{72}=\frac{71}{72}\).

Now, \(\frac{71}{72}\) is less but very close to 1, so the answer is B.

Answer: B.

Else, one can notice that since \(\frac{1}{9}\) is less than \(\frac{1}{8}\), thus \(\frac{7}{8}+\frac{1}{9}\) is less than 1. Therefore we can eliminate answer choices C, D, and E. Next, since \(\frac{7}{8}>\frac{3}{4}=\frac{6}{8}\), then answer choice A is also out. So, only answer choice B remains.

Answer: B.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Kudos [?]: 132851 [10], given: 12378

1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 497

Kudos [?]: 867 [1], given: 276

Schools: Harvard, Columbia, Stern, Booth, LSB,
Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Sep 2012, 05:24
1
This post received
KUDOS
7/8 + 1/9 ---> .864+ .11--->.97
Answer B
_________________

If you like my Question/Explanation or the contribution, Kindly appreciate by pressing KUDOS.
Kudos always maximizes GMATCLUB worth
-Game Theory

If you have any question regarding my post, kindly pm me or else I won't be able to reply

Kudos [?]: 867 [1], given: 276

1 KUDOS received
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 15 Sep 2012
Posts: 3

Kudos [?]: 1 [1], given: 0

GMAT Date: 10-18-2012
Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Sep 2012, 05:52
1
This post received
KUDOS
7/8 + 1/9 = 71/72, which is surely between 3/4 to 1.

So the answer choice B.

Kudos [?]: 1 [1], given: 0

1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 12 Mar 2012
Posts: 164

Kudos [?]: 61 [1], given: 4

Location: India
Concentration: Technology, General Management
GMAT Date: 07-23-2012
WE: Programming (Telecommunications)
Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Sep 2012, 08:54
1
This post received
KUDOS
Bunuel wrote:

The sum \(\frac{7}{8}+\frac{1}{9}\) is between

(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{3}{4}\)

(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\) and 1

(C) 1 and \(1\frac{1}{4}\)

(D) \(1\frac{1}{4}\) and \(1\frac{1}{2}\)

(E) \(1\frac{1}{2}\) and 2



taking LCM of denominator, the expression becomes
7/8 + 1/9 = (63+8)/72 = 71/72
This is slightly lesser than 1, which satisfies option B

Hence B
_________________

FOCUS..this is all I need!

Ku-Do!

Kudos [?]: 61 [1], given: 4

1 KUDOS received
Director
Director
User avatar
Joined: 22 Mar 2011
Posts: 610

Kudos [?]: 1074 [1], given: 43

WE: Science (Education)
Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Sep 2012, 10:45
1
This post received
KUDOS
Bunuel wrote:
The Official Guide for GMAT® Review, 13th Edition - Quantitative Questions Project

The sum \(\frac{7}{8}+\frac{1}{9}\) is between

(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{3}{4}\)

(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\) and 1

(C) 1 and \(1\frac{1}{4}\)

(D) \(1\frac{1}{4}\) and \(1\frac{1}{2}\)

(E) \(1\frac{1}{2}\) and 2

Practice Questions
Question: 46
Page: 158
Difficulty: 600


GMAT Club is introducing a new project: The Official Guide for GMAT® Review, 13th Edition - Quantitative Questions Project

Each week we'll be posting several questions from The Official Guide for GMAT® Review, 13th Edition and then after couple of days we'll provide Official Answer (OA) to them along with a slution.

We'll be glad if you participate in development of this project:
1. Please provide your solutions to the questions;
2. Please vote for the best solutions by pressing Kudos button;
3. Please vote for the questions themselves by pressing Kudos button;
4. Please share your views on difficulty level of the questions, so that we have most precise evaluation.

Thank you!



\(\frac{7}{8}+\frac{1}{9}<\frac{7}{8}+\frac{1}{8}=1\) and \(\frac{7}{8}+\frac{1}{9}>\frac{6}{8}=\frac{3}{4}\).

Hence, Answer C.
_________________

PhD in Applied Mathematics
Love GMAT Quant questions and running.

Kudos [?]: 1074 [1], given: 43

1 KUDOS received
Board of Directors
User avatar
G
Joined: 01 Sep 2010
Posts: 3378

Kudos [?]: 9290 [1], given: 1169

Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Sep 2012, 11:44
1
This post received
KUDOS

Kudos [?]: 9290 [1], given: 1169

Expert Post
2 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 42269

Kudos [?]: 132851 [2], given: 12378

Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Sep 2012, 04:25
2
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
SOLUTION:

The sum \(\frac{7}{8}+\frac{1}{9}\) is between

(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{3}{4}\)

(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\) and 1

(C) 1 and \(1\frac{1}{4}\)

(D) \(1\frac{1}{4}\) and \(1\frac{1}{2}\)

(E) \(1\frac{1}{2}\) and 2
________________________________

\(\frac{7}{8}+\frac{1}{9}=\frac{63}{72}+\frac{8}{72}=\frac{71}{72}\).

Now, \(\frac{71}{72}\) is less but very close to 1, so the answer is B.

Answer: B.

Else, one can notice that since \(\frac{1}{9}\) is less than \(\frac{1}{8}\), thus \(\frac{7}{8}+\frac{1}{9}\) is less than 1. Therefore we can eliminate answer choices C, D, and E. Next, since \(\frac{7}{8}>\frac{3}{4}=\frac{6}{8}\), then answer choice A is also out. So, only answer choice B remains.

Answer: B.

Kudos points given to everyone with correct solution. Let me know if I missed someone.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Kudos [?]: 132851 [2], given: 12378

1 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 12 Jan 2013
Posts: 218

Kudos [?]: 83 [1], given: 47

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Dec 2013, 09:00
1
This post received
KUDOS
Bunuel wrote:
The sum \(\frac{7}{8}+\frac{1}{9}\) is between

(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{3}{4}\)

(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\) and 1

(C) 1 and \(1\frac{1}{4}\)

(D) \(1\frac{1}{4}\) and \(1\frac{1}{2}\)

(E) \(1\frac{1}{2}\) and 2

Practice Questions
Question: 46
Page: 158
Difficulty: 550



If you know how to efficiently convert fractions to decimals, this question is pretty straightforward:

1/8 = 0.125 so 7/8 = 0.875... 1/9 = 0.111111...

So 0.875 + 0.111 = 0.986.. Only B works.

Kudos [?]: 83 [1], given: 47

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 07 Apr 2014
Posts: 138

Kudos [?]: 31 [0], given: 81

Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Sep 2014, 09:10
Bunuel wrote:
The sum \(\frac{7}{8}+\frac{1}{9}\) is between

(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{3}{4}\)

(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\) and 1

(C) 1 and \(1\frac{1}{4}\)

(D) \(1\frac{1}{4}\) and \(1\frac{1}{2}\)

(E) \(1\frac{1}{2}\) and 2

Practice Questions
Question: 46
Page: 158
Difficulty: 550




71/72

approx== 0.9

c,d,e,- greater than 1 .
a- less than .75
hence B

Kudos [?]: 31 [0], given: 81

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 26 Nov 2014
Posts: 9

Kudos [?]: [0], given: 0

Is there an easy way to solve this question? [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Aug 2015, 12:45
Is there an easy way to solve this question? The question is # 49 from OG16 and for those who don't have the new OG16, the question is

The sum of 7/8 + 1/9 is between

a.) 1/2 and 3/4
b.) 3/4 and 1
c.) 1 and 5/4
d.) 5/4 and 3/2
e.) 3/2 and 2.

The answer at the back of the OG is given in terms of estimation. Is there any other way of estimating? Probably an easy way? I did find the answer but I took about 3 minutes to answer the question. I am just trying to find a quicker way to solve these type of questions. Also, if you guys could let me know if we have any similar type of questions on GMATCLUB that would be amazing. Thank you so much!!!!!

Kudos [?]: [0], given: 0

Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 42269

Kudos [?]: 132851 [0], given: 12378

Re: Is there an easy way to solve this question? [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Aug 2015, 12:50
ozzykhan wrote:
Is there an easy way to solve this question? The question is # 49 from OG16 and for those who don't have the new OG16, the question is

The sum of 7/8 + 1/9 is between

a.) 1/2 and 3/4
b.) 3/4 and 1
c.) 1 and 5/4
d.) 5/4 and 3/2
e.) 3/2 and 2.

The answer at the back of the OG is given in terms of estimation. Is there any other way of estimating? Probably an easy way? I did find the answer but I took about 3 minutes to answer the question. I am just trying to find a quicker way to solve these type of questions. Also, if you guys could let me know if we have any similar type of questions on GMATCLUB that would be amazing. Thank you so much!!!!!


This question is discussed here: the-sum-7-8-1-9-is-between-139470.html

Hope it helps.

Also, please read and follow: rules-for-posting-please-read-this-before-posting-133935.html Thank you.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Kudos [?]: 132851 [0], given: 12378

1 KUDOS received
Current Student
avatar
B
Joined: 20 Mar 2014
Posts: 2676

Kudos [?]: 1773 [1], given: 794

Concentration: Finance, Strategy
Schools: Kellogg '18 (M)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V44
GPA: 3.7
WE: Engineering (Aerospace and Defense)
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member Reviews Badge
Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Aug 2015, 13:51
1
This post received
KUDOS
ozzykhan wrote:
Is there an easy way to solve this question? The question is # 49 from OG16 and for those who don't have the new OG16, the question is

The sum of 7/8 + 1/9 is between

a.) 1/2 and 3/4
b.) 3/4 and 1
c.) 1 and 5/4
d.) 5/4 and 3/2
e.) 3/2 and 2.

The answer at the back of the OG is given in terms of estimation. Is there any other way of estimating? Probably an easy way? I did find the answer but I took about 3 minutes to answer the question. I am just trying to find a quicker way to solve these type of questions. Also, if you guys could let me know if we have any similar type of questions on GMATCLUB that would be amazing. Thank you so much!!!!!


Topics merged. Please follow forum posting guidelines.

For this question (and most of GMAT Quant question) your first instinct should NEVER be to solve the question by brute force. GMAT questions are subtly disguised problems that will most often have easier answer routes.

In this question you are asked the value of 7/8 + 1/9 = a value very close to 1 + a small value = a value very close to 1 should be the final answer. Precise values: 0.875+0.11111... = 0.986

a.) 1/2 and 3/4. Eliminated as 1/2 = 0.5 and 3/4 = 0.75 . This range is not close to 1.
b.) 3/4 and 1. Keep
c.) 1 and 5/4. Eliminated as this range is >1
d.) 5/4 and 3/2. Eliminated as this range is >1
e.) 3/2 and 2. Eliminated as this range is >1

So you see 1 option is remaining and is thus the correct answer.

Additionally, you must remember the values of common fractions:

1/2 = 0.5
1/3 = 0.33..
1/4 = 0.25
1/5 = 0.20
1/9 = 0.11....
1/10 = 0.10
3/4 = 0.75
1/8 = 0.125 etc

Hope this helps.

Kudos [?]: 1773 [1], given: 794

1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
S
Status: Professional GMAT Tutor
Affiliations: AB, cum laude, Harvard University (Class of '02)
Joined: 10 Jul 2015
Posts: 423

Kudos [?]: 504 [1], given: 56

Location: United States (CA)
Age: 37
GMAT 1: 770 Q47 V48
GMAT 2: 730 Q44 V47
GMAT 3: 750 Q50 V42
GRE 1: 337 Q168 V169
WE: Education (Education)
Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 May 2016, 18:06
1
This post received
KUDOS
Attached is a visual that should help. This question is a good example of how you can compare numbers you do know (in this case, the sum of 7/8 and 1/8) to numbers you don't know (the sum of 7/8 and 1/9). I have also attached a geometric example with triangles. We know that a 6/6/6 triangle is 60/60/60 so a 6/6/7 triangle must have a smaller angle than 60 at its base.
Attachments

Screen Shot 2016-05-10 at 5.49.49 PM.png
Screen Shot 2016-05-10 at 5.49.49 PM.png [ 59.54 KiB | Viewed 10335 times ]


_________________

Harvard grad and 770 GMAT scorer, offering high-quality private GMAT tutoring, both in-person and via Skype, since 2002.

McElroy Tutoring

Kudos [?]: 504 [1], given: 56

Expert Post
Target Test Prep Representative
User avatar
S
Status: Founder & CEO
Affiliations: Target Test Prep
Joined: 14 Oct 2015
Posts: 1821

Kudos [?]: 934 [0], given: 3

Location: United States (CA)
Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 May 2016, 05:15
Bunuel wrote:
The sum \(\frac{7}{8}+\frac{1}{9}\) is between

(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{3}{4}\)

(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\) and 1

(C) 1 and \(1\frac{1}{4}\)

(D) \(1\frac{1}{4}\) and \(1\frac{1}{2}\)

(E) \(1\frac{1}{2}\) and 2


Let’s first determine the sum of 7/8 and 1/9.

7/8 + 1/9

Getting a common denominator of 72 gives us:

63/72 + 8/72 =71/72

Notice that 71/72 is just a bit less than 1. This will be useful when analyzing our answer choices.

A) ½ and ¾

Since 3/4 = 54/72, we can see that 71/72 is greater than ¾. Answer choice A is not correct.

B) 3/4 and 1

We see that 71/72 is greater than ¾ and less than 1. Answer choice B is correct. To be certain, let’s check the other answer choices.

C) 1 and 1 1/4

Since 71/72 is less than 1, answer choice C is not correct.

D) 1 1/4 and 1 1/2

Since 71/72 is less than 1, answer choice D is not correct.

E) 1 1/2 and 2

Since 71/72 is less than 1, answer choice E is not correct.

The answer is B.
_________________

Scott Woodbury-Stewart
Founder and CEO

GMAT Quant Self-Study Course
500+ lessons 3000+ practice problems 800+ HD solutions

Kudos [?]: 934 [0], given: 3

Manager
Manager
User avatar
B
Joined: 30 Dec 2015
Posts: 90

Kudos [?]: 20 [0], given: 153

GPA: 3.92
WE: Engineering (Aerospace and Defense)
Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 25 Oct 2016, 09:36
\(\frac{7}{8} = 0.875\)
\(\frac{1}{9}= 0.111\)
Sum = 0.986

Only ans choice B fits in
_________________

If you analyze enough data, you can predict the future.....its calculating probability, nothing more!

Kudos [?]: 20 [0], given: 153

Non-Human User
User avatar
Joined: 09 Sep 2013
Posts: 15614

Kudos [?]: 283 [0], given: 0

Premium Member
Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Nov 2017, 18:22
Hello from the GMAT Club BumpBot!

Thanks to another GMAT Club member, I have just discovered this valuable topic, yet it had no discussion for over a year. I am now bumping it up - doing my job. I think you may find it valuable (esp those replies with Kudos).

Want to see all other topics I dig out? Follow me (click follow button on profile). You will receive a summary of all topics I bump in your profile area as well as via email.
_________________

GMAT Books | GMAT Club Tests | Best Prices on GMAT Courses | GMAT Mobile App | Math Resources | Verbal Resources

Kudos [?]: 283 [0], given: 0

Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between   [#permalink] 07 Nov 2017, 18:22
Display posts from previous: Sort by

The sum 7/8+1/9 is between

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.