GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 20 Oct 2019, 17:14

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

The sum 7/8+1/9 is between

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Find Similar Topics 
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 58434
The sum 7/8+1/9 is between  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Sep 2012, 04:53
4
24
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  5% (low)

Question Stats:

90% (00:57) correct 10% (01:17) wrong based on 3098 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

Most Helpful Expert Reply
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 58434
Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Sep 2012, 04:53
11
8
SOLUTION:

The sum \(\frac{7}{8}+\frac{1}{9}\) is between

(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{3}{4}\)

(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\) and 1

(C) 1 and \(1\frac{1}{4}\)

(D) \(1\frac{1}{4}\) and \(1\frac{1}{2}\)

(E) \(1\frac{1}{2}\) and 2
________________________________

\(\frac{7}{8}+\frac{1}{9}=\frac{63}{72}+\frac{8}{72}=\frac{71}{72}\).

Now, \(\frac{71}{72}\) is less but very close to 1, so the answer is B.

Answer: B.

Else, one can notice that since \(\frac{1}{9}\) is less than \(\frac{1}{8}\), thus \(\frac{7}{8}+\frac{1}{9}\) is less than 1. Therefore we can eliminate answer choices C, D, and E. Next, since \(\frac{7}{8}>\frac{3}{4}=\frac{6}{8}\), then answer choice A is also out. So, only answer choice B remains.

Answer: B.
_________________
General Discussion
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 24 Aug 2009
Posts: 445
Schools: Harvard, Columbia, Stern, Booth, LSB,
Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Sep 2012, 05:24
3
7/8 + 1/9 ---> .864+ .11--->.97
Answer B
_________________
If you like my Question/Explanation or the contribution, Kindly appreciate by pressing KUDOS.
Kudos always maximizes GMATCLUB worth
-Game Theory

If you have any question regarding my post, kindly pm me or else I won't be able to reply
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 15 Sep 2012
Posts: 3
GMAT Date: 10-18-2012
Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Sep 2012, 05:52
1
7/8 + 1/9 = 71/72, which is surely between 3/4 to 1.

So the answer choice B.
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 12 Mar 2012
Posts: 99
Location: India
Concentration: Technology, General Management
GMAT Date: 07-23-2012
WE: Programming (Telecommunications)
Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Sep 2012, 08:54
2
Bunuel wrote:

The sum \(\frac{7}{8}+\frac{1}{9}\) is between

(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{3}{4}\)

(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\) and 1

(C) 1 and \(1\frac{1}{4}\)

(D) \(1\frac{1}{4}\) and \(1\frac{1}{2}\)

(E) \(1\frac{1}{2}\) and 2



taking LCM of denominator, the expression becomes
7/8 + 1/9 = (63+8)/72 = 71/72
This is slightly lesser than 1, which satisfies option B

Hence B
_________________
FOCUS..this is all I need!

Ku-Do!
Director
Director
User avatar
Joined: 22 Mar 2011
Posts: 588
WE: Science (Education)
Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Sep 2012, 10:45
2
Bunuel wrote:
The Official Guide for GMAT® Review, 13th Edition - Quantitative Questions Project

The sum \(\frac{7}{8}+\frac{1}{9}\) is between

(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{3}{4}\)

(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\) and 1

(C) 1 and \(1\frac{1}{4}\)

(D) \(1\frac{1}{4}\) and \(1\frac{1}{2}\)

(E) \(1\frac{1}{2}\) and 2

Practice Questions
Question: 46
Page: 158
Difficulty: 600


GMAT Club is introducing a new project: The Official Guide for GMAT® Review, 13th Edition - Quantitative Questions Project

Each week we'll be posting several questions from The Official Guide for GMAT® Review, 13th Edition and then after couple of days we'll provide Official Answer (OA) to them along with a slution.

We'll be glad if you participate in development of this project:
1. Please provide your solutions to the questions;
2. Please vote for the best solutions by pressing Kudos button;
3. Please vote for the questions themselves by pressing Kudos button;
4. Please share your views on difficulty level of the questions, so that we have most precise evaluation.

Thank you!



\(\frac{7}{8}+\frac{1}{9}<\frac{7}{8}+\frac{1}{8}=1\) and \(\frac{7}{8}+\frac{1}{9}>\frac{6}{8}=\frac{3}{4}\).

Hence, Answer C.
_________________
PhD in Applied Mathematics
Love GMAT Quant questions and running.
Board of Directors
User avatar
D
Joined: 01 Sep 2010
Posts: 3405
Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 24 Sep 2012, 11:44
2
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 58434
Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Sep 2012, 04:25
2
SOLUTION:

The sum \(\frac{7}{8}+\frac{1}{9}\) is between

(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{3}{4}\)

(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\) and 1

(C) 1 and \(1\frac{1}{4}\)

(D) \(1\frac{1}{4}\) and \(1\frac{1}{2}\)

(E) \(1\frac{1}{2}\) and 2
________________________________

\(\frac{7}{8}+\frac{1}{9}=\frac{63}{72}+\frac{8}{72}=\frac{71}{72}\).

Now, \(\frac{71}{72}\) is less but very close to 1, so the answer is B.

Answer: B.

Else, one can notice that since \(\frac{1}{9}\) is less than \(\frac{1}{8}\), thus \(\frac{7}{8}+\frac{1}{9}\) is less than 1. Therefore we can eliminate answer choices C, D, and E. Next, since \(\frac{7}{8}>\frac{3}{4}=\frac{6}{8}\), then answer choice A is also out. So, only answer choice B remains.

Answer: B.

Kudos points given to everyone with correct solution. Let me know if I missed someone.
_________________
Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 12 Jan 2013
Posts: 142
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Dec 2013, 09:00
3
Bunuel wrote:
The sum \(\frac{7}{8}+\frac{1}{9}\) is between

(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{3}{4}\)

(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\) and 1

(C) 1 and \(1\frac{1}{4}\)

(D) \(1\frac{1}{4}\) and \(1\frac{1}{2}\)

(E) \(1\frac{1}{2}\) and 2

Practice Questions
Question: 46
Page: 158
Difficulty: 550



If you know how to efficiently convert fractions to decimals, this question is pretty straightforward:

1/8 = 0.125 so 7/8 = 0.875... 1/9 = 0.111111...

So 0.875 + 0.111 = 0.986.. Only B works.
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 07 Apr 2014
Posts: 100
Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Sep 2014, 09:10
Bunuel wrote:
The sum \(\frac{7}{8}+\frac{1}{9}\) is between

(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{3}{4}\)

(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\) and 1

(C) 1 and \(1\frac{1}{4}\)

(D) \(1\frac{1}{4}\) and \(1\frac{1}{2}\)

(E) \(1\frac{1}{2}\) and 2

Practice Questions
Question: 46
Page: 158
Difficulty: 550




71/72

approx== 0.9

c,d,e,- greater than 1 .
a- less than .75
hence B
Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 26 Nov 2014
Posts: 9
Is there an easy way to solve this question?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Aug 2015, 12:45
Is there an easy way to solve this question? The question is # 49 from OG16 and for those who don't have the new OG16, the question is

The sum of 7/8 + 1/9 is between

a.) 1/2 and 3/4
b.) 3/4 and 1
c.) 1 and 5/4
d.) 5/4 and 3/2
e.) 3/2 and 2.

The answer at the back of the OG is given in terms of estimation. Is there any other way of estimating? Probably an easy way? I did find the answer but I took about 3 minutes to answer the question. I am just trying to find a quicker way to solve these type of questions. Also, if you guys could let me know if we have any similar type of questions on GMATCLUB that would be amazing. Thank you so much!!!!!
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 58434
Re: Is there an easy way to solve this question?  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Aug 2015, 12:50
ozzykhan wrote:
Is there an easy way to solve this question? The question is # 49 from OG16 and for those who don't have the new OG16, the question is

The sum of 7/8 + 1/9 is between

a.) 1/2 and 3/4
b.) 3/4 and 1
c.) 1 and 5/4
d.) 5/4 and 3/2
e.) 3/2 and 2.

The answer at the back of the OG is given in terms of estimation. Is there any other way of estimating? Probably an easy way? I did find the answer but I took about 3 minutes to answer the question. I am just trying to find a quicker way to solve these type of questions. Also, if you guys could let me know if we have any similar type of questions on GMATCLUB that would be amazing. Thank you so much!!!!!


This question is discussed here: the-sum-7-8-1-9-is-between-139470.html

Hope it helps.

Also, please read and follow: rules-for-posting-please-read-this-before-posting-133935.html Thank you.
_________________
CEO
CEO
avatar
S
Joined: 20 Mar 2014
Posts: 2596
Concentration: Finance, Strategy
Schools: Kellogg '18 (M)
GMAT 1: 750 Q49 V44
GPA: 3.7
WE: Engineering (Aerospace and Defense)
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge
Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 Aug 2015, 13:51
3
ozzykhan wrote:
Is there an easy way to solve this question? The question is # 49 from OG16 and for those who don't have the new OG16, the question is

The sum of 7/8 + 1/9 is between

a.) 1/2 and 3/4
b.) 3/4 and 1
c.) 1 and 5/4
d.) 5/4 and 3/2
e.) 3/2 and 2.

The answer at the back of the OG is given in terms of estimation. Is there any other way of estimating? Probably an easy way? I did find the answer but I took about 3 minutes to answer the question. I am just trying to find a quicker way to solve these type of questions. Also, if you guys could let me know if we have any similar type of questions on GMATCLUB that would be amazing. Thank you so much!!!!!


Topics merged. Please follow forum posting guidelines.

For this question (and most of GMAT Quant question) your first instinct should NEVER be to solve the question by brute force. GMAT questions are subtly disguised problems that will most often have easier answer routes.

In this question you are asked the value of 7/8 + 1/9 = a value very close to 1 + a small value = a value very close to 1 should be the final answer. Precise values: 0.875+0.11111... = 0.986

a.) 1/2 and 3/4. Eliminated as 1/2 = 0.5 and 3/4 = 0.75 . This range is not close to 1.
b.) 3/4 and 1. Keep
c.) 1 and 5/4. Eliminated as this range is >1
d.) 5/4 and 3/2. Eliminated as this range is >1
e.) 3/2 and 2. Eliminated as this range is >1

So you see 1 option is remaining and is thus the correct answer.

Additionally, you must remember the values of common fractions:

1/2 = 0.5
1/3 = 0.33..
1/4 = 0.25
1/5 = 0.20
1/9 = 0.11....
1/10 = 0.10
3/4 = 0.75
1/8 = 0.125 etc

Hope this helps.
Director
Director
User avatar
P
Status: Professional GMAT Tutor
Affiliations: AB, cum laude, Harvard University (Class of '02)
Joined: 10 Jul 2015
Posts: 706
Location: United States (CA)
Age: 39
GMAT 1: 770 Q47 V48
GMAT 2: 730 Q44 V47
GMAT 3: 750 Q50 V42
GRE 1: Q168 V169
WE: Education (Education)
Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 May 2016, 18:06
1
Attached is a visual that should help. This question is a good example of how you can compare numbers you do know (in this case, the sum of 7/8 and 1/8) to numbers you don't know (the sum of 7/8 and 1/9). I have also attached a geometric example with triangles. We know that a 6/6/6 triangle is 60/60/60 so a 6/6/7 triangle must have a smaller angle than 60 at its base.
Attachments

Screen Shot 2016-05-10 at 5.49.49 PM.png
Screen Shot 2016-05-10 at 5.49.49 PM.png [ 59.54 KiB | Viewed 27852 times ]


_________________
Harvard grad and 99% GMAT scorer, offering expert, private GMAT tutoring and coaching worldwide since 2002.

One of the only known humans to have taken the GMAT 5 times and scored in the 700s every time (700, 710, 730, 750, 770), including verified section scores of Q50 / V47, as well as personal bests of 8/8 IR (2 times), 6/6 AWA (4 times), 50/51Q and 48/51V.

You can download my official test-taker score report (all scores within the last 5 years) directly from the Pearson Vue website: https://tinyurl.com/y7knw7bt Date of Birth: 09 December 1979.

GMAT Action Plan and Free E-Book - McElroy Tutoring

Contact: mcelroy@post.harvard.edu (I do not respond to PMs on GMAT Club) or find me on reddit: http://www.reddit.com/r/GMATpreparation
Target Test Prep Representative
User avatar
D
Status: Founder & CEO
Affiliations: Target Test Prep
Joined: 14 Oct 2015
Posts: 8117
Location: United States (CA)
Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 30 May 2016, 05:15
Bunuel wrote:
The sum \(\frac{7}{8}+\frac{1}{9}\) is between

(A) \(\frac{1}{2}\) and \(\frac{3}{4}\)

(B) \(\frac{3}{4}\) and 1

(C) 1 and \(1\frac{1}{4}\)

(D) \(1\frac{1}{4}\) and \(1\frac{1}{2}\)

(E) \(1\frac{1}{2}\) and 2


Let’s first determine the sum of 7/8 and 1/9.

7/8 + 1/9

Getting a common denominator of 72 gives us:

63/72 + 8/72 =71/72

Notice that 71/72 is just a bit less than 1. This will be useful when analyzing our answer choices.

A) ½ and ¾

Since 3/4 = 54/72, we can see that 71/72 is greater than ¾. Answer choice A is not correct.

B) 3/4 and 1

We see that 71/72 is greater than ¾ and less than 1. Answer choice B is correct. To be certain, let’s check the other answer choices.

C) 1 and 1 1/4

Since 71/72 is less than 1, answer choice C is not correct.

D) 1 1/4 and 1 1/2

Since 71/72 is less than 1, answer choice D is not correct.

E) 1 1/2 and 2

Since 71/72 is less than 1, answer choice E is not correct.

The answer is B.
_________________

Scott Woodbury-Stewart

Founder and CEO

Scott@TargetTestPrep.com
TTP - Target Test Prep Logo
122 Reviews

5-star rated online GMAT quant
self study course

See why Target Test Prep is the top rated GMAT quant course on GMAT Club. Read Our Reviews

If you find one of my posts helpful, please take a moment to click on the "Kudos" button.

Manager
Manager
User avatar
S
Joined: 30 Dec 2015
Posts: 82
GPA: 3.92
WE: Engineering (Aerospace and Defense)
Premium Member
Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 25 Oct 2016, 09:36
\(\frac{7}{8} = 0.875\)
\(\frac{1}{9}= 0.111\)
Sum = 0.986

Only ans choice B fits in
_________________
If you analyze enough data, you can predict the future.....its calculating probability, nothing more!
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 15 Oct 2016
Posts: 12
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Jan 2018, 07:20
1
7/8 +1/9 ==> 71/72 ==> 0.98
hence, B
Non-Human User
User avatar
Joined: 09 Sep 2013
Posts: 13317
Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Jan 2019, 14:24
Hello from the GMAT Club BumpBot!

Thanks to another GMAT Club member, I have just discovered this valuable topic, yet it had no discussion for over a year. I am now bumping it up - doing my job. I think you may find it valuable (esp those replies with Kudos).

Want to see all other topics I dig out? Follow me (click follow button on profile). You will receive a summary of all topics I bump in your profile area as well as via email.
_________________
GMAT Club Bot
Re: The sum 7/8+1/9 is between   [#permalink] 27 Jan 2019, 14:24
Display posts from previous: Sort by

The sum 7/8+1/9 is between

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  





Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne