Last visit was: 19 Jul 2024, 23:25 It is currently 19 Jul 2024, 23:25
Close
GMAT Club Daily Prep
Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History
Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.
Close
Request Expert Reply
Confirm Cancel
Tags:
Show Tags
Hide Tags
GRE Forum Moderator
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Posts: 14065
Own Kudos [?]: 36649 [9]
Given Kudos: 5830
GPA: 3.62
Send PM
Intern
Intern
Joined: 05 Nov 2023
Posts: 23
Own Kudos [?]: 6 [0]
Given Kudos: 1
Send PM
GRE Forum Moderator
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Posts: 14065
Own Kudos [?]: 36649 [0]
Given Kudos: 5830
GPA: 3.62
Send PM
Intern
Intern
Joined: 06 Nov 2023
Posts: 2
Own Kudos [?]: 4 [4]
Given Kudos: 84
Send PM
Re: The table displays data on the top fifteen crude oil-producing nations [#permalink]
4
Kudos
why the 2nd is a yes? Consider Canada.. daily production is 3.7m, daily export is 2060 thousand , which is more than the half?
Manager
Manager
Joined: 18 Feb 2021
Posts: 107
Own Kudos [?]: 18 [0]
Given Kudos: 134
Location: India
Schools: IIMC
GMAT Focus 1:
635 Q88 V79 DI77
GPA: 7.98
Send PM
Re: The table displays data on the top fifteen crude oil-producing nations [#permalink]
The second option is a Yes. How come ?
Sajjad1994
Intern
Intern
Joined: 22 Jul 2023
Posts: 4
Own Kudos [?]: 9 [0]
Given Kudos: 91
Location: India
Send PM
Re: The table displays data on the top fifteen crude oil-producing nations [#permalink]
Answer for 2nd is yes. I did not understand.
GRE Forum Moderator
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Posts: 14065
Own Kudos [?]: 36649 [0]
Given Kudos: 5830
GPA: 3.62
Send PM
Re: The table displays data on the top fifteen crude oil-producing nations [#permalink]
Expert Reply
WEIQING wrote:
why the 2nd is a yes? Consider Canada.. daily production is 3.7m, daily export is 2060 thousand , which is more than the half?


anish777 wrote:
The second option is a Yes. How come ?
Sajjad1994


Navnit99 wrote:
Answer for 2nd is yes. I did not understand.


Official Explanation

No country exported to the United States more than half the crude oil that that country produced daily.

Explanation

You have to compare the “Daily Exports to the U.S.” value for each country to the value of that country’s “Daily Production,” looking for any ratio of “Daily Exports” to “Daily Production” that is greater than 1/2 . For this task, you’re not comparing values vertically along one column, but rather horizontally along the rows, so it’s not imperative that you re-sort the data in one particular way. However, it is still helpful to keep the table sorted by the “Daily Production” column so you have one of the two sets of values involved in the comparison ordered neatly.

Because you’re comparing, be sure to keep the units straight! The “Daily Production” and “Daily Exports to the U.S.” figures are not given in the same units. The former are given in millions of barrels, whereas the latter are in thousands of barrels. Convert one of the two values into the other’s units in order to compare correctly. For instance, in thousands of barrels, Norway’s daily production is 2,140 thousand barrels, which is quite a bit more than twice the 35 thousand it exports to the United States. In fact, because all the countries on the list produce more than 2 million barrels daily, no country that exports to the United States fewer than 1 million barrels (that is, 1,000 thousand barrels) could possibly be one that exports to the United States more than half its daily production. You can easily eliminate all these countries, so you are left with only Nigeria, Mexico, Canada, and Saudi Arabia. Canada’s 2,060 thousand barrels exported daily to the United States are more than half of Canada’s 3,700 thousand barrels produced daily, so there is at least one country that exports to the United States more than half its daily production. Thus, statement 2 is incorrect.

The correct answer is “No.”
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
Joined: 19 Dec 2021
Posts: 410
Own Kudos [?]: 124 [1]
Given Kudos: 44
Location: Viet Nam
GPA: 3.55
Send PM
Re: The table displays data on the top fifteen crude oil-producing nations [#permalink]
1
Kudos
­The top six countries in terms of daily crude oil production accounted for more than half of the world’s daily crude oil production. => No

Sort by % Daily Production => Top 6 in production are
- Saudi: accounting for 10.3% of World Production
- Russia: 9.91
- US: 8.85
- China: 4.26
- Iran: 4.2
- Canada: 3.7
==> Total: 41.22%


No country exported to the United States more than half the crude oil that that country produced daily. => No

Checking those with greatest export to the US
- Nigeria: exporting 1020(k) < \(\frac{1}{2}\) * 2.51(m)
- Saudi: exporting 1080(k) < \(\frac{1}{2} \)* 10.3(m)
- Mexico: exporting 1220(k) < \(\frac{1}{2}\) * 2.88(m) 
- Canada: exporting 2060(k) > \(\frac{1}{2}\) * 3.7(m) = 1.85 


No country produced more crude oil daily relative to the amount of its own proven reserves than did the United States. => Yes

Sort by daily productions => All daily productions are between 2.14 and 10.3 million
Sort by reserves => All reserves are between 6.7 and 259.9 million
- Norway having reserves of 6.7 million but only producing 2.14
- Others have more than 10.3 million reserves­
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
Joined: 08 Dec 2023
Posts: 280
Own Kudos [?]: 50 [0]
Given Kudos: 1229
Location: India
Concentration: Strategy, Operations
GPA: 4
WE:Engineering (Tech)
Send PM
Re: The table displays data on the top fifteen crude oil-producing nations [#permalink]
Sajjad1994 wrote:
Data Insights (DI) Butler 2023-24 [Question #130, Date: Nov-27-2023] [[url=https://gmatclub.com/forum/data-insights-di-butler-419150.html]Click here for Details]


The table displays data on the top fifteen crude oil-producing nations in the world. The data are from November, 2010, unless otherwise indicated.

CountryDaily Production
(millions of barrels)
Share of World
Production as %
Proven Reserves
(billions of barrels)
Daily exports to the U.S.
(thousands of barrels)
Algeria2.162.4712.2262
Brazil2.753.212.8271
Canada3.74.3175.22060
China4.26520.48*
Iran4.24.9137.60
Iraq2.392.81115336
Kuwait2.52.93101.5125
Mexico2.883.3910.41220
Nigeria2.512.9537.21020
Norway2.142.456.735
Russia9.9111.660158
Saudi Arabia10.312.1259.91080
UAE2.8103.397.810**
USA8.8510.419.2n/a
Venezuela2.352.8099.4825
(Sort ↕ the table by clicking on the headers)

* The data for China’s Daily Exports to the U.S. are from December 2010
** The data for the UAE’s Daily Exports to the U.S. are from September 2010
(Data are from the Energy Information Association)

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the information in the table. Otherwise, select No.

­For the first question, the top six countries produce 41.22M barrels whereas the total production is 63.71M barrels. Is not this over 50% of total production?
Intern
Intern
Joined: 15 Jun 2024
Posts: 8
Own Kudos [?]: 0 [0]
Given Kudos: 2
Send PM
Re: The table displays data on the top fifteen crude oil-producing nations [#permalink]
Please, expkain Q1. thanks
share of world production as% ?
sum of top6 share of world production as%?
GMAT Club Bot
Re: The table displays data on the top fifteen crude oil-producing nations [#permalink]
Moderators:
Math Expert
94421 posts
DI Forum Moderator
998 posts
RC & DI Moderator
11476 posts