Last visit was: 14 Jun 2024, 00:09 It is currently 14 Jun 2024, 00:09
Close
GMAT Club Daily Prep
Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History
Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.
Close
Request Expert Reply
Confirm Cancel
SORT BY:
Date
Tags:
Show Tags
Hide Tags
avatar
Intern
Intern
Joined: 03 Dec 2010
Posts: 23
Own Kudos [?]: 358 [45]
Given Kudos: 7
GPA: 3.38
Send PM
Most Helpful Reply
Tutor
Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 14950
Own Kudos [?]: 65900 [14]
Given Kudos: 433
Location: Pune, India
Send PM
Retired Moderator
Joined: 16 Nov 2010
Posts: 905
Own Kudos [?]: 1184 [12]
Given Kudos: 43
Location: United States (IN)
Concentration: Strategy, Technology
Send PM
General Discussion
User avatar
Manager
Manager
Joined: 03 Mar 2011
Posts: 58
Own Kudos [?]: 253 [4]
Given Kudos: 12
Location: United States
Schools: Erasmus (S)
GMAT 1: 730 Q51 V37
GPA: 3.9
Send PM
Re: An instructor scored a students test of 50 questions by subtracting 2 [#permalink]
3
Kudos
1
Bookmarks
If x is the number of mistakes, then the score is (50-x)-2x=50-3x
50-3x=38
3x=12
x=4

So, the number of right answers is 50-4=46. The answer is E
User avatar
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
Joined: 03 Feb 2011
Status:Impossible is not a fact. It's an opinion. It's a dare. Impossible is nothing.
Affiliations: University of Chicago Booth School of Business
Posts: 470
Own Kudos [?]: 899 [0]
Given Kudos: 123
Send PM
Re: An instructor scored a students test of 50 questions by subtracting 2 [#permalink]
Yeah common sense tells me answer will be greater than 38. So only choices are d or e

Posted from my mobile device
User avatar
Manager
Manager
Joined: 08 Jan 2011
Status:==GMAT Ninja==
Posts: 149
Own Kudos [?]: 218 [1]
Given Kudos: 46
Schools:ISB, IIMA ,SP Jain , XLRI
 Q48  V24 GMAT 2: 610  Q48  V27
WE 1: Aditya Birla Group (sales)
WE 2: Saint Gobain Group (sales)
Send PM
Re: An instructor scored a students test of 50 questions by subtracting 2 [#permalink]
1
Kudos
VeritasPrepKarishma wrote:
Acer86 wrote:
12. An instructor scored a student’s test of 50 questions by subtracting 2 times the number of incorrect answers from the number of correct answers. If the student answered all of the questions and received a score of 38, how many questions did that student answer correctly?
(A) 19
(B) 38
(C) 41
(D) 44
(E) 46


Try and reason out the answers logically if possible... that will give you a lot of confidence...
To understand the question, say
Had the student answered all correctly, he would have scored 50.
One mistake would have cost him 3 points : 49 points for correct answers, 2 points subtracted for 1 incorrect answer.
This means every one incorrect answer leads to a loss of 3 points.
Since he lost a total of 12 points, he must have had 4 questions incorrect.
So he must have answered 46 questions correctly.



Karishma
your way of handeling problems is awesome
this is infact real GMAT approach
hats off to you :thanks :beer
avatar
Intern
Intern
Joined: 18 Jun 2011
Posts: 8
Own Kudos [?]: 13 [2]
Given Kudos: 0
WE:Information Technology (Investment Banking)
Send PM
Re: An instructor scored a students test of 50 questions by subtracting 2 [#permalink]
2
Kudos
Try plugin answers
A. 19-2(31) != 38
B. 38-2(12) !=38
C. 41-2(9) !=38
D. 44-2(6) !=38
E. 46-2(4) =38

Ans E.
avatar
Intern
Intern
Joined: 28 Jun 2011
Posts: 4
Own Kudos [?]: 14 [1]
Given Kudos: 2
Send PM
Re: An instructor scored a students test of 50 questions by subtracting 2 [#permalink]
1
Kudos
Total questions: 50
Score per correct: 1
Total scores:50
Scores received:38
Scores missed:50-38=12
Incorrect:12/2=6

Therefore, number of questions students answered correctly=50-6=44
I know the OA is E. Please explain.

thanks.
avatar
Intern
Intern
Joined: 04 Aug 2011
Posts: 17
Own Kudos [?]: 330 [0]
Given Kudos: 0
Send PM
Re: An instructor scored a students test of 50 questions by subtracting 2 [#permalink]
Do you mean the answers like following?

A. 19-2(31) != -43, so it is wrong, because the score is 38.
B. 38-2(12) != 14, so it is wrong again.
C. 41-2(9) != 23, so it is wrong
D. 44-2(6) != 32, wrong.
E. 46-2(4) =38, correct because that's the score.

Does your explaination mean above?

Try plugin answers
A. 19-2(31) != 38
B. 38-2(12) !=38
C. 41-2(9) !=38
D. 44-2(6) !=38
E. 46-2(4) =38



vinayreguri wrote:
Try plugin answers
A. 19-2(31) != 38
B. 38-2(12) !=38
C. 41-2(9) !=38
D. 44-2(6) !=38
E. 46-2(4) =38

Ans E.
User avatar
Manager
Manager
Joined: 04 Jun 2011
Posts: 99
Own Kudos [?]: 164 [0]
Given Kudos: 21
Send PM
Re: An instructor scored a students test of 50 questions by subtracting 2 [#permalink]
if u need it the mathematical style

let c = no. of correct answers
w = no. of wrong answers.

we know total questions = 50

==> c+w = 50 => c = 50-w --------- (1)

the teacher removed 2 times wrong answers from correct answer and gave the score as 38

==> c - 2w = 38 ----------- (2)

substitute (1) in (2)

50 - w - 2w = 38 => 50 - 38 = 3 w

=> w = 4 Therefore no. of wrong ans = 4 which implies no. of right = 46, E
User avatar
Intern
Intern
Joined: 02 Aug 2011
Posts: 36
Own Kudos [?]: 16 [0]
Given Kudos: 3
Location: Canada
Concentration: Finance, Healthcare
GMAT 1: 750 Q50 V42
GPA: 3.4
WE:Analyst (Consulting)
Send PM
Re: An instructor scored a students test of 50 questions by subtracting 2 [#permalink]
Student got 38 points, he had to get well over 40 correct since if he got 40 he'd have gotten only 30 points. Test 44 and 46.

44 - 2*6 = 32 --> nope
46 - 2*4 = 38 --> yay
E
avatar
Intern
Intern
Joined: 04 Aug 2011
Posts: 17
Own Kudos [?]: 330 [0]
Given Kudos: 0
Send PM
Re: An instructor scored a students test of 50 questions by subtracting 2 [#permalink]
That's what I mean in my previous reply.

far257 wrote:
Student got 38 points, he had to get well over 40 correct since if he got 40 he'd have gotten only 30 points. Test 44 and 46.

44 - 2*6 = 32 --> nope
46 - 2*4 = 38 --> yay
E
User avatar
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
Joined: 01 Feb 2011
Posts: 307
Own Kudos [?]: 327 [1]
Given Kudos: 42
Send PM
Re: An instructor scored a students test of 50 questions by subtracting 2 [#permalink]
1
Kudos
let x be number of correct questions . => 50-x is the number of incorrect questions.

so the professor scored the questions as x + 2(50-x).

given x + 2(50-x) = 38

=> x= 46

Answer is E.
avatar
Manager
Manager
Joined: 20 Aug 2011
Posts: 66
Own Kudos [?]: 204 [1]
Given Kudos: 0
Send PM
Re: An instructor scored a students test of 50 questions by subtracting 2 [#permalink]
1
Kudos
let x be no. of correct answers
since all questions are attempted
no. of incorrect answers =50-x

according to given conditions,

x-2*(50-x)=38
3x=138
x=46
Director
Director
Joined: 09 Mar 2018
Posts: 781
Own Kudos [?]: 455 [0]
Given Kudos: 123
Location: India
Send PM
Re: An instructor scored a students test of 50 questions by subtracting 2 [#permalink]
Acer86 wrote:
An instructor scored a student’s test of 50 questions by subtracting 2 times the number of incorrect answers from the number of correct answers. If the student answered all of the questions and received a score of 38, how many questions did that student answer correctly?

(A) 19
(B) 38
(C) 41
(D) 44
(E) 46

Project PS Butler : Question #73


Subscribe to get Daily Email - Click Here | Subscribe via RSS - RSS


questions by subtracting 2 times the number of incorrect answers from the number of correct answers, this means
x number of correct answers, y number of incorrect answers
x - 2y = 38
x + y = 50(given)

50 - y - 2y = 38
y = 4

x = 46

E
Director
Director
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Posts: 581
Own Kudos [?]: 1350 [0]
Given Kudos: 143
GMAT 1: 670 Q46 V36
GMAT 2: 690 Q47 V38
GMAT 3: 690 Q48 V37
GMAT 4: 710 Q49 V38 (Online)
Send PM
Re: An instructor scored a students test of 50 questions by subtracting 2 [#permalink]
Acer86 wrote:
An instructor scored a student’s test of 50 questions by subtracting 2 times the number of incorrect answers from the number of correct answers. If the student answered all of the questions and received a score of 38, how many questions did that student answer correctly?

(A) 19
(B) 38
(C) 41
(D) 44
(E) 46

Project PS Butler : Question #73


Subscribe to get Daily Email - Click Here | Subscribe via RSS - RSS



Let # of correct Q = C
# of incorrect Q = 50 - C

C - (50-C)*2 = 38
C - 100 + 2C = 38
3C = 138

C = 46

ANSWER: E
Current Student
Joined: 23 Apr 2018
Posts: 130
Own Kudos [?]: 63 [0]
Given Kudos: 176
Send PM
Re: An instructor scored a students test of 50 questions by subtracting 2 [#permalink]
VeritasKarishma wrote:
Acer86 wrote:
12. An instructor scored a student’s test of 50 questions by subtracting 2 times the number of incorrect answers from the number of correct answers. If the student answered all of the questions and received a score of 38, how many questions did that student answer correctly?
(A) 19
(B) 38
(C) 41
(D) 44
(E) 46


Try and reason out the answers logically if possible... that will give you a lot of confidence...
To understand the question, say
Had the student answered all correctly, he would have scored 50.
One mistake would have cost him 3 points : 49 points for correct answers, 2 points subtracted for 1 incorrect answer.
This means every one incorrect answer leads to a loss of 3 points.
Since he lost a total of 12 points, he must have had 4 questions incorrect.
So he must have answered 46 questions correctly.


I find logical solutions easier to calculate. is it a good thing for a great score ? VeritasKarishma
Tutor
Joined: 16 Oct 2010
Posts: 14950
Own Kudos [?]: 65900 [0]
Given Kudos: 433
Location: Pune, India
Send PM
Re: An instructor scored a students test of 50 questions by subtracting 2 [#permalink]
Expert Reply
Shrey9 wrote:
VeritasKarishma wrote:
Acer86 wrote:
12. An instructor scored a student’s test of 50 questions by subtracting 2 times the number of incorrect answers from the number of correct answers. If the student answered all of the questions and received a score of 38, how many questions did that student answer correctly?
(A) 19
(B) 38
(C) 41
(D) 44
(E) 46


Try and reason out the answers logically if possible... that will give you a lot of confidence...
To understand the question, say
Had the student answered all correctly, he would have scored 50.
One mistake would have cost him 3 points : 49 points for correct answers, 2 points subtracted for 1 incorrect answer.
This means every one incorrect answer leads to a loss of 3 points.
Since he lost a total of 12 points, he must have had 4 questions incorrect.
So he must have answered 46 questions correctly.


I find logical solutions easier to calculate. is it a good thing for a great score ? VeritasKarishma


If you can arrive at logical solutions quickly, it is great for GMAT.
GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
Joined: 12 Sep 2015
Posts: 6814
Own Kudos [?]: 30534 [2]
Given Kudos: 799
Location: Canada
Send PM
Re: An instructor scored a students test of 50 questions by subtracting 2 [#permalink]
2
Kudos
Expert Reply
Top Contributor
Acer86 wrote:
An instructor scored a student’s test of 50 questions by subtracting 2 times the number of incorrect answers from the number of correct answers. If the student answered all of the questions and received a score of 38, how many questions did that student answer correctly?

(A) 19
(B) 38
(C) 41
(D) 44
(E) 46


STRATEGY: As with all GMAT Problem Solving questions, we should immediately ask ourselves, Can I use the answer choices to my advantage?
In this case, we can easily test the answer choices.
At this point, we should typically give ourselves 15 to 20 seconds to identify a faster approach, but testing the answer choices will be incredibly easy, and I'm pretty sure I'll need to test 2 answer choices at most. So, I'll start testing the answer choices immediately.


We'll start with answer choice C - 41
There are 50 questions and total.
If the student correctly answered 41 questions, we know that the student incorrectly answered 9 questions.
Total score =41 - (2)(9) = 41 - 18 = 23
Since we're told the students received a score of 38, we know that answer choice C is incorrect.

It's also clear that, in order to achieve a score of 38, the student must get more than 41 questions right, which means we can also eliminate answer choices A and B.

MORE STRATEGY: At this point, I need only test ONE answer choice. For example, if I test answer choice D and it works, then I know the correct answer is D. Alternatively, if I test answer choice D and it doesn't work, then I know the correct answer is E.

Let's test choice D - 44
So, if the student correctly answered 44 questions, we know that the student incorrectly answered 6 questions.
Total score =44 - (2)(6) = 44 - 12 = 32
Since we're told the students received a score of 38, we know that answer choice D is incorrect.

By the process of elimination, the correct answer must be E.
User avatar
Non-Human User
Joined: 09 Sep 2013
Posts: 33549
Own Kudos [?]: 837 [0]
Given Kudos: 0
Send PM
Re: An instructor scored a students test of 50 questions by subtracting 2 [#permalink]
Hello from the GMAT Club BumpBot!

Thanks to another GMAT Club member, I have just discovered this valuable topic, yet it had no discussion for over a year. I am now bumping it up - doing my job. I think you may find it valuable (esp those replies with Kudos).

Want to see all other topics I dig out? Follow me (click follow button on profile). You will receive a summary of all topics I bump in your profile area as well as via email.
GMAT Club Bot
Re: An instructor scored a students test of 50 questions by subtracting 2 [#permalink]
Moderator:
Math Expert
93696 posts