It is currently 17 Oct 2017, 01:10

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

If x^3 < 16x which of the following includes at least some

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

4 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 22 Apr 2011
Posts: 207

Kudos [?]: 141 [4], given: 18

Schools: Mccombs business school, Mays business school, Rotman Business School,
If x^3 < 16x which of the following includes at least some [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Sep 2012, 18:12
4
This post received
KUDOS
13
This post was
BOOKMARKED
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Difficulty:

  75% (hard)

Question Stats:

54% (01:32) correct 46% (01:14) wrong based on 458 sessions

HideShow timer Statistics

If x^3 < 16x which of the following includes at least some of the possible solutions for x, but no values that are not solutions?

A. |x| < 4
B. x < 4
C. x > 4
D. x < -4
E. x > 0
[Reveal] Spoiler: OA

_________________

some people are successful, because they have been fortunate enough and some people earn success, because they have been determined.....

please press kudos if you like my post.... i am begging for kudos...lol


Last edited by Bunuel on 28 Sep 2012, 02:13, edited 1 time in total.
Renamed the topic and edited the question.

Kudos [?]: 141 [4], given: 18

1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 28 Jun 2009
Posts: 441

Kudos [?]: 193 [1], given: 46

Location: United States (MA)
Re: inequality [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Sep 2012, 19:55
1
This post received
KUDOS
D is right.

Plugging in is the key here.

Given : x^3 < 16x
Answer should include at least some of the possible solutions for x, but no values that are not solutions

So, even if for one value of x, the given statement fails, we will rule out that option.

A) |x|<4

x < 4 or -x < 4 i.e x > -4.
-4 < x < 4

say x = 0 , x^3 < 16x doesn't satisfy (0 = 0)


B) X <4

say x = 0 . Explained above

C) X>4

say x = 5, x^3 < 16x doesn't satisfy (125 > 80)

D) X<-4

Say x = -5, x^3 < 16x satisfies (-125 < -80)

E) X>0

say x = 1, x^3 < 16x satisfies (1 < 16)
say x = 5, x^3 < 16x doesn't satisfy (125 > 80)

Kudos [?]: 193 [1], given: 46

Manager
Manager
avatar
Status: Fighting again to Kill the GMAT devil
Joined: 02 Jun 2009
Posts: 135

Kudos [?]: 73 [0], given: 48

Location: New Delhi
WE 1: Oil and Gas - Engineering & Construction
Re: inequality [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Sep 2012, 20:36
alchemist009 wrote:
If x^3 < 16x which of the following includes at least some of the possible solutions for x, but no values that are not solutions?

A) |x|<4
B) X <4
C) X>4
D) X<-4
E) X>0

totally confused !!!


solving inequality -

x^3<16 x
x^3 - 16x < 0
x{x^2 - 16} < 0

This gives us 2 inequalities
{A} x < 0 - this cannot be solved further
{B} x^2 - 16 < 0 (solving it further)

x^2 < 16 - Now solving for x
-4<x<4 - We got the range for X from {B}

thus x can have 2 solutions
Either [a] x <0 Or -4<x<4

We have to find - equations that contain at least some of the possible solutions for x, but no values that are not solutions?

A) |x|<4 -> implies x lie only between 0 and 4 - Which is not correct as per {a} and {b} solved above
B) X <4 -> x can be 3 or -10 or -100 not conclusive
C) X>4 -> x can be 5 or 100 or 400 - Out of range for solutions of X
D) X<-4 -> [b]PERFECT - as it satisfies Only {a} above and not any other value which cannot be a solution for X
E) X>0 -> X ranges from 1 to 100 to 1000 - not conclusive as per the question.

Hope it helps.
_________________

Giving Kudos, is a great Way to Help the GC Community Kudos

Kudos [?]: 73 [0], given: 48

Expert Post
4 KUDOS received
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 41872

Kudos [?]: 128493 [4], given: 12179

Re: If x^3 < 16x which of the following includes at least some [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Sep 2012, 02:28
4
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
4
This post was
BOOKMARKED
alchemist009 wrote:
If x^3 < 16x which of the following includes at least some of the possible solutions for x, but no values that are not solutions?

A. |x| < 4
B. x < 4
C. x > 4
D. x < -4
E. x > 0


\(x^3 < 16x\) --> \(x^3-16x<0\) --> \(x(x^2-16)<0\) --> \(x(x+4)(x-4)<0\).

Roots are -4, 0, and 4. This gives us 4 ranges: \(x<-4\), \(-4<x<0\), \(0<x<4\), and \(x>4\). Now, test some extreme value: for example if \(x\) is very large number then the whole expression is positive. Here comes the trick: since in the fourth range, when \(x>4\), the expression is positive, then in third range it'll be negative, in the second positive, and in the first range it'l be negative again: -+-+. Thus, the ranges when the expression is negative are: \(x<-4\) and \(0<x<4\).

Only answer choice D does not include values of x that are not the solutions of given inequality.

Answer: D.

Solving inequalities:
x2-4x-94661.html#p731476
inequalities-trick-91482.html
everything-is-less-than-zero-108884.html?hilit=extreme#p868863
xy-plane-71492.html?hilit=solving%20quadratic#p841486

P.S. Please read and follow: rules-for-posting-please-read-this-before-posting-133935.html Pay attention to the rule #3: the name of the topic (subject field) MUST be the first 40 characters (~the first two sentences) of the question.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Kudos [?]: 128493 [4], given: 12179

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 26 Feb 2012
Posts: 107

Kudos [?]: 21 [0], given: 56

Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Finance
WE: Engineering (Telecommunications)
Re: If x^3 < 16x which of the following includes at least some [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 18 Mar 2014, 22:57
I mean
can we write x^3<16x as x^3-16x<0 without knowing X is +ve or -ve?

Rgds
Prasannjeet

Kudos [?]: 21 [0], given: 56

Expert Post
Math Expert
User avatar
V
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 41872

Kudos [?]: 128493 [0], given: 12179

Re: If x^3 < 16x which of the following includes at least some [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Mar 2014, 02:14
prasannajeet wrote:
I mean
can we write x^3<16x as x^3-16x<0 without knowing X is +ve or -ve?

Rgds
Prasannjeet


Yes, we can. I think you are mixing adding/subtracting a value from both sides of the inequality with multiplying/dividing both sides by some value (which we cannot do if the sign of that value is not known).

So, we can safely subtract 16x from both sides to get x^3-16x<0.

Hope it's clear.
_________________

New to the Math Forum?
Please read this: Ultimate GMAT Quantitative Megathread | All You Need for Quant | PLEASE READ AND FOLLOW: 12 Rules for Posting!!!

Resources:
GMAT Math Book | Triangles | Polygons | Coordinate Geometry | Factorials | Circles | Number Theory | Remainders; 8. Overlapping Sets | PDF of Math Book; 10. Remainders | GMAT Prep Software Analysis | SEVEN SAMURAI OF 2012 (BEST DISCUSSIONS) | Tricky questions from previous years.

Collection of Questions:
PS: 1. Tough and Tricky questions; 2. Hard questions; 3. Hard questions part 2; 4. Standard deviation; 5. Tough Problem Solving Questions With Solutions; 6. Probability and Combinations Questions With Solutions; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 12 Easy Pieces (or not?); 9 Bakers' Dozen; 10 Algebra set. ,11 Mixed Questions, 12 Fresh Meat

DS: 1. DS tough questions; 2. DS tough questions part 2; 3. DS tough questions part 3; 4. DS Standard deviation; 5. Inequalities; 6. 700+ GMAT Data Sufficiency Questions With Explanations; 7 Tough and tricky exponents and roots questions; 8 The Discreet Charm of the DS; 9 Devil's Dozen!!!; 10 Number Properties set., 11 New DS set.


What are GMAT Club Tests?
Extra-hard Quant Tests with Brilliant Analytics

Kudos [?]: 128493 [0], given: 12179

Current Student
avatar
Joined: 04 Aug 2013
Posts: 30

Kudos [?]: 15 [0], given: 12

Concentration: Finance, Real Estate
GMAT 1: 740 Q47 V46
GPA: 3.23
WE: Consulting (Real Estate)
Re: If x^3 < 16x which of the following includes at least some [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Jan 2015, 17:01
Bunuel wrote:
alchemist009 wrote:
If x^3 < 16x which of the following includes at least some of the possible solutions for x, but no values that are not solutions?

A. |x| < 4
B. x < 4
C. x > 4
D. x < -4
E. x > 0


\(x^3 < 16x\) --> \(x^3-16x<0\) --> \(x(x^2-16)<0\) --> \(x(x+4)(x-4)<0\).

Roots are -4, 0, and 4. This gives us 4 ranges: \(x<-4\), \(-4<x<0\), \(0<x<4\), and \(x>4\). Now, test some extreme value: for example if \(x\) is very large number then the whole expression is positive. Here comes the trick: since in the fourth range, when \(x>4\), the expression is positive, then in third range it'll be negative, in the second positive, and in the first range it'l be negative again: -+-+. Thus, the ranges when the expression is negative are: \(x<-4\) and \(0<x<4\).

Only answer choice D does not include values of x that are not the solutions of given inequality.

Answer: D.

Solving inequalities:
x2-4x-94661.html#p731476
inequalities-trick-91482.html
everything-is-less-than-zero-108884.html?hilit=extreme#p868863
xy-plane-71492.html?hilit=solving%20quadratic#p841486

P.S. Please read and follow: rules-for-posting-please-read-this-before-posting-133935.html Pay attention to the rule #3: the name of the topic (subject field) MUST be the first 40 characters (~the first two sentences) of the question.



Bunuel - can you explain how you found the roots? I got it down to X(X+4)(X-4) < 0...so x < 0, X < -4, and X < 4...I know this isn't correct but am unsure where my logic is flawed.

Kudos [?]: 15 [0], given: 12

Expert Post
1 KUDOS received
EMPOWERgmat Instructor
User avatar
P
Status: GMAT Assassin/Co-Founder
Affiliations: EMPOWERgmat
Joined: 19 Dec 2014
Posts: 9962

Kudos [?]: 3397 [1], given: 172

Location: United States (CA)
GMAT 1: 800 Q51 V49
GRE 1: 340 Q170 V170
Re: If x^3 < 16x which of the following includes at least some [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 15 Jan 2015, 22:03
1
This post received
KUDOS
Expert's post
Hi All,

This question is written in a "quirky" way - it's asking for an inequality that includes SOME of the solutions to the prompt (but NOT all of the solutions) and NO values that are NOT solutions. Quirky language almost always implies a pattern of some kind - in this case, the pattern can be found by focusing on the ANSWERS....

The prompt gives us X^3 < 16X

We COULD solve this inequality, but we know form the prompt that some of the work won't be useful - we're looking for SOME of the solutions, but not all of the solutions.

From the answers, we know that the numbers 4, 0 and -4 are worth paying attention to.

Let's start with X = 0.....
0^3 is NOT < 16(0)
0 is NOT a solution, so if it appears in an answer, then that answer is WRONG.
Eliminate A and B.

Next, let's try X = 4
4^3 = 64
16(4) = 64
64 is NOT < 64
4 is NOT a solution, so if it appears in an answer, then that answer is WRONG.
Eliminate E.

X = -4 has no effect on either of the remaining answers, so we have to TEST something else...
If....X = 5
5^3 = 125
16(5) = 80
125 is NOT < 80
5 is NOT a solution, so if it appears in an answer, then that answer is WRONG.
Eliminate C.

Final Answer:
[Reveal] Spoiler:
D


GMAT assassins aren't born, they're made,
Rich
_________________

760+: Learn What GMAT Assassins Do to Score at the Highest Levels
Contact Rich at: Rich.C@empowergmat.com

Rich Cohen

Co-Founder & GMAT Assassin

Special Offer: Save $75 + GMAT Club Tests Free
  Official GMAT Exam Packs + 70 Pt. Improvement Guarantee
www.empowergmat.com/

***********************Select EMPOWERgmat Courses now include ALL 6 Official GMAC CATs!***********************

Kudos [?]: 3397 [1], given: 172

Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 20 Dec 2013
Posts: 130

Kudos [?]: 105 [0], given: 1

Re: If x^3 < 16x which of the following includes at least some [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Jan 2015, 03:26
alchemist009 wrote:
If x^3 < 16x which of the following includes at least some of the possible solutions for x, but no values that are not solutions?

A. |x| < 4
B. x < 4
C. x > 4
D. x < -4
E. x > 0


x(x)(x) - 16x < 0

x(x(x) - 16) <0

x(x+4)(x-4)<0

We can observe that the value of x from 1 to 3 will work above which eliminates answer option C. x > 4

x = -5 works which will eliminate answer option A and E

x = -4.1 works which eliminates answer option B.

Hence the answer is D.
_________________

76000 Subscribers, 7 million minutes of learning delivered and 5.6 million video views

Perfect Scores
http://perfectscores.org
http://www.youtube.com/perfectscores

Kudos [?]: 105 [0], given: 1

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 30 Jul 2008
Posts: 19

Kudos [?]: 3 [0], given: 23

Re: If x^3 < 16x which of the following includes at least some [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Jul 2015, 08:37
Bunuel wrote:
alchemist009 wrote:
If x^3 < 16x which of the following includes at least some of the possible solutions for x, but no values that are not solutions?

A. |x| < 4
B. x < 4
C. x > 4
D. x < -4
E. x > 0


\(x^3 < 16x\) --> \(x^3-16x<0\) --> \(x(x^2-16)<0\) --> \(x(x+4)(x-4)<0\).

Roots are -4, 0, and 4. This gives us 4 ranges: \(x<-4\), \(-4<x<0\), \(0<x<4\), and \(x>4\). Now, test some extreme value: for example if \(x\) is very large number then the whole expression is positive. Here comes the trick: since in the fourth range, when \(x>4\), the expression is positive, then in third range it'll be negative, in the second positive, and in the first range it'l be negative again: -+-+. Thus, the ranges when the expression is negative are: \(x<-4\) and \(0<x<4\).

Only answer choice D does not include values of x that are not the solutions of given inequality.

Answer: D.

Solving inequalities:
x2-4x-94661.html#p731476
inequalities-trick-91482.html
everything-is-less-than-zero-108884.html?hilit=extreme#p868863
xy-plane-71492.html?hilit=solving%20quadratic#p841486

P.S. Please read and follow: rules-for-posting-please-read-this-before-posting-133935.html Pay attention to the rule #3: the name of the topic (subject field) MUST be the first 40 characters (~the first two sentences) of the question.


Hi Bunuel,

Is there a easy way to find the 4 ranges mentioned above. Can you Pls. help.
I checked the graphical approach for quadratic inequality but could not understand how the above ranges can be deduced.

Kudos [?]: 3 [0], given: 23

Intern
Intern
avatar
Joined: 30 Jul 2008
Posts: 19

Kudos [?]: 3 [0], given: 23

Re: If x^3 < 16x which of the following includes at least some [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Jul 2015, 10:19
robinpallickal wrote:
Bunuel wrote:
alchemist009 wrote:
If x^3 < 16x which of the following includes at least some of the possible solutions for x, but no values that are not solutions?

A. |x| < 4
B. x < 4
C. x > 4
D. x < -4
E. x > 0


\(x^3 < 16x\) --> \(x^3-16x<0\) --> \(x(x^2-16)<0\) --> \(x(x+4)(x-4)<0\).

Roots are -4, 0, and 4. This gives us 4 ranges: \(x<-4\), \(-4<x<0\), \(0<x<4\), and \(x>4\). Now, test some extreme value: for example if \(x\) is very large number then the whole expression is positive. Here comes the trick: since in the fourth range, when \(x>4\), the expression is positive, then in third range it'll be negative, in the second positive, and in the first range it'l be negative again: -+-+. Thus, the ranges when the expression is negative are: \(x<-4\) and \(0<x<4\).

Only answer choice D does not include values of x that are not the solutions of given inequality.

Answer: D.

Solving inequalities:
x2-4x-94661.html#p731476
inequalities-trick-91482.html
everything-is-less-than-zero-108884.html?hilit=extreme#p868863
xy-plane-71492.html?hilit=solving%20quadratic#p841486

P.S. Please read and follow: rules-for-posting-please-read-this-before-posting-133935.html Pay attention to the rule #3: the name of the topic (subject field) MUST be the first 40 characters (~the first two sentences) of the question.


Hi Bunuel,

Is there a easy way to find the 4 ranges mentioned above. Can you Pls. help.
I checked the graphical approach for quadratic inequality but could not understand how the above ranges can be deduced.


After going through all the posts on inequalities, I figured out the reasoning. Thanks a lot to Bunuel, Karishma, and gurupreetsingh for excellent posts on inequalities...

Kudos [?]: 3 [0], given: 23

Expert Post
SVP
SVP
User avatar
G
Joined: 08 Jul 2010
Posts: 1834

Kudos [?]: 2272 [0], given: 51

Location: India
GMAT: INSIGHT
WE: Education (Education)
Reviews Badge
Re: If x^3 < 16x which of the following includes at least some [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Jul 2015, 15:04
alchemist009 wrote:
If x^3 < 16x which of the following includes at least some of the possible solutions for x, but no values that are not solutions?

A. |x| < 4
B. x < 4
C. x > 4
D. x < -4
E. x > 0


x^3 < 16x
i.e. x^3 - 16x < 0
i.e. x(x^2 - 16) < 0
i.e. (x-4)x(x+4) < 0

Case-1: Either (x-4) is Negative and both x and (x+4) are positive
i.e. x<4 and x>0

Case-2: Or (x-4), x and (x+4) are all Negative
i.e. x < -4 Answer: Option D
_________________

Prosper!!!
GMATinsight
Bhoopendra Singh and Dr.Sushma Jha
e-mail: info@GMATinsight.com I Call us : +91-9999687183 / 9891333772
Online One-on-One Skype based classes and Classroom Coaching in South and West Delhi
http://www.GMATinsight.com/testimonials.html

22 ONLINE FREE (FULL LENGTH) GMAT CAT (PRACTICE TESTS) LINK COLLECTION

Kudos [?]: 2272 [0], given: 51

CEO
CEO
User avatar
G
Joined: 17 Jul 2014
Posts: 2604

Kudos [?]: 392 [0], given: 182

Location: United States (IL)
Concentration: Finance, Economics
GMAT 1: 650 Q49 V30
GPA: 3.92
WE: General Management (Transportation)
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member Reviews Badge CAT Tests
Re: If x^3 < 16x which of the following includes at least some [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 14 Mar 2016, 18:48
alchemist009 wrote:
If x^3 < 16x which of the following includes at least some of the possible solutions for x, but no values that are not solutions?

A. |x| < 4
B. x < 4
C. x > 4
D. x < -4
E. x > 0


we can easily eliminate all but D.

first, suppose x is positive
divide both sides by x
x^2<16
square root both
x<4
but what if x=-5
-2
-2^3 = -8
but 16*-2 = -32, and the equation is not true.

B - out.
C = x=5. 5^3 = 125. 16*5 = 80. so out.
E = x=5. same as in C. so out.

the choice is between A and D.
suppose x=-2.
it satisfies the condition |x|<4.
-2^3 = -8
-2*16 = -32
now -8 is greater than -32. so A is out, and D is the answer.

Kudos [?]: 392 [0], given: 182

2 KUDOS received
Manager
Manager
User avatar
B
Joined: 23 May 2017
Posts: 157

Kudos [?]: 52 [2], given: 7

Concentration: Finance, Accounting
WE: Programming (Energy and Utilities)
Re: If x^3 < 16x which of the following includes at least some [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 May 2017, 11:15
2
This post received
KUDOS
Attachment:
FullSizeRender (3).jpg
FullSizeRender (3).jpg [ 27.6 KiB | Viewed 733 times ]
So we have only two possible ranges where the equation is less than zero.

[1]: x < -4
[2]: 0<x<4

Option D matches our one of the ranges
_________________

If you like the post, please award me Kudos!! It motivates me

Kudos [?]: 52 [2], given: 7

Director
Director
User avatar
G
Joined: 13 Mar 2017
Posts: 519

Kudos [?]: 119 [0], given: 62

Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Entrepreneurship
GPA: 3.8
WE: Engineering (Energy and Utilities)
Re: If x^3 < 16x which of the following includes at least some [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 26 Sep 2017, 02:08
alchemist009 wrote:
If x^3 < 16x which of the following includes at least some of the possible solutions for x, but no values that are not solutions?

A. |x| < 4
B. x < 4
C. x > 4
D. x < -4
E. x > 0


x^3 < 16x
x(x^2-16) < 0
(x+4)x(x-4) < 0

So, x<-4 or 0<x<4

Only option D satisfies the condition.

Answer D

_________________

MBA Social Network : WebMaggu

Appreciate by Clicking +1 Kudos ( Lets be more generous friends.)

Kudos [?]: 119 [0], given: 62

Re: If x^3 < 16x which of the following includes at least some   [#permalink] 26 Sep 2017, 02:08
Display posts from previous: Sort by

If x^3 < 16x which of the following includes at least some

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


cron

GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.