GMAT Question of the Day - Daily to your Mailbox; hard ones only

It is currently 15 Oct 2019, 00:26

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

This history of responses to the work of the artist Sandro Botticelli

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

Find Similar Topics 
MBA Section Director
User avatar
V
Affiliations: GMATClub
Joined: 22 May 2017
Posts: 2581
GPA: 4
WE: Engineering (Computer Software)
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge
This history of responses to the work of the artist Sandro Botticelli  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post Updated on: 10 Sep 2019, 04:14
10
Question 1
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 198 sessions

85% (03:05) correct 15% (03:07) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 2
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 222 sessions

72% (01:29) correct 28% (01:19) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 3
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 220 sessions

74% (01:18) correct 26% (01:35) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 4
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 223 sessions

65% (01:05) correct 35% (01:30) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 5
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 208 sessions

34% (01:43) correct 66% (01:38) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 6
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 208 sessions

47% (01:35) correct 53% (01:33) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 7
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 200 sessions

72% (01:59) correct 28% (01:48) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 8
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

based on 193 sessions

54% (01:18) correct 46% (01:03) wrong

HideShow timer Statistics

New RC from 1988 Official Guide



    This history of responses to the work of the
    artist Sandro Botticelli (1444?-1510) suggests
    that widespread appreciation by critics is a rela-
    tively recent phenomenon. Writing in 1550,
(5)
    Vasari expressed an unease with Botticelli's
    work, admitting that the artist fitted awkwardly
    into his (Vasari's) evolutionary scheme of the
    history of art. Over the next two centuries, aca-
    demic art historians denigrated Botticelli in
(10)
    favor of his fellow Florentine, Michelangelo.
    Even when antiacademic art historians of the
    early nineteenth century rejected many of the
    standards of evaluation espoused by their prede-
    cessors, Botticelli's work remained outside of ac-
(15)
    cepted taste, pleasing neither amateur observers
    nor connoisseurs. (Many of his best paintings,
    however, remained hidden away in obscure
    churches and private homes
    .)
    The primary reason for Botticelli's unpopu-
(20)
    larity is not difficult to understand: most ob-
    servers, up until the mid-nineteenth century, did
    not consider him to be noteworthy because his
    work, for the most part, did not seem to these
    observers to exhibit the traditional characteris-
(25)
    tics of fifteenth-century Florentine art. For ex-
    ample, Botticelli rarely employed the technique
    of strict perspective and, unlike Michelangelo,
    never used chiaroscuro. Another reason for Bot-
    ticelli's unpopularity may have been that his at-
(30)
    titude toward the style of classical art was very
    different from that of his contemporaries.
    Although he was thoroughly exposed to classical
    art, he showed little interest in borrowing from
    the classical style. Indeed, it is paradoxical that
(35)
    a painter of large-scale classical subjects adopted
    a style that was only slightly similar to that of
    classical art.
    In any case, when viewers began to examine
    more closely the relationship of Botticelli's work
(40)
    to the tradition of fifteenth-century Florentine
    art, his reputation began to grow. Analyses and
    assessments of Botticelli made between 1850 and
    1870 by the artists of the Pre-Raphaelite move-
    ment, as well as by the writer Pater (although
(45)
    he, unfortunately, based his assessment on an
    incorrect analysis of Botticelli's personality), in-
    spired a new appreciation of Botticelli throug-
    hout the English-speaking world. Yet Botticelli's
    work, especially the Sistine frescoes, did not
(50)
    generate worldwide attention until it was finally
    subjected to a comprehensive and scrupulous
    analysis by Horne in 1908. Horne rightly dem-
    onstrated that the frescoes shared important fea-
    tures with paintings by other fifteenth-century
(55)
    Florentines- features such as a skillful represen-
    tation of anatomical proportions, and of the
    human figure in motion. However, Horne
    argued that Botticelli did not treat these qualities
    as ends in themselves-rather, that he empha-
(60)
    sized clear depiction of a story, a unique
    achievement and one that made the traditional
    Florentine qualities less central. Because of
    Horne's emphasis on the way a talented artist
    reflects a tradition yet moves beyond that tradi-
(65)
    tion, an emphasis crucial to any study of art,
    the twentieth century has come to appreciate
    Botticelli's achievements
.

1. Which of the following would be the most appropriate title for the passage?

(A) Botticelli's Contribution to Florentine Art
(B) Botticelli and the Traditions of Classical Art
(C) Sandro Botticelli: From Denigration to Appreciation
(D) Botticelli and Michelangelo: A Study in Contrasts
(E) Standards of Taste: Botticelli's Critical Reputation up to the Nineteenth Century


2. It can be inferred that the author of the passage would be likely to find most beneficial a study of an artist that

(A) avoided placing the artist in an evolutionary scheme of the history of art
(B) analyzed the artist's work in relation to the artist's personality
(C) analyzed the artist's relationship to the style and subject matter of classical art
(D) analyzed the artist's work in terms of both traditional characteristics and unique achievement
(E) sanctioned and extended the evaluation of the artist's work made by the artist's contemporaries


3. The passage suggests that Vasari would most probably have been more enthusiastic about BotticeIIi's work if that artist's work

(A) had not revealed Botticelli's inability to depict a story clearly
(B) had not evolved so straightforwardly from the Florentine art of the fourteenth century
(C) had not seemed to Vasari to be so similar to classical art
(D) could have been appreciated by amateur viewers as well as by connoisseurs
(E) could have been included more easily in Vasari's discussion of art history


4. The author most likely mentions the fact that many of Botticelli's best paintings were "hidden away in obscure churches and private homes"(highlighted text) in order to

(A) indicate the difficulty of trying to determine what an artist's best work is.
(B) persuade the reader that an artist's work should be available for general public viewing
(C) prove that academic art historians had succeeded in keeping Botticelli's work from general public view
(0) call into question the assertion that antiacademic art historians disagreed with their predecessors
(E) suggest a reason why, for a period of time, Botticelli's work was not generally appreciated


5. The passage suggests that most seventeenth- and eighteenth-century academic art historians and most early-nineteenth-century antiacademic art historians would have disagreed significantly about which of the following?
I. The artistic value of Botticelli's work
II. The criteria by which art should be judged
III. The features that characterized fifteenth-century Florentine art

(A) I only
(B) II only
(C) III only
(D) II and III only
(E) I, II, and III


6. According to the passage, which of the following is an accurate statement about Botticelli's relation to classical art?

(A) Botticelli more often made use of classical subject matter than classical style.
(B) Botticelli's interest in perspective led him to study classical art.
(C) Botticelli's style does not share any similarities with the style of classical art.
(0) Because he saw little classical art, Botticelli did not exhibit much interest in imitating such art.
(E) Although Botticelli sometimes borrowed his subject matter from classical art, he did not create large-scale paintings of these subjects.


7. According to the passage, Horne believed which of the following about the relation of the Sistine frescoes to the tradition of fifteenth-century Florentine art?

(A) The frescoes do not exhibit characteristics of such art.
(B) The frescoes exhibit more characteristics of such art than do the paintings of Michel- Angelo.
(C) The frescoes exhibit some characteristics of such art, but these qualities are not the dominant features of the frescoes.
(D) Some of the frescoes exhibit characteristics of such art, but most do not.
(E) More of the frescoes exhibit a skillful representation of anatomical proportions than a skillful representation of the human figure in motion.


8. The passage suggests that, before Horne began to study Botticelli's work in 1908, there had been

(A) little appreciation of Botticelli in the English-speaking world
(B) an overemphasis on Botticelli's transformation, in the Sistine frescoes, of the principles of classical art
(C) no attempt to compare Botticelli's work to that of Michelangelo.
(D) no thorough investigation of Botticelli's Sistine frescoes
(E) little agreement among connoisseurs and amateurs about the merits of Botticelli's work


_________________

Originally posted by workout on 07 Nov 2018, 22:40.
Last edited by SajjadAhmad on 10 Sep 2019, 04:14, edited 1 time in total.
Updated - Complete topic (502).
MBA Section Director
User avatar
V
Affiliations: GMATClub
Joined: 22 May 2017
Posts: 2581
GPA: 4
WE: Engineering (Computer Software)
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge
Re: This history of responses to the work of the artist Sandro Botticelli  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 07 Nov 2018, 22:43
2
1
1. Which of the following would be the most appropriate title for the passage?

(A) Botticelli's Contribution to Florentine Art
(B) Botticelli and the Traditions of Classical Art
(C) Sandro Botticelli: From Denigration to Appreciation
(D) Botticelli and Michelangelo: A Study in Contrasts
(E) Standards of Taste: Botticelli's Critical Reputation up to the Nineteenth Century



The best answer is C because it is the only title that states the central theme of the passage, which is the history of the change in the response to the work of Botticelli, from unpopularity to approbation. This theme is made particularly clear in lines 1-4, 8-10, and 66-67. There are also repeated references to this theme throughout the body of the passage

2. It can be inferred that the author of the passage would be likely to find most beneficial a study of an artist that

(A) avoided placing the artist in an evolutionary scheme of the history of art
(B) analyzed the artist's work in relation to the artist's personality
(C) analyzed the artist's relationship to the style and subject matter of classical art
(D) analyzed the artist's work in terms of both traditional characteristics and unique achievement
(E) sanctioned and extended the evaluation of the artist's work made by the artist's contemporaries


The best answer is D. In lines 63-65 the author states that "Horne's emphasis on the way a talented artist reflects a tradition yet moves beyond that tradition" is "an emphasis crucial to any study of art." The word "crucial" indicates that the author would be likely to find a study that "analyzed the artist's work in terms of both traditional characteristics and unique achievement" (choice D) to be most beneficial.

3. The passage suggests that Vasari would most probably have been more enthusiastic about BotticeIIi's work if that artist's work

(A) had not revealed Botticelli's inability to depict a story clearly
(B) had not evolved so straightforwardly from the Florentine art of the fourteenth century
(C) had not seemed to Vasari to be so similar to classical art
(D) could have been appreciated by amateur viewers as well as by connoisseurs
(E) could have been included more easily in Vasari's discussion of art history



The best answer is E. Vasari's views are described in lines 4-8, which imply that Vasari was uneasy about Botticelli's work because it did not Et Vasari's evolutionary scheme of the history of art. Thus, it can be inferred that, had Botticelli's work been easier to include in Vasari's discussion of art history, Vasari would probably have been more enthusiastic about Botticelli's work.

4. The author most likely mentions the fact that many of Botticelli's best paintings were "hidden away in obscure churches and private homes"(highlighted text) in order to

(A) indicate the difficulty of trying to determine what an artist's best work is.
(B) persuade the reader that an artist's work should be available for general public viewing
(C) prove that academic art historians had succeeded in keeping Botticelli's work from general public view
(0) call into question the assertion that antiacademic art historians disagreed with their predecessors
(E) suggest a reason why, for a period of time, Botticelli's work was not generally appreciated



The best answer is E. The sentence in lines 16-18 appears in parentheses, suggesting that the author is commenting on or qualifying what immediately precedes this sentence. Thus, the purpose of the parenthetical statement is determined by the sentence preceding it. In lines 11-15, the author asserts that Botticelli's work remained "outside of accepted taste." The author then offers the comment in parentheses: in lines 16-18, using "however" as a qualifier, the author mentions the obscure location of many of Botticelli's best paintings, implying that much of the best of Botticelli's work was not available for viewing. Thus, the author suggests "a reason why, for a period of time, Botticelli's work was not generally appreciated.' '

5. The passage suggests that most seventeenth- and eighteenth-century academic art historians and most early-nineteenth-century antiacademic art historians would have disagreed significantly about which of the following?
I. The artistic value of Botticelli's work
II. The criteria by which art should be judged
III. The features that characterized fifteenth-century Florentine art


(A) I only
(B) II only
(C) III only
(D) II and III only
(E) I, II, and III



The best answer is B (II only). I is incorrect because lines 8-16 indicate that most seventeenth-, eighteenth-, and early- nineteenth-century art historians agreed on the artistic value of Botticelli's work - they all denigrated it. Choice III is wrong because the lines that discuss the features that characterized fifteenth-century Florentine art (lines 20-28) do not suggest that most seventeenth- and eighteenth-century academic art historians would have disagreed with most early- nineteenth-century antiacademic art historians about these features. Choice II is correct because lines 11-14 state that "antiacademic art historians of the early nineteenth century rejected many of the standards of evaluation espoused by
their predecessors."

6. According to the passage, which of the following is an accurate statement about Botticelli's relation to classical art?

(A) Botticelli more often made use of classical subject matter than classical style.
(B) Botticelli's interest in perspective led him to study classical art.
(C) Botticelli's style does not share any similarities with the style of classical art.
(0) Because he saw little classical art, Botticelli did not exhibit much interest in imitating such art.
(E) Although Botticelli sometimes borrowed his subject matter from classical art, he did not create large-scale paintings of these subjects.


The best answer is A. Lines 32-37 describe Botticelli's use of classical style and subject matter. They state that large-scale classical subjects were the focus of Botticelli's painting and that he borrowed little from the classical style. Thus it can be inferred that Botticelli used classical subject matter more often than he used classical style.

7. According to the passage, Horne believed which of the following about the relation of the Sistine frescoes to the tradition of fifteenth-century Florentine art?

(A) The frescoes do not exhibit characteristics of such art.
(B) The frescoes exhibit more characteristics of such art than do the paintings of Michel- Angelo.
(C) The frescoes exhibit some characteristics of such art, but these qualities are not the dominant features of the frescoes.
(D) Some of the frescoes exhibit characteristics of such art, but most do not.
(E) More of the frescoes exhibit a skillful representation of anatomical proportions than a skillful representation of the human figure in motion.


The best answer is C. Lines 53-62 describe Horne 's views about Botticelli 's Sistine frescoes. According to lines 53-55, "the frescoes shared important features with paintings by other fifteenth-century Florentines"; thus, the frescoes exhibit some characteristics of fifteenth-century Florentine art. Lines 57-62 point out that " Botticelli did not treat these qualities as ends in themselves" and that, in his work, "the traditional Florentine qualities [were] less central"; thus, these qualities are not the dominant features of the frescoes.

8. The passage suggests that, before Horne began to study Botticelli's work in 1908, there had been

(A) little appreciation of Botticelli in the English-speaking world
(B) an overemphasis on Botticelli's transformation, in the Sistine frescoes, of the principles of classical art
(C) no attempt to compare Botticelli's work to that of Michelangelo.
(D) no thorough investigation of Botticelli's Sistine frescoes
(E) little agreement among connoisseurs and amateurs about the merits of Botticelli's work


The best answer is D. According to lines 48-52, " Botticelli 's work, especially the Sistine frescoes, did not generate worldwide attention until it was finally subjected to a comprehensive and scrupulous analysis by Horne in 1908." The word "finally" suggests that Horne's study of the frescoes was the first thorough investigation of them.
_________________
Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Joined: 21 Aug 2015
Posts: 10
Concentration: General Management, Marketing
GMAT 1: 620 Q49 V26
GPA: 3.96
WE: Design (Manufacturing)
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: This history of responses to the work of the artist Sandro Botticelli  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 09 Nov 2018, 09:54
1
Para-1:Intro that history of responses accepted Bottecelli work recently
examples of people did not accept vasari,antoacademic art historians,academic art historians
Para-2:Reasons for not accepting Botecellis work
First,Didnot understand: not much similarities with 15th century Flou art
Second,attitude towards style of classical art is different from his contemporaries
Para-3:People started appreciating Botecellis work by Close Analysis,Horne Analysis

Main Theme of the passage:History of acceptance of Botecellis work

1. Which of the following would be the most appropriate title for the passage?
Ans:As per theme of passage Answer:C

2.It can be inferred that the author of the passage would be likely to find most beneficial a study of an artist that

Ans:However, Horne argued that Botticelli did not treat these qualities as ends in themselves-rather, that he emphasized clear depiction of a story, a unique achievement and one that made the traditional Florentine qualities less central. Because of Horne's emphasis on the way a talented artist reflects a tradition yet moves beyond that tradition, an emphasis crucial to any study of art, the twentieth century has come to appreciate Botticelli's achievements.

3. The passage suggests that Vasari would most probably have been more enthusiastic about BotticeIIi's work if that artist's work

Ans:Vasari expressed an unease with Botticelli's work, admitting that the artist fitted awkwardly into his (Vasari's) evolutionary scheme of the history of art

4. The author most likely mentions the fact that many of Botticelli's best paintings were "hidden away in obscure churches and private homes"(highlighted text) in order to

Ans:As per Theme of the passage this portion part of the people who didnot accept the work

5.The passage suggests that most seventeenth- and eighteenth-century academic art historians and most early-nineteenth-century antiacademic art historians would have disagreed significantly about which of the following?
Criteria to be judged i Have also doubt to solve this question

6.. According to the passage, which of the following is an accurate statement about Botticelli's relation to classical art?
Ans:Option-A Indeed, it is paradoxical that a painter of large-scale classical subjects adopted a style that was only slightly similar to that of classical art.

7.. According to the passage, Horne believed which of the following about the relation of the Sistine frescoes to the tradition of fifteenth-century Florentine art?
Ans:However, Horne argued that Botticelli did not treat these qualities as ends in themselves-rather, that he emphasized clear depiction of a story, a unique achievement and one that made the traditional Florentine qualities less central.

8.The passage suggests that, before Horne began to study Botticelli's work in 1908, there had been
Ans:Yet Botticelli's work, especially the Sistine frescoes, did not generate worldwide attention until it was finally subjected to a comprehensive and scrupulous analysis by Horne in 1908.
SC Moderator
User avatar
V
Joined: 23 Sep 2015
Posts: 1716
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member Reviews Badge
Re: This history of responses to the work of the artist Sandro Botticelli  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Nov 2018, 09:22
1
P1 - Work of SB critisized.
P2 - Why work critisized? 2 reasons.
P3 - B's work appreciated... how ... why ?

1. Which of the following would be the most appropriate title for the passage?

(C) Sandro Botticelli: From Denigration to Appreciation - This was easy, only this can be option.

----------------------------------------

2. It can be inferred that the author of the passage would be likely to find most beneficial a study of an artist that

most observers, up until the mid-nineteenth century, did not consider him to be noteworthy because his work, for the most part, did not seem to these observers to exhibit the traditional characteristics of fifteenth-century Florentine art

(D) analyzed the artist's work in terms of both traditional characteristics and unique achievement

---------------------------------------------

3. The passage suggests that Vasari would most probably have been more enthusiastic about BotticeIIi's work if that artist's work

Even when antiacademic art historians of the early nineteenth century rejected many of the standards of evaluation espoused by their predecessors, Botticelli's work remained outside of accepted taste, pleasing neither amateur observers nor connoisseurs.

(E) could have been included more easily in Vasari's discussion of art history

--------------------------------------------

4. The author most likely mentions the fact that many of Botticelli's best paintings were "hidden away in obscure churches and private homes"(highlighted text) in order to

P1 is all about this.
(E) suggest a reason why, for a period of time, Botticelli's work was not generally appreciated

------------------------------------------

5. The passage suggests that most seventeenth- and eighteenth-century academic art historians and most early-nineteenth-century antiacademic art historians would have disagreed significantly about which of the following?
I. The artistic value of Botticelli's work
II. The criteria by which art should be judged
III. The features that characterized fifteenth-century Florentine art

refer P3.

(A) I only
(B) II only
(C) III only
(D) II and III only
(E) I, II, and III

------------------------------------------------
6. According to the passage, which of the following is an accurate statement about Botticelli's relation to classical art?

Although he was thoroughly exposed to classical art, he showed little interest in borrowing from the classical style. Indeed, it is paradoxical that a painter of large-scale classical subjects adopted a style that was only slightly similar to that of classical art.

(A) Botticelli more often made use of classical subject matter than classical style.

---------------------------------------------

7. According to the passage, Horne believed which of the following about the relation of the Sistine frescoes to the tradition of fifteenth-century Florentine art?

Horne rightly demonstrated that the frescoes shared important features with paintings by other fifteenth-century Florentines- features such as a skillful representation of anatomical proportions, and of the human figure in motion

(C) The frescoes exhibit some characteristics of such art, but these qualities are not the dominant features of the frescoes.
_________________
Thanks!
Do give some kudos.

Simple strategy:
“Once you’ve eliminated the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.”

Want to improve your Score:
GMAT Ninja YouTube! Series 1| GMAT Ninja YouTube! Series 2 | How to Improve GMAT Quant from Q49 to a Perfect Q51 | Time management

My Notes:
Reading comprehension | Critical Reasoning | Absolute Phrases | Subjunctive Mood
SC Moderator
User avatar
V
Joined: 23 Sep 2015
Posts: 1716
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member Reviews Badge
Re: This history of responses to the work of the artist Sandro Botticelli  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 22 Nov 2018, 09:26
workout - good sir! Can you help me here pls. I think A is better option for this question. Can you provide OE too.

8. The passage suggests that, before Horne began to study Botticelli's work in 1908, there had been

Yet Botticelli's work, especially the Sistine frescoes, did not generate worldwide attention until it was finally subjected to a comprehensive and scrupulous analysis by Horne in 1908.

(A) little appreciation of Botticelli in the English-speaking world -
(B) an overemphasis on Botticelli's transformation, in the Sistine frescoes, of the principles of classical art - no
(C) no attempt to compare Botticelli's work to that of Michelangelo. - no
(0) no thorough investigation of Botticelli's Sistine frescoes - choice is extreme, 2nd passage is not saying anything about any investigation on this work of B. may be there is may be not.
(E) little agreement among connoisseurs and amateurs about the merits of Botticelli's work - no
_________________
Thanks!
Do give some kudos.

Simple strategy:
“Once you’ve eliminated the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.”

Want to improve your Score:
GMAT Ninja YouTube! Series 1| GMAT Ninja YouTube! Series 2 | How to Improve GMAT Quant from Q49 to a Perfect Q51 | Time management

My Notes:
Reading comprehension | Critical Reasoning | Absolute Phrases | Subjunctive Mood
Manager
Manager
avatar
G
Joined: 15 Nov 2015
Posts: 155
Location: India
GMAT 1: 700 Q47 V39
GPA: 3.7
GMAT ToolKit User CAT Tests
Re: This history of responses to the work of the artist Sandro Botticelli  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 16 Mar 2019, 00:47
PAVANIJOSHI374

PAVANIJOSHI374 wrote:
Can someone explain why is option C incorrect for Q5. Lines from 20-24 are in favor of option C. Do not understand why would this option be incorrect.


The passage states the following in lines 12-15 :
''Even when antiacademic art historians of the early nineteenth century rejected many of the standards of evaluation espoused by their predecessors....''

Since it is directly stated that antiacademics rejected the standard method of evaluating an art, option-3 is correct.

Also lines 20-24 does not mention anything about antiacademics, hence option-2 cannot be selected.

Thanks
Manager
Manager
avatar
B
Joined: 03 Dec 2018
Posts: 169
Re: This history of responses to the work of the artist Sandro Botticelli  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 May 2019, 08:00
GMATNinja, workout, u1983, GMATNinjaTwo, SajjadAhmad, Gnpth

Please explain Q2

2. It can be inferred that the author of the passage would be likely to find most beneficial a study of an artist that

(A) avoided placing the artist in an evolutionary scheme of the history of art
(B) analyzed the artist's work in relation to the artist's personality
(C) analyzed the artist's relationship to the style and subject matter of classical art
(D) analyzed the artist's work in terms of both traditional characteristics and unique achievement
(E) sanctioned and extended the evaluation of the artist's work made by the artist's contemporaries


"Because of
Horne's emphasis on the way a talented artist
reflects a tradition yet moves beyond that tradition, an emphasis crucial to any study of art"

Someone, please explain how is D correct. I don't understand how are above lines similar to option D
Manager
Manager
User avatar
G
Joined: 03 Oct 2012
Posts: 159
Location: India
Concentration: Entrepreneurship, Strategy
WE: Brand Management (Pharmaceuticals and Biotech)
Re: This history of responses to the work of the artist Sandro Botticelli  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 29 May 2019, 10:44
This god forsaken passage fried my brain completely with the convoluted language & long answer choices. :cry:
I took 18 minutes to complete all Qs including reading the passage. 7/8 correct. I don't know if it is worth spending so much time if such a passage comes on actual GMAT? Worst part is that it has 8 questions and in actual test a test taker is not able to know how many Qs will follow after the first one in an RC passage.

In Q 6, it is easier to eliminate options B, D & E. I am still not able to identify how to eliminate C. :think:
Manager
Manager
User avatar
G
Joined: 13 Apr 2019
Posts: 181
Location: India
Concentration: Marketing, Operations
GPA: 3.5
WE: General Management (Retail)
Reviews Badge CAT Tests
Re: This history of responses to the work of the artist Sandro Botticelli  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Sep 2019, 10:02
workout wrote:
1. Which of the following would be the most appropriate title for the passage?

(A) Botticelli's Contribution to Florentine Art
(B) Botticelli and the Traditions of Classical Art
(C) Sandro Botticelli: From Denigration to Appreciation
(D) Botticelli and Michelangelo: A Study in Contrasts
(E) Standards of Taste: Botticelli's Critical Reputation up to the Nineteenth Century



The best answer is C because it is the only title that states the central theme of the passage, which is the history of the change in the response to the work of Botticelli, from unpopularity to approbation. This theme is made particularly clear in lines 1-4, 8-10, and 66-67. There are also repeated references to this theme throughout the body of the passage

2. It can be inferred that the author of the passage would be likely to find most beneficial a study of an artist that

(A) avoided placing the artist in an evolutionary scheme of the history of art
(B) analyzed the artist's work in relation to the artist's personality
(C) analyzed the artist's relationship to the style and subject matter of classical art
(D) analyzed the artist's work in terms of both traditional characteristics and unique achievement
(E) sanctioned and extended the evaluation of the artist's work made by the artist's contemporaries


The best answer is D. In lines 63-65 the author states that "Horne's emphasis on the way a talented artist reflects a tradition yet moves beyond that tradition" is "an emphasis crucial to any study of art." The word "crucial" indicates that the author would be likely to find a study that "analyzed the artist's work in terms of both traditional characteristics and unique achievement" (choice D) to be most beneficial.

3. The passage suggests that Vasari would most probably have been more enthusiastic about BotticeIIi's work if that artist's work

(A) had not revealed Botticelli's inability to depict a story clearly
(B) had not evolved so straightforwardly from the Florentine art of the fourteenth century
(C) had not seemed to Vasari to be so similar to classical art
(D) could have been appreciated by amateur viewers as well as by connoisseurs
(E) could have been included more easily in Vasari's discussion of art history



The best answer is E. Vasari's views are described in lines 4-8, which imply that Vasari was uneasy about Botticelli's work because it did not Et Vasari's evolutionary scheme of the history of art. Thus, it can be inferred that, had Botticelli's work been easier to include in Vasari's discussion of art history, Vasari would probably have been more enthusiastic about Botticelli's work.

4. The author most likely mentions the fact that many of Botticelli's best paintings were "hidden away in obscure churches and private homes"(highlighted text) in order to

(A) indicate the difficulty of trying to determine what an artist's best work is.
(B) persuade the reader that an artist's work should be available for general public viewing
(C) prove that academic art historians had succeeded in keeping Botticelli's work from general public view
(0) call into question the assertion that antiacademic art historians disagreed with their predecessors
(E) suggest a reason why, for a period of time, Botticelli's work was not generally appreciated



The best answer is E. The sentence in lines 16-18 appears in parentheses, suggesting that the author is commenting on or qualifying what immediately precedes this sentence. Thus, the purpose of the parenthetical statement is determined by the sentence preceding it. In lines 11-15, the author asserts that Botticelli's work remained "outside of accepted taste." The author then offers the comment in parentheses: in lines 16-18, using "however" as a qualifier, the author mentions the obscure location of many of Botticelli's best paintings, implying that much of the best of Botticelli's work was not available for viewing. Thus, the author suggests "a reason why, for a period of time, Botticelli's work was not generally appreciated.' '

5. The passage suggests that most seventeenth- and eighteenth-century academic art historians and most early-nineteenth-century antiacademic art historians would have disagreed significantly about which of the following?
I. The artistic value of Botticelli's work
II. The criteria by which art should be judged
III. The features that characterized fifteenth-century Florentine art


(A) I only
(B) II only
(C) III only
(D) II and III only
(E) I, II, and III



The best answer is B (II only). I is incorrect because lines 8-16 indicate that most seventeenth-, eighteenth-, and early- nineteenth-century art historians agreed on the artistic value of Botticelli's work - they all denigrated it. Choice III is wrong because the lines that discuss the features that characterized fifteenth-century Florentine art (lines 20-28) do not suggest that most seventeenth- and eighteenth-century academic art historians would have disagreed with most early- nineteenth-century antiacademic art historians about these features. Choice II is correct because lines 11-14 state that "antiacademic art historians of the early nineteenth century rejected many of the standards of evaluation espoused by
their predecessors."

6. According to the passage, which of the following is an accurate statement about Botticelli's relation to classical art?

(A) Botticelli more often made use of classical subject matter than classical style.
(B) Botticelli's interest in perspective led him to study classical art.
(C) Botticelli's style does not share any similarities with the style of classical art.
(0) Because he saw little classical art, Botticelli did not exhibit much interest in imitating such art.
(E) Although Botticelli sometimes borrowed his subject matter from classical art, he did not create large-scale paintings of these subjects.


The best answer is A. Lines 32-37 describe Botticelli's use of classical style and subject matter. They state that large-scale classical subjects were the focus of Botticelli's painting and that he borrowed little from the classical style. Thus it can be inferred that Botticelli used classical subject matter more often than he used classical style.

7. According to the passage, Horne believed which of the following about the relation of the Sistine frescoes to the tradition of fifteenth-century Florentine art?

(A) The frescoes do not exhibit characteristics of such art.
(B) The frescoes exhibit more characteristics of such art than do the paintings of Michel- Angelo.
(C) The frescoes exhibit some characteristics of such art, but these qualities are not the dominant features of the frescoes.
(D) Some of the frescoes exhibit characteristics of such art, but most do not.
(E) More of the frescoes exhibit a skillful representation of anatomical proportions than a skillful representation of the human figure in motion.


The best answer is C. Lines 53-62 describe Horne 's views about Botticelli 's Sistine frescoes. According to lines 53-55, "the frescoes shared important features with paintings by other fifteenth-century Florentines"; thus, the frescoes exhibit some characteristics of fifteenth-century Florentine art. Lines 57-62 point out that " Botticelli did not treat these qualities as ends in themselves" and that, in his work, "the traditional Florentine qualities [were] less central"; thus, these qualities are not the dominant features of the frescoes.

8. The passage suggests that, before Horne began to study Botticelli's work in 1908, there had been

(A) little appreciation of Botticelli in the English-speaking world
(B) an overemphasis on Botticelli's transformation, in the Sistine frescoes, of the principles of classical art
(C) no attempt to compare Botticelli's work to that of Michelangelo.
(D) no thorough investigation of Botticelli's Sistine frescoes
(E) little agreement among connoisseurs and amateurs about the merits of Botticelli's work


The best answer is D. According to lines 48-52, " Botticelli 's work, especially the Sistine frescoes, did not generate worldwide attention until it was finally subjected to a comprehensive and scrupulous analysis by Horne in 1908." The word "finally" suggests that Horne's study of the frescoes was the first thorough investigation of them.


daagh GMATNinja DmitryFarber Need help with #4 here.

Option E says it provides a reason why something happened but i don't think the highlighted text provides any reason.

IMO, the way the content is placed in the passage, It seems as if the author is just trying to emphasize/ give example of the gravity of situation that B's work wasn't well accepted among people. That's the reason i rejected E and chose C

Please guide
Manhattan Prep Instructor
User avatar
S
Joined: 22 Mar 2011
Posts: 1564
Re: This history of responses to the work of the artist Sandro Botticelli  [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 28 Sep 2019, 00:36
azhrhasan Don't take the word "hidden" too literally. The author gives no indication that anyone was conspiring to keep Botticelli's work secret, as C suggests. Rather, they are saying that because most of his work was not in prominent places where they could readily be seen, perhaps people hadn't gotten a chance to give his work a fair evaluation. The "however" in the sentence provides a contrast. He wasn't popular; however, people hadn't seen his best stuff. Perhaps if they had, it would have been a different story.
_________________

Dmitry Farber | Manhattan Prep GMAT Instructor | San Diego


Manhattan GMAT Discount | Manhattan GMAT Course Reviews | View Instructor Profile |
Manhattan GMAT Reviews
GMAT Club Bot
Re: This history of responses to the work of the artist Sandro Botticelli   [#permalink] 28 Sep 2019, 00:36
Display posts from previous: Sort by

This history of responses to the work of the artist Sandro Botticelli

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  





Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne