Last visit was: 18 May 2024, 09:04 It is currently 18 May 2024, 09:04
Close
GMAT Club Daily Prep
Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History
Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.
Close
Request Expert Reply
Confirm Cancel
SORT BY:
Date
Tags:
Show Tags
Hide Tags
Current Student
Joined: 14 Nov 2016
Posts: 1173
Own Kudos [?]: 20799 [28]
Given Kudos: 926
Location: Malaysia
Concentration: General Management, Strategy
GMAT 1: 750 Q51 V40 (Online)
GPA: 3.53
Send PM
Most Helpful Reply
Senior SC Moderator
Joined: 22 May 2016
Posts: 5330
Own Kudos [?]: 35562 [7]
Given Kudos: 9464
Send PM
General Discussion
Intern
Intern
Joined: 03 Jan 2017
Posts: 25
Own Kudos [?]: 15 [0]
Given Kudos: 5
Send PM
Manager
Manager
Joined: 19 Jul 2017
Posts: 71
Own Kudos [?]: 25 [3]
Given Kudos: 85
Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Strategy
GPA: 3.5
Send PM
Re: Identical trains A and B are traveling non-stop on parallel tracks fro [#permalink]
2
Kudos
1
Bookmarks
hazelnut wrote:
Identical trains A and B are traveling non-stop on parallel tracks from New York to Chicago. Train A leaves New York at 5PM and travels at a constant speed of 55mph (assume constant speed from start of trip). Train B leaves New York at 6:12PM and travels at a constant speed of 66mph (assume constant speed from start of trip). At what time will the two trains be exactly beside each other?

(A) 6:00PM
(B) 7:12PM
(C) 12:00AM
(D) 12:12AM
(E) 1:12AM


By 6:12 Train A would have travelled 66 miles(55 miles in an hr and 11 miles in 12 mins) ahead.

When they meet x*66 = x*55+66;
11x= 66.

Therefore x=6.
so Time would be 6:12+6.
Hence 12:12. Ans:D
Intern
Intern
Joined: 03 Dec 2015
Posts: 6
Own Kudos [?]: [0]
Given Kudos: 26
Location: United States (TX)
Concentration: Strategy, General Management
GPA: 3.64
Send PM
Re: Identical trains A and B are traveling non-stop on parallel tracks fro [#permalink]
Just one additional thought:

If you wanted to work the problem, it is very easy to remove choices a and b before doing any calculations:

A: 6:00 pm (Train A would have moved for 1.2 hrs at 55 mph while Train B would have made no distance at all)
B: 7:12 pm (Train B would have moved just 1 hr at 66 mph while Train A would have been moving for 2.2 hrs at 55 mph)
Target Test Prep Representative
Joined: 14 Oct 2015
Status:Founder & CEO
Affiliations: Target Test Prep
Posts: 18873
Own Kudos [?]: 22262 [2]
Given Kudos: 285
Location: United States (CA)
Send PM
Re: Identical trains A and B are traveling non-stop on parallel tracks fro [#permalink]
1
Kudos
1
Bookmarks
Expert Reply
hazelnut wrote:
Identical trains A and B are traveling non-stop on parallel tracks from New York to Chicago. Train A leaves New York at 5PM and travels at a constant speed of 55mph (assume constant speed from start of trip). Train B leaves New York at 6:12PM and travels at a constant speed of 66mph (assume constant speed from start of trip). At what time will the two trains be exactly beside each other?

(A) 6:00PM
(B) 7:12PM
(C) 12:00AM
(D) 12:12AM
(E) 1:12AM


We can let the time of train B = t. Train A left 72 minutes earlier than train B, which is 72/60 hours, and thus the time of train A = t + 72/60 = t + 6/5.

Using the formula distance = rate x time, the distance of train A is 55(t + 6/5) = 55t + 66 and distance train B is 66t.

Thus:

distance train A = distance train B

55t + 66 = 66t

66 = 11t

6 = t

So, the trains are besides each other at 6:12 p.m. + 6 hours = 12:12 a.m.

Answer: D
GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
Joined: 18 Aug 2017
Status:You learn more from failure than from success.
Posts: 8024
Own Kudos [?]: 4123 [1]
Given Kudos: 242
Location: India
Concentration: Sustainability, Marketing
GMAT Focus 1:
545 Q79 V79 DI73
GPA: 4
WE:Marketing (Energy and Utilities)
Send PM
Re: Identical trains A and B are traveling non-stop on parallel tracks fro [#permalink]
1
Kudos
hazelnut wrote:
Identical trains A and B are traveling non-stop on parallel tracks from New York to Chicago. Train A leaves New York at 5PM and travels at a constant speed of 55mph (assume constant speed from start of trip). Train B leaves New York at 6:12PM and travels at a constant speed of 66mph (assume constant speed from start of trip). At what time will the two trains be exactly beside each other?

(A) 6:00PM
(B) 7:12PM
(C) 12:00AM
(D) 12:12AM
(E) 1:12AM


for train A ; distance ; 55*(t+72/60) and for train B ; 66*t
55*(t+72/60)=66*t
solve for t = 6
6:12+6 ; 12:12 am
IMO D
Tutor
Joined: 17 Sep 2014
Posts: 1251
Own Kudos [?]: 950 [0]
Given Kudos: 6
Location: United States
GMAT 1: 780 Q51 V45
GRE 1: Q170 V167
Send PM
Identical trains A and B are traveling non-stop on parallel tracks fro [#permalink]
Expert Reply
hazelnut wrote:
Identical trains A and B are traveling non-stop on parallel tracks from New York to Chicago. Train A leaves New York at 5PM and travels at a constant speed of 55mph (assume constant speed from start of trip). Train B leaves New York at 6:12PM and travels at a constant speed of 66mph (assume constant speed from start of trip). At what time will the two trains be exactly beside each other?

(A) 6:00PM
(B) 7:12PM
(C) 12:00AM
(D) 12:12AM
(E) 1:12AM


The difference in departure times are 1h 12min = 72 min = 6/5 hours. So by the time train B leaves, train A has traveled 55 miles/hour * 6/5 h = 66 miles. Then how long will it take for train B to catch up 66 miles? Train B is faster by train A by 11 mph. We can set up a work equation:

66=11*t
6=t

It will take 6 hours to catch up after the departure time of 6:12 pm, so B will catch up at 12:12 am.

Ans: D
Intern
Intern
Joined: 27 Jan 2020
Posts: 9
Own Kudos [?]: 0 [0]
Given Kudos: 27
Send PM
Re: Identical trains A and B are traveling non-stop on parallel tracks fro [#permalink]
thanks i still dont understand why do we have to substract 66-55, please explain the logic behind that operation, thanks...

generis wrote:
hazelnut wrote:
Identical trains A and B are traveling non-stop on parallel tracks from New York to Chicago. Train A leaves New York at 5PM and travels at a constant speed of 55mph (assume constant speed from start of trip). Train B leaves New York at 6:12PM and travels at a constant speed of 66mph (assume constant speed from start of trip). At what time will the two trains be exactly beside each other?

(A) 6:00PM
(B) 7:12PM
(C) 12:00AM
(D) 12:12AM
(E) 1:12AM

Using the gap method in a "chase" scenario.

Train A, while traveling alone, creates the distance (gap) between the trains.

Train A travels alone for \(\frac{6}{5}\) hours
(r*t) = D (gap distance)
55 miles/hour * \(\frac{6}{5}\) hrs = 66 miles

At 6:12 p.m., both trains are moving.
This is the time at which the distance gap begins to get closed.
Train B travels faster than train A and will overtake A.

When travelers move in the same direction, subtract slower rate from faster rate to get the rate at which the gap shrinks (relative speed).
(66 - 55) = 11 mph

How long will it take for B to catch A?
D/r = t
D is 66. Relative rate, r, is 11.
66/11 = 6 hours

The clock time at which they are "exactly beside one another" is calculated from the time B leaves, which is when both trains are traveling and the gap begins to shrink.

Add 6 hours to 6:12 p.m., when B leaves
Train B catches Train A at 12:12 a.m.

Answer D
Tutor
Joined: 17 Sep 2014
Posts: 1251
Own Kudos [?]: 950 [1]
Given Kudos: 6
Location: United States
GMAT 1: 780 Q51 V45
GRE 1: Q170 V167
Send PM
Identical trains A and B are traveling non-stop on parallel tracks fro [#permalink]
1
Kudos
Expert Reply
Hi josearchila86 ,

Train B and A are both moving with a gap of 66 miles in between, but Train B is faster than Train A by 11 mph so we may use that as the speed instead with the distance of 66 miles. Another way of looking at this is we can pretend Train A is not moving while Train B is travelling towards Train A at a speed of 11 mph, thus we are asking how long it will to close the gap of 66 miles with a speed of 11 mph.
Director
Director
Joined: 14 Jul 2010
Status:No dream is too large, no dreamer is too small
Posts: 969
Own Kudos [?]: 4954 [0]
Given Kudos: 690
Concentration: Accounting
Send PM
Re: Identical trains A and B are traveling non-stop on parallel tracks fro [#permalink]
Top Contributor
BillyZ wrote:
Identical trains A and B are traveling non-stop on parallel tracks from New York to Chicago. Train A leaves New York at 5PM and travels at a constant speed of 55mph (assume constant speed from start of trip). Train B leaves New York at 6:12PM and travels at a constant speed of 66mph (assume constant speed from start of trip). At what time will the two trains be exactly beside each other?

(A) 6:00PM
(B) 7:12PM
(C) 12:00AM
(D) 12:12AM
(E) 1:12AM



Let in X hours the two trains will be beside each other.
A traveled 72/60 hours before B starting.
So, A traveled X+72/60 OR, X+6/5

Thus,
55(X+6/55) = X*66
55X+66=66X
11X=66
X=6

THE ANSWER WILL BE 6:12+6=12:12 AM
ANS. D
Intern
Intern
Joined: 30 Apr 2020
Posts: 48
Own Kudos [?]: 19 [0]
Given Kudos: 288
Send PM
Re: Identical trains A and B are traveling non-stop on parallel tracks fro [#permalink]
generis wrote:
hazelnut wrote:
Identical trains A and B are traveling non-stop on parallel tracks from New York to Chicago. Train A leaves New York at 5PM and travels at a constant speed of 55mph (assume constant speed from start of trip). Train B leaves New York at 6:12PM and travels at a constant speed of 66mph (assume constant speed from start of trip). At what time will the two trains be exactly beside each other?

(A) 6:00PM
(B) 7:12PM
(C) 12:00AM
(D) 12:12AM
(E) 1:12AM

Using the gap method in a "chase" scenario.

Train A, while traveling alone, creates the distance (gap) between the trains.

Train A travels alone for \(\frac{6}{5}\) hours
(r*t) = D (gap distance)
55 miles/hour * \(\frac{6}{5}\) hrs = 66 miles

At 6:12 p.m., both trains are moving.
This is the time at which the distance gap begins to get closed.
Train B travels faster than train A and will overtake A.

When travelers move in the same direction, subtract slower rate from faster rate to get the rate at which the gap shrinks (relative speed).
(66 - 55) = 11 mph

How long will it take for B to catch A?
D/r = t
D is 66. Relative rate, r, is 11.
66/11 = 6 hours

The clock time at which they are "exactly beside one another" is calculated from the time B leaves, which is when both trains are traveling and the gap begins to shrink.

Add 6 hours to 6:12 p.m., when B leaves
Train B catches Train A at 12:12 a.m.

Answer D



Thank you so much for the great explanation!!
Finally I understand how to solve the GAP problems!
User avatar
Non-Human User
Joined: 09 Sep 2013
Posts: 33061
Own Kudos [?]: 828 [0]
Given Kudos: 0
Send PM
Re: Identical trains A and B are traveling non-stop on parallel tracks fro [#permalink]
Hello from the GMAT Club BumpBot!

Thanks to another GMAT Club member, I have just discovered this valuable topic, yet it had no discussion for over a year. I am now bumping it up - doing my job. I think you may find it valuable (esp those replies with Kudos).

Want to see all other topics I dig out? Follow me (click follow button on profile). You will receive a summary of all topics I bump in your profile area as well as via email.
GMAT Club Bot
Re: Identical trains A and B are traveling non-stop on parallel tracks fro [#permalink]
Moderators:
Math Expert
93334 posts
Senior Moderator - Masters Forum
3137 posts