Last visit was: 16 Jun 2024, 23:05 It is currently 16 Jun 2024, 23:05
Close
GMAT Club Daily Prep
Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History
Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.
Close
Request Expert Reply
Confirm Cancel
SORT BY:
Date
Tags:
Difficulty: 555-605 Level,    Geometry,                            
Show Tags
Hide Tags
Math Expert
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 93698
Own Kudos [?]: 632353 [244]
Given Kudos: 82304
Send PM
Most Helpful Reply
Target Test Prep Representative
Joined: 14 Oct 2015
Status:Founder & CEO
Affiliations: Target Test Prep
Posts: 19019
Own Kudos [?]: 22420 [45]
Given Kudos: 286
Location: United States (CA)
Send PM
Verbal Forum Moderator
Joined: 08 Dec 2013
Status:Greatness begins beyond your comfort zone
Posts: 2096
Own Kudos [?]: 8921 [23]
Given Kudos: 171
Location: India
Concentration: General Management, Strategy
GPA: 3.2
WE:Information Technology (Consulting)
Send PM
General Discussion
avatar
Intern
Intern
Joined: 19 Jul 2013
Posts: 31
Own Kudos [?]: 107 [4]
Given Kudos: 37
Send PM
Re: In the figure shown, if the area of the shaded region is 3 times [#permalink]
2
Kudos
2
Bookmarks
Bunuel wrote:

In the figure shown, if the area of the shaded region is 3 times the area of the smaller circular region, then the circumference of the larger circle is how many times the circumference of the smaller circle?

(A) 4
(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) \(\sqrt{3}\)
(E) \(\sqrt{2}\)

Kudos for a correct solution.


if the radius of larger circle is r and that of the smaller circle is a then (pi*r*r-pi*a*a)/pi*a*a=3 which gives us -> r:a=2:1
as circumference ratio is 2*pi*r:2*pi*a, the ratio is also 2:1 or option C
Math Revolution GMAT Instructor
Joined: 16 Aug 2015
Posts: 10147
Own Kudos [?]: 16845 [5]
Given Kudos: 4
GMAT 1: 760 Q51 V42
GPA: 3.82
Send PM
Re: In the figure shown, if the area of the shaded region is 3 times [#permalink]
2
Kudos
3
Bookmarks
Expert Reply
Forget conventional ways of solving math questions. In PS, IVY approach is the easiest and quickest way to find the answer.



In the figure shown, if the area of the shaded region is 3 times the area of the smaller circular region, then the circumference of the larger circle is how many times the circumference of the smaller circle?

(A) 4
(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) √3
(E) √2


Let the radius of larger circle be B, and that of smaller be A.
Then the area of the shaded region is pi*B^2 - pi*A^2 = pi*(B^2 – A^2).
So by the assumption pi*(B^2 – A^2)=3 * pi*A^2. --> pi*B^2= 4*pi*A^2 ---> B^2=4*A^2 ---> B=2A.

So the answer is (C)(since circumference is propotional to the radius, the circumference of larger circle is 2 times that of smaller circle).
User avatar
Retired Moderator
Joined: 29 Apr 2015
Posts: 717
Own Kudos [?]: 4232 [5]
Given Kudos: 302
Location: Switzerland
Concentration: Economics, Finance
Schools: LBS MIF '19
WE:Asset Management (Investment Banking)
Send PM
Re: In the figure shown, if the area of the shaded region is 3 times [#permalink]
2
Kudos
2
Bookmarks
Bunuel wrote:

In the figure shown, if the area of the shaded region is 3 times the area of the smaller circular region, then the circumference of the larger circle is how many times the circumference of the smaller circle?

(A) 4
(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) \(\sqrt{3}\)
(E) \(\sqrt{2}\)

Kudos for a correct solution.

Attachment:
2015-10-22_0821.png


Plug in some values for the the whole circle. I took r = 4. Which means, the whole circle has area of 16*pi which equals 4x of the area. So the shaded region is 3x, hence 12pi and the small region is 4pi. Therefore the small circle has radius 2 and diameter 4pi.

The large circle has diameter 8pi because i picked initially 4 as the radius (2*r = 8).

Hence the large circumference is double the small one. Answer C.
User avatar
Manager
Manager
Joined: 12 Aug 2015
Posts: 225
Own Kudos [?]: 2753 [6]
Given Kudos: 1477
Concentration: General Management, Operations
GMAT 1: 640 Q40 V37
GMAT 2: 650 Q43 V36
GMAT 3: 600 Q47 V27
GPA: 3.3
WE:Management Consulting (Consulting)
Send PM
Re: In the figure shown, if the area of the shaded region is 3 times [#permalink]
3
Kudos
3
Bookmarks
Answer C.

Important detail to note and not to get into trap is the following: the shaded area excludes the area of the smaller circle so we should not forget it in the calculation. Let the longer radi be "r" and the shorter radi be "t". Then:

(1) Shaded area relates to smaller circle area as Pi r^2 - Pi t^2 = 3 Pi t^2

(2) Boil down to r^2 = 4 t^2

(3) Finally \(\frac{r}{t}\)=\(\frac{2}{1}\)

(4) Hence circumference 2 Pi r relates to 2 Pi t as 2/1.

NOTE: If you miss out that the shaded area does not include the area of the smaller circle, you willr each answer D
Board of Directors
Joined: 17 Jul 2014
Posts: 2156
Own Kudos [?]: 1183 [2]
Given Kudos: 236
Location: United States (IL)
Concentration: Finance, Economics
GMAT 1: 650 Q49 V30
GPA: 3.92
WE:General Management (Transportation)
Send PM
Re: In the figure shown, if the area of the shaded region is 3 times [#permalink]
1
Kudos
1
Bookmarks
suppose the radius of the small circle, not shaded, is r1
and the radius of the big circle is r2.
now, the area of the shaded region is 3 times the area of the not shaded region:

(pi*r2 - pi*r1)/pi*r1 = 3/1
simplify by pi

(r2-r1)/r1=3/1
now cross multiply:
3r1 = r2-r1
add r1:
2r1 = r2
Ok, so the radius of the big circle is twice the radius of the small circle:

Circumference is 2*pi*r

now, write everything as:
C of big one:
2*pi*2r1
C of the small one:
2*pi*r1

divide C big / C small, and the answer is 2.
Manager
Manager
Joined: 04 May 2014
Status:One Last Shot !!!
Posts: 196
Own Kudos [?]: 621 [7]
Given Kudos: 141
Location: India
Concentration: Marketing, Social Entrepreneurship
GMAT 1: 630 Q44 V32
GMAT 2: 680 Q47 V35
Send PM
Re: In the figure shown, if the area of the shaded region is 3 times [#permalink]
4
Kudos
3
Bookmarks
Let the radius of the outer circle be R
and that of the inner circle be r

To find \(x\):
\(2\pi\)R = \(x\) 2\(\pi\)r
=> \(\frac{R}{r} = x\)

Now,
Area of shaded region = \(\pi\)\(R^2\) - \(\pi\)\(r^2\) => \(\pi\)(\(R^2\)-\(r^2\))
Area of smaller circle = \(\pi\)\(r^2\)

Given,
=> \(\pi\)(\(R^2\)-\(r^2\)) = 3 (\(\pi\)\(r^2\))
=> \(R^2\) - \(r^2\) = 3\(r^2\)
=> \(R^2\) = 4\(r^2\)
=> \(\frac{R^2}{r^2} = 4\)
=> \(\frac{R}{r} = 2\)

Answer: 2
Intern
Intern
Joined: 25 Feb 2017
Posts: 15
Own Kudos [?]: 104 [6]
Given Kudos: 30
Location: Korea, Republic of
Schools: LBS '19 (A)
GMAT 1: 720 Q50 V38
GPA: 3.67
Send PM
Re: In the figure shown, if the area of the shaded region is 3 times [#permalink]
5
Kudos
1
Bookmarks
In the figure shown, if the area of the shaded region is 3 times the area of the smaller circular region, then the circumference of the larger circle is how many times the circumference of the smaller circle?

(A) 4
(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) 3√3
(E) 2√2

My 2 cents.
Plug in.

So the area of shaded region needs to be 3 times the area of smaller circular region.
Let's say smaller circular region has r=2, so the area would be 4 pi.
As the area of shaded region needs to be 3 times, then it would be 12 pi.
As the area of shaded region can be found by larger - smaller circles, then we have x - 12pi = 4pi.
Then the x would be 16 pi, which means that its radius is 4.

Therefore, the circumference of big circle is 8 pi and that of smaller circle is 4 pi.
C is the correct answer.
Senior SC Moderator
Joined: 22 May 2016
Posts: 5329
Own Kudos [?]: 35661 [3]
Given Kudos: 9464
Send PM
In the figure shown, if the area of the shaded region is 3 t [#permalink]
1
Kudos
2
Bookmarks
Expert Reply
monirjewel wrote:

In the figure shown, if the area of the shaded region is 3 times the area of the smaller circular region, then the circumference of the larger circle is how many times the circumference of the smaller circle?

A. \(4\)
B. \(3\)
C. \(2\)
D. \(\sqrt{3}\)
E. \(\sqrt{2}\)
Attachment:
1111220830.jpg

Algebraically
Let a = Small circle's area
Let s = Shaded region's area
Let A = Large circle's area

\(s = 3a\)
\(A = s + a\)
\(A = 3a + a\)
\(A = 4a\)

\(a = \pi r^2\)
\(A = \pi R^2\)


From above:
\(A = 4a\)
\(\pi R^2 = 4\pi r^2\)
\(R^2 = 4r^2\)
\(\sqrt{R^2}=\sqrt{4r^2}\)
\(R = 2r\)
*

Circumference, Large and Small
C = \(2\pi R\), and c = \(2\pi r\)
\(R = 2r\), so
\(\frac{C}{c}=\frac{2\pi (2r)}{2\pi r}= \frac{2r}{r}=2\)

The large circle's circumference is two times the small circle's circumference.

Answer C

Numbers and algebra

Large circle's area: Small circle's area?

Small circle's area = x
Shaded region's area = 3x
Large circle's area = 3x + x = 4x

Large circle circumference/ small circle's circumference?

Let Small circle's radius \(r = 1\)
Area of Small: \(\pi r^2 = \pi\)
Area of Large = (4x) = \((4*\pi) = 4\pi\)

Radius, R, of Large circle:
\(4\pi =\pi R^2\)
\(R = 2\)


Circumference, Small: \(2 \pi r = 2 \pi\)
Circumference, Large: \(2 \pi R = 4 \pi\)

\(\frac{Large}{Small}=\frac{4\pi}{2\pi} = 2\)

The large circle's circumference is two times the small circle's circumference.

Answer C

**OR
\(A = 3a + a\)
\(A - 3a = a\) AND \(A = \pi R^2\)

\(\pi R^2 - 3\pi r^2=\pi r^2\)
\(\pi (R^2 - 3r^2)=\pi r^2\)
\(R^2 - 3r^2 = r^2\)
\(R^2 = 4r^2\) Take square roots:
\(R = 2r\)
GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
Joined: 19 Dec 2014
Status:GMAT Assassin/Co-Founder
Affiliations: EMPOWERgmat
Posts: 21843
Own Kudos [?]: 11723 [8]
Given Kudos: 450
Location: United States (CA)
GMAT 1: 800 Q51 V49
GRE 1: Q170 V170
Send PM
In the figure shown, if the area of the shaded region is 3 times [#permalink]
6
Kudos
2
Bookmarks
Expert Reply
Hi All,

This question can be solved by TESTing VALUES.

We're told that the area of the shaded region is 3 TIMES the area of the central circle...

Area of center = 1pi
Area of shaded region = 3(1pi) = 3pi
Area of FULL CIRCLE = 1pi + 3pi = 4pi

With those values....
Radius of center = 1
Radius of FULL CIRCLE = 2

The question asks how many times the circumference of the full circle is to the smaller circle...

Circumference of small circle = 2pi
Circumference of full circle = 4pi

Final Answer:

GMAT assassins aren't born, they're made,
Rich

Originally posted by EMPOWERgmatRichC on 01 Feb 2018, 13:19.
Last edited by EMPOWERgmatRichC on 25 Mar 2022, 15:25, edited 2 times in total.
Intern
Intern
Joined: 02 Nov 2017
Posts: 14
Own Kudos [?]: 2 [0]
Given Kudos: 34
Send PM
Re: In the figure shown, if the area of the shaded region is 3 t [#permalink]
Bunuel wrote:

In the figure shown, if the area of the shaded region is 3 times the area of the smaller circular region, then the circumference of the larger circle is how many times the circumference of the smaller circle?

A. \(4\)
B. \(3\)
C. \(2\)
D. \(\sqrt{3}\)
E. \(\sqrt{2}\)

The area of the shaded region is \(area_{shaded}=\pi{R^2}-\pi{r^2}\) and the area of the smaller circle is \(area_{small}=\pi{r^2}\). Given: \(\pi{R^2}-\pi{r^2}=3\pi{r^2}\) --> \(R^2=4r^2\) --> \(R=2r\);

Now, the ratio of the circumference of the larger circle to the that of the smaller circle is \(\frac{C}{c}=\frac{2\pi{R}}{2\pi{r}}=\frac{{2r}}{{r}}=2\).

Answer: C.




Hi Bunuel,

Can you share problems that are similar to this?

Thanks.
Math Expert
Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Posts: 93698
Own Kudos [?]: 632353 [2]
Given Kudos: 82304
Send PM
Re: In the figure shown, if the area of the shaded region is 3 t [#permalink]
2
Kudos
Expert Reply
shivamtibrewala wrote:
Bunuel wrote:

In the figure shown, if the area of the shaded region is 3 times the area of the smaller circular region, then the circumference of the larger circle is how many times the circumference of the smaller circle?

A. \(4\)
B. \(3\)
C. \(2\)
D. \(\sqrt{3}\)
E. \(\sqrt{2}\)

The area of the shaded region is \(area_{shaded}=\pi{R^2}-\pi{r^2}\) and the area of the smaller circle is \(area_{small}=\pi{r^2}\). Given: \(\pi{R^2}-\pi{r^2}=3\pi{r^2}\) --> \(R^2=4r^2\) --> \(R=2r\);

Now, the ratio of the circumference of the larger circle to the that of the smaller circle is \(\frac{C}{c}=\frac{2\pi{R}}{2\pi{r}}=\frac{{2r}}{{r}}=2\).

Answer: C.




Hi Bunuel,

Can you share problems that are similar to this?

Thanks.


Shaded Region Problems from our Special Questions Directory.
Target Test Prep Representative
Joined: 14 Oct 2015
Status:Founder & CEO
Affiliations: Target Test Prep
Posts: 19019
Own Kudos [?]: 22420 [0]
Given Kudos: 286
Location: United States (CA)
Send PM
Re: In the figure shown, if the area of the shaded region is 3 t [#permalink]
Expert Reply
monirjewel wrote:

In the figure shown, if the area of the shaded region is 3 times the area of the smaller circular region, then the circumference of the larger circle is how many times the circumference of the smaller circle?

A. \(4\)
B. \(3\)
C. \(2\)
D. \(\sqrt{3}\)
E. \(\sqrt{2}\)

Attachment:
1111220830.jpg
Attachment:
Untitled2.png


If we let A = the radius of the larger circle and B = the radius of the smaller circle, then we can create the equation:

(A^2 - B^2)π = area of shaded region

Area of the smaller circle = πB^2; thus:

(A^2 - B^2)π = 3πB^2

A^2 - B^2 = 3B^2

A^2 = 4B^2

A = 2B

Since the radius of the larger circle can be expressed as 2B, the circumference of the larger circle is 4Bπ, and the circumference of the smaller circle is 2Bπ, so the circumference of the larger circle is twice that of the smaller circle.

Answer: C
GMAT Club Legend
GMAT Club Legend
Joined: 03 Jun 2019
Posts: 5233
Own Kudos [?]: 4068 [3]
Given Kudos: 160
Location: India
GMAT 1: 690 Q50 V34
WE:Engineering (Transportation)
Send PM
Re: In the figure shown, if the area of the shaded region is 3 times [#permalink]
2
Kudos
1
Bookmarks
Bunuel wrote:

In the figure shown, if the area of the shaded region is 3 times the area of the smaller circular region, then the circumference of the larger circle is how many times the circumference of the smaller circle?

(A) 4
(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) \(\sqrt{3}\)
(E) \(\sqrt{2}\)

Kudos for a correct solution.

Attachment:
2015-10-22_0821.png


Given: In the figure shown, if the area of the shaded region is 3 times the area of the smaller circular region.

Asked: The circumference of the larger circle is how many times the circumference of the smaller circle?

Let the radius of larger circle be R and radius of smaller circle be r

Area of shaded region = \(\pi (R^2 - r^2)\)
Area of smaller circle = \(\pi r^2\)

\(\pi (R^2 - r^2) = 3\pi r^2\)
R^2 = 4 r^2
R = 2r

2\pi R = 2 * 2\pi r
The circumference of the larger circle is 2 times the circumference of the smaller circle.

IMO C
Director
Director
Joined: 14 Jul 2010
Status:No dream is too large, no dreamer is too small
Posts: 966
Own Kudos [?]: 4990 [2]
Given Kudos: 690
Concentration: Accounting
Send PM
In the figure shown, if the area of the shaded region is 3 times [#permalink]
2
Bookmarks
Top Contributor
Bunuel wrote:

In the figure shown, if the area of the shaded region is 3 times the area of the smaller circular region, then the circumference of the larger circle is how many times the circumference of the smaller circle?

(A) 4
(B) 3
(C) 2
(D) \(\sqrt{3}\)
(E) \(\sqrt{2}\)

Attachment:
2015-10-22_0821.png


Let, The radius of the larger circle \(= R\), and the radius of the smaller circle \(= r\)

So, the Area of the larger circle \(= πR^2\), and the are of the smaller circle \(= πr^2\)

Given that,
\(πR^2-πr^2=3πr^2\)

\(⇒πR^2=4πr^2\)

\(⇒R^2=4r^2\)

\(⇒R=\sqrt{4r^2}\)

\(⇒R=2r\)

The circumference of the larger circle \(= 2πR\), and the circumference of the smaller circle \(=2πr\)

The comparison: \(\frac{2πR}{2πr}=\frac{2π*2r}{2πr}=2\)

The answer is \(C\)
Intern
Intern
Joined: 29 Sep 2019
Posts: 5
Own Kudos [?]: 2 [1]
Given Kudos: 8
Send PM
Re: In the figure shown, if the area of the shaded region is 3 times [#permalink]
1
Kudos
Very simple way to solve this problem

Assume : Smaller circle area is 9
Then : Shaded region area is 3 times the area of smaller region therefore -> 27
Therefore : Whole circle area is 36 ( Adding the smaller and the shaded region)

Now radius of whole circle is 6 (Since area is 36)
and radius of smaller circle is 3 (Since area is 9)

Therefore the circumference of the bigger circle is 2* the circumference of the smaller circle.
2*6*pi -> bigger circle & 2*3*pi smaller circle
Director
Director
Joined: 14 Jul 2010
Status:No dream is too large, no dreamer is too small
Posts: 966
Own Kudos [?]: 4990 [1]
Given Kudos: 690
Concentration: Accounting
Send PM
In the figure shown, if the area of the shaded region is 3 times [#permalink]
1
Kudos
Top Contributor
Luciano wrote:
Very simple way to solve this problem

Assume : Smaller circle area is 9
Then : Shaded region area is 3 times the area of smaller region therefore -> 27
Therefore : Whole circle area is 36 ( Adding the smaller and the shaded region)

Now radius of whole circle is 6 (Since area is 36)
and radius of smaller circle is 3 (Since area is 9)

Therefore the circumference of the bigger circle is 2* the circumference of the smaller circle.
2*6*pi -> bigger circle & 2*3*pi smaller circle


I like your way of solving, and shaped it.

Let, Smaller circle area is 9,

Then the Shaded region area is \(= 9*3=27\) [Three times the area of the smaller region]

Area of the larger circle (whole circle) \(= 9+27=36\)

∴ The are of the larger circle \(πR^2=36, \ or \ πr=6\), or The perimeter \(2πR=12\)

The are of the smaller circle \(πr^2=9, \ or \ πr=3\), or The perimeter \(2πr=6\)

\( \frac{The \ perimeter \ of \ the \ larger \ circle \ 2πR =12}{ The \ perimeter \ of \ the \ smaller \ circle \ 2πr =6}=2\)

The answer is \(C\)
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
Joined: 13 Mar 2021
Posts: 335
Own Kudos [?]: 103 [0]
Given Kudos: 227
Send PM
In the figure shown, if the area of the shaded region is 3 times [#permalink]
I will go with the plug-inners here:

The area of the larger circle is 4 times that of the smaller circle.

If radius of smaller circle = x = 1 and radius of larger circle = y = 2, then

y^2 = 4(x^2) (times Pi on both sides)

The circumferences will be 4Pi and 2Pi, respectively.
GMAT Club Bot
In the figure shown, if the area of the shaded region is 3 times [#permalink]
 1   2   
Moderator:
Math Expert
93698 posts