It is currently 19 Nov 2017, 00:10

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Close

Request Expert Reply

Confirm Cancel

Events & Promotions

Events & Promotions in June
Open Detailed Calendar

Seeking a competitive advantage, some professional service f

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
TAGS:

Hide Tags

1 KUDOS received
Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 19 Nov 2007
Posts: 457

Kudos [?]: 223 [1], given: 4

GMAT ToolKit User
Seeking a competitive advantage, some professional service f [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 09 Feb 2008, 08:43
1
This post received
KUDOS
Question 1
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Question Stats:

92% (01:05) correct 8% (00:49) wrong based on 48

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 2
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Question Stats:

57% (00:31) correct 43% (00:25) wrong based on 49

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 3
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Question Stats:

67% (00:24) correct 33% (00:27) wrong based on 45

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 4
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Question Stats:

57% (00:36) correct 43% (01:02) wrong based on 46

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 5
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Question Stats:

57% (00:33) correct 43% (00:53) wrong based on 44

HideShow timer Statistics

Question 6
00:00
A
B
C
D
E

Question Stats:

68% (01:04) correct 32% (01:01) wrong based on 44

HideShow timer Statistics

Seeking a competitive advantage, some professional service firms (for example, firms providing advertising, accounting, or health care services) have considered offering unconditional guarantees of satisfaction. Such guarantees specify what clients can expect and what the firm will do if it fails to fulfill these expectations. Particularly with first-time clients, an unconditional guarantee can be an effective marketing tool if the client is very cautious, the firm's fees are high, the negative consequences of bad service are grave, or business is difficult to obtain through referrals and word-of-mouth.

However, an unconditional guarantee can sometimes hinder marketing efforts. With its implication that failure is possible, the guarantee may, paradoxically, cause clients to doubt the service firm's ability to deliver the promised level of service. It may conflict with a firm's desire to appear sophisticated, or may even suggest that a firm is begging for business. In legal and health care services, it may mislead clients by suggesting that law-suits or medical procedures will have guaranteed outcomes. Indeed, professional service firms with outstanding reputations and performance to match have little to gain from offering unconditional guarantees. And any firm that implements an unconditional guarantee without undertaking a commensurate commitment to quality of service is merely employing a potentially costly marketing gimmick.

[Reveal] Spoiler: OA&OE
(A) The passage does not discuss the popularity of guarantees.
(B) Correct. The passage examines and judges the advantages and disadvantages of a business practice.
(C) The passage does not show how to put guarantees into place.
(D) The passage does not discuss ethics.
(E) The first paragraph does explain the reasons for offering guarantees, but that is only a portion of the passage, not the passage as a whole.
The correct answer is B.

1. The primary function of the passage as a whole is to

(A) account for the popularity of a practice
(B) evaluate the utility of a practice
(C) demonstrate how to institute a practice
(D) weigh the ethics of using a strategy
(E) explain the reasons for pursuing a strategy


[Reveal] Spoiler: OA&OE
(A) The sentence begins by noting that unconditional guarantees are particularly important with new clients; clients of long standing are not discussed.
(B) Lines 12–13 include the difficulty of getting business through referrals and word-of-mouth.
(C) Line 10 cites high fees as such a circumstance.
(D) Lines 10–11 include the severe repercussions of bad service.
(E) Lines 9–10 cite the cautiousness of the client.
The correct answer is A.

2. All of the following are mentioned in the passage as circumstances in which professional service firms can benefit from offering an unconditional guarantee EXCEPT:

(A) The firm is having difficulty retaining its clients of long standing.
(B) The firm is having difficulty getting business through client recommendations.
(C) The firm charges substantial fees for its services.
(D) The adverse effects of poor performance by the firm are significant for the client.
(E) The client is reluctant to incur risk.


[Reveal] Spoiler: OA&OE
(A) The passage does not mention liability limits.
(B) Correct. Some firms off er unconditional guarantees as a way to compete successfully against firms that do not offer them.
(C) Line 10 mentions that high fees would be a reason to off er guarantees, but fee increases are not discussed.
(D) The second paragraph suggests the reverse: offering a guarantee may hurt a firm’s reputation.
(E) Improving the quality of service is not mentioned as a reason to off er guarantees.
The correct answer is B.

3. Which of the following is cited in the passage as a goal of some professional service firms in offering unconditional guarantees of satisfaction?

(A) A limit on the firm's liability
(B) Successful competition against other firms
(C) Ability to justify fee increases
(D) Attainment of an outstanding reputation in a field
(E) Improvement in the quality of the firm's service


[Reveal] Spoiler: OA&OE
(A) Although this statement may be true, it cannot be derived from the cited reference.
(B) Correct. Legal and medical professionals cannot guarantee the outcomes of their work.
(C) This statement cannot be drawn from the description of the issue.
(D) Compensation is not discussed in the reference.
(E) Predicting costs is not discussed in the reference.
The correct answer is B.

4. The passage's description of the issue raised by unconditional guarantees for health care or legal services most clearly implies that which of the following is true?

(A) The legal and medical professions have standards of practice that would be violated by attempts to fulfill such unconditional guarantees.
(B) The result of a lawsuit of medical procedure cannot necessarily be determined in advance by the professionals handling a client's case.
(C) The dignity of the legal and medical professions is undermined by any attempts at marketing of professional services, including unconditional guarantees.
(D) Clients whose lawsuits or medical procedures have unsatisfactory outcomes cannot be adequately compensated by financial settlements alone.
(E) Predicting the monetary cost of legal or health care services is more difficult than predicting the monetary cost of other types of professional services


[Reveal] Spoiler: OA&OE
(A) In this case, the problem occurs after, not before, the service is rendered.
(B) This situation exemplifies another problem of unconditional guarantees, the suggestion that a firm is begging for business (line 21).
(C) The problem occurs after, not before, the service is rendered.
(D) Correct. The architect’s apparent need to offer an unconditional guarantee makes potential clients question the outcome of the architect’s work by suggesting the likelihood of their dissatisfaction with the architectural services.
(E) This situation contradicts the problem.
The correct answer is D.

5. Which of the following hypothetical situations best exemplifies the potential problem noted in the second sentence of the second paragraph (lines 14-17)?

(A) A physician's unconditional guarantee of satisfaction encourages patients to sue for malpractice if they are unhappy with the treatment they receive.
(B) A lawyer's unconditional guarantee of satisfaction makes clients suspect that the lawyer needs to find new clients quickly to increase the firm's income.
(C) A business consultant's unconditional guarantee of satisfaction is undermined when the consultant fails to provide all of the services that are promised.
(D) An architect's unconditional guarantee of satisfaction makes clients wonder how often the architect's buildings fail to please clients.
(E) An accountant's unconditional guarantee of satisfaction leads clients to believe that tax returns prepared by the accountant are certain to be accurate.


[Reveal] Spoiler: OA&OE
(A) The statement in the passage concerns the present; nothing is implied about what may have been true in the past.
(B) The statement includes no information about profitability, so no inference may be drawn.
(C) No information is provided about specific fields or likely outcomes.
(D) Fees are not discussed in this statement.
(E) Correct. No guarantee is needed when clients are already satisfied with the quality of work provided.
The correct answer is E

6. The passage most clearly implies which of the following about the professional service firms mentioned in line 22?

(A) They are unlikely to have offered unconditional guarantees of satisfaction in the past.
(B) They are usually profitable enough to be able to compensate clients according to the terms of an unconditional guarantee.
(C) They usually practice in fields in which the outcomes are predictable.
(D) Their fees are usually more affordable than those charged by other professional service firms.
(E) Their clients are usually already satisfied with the quality of service that is delivered.

[Reveal] Spoiler: Question #1 OA
[Reveal] Spoiler: Question #2 OA
[Reveal] Spoiler: Question #3 OA
[Reveal] Spoiler: Question #4 OA
[Reveal] Spoiler: Question #5 OA
[Reveal] Spoiler: Question #6 OA

_________________

-Underline your question. It takes only a few seconds!
-Search before you post.


Last edited by hazelnut on 07 Oct 2017, 17:47, edited 7 times in total.
Timer Enabled

Kudos [?]: 223 [1], given: 4

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 19 Nov 2007
Posts: 457

Kudos [?]: 223 [0], given: 4

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Seeking a competitive advantage, some professional service f [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 09 Feb 2008, 15:09
ontheway wrote:
B
A
B
B
D
E

bingo!
OA: B,A,B,B,D,E

can you explain 4] and 6]?

_________________

-Underline your question. It takes only a few seconds!
-Search before you post.

Kudos [?]: 223 [0], given: 4

SVP
SVP
avatar
Joined: 28 Dec 2005
Posts: 1543

Kudos [?]: 185 [0], given: 2

Re: Seeking a competitive advantage, some professional service f [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 09 Feb 2008, 16:59
1-b
2-a
3-b
4-b
5-d
6-e

6 , refer to the last few sentences. If firms already have a good rep in the community, then putting out a satisfaction guarantee isnt necessary, because they already have a good rep, and they dont need to boost this anymore by using this marketing tactic.

Kudos [?]: 185 [0], given: 2

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 19 Nov 2007
Posts: 457

Kudos [?]: 223 [0], given: 4

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Seeking a competitive advantage, some professional service f [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 09 Feb 2008, 17:48
pmenon wrote:
1-b
2-a
3-b
4-b
5-d
6-e

6 , refer to the last few sentences. If firms already have a good rep in the community, then putting out a satisfaction guarantee isnt necessary, because they already have a good rep, and they dont need to boost this anymore by using this marketing tactic.


Yes, but where does it indicate that the legal and healthcare firms's clients are already satisfied?
_________________

-Underline your question. It takes only a few seconds!
-Search before you post.

Kudos [?]: 223 [0], given: 4

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 30 Oct 2007
Posts: 82

Kudos [?]: 12 [0], given: 0

Re: Seeking a competitive advantage, some professional service f [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 10 Feb 2008, 03:02
4. The passage's description of the issue raised by unconditional guarantees for health care or legal services most clearly implies that which of the following is true?

However, an unconditional guarantee can sometimes hinder marketing efforts. With its implication that failure is possible, the guarantee may, paradoxically, cause clients to doubt the service firm's ability to deliver the promised level of service. it may mislead clients by suggesting that lawsuits or medical procedures will have guaranteed outcomes.

6. The passage most clearly implies which of the following about the professional service firms mentioned in line 22?

professional service firms with outstanding reputations and performance to match have little to gain from offering unconditional guarantees. And any firm that implements an unconditional guarantee without undertaking a commensurate commitment to quality of service is merely employing a potentially costly marketing gimmick.

Passage says that professional service firms with outstanding reputation and performance don't gain much from offering unconditional guarantees. In the next sentence author refers to the commitment to the quality of service. Therefore we can infer that their clients are usually already satisfied with the quality of service that is delivered, then only we can say that firms have outstanding reputation and performance.

Other things is that none other answer choice comes close to this.

Kudos [?]: 12 [0], given: 0

Director
Director
User avatar
Joined: 31 Mar 2007
Posts: 574

Kudos [?]: 81 [0], given: 0

Location: Canada eh
Re: Seeking a competitive advantage, some professional service f [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Feb 2008, 05:27
I had this RC today on GMATPrep1.

Tricky passage.

Kudos [?]: 81 [0], given: 0

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 19 Nov 2007
Posts: 457

Kudos [?]: 223 [0], given: 4

GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Seeking a competitive advantage, some professional service f [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 11 Feb 2008, 17:40
StartupAddict wrote:
I had this RC today on GMATPrep1.

Tricky passage.

can you confirm if the answers I posted are correct?
I am kind of doubtful about the source.
_________________

-Underline your question. It takes only a few seconds!
-Search before you post.

Kudos [?]: 223 [0], given: 4

Senior Manager
Senior Manager
User avatar
Joined: 13 Aug 2012
Posts: 458

Kudos [?]: 557 [0], given: 11

Concentration: Marketing, Finance
GPA: 3.23
GMAT ToolKit User
Re: Seeking a competitive advantage, some professional service f [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 05 Feb 2013, 22:46
1. The primary function of the passage as a whole is to

A account for the popularity of a practice
The passage mentions that "unconditional guarantees" are performed by "some firms." "Some" is not strong enough to exude "popularity". OUT!

B evaluate the utility of a practice
CORRECT!

C demonstrate how to institute a practice
The passage mentions that the practice entails a promise to customers in case of failure. However, in the second paragraph it discusses the cons of such practice. "How" of the practice is definitely not the primary purpose. OUT!

D weigh the ethics of using a strategy
Ethics is irrelevant to the whole passage. OUT!

E explain the reasons for pursuing a strategy
Reasons are mentioned in the first paragraph but not in the second. Definitely, not the main purpose. OUT!


2. All of the following are mentioned in the passage as circumstances in which professional service firms can benefit from offering an unconditional guarantee EXCEPT:

A The firm is having difficulty retaining its clients of long standing.
CORRECT!

B The firm is having difficulty getting business through client recommendations.
Mentioned in line 11

C The firm charges substantial fees for its services.
line 9

D The adverse effects of poor performance by the firm are significant for the client.
line 10

E The client is reluctant to incur risk.
line 9


3. Which of the following is cited in the passage as a goal of some professional service firms in offering unconditional guarantees of satisfaction?

In the first sentence of the passage: "Seeking a competitive advantage, some professional
service firms(for example, firms providing advertising,
accounting, or health care services) have considered
offering unconditional guarantees of satisfaction"


B Successful competition against other firms
CORRECT!


4. The passage's description of the issue raised by unconditional guarantees for health care or legal services most clearly implies that which of the following is true?

In the first paragraph: "In legal and health care
(20) services, it may MISLEAD clients BY SUGGESTING THAT law-
suits or medical procedures will have guaranteed out-
comes" - This means there is no such guaranteed outcomes.


A standards of practice IRRELEVANT TO THE PARTICULAR SENTENCE

B The result of a lawsuit of medical procedure cannot necessarily be determined in advance by the professionals handling a client's case.
CORRECT

C dignity IRRELEVANT TO THE PARTICULAR SENTENCE
D outcomes cannot be adequately compensated IRRELEVANT TO THE PARTICULAR SENTENCE
E monetary cost IRRELEVANT TO THE PARTICULAR SENTENCE


5. Which of the following hypothetical situations best exemplifies the potential problem noted in the second sentence of the second paragraph (lines 14-17)?

Doubt the firm's ability -
" With its implication that fail-
(15) ure is possible, the guarantee may, paradoxically, cause
clients to doubt the service firm's ability to deliver the
promised level of service"


D An architect's unconditional guarantee of satisfaction makes clients wonder how often the architect's buildings fail to please clients.


6. The passage most clearly implies which of the following about the professional service firms mentioned in line 22?

Indeed, professional service firms with outstandin
reputations and performance
to match have little to gain
from offering unconditional guarantees


E Their clients are usually already satisfied with the quality of service that is delivered.
_________________

Impossible is nothing to God.

Kudos [?]: 557 [0], given: 11

1 KUDOS received
Retired Moderator
User avatar
P
Status: worked for Kaplan's associates, but now on my own, free and flying
Joined: 19 Feb 2007
Posts: 4311

Kudos [?]: 8167 [1], given: 364

Location: India
WE: Education (Education)
Re: Seeking a competitive advantage, some professional service f [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 12 Oct 2013, 10:13
1
This post received
KUDOS
2
This post was
BOOKMARKED
Seeking a competitive advantage, some professional service firms (for example, firms providing advertising, accounting, or health care services) have considered offering unconditional guarantees of satisfaction. Such guarantees specify what clients can expect and what the firm will do if it fails to fulfill these expectations. Particularly with first-time clients, an unconditional guarantee can be an effective marketing tool if the client is very cautious, the firm’s fees are high, the negative consequences of bad service are grave, or business is diffi cult to obtain through referrals and word-of-mouth.

However, an unconditional guarantee can sometimes hinder marketing efforts. With its implication that failure is possible, the guarantee may, paradoxically, cause clients to doubt the service firm’s ability to deliver the promised level of service. It may conflict with a firm’s desire to appear sophisticated, or may even suggest that a firm is begging for business. In legal and health care services, it may mislead clients by suggesting that lawsuits or medical procedures will have guaranteed utcomes. Indeed, professional service firms with outstanding reputations and performance to match have little to gain from offering unconditional guarantees. And any firm that implements an unconditional guarantee without undertaking a commensurate commitment to quality of service is merely employing a potentially costly marketing gimmick.



Questions 39–44 refer to the passage above.

39. The primary function of the passage as a whole is to

(A) account for the popularity of a practice
(B) evaluate the utility of a practice
(C) demonstrate how to institute a practice
(D) weigh the ethics of using a strategy
(E) explain the reasons for pursuing a strategy

OA & OE
[Reveal] Spoiler:
39. A The passage does not discuss the popularity of guarantees.
B Correct. Th e passage examines and judges the advantages and disadvantages of a business practice.
C The passage does not show how to put guarantees into place.
D The passage does not discuss ethics.
E The first paragraph does explain the reasons for off ering guarantees, but that is only a portion of the passage, not the passage as a whole.

The correct answer is B.


40. All of the following are mentioned in the passage as circumstances in which professional service fi rms can benefi t from offering an unconditional guarantee
EXCEPT:

(A) The firm is having difficulty retaining its clients of long standing.
(B) The firm is having difficulty getting business through client recommendations.
(C) The firm charges substantial fees for its services.
(D) The adverse effects of poor performance by the firm are signifi cant for the client.
(E) The client is reluctant to incur risk.

OA &OE
[Reveal] Spoiler:
40 A Correct. The sentence begins by noting that unconditional guarantees are particularly important with new clients; clients of long standing are not discussed.
B Lines 12–13 include the diffi culty of getting business through referrals and word-of mouth.
C Line 10 cites high fees as such a circumstance.
D Lines 10–11 include the severe repercussions of bad service.
E Lines 9–10 cite the cautiousness of the client.
The correct answer is A.



41. Which of the following is cited in the passage as a goal of some professional service fi rms in offering unconditional guarantees of satisfaction?

(A) A limit on the fi rm’s liability
(B) Successful competition against other fi rms
(C) Ability to justify fee increases
(D) Attainment of an outstanding reputation in a fi eld
(E) Improvement in the quality of the fi rm’s service


OA & OE
[Reveal] Spoiler:
41. A Th e passage does not mention liability limits.
B Correct. Some fi rms off er unconditional guarantees as a way to compete successfully against firms that do not off er them.
C Line 10 mentions that high fees would be a reason to off er guarantees, but fee increases re not discussed.
D The second paragraph suggests the reverse: off ering a guarantee may hurt a firm’s reputation.
E Improving the quality of service is not mentioned as a reason
The correct answer is B


42. The passage’s description of the issue raised by unconditional guarantees for health care or legal services most clearly implies that which of the following is true?

(A) The legal and medical professions have standards of practice that would be violated by attempts to fulfi ll such unconditional guarantees.
(B) The result of a lawsuit or medical procedure cannot necessarily be determined in advance by the professionals handling a client’s case.
(C) The dignity of the legal and medical professions is undermined by any attempts at marketing of professional services, including unconditional guarantees.
(D) Clients whose lawsuits or medical procedures have unsatisfactory outcomes cannot be adequately compensated by financial settlements alone.
(E) Predicting the monetary cost of legal or health care services is more difficult than predicting the monetary cost of other types of professional services.

OA &OE
[Reveal] Spoiler:
42. A Although this statement may be true, it cannot be derived from the cited reference.
B Correct. Legal and medical professionals cannot guarantee the outcomes of their work.
C This statement cannot be drawn from the description of the issue.
D Compensation is not discussed in the reference.
E Predicting costs is not discussed in the reference.

The correct answer is B.


43. Which of the following hypothetical situations best exemplifi es the potential problem noted in the second sentence of the second paragraph (lines 15–19)?


(A) A physician’s unconditional guarantee of satisfaction encourages patients to sue for malpractice if they are unhappy with the treatment they receive.
(B) A lawyer’s unconditional guarantee of satisfaction makes clients suspect that the lawyer needs to fi nd new clients quickly to increase the firm’s income.
(C) A business consultant’s unconditional guarantee of satisfaction is undermined when the consultant fails to provide all of the services that are promised.
(D) An architect’s unconditional guarantee of satisfaction makes clients wonder how often the architect’s buildings fail to please clients.
(E) An accountant’s unconditional guarantee of satisfaction leads clients to believe that tax returns prepared by the accountant are certain to be accurate

OA & OE
[Reveal] Spoiler:
43.A In this case, the problem occurs after, not before, the service is rendered.
B Th is situation exemplifi es another problem of unconditional guarantees, the suggestion that a firm is begging for business (line 21).
C The problem occurs after, not before, the service is rendered.
D Correct. Th e architect’s apparent need to offer an unconditional guarantee makes potential clients question the outcome of the architect’s work by suggesting the likelihood of their dissatisfaction with the architectural services.
E This situation contradicts the problem.

The correct answer is D.



44. The passage most clearly implies which of the following about the professional service firms mentioned in lines 24–27?

(A) They are unlikely to have offered unconditional guarantees of satisfaction in the past.
(B) They are usually profi table enough to be able to compensate clients according to the terms of an unconditional guarantee.
(C) They usually practice in fi elds in which the outcomes are predictable.
(D) Their fees are usually more affordable than those charged by other professional service fi rms.
(E) Their clients are usually already satisfi ed with the quality of service that is delivered.


OA &OE
[Reveal] Spoiler:
44. A The statement in the passage concerns the present; nothing is implied about what may have been true in the past.
B The statement includes no information about profitability, so no inference may be drawn.
C No information is provided about specific fields or likely outcomes.
D Fees are not discussed in this statement.
E Correct. No guarantee is needed when clients are already satisfi ed with the quality of work provided.

The correct answer is E
.


_________________

Can you solve at least some SC questions without delving into the initial statement?

Narendran 98845 44509

Kudos [?]: 8167 [1], given: 364

Current Student
User avatar
Joined: 25 Sep 2012
Posts: 285

Kudos [?]: 177 [0], given: 242

Location: India
Concentration: Strategy, Marketing
GMAT 1: 660 Q49 V31
GMAT 2: 680 Q48 V34
GMAT ToolKit User Reviews Badge
Re: Seeking a competitive advantage, some professional service f [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 03 Jun 2014, 07:21
Where are the lines 24-27 and lines 15 - 19? Are the questions in real GMAT asked in similar fashion? Numbers of the lines are mentioned in question but not in the passage itself?

Kudos [?]: 177 [0], given: 242

Manager
Manager
avatar
Joined: 12 May 2013
Posts: 81

Kudos [?]: 43 [0], given: 12

Re: Seeking a competitive advantage, some professional service f [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 19 Jul 2014, 23:53
b2bt wrote:
Where are the lines 24-27 and lines 15 - 19? Are the questions in real GMAT asked in similar fashion? Numbers of the lines are mentioned in question but not in the passage itself?


No, don't worry, the passage will have indicate every 5th line of the passage and hence we can figure it out easily
you can refer OG to get a clear idea.
:)

Kudos [?]: 43 [0], given: 12

Director
Director
User avatar
G
Joined: 23 Jan 2013
Posts: 603

Kudos [?]: 27 [0], given: 41

Schools: Cambridge'16
Re: Seeking a competitive advantage, some professional service f [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Aug 2014, 07:53
BABBDE,

where are OAs? Do not let my efforts wasted, please

Kudos [?]: 27 [0], given: 41

Director
Director
User avatar
G
Joined: 23 Jan 2013
Posts: 603

Kudos [?]: 27 [0], given: 41

Schools: Cambridge'16
Re: Seeking a competitive advantage, some professional service f [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 02 Aug 2014, 08:16
I have found in internet that I was correct, is that right?

Kudos [?]: 27 [0], given: 41

Verbal Forum Moderator
User avatar
Status: Getting strong now, I'm so strong now!!!
Affiliations: National Institute of Technology, Durgapur
Joined: 04 Jun 2013
Posts: 561

Kudos [?]: 710 [0], given: 80

Location: India
GPA: 3.32
WE: Information Technology (Computer Software)
GMAT ToolKit User Premium Member Reviews Badge
Re: Seeking a competitive advantage, some professional service f [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 May 2015, 01:38
easy passage. Questions are also easy. Should be 50th-%ile question. I got all correct in 11 minutes
_________________

Regards,

S

Consider +1 KUDOS if you find this post useful

Kudos [?]: 710 [0], given: 80

Manager
Manager
User avatar
Joined: 21 Jun 2014
Posts: 145

Kudos [?]: 98 [0], given: 59

Location: United States
Concentration: General Management, Strategy
GMAT 1: 630 Q45 V31
GPA: 3.4
WE: Engineering (Computer Software)
Re: Seeking a competitive advantage, some professional service f [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 17 Sep 2015, 20:20
39B,40A,41B,42B,43D,44E All Correct
Time =5 minutes 52 seconds.
_________________

Regards,
Manish Khare
"Every thing is fine at the end. If it is not fine ,then it is not the end "

Kudos [?]: 98 [0], given: 59

Manager
Manager
avatar
S
Joined: 10 Dec 2011
Posts: 94

Kudos [?]: 35 [0], given: 60

Location: India
Concentration: Finance, Economics
GMAT Date: 09-28-2012
WE: Accounting (Manufacturing)
Re: Seeking a competitive advantage, some professional service f [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 25 Sep 2017, 07:30
Typical CR quesyion - good one Q4.
Q4. The passage's description of the issue raised by unconditional guarantees for health care or legal services most clearly implies that which of the following is true:
In the first paragraph: "In legal and health care
(20) services, it may MISLEAD clients BY SUGGESTING THAT law-
suits or medical procedures will have guaranteed out-
comes"

Now, as there is misleading, we need to find the reason for the misleading. Why the author says that the clients would be misled by such unconditional guarantee (UG) clause.
My reasoning is that clearly because even though the UG exists, it would not be fulfilled, thus misleading. And A provides the reason that because the standard of practice in medical & legal profession would be violated, therefore, such non-fulfilment leads only to misleading.
According to B, the result of medical procedure or lawsuit cannot be determined in advance by professionals handling the clients' case.
Because the lawsuit has been filed, the service could not be performed as promised, and UG clause gets activated. Even though the success of the suit depends upon the circumstances, pleas, etc, the professional handling the clients' case can determine the result in advance, whether it actually comes out as it is or not. And even if not the professional, the client himself can say "ok! they failed to deliver, now I have the recourse. Let me determine the outcome / result in advance. I can sue this healthcare firm for 3 million dollars. Okay, so that is my result." Or, in case of medical procedures, client can say something similar...
May be I could not get the argument clearly.

Kudos [?]: 35 [0], given: 60

Intern
Intern
avatar
B
Status: Retaking GMAT
Joined: 21 Oct 2012
Posts: 18

Kudos [?]: 11 [0], given: 29

GMAT 1: 680 Q50 V30
GMAT 2: 710 Q51 V34
GMAT 3: 730 Q50 V38
GPA: 3.8
WE: General Management (Consumer Products)
Re: Seeking a competitive advantage, some professional service f [#permalink]

Show Tags

New post 27 Sep 2017, 01:01
Q43. - B vs D. Can someone explain?

Kudos [?]: 11 [0], given: 29

Re: Seeking a competitive advantage, some professional service f   [#permalink] 27 Sep 2017, 01:01
Display posts from previous: Sort by

Seeking a competitive advantage, some professional service f

  new topic post reply Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  


GMAT Club MBA Forum Home| About| Terms and Conditions| GMAT Club Rules| Contact| Sitemap

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group | Emoji artwork provided by EmojiOne

Kindly note that the GMAT® test is a registered trademark of the Graduate Management Admission Council®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by GMAC®.